Schedule

Playlist for Monday, July 8, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Fauré, Gabriel: "Fantaisie," Op 79

English Chamber Orchestra / Steuart Bedford, conductor

William Bennett, flute,f,

ASV CDDCA-652

12:05 am

Dubois, Pierre-Max: "Neuf pièces brèves" (1965)

p,

MSR CLassics MS-1625

12:22 am

Fauré, Gabriel: "Pièces brèves," Op 84 Op 84

Patrick De Hooge, piano,p,

Naxos 8.553638

12:24 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto No. 17 in G, K. 453

Salzburg Mozarteum Camerata Academica / Géza Anda, conductor

Géza Anda, piano,p,

DG 447436-2

12:54 am

Dowland, John: First Book of Songes (1597)

Margaret Field-Hyde

DG 4777550 (2)

1:00 am

Schumann, Robert: "Waldszenen," Op. 82 Op 82

Itzhak Perlman, violin,v,

EMI/Ang CDC7-49604-2

1:02 am

Debussy, Claude: "Children's Corner" Suite

Itzhak Perlman, violin,v,

EMI/Ang CDC7-49604-2

1:05 am

Bennett, Robert Russell: "Hexapoda"

Emanuel Bay, piano,v,

RCA 61750-2 (2)

1:23 am

Mussorgsky, Modest: "Pictures at an Exhibition"

Philadelphia Orchestra / Riccardo Muti, conductor

EMI/Ang 74742-2

2:00 am

Wagner, Richard: "Die Walküre"

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Adrian Boult, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM7-63121-2

2:05 am

Wagner, Richard: "Tannhäuser"

New Philharmonia Orchestra / Adrian Boult, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM7-63120-2

2:17 am

Waxman, Franz: "Tristan and Isolde" Fantasy

Cristina Ortiz, piano,v,

Koch 3-7444-2H1

2:23 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Mazurkas, Op. 56

p,

MSR Classics MS-1629

2:25 am

Dohnányi, Ernst von: Piano Sextet in C, Op 37

Takács String Quartet members

Radovan Vlatkovic, French horn,p,

London 421423-2

2:55 am

Froberger, Johann Jakob: Suite XVIII

Christophe Rousset, harpsichord,hc,

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901372

3:00 am

Gaubert, Philippe: "Nocturne et Allegro scherzando"

Ian Brown, piano,f,

Chandos CHAN-8609

3:05 am

Taffanel, Paul: "Romance et Saltarelle"

Paula PACD-58

3:18 am

Bozza, Eugene: Andante and Scherzo for Saxophone Quartet

Nonesuch 71410-1

3:25 am

de Séverac, Déodat: An Old Music Box

Christopher Parkening, guitar,br,

EMI/Ang CDC7-49406-2

3:26 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 82 in C, "Bear"

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment / Sigiswald Kuijken, conductor

Virgin 90793-2

3:54 am

Janácek, Leoš: "Rikadla (Nursery Rhymes)"

Caramoor Festival Orch / Julius Rudel

Phoenix PHCD-109

4:00 am

Marais, Marin: Suite in g

Naxos 8.550750

4:05 am

Roussel, Albert: Piano Suite in f-sharp, Op 14

Eric Parkin,p,

Chandos CHAN-8887

4:28 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Overture (Suite) in a, TWV 55:a2

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment / Monica Huggett, conductor

Marion Verbruggen, recorder,r,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907093

4:30 am

Strauss, Richard: Wind Suite in B-Flat, Op. 4

Minnesota Orch Winds / Edo de Waart, conductor

Virgin Classics 61142-2

4:54 am

Carter, A: Two for the Price of One

National Gallery Vocal Arts Ensembl

Koch 3-7038-2

5:00 am

Schubert, Franz: "Claudine von Villa Bella," D 239

Austrian Radio Symphony / Lothar Zagrosek, conductor

Robert Holl, bass-baritone,b,

Orfeo C-109971-A (2)

5:05 am

Schubert, Franz: "Alfonso und Estrella," D 732

Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra / Paul Angerer, conductor

Pantheon D-07116

5:11 am

Ponce, Manuel: "Sonata Romántica"

Andrés Segovia, guitar,g,

MCA 42072

5:33 am

Ponce, Manuel: "Danse des anciens mexicains"

ASV CDDCA-926

5:34 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Water Music" Suite in D/G

The King's Consort / Robert King, conductor

Hyperion CDA-66967

5:54 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Gavotte-Rondeau"

Delos DE-3251

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 21 in C, K. 467

II. Andante

Alon Goldstein, p; Fine Arts Quartet

Naxos 8.573398

6:10 am

Johann Pachelbel: String Suite in G

Paillard Chamber Orch/Jean-François Paillard

RCA RCD1-5468

6:19 am

Xavier Montsalvatge: Cradle Song

Elina Garanca, ms; RAI National Sym/Karel Mark Chichon

DG B0014777-02

6:22 am

Alexander Borodin: "In the Steppes of Central Asia"

St Petersburg Kirov Orch/Valery Gergiev

Philips 470840-2

6:31 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat, H VIIe:1

Virtuosi Saxoniae/Ludwig Güttler, tr

Berlin Classics BC-1036-2

6:48 am

César Franck: "Les Djinns" ("The Demons") (1884)

Sviatoslav Richter, p; Moscow Youth Orch/Kiril Kondrashin

Mel/BMG 29466-2

7:03 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin, Two-Oboe, Two-Horn, Bassoon Concerto in F, R. 569

Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz

Naive OP 30283

7:18 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin and Oboe Concerto in d, BWV 1060

III. Allegro

Nicholas Daniel, ob; Jonathan Rees, v; Scottish Ensemble

Virgin Classics 59688-2

7:22 am

Carl Maria von Weber: Clarinet Quintet in B-Flat, Op. 34

IV. "Rondo": Allegro giocoso

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble

Decca 4788694

7:32 am

Percy Grainger: Irish Tune from County Derry "(Londonderry Air)"

Monteverdi Cho/John Eliot Gardiner

Philips 446657-2

7:37 am

Alexander Reinagle: "Miscellaneous Overture" in D

Sinfonia Finlandia Jyväskylä/Patrick Gallois

Naxos 8.559654

7:47 am

Antonin Dvorák: Cello Concerto in b minor, Op. 104

Finale: Allegro moderato

Alisa Weilerstein, vc; Czech Phil Orch/Jiri Belohlávek

London B0019765-02

8:04 am

Marc-Antoine Charpentier: "Te Deum"

"Prelude"

Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski

DG 4793590

8:06 am

Johannes Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 2 in B-Flat, Op. 83

IV. Finale

Stephen Hough, p; Salzburg Mozarteum Orch/Mark Wigglesworth

Hyperion CDA-67961 (2)

8:17 am

Aram Khachaturian: Incidental Music for Lermontov's "Masquerade" (1941)

Waltz

Brno State Phil/Jiri Belohlavek

Supraphon 110643-2

8:22 am

Claudio Monteverdi: "Monteverdiana"

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Delos DE-3205

8:31 am

Johann Halvorsen: "Suite ancienne," Op 31

"Intrata"

Norwegian Radio Orch/Ari Rasilainen

Norsk NKFCD-50033-2

8:37 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Aida"

Triumphal March

Ambrosian Opera Cho, New Philharmonia Orch/Riccardo Muti

EMI/Ang CDC7-47274-2

8:42 am

Frédéric Chopin: Waltz in A-Flat, Op. 42, "Two-Four"

Murray Perahia, p

Sony SK-64399

8:47 am

Edward Elgar: "The Spanish Lady," Op 89

Suite

Guildhall String Ensemble/Robert Salter

RCA 7761-2-RC

9:04 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: "Il Mondo della Luna"

Overture

Chamber Orch of Europe/Claudio Abbado

DG 4778117 (4)

9:09 am

Alexandre Desplat: "The Twilight Saga"

New Moon

Renaud Capuçon, v; Brussels Philharmonic/Stéphane Denève

Erato 0190295633936

9:13 am

Gustav Holst: "The Planets," Op. 32

"Venus, the Bringer of Peace"

BBC Sym Orch/Andrew Davis

Teldec 89087-2

9:22 am

Gustav Holst: "The Planets," Op. 32

"Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity"

BBC Sym Orch/Andrew Davis

Teldec 89087-2

9:31 am

Franz Schubert: "Three Military Marches," Op. 51, D. 733

No. 1 in D

Hollywood Bowl Sym Orch/Alfred Newman

EMI/Ang CD-CFP-4584

9:37 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "Songs Without Words," Op 62

No. 6 in A, "Spring Song"

Mischa Maisky, vc; Sergio Tiempo, p

DG 471565-2

9:39 am

John Williams: "Jurassic Park" film music

Theme

Boston Pops/John Williams

Sony 70636-2

9:46 am

Hector Berlioz: "Les francs-juges," Op. 3

Overture

Baltimore Sym Orch/David Zinman

Telarc CD-80271

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

James Shrader: "Angels Sang With Mirth and Glee"

The Crossing/Donald Nally

Navona Records NV-6218

10:03 am

Bruce Babcock: "Be Still"

The Crossing/Donald Nally

Navona Records NV-6218

10:09 am

John Alden Carpenter: "Adventures in a Perambulator"

#4, "The Lake"

Ukraine National Sym Orch/John McLaughlin Williams

Naxos 8.559065

10:17 am

Franz Liszt: "Les préludes," Symphonic Poem No. 3

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur

EMI/Ang CDM7-69022-2

10:34 am

Bela Bartók: "Romanian Folk Dances"

Avi Avital, man; Potsdam Chamber Academy

DG B0019758-02

10:41 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 9 in E, Op. 14/1

Andras Schiff, p

ECM 1943

10:57 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: March in B-Flat, WoO 29

Mozzafiato/Charles Neidich

Sony SK-53367

11:00 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 2 in E-Flat, K. 417

Barry Tuckwell, fh; English Chamber Orch/Barry Tuckwell

London 410284-2

11:13 am

Anton Wunderer: "Waldruhe"

Detmolder Horn Quartet

MD+G Recordings L-3324

11:19 am

Vincent D'Indy: "La Forêt enchantée (The Magic Forest)," Op 8

Iceland Sym/Rumon Gamba

Chandos CHAN-10464

11:34 am

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina: "Surrexit pastor bonus"

Sistine Chapel Choir/Massimo Palombella

DG 483 5673

11:41 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Divertimento in A

Musica Antiqua Cologne/Reinhard Goebel

DG Archiv 463074-2

11:53 am

Gioachino Rossini: "La cambiale di matrimonio"

Overture

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

Philips 6500878

12:00 pm

Antonin Dvorák: String Quartet No. 12 in F, Op. 96, "American"

I. "Allegro ma non troppo"

Escher String Quartet

WFMT Recording

12:08 pm

Maurice Ravel: "La valse"

Vienna Phil/Previn

Philips 416296-2

12:23 pm

Scott Joplin: "Bethena: A Concert Waltz"

William Bolcom, p

Omega OCD-3001

12:29 pm

Mily Balakirev: Symphonic Poem, "Russia" (Second Overture on Russian Themes)

London Sym Orch/Valery Gergiev

LSO Live 0779

12:45 pm

Aaron Copland: Duo for Flute (Violin) and Piano

Alexa Still, f; Susan DeWitt Smith, p

Koch 3-7144-2

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 3 in G Major, BWV 1048

Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini

Teldec 98442-2 (2)

1:13 pm

Franz Liszt: Fantasia and Fugue on B-A-C-H

Lise de la Salle, p

Naïve V-5444

1:27 pm

Heitor Villa-Lobos: "Bachianas Brasileiras" No. 7 (1942)

New World Sym Orch/Michael Tilson Thomas

RCA 68538-2

1:54 pm

Montero: Improvisation in the Style of Bach

Gabriela Montero, p

EMI/Ang CDC5-58039-2 (2)

2:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 in C Minor, Op. 67

Berlin Phil/Sir Simon Rattle

Berlin Philharmonic Beethoven: Complete Symphonies

2:33 pm

Franz Schubert: Fantasia in C, D 934

Isaac Stern, v; Daniel Barenboim, p

Sony S2K-44504 (2)

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

George Gershwin: Variations on "I Got Rhythm"

Shelly Berg, p; Royal Philharmonic Orchestra/José Serebrier

Decca B0028889-02

3:18 pm

Niccolo Paganini: Variations on "Dal tuo stellato soglio" from Rossini's "Mosè"

Augustin Hadelich, v; Pablo Sainz Villegas, g

Avie AV-2280

3:25 pm

Nicolo Paganini: Violin Concerto #1 in D, Op 6

Itzhak Perlman, v; Royal Phil/Lawrence Foster

EMI/Ang CDC7-47101-2

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Gilbert & Sullivan: The Gondoliers

Overture

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

Philips 434916-2

4:14 pm

Alexander Borodin: "Prince Igor"

Polovtsian Dances

Royal Stockholm Phil/Gennady Rozhdestvensky

Chandos CHAN-9386

4:31 pm

Richard Wagner: "Die Walküre"

Magic Fire Music

Bournemouth Sym/José Serebrier

Naxos 8.570293

4:43 pm

Gustav Holst: "Brook Green" Suite (1933)

New Zealand Chamber Orch/Nicholas Braithwaite

Koch 3-7058-2

4:53 pm

Franz Lehár: "Gold and Silver" Waltzes, Op. 79

Dresden Staatskapelle/Christian Thielemann

DG B0015299-02

5:01 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "Songs Without Words," Op 30

No. 6, "Venetian Gondola Song"

Andras Schiff, p

London 4780107

5:03 pm

Zdenek Fibich: "Poème," after "A Summer Evening," Op 41/4

Prague Sym Orch/Václav Smetácek

Supraphon 101429-2

5:08 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "A Midsummer Night's Dream," Op. 61

"Scherzo"

New York Phil/Arturo Toscanini

RCA 60316-2-RG

5:13 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Music for the Royal Fireworks"

Minnesota Orch/Stanislaw Skrowaczewski

MMG MCD-10041

5:34 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Jeux d'eau"

Pierre-Laurent Aimard, p

DG B0015944-02

5:40 pm

Carlos Salzedo: "Jeux d'eau", Op 29

Lavinia Meijer, h

Channel Classics CCSSA-28908

5:46 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Rapsodie d'Auvergne," Op. 73

Jean-Philippe Collard, p; Royal Phil/André Previn

EMI CDC7-49757-2

6:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 22 in F, Op. 54

Jean-Bernard Pommier, p

Erato 91727-2 (2)

6:16 pm

Johannes Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op.56a

Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

EMI/Ang CDM5-66093-2

6:39 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Flute Concerto in C, BWV 1032

James Galway, f; Württemberg Chamber Orch/Jörg Faerber

RCA 60900-2

6:56 pm

Franz Schubert: Song, "Auf dem Wasser zu singen," D 774

Murray Perahia, p

Sony 66511-2

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

The life and music of Hector Berlioz (1803-1869)

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Ravinia Festival 2019

Recorded live from Martin Theatre on June 19, the Juilliard String Quartet performs works by Beethoven, Dvořák, and Lembit Beecher.

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

10:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 8 in F Major, Op. 93

Vienna Phil/Simon Rattle

EMI/Ang 57445-2 (5)

10:44 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Seasons," Op. 37b

"July: Song of the Reaper"

Pavel Kolesnikov, p

Hyperion CDA-68028

11:00 pm

Jean Sibelius: "Scènes historiques" I, Op. 25

New Zealand Sym/Pietari Inkinen

Naxos 8.570068

11:20 pm

Matthew Locke: Suite #5 in g

Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet

L'Oiseau Lyre 414277-2

11:30 pm

Gaetano Donizetti: Flute and Harp Sonata in g

Jean-Pierre Rampal, f; Marielle Nordmann, h

Sony SK-44552

11:37 pm

Johannes Brahms: Piano Pieces, Op. 119

#2, Intermezzo in e

Stephen Kovacevich, p

Philips 456880-2 (2)