Schedule & Playlists

Playlist for Friday, July 8, 2022

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Herold/Lanchbery: "La Fille mal gardée"

Royal Liverpool Phil

London 430849-2 (2)

12:05 am

Smetana, Bedrich: String Quartet No. 1 in e, "From My Life"

Endellion String Quartet

Virgin 90807-2

12:33 am

Herold/Lanchbery: "La Fille mal gardée"

Royal Liverpool Phil

London 430849-2 (2)

12:35 am

Hérold, Ferdinand: "Zampa"

NBC Symphony Orchestra / Arturo Toscanini, conductor

RCA 66924-2 (2)

12:42 am

Jacobi, Carl: Potpourri on "Zampa," Op. 16

Copenhagen Collegium Musicum

f,

MSR Classics MS-1773

12:54 am

Hérold, Ferdinand: "La Fille mal gardée"

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra / Barry Wordsworth, conductor

s,

EMI/Ang CDC7-49403-2

1:00 am

Sibelius, Jean: Chorus, "Men from Plain and Sea"

Accentus Chamber Choir

Ondine ODE-805-2

1:05 am

Sibelius, Jean: "The Oceanides," Op. 73

Helsinki Philharmonic / Paavo Berglund, conductor

EMI/Ang CDFB5-68646-2 (2)

1:13 am

Sibelius, Jean: Chorus, "Sortunut ääni (Broken Voice)"

Accentus Chamber Choir

Ondine ODE-805-2

1:14 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata No. 9 in A, Op.47, "Kreutzer"

Smithsonian Chamber Orchestra

RCA-DHM 77163-2 (3)

1:54 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: 12 German Dances, WoO 8

Basle Sym Orch

Bongiovanni GB-5601-2

2:00 am

Arban, Jean-Baptiste: The Jean Baptiste Arban Memorial Quickstep

Crystal CD-562

2:05 am

Haydn, Michael: Symphony No. 19 in D

Warsaw Sinfonietta

Brilliant 95885 (28)

2:27 am

Anonymous 17th century, Peruvian: Zarabandas

Andrew Lawrence-King, hapsichord,h,

RCA-DHM 77340-2

2:29 am

Berners, Lord: "Caprice péruvien" (1923)

RTE Sinfonietta / David Lloyd-Jones

Marco Polo 8.223780

2:38 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Capriccio italien," Op. 45

Kirill Kondrashin, conductor

MHS 515725-A

2:54 am

Monteverdi, Claudio: "Vespers of the Blessed Virgin" (1610)

Crystal CD-211

3:00 am

Bach, Wilhelm Friedemann: Twelve Polonaises

Steve Barrell,p,

Globe GLO-5035

3:04 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Flute Sonata in A, BWV 1032

Robert Stallman, flute,

Bogner's Café BOCA-105

3:17 am

Bach, Wilhelm Friedemann: Twelve Polonaises

Steve Barrell,

Globe GLO-5035

3:19 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "The Magic Flute," K. 620 K 620

Julius Rudel, conductor

Musicmasters MMD-60141-F

3:23 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Variations on Mozart's "Bei Männern", WoO.46 WoO 46

Zuill Bailey, cello,vc,

Telarc CD-80740 (2)

3:33 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No. 33 in B-Flat, K. 319 K 319

Orch Mozart / Claudio Abbado, conductor

Archive 4777598 (2)

3:54 am

Gershwin, George: "Lady, Be Good"

Alan Feinberg, piano,p,

Argo 444457-2

4:00 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Eugene Onegin," Op. 24

Michael Ponti, piano,p,

Vox CDX-5047 (2)

4:05 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Swan Lake," Op. 20

Israel Philharmonic / Zubin Mehta, conductor

London 410551-2

4:30 am

Stravinsky, Igor: "Apollo (Apollon musagète)"

Sony SK-46667

4:32 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Terpsichore"

Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Erato ECD-88084

4:43 am

Praetorius, Michael: "Terpsichore" (1612)

New York Renaissance Band / Sally Logemann

Arabesque Z-6531

4:54 am

Blumer, Theodor: Piano & Winds Sextet (Theme with Variations), Op 45 (1922) Op 45

Shirley Irek,p,

Crystal CD-753

5:00 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: "La Traviata"

Munich Radio Orchestra / Marcello Viotti, conductor

Rolando Villazon,t,

Virgin 45626-2

5:05 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: "La Traviata"

BBC Philharmonic / Edward Downes, conductor

Chandos CHAN-9696

5:12 am

Arcas, Julián: Fantasy on Themes from Verdi's La Traviata

Pepe Romero, guitar,g,

Philips 446090-2

5:19 am

Starer, Robert: "Sketches in Color"

Gerald Berthiaume,p,

Albany TROY-205

5:20 am

Bliss, Arthur: "A Colour Symphony" (1922)

Royal Phil / Charles Groves

EMI/Ang CDM7-69388-2

5:54 am

Starer, Robert: "Sketches in Color"

Gerald Berthiaume,p,

Albany TROY-205

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Mornings with Dennis Moore

Including news & weather on the hour between 6:00 am and 9:00 am; and "Carl’s Almanac" at 7:30.

6:04 am

Ernest John Moeran: Serenade in G (1947-8)

1st mvt, Prologue: "Allegro"

Ulster Orch/Vernon Handley
Moeran: Serenade in G · Warlock: Serenade · Capriol Suite

Chandos CHAN-8808

6:08 am

Craig Hella Johnson: "The Song That I Came to Sing"

Douglas Harvey, vc; Conspirare/Craig Hella Johnson
The Singing Guitar

Delos DE-3595

6:12 am

Karl Ditters von Dittersdorf: Symphony in C

Oradea Phil Orch/Miron Ratju
Dittersdorf: Symphonies & Concertos

Olympia OCD-405

6:23 am

Hector Berlioz: "The Damnation of Faust," Op. 24

"Menuet des follets"

Baltimore Sym Orch/David Zinman
Berlioz: La Marseillaise, Love Scene from Romeo & Juliet, The Damnation Of Faust

Telarc CD-80164

6:30 am

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in D, Op. 3, No. 6

St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner
Handel: Concerti Grossi, Op 3 & Op 6

Decca 4758673 (3)

6:37 am

Liz Queler: "Merzouga"

Lara Downes, p
The Bedtime Sessions

Flipside FL-0011

6:43 am

Fritz Kreisler: Violin Concerto in One Movement after Paganini

Laurent Korcia, v; Paris Chamber Orch/Jean-Jacques Kantorow
Mister Paganini

Naïve V-5344

7:03 am

Frédéric Chopin: "Les Sylphides"

Grande valse brillante

National Phil/Richard Bonynge
Essential Ballet

Decca 436658-2

7:09 am

Gabriel Fauré: "Après un rêve," Op. 7, No. 1

Joshua Bell, v; Orch of St. Luke's/Michael Stern
Joshua Bell * Voice of the Violin

Sony 97779-2

7:14 am

George Frederick Mckay: Suite on Sixteenth-Century Hymn Tunes

"Chœur céleste"

Ukraine National Sym Orch/John McLaughlin Williams
Dancing on the Brink of The World

Naxos 8.559225

7:18 am

George Frederick Mckay: Suite on Sixteenth-Century Hymn Tunes

"Cortège joyeux"

Ukraine National Sym Orch/John McLaughlin Williams
Dancing on the Brink of The World

Naxos 8.559225

7:23 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 78, "Jesu, der du meine Seele (Jesus, by whom my soul)"

Duet, "Wir eilen mit schwachen (We hurry with weak yet eager steps)"

English Chamber Orch/Raymond Leppard
Pachelbel: Canon & Other Baroque Favorites

CBS MDK-44650

7:30 am

Randall Thompson: "Alleluia"

Kansas City Chorale/Charles Bruffy
Alleluia: An American Hymnal

Nimbus NI-5568

7:39 am

Antonio Vandini: Cello Concerto in D

Jan Vogler, vc; La Folia Baroque Orch

Sony 88843090012

7:49 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances, Op. 45

II. "Andante con moto (Tempo di valse)"

Philadelphia Orch/Yannick Nézet-Séguin
Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 1, Symphonic Dances

DG 4839839

8:04 am

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "The Snow Maiden"

"Dance of the Tumblers"

St. Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin
Encore!

RCA 68511-2

8:09 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Notturno No. 1 in C, H II:25

Marten Root, f; Michael Niesemann, ob; Mozzafiato, L'Archibudelli Members
Haydn: Eight Notturni For The King Of Naples / Mozzafiato, L'Archibudelli

Sony SK-62878

8:22 am

William Grant Still: "Danzas de Panama"

"Punto"

Berlin Sym Orch/Isaiah Jackson
William Grant Still: La Guiablesse, Danzas de Panama, Quit Dat Fool'nish, Summerland

Koch 3-7154-2

8:27 am

David Chesky: "Abreu Danzas"

No. 1

Orchestra of the 21st Century/David Chesky
David Chesky - The Abreu Danzas

Chesky Records

8:34 am

Jacques Offenbach: "The Tales of Hoffmann"

Barcarolle ("Belle nuit")

Royal Liverpool Phil Cho, BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier
Tortelier's French Bonbons

Chandos CHAN-9765

8:39 am

Thomas Arne: Symphony No. 1 in C

Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Kenneth Montgomery
Boyce: Symphonies No. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7/Arne: Symphonies No. 1, 2, 4

EMI CDK5-65730-2

8:49 am

Anton Reicha: Grand Quintet for Bassoon & String Quartet

Finale, Presto

Daniel Smith, bn; Coull String Quartet
Music for Bassoon and String Quartet

ASV CDDCA-613

9:03 am

Giorgio Mainerio: Dances 1-5 from "Primo Libro" (1578)

London Early Music Consort/David Munrow
Monteverdi's Contemporaries / David Munrow

Virgin 61288-2

9:11 am

Francesco Geminiani: "Scots Airs"

"Sleepy Body"

Palladian Ensemble

Honest Entertainment CD-5010

9:15 am

Maddalena Sirmen: Violin Concerto No. 5 in B-flat

III. Rondo

Terrie Baune, v; Women's Phil/JoAnn Falletta
Baroquen Treasures * Bay Area Women's Philharmonic

Newport Classic NCD-60102

9:23 am

Robert Schumann: "Kinderszenen," Op. 15

No. 7, "Träumerei (Dreaming)"

Michael Collins, cl; Steven Isserlis, vc; Stephen Hough, p
Brahms, Frühling, Schumann – Clarinet Trios, Märchenerzählungen Träumerei

RCA 63504-2

9:27 am

Giacomo Puccini: "Preludio sinfonico"

Berlin Radio Sym/Riccardo Chailly
Puccini: Orchestral Music / Chailly

Decca 410007-2

9:38 am

Frederick Delius: Two Aquarelles ("to be sung of a summer night on the water")

Cambridge Singers/John Rutter
There Is Sweet Music (English Choral Songs, 1890-1950)

Collegium COLCD-505

9:43 am

Aram Khachaturian: "Gayaneh"

Five Dances

Boston Pops Orch/Arthur Fiedler
Pops Caviar (Russian Orchestral Fireworks)

RCA 68132-2

9:58 am

Anonymous: Estampie

Martin Best Medieval Ensemble/M Best
Songs of Chivalry

Nimbus NI-5006

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including "New Releases" this hour, "Daily Excursion" at 11, and "Impromptu" at 12.

10:01 am

Sérgio Assad: "Aquarelle"

II. "Valseana"

Plínio Fernandes, g
Saudade

Decca 4857617

10:04 am

Heitor Villa-Lobos: "Bachianas Brasileiras" No. 5

"Aria (Cantilena)"

Sheku Kanneh-Mason, vc; Plínio Fernandes, g
Saudade

Decca 4857617

10:09 am

Antônio Carlos Jobim: "The Girl from Ipanema"

Plínio Fernandes, g
Saudade

Decca 4857617

10:13 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Violin Concerto in A, "Die Relinge"

Musica Antiqua Cologne/Reinhard Goebel
Telemann: Concerto for 4 Violins, Strings and Basso continuo

Archiv 471492-2

10:25 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Oboe Quartet in F, K. 370

Britten Oboe Quartet
A Tribute to Janet - Britten Oboe Quartet

Harmonia Mundi HMM-907672

10:41 am

Frédéric Chopin: Scherzo No. 1 in B minor, Op. 20

Abdel Rahman El Bacha, p
Chopin: Scherzi & Ballades

Mirare MIR514D

10:54 am

Hans Zimmer: "Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest"

Jack Sparrow; Hornpipe

Eric Kim, vc; Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel
Masters and Commanders: Music from Seafaring Film Classics

Telarc CD-80682

11:01 am

Harry Sdraulig: Fantasia on "Waltzing Matilda"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Kathryn Stott, p
Songs of Comfort & Hope

Sony 19439822372

11:07 am

Bedřich Smetana: "The Bartered Bride"

Three Dances

Prague Sym/Jiří Bělohlávek
Smetana Festival - Jiří Bělohlávek

Supraphon 110377-2

11:20 am

Edward Elgar: Romance, Op. 62

Sheku Kanneh-Mason, vc; Heath Quartet
Sheku Kanneh-Mason: Elgar

Decca B0031491-02

11:27 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 4 in D, BWV 1069

Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall
Bach, J S: Orchestral Suites Nos. 1-4, BWV1066-1069

Alia Vox AVSA-9890 (2)

11:53 am

Dobrinka Tabakova: "Suite in Old Style"

1st mvt: "Prelude; Back from hunting; Through mirrored corridors"

Vaiva Eidukaitytė-Storastienė, hc; Lithuanian Chamber Orch/Maxim Rysanov, vi
Dobrinka Tabakova * String Paths

ECM 2239

12:00 pm

12:00 pm

Impromptu Encore

Guitarist Oscar Ghiglia recorded in 2005 with host Kerry Frumkin.

12:25 pm

Georges Bizet: "L'Arlésienne" Suite No. 2

City of Granada Orch/Josep Pons
Bizet: L'Arlesienne Suites, Symphonie En Ut

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901675

1:00 - 3:00 pm

1:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

Including the "Afternoon Masterwork" at 2.

1:01 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for Violin, Two Oboes, Bassoon, & Two Horns, R. 569

Les Violons du Roy/Mathieu Lussier
Vivaldi: Concertos

Atma ACD2-2602

1:14 pm

Heitor Villa-Lobos: "Bachianas Brasileiras" No. 9

Nashville Symphony Orchestra/Kenneth Schermerhorn
Villa-Lobos: Bachianas brasileiras (Complete)

Naxos 8.557460-62 (3)

1:25 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "La Traviata"

"Noi siamo zingarelle...Di Madride noi siamo matadori"

Chicago Sym & Cho/Sir Georg Solti
Verdi: Choruses * CSO * Solti

Decca 430226-2

1:32 pm

Vincent d'Indy: Piano Trio No. 2, Op. 98, "En forme de suite"

Horszowski Trio
Horszowki Trio plays Saint-Saëns, Fauré and d'Indy

Bridge 9441

1:52 pm

Domenico Cimarosa: "L'amor costante"

Overture

Czech Chamber Phil/Michael Halász

Naxos 8.573459

2:01 pm

Sergei Prokofiev: "Lieutenant Kijé " Suite, Op. 60

London Phil/Klaus Tennstedt
Kodály / Prokofiev: Háry János-Suite / Lieutenant Kijé-Suite / Klaus Tennstedt

EMI CDC7-47109-2

2:23 pm

Gabriela Montero: Improvisation No. 2

Gabriela Montero, p
Gabriela Montero: Ex Patria, 3 Improvisations

Orchid Classics ORC-100047

2:31 pm

Pietro Locatelli: Violin Concerto in A major, Op. 3, No. 11

Ilya Gringolts, v; Finnish Baroque Orch
Locatelli: Three Violin Concertos

BIS 2445

2:50 pm

Clive Richardson: "Beachcomber"

Dallas Wind Sym/Frederick Fennell
Beachcomber

Reference RR-62

2:54 pm

George Gates: March, "Sol y Sombra"

Dallas Wind Sym/Frederick Fennell
Marches I've Missed

Reference RR-85

3:00 - 7:00 pm

3:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" at 5:00 pm.

3:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 2 in D, K. 211

Gidon Kremer, v; Vienna Phil/Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Mozart: The 5 Violin Concertos, Etc / Kremer, Harnoncourt

DG 453043-2 (2)

3:22 pm

Margaret Bonds: "Troubled Water"

Joel Fan, p
Joel Fan * West of the Sun: Music of the Americas

Reference RR-119

3:27 pm

Margaret Bonds: "The Bells"

Lara Downes, p
Some of These Days

Flipside FL-0014

3:33 pm

Florence Price: Piano Sonata in E minor

Althea Waites, p
Black Diamonds * Althea Waites plays music by African-American Composers

Cambria CD-1097

3:58 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Magic Flute," K. 620

Aria, "Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja"

Nachtmusique/Eric Hoeprich
Mozart: Eine Abendserenade - Nachtmusique/Eric Hoeprich

Glossa GCD-920601

4:00 pm

Valentin Silvestrov: Two Dialogues with Postscript

Hélène Grimaud, p; Camerata Salzburg
The Messenger

DG 4837854

4:13 pm

Jean Sibelius: "Rakastava (The Lover)," Op. 14

London Sym Orch/Sir Colin Davis
Sibelius: Symphony No. 7, Kullervo, Rakastava / Davis, LSO

RCA 68312-2

4:30 pm

Victor Young: The Uninvited

Moscow Sym Orch/William Stromberg
Young: The Uninvited; Gulliver's Travels

Naxos 8.573368

4:55 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Circus Polka"

Jenny Lin, p
Stravinsky: Solo Piano Works

Steinway & Sons 30028

5:00 pm

Manuel de Falla: "Nights in the Gardens of Spain"

Alicia de Larrocha, p; Suisse Romande Orch/Sergiu Comissiona
Manuel De Falla:‎ Nights In The Gardens Of Spain-The Three Cornered Hat / Larrocha, Ansermet

Decca 417771-2

5:25 pm

Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 4 in c minor, D. 417, "Tragic"

Dresden Staatskapelle/Sir Colin Davis
Franz Schubert: Symphonies Nos. 2, 4

RCA 68545-2

6:00 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Mandolin Concerto in C, R 425

Celedonio Romero, g; San Antonio Sym/Victor Alessandro
Los Romeros Golden Jubilee Celebration

Decca 4780192 (2)

6:11 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Ballade No. 1 in G minor, Op. 23

Seong-Jin Cho, p
Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 1 & Ballades

DG B0026046-02

6:24 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Souvenir d'un lieu cher," Op. 42

No. 1, "Meditation"

Maxim Vengerov, v; Vag Papian, p; Virtuosi Violin Ensemble

Warner 5099998443529

6:36 pm

Robert Schumann: "Kinderszenen," Op. 15

Canadian Brass
Carnaval

Opening Day ODR-7438

6:54 pm

Giacomo Meyerbeer: "Les Huguenots"

"Danse bohémienne"

Barcelona Sym Orch/Michal Nesterowicz
MEYERBEER, G.: Ballet Music from the Operas

Naxos 8.573076

6:59 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Nutcracker," Op. 71

No. 12d, Russian Dance (Trepak)

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Dances from Renaissance to Nutcracker

Delos DE-3132

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

Arias and Barcarolles. Taking a cue from President Eisenhower’s famous remark to Leonard Bernstein, “… I like music with a theme, not all them arias and barcarolles.” This week is a sampling of arias, overtures, barcarolles,and other melodic delights that deserve more time on the airwaves.

8:00 pm

8:00 pm

Evenings with Kristina Lynn

8:01 pm

Paul Desmond: "Take Five"

Quartet San Francisco
QSF Plays Brubeck

Violin Jazz Recordings JCCD-106

8:09 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "West Side Story Concerto" for string quartet and orchestra

Harlem Quartet; Chicago Sinfonietta/Mei-Ann Chen
Delights & Dances * Harlem Quartet * Chicago Sinfonietta * Mei-Ann Chen

Cedille CDR-90000141

8:37 pm

Alberto Williams: "Poema de la Noche," Op. 84

Valentín Surif, p
Alberto Williams: Música Para Piano, Volumen 3

Pretal PRCD-144

9:00 - 11:00 pm

9:00 pm

The New York Philharmonic This Week

Lenny's Playlist, Part I. Works by Leonard Bernstein, Robert Schumann, Johann Sebastian Bach, William Russo, Claude Debussy, and Howard Brubeck conducted by Leonard Bernstein featuring soloistsJohn Wummer, flute; Isaac Stern, violin; Maynard Ferguson, trombone; Betty Allen; mezzo; McHentry Baotwright, bass; Lee Venora, soprano; Arnold Voketaitis, baritone; Robert Eckert, tenor;John Bogart, boy alto; Sigurd Rascher, saxophone; with the Dave Brubeck Quartet, Choral Art Society, and Camerata Singers.

11:00 pm

11:00 pm

Best of Studs Terkel

Moms Mabley (06/13/1961).The comedy pioneer, born Loretta Mary Aiken in 1894, became a trailblazing performer known for her warm yet edgy stand-up routines and popular albums.

11:40 pm

Johann Christian Bach: Quartet, Op 17/6

I. Allegro

San Francisco Saxophone Quartet
San Francisco Saxophone Quartet - Tails Of The City

EMI CDC7-54132-2

11:47 pm

Claude Debussy: Saxophone "Rapsodie"

Alexandre Doisy, sx; Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl
Debussy: Orchestral Works, Vol. 7

Naxos 8.572675