Schedule

Playlist for Saturday, August 1, 2020

12:00 - 7:00 am

12:00 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Samson and Delilah"

National Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Gerhardt, conductor

Julian Lloyd Webber, cello,vc,

RCA 60696-2-RG

12:05 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Samson and Delilah"

Dresden Staatskapelle / Silvio Varviso, conductor

Philips 412236-2

12:12 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: "Il Trovatore"

Monte Carlo Opera Orchestra / Antonio de Almeida, conductor

Philips 422846-2 (2)

12:34 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: "Il Trovatore"

Nils Grevikllius

Jussi Björling, tenor,t,

Golden Legacy PK-515

12:36 am

Piston, Walter: "The Incredible Flutist" Suite

Seattle Sym / Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3126

12:54 am

McKinley, William Thomas: Six Romances (1990)

David Buechner, piano,p,

ASV CDDCA-869

1:00 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "Don Giovanni," K. 527 (opera in 2 acts)

Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras, conductor

Telarc CD-80420 (3)

1:05 am

Strauss, Richard: "Don Juan," Op. 20 Op 20

Minnesota Orchestra / Edo de Waart, conductor

Virgin 59234-2

1:22 am

Strauss, Richard: "Ein Heldenleben," Op. 40

Richard Strauss, piano,p,

Teldec 95354-2

1:26 am

Silcher, Friedrich: "Wohin mit der Freud"

br,

Oehms Classics OC-548

1:28 am

Godard, Benjamin: "Suite de trois morceaux," Op 116

Virginia Sindelar,f,

Titanic TI-191

1:39 am

Fauré, Gabriel: "Dolly" Suite, Op. 56

Laurence Fromentin, piano,

EMI/Ang CDZ5-72526-2

1:54 am

Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Pieces, Op. 12 Op 12

ASV CDQS-6181

2:00 am

Délibes, Léo: "Lakmé"

Munich Radio Orch / Jesús López-Cobos

Jennifer Larmore,

Teldec 22801-2

2:05 am

Gounod, Charles: "Faust"

Royal Opera House Orchestra / Sir Georg Solti, conductor

London 421396-2

2:21 am

Gounod, Charles: "Roméo et Juliette"

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Thomas Beecham, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM7-63412-2

2:24 am

Gounod, Charles: "Funeral March of a Marionette"

Crystal CD-420

2:26 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Piano Concerto no.2 in f minor, Op.21

Moscow Philharmonic / Dmitri Kitayenko, conductor

Yevgeny Kissin, piano,p,

RCA 68378-2

2:55 am

Szymanowski, Karol: Mazurkas, Op 50

Anna Kijanowska,p,

Dux 0417

3:00 am

Meyerbeer, Giacomo: "L'Africaine"

Francesco Molinari-Pradelli

Leontyne Price, soprano,s,

RCA 61236-2 (4)

3:05 am

Berthelemy, Félix-Charles: Fantasie Brillante on Themes from Meyerbeer's 'L'Africaine'

Manhattan String Quartet

Bert Lucarelli, oboe,ob,

Price-Less D-21062

3:15 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Africa," Op. 89

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / André Previn, conductor

Jean-Philippe Collard, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDC7-49757-2

3:26 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Cadenza for 'Africa'"

Camille Saint-Saens, piano,p,

Desmar IPA-117

3:29 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Les Indes Galantes"

Chapelle Royale Orch / Philippe Herreweghe

Harmonia Mundi HM-1130

3:30 am

Enescu, George: Violin Sonata No. 3 in a minor, Op. 25

Weilerstein Duo

Arabesque Z-6634

3:54 am

Villa-Lobos, Heitor: "The Oarsman of the St Francis River"

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Robert Bonfiglio, harmonica,harmo,

RCA 7986-2-RC

4:00 am

Gilbert & Sullivan: "Pineapple Poll"

Royal Phil / Charles Mackerras

Arabesque Z-8016

4:05 am

Martinu, Bohuslav: "La Revue de Cuisine (Kitchen Revue)"

Reference RR-29

4:19 am

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: "The Wasps" (1909)

Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Norman Del Mar, conductor

EMI/Ang CDC7-47812-2

4:22 am

Schein, Johann Hermann: "Banchetto Musicale"

Collegium Terpsichore / Fritz Neumeyer

Boston Skyline BSD-118

4:29 am

Strauss, Richard: "Schlagobers," Op. 70 Op 70

Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra / Hiroshi Wakasugi, conductor

MHS 514507-L

4:31 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Rhapsody on a Theme by Paganini, Op. 43

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor

Peter Jablonski, piano,p,

London 436239-2

4:54 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: "Oriental Sketch" (1917)

Sergei Rachmaninoff, piano,p,

Philips 456943-2 (2)

5:00 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Twelve Fantasias for solo violin

Patricia McCarty,vi,

Ashmont 9306

5:05 am

Stamitz, Johann Wenzel: Sinfonia in a

Janacek Chamber Orch / Zdenek Dejmek

Panton 811201-2

5:15 am

Janácek, Leoš: "The Ballad of Blanik Hill" (1920)

Royal Stockholm Phil / Sir Andrew Davis

Finlandia 21449-2

5:23 am

Janácek, Leoš: "On an Overgrown Path" I

Mikhaïl Rudy,

EMI/Ang CDC5-74843-2 (2)

5:25 am

Brahms, Johannes: String Quartet #2 in a, Op 51/2

Teldec 8.43115

5:55 am

Neusidler, Hans: "Ach Elselein"

Göran Söllscher, guitar,g,

DG B0006497-02

6:00 am

Strauss II, Johann: Ägyptischer Marsch (Egyptian March), Op. 335 Op 335

Vienna Philharmonic / Riccardo Muti, conductor

br,

DG B0001663-02 (2)

6:05 am

Wagner, Richard: "Götterdämmerung"

Cleveland Orchestra / George Szell, conductor

CBS MYK-36715

6:19 am

Wagner, Richard: Piano Sonata for the Album of Frau M W

Bruce Hungerford,p,

Bayreuth Records LOBP-5181/2 (2)

6:28 am

Brahms, Johannes: "Altes Volkslied"

Oehms Classics OC-548

6:30 am

Locatelli, Pietro: "L'Arte del Violino," Op 3

Mainz Chamber Orch / Günter Kehr

Suzanne Lautenbacher, violin,v,

Pantheon D-20937 (4)

6:54 am

Scarlatti, Domenico: Clavier Sonata in D, Kk 145 (L 369)

John Browning, piano,p,

MHS 513732-H

7:00 - 11:00 am

Weekend Mornings with Maggie Clennon Reberg

Including "Saturday Morning Listeners' Choice" at 8:00 and "Soundtrack" at 9:00

7:04 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Mandolin Sonatina in c, WoO 44/2

Maria Scivittaro, m; Robert Veyron-Lacroix, hc

Nonesuch H-71227

7:15 am

Roger Dickerson: Piano Sonatina

Karen Walwyn, p

Albany TROY-266

7:27 am

Benjamin Britten: "Gloriana:" Symphonic Suite, Op. 53a

Courtly Dances

Bournemouth Sym Orch/Uri Segal

Angel DS-37882

7:38 am

Samuel Siegel: "The Boston Ideal March"

Nashville Mandolin Ensemble/Paul Martin Zonn

New World 80544-2

7:43 am

Thomas Allen: "Dance of the Lunatics" (1912)

Nashville Mandolin Ensemble/Paul Martin Zonn

New World 80544-2

7:48 am

W.j. Kitchener: Fieldston March

Nashville Mandolin Ensemble/Paul Martin Zonn

New World 80544-2

7:52 am

Marin Marais: "L'Arabesque"

Spectre de la Rose

Naxos 8.550750

8:00 am

Sergei Prokofiev: "Peter and the Wolf," Op. 67

Patrick Stewart, n; Lyon Opéra Orch/Kent Nagano

Erato 97418-2

8:28 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Otello"

Willow Song & "Ave Maria"

Eileen Farrell, s; Orch/Max Rudolf

Sony MHK-62358

8:40 am

Don Gillis: "Encore" Concerto

Alan Feinberg, p; Albany Sym Orch/David Alan Miller

Albany TROY-391

9:19 am

Franz Waxman: "Hollywood Suite"

"The Young in Heart"

St Clair Trio and Friends

Koch 3-7398-2

9:34 am

Bernard Herrmann: "The Devil and Daniel Webster" film music

New Zealand Sym Orch/James Sedares

Koch 3-7609-2

10:00 am

Wilhelm Stenhammar: Two Sentimental Romances Op.28

Triin Ruubel, violin; Estonian National SO

Sorel 94688

10:06 am

Luigi Boccherini: String Quintet in C, "La Musica Notturna delle Strade di Madrid"

Cuarteto Casals; Eckart Runge, vc

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902092

10:28 am

Joaquín Rodrigo: "Concierto para una fiesta"

David Russell, g; Naples Phil/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80459

11:00 am

Introductions

2020 Fischoff National Chamber Music Competition medalists: PurpleHippopotami Flute Quartet playing Eugène Bozza, Heike Beckmann, &derek Charke; Dasani String Quartet playing Haydn, Beethoven, & Ravel.

12:00 - 3:00 pm

LA Opera on Air

Bizet's Carmen

Ana Maria Martinez (Carmen); Brandon Jovanovich (Don Jose); Alexander Vinogradov(Escamillo); Amanda Woodbury (Micaela); Los Angeles Opera Cho & Orch/JamesConlon. Noon-3p.

2:54 pm

Katherine Ann Murdock: "Postcards from the Center" (1992)

"Prairie Sentinel"

Moran Woodwind Quintet

Crystal CD-754

2:56 pm

Katherine Ann Murdock: "Postcards from the Center" (1992)

"Traveling on Beautiful Interstate 70"

Moran Woodwind Quintet

Crystal CD-754

2:58 pm

Katherine Ann Murdock: "Postcards from the Center" (1992)

"Punching Cattle on a Jackrabbit"

Moran Woodwind Quintet

Crystal CD-754

3:00 - 5:00 pm

Weekend Music on WFMT

3:01 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Pièce en forme de habanera"

Emmanuel Pahud, f; Mariko Anraku, h

EMI CDC5-57740-2

3:05 pm

Sebastián Yradier: Habanera, "La Paloma"

Pepe Romero, g

Philips 432102-2

3:08 pm

Paquito D'Rivera: "Habanera"

TransAtlantic Ensemble

Steinway & Sons 30052

3:10 pm

Emmanuel Chabrier: "Habanera"

BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier

Chandos CHAN-9765

3:16 pm

Manuel Ponce: "Concierto del Sur"

Pablo Sainz Villegas, g; Phil Orch of the Americas/Alondra de la Parra

Sony 88697755552

3:44 pm

Virgil Thomson: "Louisiana Story"

"Acadian Songs and Dances"

New London Orchestra/Ronald Corp

Hyperion CDA-66576

3:59 pm

Adolphus Hailstork: Spiritual, "My Lord, what a morning"

McCullough Chorale/Donald McCullough

Albany TROY-156

4:03 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Miroirs"

Stewart Goodyear, p

Orchid Classics ORC-100061

4:30 pm

Arias and Songs Encore

"American Songbook"

5:00 - 7:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

5:01 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Clarinet Concerto in A, K. 622

Jon Manasse, cl; Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907516

5:32 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin, Two-Oboe, Two-Horn, Bassoon Concerto in F, R. 569

Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz

Naive OP 30283

5:46 pm

Gaetano Donizetti: "Lucia di Lammermoor"

Sextet, "Chi mi frena"

Maria Callas, s; Philharmonia Cho, Orch/Tullio Serafin

EMI/Ang CDCB 47440

5:49 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Rigoletto"

Aria, "Questa o quella"

Luciano Pavarotti, t; London Sym Orch/Richard Bonynge

London 417570-2

5:51 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Rigoletto"

Quartet, "Bella figlia dell'amore"

Sutherland, Tourangeau, Pavarotti, Milnes; LSO/Bonynge
Huguette Tourangeau, mezzo-soprano,

London 443814-2

5:55 pm

Gaetano Donizetti: "Linda di Chamounix"

Aria, "O luce di quest'anima"

Pretty Yende, soprano; Giuseppe Verdi Symphony Orchestra/Giacomo Sagripanti

Sony 88985430152

6:02 pm

Frederick Delius: "Dance Rhapsody" No. 1

Welsh National Opera Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

Argo 433704-2

6:16 pm

George Gershwin: "Rhapsody in Blue"

Orch/Leonard Bernstein, p

Sony SFK-46715

6:34 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "Songfest"

"To What You Said"

Thomas Hampson, br; Craig Rutenberg, p

EMI/Ang CDC5-55028-2

6:40 pm

Bernard Herrmann: "Journey to the Center of the Earth"

Suite

National Phil/Bernard Herrmann

London 443899-2

6:56 pm

John Williams: "Air and Simple Gifts"

Anthony McGill, cl; Itzhak Perlman, v; Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Gabriela Montero, p

Sony 70636-2

7:00 pm

Fiesta! with Elbio Barilari

"Epic Masterworks"

9:00 pm - 12:00 am

9:01 pm

(Pat Donohue): "This is the Beginning"

Pat Donohue

Bluesky Records BSR 915

9:06 pm

(Paul Simon): "That's Where I Belong"

Paul Simon

Warner 78907

9:10 pm

(Michael Smith): The Dutchman

Steve Goodman

Buddha 7446599626 2

9:14 pm

(Michael Smith): Starfisher

Anne Hills

Flying Fish 70621

9:19 pm

(Michael Smith): We Become Birds

Anne Hills & Michael Smith

Redwing RMCD 5406

9:24 pm

(Rev. Robert Wilkins): "That's No Way to Get Along"

Guy Davis

MC Records MC-0074

9:28 pm

(Carrie Newcomer): "Mean Kind of Justice"

Carrie Newcomer

Philo 11671-1253-2

9:31 pm

(Laura Love): "I Still Believe (Unplugged)"

Laura Love

Laura Love 88295 68276

9:37 pm

(Kim Richey): "Hello Old Friend"

Kim Richey

Mercury B001O074IG MRBCOLL

9:41 pm

(Shawn Mullins): "Twin Rocks, Oregon"

Shawn Mullins

Sony Legacy B00000AG6W

9:45 pm

(Steve Winwood): "Back in the High Life Again"

Warren Zevon

Nashville Catalog EONE ASSIN: B00003XASS

9:49 pm

(Lori McKenna): "The Balladeer"

Lori McKenna

Thirty Tigers 67995CD

9:53 pm

(Mark Erelli & Dinty Child): "The Western Veil"

Mark Erelli

Mark Erelli 03-27-20

9:57 pm

(Gove Scrivenor): "Minuet for the Backroads"

Gove Scrivenor

Compass 7 4254 2

10:00 pm

(Traditional): "Guabi, Guabi"

Ramblin' Jack Elliott

Vanguard VSD 79151

10:07 pm

(Eric & Suzy Thompson): "Adam and Eve Had the Blues"

Eric & Suzy Thompson

Arhoolie CD 5041

10:10 pm

(Bob Dylan): "Man Gave Names to All the Animals"

Tim O'Brien

Sugar Hill SHCD 3853

10:16 pm

(Sting): "Secret Journey"

Lucy Kaplansky

Red House CD190

10:18 pm

(Sting): "Fields of Gold"

Eva Cassidy

Blix Street G2 10045

10:24 pm

(Michael Miles): "Part IV" Track 7

Michael Miles and Zahra Glenda Baker

Right on Red 5308

10:26 pm

(Sam Cooke): "Change is Gonna Come

Vance Gilbert

Folkstage 10-22-05 2 of 2

10:30 pm

(Greg Greenway): "Mighty Long Way"

Reggie Harris & Greg Greenway

(self) DTTS 01

10:35 pm

(Liz Simmons): "Adventurer"

Low Lily (Simmons, Schneckenberger, Cohen, DeMario)

Low Lily 8 88295 29951 0

10:40 pm

(Chris Lavancher): "Going Back Home"

Chris Lavancher

Chris Lavancher 191924569459

10:46 pm

(Rose Cousins & Jonny Wright): "The Benefits of Being Alone" (Reprise)

Rose Cousins

Outside Music OUT9132CD

10:50 pm

(Buddy Mondlock, Tom Kimmel): "Poetic Justice"

Maura O'Connell

Hannibal CD 1389

10:53 pm

(Patty Griffin): "Mad Mission"

Patty Griffin

A&M 31454 0490 2

10:56 pm

(Scott Joplin): "Solace - Mexican Serenade"

Mike Agranoff

BFD BFD104C

11:03 pm

(Oysterband - Ian Telfer, Alan Prosser, John Jones): "When I'm Up (I Can't Get Down)"

Great Big Sea

Sire 31023

11:06 pm

(Oysterband - Ian Telfer, Alan Prosser, John Jones): "This is the Voice"

Oysterband with Chumbawumba

Omnium OMM2033

11:11 pm

(Sidney Wyche, Theodore McRae): "Ocean of Tears"

Ruthie Foster

Blue Corn BCM0202

11:16 pm

(Tim Grimm): "Thirteen Years"

Tim Grimm

Vault Records VR013

11:20 pm

(Darrell Scott): "Hummingbird"

Darrell Scott

Sugar Hill SHCD-3894

11:24 pm

(Boo Hewerdine): "Hummingbird"

Eddi Reader

Ceili CEIL2003

11:30 pm

(Raye Zaragoza): "The It Girl"

Raye Zaragoza

11:33 pm

(Laurelynn Dossett): "Leaving Eden"

Carolina Chocolate Drops (Rhiannon Giddens, Dom Flemons, Hubby Jenkins)

Nonesuch 528809-2

11:37 pm

(Tim O'Brien): "Full Circle"

Gail Rundlett nee Finnie

BCN 10137-2

11:43 pm

(Bill Caddick): "John O' Dreams"

Bok, Muir & Trickett

Folk Legacy FSI 104

11:49 pm

(Joseph Spence): "Great Dream from Heaven"

Geyer Street Sheiks

BJAM CD 101

11:52 pm

(Sam Bush): "Crossing the Transippi"

Sam Bush with John Cowan

Sugar Hill

11:55 pm

(Steven Goodman): "You Better Get It While You Can"

Steve Goodman

Omnivore Recordings OVCD-344

11:58 pm

(Chris Vallillo): Sunday Drivin' on a Monday Afternoon

Chris Vallillo

Gin Ridge GR 1008