Schedule

Playlist for Sunday, August 12, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Gounod, Charles: Duet, "D'un coeur qui t'aime"

Ann Murray, mezzo-soprano,ms,

EMI/Ang CDC7-49930-2

12:05 am

Gounod, Charles: Fantasy on the Russian National Hymn

Westphalian Symphony Orchestra / Siegfried Landau, conductor

Marylène Dosse, piano,p,

Candide QCE-31088

12:15 am

Anonymous 19th century, Spanish: Spanish National Anthem, Royal March

g,

Denon 81757-4500-2

12:17 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: String Quartet No. 2 in F, Op. 22

Nimbus NI-5399

12:55 am

Bairstow, Edward: Anthem, "I sat down under his shadow"

John Rutter

Collegium COLCD-113

1:00 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: Capriccio in fNo. , Op 5 Op 5

Martin Jones, piano,p,

Nimbus NI-5069

1:05 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: Symphony No. 1 in c, Op 11

Bonn Beethovenhalle Orchestra / Dennis Russell Davies, conductor

Musicmasters 67088-2 (2)

1:38 am

Gabrieli, Giovanni: "Canzon per sonare" #3

Andrew Kazdin

CBS MQ-31289

1:40 am

Clarke, Herbert: "Carnival of Venice"

American Serenade Band / Henry Charles Smith, conductor

David Hickman, trumpet,corne,

Summit DCD-114

1:43 am

Genin, Paul Agricola: "Carnival of Venice" Variations

Samuel Sanders, piano,p,

Vanguard OVC-8089

1:47 am

Strauss, Johann, Sr: Recollections of Ernst or The Carnival of Venice, Op 126 Op 126

Vienna Philharmonic / Zubin Mehta, conductor

DG B0008289-02 (2)

1:54 am

Gabrieli, Giovanni: "Canzon per sonare" #28

Eric Crees

Naxos 8.553609

2:00 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Sonata No. 3 in F, H XVI:9

Rudolf Buchbinder, piano,p,

Teldec 6.35088 (6)

2:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Sonata No. 10 in C, K. 330

Dejan Lazic, piano,p,

Channel Classics CCS-13398

2:23 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: "The Tale of the Priest and his Hired Man Balda," Op. 36 Op 36

Russian Philharmonic Orchestra / Thomas Sanderling, conductor

DG B0006507-02

2:25 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: Symphony No. 1 in e, Op. 1

Philharmonia Orchestra / Yondani Butt, conductor

ASV CDDCA-1024

2:55 am

Elgar, Edward: "Salut d'amour," Op 12 Op 12

Dynamic CDS-195

3:00 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Nocturnes, Op. 62

Vladimir Feltsman, piano,p,

Urtext JBCC-048 (2)

3:05 am

Debussy, Claude: String Quartet in g minor, Op. 10

Orlando String Quartet

Philips 411050-2

3:30 am

Debussy, Claude: "La boîte à joujoux"

London Symphony Orchestra / Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor

Sony SK-48231

3:32 am

Malipiero, Gian Francesco: "Hommage" (Tombeau de Claude Debussy)

Pavlina Dokovska, piano,p,

Labor LAB-7032-2

3:35 am

Malipiero, Gian Francesco: "Il Finto Arlecchino"

Veneto Phil Orch / Peter Maag

Marco Polo 8.223397

3:44 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Cello Concerto in g, R 417

Pinchas Zukerman, conductor

Lynn Harrell, cello,vc,

Angel SZ-37738

3:54 am

Iturbi, José: Pequena danza espanola

Donald Manildi, piano,p,

Elan CD-82416

4:00 am

Sullivan, Arthur: Ballet, "L'Ile Enchantée" (1864)

Dublin RTE Concert Orch / Andrew Penny

Marco Polo 8.223460

4:05 am

Pierné, Gabriel: Cydalise et le chevre-pied

French National Radio Orchestra / Jean Martinon, conductor

f,

Erato STU-70587

4:33 am

Chihara, Paul: "The Tempest"

Performing Arts Orch / Jean-Louis LeRoux

p,

Reference Recordings RR-10-CD

4:35 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Flute Quartet No. 3 in C, K. 285b

Tokyo Boccherini Quartet Members

Masahiro Arita, flute,f,

Denon 81757-6143-2

4:54 am

Sullivan, Arthur: Ballet, "L'Ile Enchantée" (1864)

Dublin RTE Concert Orch / Andrew Penny

Marco Polo 8.223460

5:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Partita No. 2 in d minor, BWV 1004

Aaron Rosand, violin,v,

Vox VXP2-7901 (2)

5:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Partita No. 1 in b, BWV 1002

Andrés Segovia, guitar,g,

MCA Classics MCAD-42068

5:15 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Transcription of 3 movements of Violin Partita in E

Ruth Laredo, piano,p,

Sony SMK-48469

5:23 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Partita No. 3 in E, BWV 1006

Aaron Rosand, violin,v,

Vox VXP2-7901 (2)

5:25 am

Spohr, Ludwig (Louis): Symphony #3 in c, Op 78

Southwest German Radio Sym Orch / Leopold Hager

Amati SRR-8904/1

5:54 am

Brahms, Johannes: "Neue Liebeslieder" Waltzes, Op 65 Op 65

Nonesuch 79008-2

6:00 am

With Heart and Voice

"A Potpourri of Praise and Prayer"

7:00 am - 12:00 pm

Weekend Mornings with Maggie Reberg

7:00 am

Sung: "White Lotus, Silver Moon"

Flute and Harp Duo

Koch 7497-2

7:10 am

Arthur Bliss: "A Colour Symphony" (1922)

Royal Phil/Charles Groves

EMI/Ang CDM7-69388-2

7:45 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: "The Age of Gold" Suite, Op. 22a

Philharmonia Orch/Robert Irving

EMI/Ang CDM5-65922-2

8:00 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 57, "Selig ist der Mann (Blessed is the man)"

Dorothea Röschmann, s; Thomas Quasthoff, b-br; Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul

DG B0010052-02

8:22 am

Carl Maria von Weber: Piano Concerto #2 in E-Flat, Op 32

Dana Protopopescu, p; BRTN Phil/Alexander Rahbari

Discover Int'l DICD-920222

8:47 am

Heinrich Wilhelm Ernst: Violin Etude #6, "The Last Rose of Summer"

Midori, v

Sony SK-46742

9:00 am

Gabriel Pierné: "Voyage au Pays du Tendre"

Vanessa McKeand, h; Carol Wincenc, f; Allegri String Quartet

Virgin 90721-2

9:13 am

Aaron Copland: "The Tender Land"

Suite

Phoenix Sym/James Sedares

Koch 3-7092-2

9:36 am

Henry Thacker Burleigh: "Plantation Melodies, Old and New"

Apollo Chamber Players

Navona Records NV-6038

9:46 am

Johann Strauss II: Waltzes, "Morgenblätter," Op. 279

Chicago Sym/Fritz Reiner

RCA 68160-2

10:00 am

Fine Arts Calendar

10:02 am

Mykola Lysenko: "Taras Bulba"

Overture

Anna & Dmitri Shelest, p

Sorel Classics SCCD-011

10:07 am

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: "Petite Suite de Concert"

Chicago Sinfonietta/Paul Freeman

Cedille 055

10:22 am

Alexander Borodin: "Petite Suite"

Russian State Sym Orch/Yevgeny Svetlanov

RCA 62505-2

10:50 am

Andre Jolivet: Petite Suite (1941)

Anna Noakes, f; Jonathan Barritt, vi; Gillian Tingay, h

ASV CDDCA-948

11:00 am

Juan Crisostomo Arriaga: "Los esclavos felices"

Overture

Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall

Astrée E-8532

11:09 am

Richard Strauss: Wind Sonatina No. 2 in E flat, Op. 143, "Happy Workshop"

IV. Finale, Andante und Allegro

Haffner Wind Ensemble/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9286

11:26 am

Mauro Giuliani: Variations on a theme by Handel, Op 107 "(Harmonious Blacksmit

John Williams, g

Sony SBK-62425

11:33 am

George Frideric Handel: Air and Variations, "The Harmonious Blacksmith"

Earl Wild, p

Sony SK-62036

11:40 am

Arnold Bax: "The Happy Forest"

BBC Phil/Vernon Handley

Chandos CHAN-10446

11:49 am

Carlisle Floyd: "Susannah"

Susanna's Aria, "Ain't it a pretty night"

Dawn Upshaw, s; St Luke's Orch/David Zinman

Nonesuch 79458-2

12:00 - 5:00 pm

Weekend Music with Robbie Ellis

12:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Egmont," Op 84

Overture

Hanover Band/Roy Goodman

Nimbus NI-5007

12:10 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto no.1 in C, Op.15

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein, p

Sony SMK-47519

12:50 pm

Jacques Offenbach: "The Tales of Hoffmann"

"Barcarolle" (Belle nuit)

Caballé, Verrett, Ambrosian Opera Cho, New Philharmonia/Anton Guadagno

RCA 60818-2-RG

12:54 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Six Morceaux (Six Pieces), Op. 11

No. 1 "Barcarolle"

Vovka Ashkenazy, p; Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

London 470291-2

1:01 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 3 in G, BWV 1048

Vienna Concentus Musicus/Nikolaus Harnoncourt

Teldec 75859-2

1:14 pm

Gaspar Sanz: "Suite española"

Christopher Parkening, g

EMI/Ang CDC7-49404-2

1:24 pm

Isaac Albéniz: "Iberia," Book 1

Cincinnati Sym/Jesús López-Cobos

Telarc CD-80470 (2)

1:44 pm

Antonio Pasculli: Concerto on themes fr Donizetti's La Favorita

Heinz Holliger, ob; Gabriel Bürgin, p

Philips 426288-2

1:57 pm

César Cui: "Kaleidoscope," Op 50

#9, "Orientale"

Timofei Dokschitzer, tr; Orch

LP Classics 5638583260

2:01 pm

Richard Wagner: "Tannhäuser"

Overture

Berlin Phil Orch/Claudio Abbado

DG 439768-2

2:17 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Samson and Delilah"

"Bacchanale"

Berlin Phil/Gustavo Dudamel

DG B0017253-00

2:24 pm

Richard Strauss: "Der Rosenkavalier," Op. 59

Waltzes

Dresden Staatskapelle/Rudolf Kempe

EMI/Ang CMS7-64346-2 (3)

2:43 pm

Richard Strauss: "Der Rosenkavalier," Op. 59

Finale, from "Marie Theres'!àHab' mir's gelobt"

Fleming, Bonney, s's; Graham, ms; Vienna Phil/Christoph Eschenbach
Lowell Graham,

London 466314-2

2:58 pm

Ricardo Castro: "Vals caressante"

Jorge Federico Osorio, p

Cedille CDR-9000132

3:01 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Sonata in E-Flat, K. 481

Anne-Sophie Mutter, v; Lamber Orkis, p

DG 479 2949 (2)

3:25 pm

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in F, Op. 6, No. 2

Amsterdam Baroque Ensemble/Koopman

Erato ECD-75357

3:37 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto in G, R 437, Op 10/6

Australian Chamber Orch/Emmanuel Pahud, f

EMI/Ang CDC3-47212-2

3:45 pm

Michio Miyagi: "Haru No Umi (The Sea in Springtime)"

Emmanuel Pahud, f; Mariko Anraku, h

EMI/Ang CDC5-57740-2

3:53 pm

Ferruccio Busoni: "Duettino concertante after Mozart's K 459"

Anderson & Roe Piano Duo

Steinway & Sons 30022

4:02 pm

Hector Berlioz: "Symphonie fantastique," Op. 14a

French National Orch/Leonard Bernstein

EMI CDFB5-73338-2 (2)

4:55 pm

George Gershwin: Three Preludes (1926)

#2, "Andante con moto"

Leonard Bernstein, p

DG 410025-2

5:00 - 8:00 pm

Weekend Music with Maggie Reberg

5:01 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "On the Town"

Three Dance Episodes

Minnesota Orch/Edo de Waart

Virgin 61194-2

5:13 pm

William Grant Still: "Africa" (1928)

"Land of Romance"

Lara Downes, p

Steinway & Sons 30016

5:20 pm

Kurt Weill: "Lost in the Stars"

Lara Downes, p

Steinway & Son 30016

5:26 pm

Victor Herbert: Cello Concerto #1 in D, Op 8

Mark Kosower, vc; Ulster Orch/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.573517

5:52 pm

Victor Herbert: "The Fortune Teller"

Suite

Eastman-Dryden Sym Orch/Donald Hunsberger

Arabesque Z-6529

6:01 pm

Antonin Dvorák: String Serenade in E, Op. 22

Bavarian Radio Sym/Sir Colin Davis

Philips 422031-2

6:34 pm

Heinrich von Biber: Mystery Sonatas ("Rosary")

Sonata XV, "Crowning of Mary"

Christina Day Martinson, v; Boston Baroque

Linn CKD-501

6:44 pm

Morten Lauridsen: "O Magnum Mysterium"

Los Angeles Master Cho/Paul Salamunovich

RCM 19705

6:49 pm

Morten Lauridsen: "Ave Maria"

Los Angeles Master Chorale/Paul Salamunovich

RCM 19705

6:57 pm

Chick Corea: "Spain"

Slava Grigoryan, g

Sony SK-62627

7:02 pm

Isaac Albéniz: "Iberia," Book 2

Cincinnati Sym/Jesús López-Cobos

Telarc CD-80470 (2)

7:26 pm

Joaquín Rodrigo: "Concierto madrigal"

Pepe & Angel Romero, g's; St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

London 4780192 (2)

7:56 pm

David Popper: Three Pieces, Op 11

"Mazurka"

Wendy Warner, vc; Eileen Buck, p

Cedille CDR-90000111

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts

Jaap van Zweden, conductor; denis Kozhukhin, piano--Wagner:Prelude to act 1 of "Lohengrin." Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2. Tchaikovsky:Symphony No. 5. Wagner: Prelude and "Liebestod" fr "Tristan and Isolde."

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Collectors' Corner with Henry Fogel

The art of pianist William Kapell