Schedule

Playlist for Monday, August 12, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Gershwin, George: "Oh Land of Mine, America"

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 2CD-80445 (2)

12:05 am

Gershwin, George: "Rhapsody in Blue"

David Buechner, piano,p,

Con CD-4191

12:20 am

Gershwin, George: Prelude No. 3, "Rubato"

Alicia Zizzo, piano,p,

MSR Classics MS-1127

12:21 am

Gershwin, George: Prelude No. 7 (fragment)

Alicia Zizzo, piano,p,

MSR Classics MS-1127

12:54 am

Sibelius, Jean: Song, "Illalle"

Erik Werba, piano,p,

DG 4776612

1:00 am

Brahms, Johannes: "F-A-E Scherzo (Sonatensatz)"

Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin,v,

EMI/Ang CDC7-49410-2

1:14 am

Schumann, Clara: Scherzo in d, Op 10/1

p,

Partridge 1129-2

1:18 am

Schumann, Robert: "Lieder-Album für die Jugend," Op. 79 Op 79

Graham Johnson, piano,p,

Hyperion CDJ-33101

1:20 am

Dvorák, Antonín: Symphony No. 8 in G, Op. 88

Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra / Antal Dorati, conductor

Mercury 434312-2

1:54 am

Leroux, Gaspard: Suite in F

Gustav Leonhardt, piano,hc,

RCA-DHM 77924-2-RC

2:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Rondo in D, K. 382

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Alfred Brendel, piano,p,

Philips 442269-2 (2)

2:15 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Rondo in a, K. 511

Alfred Brendel, piano,p,

Philips 434663-2

2:26 am

Smetana, Bedrich: String Quartet No. 1 in e, "From My Life"

Cleveland String Quartet

Telarc CD-80178

3:00 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Polonaise no.3 in A, Op.40 no.1, "Military"

Maurizio Pollini, piano,p,

DG 413795-2

3:05 am

Napravnik, Eduard: "Notturno (La Réminiscence de Chopin)" Op 48/1

Jonathan Plowright, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67803

3:11 am

Napravnik, Eduard: "Melancholy" in g, Op 48/3

USSR Sym Orch / Yevgeny Svetlanov

Melodiya/bmg 34167-2 (2)

3:18 am

Scriabin, Alexander: Two Pieces, Op 59 Op 59

Heinrich Neuhaus,p,

Russian Disc RDCD-15004

3:19 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Symphony No. 2 in c minor, Op. 17, "Little Russian"

USSR Symphony Orchestra / Yevgeny Svetlanov, conductor

Melodiya SUCD-1000194

3:54 am

Dargomizhsky, Alexander: "Lullaby"

Sergei Leiferkus, baritone,br,

Conifer 51275-2

4:00 am

Brahms, Johannes: Six Songs, Op 86

Jonathan Aasgaard, cello,

Avie AV-2300 (2)

4:03 am

Brahms, Johannes: Five Songs, Op 71

Jonathan Aasgaard, cello,

Avie AV-2300 (2)

4:05 am

Brahms, Johannes: String Sextet #1 in B-Flat, Op 18

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Carl Davis, conductor

Virgin 90716-2

4:14 am

Brahms, Johannes: String Sextet #2 in G, Op 36

Dmitri Sitkovetsky, conductor

Nonesuch 79545-2

4:23 am

Brahms, Johannes: Five Songs, Op 105

Jonathan Aasgaard, cello,

Avie AV-2300 (2)

4:24 am

Busoni, Ferruccio: "Fantasia after Bach"

Jeni Slotchiver, piano,

Centaur CRC-3396

4:38 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin and Oboe Concerto in c, BWV 1060

Suk Chamber Orchestra / Václav Smetácek, conductor

Josef Suk, violin,v,

Supraphon 110642-2

4:53 am

Anonymous 13th century, French: Montpellier Codex

Anonymous Four

br,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907109

5:00 am

Boulanger, Nadia: Two Pieces for Cello and Piano

Olivier Charlier,v,

Marco Polo 8.223636

5:05 am

Boulanger, Lili: "Nocturne"

Itamar Golan,

London B0015249-02

5:08 am

Boulanger, Lili: D'un matin de printemps

Olivier Charlier,v,

Marco Polo 8.223636

5:13 am

Brahms, Johannes: Waltzes, Op 39 Op 39

Dinu Lipatti, piano,p,

Philips 456892-2 (2)

5:15 am

Lipatti, Dinu: Piano Sonatine (for the left hand)

Luiza Borac,

Avie AV-2271 (2)

5:23 am

Schumann, Robert: Piano Concerto in a minor, Op. 54

Philharmonia Orchestra / Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Dinu Lipatti, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDH7-69792-2

5:53 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Waltzes, Op. 64 Op 64

Dinu Lipatti, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDC7-47390-2

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Quartet No. 1 in g, K. 478

Finale, "Rondo (Allegro)"

Peter Serkin, p; Alexander Schneider, v; Michael Tree, vi; David Soyer, vc
David Soyer, cello,

Vanguard OVC-8007

6:12 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Cello Concerto No. 1 in C, H VIIb:1

II. "Adagio"

Chamber Orch of Europe/Mischa Maisky, vc

DG 419786-2

6:22 am

Pietro Mascagni: "Cavalleria rusticana"

Intermezzo sinfonico

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

CBS MBK-38919

6:26 am

Maurice Greene: "Phoebe"

Overture

Baroque Band/Garry Clarke

Cedille CDR 90000 152

6:33 am

John Lunn: "Downton Abbey"

"Us and Them"

London Chamber Orch/Alastair King

Decca B0024411-02 (2)

6:37 am

Christoph Willibald Gluck: "Orpheus and Eurydice"

"Dance of the Blessed Spirits"

Michala Petri, r; Lars Hannibal, g

RCA 68769-2

6:43 am

Jean-Baptiste Lully: "Ceremony of Turks"

March

Chicago Symphony Brass Quintet

WFMT recording

6:47 am

Franz Liszt: "Hungarian Rhapsody" No. 9 in E-flat, "Carnival in Pest"

London Sym/Antal Dorati

Mercury 432015-2

7:03 am

Ottorino Respighi: "The Birds (Gli uccelli)"

V. "The Cuckoo"

Australian Chamber Orch/Christopher Lyndon Gee

Omega OCD-1007

7:08 am

Tomaso Albinoni: Oboe Concerto "a cinque" in g, Op 9/8

Heinz Holliger, ob; I Musici

Philips 420189-2

7:20 am

Giacomo Puccini: "La Bohème"

Musetta's waltz song

Nicole Cabell, s; London Phil/Sir Andrew Davis

London B0006590-02

7:23 am

Antonin Dvorák: Piano Quintet in A, Op 81

3rd mvt, Scherzo "(Furiant): Molto vivace"

Menahem Pressler, p; Emerson String Quartet

DG 439868-2

7:28 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Fuga à 3 in C

Wolfgang Rübsam, p

Naxos 8.550709

7:31 am

Heinrich von Biber: Eight-Trumpet Sonata in A

Wynton Marsalis, tr's; English Chamber Orch/Raymond Leppard

CBS MK-42478

7:37 am

Jean Sibelius: "Suite mignonne," Op. 98a

Tapiola Sinfonietta/Tuomas Ollila

Ondine ODE-991-2

7:45 am

Richard Strauss: "Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks," Op. 28

Pittsburgh Sym/Manfred Honeck

Reference Recordings FR-707

8:03 am

Anonymous: "Greensleeves"; "La Rossignol"

Ronn McFarlane & William Simms, l's

Sono Luminus DSL-92155

8:09 am

James Horner: "The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas"

"Boys Playing Airplanes"

Alexis Ffrench, p; Czech Philharmonic Orchestra/Robert Ziegler

Sony 19075857722

8:14 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cello Suite No. 3 in C, BWV 1009

Finale, "Gigue"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc

Sony 85465-2

8:18 am

Alexander Borodin: "Petite Suite"

III. "Mazurka 1"

Russian State Sym Orch/Yevgeny Svetlanov

RCA 62505-2

8:22 am

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: "African Suite"

"Dance"

Chicago Sinfonietta/Paul Freeman

Cedille CDR-90000055

8:31 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano and Wind Quintet in E-Flat, Op. 16

Finale

Barenboim, p; Schellenberger, ob; Combs, cl; Damiano, bn; Clevenger, fh
Dale Clevenger, French horn,

Erato 96359-2

8:38 am

Serge Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 in D, Op. 25, "Classical"

St Petersburg Phil/Yuri Temirkanov

RCA 68408-2

8:52 am

Béla Bartók: "Romanian Folk Dances"

Emmanuel Pahud, f; Christian Rivet, g

Warner 15399-2

9:04 am

Gioachino Rossini: "Semiramide"

Overture

Santa Cecilia National Academy Orch/Antonio Pappano

Warner 24344

9:17 am

Jules Massenet: "Hérodiade" (1881)

Ballet Music

New Zealand Sym Orch/Jean-Yves Ossonce

Naxos 8.553124

9:28 am

Fritz Kreisler: Prelude & Allegro (in the style of Pugnani)

Midori, v; Robert McDonald, p

Sony SK-52568

9:36 am

Petronio Franceschini: Two-Trumpet Sonata in D

Charles Geyer, Barbara Butler, tr's; Music of the Baroque Orch/T Wikman

D'note DND-1026

9:43 am

Franz Schubert: Overture in B-Flat, D 470

Toscana Orch/Donato Renzetti

Koch 350213

9:52 am

Hector Berlioz: "Symphonie fantastique," Op. 14a

II. "A Ball"

Lamoureux Orch/Igor Markevitch

DG 447406-2

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 1 in D, "Titan"

I. Langsam

Minnesota Orchestra/Osmo Vänskä

BIS 2346

10:17 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Variations in D on the "Turkish March," Op.76

Emil Gilels, p

EMI/Ang CDFB5-69509-2 (2)

10:26 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 6 in B-flat Major, BWV 1051

Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood

L'oiseau Lyre 414187-2 (2)

10:44 am

Keith Fitch: "Knock on Wood"

Yolanda Kondonassis, h; Jason Vieaux, g

Azica ACD-71297

10:53 am

William Mathias: "Dance Overture," Op 16

London Sym/David Atherton

Lyrita SRCD.328

11:00 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Trio No. 39 in G, H XV:25

Tini Mathot, forte-p; Andrew Manze, v; Jaap ter Linden, vc

Erato 91728-2

11:16 am

Johannes Brahms: "Hungarian Dances"

No. 1 in g minor

Chicago Sym Orch/Daniel Barenboim

DG 2531054

11:19 am

Johannes Brahms: "Hungarian Dances"

No. 3 in F

Chicago Sym/Daniel Barenboim

DG 415851-2

11:23 am

George Gershwin: "Rhapsody in Blue"

Pittsburgh Sym Orch/André Previn, p

London 472780-2 (2)

11:38 am

George Frederic Handel: Passacaglia

Renaud Capuçon, v; Gautier Capuçon, vc

Virgin 45576-2

11:46 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Trumpet Concert in G

Maurice André, tr; Munich Bach Orchestra/Karl Richter

DG 469229-2 (2)

12:00 pm

12:00 pm

Gregory Hutter: "Shed No Tear!"

Philovox Ensemble/Robert Schuneman

Naxos 8.559868

12:03 pm

Gregory Hutter: "A Cradle Song"

Philovox Ensemble/Robert Schuneman

Naxos 8.559868

12:09 pm

Paul Dukas: "The Sorcerer's Apprentice"

Montreal Sym Orch/Kent Nagano

Decca 483 0396

12:21 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 10 in B-Flat, K. 361

VI. "Tema con variazioni (Andante)"

St Luke's Orch/Charles Mackerras

Telarc CD-80359

12:32 pm

Richard Wagner: "Tannhäuser"

Venusberg Music (Bacchanale)

Concert Arts Sym Orch/Erich Leinsdorf

EMI/Ang CDM5-65208-2

12:45 pm

Cyril Scott: "Lotus Land"

Jenny Lin, p

BIS CD-1110

12:52 pm

Frederick Delius: Two Pieces for Small Orchestra (1911-12)

#1, "On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring"

Hallé Orch/Sir John Barbirolli

EMI/Ang CDZ7-62527-2

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Richard Strauss: Violin Sonata in E-flat, Op. 18

Itzhak Perlman, v; Emanuel Ax, p

DG B0023611-02

1:30 pm

Gustav Mahler: Piano Quartet Movement

Daniel Hope, v; Paul Neubauer, vi; David Finckel, vc; Wu Han, p
Wu Han, piano,

DG B0022906-02

1:44 pm

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "Tales of Strauss", Op. 21

Linz Bruckner Orch/Caspar Richter

ASV CDDCA-1108

1:55 pm

Johann Strauss II: "Pizzicato Polka", Op. 449

Vienna Phil/Carlos Kleiber

Sony SK-48376

2:00 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: Piano Concerto No. 1 in D, Op. 17

Jean-Philippe Collard, p; Royal Phil/André Previn

EMI CDC7-49757-2

2:31 pm

Marcel Grandjany: "The Children's Hour"

Anne-Marguerite Michaud, h

Summit DCD-355

2:42 pm

Gabriel Fauré: "Dolly" Suite, Op. 56

Seattle Sym/Ludovic Morlot

Seattle Symphony Media SSM-1004

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

François Couperin: "Concert royal" No. 3

Les Talens Lyriques

Aparté AP-193

3:12 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Le tombeau de Couperin"

Lyon Opéra Orch/Kent Nagano

Erato 14331-2

3:32 pm

Charles Gounod: "Petite Symphonie" in B-Flat

St Paul Chamber Orch/Christopher Hogwood

London 430231-2

3:52 pm

Lambert Beaulieu: "La Petite Entrée" fr "Ballet comique de la reine"

Les Boréades de Montréal/Francis Colpron

Atma ACD2-2658

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Andrea Grossi: Sonata a 5, Op 3/1

Anna Freeman, tr; Baroque Instrumental Ensemble

Move MD-3127

4:13 pm

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in c, Op. 6, No. 8

Aradia Ensemble/Kevin Mallon

Naxos 8.557358-60 (3)

4:28 pm

Antony Holborne: Pavans and Galliards (1599)

#56, Almayne

Guildhall Waits

L'Oiseau Lyre DSLO-569

4:31 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Romance No. 2 in F, Op. 50

Joseph Swensen, v; Royal Phil/André Previn

RCA 7777-2-RC

4:41 pm

Jacques Ibert: Two Interludes (1946)

Aureole Ensemble

Koch 3-7102-2

4:50 pm

Isaac Albéniz: "Suite Española," Op. 47

No. 1, "Granada (Serenade)"

Manuel Barrueco, g

EMI/Ang CDC7-54382-2

4:55 pm

Isaac Albéniz: "Suite española," Op. 47

"Granada"

Judith Jáuregui, p

Berli 001

5:01 pm

Johannes Brahms: Piano Trio in E flat, Op 40

Ilya Gringolts, v; Nathan Braude, vi; Alexander Mogilevsky, p

Warner 0825646285495 (3)

5:31 pm

Aram Khachaturian: "Spartacus" Ballet Suite No. 2 (1956)

"Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia"

London Sym Orch/Stanley Black

London 433880-2

5:41 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis

Utah Sym Orch Members/Maurice Abravanel

Vanguard SVC-43

5:58 pm

Percy Grainger: "Shepherd's Hey"

BBC Phil/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9584

6:00 pm

Franz Liszt: "Réminiscences de Lucrezia Borgia" II (after Donizetti)

Leslie Howard, p

Hyperion CDA-67101/02 (2)

6:15 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Sonata No. 17 in C, K. 296

Chiara Banchini, v; Temenuschka Vesselinova, forte-p

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901468/9 (2)

6:36 pm

Fernando Sor: Variations on a theme from Mozart's "Magic Flute," Op 9

Shin-ichi Fukuda, g

Denon CO-78950

6:45 pm

Vernon Duke: "Autumn in New York"

Anne Akiko Meyers, v; Reiko Uchida, p

E1 EOM-CD-7780

6:52 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "Warum toben die Heiden," Op. 78, No. 1

Oregon Symphony Horns

Centaur CRC-2344

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

A celebration of Frédéric Chopin (1810-1849)

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Ravinia Festival 2019

Gary Hoffman, cello; Jon Kimura Parker, piano; recorded in the Martin Theatre July 24--debussy: Cello Sonata. Brahms: Cello Sonata No. 2. Fauré: "Élégie."Rachmaninoff: Cello Sonata in G Minor.

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

10:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 29 in A, K. 201

Orch Mozart/Claudio Abbado

Archive 4777598 (2)

10:32 pm

Marcel Tournier: "Images," Suite #4

Valérie Milot, h

Analekta AN 2 9986

10:44 pm

Claude Debussy: "Images," Set 2

"Cloches à travers les feuilles"

Pierre-Laurent Aimard, p

Warner Classics 83940-2

10:48 pm

Claude Debussy: "Images," Set 2

"Et la lune descend sur le temple qui fût"

Pierre-Laurent Aimard, p

Warner Classics 83940-2

10:54 pm

Anton Bruckner: Motet, "Libera me, Domine"

Dresden Kreuzchor, Trombone Ensemble/Martin Flämig

Capriccio 10081

11:00 pm

Jean Sibelius: Serenade in g, Op. 69, No. 2

Anne Sophie Mutter, v; Dresden Staatskapelle/André Previn

DG 447895-2

11:09 pm

Carl Nielsen: "Serenata in vano"

Chicago Pro Musica

Reference Recordings RR-16-CD

11:16 pm

Ernest Chausson: "Poème de l'amour et de la mer," Op 19

Victoria de los Angeles, s; Lamoureux Orch/Jean-Pierre Jacquillat

EMI/Ang ZDMD5-65061-2 (4)

11:45 pm

Franz Schubert: "Der Tod und das Mädchen; Wohin?; An die Musik"

Victoria de los Angeles, s; Gerald Moore, p

EMI ZDMD5-65061-2 (4)

11:53 pm

Isaac Albéniz: "Navarra"

Chicago Sym/Fritz Reiner

RCA 62586-2