Schedule

Playlist for Wednesday, August 12, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff

12:00 am

Fauré, Gabriel: "Fantaisie," Op 79 Op 79

Michael Parloff, flute,f,

Ess.a.y CD-1027

12:05 am

Fauré, Gabriel: "Une Châtelaine en sa tour," Op 110

Maria Graf, harp,h,

Philips 432103-2

12:10 am

Fauré, Gabriel: "La bonne chanson," Op 61 Op 61

Sanford Sylvan,br,

Nonesuch 79371-2

12:12 am

Dyson, George: Violin Concerto (1941)

City of London Sinfonia / Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9369

1:00 am

Scarlatti, Domenico: Clavier Sonata in b, Kk 87 (L 33)

p,

Hänssler Classic CD-98.401

1:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Concerto in D, H XVIII:11 (Op. 21)

Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra

Ton Koopman, organ,hc,

Philips 446542-2 (2)

1:25 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata No. 207a, "Auf, schmetternde Töne der muntern Trompeten (Come, resounding tones of merry trumpets)"

Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman, conductor

Erato 17578-2 (4)

1:27 am

Villa-Lobos, Heitor: "Bachianas brasileiras" No. 1 (1930)

Aldo Parisot

Delos D/CD-3041

1:46 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "A Musical Offering", BWV 1079 BWV 1079

Boston Symphony Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa, conductor

br,

Philips 432092-2

2:00 am

Lalo, Édouard: "Namouna" (1882)

ORTF National Orch / Jean Martinon

DG 2543803

2:34 am

Lalo, Édouard: "Namouna" (1882)

ORTF National Orch / Jean Martinon

DG 2543803

2:36 am

Handel, George Frideric: Violin Sonata in A, Op. 1, No. 3 (HWV 361)

David Schrader, piano,hc,

Cedille CDR-90000032

2:43 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Sonata in g minor, BWV 1020

Robert Stallman, flute,

Bogner's Café BOCA-105

2:54 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Anna Magdalena Notebook"

Nicholas McGegan, harpsichord,hc,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907042

3:00 am

Coates, Eric: Concert Waltz, "Footlights"

Royal Liverpool Phil / John Wilson

Avie AV-2070

3:05 am

Coates, Eric: Cinderella Phantasy

Royal Liverpool Phil / Charles Groves

Arabesque Z-8036

3:21 am

Coates, Eric: "The Three Bears" Phantasy

Royal Liverpool Phil / Charles Groves

Arabesque Z-8036

3:30 am

Janácek, Leoš: "Rikadla (Nursery Rhymes)"

Thierry Fischer

Chandos CHAN-9399

3:32 am

Holst, Gustav: "The Planets," Op. 32 Op 32

London Symphony Orchestra / Albert Coates, conductor

Koch 3-7704-2 (2)

3:38 am

Holst, Gustav: "The Planets," Op. 32 Op 32

London Symphony Orchestra / Albert Coates, conductor

Koch 3-7704-2 (2)

3:41 am

Holst, Gustav: "The Planets," Op. 32 Op 32

London Symphony Orchestra / Albert Coates, conductor

Koch 3-7704-2 (2)

3:49 am

Holst, Gustav: "The Planets," Op. 32 Op 32

London Symphony Orchestra / Albert Coates, conductor

Koch 3-7704-2 (2)

3:54 am

Holst, Gustav: Folksong setting, "My Sweetheart's Like Venus"

William Chin

Juno0

4:00 am

Nielsen, Carl: "Maskarade" (1904-06)

Danish National Radio Sym / Thomas Dausgaard

Da Capo 6.220518

4:05 am

Nielsen, Carl: String Quartet #1 in g, Op 13

Simax PSC-1128

4:30 am

Nielsen, Carl: "Springtime in Funen (Fynsk Forår)," Op 42 Op 42

Tamas Vetö

Unicorn-Kanchana DKPCD-9054

4:32 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Francesca da Rimini," Op. 32 Op 32

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Munch, conductor

Chesky CD-7

4:55 am

Scriabin, Alexander: Eight Etudes, Op 42 Op 42

Joseph Villa, piano,p,

Dante PSG-8902

5:00 am

Schmelzer, Johann Heinrich: "Cuckoo"

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907143

5:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Romance No. 2 in F, Op. 50

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim, conductor

Pinchas Zukerman, violin,v,

DG 429179-2

5:15 am

Surinach, Carlos: "Hollywood Carnival" (1956)

New World 80505-2

5:16 am

Waxman, Franz: "Hollywood Suite"

Koch 3-7398-2H1

5:24 am

Grofé, Ferde: "Hollywood Suite"

William Stromberg

Naxos 8.559017

5:45 am

Surinach, Carlos: "Hollywood Carnival" (1956)

New World 80505-2

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cello Suite No. 1 in G, BWV 1007

I. Prelude

Sara Sant'Ambrogio, vc

Sant'Ambrogio 2008

6:07 am

Clóvis Pereira: Cello Concertino

II. Adagio ("Aboio")

Northern Sinfonia Strings/Antonio Meneses, vc

Avie AV-2176

6:19 am

Louis Couperin: Pavane in f-sharp minor

Luc Beauséjour, p

Analekta AN 2 9128

6:29 am

Michael Haydn: Symphony in F, MH 25

Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch/Adam Fischer

Nimbus NI-5392

6:43 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Czech Suite," Op 39

#2, Allegro grazioso

Milwaukee Sym Orch/Zdenek Macal

Koss Classics KC-1002

6:49 am

Anton Bruckner: Symphony No. 4 in E-flat, "Romantic"

III. "Scherzo"

New York Phil/Kurt Masur

Teldec 93332-2

7:07 am

Henry Cowell: "Old American Country Set"

Cornhuskin' Hornpipe

Manhattan Chamber Orch/Richard Auldon Clark

Koch 3-7220-2

7:21 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Don Giovanni," "Là ci darem la mano"

Barbara Bonney, s; Håkan Hagegård, br; Drottningholm/A Mastman

London 460571-2

7:24 am

John Williams: "Empire of the Sun" film music

"Exsultate Justi"

City of Prague Phil; Crouch End Festival Chorus/Paul Bateman

Silva SLCD-1182 (2)

7:33 am

Heinrich von Biber: Eight-Trumpet Sonata in A

Wynton Marsalis, tr's; English Chamber Orch/Raymond Leppard

CBS MK-42478

7:39 am

Michael Torke: Oboe Concerto, "South"

Ryan Roberts, ob; Albany Symphony Orchestra/David Alan Miller

Albany TROY-1784

7:51 am

Mily Balakirev: "Islamey," Oriental Fantasy

Mikhail Pletnev, p

DG 471157-2 (2)

8:04 am

Leo Délibes: "Coppélia"

Prelude & Mazurka

Royal Opera House Orch/Mark Ermler

Conifer 55014-2

8:11 am

Samuel Barber: "The School for Scandal" Overture, Op. 5

New York Phil/Thomas Schippers

Sony MHK-62837

8:18 am

Marin Marais: Chaconne (final act of "Alcione")

Charivari Agréable Ensemble

Signum SIGCD-032

8:26 am

José White: Violin Concerto in f-sharp minor

Finale, "Allegro moderato"

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Encore Chamber Orch/Daniel Hege

Cedille CDR-90000035

8:31 am

Peter Cornelius: "The Barber of Baghdad"

Overture

Royal Scottish National Orch/Lance Friedel

Naxos 8.573418

8:41 am

Edward Elgar: "The Wand of Youth" Suite #2, Op 1b

#6 (Finale), The Wild Bears

Indianapolis Sym Orch/Raymond Leppard

Koss Classics KC-1014

8:45 am

Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto grosso in D, Op 6/1

Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon

RCA 7908-2-RC

9:05 am

Johann Strauss II: Waltz, "Roses from the South," Op. 388

Vienna Phil/Riccardo Muti

Sony 88985477002

9:16 am

Gustav Mahler: "Blumine"

Atlanta Sym/Yoel Levi; Christopher Martin, tr

Telarc CD-80545

9:25 am

Manuel de Falla: "The Three-Cornered Hat" (1918-9)

Suite #1

Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Muti

EMI/Ang CDM7-63572-2

9:38 am

Maurice Ravel: Piano Sonatine

I. "Modéré'

Orpheus Trio

Vanguard VBD-25002

9:43 am

César Franck: "Symphonic Variations"

Jorge Federico Osorio, p; Royal Phil/Enrique Bátiz

ASV CDQS-6092

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:01 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 8 in G, Op. 30 No.3

James Ehnes, v; Andrew Armstrong, p

Onyx 4208

10:20 am

Ethel Smyth: Serenade in D

3rd mvt, Allegretto grazioso — Molto vivace grazioso — Allegretto grazioso

BBC Phil/Odaline de la Martinez

Chandos CHAN-9449

10:26 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Macbeth"

Ballet music

Bournemouth Sym/José Serebrier

Naxos 8.572818-19 (2)

10:38 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Bassoon Concerto in C, R. 473

Peter Whelan, bn; La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler

Avie AV-2218

10:54 am

Pablo Ziegler: "Milonga del adiós"

Pablo Ziegler & Christopher O'Riley, p's

Steinway & Sons 30050

11:00 am

Franz Liszt: "Hungarian Rhapsody" No. 9 in E-flat, "Carnival in Pest"

Israel Phil/Zubin Mehta

CBS MK-44926

11:14 am

Gregory Hutter: "A Cradle Song"

Philovox Ensemble/Robert Schuneman

Naxos 8.559868

11:19 am

Gregory Hutter: "Shed No Tear!"

Philovox Ensemble/Robert Schuneman

Naxos 8.559868

11:24 am

Pierre Sancan: Sonatine

Emmanuel Pahud, f; Eric Le Sage, p

EMI/Ang CDC5-56488-2

11:34 am

Richard Wagner: "Tannhäuser"

Venusberg Music (Bacchanale)

Concert Arts Sym Orch/Erich Leinsdorf

EMI/Ang CDM5-65208-2

11:47 am

Ron Nelson: "Courtly Airs and Dances"

Dallas Wind Sym/Jerry Junkin

Reference Recordings RR-76-CD

12:00 pm

12:00 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Ariodante" Suite

Suite

Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage

Chandos CHAN-0650

12:06 pm

Dame Myra Hess Encore

Duo-pianists Esther Lee and Sung Chang recorded at the Cultural Center in 2019.

1:00 - 4:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:01 pm

Hector Berlioz: "Les Francs-Juges," Op. 3

Overture

Les Siècles/François-Xavier Roth

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902644

1:15 pm

Alexander Glazunov: Suite, "From the Middle Ages" in E, Op 79

Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8804

1:40 pm

Josquin des Prez: Motet, "Absalon, fili mi"

Cantus

Cantus Recordings CTS-1202

1:51 pm

Carl Friedrich Abel: Sonata in G for cello and continuo

Elinor Frey, five-string cello; Lorenzo Ghielmi, fortepiano

Passacaille 1006

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:01 pm

Antonin Dvorák: Piano Quintet in A, Op 81

Andreas Haefliger, p; Takács Quartet

London 466197-2

2:41 pm

Jan Dismas Zelenka: "Concerto a 8 Concertanti" in G, ZWV 186

Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz

RCA-DHM 77339-2

2:59 pm

George Walker: Piano Sonata No.2

II. Presto

George Walker, p

Albany TROY-154

3:01 pm

Florence Price: Violin Concerto No. 2

Er-Gene Kahng, violin; Janacek Philharmonic/Ryan Cockerham

Albany TROY-1706

3:17 pm

Amy Beach: "Tyrolean Valse-Fantaisie," Op. 116

Alan Feinberg, p

Argo 436121-2

3:27 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Water Music" Suite No. 3 in G

Aradia Ensemble/Kevin Mallon

Naxos 6.110115

3:38 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Miroirs"

"Une barque sur l'océan"

Zürich Tonhalle Orch/Lionel Bringuier

DG 479 5524 (4)

4:00 - 10:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Edward German: "Merrie England" Suite

Slovak Radio Sym/Adrian Leaper

Marco Polo 8.223419

4:12 pm

Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Theme and Variations in F, Op 97

London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley, p

Chandos CHAN-9886

4:30 pm

Johannes Brahms: Piano Trio No. 3 in c, Op. 101

Florestan Trio

Hyperion CDA-67251/52 (2)

4:52 pm

Johann Georg Albrechtsberger: Harp Concerto in C

Finale, "Allegro"

Elizabeth Hainen, h; Bulgarian National Radio Orch/Rossen Milanov

Avie AV-2221

4:56 pm

Franz Liszt: "Nuages gris"

Pierre-Laurent Aimard, p

DG B0015944-02

5:00 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Music for the Royal Fireworks"

Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon

Sony SK-63073

5:20 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: "Morceaux de fantasie," Op. 3

No. 5, "Serenade"

Brinton Averil Smith, vc; Evelyn Chen, p

Naxos 8.579055

5:26 pm

German Anon 16th c: Folksong, Schein uns, du liebe Sonne

Quink

Telarc CD-80275

5:31 pm

Robert Schumann: Piano Trio No. 3 in g, Op. 110

Trio Fontenay

Teldec 90864-2

6:00 pm

Zdenek Fibich: "A Summer Evening at Twilight," Op 39

Prague Radio Sym/Frantisek Vajnar

Supraphon 110298-2

6:30 pm

Best of the Grant Park Music Festival

Carlos Kalmar, conductor; Amanda Majeski, soprano; J'Nai Bridges,mezzo-soprano; GPMF Chorus; the final performance of the 2019 season--Mahler:Symphony No. 2, "Resurrection."

8:15 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"Beethoven at Parnassus," week 1

9:09 pm

Franz Schubert: Piano Trio No. 1 in B-Flat, D 898 (Op. 99)

András Schiff, p; Yuuko Shiokawa, v; Milós Perényi, vc

Teldec 13151-2 (2)

9:15 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

9:50 pm

Josef Lanner: "Die Mozartisten" Waltzes, Op. 196

Vienna Phil/Mariss Jansons

DG 4775566 (2)

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:01 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5 in D minor, Op. 47

Chicago Sym Orch/Myung-Whun Chung

CSO Resound 2007-09-12

11:53 pm

Ivan Tcherepnin: "Valse perpétuelle"

John Cobb, p

Nonesuch D-79011