Schedule

Playlist for Monday, August 13, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cello Suite No. 4 in E-flat, BWV 1010

Mstislav Rostropovich, cello,vc,

EMI/Ang CDC5-55364-2

12:05 am

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Cello Concerto in a, Wq 170

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment / Gustav Leonhardt, conductor

Anner Bylsma, cello,vc,

Virgin Classics 90800-2

12:30 am

Bach, PDQ: "The Short-Tempered Clavier"

Christopher O'Riley,p,

Telarc CD-80390

12:44 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: The Four Seasons, Concerto No. 2 in G minor, Op. 8, RV 315, “Summer”

Flanders Symphony Orchestra / Rudolf Werthen, conductor

Yolanda Kondonassis, harp,h,

Telarc CD-80523

12:54 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: The Four Seasons, Concerto No. 4 in F minor, Op. 8, RV 297, “Winter”, II. Largo

Ian Moore, accordion,r,

Newport Classic NPD-85559

1:00 am

Barrios Mangoré, Augustìn: La Catedral

Sharon Isbin, guitar,g,

Virgin 91128-2

1:05 am

Mangoré, Agustín Barrios: "Una Limosna por el Amor de Dios"

John Williams, guitar,g,

Sony SK-89141

1:08 am

Barrios Mangoré, Augustìn: Danza Paraguaya No. 3

David Russell, guitar,g,

Telarc CD-80373

2:00 am

Kuhlau, Friedrich: "Hugo and Adelheid," Op 107 Op 107

Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra / Michael Schonwandt, conductor

f,

Chandos CHAN-9648

2:27 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: Six Songs, Op 19a Op 19a

Nathan Berg,br,

Hyperion CDA-66906

2:28 am

Moravec, Paul: "Blue Fiddle"

Hilary Hahn,

DG B0019103-02

2:33 am

Prokofiev, Serge: Violin Concerto No. 1 in D, Op. 19

Moscow Radio Symphony Orchestra / Vladimir Fedoseyev, conductor

Julian Rachlin, violin,v,

Sony SK-66567

2:54 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Tales of the Old Grandmother," Op. 31 Op 31

Frederic Chiu, piano,p,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907190

3:00 am

Scarlatti, Domenico: Clavier Sonata in g, Kk 30, L 499 "(The Cat's Fugue)"

Glen Wilson,hc,

Teldec 46419-2

3:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 86 in D

Tafelmusik / Bruno Weil, conductor

Sony SK-66296

3:30 am

Kreisler, Fritz: "Polichinelle" (Serenade)

Vox CDX2-5523 (2)

3:32 am

Godowsky, Leopold: 53 Studies on Chopin Etudes

Marc-André Hamelin, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67411/2 (2)

3:36 am

Ravel, Maurice: Piano Concerto in D for the Left Hand

Dresden Philharmonic / Kurt Masur, conductor

Siegfried Rapp, piano,p,

Berlin Classics 0091582-BC

3:54 am

Godowsky, Leopold: 53 Studies on Chopin Etudes

Marc-André Hamelin, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67411/2 (2)

4:00 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "Don Giovanni," K. 527

Suisse Romande Orchestra / Bryan Balkwill

Rebecca Evans, piano,

London SR-33226

4:05 am

Strauss, Richard: "Don Juan," Op. 20

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Klaus Tennstedt, conductor

EMI CDC7-49951-2

4:24 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "Don Giovanni," K. 527

Berlin Philharmonic / Daniel Barenboim, conductor

Ferruccio Furlanetto, bass,b,

Erato 45588-2 (3)

4:25 am

Schumann, Robert: Symphonic Etudes, Op. 13 Op 13

Percy Grainger, piano,p,

Biddulph LHW-008

4:45 am

Grainger, Percy: "Green bushes" (Passacaglia on an English Folksong)

English Chamber Orch / Steuart Bedford

London 425159-2

4:54 am

Grainger, Percy: "Shepherd's Hey"

BBC Phil / Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9584

5:00 am

Schumann, Clara: Six Songs, Op. 23

Brigitte Engerer, piano,p,

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901600

5:02 am

Schubert, Franz: Song, "Geheimes," D 719

Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo-soprano,

DG 453481-2

5:04 am

Smetana, Bedrich: "The Secret"

Czecho-Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra / Robert Stankovsky, conductor

Marco Polo 8.223326

5:11 am

Wolf-Ferrari, Ermanno: "Il segreto di Susanna"

Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM5-65618-2

5:14 am

Wolf-Ferrari, Ermanno: "Il Campiello (The Square)"

Heinz Rögner

Berlin Classics 0091772-BC

5:24 am

Moniuszko, Stanislaw: Canon, "La fuite de l'Amour"

Wlodzimierz Soltysik

Dux 0182

5:25 am

Elgar, Edward: "Polonia", Op 76

BBC Northern Sym Orch / Andrzej Panufnik

BBC Radio Classics 91942

5:43 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Mazurkas, Op. 56

Garrick Ohlsson, piano,p,

Arabesque Z-6730-2 (2)

5:55 am

Fantini, Girolamo: Trumpet and Organ Sonata No. 1 in C

Sharon Davis, piano,hc,

Crystal S-364

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Church Sonata No. 15 in C, K. 328

János Sebestyén, o; Ferenc Erkel Chamber Orch

Naxos 8.550512

6:08 am

Pablo de Sarasate: "Introduction and Tarantella"

James Ehnes, v; Eduard Laurel, p

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1177-2 (2)

6:14 am

Paul Dukas: "The Sorcerer's Apprentice"

Boston Sym/Charles Munch

RCA 68978-2

6:26 am

Various: "It Fell on A Summer's Day; Frog Galliard; Rossignol"

Julian Bream Consort

RCA 61589-2

6:33 am

Michael Torke: Javelin (1996)

Atlanta Sym Orch/Yoel Levi

Argo 452101-2

6:42 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on Greensleeves

New York Phil Strings/Leonard Bernstein

Sony MLK-62617

6:48 am

Percy Grainger: "The Duke of Marlborough Fanfare; Shepherd's Hey"

Dallas Wind Sym/Jerry Junkin

Reference Recordings RR-117

6:53 am

Arcangelo Corelli: Sonata da camera in F, Op 2/7

Avison Ensemble/Pavlo Beznosiuk

Linn CKD-413 (2)

7:04 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: "The Gadfly," Op. 97

Overture and Romance

Belgian Radio Sym Orch/José Serebrier

RCA 6603-2-RC

7:16 am

Giacomo Puccini: "Gianni Schicchi"

Aria, "O mio babbino caro"

Leontyne Price, s; London Sym Orch/Edward Downes

RCA 61236-2 (4)

7:18 am

Giacomo Puccini: "Gianni Schicchi"

"O mio babbino caro"

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p

London B0008431-02

7:29 am

Alexander Glazunov: "Carnival," Op 45

Moscow Sym Orch/Igor Golovschin

Naxos 8.553838

7:40 am

Pietro Baldassare: Trumpet Sonata #1 in F

Ensemble/Stephen Burns, tr

Musicmasters MMD-60074-K

7:48 am

Jerome Kern: "All the Things You Are"

Leon Fleisher, p

Bridge 9429

7:53 am

Béla Bartók: "Romanian Folk Dances"

St Paul Chamber Orch/Hugh Wolff

Teldec 73134-2

8:04 am

Jean Sibelius: "Karelia" Suite, Op. 11

III. Finale, "Alla marcia"

Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons

EMI CDC7-54273-2

8:09 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Divertimento in B-Flat

Musica Antiqua Cologne/Reinhard Goebel

DG Archiv 463074-2

8:20 am

Gaspar Cassado: "Requiebros"

I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky, vc

Analekta AN2-9897

8:25 am

Johann Melchior Molter: Trumpet Concerto #1 in D

III. Allegro

Håkan Hardenberger, tr; London Phil/Elgar Howarth

Philips 426311-2

8:28 am

Johannes Brahms: "Hungarian Dances"

No. 15 in B-flat

Vienna Phil/Claudio Abbado

DG 415339-2

8:33 am

Leonard Bernstein: "What is Jazz"

Speaking (briefly) and singing his Macbeth Blues

Leonard Bernstein, n

CBS CL-919

8:35 am

Leonard Bernstein: Symphony No. 2, "The Age of Anxiety"

"The Masque"

Philippe Entremont, p; New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-60697

8:40 am

Leonard Bernstein: "Fancy Free"

Danzon

Boston Pops Orch/Arthur Fiedler

RCA 6806-2-RG

8:43 am

Johann Strauss II: Die Fledermaus

Act II, "Czárdás"

London Phil/Carl Davis

Virgin 90716-2

8:49 am

Lars-Erik Larsson: "Barococo" Suite, Op 64

Barcarolle & Quadrille

New York Scandia Sym/Dorrit Matson

Centaur CRC-2607

8:58 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Waltz (piano six hands)

Dody Ashkenazy, Vladimir Ashkenazy, Vovka Ashkenazy, p

London 470291-2

9:03 am

John Williams: "Star Wars: Suite for Five Pianos"

The 5 Browns

E1 E1E-CD-2041

9:14 am

Samuel Barber: Violin Concerto, Op. 14

Isaac Stern, v; New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-63088

9:39 am

Samuel Barber: "Souvenirs," Op. 28

John Browning & Leonard Slatkin, p

RCA 60732-2-RC

9:59 am

Antony Holborne: "As it Fell on a Holie Eve"

The Guildhall Waits; Consorte of Musicke

Decca 4788104

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Gisle Kverndokk: Symphonic Dances

Dance in the Night

Stavanger Symphony Orchestra/Ken-David Masur

SSO Recordings

10:08 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances, Op. 45

II. "Andante con moto (Tempo di valse)"

Baltimore Sym Orch/David Zinman

Telarc CD-80331

10:18 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Trio No. 45 in E-Flat, H XV:29

Vienna Piano Trio

Nimbus NI-5535

10:37 am

Richard Wagner: "Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman)"

Overture

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-47643

10:49 am

Richard Wagner: "Parsifal"

Chorus, "Wein und Brot"

Leipzig Radio Choir, Dresden Staatskapelle/Silvio Varviso

Philips 422410-2

11:00 am

Franz Liszt: "Trois études de concert" (1848)

No. 3 in D-Flat, "Un sospiro"

Jorge Bolet, p

London 444851-2 (2)

11:06 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: Piano Concerto No. 5 in F, Op. 103, "Egyptian"

Stephen Hough, p; City of Birmingham Sym/Sakari Oramo

Hyperion CDA-67331/2 (2)

11:35 am

Edward Elgar: "From the Bavarian Highlands" (Three Bavarian Dances), Op 27

English String Orch/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5136

11:49 am

John Playford: "The English Dancing Master"

"The Healths"

Broadside Band/Jeremy Barlow

Harmonia Mundi HMA-1901039

12:03 pm

George Gershwin: "Porgy and Bess"

"Summertime"

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Matthew Hagle, p

Cedille CDR 90000 139

12:07 pm

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "Märchenbilder (Fairytale Pictures)," Op. 3

Linz Bruckner Orch/Caspar Richter

ASV CDDCA-1108

12:29 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Adagio in C, K. 356

Dennis James, glass harmonica

Sony 89047

12:34 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Divertimento in B-Flat, K. 137

St Martin's Academy Chamber Ensemble

Philips 420181-2

12:50 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto in G, R 437, Op 10/6

Australian Chamber Orch/Emmanuel Pahud, f

EMI/Ang CDC3-47212-2

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Mily Balakirev: "Islamey," Oriental Fantasy

Lang Lang, p

Telarc CD-80524

1:11 pm

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Symphony No. 2, Op. 9, "Antar"

Gothenburg Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

DG 423604-2 (2)

1:46 pm

Danish Trad: "Five Sheep, Four Goats"

Danish String Quartet

Dacapo 8.226081

1:51 pm

Carl Nielsen: "Maskarade" (1904-06)

Dance of the Cockerels

Danish National Radio Sym/Thomas Dausgaard

Da Capo 6.220518

2:00 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: "Tafelmusik," Bk 3

Overture (Suite) in B-Flat

Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902042.45 (4)

2:23 pm

Claude Debussy: "Images", Set 1

I. "Reflets dans l'eau"

Aldo Ciccolini, p

EMI/Ang CDM5-66753-2

2:29 pm

Claude Debussy: "Danses sacrée et profane"

Sioned Williams, h; Brodsky Quartet; Chris Laurence, db

Chandos CHAN-10717

2:42 pm

Franz von Suppé: "Poet and Peasant"

Overture

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80116

2:53 pm

Jean Sibelius: Four Humoresques, Op. 89

No. 2 in g

Salvatore Accardo, v; London Sym Orch/Colin Davis

Philips 9500675

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: "King Stephen," Op 117

Overture

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-47517

3:10 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 in A, Op. 92

New York Philharmonic/Jaap van Zweden

Decca B0027956-02

3:52 pm

Franz Liszt: Two Concert Studies

Jorge Bolet, p

London 417523-2

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Scherzo capriccioso," Op. 66

Cleveland Orch/Christoph von Dohnányi

London 414422-2

4:20 pm

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "Adventures of Robin Hood" (film score)

"Main Title"

Orch/Erich Wolfgang Korngold

Rhino R2-72243 (2)

4:23 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Polonaise no.6 in A-flat, Op.53, "Heroic"

Olga Kern, p

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907402

4:31 pm

George Frideric Handel: Sonata à 5 in B-Flat

Iona Brown, v; St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

Philips 420397-2

4:44 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Allegro appassionato," Op. 70

Ian Hobson, p

Arabesque Z-6570

4:52 pm

Johann Strauss II: "Der Zigeunerbaron (The Gypsy Baron)"

Overture

Vienna Phil/Carlos Kleiber

Sony SK-48376

5:01 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Variations on "Ah! vous dirai-je, Maman," K. 265

András Schiff, p

London 421369-2

5:16 pm

Scott Joplin: "The Easy Winners; Gladiolus; Ragtime Dance"

Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

Universal Classics B0002916-02

5:23 pm

Scott Joplin: "The Easy Winners: A Ragtime Two-Step" (1901)

Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, v; Sandra Rivers, p

EMI/Ang CDC7-54576-2

5:28 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: String Quartet in e

Vienna Phil Strings/André Previn

DG 463579-2

5:51 pm

Thomas Baltzar: Pavan and Galliard in C

Parley of Instruments/Roy Goodman

Hyperion CDA-66108

6:00 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: "Trio élégiaque" No. 1 in g, Op. Posth

Beaux Arts Trio

Philips 420175-2

6:19 pm

Emmanuel Chabrier: "Gwendoline"

Overture

Vienna Phil/Sir John Eliot Gardiner

DG 447751-2

6:31 pm

William Walton: "Five Bagatelles"

Craig Ogden, g; Northern Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9963

6:53 pm

Aaron Copland: "Danzón cubano"

Baltimore Sym Orch/David Zinman

London B0001231-02 (2)

7:00 pm

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Ravinia Festival 2018

The Takacs Quartet recorded in the Martin Theatre July 30 -- Mozart: String Quartet No. 21 in D, K. 575; Dvorak: String Quartet No. 10 in E-Flat.

9:00 pm

George Gershwin: Piano Concerto in F

André Previn, p; Orch/André Kostelanetz

CBS MBK-46270

9:32 pm

Johannes Brahms: Clarinet Sonata #1 in f, Op 120/1

Richard Stoltzman, cl; Richard Goode, p

RCA ARC1-4246

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

The Listening Service with Tom Service

10:30 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

10:30 pm

Alan Hovhaness: Harp Concerto, Op 267

Yolanda Kondonassis, h; I Fiamminghi/Rudolf Werthen

Telarc CD-80530

10:47 pm

Domenico Cimarosa: "Serenade"

James Galway, f; Kazuhito Yamashita, g

RCA 5679-2

11:00 pm

Johannes Brahms: Serenade no.2 in A, Op.16

Scottish Chamber Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

Telarc CD-80522

11:33 pm

Paul Pierné: "Bucolique variée" for wind trio

Chicago Chamber Musicians

Cedille CDR-90000040

11:43 pm

Lili Boulanger: "D'un Soir Triste"

Women's Phil/Jo Ann Falletta

Koch 3-7169-2

<< August 2018

SuMoTuWeThFrSa
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031

September 2018 >>

SuMoTuWeThFrSa
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30