Schedule

Playlist for Wednesday, August 15, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:05 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Sonata No. 2 in b-flat, Op. 36 Op 36

Denis Matsuev, piano,p,

RCA 88697155912

12:24 am

Gabrieli, Giovanni: "Canzon vigesimaottava"

Crystal CD-122

12:25 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Recorder & Bassoon Sonata in a, R 86

James Johnstone,hc,

Avie AV-2201

12:36 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: String Concerto in d, R 127

Venice Baroque Orchestra / Andrea Marcon, conductor

DG Archiv B0006728-02

12:40 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Oboe Sonata in C, R 779

Nigel North,g,
John Toll,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907104

12:53 am

Frescobaldi, Girolamo: "Canzon Vigesimanona a 8"

Crystal CD-122

1:00 am

Chopin, Frédéric: "ɐtudes," Op. 10

Ilana Vered, piano,p,

Connoisseur CD-4197

1:05 am

Debussy, Claude: "L'isle joyeuse"

Ulster Orchestra / Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor

Chandos CHAN-9129

1:30 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 97 in C

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

Teldec 77315-2

1:54 am

Praetorius, Michael: "Terpsichore" (1612)

Crystal CD-561

2:00 am

Kreisler, Fritz: "Tambourin" in the style of Leclair

Oscar Shumsky, violin,v,

ASV CDALH-971

2:02 am

Kreisler, Fritz: "La Précieuse" in the style of Couperin

Oscar Shumsky, violin,v,

ASV CDALH-971

2:05 am

Stamitz, Carl: Clarinet Concerto #10 in B-Flat

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Iona Brown, conductor

Sabine Meyer, clarinet,cl,

EMI/Ang CDC5-55155-2

2:22 am

Poulenc, Francis: Two-Clarinet Sonata (1918)

Gervase de Peyer, clarinet,cl,

Musicmasters MMD-20040/41 (2)

2:28 am

Françaix, Jean: "Musique pour faire plaisir (after Poulenc)" (1984)

Schöll

Wergo WER-60143

2:37 am

Poulenc, Francis: "Chansons françaises" (1945-6)

John Rutter

Collegium CSCD-509

2:53 am

Schumann, Robert: Twelve Poems of Justinus Kerner, Op. 35 Op 35

Graham Johnson, piano,p,

Hyperion CDJ-33102

3:00 am

Hasse, Johann Adolph: "La Contadina"

Attilio Cremonesi

Harmonia Mundi HMC-905244

3:05 am

Wagner, Richard: "Siegfried"

Dresden Staatskapelle / Donald Runnicles, conductor

Teldec 17109-2

3:13 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Two-Flute and Lute Concerto in D

Capriccio 10284

3:24 am

Weiss, Sylvius Leopold: Suite in E

Narciso Yepes, guitar,g,

DG 2530096

3:25 am

Strauss, Richard: "Der Rosenkavalier," Op. 59

Dresden Staatskapelle / Rudolf Kempe, conductor

EMI/Ang CMS7-64346-2 (3)

3:43 am

Pisendel, Johann Georg: Sinfonia in B-Flat

Ludwig Güttler

Capriccio 10224

3:54 am

Hasse, Johann Adolph: Duet, "Coss'é sta cossa"

Hc,
Cristina Maitello,

Tactus TC-70010201

4:00 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Le carnaval des animaux (Carnival of the Animals)"

Mats Lidström, cello,vc,

Hyperion CDA-67095

4:02 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Le Cygne"

Mats Lidström, cello,vc,

Hyperion CDA-67095

4:05 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: Septet in E-Flat, Op. 65

French National Orch Chamber Ensemble

Erato 45772-2

4:21 am

Cohn, James: Suite Champêtre, Op 47 (after Rameau) Op 47

Jon Manasse, clarinet,cl,
Finn,

XLNT LP-2

4:23 am

Sibelius, Jean: "Suite champêtre," Op. 98b Op 98b

Tapiola Sinfonietta / Tuomas Ollila

Ondine ODE-952-2

4:29 am

Poulenc, Francis: "Concert champêtre"

Filarmonica '900 Turin / Jan Latham-Koenig, conductor

Stefano Bollani, piano,p,

Avie AV-2135

4:54 am

Boismortier, Joseph Boudin de: "Fragments melodiques"

Hervé Niquet

Naxos 8.554456

5:00 am

Wieniawski, Henryk: "Polonaise de concert (Polonaise brillante" #1 in D), Op 4

Catherine Manoukian, violin,v,

Marquis 81215-2

5:05 am

Chabrier, Emmanuel: "Le roi malgré lui" (1887)

Philharmonia Orchestra / Igor Markevitch, conductor

Angel 35154

5:12 am

Markevitch, Igor: "Wedding" (1925)

Kalja Lessing,p,

Largo CDC5-56639-2

5:18 am

Weiner, Leo: "Hungarian Wedding Dance"

György Sebök, piano,p,

Mercury 434358-2

5:22 am

Goldmark, Karl: Symphony #1 in E-Flat, Op 26, "Rustic Wedding"

Polish National Radio Sym Orch / Michael Bartos

Newport Classic NPD-85503

5:38 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata No. 202, "Weichet nur, betrübte Schatten" (Wedding Cantata)

Bach Ensemble / Joshua Rifkin, conductor

Julianne Baird, soprano,s,

L'Oiseau Lyre 421424-2

5:39 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Clavier Concerto No. 4 in A, BWV 1055

St James's Baroque Players

Ivor Bolton, harpsichord,hc,

MCA Classics MCAD-25201

5:54 am

Jacob, Gordon: Five Pieces

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Tommy Reilly,harmo,

Chandos CHAN-8617

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Luigi Boccherini: String Quintet in E, Op.11 no.5, G 275

"Minuet"

Tchaikovsky Chamber Orch/Lazar Gosman

CBS MK-45529

6:07 am

Felix Mendelssohn: String Symphony No. 1 in C

Amsterdam Sinfonietta/Lev Markiz

Brilliant Classics 93777 (7)

6:20 am

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Dardanus" (1739)

Ouverture

Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen

Philips 420240-2

6:25 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonata No. 50 in D, H XVI:37

Leif Ove Andsnes, p

EMI CDC5-56756-2

6:36 am

Giacomo Meyerbeer: Le Prophete

Coronation March

London Symphony Orchestra/Richard Bonynge

London 421634

6:41 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Anna Magdalena Notebook"

Song, "Bist du bei mir," BWV. 508

Tragicomedia/Stephen Stubbs

Teldec 91183-2

6:46 am

George Enescu: Romanian Rhapsody No. 2 in D, Op. 11, No. 2

BBC Phil/Gennady Rozhdestvensky

Chandos CHAN-9537

7:04 am

Jacques Offenbach: "Orpheus in the Underworld"

Overture

Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski

DG Archiv 4776403

7:15 am

William Albright: "The Dream Rags"

"Sleepwalker's Shuffle"

Gloria Cheng, p

Telarc CD-80549

7:19 am

Anthony Milner: Out of your sleep arise

Elizabethan Singers/Louis Halsey

Boston Skyline BSD-124

7:24 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 in c minor, Op. 67

I. "Allegro con brio"

Vienna Phil/Leonard Bernstein

DG 419435-2

7:34 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: Piano Concerto No. 2 in g minor, Op. 22

III. Presto

Andrew von Oeyen, p; Prague Philharmonia/Emmanuel Villaume

Warner 0190295908485

7:42 am

Armstrong Gibbs: "Miniature Dance Suite"

"Graceful Dance"; "Sarabande"; "Jig"

Royal Ballet Sinfonia/David Lloyd-Jones

Naxos 8.554186

7:49 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin and Organ Concerto in d, R 541

David Bell, o; Polish Chamber Orch/Yehudi Menuhin, v

EMI/Ang CDC7-54205-2

7:58 am

Jean-Joseph Mouret: "Rondeau"

Empire Brass

Telarc CD-80257

8:03 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Bassoon Concerto in B-Flat, K. 191

Finale, "Rondo (Tempo di menuetto)"

David Mcgill, bn; Cleveland Orch/Christoph von Dohnànyi

London 443176-2

8:09 am

Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Piano Trio in F, Op 22

Finale: "Turkish Rondo"

Musicians of the Old Post Road

Meridian CDE-84404

8:13 am

Georges Bizet: "Carmen" Suite No. 2

"Danse bohéme"

London Sym Orch/Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos

MCA Classics MCAD-25902

8:19 am

Hugo Alfvén: Herdsmaiden's Dance

Don Bailey, f; Arcata String Quartet, Grace Paradise, h; Scott Pingel, b

Summit DCD-239

8:24 am

Frédéric Chopin: Preludes, Op.28

no.15 in D-flat, "Raindrop"

Vladimir Horowitz, p

Sony SK-48093

8:32 am

Gian-Carlo Menotti: "Amahl and the Night Visitors"

March of the Kings and Shepherd's Dance

Soloists; Orch/Thomas Schippers

RCA 6485-2-RG

8:35 am

Gian-Carlo Menotti: "Amelia Goes To The Ball"

Overture

Orch/Thomas Schippers

Sony MHK-62837

8:41 am

Tomaso Albinoni: Two-Oboe Concerto in F, Op 9/3

Capella Clementina/Helmut Müller-Brühl

Koch 3-1615-2

8:55 am

Franz Schubert: "Rosamunde" Incidental Music, D 797

Ballet Music No. 2 in G

Utah Sym Orch/Maurice Abravanel

Vanguard OVC-8084/85 (2)

9:06 am

George Whitefield Chadwick: "Rip Van Winkle" Overture

Detroit Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-9439

9:18 am

William Schuman: "New England Triptych"

Grant Park Orch/David Loebel

Grant Park Music Festival CD-1

9:37 am

Maurice Greene: Overture #1 in D

Baroque Band/Garry Clarke

Cedille CDR 90000 152

9:45 am

Edvard Grieg: "Peer Gynt" Suite No. 1, Op. 46

Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

DG 410026-2

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Alexander Zhuk: "Ukrainian Rhapsody"

Anna & Dmitri Shelest, p

Sorel Classics SCCD-011

10:07 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme by Paganini, Op. 43

Van Cliburn, p; Moscow Phil/Kiril Kondrashin

RCA 62695-2

10:34 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Variations on "See the Conquering Hero Comes," WoO.45

Colin Carr, vc; Thomas Sauer, p

MSR Classics MS-1486 (2)

10:48 am

George Frideric Handel: "Israel in Egypt"

Chorus, "Sing ye to the Lord"

Mormon Tabernacle Cho, Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

Sony MDK-48296

10:53 am

George Frideric Handel: Harpsichord Suite No. 5 in E

Air with variations, "The Harmonious Blacksmith"

New Mexico Brass Quintet

Crystal CD-563

11:00 am

Virgil Thomson: Harp Concertino, "Autumn"

Ann Mason Stockton, h; Los Angeles Chamber Orch/Sir Neville Marriner

EMI CDM7-64306-2

11:10 am

Franz Liszt: Six Grand Etudes after Paganini (1838)

No. 3, "La campanella"

Earl Wild, p

Etcetera KTC-2011 (2)

11:16 am

Henryk Wieniawski: Violin Concerto No. 2 in D minor, Op. 22

Bomsori Kim, v; Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra/Jacek Kaspszyk

Warner 0190295763220

11:42 am

Jacques Ibert: "Trois pièces brèves" (1930)

Ensemble Wien-Berlin

CBS MK-39558

11:50 am

Daniel-François Auber: "Fra Diavolo"

Overture

Royal Scottish National Orch/Lance Friedel

Naxos 8.573418

12:03 pm

Alberto Ginastera: "Suite de Danzas Criollas," Op 15

Jerusalem Sym/Gisèle Ben-Dor

Naxos 8.570999

12:15 pm

Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts

Pianist Dynasty Battles live from the Cultural Center

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4 in F minor, Op. 36

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SK-47633

1:46 pm

Robert Johnson: "Greensleeves"

Jakob Lindberg, Paul O'Dette, l's

BIS CD-267

1:52 pm

Halsey Stevens: Three Elizabethan Madrigals

Los Angeles Chamber Singers/Peter Rutenberg

RCM Recordings 19802

2:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Clavier Concerto No. 2 in E, BWV 1053

Chamber Orch of Europe/András Schiff, p

London 425676-2 (2)

2:19 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Goldberg Variations," BWV 988

"Aria"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman

Sony SK-60681

2:26 pm

Maurice Ravel: "La valse"

Rotterdam Phil/Yannick Nézet-Séguin

EMI 66342-2

2:40 pm

Ferruccio Busoni: "Berceuse élégiaque," Op. 42

Diabolicus/Dietrich Henshcel

Naïve AM-137

2:52 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "Armida"

Overture

Prague Sinfonia Orch/Christian Benda

Naxos 8.572735

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Giacomo Puccini: "Preludio Sinfonico"

Berlin Radio Sym/Riccardo Chailly

London 410007-2

3:14 pm

Claude Debussy: "Préludes", Book 1

I-VI.

Pierre-Laurent Aimard, p

DG 4779982

3:37 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "The Firebird"

Suite (1919)

Royal Phil/Yuri Temirkanov

RCA 60394-2-RC

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Johann Strauss II: Waltz, "Wine, Women and Song," Op. 333

Vienna Volksoper Orch/Franz Bauer-Theussl

Philips 411119-2

4:14 pm

Malcolm Arnold: Suite from the film, "The Bridge on the River Kwai"

V: Finale, The River Kwai March

London Sym Orch/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9100

4:20 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3 in c minor, Op.37

III. Rondo

Alicia de Larrocha, p; Bavarian Radio Sym Orch/Riccardo Chailly

London 414391-2 (3)

4:30 pm

François Couperin: "Concert Royal" #3 in A

Smithsonian Chamber Players/Kenneth Slowik

RCA-DHM 77327-2

4:52 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 40 in g minor, K. 550

I. "Molto allegro"

English Chamber Orch/Jeffrey Tate

EMI/Ang CDZ7-62502-2

5:01 pm

Giovanni Battista Viotti: Violin Concerto #24 in b

Mark Kaplan, v; Padova Chamber Orch/David Golub

Arabesque Z-6691

5:27 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio #9 in G, Op 121a, "Kakadu"

Daniel Barenboim, p; Pinchas Zukerman, v; Jacqueline Du Pré, vc

EMI/Ang CMS7-63124-2 (3)

5:47 pm

Alfred Schnittke: Three Sacred Hymns

Russian State Symphonic Cappella/Valéry Polyansky

Chandos CHAN-9463

5:56 pm

John Adson: "Courtly Masquing Ayres"

No. 9

Güttler Brass Ensemble/Ludwig Güttler, tr

Capriccio 10146

6:00 pm

Edward Elgar: Oratorio, "The Light of Life (Lux Christi)," Op 29

Prelude: Meditation

Royal Phil/Yondani Butt

ASV CDDCA-619

6:12 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Trio in e, H XV:12

Patrick Cohen, forte-p; Erich Höbarth, v; Christophe Coin, vc

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901277

6:38 pm

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in B-Flat, Op. 3, No. 2

Northern Sinfonia/George Malcolm

ASV CDQS-6024

6:55 pm

Emile Waldteufel: Bella Bocca Polka, Op 163

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel

Vox CDX-5130 (2)

7:00 pm

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

8:00 pm

Max Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1 in g minor, Op. 26

Anne Sophie Mutter, v; Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

DG 400031-2

8:28 pm

George Gershwin: Three Preludes

Anne Sophie Mutter, v; Lambert Orkis, p

DG 457619-2 (4)

8:36 pm

Kurt Weill: "Lady in the Dark-Symphonic Nocturne"

Bournemouth Sym Orch/Marin Alsop

Naxos 8.557481

9:00 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 101 in D, "Clock"

Lausanne Chamber Orch/Jesús López-Cobos

Denon CO-78903

9:27 pm

Louis Moreau Gottschalk: "A Night in the Tropics" (Symphony)

Utah Symphony Orchestra/ Maurice Abravanel

Vanguard OVC-4051

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT