Schedule

Playlist for Monday, August 16, 2021

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:04 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Romeo and Juliet" Overture-Fantasy

Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra / Gustavo Dudamel, conductor

DG B0015296-02

12:28 am

Kraus, Josef Martin: Sinfonia in C

Capriccio 10396

12:41 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No. 14 in A, K. 114

London Phil-Sym / Erich Leinsdorf, conductor

MCA Classics MCAD2-9808 (2)

12:54 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Requiem in d, K. 626 K 626

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

DG 427353-2

1:05 am

Wagner, Richard: "Tannhäuser"

Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan, conductor

EMI/Ang CDC5-76896-2

1:29 am

Schubert, Franz: Song, "Täglich zu singen", D 533

Graham Johnson, piano,p,

Hyperion CDJ-33005

1:55 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Zais"

Les Talens Lyriques / Christophe Rousset

Aparté AP-109 (3)

2:00 am

Brahms, Johannes: Four Ballades, Op 10 Op 10

Julius Katchen, piano,p,

London 5666060 (6)

2:05 am

Bax, Arnold: First Northern Ballad

London Phil / Adrian Boult

Lyrita SRCD.231

2:15 am

Delius, Frederick: Two Aquarelles "to be sung of a summer night on the water"

Welsh National Opera Orch / Charles Mackerras

Argo 433704-2

2:20 am

Thomson, Virgil: Family Portrait for Brass Quintet (1972)

Nonesuch D-79024

2:53 am

Paulus, Stephen: "Voices from the Gallery"

Timothy Russell

Janet Bookspan,n,

D'Note DND-1010

3:00 am

Schmelzer, Johann Heinrich: Polish Bagpipes

Freiburg Baroque Consort

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902087

3:05 am

Weinberger, Jaromir: "Schwanda, the Bagpiper"

Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Fritz Reiner, conductor

RCA 5606-2-RC

3:15 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Rusalka," Op. 114

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra / Manfred Honeck, conductor

Reference FR-720SACD

3:35 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Cypresses" B 152

Cypress String Quartet

Avie AV-2275

3:37 am

Smetana, Bedrich: "The Bartered Bride"

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra / Libor Pesek, conductor

Virgin Classics 59285-2

3:54 am

Poulenc, Francis: Improvisations (1932-59)

Pascal Rogé, piano,p,

London 417438-2

4:00 am

Gassmann, Johann Florian: "La casa di campagna

Naxos 8.570421

4:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: String Quartet in g, Op. 74, No. 3, "Horseman" Op 74/3

Philips 464650-2 (21)

4:27 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: Preludes, Op. 34

Brodsky String Quartet

Teldec 46015-2

4:28 am

Bernstein, Leonard: "West Side Story Concerto" for string quartet and orchestra

Chicago Sinfonietta / Mei-Ann Chen

Harlem Quartet,

Cedille CDR-90000141

4:54 am

Bernstein, Leonard: "Five Anniversaries"

Zuill Bailey, cello,

Steinway & Sons 30025

5:00 am

Balakirev, Mily: Suite for Piano Four-Hands

Elizabeth Buccheri,

Cedille CDR-7002

5:05 am

Balakirev, Mily: Symphonic Poem, "Russia" (Second Overture on Russian Themes)

Philharmonia Orchestra / Yevgeny Svetlanov, conductor

Hyperion CDA-66493

5:20 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: Musical Picture, "Sadko," Op. 5

Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra / Dmitri Kitayenko, conductor

Chandos CHAN-9229

5:33 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: "The Tale of Tsar Saltan" (1899-1900)

Westwood Wind Quintet

Crystal CD-353

5:35 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Sonata No. 13 in B-Flat, K. 333

Alicia de Larrocha, piano,p,

RCA 60407-2-RC

5:54 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: String Divertimento in B-Flat, K. 137 K 137

EMI/Ang CDC7-54729-2

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 4 in G, K. 41

Malcolm Bilson, forte-p; Old Fairfield Academy Orch/Thomas Crawford
Mozart: Piano Concerti Nos. 1-4 / Malcolm Bilson/Thomas Crawford

Musicmasters 67095-2

6:16 am

Mikhail Glinka: Variations on a Theme of Mozart

Susanna Mildonian, h
Harp Recital

Pavane ADW-7215

6:22 am

Jean-Paul-Égide Martini: Song, "Plaisir d'amour"

Daniel Smith, bn; Royal Phil/Ettore Stratta
Bassoon Bon Bons

Kem-Disc 1006

6:29 am

Francesco Geminiani: Concerto grosso in D minor, "La Follia" (after Corelli)

Nicola Benedetti, v; Benedetti Baroque Orch
Baroque

Decca B0034187-02

6:41 am

Sarah Kirkland Snider: "Mass for the Endangered"

III. "Alleluia"

Gallicantus/Gabriel Crouch
Mass for the Endangered

Nonesuch 640767

6:47 am

Jan Sweelinck: Variations on "Mein junges Leben hat ein End"

Washington Saxophone Quartet
Looking Bach: Baroque and Before

Americus AMR-20181095

6:53 am

John Williams: "Star Wars"

Main Title

Vienna Philharmonic/John Williams
John Williams Live in Vienna - Live Edition

DG 4839887

7:03 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 in E-Flat, Op. 55, "Eroica"

III. "Scherzo"

London Phil/Klaus Tennstedt
Tennstedt - Beethoven: Symphonie No 3; Mussorgsky / London

EMI CDC5-55186-2

7:10 am

Jean-Baptiste Arban: Variations on "The Carnival of Venice"

John Wilbraham, tr; London Festival Orch/Salvador Camarata
Masters of the Trumpet

DG B0005042-02 (2)

7:18 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Lute Suite in e minor, BWV 996

"Allemande"

Paul Galbraith, g
"Allemande"

Guitar Coop GC01-PGA17

7:22 am

William Walton: "The Wise Virgins" Suite (after J.S. Bach)

I. "What God hath done is rightly done"

London Phil/Bryden Thomson
Walton: The Quest And The Wise Virgins Suite

Chandos CHAN-8871

7:25 am

Ennio Morricone: "Once upon a Time in America"

Deborah's Theme

City of Prague Philharmonic/Paul Batemen
Cinema Paradiso - The Classic Film Music of Ennio Morricone

Silva SSD-1057

7:32 am

Gabriel Pierné: "Cydalise et le chèvre-pied"

"Entrance of the Little Fauns"

St. Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin
Classic Marches

RCA 7716-2-RC

7:34 am

Gabriel Pierné: "March of the Little Lead Soldiers," Op. 14, No. 6

Orch de Paris/Jean-Pierre Jacquillat
Best Children's Classics 100

EMI CDC7-47647-2

7:38 am

Frédéric Chopin: Scherzo No. 4 in E, Op. 54

Benjamin Grosvenor, p
Benjamin Grosvenor: Chopin, Liszt, Ravel

Decca 4783206

7:50 am

Richard Strauss: "Salome," Op. 54

"Dance of the Seven Veils"

Vienna Phil/André Previn
R. Strauss: Rosenkavalier Suite, Etc / Previn, Vienna Po

DG 437790-2

8:04 am

Maurice Greene: "Phoebe"

Overture

Baroque Band/Garry Clarke

Cedille CDR-90000152

8:12 am

Charles Gounod: "Faust"

Waltz

Nikita Magaloff, p
Siberius, Chopin, Strauss, Liszt by Nikita Magaloff

Denon 81757-9346-2

8:21 am

Sergei Taneyev: "Suite de concert," Op 28

"Gavotte"

Ilya Gringolts, v; BBC Scottish Sym/Ilan Volkov
The Romantic Violin Concerto -- 7

Hyperion CDA-67642

8:27 am

Johann Wenzel Stamitz: Sinfonia in G

Janacek Chamber Orch/Zdenek Dejmek

Panton 811201-2

8:36 am

Florence Price: Three Spirituals

Ifetayo Ali-Landing, vc; Joshua Mhoon, p
Cello & Piano Music by Black Composers (February 24, 2021)

WFMT Recording

8:48 am

Franz von Suppé: "Poet and Peasant"

Overture

Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta
Suppé: Overtures

CBS MK-44932

9:04 am

Aaron Copland: "Prairie Journal (Music for Radio)"

St. Louis Sym/Leonard Slatkin
Music For Films

RCA 61699-2

9:17 am

Charles Tomlinson Griffes: "Four Roman Sketches," Op. 7

"Nightfall; The Fountain of the Acqua Paola"

James Tocco, p
Griffes: Four Roman Sketches; Three Preludes * MacDowell: Sonata No. 4, "Keltic"

Gasparo GSCD-231

9:29 am

Fritz Kreisler: Caprice Viennoise; Variations on a Theme by Corelli in the Style of Tartini

David Garrett, v; Royal Phil/Ion Marin
David Garrett * Legacy * Beethoven Violin Concerto * Kreisler

Decca 4764425

9:38 am

Anonymous: "Greensleeves to A Ground"

Chamber Orch of Europe members/Daniel Hope, v
Daniel Hope * Air: A Baroque Journey

DG B0013993-02

9:44 am

Carl Nielsen: "Bohemian-Danish Folk Melody"

Danish Radio Sym/Herbert Blomstedt
Carl Nielsen: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 2 "The Four Temperaments"

EMI CDM5-65306-2

9:52 am

Meredith Monk: "Earth Seen from Above"

San Francisco Sym Cho/Vance George

Delos DE-3270

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:01 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 14 in E-Flat, K. 449

Anne-Marie McDermott, p; Odense Symphony Orchestra/Sebastian Lang-Lessing
Mozart: Piano Concertos, Vol. 3

Bridge 9538

10:25 am

Francis Poulenc: "Trois mouvements perpétuels"

Carol Wincenc, flute; Eliot Fisk, guitar
Eliot Fisk, Carol Wincenc – Two American Virtuosi Perform

Musicmasters MM-60059-X

10:32 am

Leonard Bernstein: Clarinet Sonata

Jon Manasse, cl; Jon Nakamatsu, p
American Music for Clarinet & Piano

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907508

10:45 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Leonore" Overture No. 3 in C, Op. 72b

Saito Kinen Orchestra/Seiji Ozawa
Seiji Ozawa, Saito Kinen Orchestra - Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. 3; Symphony No. 7

Decca 4851110

11:01 am

Virgil Thomson: "At the Beach," Concert Waltz

Gerard Schwarz, cornet; William Bolcom, p
Cornet Favorites / Gerard Schwarz

Nonesuch 79157-2

11:05 am

Clive Richardson: "Beachcomber"

Dallas Wind Sym/Frederick Fennell
Beachcomber

Reference RR-62

11:10 am

George Gershwin: "Catfish Row" (suite from "Porgy and Bess")

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80086

11:37 am

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Daphnis et Aeglé"

Overture, Menuet en Rondeau, Sarabande, 2 Gavottes, 2 Passepieds

La Petite Bande/Sigiswald Kuijken
Concert de danse /La petite bande/Sigiswald Kuijken; Howard Crook

Accent ACC-96122-D

11:49 am

George Enescu: Concert Piece

Dana Zemtsov, vi; Anna Fedorova, p
Silhouettes

Channel Classics CCS-42320

12:00 pm

Music in Chicago

12:00 pm

Johannes Brahms: Two Motets, Op. 74

No. 1, "Warum ist das Licht gegeben den Mühseligen"

Chicago Chamber Choir/Christopher Windle
Live Art

Chicago Chamber Choir Live Art

12:10 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op. 33

Gautier Capuçon, vc; Mariinsky Theatre Orch/Valery Gergiev
Tchaikovsky: Rococo Variations * Prokofiev: Sinfonia Concertante * Gautier Capuçon - Mariinsky

Virgin 694486

12:30 pm

Errollyn Wallen: "Chorale"

Orchestra of the Swan
Timelapse

Signum SIGCD-662

12:37 pm

Carlo Domeniconi: "Koyunbaba," Op. 19

Miloš Karadaglić, g
Miloš * Mediterraneo

DG B0015579-02

12:50 pm

Johann Strauss II: Waltz, "Künstlerleben (Artist's Life)," Op. 316

Vienna Phil/Mariss Jansons
New Year's Concert 2006

DG 4775566 (2)

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:01 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Prelude & Fugue in E-flat, BWV 552, "St Anne"

Los Angeles Phil/Esa-Pekka Salonen
Bach* - Esa-Pekka Salonen, Los Angeles Philharmonic* ‎– Transcriptions

Sony SK-89012

1:17 pm

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: "Andante con tenerezza"

Mikhail Pletnev, p
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Sonatas & Rondos

DG 459614-2

1:25 pm

Jacques Ibert: "Divertissement"

C/O Chamber Orchestra
Divertissement!

BIS 2499

1:41 pm

Joaquín Turina: "The Bullfighter's Prayer," Op 34

Brodsky Quartet
In the South

Chandos CHAN-10761

1:51 pm

Tomás Luis de Victoria: "Alma Redemptoris Mater"

London Oratory Schola Cantorum/Charles Cole
Sacred Treasues of Christmas * London Oratory Schola Cantorum

Hyperion CDA-68358

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:01 pm

Samuel Barber: Violin Concerto, Op. 14

Hilary Hahn, v; St. Paul Chamber Orch/Hugh Wolff
Barbara & Meyer: Violin Concertos

Sony SK-89029

2:25 pm

Carl Maria von Weber: "Invitation to the Dance," Op. 65

Ensemble Wien-Berlin
Concert à la Carte

Sony SK-42175

2:33 pm

Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto grosso in g minor, Op. 6, No. 8, "Christmas Concerto"

Cantilena/Adrian Shepherd
Christmas. Concerto with works by. Bach. Vivaldi. Corelli. Handel

Chandos CHAN-6630

2:50 pm

Gordon Jacob: "Music for a Festival"

Interludes for Trumpets and Trombones

Locke Brass Consort/James Stobart
Fanfare: British Music for Symphonic Brass Ensemble

Chandos CHAN-6573

3:00 pm

Clara Schumann: Piano Trio in g minor, Op. 17

Juho Pohjonen, p; Yura Lee, v; Eric Kim, vc
Music@Menlo Live: 6 Through Brahms

Music@Menlo 2011 (6)

3:29 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Clavier Toccata No. 1 in f-sharp minor, BWV 910

Andrew Rangell, p

Steinway 30024

3:43 pm

Zoltán Kodály: "Marosszék Dances"

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra/Hugh Wolff

Teldec 73134-2

3:56 pm

Stanley Myers: "The Deer Hunter"

Cavatina

Angel Romero, g

Telarc CD-80134

4:00 - 7:00 pm

4:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:06 pm

Aaron Copland: "Quiet City"

Chris Gekker, tr; Stephen Taylor, eh; Orch of St. Luke's/Dennis Russell Davi
Copland: Music For The Theater, Music for Movies, Quiet City, Clarinet Concerto

Musicmasters MMD-60162-L

4:19 pm

Max Steiner: "The Charge of the Light Brigade"

"Charge!"

Brandenburg Phil Orch/Richard Kaufman
Historical Romances: The Charge Of The Light Brigade, Dunga Din, Devotion

Marco Polo 8.223608

4:31 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Eleven Bagatelles, Op. 119

Paul Lewis, p
Ludwig van Beethoven - 'Für Elise' / Bagatelles

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902416

4:46 pm

Christoph Förster: Oboe Concerto in E-Flat

Lajos Lencsés, ob; La Follia
Oboe Concertos by Handel and Förster

Hänssler Classic CD-98.217

5:00 pm

Miklos Rózsa: Concerto for String Orchestra, Op 17

Virtuosi di Kuhmo/Peter Csaba

Ondine ODE-919-2

5:26 pm

Margaret Bonds: "Troubled Water"

Lara Downes, p
Some of These Days

Flipside FL-0014

5:32 pm

Vincent d'Indy: Symphony on a French Mountain Air, Op. 25

Louis Lortie, p; Iceland Sym Orch/Rumon Gamba
d'Indy: Orchestral Works, Vol. 5

Chandos CHAN-10760

6:00 pm

Domenico Scarlatti: "The Good-Humored Ladies"

Suite

Concert Arts Orch/Robert Irving
Glazunov: The Seasons; Scarlatti-Tommassini: The Good Humored Ladies; Bach-Walton: The Wise Virgins / Robert Irving

EMI CDM5-65911-2

6:16 pm

Franz Schubert: Impromptu in F minor, D 935, No. 1

Radu Lupu, p
Schubert: Impromptus D. 899 and D. 935

Decca 460975-2

6:28 pm

Francis Poulenc: "Les Biches"

Ulster Orch/Yan-Pascal Tortelier
Poulenc, Ibert, Milhaud: Orchestral Works / Ulster Orchestra / Tortelier

Chandos CHAN-9023

6:50 pm

Lili Boulanger: "D'un jardin clair"

Diana Schmück, p
WFMT: Women in Music

WFMT

6:52 pm

Henryk Wieniawski: "Polonaise de concert (Polonaise brillante)" No. 1 in D, Op. 4

Maxim Vengerov, v; Ian Brown, p

EMI CDC5-57916-2

6:58 pm

William Grant Still: Folk Suite No. 3

"Inca Dance"

Sierra Winds, Carol Urban-Stivers, p
Get on Board: American Music for Woodwinds by William Grant Still

Cambria CD-1083

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:00 pm

Ravinia Festival 2021

The Zukerman Trio from July 28

9:29 pm

Mieczyslaw Weinberg: Cello Concerto, Op. 43

Mstislav Rostropovich, vc; USSR State Sym Orch/Gennady Rozhdestvensky

EMI CDZM5-72016-2 (13)

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

10:00 pm

Evenings with Kerry Frumkin

10:00 pm

Jean-Philippe Rameau: Dances from "Les Indes Galantes"

Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall
Le Concert Spirituel - At the time of Louis XV

Alia Vox AVSA-9877

10:09 pm

Germaine Tailleferre: "Hommage à Rameau" (1964)

Mark Clinton & Nicole Narboni, p's; Shepherd School Percussion Ensemble
Works for Two Pianos and Percussion

Elan CD-82404

10:20 pm

Francis Poulenc: "Suite française"

London Wind Orch/Denis Wick
Wind Music of Holst And Vaughan Williams

Nonesuch 78026-1

10:34 pm

Louis-Theodore Gouvy: Four-Hand Piano Sonata in d, Op 36

Yaara Tal, Andreas Groethuysen, p

Sony SK-53110

11:00 pm

Anton Bruckner: Symphony No. 6 in A

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Bernard Haitink

Philips 442040-2 (9)