Schedule

Playlist for Tuesday, August 18, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff

12:00 am

Grieg, Edvard: "Stimmungen," Op. 73 Op 73

Gordon Langford

Michala Petri, recorder,r,

RCA 61881-2

12:02 am

Grieg, Edvard: Norwegian Dances, Op. 35 Op 35

Okko Kamu, conductor

Michala Petri, recorder,r,

RCA 61881-2

12:04 am

Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Pieces, Op. 47 Op 47

Emil Gilels, piano,p,

DG 449721-2

12:08 am

Grieg, Edvard: Two Elegiac Melodies, Op. 34

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 423060-2

12:16 am

Grieg, Edvard: Two Norwegian Airs ("Nordic Melodies"), Op. 63 Op 63

Juha Kangas

Ondine ODE-766-2

12:20 am

Grieg, Edvard: "Heart's Melodies," Op. 5 Op 5

Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo-soprano,

DG 437521-2

12:21 am

Wolf-Ferrari, Ermanno: Piano Trio in D, Op 5

MD+G MD+GL-3310/11 (2)

12:54 am

Piero, Magister: Con dolce brama

London Early Music Consort / David Munrow

London 452967-2 (2)

1:00 am

Schubert, Franz: Impromptus, D 899 (Op. 90)

p,

DG 457550-2 (2)

1:05 am

Schubert, Franz: Symphony No. 2 in B-flat, D. 125 D 125

Bath Festival Orchestra / Yehudi Menuhin, conductor

EMI/Ang CDFB5-73359-2 (2)

1:33 am

Schubert, Franz: Song, "Von Ida", D 228

Elly Ameling, soprano,s,

Hyperion CDJ-33007

1:35 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: String Quartet, Op 81 (Andante, Scherzo, Capriccio & Fugue)

DG 415883-2 (3)

2:00 am

Debussy, Claude: "Sarabande"

Lausanne Chamber Orch / Alberto Zedda

Virgin 91098-2

2:04 am

Debussy, Claude: Suite, "Pour le piano"

Paul Crossley, piano,p,

Sony 30732 (4)

2:18 am

Debussy, Claude: "Children's Corner" Suite

Philharmonia Orchestra / Geoffrey Simon, conductor

Cala CACD-1002

2:21 am

Bizet, Georges: "Jeux d'enfants," Op 22

Timothy LeRoi Nickel,o,

Arsis CD-137

2:22 am

Dyson, George: "Children's Suite" (after Walter de la Mare)

City of London Sinfonia / Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9369

2:41 am

Quilter, Roger: "Children's Overture", Op 17 Op 17

Marco Polo 8.223444

2:52 am

Bizet, Georges: "Jeux d'enfants," Op 22

Timothy LeRoi Nickel,o,

Arsis CD-137

3:00 am

Copland, Aaron: "Fanfare for the Common Man"

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Jorge Mester, conductor

Koch 3-7012-2

3:03 am

Cowell, Henry: "Fanfare for the Latin Allies"

London Phil / Jorge Mester

Koch 3-7012-2

3:05 am

Mouret, Jean Joseph: "Suite de Fanfares"

Friedemann Immer

E Leue,tym,

RCA-DHM 77027-2-RC

3:14 am

Lemmens, Nicholas Jacques: Fanfare

Michael Murray,o,

Telarc CD-80104

3:16 am

Dvorák, Antonín: Piano Quintet in A, Op 81

Andreas Haefliger, piano,p,

London 466197-2

3:55 am

Trad, Czech: Folksong, Glaubst du, dass ich

Quink

cl,

Telarc CD-80275

4:00 am

Cimarosa, Domenico: "Il Mercato di Malmantile"

Sinfonia Finlandia Jyväskylä / Patrick Gallois

Naxos 8.572734

4:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Flute and Harp Sonata, No. 14, K. 29

Masumi Nagasawa, harp,f,

Channel Classics CCS-17798

4:14 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Church Sonata No. 7 in F, K. 224

Jànos Sebestyén,o,

Naxos 8.550512

4:19 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Sonata No. 18 in G, K. 301

Nathan Milstein, violin,v,

EMI/Ang CDM5-67316-2

4:30 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Sonata in F, K. 533/494 K 533/494

Aldo Ciccolini, piano,p,

Discover Int'l DICD-920199

4:31 am

Alwyn, William: Concerto grosso #1 (1943)

City of London Sinfonia / Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-8866

4:43 am

Handel, George Frideric: Concerto grosso in a, Op. 6, No. 4

RCA 7895-2-RC

4:53 am

Muffat, Georg: Concerto grosso #5 in G

Channel Classics CCSSA-27408

5:00 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Suite No. 2 in C, Op. 53, "Caractéristique"

Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Capriccio 10227

5:05 am

Arensky, Anton: Variations on a Theme by Tchaikovsky, Op 35a

Saulius Sondeckis

Sony SMK-58976

5:20 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Sixteen Children's Songs, Op. 54

English Chamber Orchestra / Benjamin Britten, conductor

vc,

BBC 8002-2

5:23 am

Trad, English: Folksong, Master Kilby

Ian Partridge, tenor,t,

Ondine ODE-779-2

5:25 am

Britten, Benjamin: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra, Op.34 Op 34

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Paavo Järvi, conductor

Telarc CD-80660

5:42 am

Purcell, Henry: Chacony in g

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra / Pinchas Zukerman, conductor

Pinchas Zukerman, violin,vi,

Philips 412215-2

5:49 am

Frumerie, Gunnar de: "Chaconne" (1932)

Arne Torger,p,

Caprice CAP-1159

5:54 am

de Frumerie, Gunnar: Pastoral Suite, Op 13b Op 13b

CBC Vancouver Orchestra / Mario Bernardi, conductor

Kathleen Rudolph,f,

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5157

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Ola Gjeilo: "Dawn"

12 Ensemble/Ola Gjeilo, piano

Decca 4816326

6:07 am

Igor Stravinsky: "Le Baiser de la fée"

Divertimento: Pas de deux

Chicago Sym/Fritz Reiner

RCA 5733-2

6:15 am

Carl Reinecke: "Ballade"

Emmanuel Pahud, f; Munich Radio Orchestra/Ivan Repusic

Warner 0190295392444

6:25 am

Francesca Caccini: "Dispiegate guancie amate"

Tenet

Avie AV-2326

6:29 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Trumpet Concerto in D

Maurice André, tr; Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

EMI/Ang CDC5-56260-2

6:40 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Sonata No.3 in E-Flat, Op.12/3

Itzhak Perlman, v; Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

London 417573-2

7:04 am

Ottorino Respighi: "Trittico botticelliano"

I. "La Primavera"

St Paul Chamber Orch/Hugh Wolff

Teldec 18970-2 (2)

7:11 am

William Byrd: "Ave verum corpus"

Laudibus/Michael Brewer

Hyperion CDA-67076

7:16 am

Amy Beach: Symphony in e, Op. 32, "Gaelic," Finale, "Allegro di molto"

Detroit Sym/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8958

7:27 am

Ernesto Nazareth: Tango brasileiro, Escorregando

Arthur Moreira Lima, p

Pro Arte PAD-144

7:32 am

Antonio Salieri: Clavier Concerto in B-Flat

Finale

Pietro Spada, p; Philharmonia Orch

ASV CDDCA-955

7:39 am

Charles Gounod: "Faust"

Ballet music: "Les Troyens; Danse de Phryné"

Paris Opéra Orch/Georges Prêtre

EMI CDM7-63582-2

7:46 am

Frederick Delius: "Over the Hills and Far Away"

English Northern Philharmonia/David Lloyd-Jones

Naxos 8.553535

8:04 am

Claudio Monteverdi: Scherzi Musicali (1607)

Balletto, "De la bellezza"

Monteverdi Cho, English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner

Erato ECD-88032

8:14 am

Julius Röntgen: Serenade for Seven Wind Instruments in A, Op 14 (1876)

I. "Allegro tranquillo"

Viotta Ensemble

NM Classics 92035

8:25 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 11 in A, K. 331

Finale, "Rondo alla turca"

Mitsuko Uchida, p

Philips 438045-2

8:30 am

Jennifer Higdon: "All Things Majestic"

I. "Teton Range"

Nashville Sym/Giancarlo Guerrero

Naxos 8.559823

8:35 am

Francis Poulenc: "Les biches" (1924)

1st mvt, "Rondeau"

Ulster Orch/Yan-Pascal Tortelier

Chandos CHAN-9023

8:39 am

Claude Debussy: "Images," Set 3, for Orchestra

"Rondes de printemps"

City of Birmingham Sym Orch/Simon Rattle

EMI/Ang CDR5-72095-2

8:48 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 2 in F Major, BWV 1047

Boston Baroque Ensemble/Martin Pearlman

Telarc CD-80368

9:05 am

Traditional: Folksong, "Imayo"

Jean-Pierre Rampal, f; Shinichi Yuize, koto

CBS MK-37295

9:13 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 72

Nos. 4-6

Czech Phil/Jiri Belohlávek

Decca 478 9458

9:27 am

Aaron Copland: "Old American Songs," set 2

St. Charles Singers, Elgin Sym/Robert Hanson

Naxos 8.559297

9:42 am

Valerie Coleman: Concerto for Wind Quintet

"Afro; Danza"

Imani Winds

Koch KICCD-7599

9:54 am

Georges Bizet: "L'Arlésienne" Suite No. 1

IV. "Carillon"

London Symphony Orchestra/Neville Marriner

Philips 4788977

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Ethel Smyth: "The Prison"

Interlude; Part I Finale

Dashon Burton, b; Experiential Orchestra and Chorus/James Blachly

Chandos CHSA-5279

10:09 am

Felix Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto in e minor, Op. 64

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Göttingen Sym Orch/Christoph-Mathias Mueller

Cedille CDR-90000144

10:36 am

Bill Evans: "Since We Met"

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p

London 455512-2

10:41 am

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in G, Op. 6, No. 1

Guildhall String Ensemble

RCA 7895-2-RC

10:54 am

Théodore Dubois: "Terzettino"

Hat Trick

Bridge 9472

11:00 am

Hugo Alfvén: Swedish Rhapsody #1, Op 19, "Midsommarvaka"

Minnesota Orch/Eiji Oue

Reference RR-80

11:14 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Sextet in E-Flat for Two Horns & Strings, Op. 81b

Consortium Classicum

MD+G Recordings 3010594-2

11:31 am

John Williams: "Sabrina"

Main Theme

Anne-Sophie Mutter, v; Recording Arts Orchestra of Los Angeles/John Williams

DG B0030629

11:37 am

Gioachino Rossini: "William Tell"

Overture

Atlanta Sym Orch/Yoel Levi

Telarc CD-80334

11:49 am

Traditional: "Bright Morning Stars"

St. Charles Singers/Jeffrey Hunt

MSR Classics MS-1660

11:54 am

Morten Lauridsen: "Les Chansons des Roses"

"Dirait-on"

St. Charles Singers/Jeffrey Hunt

MSR Classics MS-1660

12:00 pm

12:01 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet No. 22 in B-Flat, K. 589

Dover Quartet

Cedille CDR-90000167

12:31 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Ballade No. 1 in g minor, Op. 23

Martha Argerich, p

DG B0013960-02

1:00 - 4:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Triple Concerto in a, BWV 1044

English Baroque Soloists/Sir John Eliot Gardiner

Soli Deo Gloria SDG-165 (2)

1:23 pm

Various: Variations on an Elizabethan Theme "(Sellinger's Round)"

Guildhall String Ensemble/Robert Salter

RCA 7846-2

1:41 pm

Alma Deutscher: "For Antonia (Variations on a melody in G major)"

Alma Deutscher, piano

Sony 19075990192

1:46 pm

Alma Deutscher: "Summer in Mondsee (Allegretto in A major)"

Alma Deutscher, piano

Sony 19075990192

1:50 pm

Frederick Delius: "A Song of Summer"

BBC Sym/Sir Andrew Davis

DG 4777352 (2)

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:01 pm

Johannes Brahms: Clarinet Quintet in b minor, Op.115

Anthony McGill, cl; Pacifica Quartet

Cedille CDR-90000147

2:41 pm

Ethel Smyth: "The March of the Women"

The Plymouth Festival Chorus and Orchestra/Philip Brunelle

Virgin 91188-2

2:44 pm

Eve de Castro-Robinson: "A Zigzagged Gaze"

"The Passion Flower"

Henry Wong Doe, p

Rattle RAT-D072

2:46 pm

Eve de Castro-Robinson: "Passion Flower"

Kevin Field, p

Rattle RAT-D078

2:52 pm

Ethel Smyth: "The Wreckers"

Overture

Scottish National Orch/Alexander Gibson

EMI/Ang CDM7-69206-2

3:02 pm

Claude Debussy: "Rêverie"

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p

London 452022-2 (2)

3:06 pm

Claude Debussy: "D'un cahier d'esquisses"

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p

London 452022-2 (2)

3:13 pm

Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov: "Caucasian Sketches" Suite No. 1, Op. 10

Baltimore Sym/David Zinman

Telarc CD-80378

3:34 pm

Libby Larsen: Symphony #4, String Symphony (1998)

1st mvt, "Elegance"

Scottish Chamber Orch/Joel Revzen

Koch 3-7481-2

3:40 pm

Libby Larsen: Symphony #4, String Symphony (1998)

3rd mvt, "Ferocious Rhythm"

Scottish Chamber Orch/Joel Revzen

Koch 3-7481-2

3:48 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "West Side Story"

Suite

Eroica Trio

EMI/Ang CDC5-07351-2

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Giovanni Gabrieli: "Canzon XVIII a 14"

Empire Brass and Friends

Telarc CD-80204

4:12 pm

Germaine Tailleferre: Flute and Piano Concerto (1952)

Leta Miller, f; Josephine Gandolfi, p; UC Santa Cruz Orch/Nicole Paiement

Helicon HE-1048

4:32 pm

Carl Maria von Weber: "Invitation to the Dance," Op. 65

Vienna Phil/Nikolaus Harnoncourt

DG 474250-2 (2)

4:41 pm

Frédéric Chopin: "Polonaise-Fantaisie" in A-Flat, Op. 61

Andrew Rangell, p

Steinway & Sons 30038

4:56 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Duet No. 2 in F, BWV 803

Palladian Ensemble

Honest Entertainment CKD-036

5:01 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Pulcinella"

Suite

Teatre Lliure Chamber Orch Barcelona/Josep Pons

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901609

5:24 pm

Ruth Crawford Seeger: Nineteen American Folksongs for Piano

"I Ride an Old Paint"

Virginia Eskin, p

Albany TROY-297

5:25 pm

Ruth Crawford Seeger: Nineteen American Folksongs for Piano

"Frog Went A-Courtin"

Virginia Eskin, p

Albany TROY-297

5:26 pm

Ruth Crawford Seeger: "Rissolty Rossolty" (1939)

Schönberg Ensemble/Oliver Knussen

DG 449925-2

6:09 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Two-Clavier Concerto No. 1 in c, BWV 1060

András Schiff & Peter Serkin, p's; Camerata Bern/Thomas Füri

London 4782363 (4)

6:26 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Boléro"

Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80703

6:39 pm

François-Joseph Gossec: Symphony in E-Flat, Op 5/2

London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert

Chandos CHAN-9661

6:52 pm

Gabriel Fauré: Nocturne #13 in b, Op 119

Kathryn Stott, p

Hyperion CDA-67064

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"Beethoven at Parnassus," week 2

8:00 - 10:00 pm

From the CSO's Archives

Maestro's Choice

Sharav: "Legend of Herlen" (Silk Road; April 2007). Mahler: Symphony No. 6in a, "Tragic" (/Bernard Haitink; October 2007).

9:49 pm

Richard Strauss: Wind Serenade in E-flat, Op. 7

Minnesota Orch Winds/Edo de Waart

Virgin Classics 91102-2

10:00 pm

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

Vivaldi: Two-Oboe Concerto in d, R. 535; "The Four Seasons."

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:26 pm

Stacy Garrop: "Shadow"

CCPA Chamber Orch/Markand Thakar

Cedille CDR-90000160

11:35 pm

Samuel Barber: String Quartet in b, Op. 11

Cypress String Quartet

Cypress Performing Arts Association CD