Schedule

Playlist for Sunday, August 19, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Fauré, Gabriel: "Pavane," Op 50 Op 50

Orch de Paris / Paavo Järvi

Virgin Classics 070921-2

12:05 am

Debussy, Claude: Sonata (#1) in d for Cello and Piano

Steven Isserlis, cello,vc,

Virgin 90812-2

12:16 am

Debussy, Claude: Sonata (#2) for Flute, Viola and Harp

Naoko Yoshino, harp,f,

Philips 442012-2

12:33 am

Debussy, Claude: Song, "Les cloches"

Natalie Dessay,

Virgin Classics 730769-2

12:35 am

Debussy, Claude: Sonata (#3) in g for Violin and Piano

Viktoria Mullova, violin,v,

Philips 446091-2

12:48 am

Fauré, Gabriel: "Cantique de Jean Racine," Op 11

David Hill

Virgin Classics 45318-2

12:54 am

Pietrequin: Adieu Florens la yolye

Piffaro ( Renaissance Band)

Dorian DOR-90312

1:00 am

Tchaikovsky, Piotr Illyitch: Six Piano Pieces, Op. 19

Pavel Kolesnikov,

Hyperion CDA-68028

1:05 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Souvenir d'un lieu cher," Op. 42 Op 42

Lorin Maazel, violin,v,

RCA 68414-2

1:09 am

Sibelius, Jean: Symphony No. 3 in C, Op. 52

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra / Lorin Maazel, conductor

Sony SK-61963

1:36 am

Strauss, Josef: "Jockey Polka," Op 278 Op 278

Vienna Phil / Lorin Maazel

RCA 68421-2

1:38 am

Schumann, Robert: Piano Sonata No. 2 in g, Op. 22

Martha Argerich, piano,p,

Philips 456703-2 (2)

1:54 am

Regner, Hermann: Six Ländler (1986)

Jacques Lacombe

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1105

2:00 am

Krenek, Ernst: Three Merry Marches, Op 44

Louisville Orch / Jorge Mester

Louisville LS-756

2:05 am

Rheinberger, Joseph: Piano Trio #1 in d, Op 34

MD+G Recordings L-3419/20 (2)

2:42 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Ezio"

Richard Auldon Clark

Vox VOX2-7503 (2)

2:43 am

Ponchielli, Amilcare: "La Gioconda"

Gothenburg Sym Orch / Neeme Järvi

DG 429494-2

2:54 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Waltzes, Op. 64 Op 64

Christian Lindberg, French horn,p,

BIS CD-318

3:00 am

Busoni, Ferruccio: "Symphonic Suite," Op. 34 Op 34

Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra / Arturo Tamayo, conductor

Capriccio 10480

3:05 am

Busoni, Ferruccio: Ten Variations on a Prelude of Chopin in c minor

Spencer Myer, piano,p,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907477

3:17 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Preludes, Op.28

Ferruccio Busoni, Aeolian Duo-Artàreproducing piano,p,

Nimbus NI-8810

3:19 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Piano Concerto no.1 in e minor, Op.11

Moscow Philharmonic / Dmitri Kitayenko, conductor

Yevgeny Kissin, piano,p,

RCA 68378-2

3:55 am

Moniuszko, Stanislaw: Canon, "Si j'étais petit oiseau"

Wlodzimierz Soltysik

Dux 0182

4:00 am

Caldara, Antonio: "La Clemenza di Tito"

Concerto Cologne / Emmanuelle Haïm

Philippe Jaroussky,

Virgin Classics 5099964192727

4:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "La Clemenza di Tito," K. 621

Norwegian National Opera Orchestra / Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor

Naive OP-30479

4:09 am

Gluck, Christoph Willibald: "La Clemenza di Tito"

Berlin Academy for Ancient Music

Cecilia Bartoli, mezzo-soprano,ms,

London 467248-2

4:17 am

Gluck, Christoph Willibald: "Orpheus and Eurydice" (1762 Vienna version)

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Barthold Kuijken, flute,f,

Sony SK-48045

4:24 am

Monteverdi, Claudio: "L'Orfeo"

Opening Day ODR-7380

4:26 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: Piano Trio No. 1 in d, Op 49 Op 49

Marquis 774718140920

4:54 am

Farkas, Ferenc: "Contrafacta Hungarica" (1974)

Jacques Lacombe

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1105

5:00 am

Debussy, Claude: "Le roi Lear" incidental music

French National Radio Orchestra / Jean Martinon, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM7-69587-2

5:04 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: Clarinet Concerto No. 1 in F, Op. 73

Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Jean Martinon, conductor

Benny Goodman, clarinet,cl,

RCA RCD1-5890

5:26 am

Martinon, Jean: Flute Sonatine #2, Op 19b

Harriet LeJeune,f,

Sheridan Music Press SMP-209

5:32 am

Poulenc, Francis: "Presto" in B-Flat (1934)

Emanuel Bay, piano,v,

RCA 61771-2

5:34 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No. 34 in C, K. 338

Sinfonia Varsovia / Emmanuel Krivine, conductor

Denon CO-79784

5:53 am

Nicholson, Richard: In A Merry May Morn

Wenzinger Consort of Viols

Alfred Deller,ct,

Vanguard OVC-8101

6:00 am

With Heart and Voice

Music for the Anglican Church by composers of the Tudor era, who inspired composers of the 20th century.

7:00 am - 12:00 pm

7:00 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Adagio in b, K. 540

Daniel Barenboim, p

EMI/Ang CDC7-47384-2

7:18 am

Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 3 in D, D. 200

Vienna Phil/Carlos Kleiber

DG 449745-2

7:40 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata, K. 280

Paul Galbraith, g

Mashulka 2009

8:00 am

Donald Tovey: Variations on a theme by Gluck, Op 28

Doriot Anthony Dwyer, f; Manhattan String Quartet

Koch 3-7001-2

8:15 am

Christoph Willibald Gluck: Ballet Suite No. 1

Hartford Sym/Fritz Mahler

Vanguard SVC-108

8:33 am

Luigi Boccherini: "Minuet"

St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

EMI CDM7-64613-2

8:37 am

Percy Grainger: Clog dance, "Handel in the Strand"

Christopher Herrick, o

Hyperion CDA-67734

8:44 am

Claude Debussy: "Jeux (Poème dansé)"

Paris Conservatory Orch/André Cluytens

EMI/Ang ZDMB5-68220-2 (2)

9:00 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 202, "Weichet nur, betrübte Schatten" (Wedding)

Ursula Bückel, s; Willy Schnell, ob; Württemberg Chamber Orch/REwerhart

Vox CD3X-3039 (3)

9:23 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Six Schübler Chorales, BWV 645-650

No. 1, "Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Sleepers Awake)"

Piers Lane, p

Hyperion CDA-67344

9:29 am

Johann Joachim Quantz: Horn Concerto #9 in E-Flat

Barry Tuckwell, fh; St Martin's Academy/Iona Brown

London 417406-2

9:40 am

Arnold Bax: Oboe Quintet (1923)

Nash Ensemble

Hyperion CDA-66807

10:00 am

Fine Arts Calendar

10:01 am

Traditional: Four Irish Folk Songs

Ronn McFarlane, l

Sono Luminus DSL-92225

10:11 am

Paul Taffanel: Fantasy on themes from Weber's "Der Freischütz"

Mathieu Dufour, f; Kuang-Hao Huang, p

Cedille CDR-90000121

10:24 am

Percy Grainger: Fantasy on Gershwin's "Porgy and Bess"

Katia Labéque, p; Marièlle Labéque, p

EMI/Ang CDC7-47044-2

10:46 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Suite No. 4 in G, Op. 61, "Mozartiana"

Philharmonia/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8777

11:00 am

Franz Schubert: Piano Quintet in A, D. 667, "Trout"

Philippe Entremont, p; Vienna Chamber Orch

Pro Arte CDD-470

11:36 am

Antonin Dvorák: Bagatelles, Op 47

Domus Piano Quartet

Virgin 59245-2

12:00 - 5:00 pm

Weekend Music with Robbie Ellis

12:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Theme, Variations and "Rondo Pastorale"

Marisa Robles, h

London 425723-2

12:13 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op. 33

Mstislav Rostropovich, vc; USSR State Sym Orch/Gennady Rozhdestvensky

EMI CDZM5-72016-2 (13)

12:32 pm

Francisco Tárrega: Variations on "The Carnival of Venice"

Xuefei Yang, g

EMI Classics 06322-2

12:41 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in E, R 271, "L'amoroso"

Rachel Podger, v; Brecon Baroque

Channel Classics CCSSA-40318

12:52 pm

Terry Riley: "Jaztine"

Zofo Duet

Sono Luminus DSL-92189

1:03 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "Semiramide"

Overture

Philharmonia/Riccardo Muti

EMI CDC7-47118-2

1:15 pm

Albert Ketèlby: "In a Chinese Temple Garden"

Jenny Lin, p

BIS 1110

1:21 pm

Bohuslav Martinu: "The Fifth Day of the Fifth Moon"

Jenny Lin, p

BIS CD-1110

1:26 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Shéhérazade"

Jennifer Larmore, ms; Grant Park Orch/Carlos Kalmar

Cedille CDR-90000104

1:45 pm

Alexander Borodin: "Kismet" Suite #2

Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80703

1:55 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: Five Preludes (1921)

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

London B0001846-02

2:02 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: String Quartet No. 5 in E-Flat, Op 44, No. 3

Pacifica Quartet

Cedille CDR-90000082 (3)

2:33 pm

Clara Schumann: Three Romances, Op. 11

No. 1 "Andante"

Uriel Tsachor, p

EMS SBCD-2600

2:40 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 in d minor, Op. 125, "Choral"

Part 1

Soloists, Choruses and Orchestras/Leonard Bernstein
Klaus König,

DG 429861-2

3:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 in d minor, Op. 125, "Choral"

Part 2

Soloists, Choruses and Orchestras/Leonard Bernstein
Klaus König,

DG 429861-2

4:02 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 147, "Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben (Heart and mouth and deed and life)"

Chorale, "Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring"

Simone Dinnerstein, p

Sony 81742-2

4:06 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No.3 in D, BWV 1068

Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood

L'Oiseau Lyre 433523-2 (5)

4:29 pm

Manuel de Falla: "El Amor Brujo"

Suite

Garrick Ohlsson, p

Hyperion CDA-68177

4:47 pm

Aaron Copland: "El Salón México"

New Philharmonia/Aaron Copland

CBS MK-42429

4:59 pm

Francesco Durante: String Concerto No. 1 in f minor

IV. "Amoroso"

Ensemble Imaginaire/Cristina Corrieri

Brilliant Classics 95542

5:00 - 8:00 pm

Weekend Music with Maggie Reberg

5:01 pm

Georges Bizet: "Jeux d'enfants," Op. 22

Toronto Sym/Sir Andrew Davis

CBS MDK-45649

5:14 pm

Charlie Chaplin: "City Lights" film music

"Reunited"

City Lights Orch/Carl Davis

Carl Davis Collection CDC-015

5:22 pm

George Gershwin: "I Got Rhythm" Variations

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p; Baltimore Sym/Marin Alsop

London B0014091-02

5:32 pm

Johannes Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op.56a

Vienna Phil/Leonard Bernstein

DG 410083-2

5:54 pm

Krzysztof Penderecki: Three Pieces "in Olden Style"

Amadeus Chamber Orch, Posen/Agnieszka Duczmal

Wergo WER-60172

6:00 pm

César Franck: "Symphonic Variations"

Robert Casadesus, p; Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

Sony MPK-46730

6:15 pm

Paul Dukas: "The Sorcerer's Apprentice"

French National Orch/Georges Prêtre

EMI/Ang CDC7-49637-2

6:26 pm

Douglas Lilburn: Four Canzonas

No. 2

Gunter Herbig, g

Naxos 8.572185

6:29 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Piano Sonata no.3 in b minor, Op.58

Martha Argerich, p

DG B0013960-02

6:56 pm

Robert Schumann: "Fantasiestücke," Op. 73

No. 2, "Lebhaft, leicht"

Mischa Maisky, vc; Martha Argerich, p

Philips 412230-2

7:01 pm

Richard Strauss: "Ein Heldenleben," Op. 40

Chicago Sym/Bernard Haitink

CSO ReSound CSOR-9011002

7:48 pm

Richard Strauss: Five Songs, Op. 39

No. 4, "Befreit (Liberation)"

Renée Fleming, s; Houston Sym Orch/Christoph Eschenbach

RCA 68539-2

7:55 pm

Ernest Bloch: "Poems of the Sea"

No. 3, "At Sea"

Lara Downes, p

Sono Luminus DSL-92207

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts

Riccardo Muti, conductor; Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin--Penderecki:"The Awakening of Jacob." Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto. Schumann:Symphony No. 2. Ravel: "Bolero."

9:59 pm

Alexander Scriabin: Five Preludes, Op. 16

No. 4, Lento

Septura

Naxos 8.573475

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Collectors' Corner with Henry Fogel

The art of pianist William Kapell

<< August 2018

SuMoTuWeThFrSa
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031

September 2018 >>

SuMoTuWeThFrSa
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30