Schedule

Playlist for Friday, August 2, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Hercules"

Emmanuel Music Orch / Craig Smith, conductor

Lorraine Hunt Lieberson, mezzo-soprano,ms,

Avie AV-2130

12:05 am

Handel, George Frideric: Concerto grosso in e, Op. 6, No. 3 Op 6/3

Martin Pearlman, conductor

Telarc CD-80253

12:17 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Klavierbüchlein für Wilhelm Friedemann Bach"

Joseph Payne, harpsichord,hc,

Hänssler Classic CD-92.137 (2)

12:31 am

Stravinsky, Igor: "Jeu de cartes" (1936)

Philharmonia Orchestra / Robert Craft, conductor

Koch 3-7472-2

12:54 am

Praetorius, Michael: "Terpsichore" (1612)

New York Renaissance Band / Sally Logemann

Arabesque Z-6531

1:00 am

Rubinstein, Anton: Nocturne in G, Op 75/8

Alexander Bakhchiev,p,

Russian Disc RDCD-11337

1:05 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: "Le coq d'or" (1906-7)

Armenian Philharmonic Orchestra / Loris Tjeknavorian, conductor

ASV CDDCA-772

1:31 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: "Romances", Op. 39

Ilya Scheps, piano,p,

Chant du Monde LDC-288038/40 (3)

1:33 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: "Notturno"

Detmold Horn Quartet

MD+G Recordings L-3324

1:37 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Horn Quintet in E-Flat, K. 407

vi,

Philips 456055-2 (2)

1:55 am

Schumann, Robert: "Album für die Jugend," Op. 68 Op 68

p,

Chandos CHAN-9731

2:00 am

Jenkins, John: Fantasy #1 in c

Astrée E-8724

2:05 am

Rutter, John: "Suite Antique"

City of London Sinfonia / John Rutter

Collegium COLCD-117

2:33 am

Ravel, Maurice: Piano Concerto in G

French National Orchestra / Lorin Maazel, conductor

Jean-Philippe Collard, piano,p,

EMI CDC7-47386-2

3:00 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: "Introduzione al Gloria", R 639

English Chamber Orchestra / Vittorio Negri

Linda Finnie, mezzo-soprano,ms,

Philips 462170-2 (2)

3:05 am

Manfredini, Francesco: Two-Trumpet Concerto in D

Antonio Janigro, conductor

Helmut Wobisch, trumpet,tr,

Vanguard OVC-2535

3:12 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Trumpet & Two-Oboe Concerto in D

English String Orchestra / William Boughton, conductor

John Wallace, trumpet,tr,

Nimbus NI-5189

3:23 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata No. 78, "Jesu, der du meine Seele (Jesus, by whom my soul)"

Choir and Orchestra of the Bach Guild / Felix Prohaska, conductor

Anton Heiller, organ,

Vanguard OVC-2009

3:25 am

Beach, Amy: Piano Quintet in f-sharp, Op 67

Joanne Polk,p,

Arabesque Z-6738

3:53 am

Gregorian Chant: Responsory, Ecce Virgo

Paris Gregorian Cho

ct,

Naive V-4868

4:00 am

Clarke, Herbert: "The Bride of the Waves" (Polka brillante)

Gerard Schwarz, trumpet,corne,

Nonesuch 79157-2

4:05 am

Rossini, Gioachino: "The Barber of Seville"

Arizona State University Chamber Orchestra / John Mauceri, conductor

Thomas Bacon, French horn,

Summit DCD-190

4:13 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Six Songs, Op. 8 Op 8

Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano,p,

London 436920-2 (3)

4:14 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Cello Sonata in g, Op. 19

Stephen Kates,vc,

Bainbridge BCD-6272

4:55 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Joseph and His Brethren"

Arabesque Z-6720

5:00 am

Bozza, Eugene: "Children's Overture" (1964)

Donald DeRoche, conductor

Albany TROY-334

5:05 am

Dohnányi, Ernst von: Variations on a Nursery Song, Op 25

Toronto Symphony Orchestra / Mario Bernardi, conductor

Arthur Ozolins, piano,p,

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5052

5:29 am

Tomkins, Thomas: Alman

Vienna Concentus Musicus / Nikolaus Harnoncourt

Artemis ATM-CD-1277

5:30 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Six Piano Pieces, Op. 19 Op 19

Michael Ponti, piano,p,

Vox SVBX-5455 (3)

5:40 am

Arensky, Anton: Variations on a Theme by Tchaikovsky, Op 35a

Elias Khayat

Price-Less D-13191

5:54 am

Britten, Benjamin: "Six Metamorphoses after Ovid," Op. 49 Op 49

Allan Vogel, oboe,ob,

Delos DE-3235

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Frederick Delius: "Koanga" (1895-7)

"La Calinda"

Northern Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

EMI/Ang CDC7-47610-2

6:08 am

William Byrd: "Ave verum corpus"

Laudibus/Michael Brewer

Hyperion CDA-67076

6:13 am

Emmanuel Chabrier: "Larghetto" for horn and orchestra (1875)

Hermann Baumann, fh; Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur

Philips 416380-2

6:22 am

Manuel de Falla: "El Amor Brujo"

Ritual Fire Dance

I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky, vc

Analekta AN2-9897

6:27 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: "Moments musicaux," Op. 16

I. Andantino

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

London B0004200-02

6:36 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 3 in G Major, BWV 1048

Vienna Concentus Musicus/Nikolaus Harnoncourt

Teldec 75859-2

6:49 am

Leonard Bernstein: "On the Town"

Three Dances

Minnesota Orch/Edo de Waart

Virgin 91431-2

7:04 am

Edvard Grieg: Symphonic Dances, Op. 64

No. 1, "Allegro moderato e marcato"

Royal Phil/Yondani Butt

ASV CDDCA-722

7:11 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Le carnaval des animaux (Carnival of the Animals)"

"The Swan"

Paul Tortelier, vc; Michael Reeves, p

Virgin 90707-2

7:16 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 38 in D, K. 504, "Prague"

Finale, "Presto"

Czech Phil/Rafael Kubelik

Denon CO-79728

7:22 am

Philip Glass: "Echorus"

Jennifer Koh & Jaime Laredo, v's; Curtis 20/21 Ensemble/Vinay Parameswaran

Cedille CDR 90000 146

7:33 am

Arthur Bliss: "A Colour Symphony" (1922)

Finale, "Green"

Royal Phil/Sir Charles Groves

EMI CDM7-69388-2

7:42 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Bagatelle No. 25, "Für Elise"

Valentina Lisitsa, p

London B0017091-02

7:47 am

William Boyce: Concerto grosso in B-Flat

Cantilena/Adrian Shepherd

Chandos CHAN-6541

8:03 am

Henryk Wieniawski: Mazurka in a, "Kujawiak"

Vadim Brodsky, v; Polish Radio National Sym/Antoni Wit

Koch 350240

8:07 am

Märtenson: Song, "Aanu-Usva (Morning Haze)"

Karita Mattila, s; Jyväskyla Sinfonia/Riku Niemi

Ondine ODE-994-2

8:12 am

Ferdinand Ries: Piano Concerto in g, Op 177

III. Rondo: Allegretto

Christopher Hinterhuber, p; New Zealand Sym Orch/Uwe Grodd

Naxos 8.572742

8:23 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 in E-Flat, Op. 55, "Eroica"

III. "Scherzo"

London Phil/Klaus Tennstedt

EMI/Ang CDC5-55186-2

8:32 am

Georges Auric: "Ouverture"

London Sym/Antal Dorati

Mercury 434335-2

8:41 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Il Trovatore"

Anvil Chorus (Gypsy Chorus)

La Scala Cho & Orch/Riccardo Muti

EMI CDR5-69846-2

8:46 am

Aaron Copland: "Rodeo"

"Saturday Night Waltz"

San Francisco Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas

RCA 63511-2

8:51 am

Johann Strauss II: "Die Fledermaus"

Overture

Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

DG 400026-2

9:05 am

Frédéric Chopin: Polonaise No. 5 in f-sharp, Op. 44

Benjamin Grosvenor, p

London 478 5334

9:17 am

Johan Svendsen: "Fest-Polonaise," Op 12

Trondheim Sym/Ole Kristian Ruud

Virgin Classics 45128-2

9:30 am

Higdon: "Blue Cathedral"

Atlanta Sym Orch/Robert Spano

Telarc CD-80596

9:45 am

Léo Délibes: "Le roi s'amuse"

Ballet music

Bohemia Chamber Phil/Douglas Bostock

Classico CD-158

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 8 in C minor, Op. 13, "Pathétique"

Jae-Hyuck Cho, p

Sony 80358118355

10:21 am

Richard Wagner: "Rienzi"

Overture

Cleveland Orch/Franz Welser-Möst

DG 4778773

10:34 am

Jacques Offenbach: "The Tales of Hoffmann"

"Barcarolle" (Belle nuit)

Hei-Kyung Hong, Jennifer Larmore, Munich Radio Orch/Jesús López-Cobos

Teldec 22801-2

10:38 am

Josef Myslivecek: Sinfonia in F

Prague Chamber Orch

Supraphon 110304-2

10:51 am

Francis Poulenc: Brass Sonata

Nash Ensemble

Hyperion CDA-67255/6 (2)

11:00 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Capriccio italien," Op. 45

St Petersburg Kirov Orch/Valery Gergiev

Philips 442775-2

11:16 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Oboe Concerto in F, R. 457

Zefiro/Alfredo Bernardini, ob

Naive OP-30478

11:28 am

Enrique Granados: "Valses Poéticos"

Waller & Maxwell Guitar Duo

Senti SP-2810012

11:41 am

Max Bruch: "Romanze (Romance)," Op. 85

Vadim Gluzman, v; Bergen Phil/Andrew Litton

BIS SACD-1852

11:51 am

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "Tänzchen im alten Stil"

Helsinki Phil/John Storgards

Ondine ODE-1182-2

12:00 pm

12:00 pm

Tabes Bridges: "The Baths of the Western Stars"

Wicker Park Choral Singers/Mark Tomasino

Music in Chicago

12:08 pm

Jean Sibelius: "Karelia" Suite, Op. 11

I. "Intermezzo"

London Sym/Sir Colin Davis

RCA 68770-2

12:13 pm

Jean Sibelius: "Karelia" Suite, Op. 11

III. "Alla marcia"

London Sym/Sir Colin Davis

RCA 68770-2

12:19 pm

Johann Christian Bach: Symphonie Concertante in A

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; St Paul Chamber Orch/Pinchas Zukerman, v

CBS MK-39964

12:35 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cello Suite No. 3 in C, BWV 1009

"Bourrée" I & II

Yo-Yo Ma, vc

Sony S2K-63203 (2)

12:40 pm

Ottorino Respighi: "Brazilian Impressions"

Dallas Sym/Eduardo Mata

Dorian DOR-90182

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Georges Bizet: "Jeux d'enfants," Op. 22

Toronto Sym/Sir Andrew Davis

CBS MDK-45649

1:14 pm

Gustav Holst: "Beni Mora (Oriental Suite)"

BBC Phil/Sir Andrew Davis

Chandos CHSA-5086

1:33 pm

Edward Elgar: Cello Concerto in e minor, Op. 85

Paul Watkins, vc; BBC Phil/Sir Andrew Davis

Chandos CHAN-10709

2:00 pm

Robert Schumann: Piano Quintet in E-Flat, Op. 44

Leif Ove Andsnes, p; Artemis String Quartet

Virgin 395143-2

2:30 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 18 in B-Flat, K. 456

Leif Ove Andsnes, p; Norwegian Chamber Orch

EMI/Ang CDC5-57803-2

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Healey Willan: "I will lay me down in peace"

Vancouver Chamber Cho/Jon Washburn

Virgin 45183-2

3:03 pm

Healey Willan: "Sing to the Lord of Harvest"

Vancouver Chamber Choir/Jon Washburn

Virgin Classics 45183-2

3:08 pm

Libby Larsen: "Deep Summer Music"

Colorado Sym/Marin Alsop

Koch 3-7520-2

3:18 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: The Four Seasons, Concerto No. 3 in F major, Op. 8, RV. 293, “Autumn”

Trondheim Soloists/Anne Sophie Mutter, v

DG 463259-2

3:32 pm

Reinhold Gliere: Harp Concerto in E-Flat, Op 74

Rachel Masters, h; City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9094

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Danse macabre," Op. 40

La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau, v

Analekta AN2-8719

4:14 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Les Vêpres siciliennes"

Spring and Summer fr "Four Seasons" Ballet

Munich Radio Orch/Roberto Abbado

RCA 62651-2

4:29 pm

Brian Easdale: "The Red Shoes"

Ballet

Philharmonia Orch/Kenneth Alwyn

Silva SSD-1011

4:47 pm

Giovanni Battista GB Sammartini: Sinfonia in D

Ensemble 415/Chiara Banchini

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901245

4:56 pm

Edward Elgar: "Salut d'amour," Op 12

Nigel Kennedy, v; Stephen Isserlis, vc; Peter Pettinger, p

Chandos CHAN-8380

5:01 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 4 in G Major, BWV 1049

Age of Enlightenment Orch/Monica Huggett

Virgin 90747-2 (2)

5:17 pm

Clara Schumann: Piano Concerto in a minor, Op. 7

Veronica Jochum, p; Bamberg Sym/Joseph Silverstein

Pro Arte CDD-395

5:39 pm

Edvard Grieg: String Quartet in F

Oslo Camerata/Stephan Barratt-Due

Naxos 8.572441

6:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 3 in D, BWV 1068

Boston Early Music Festival Orch/Andrew Parrott

EMI ZDCB7-54653-2 (2)

6:23 pm

Jacques Offenbach: "Gaîté Parisienne"

Suite

Boston Sym/Seiji Ozawa

DG 423698-2

6:45 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "A Midsummer Night's Dream" Overture, Op. 21

Boston Sym Orch/Seiji Ozawa

DG 439897-2

6:58 pm

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "The Tale of Tsar Saltan" (1899-1900)

"Flight of the Bumblebee"

Evelyn Glennie, per

RCA 60242-2-RC

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"Bach Sleeps In on Sundays" will look at the composer's secular music.

8:00 pm - 12:00 am

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Claudio Monteverdi: "L'Orfeo"

Toccata (Overture)

Accademia di Santa Cecilia Orch/Myung-Whun Chung

DG 471566-2

8:02 pm

Gaetano Donizetti: "Don Pasquale"

Overture

Santa Cecilia Orch/Myung-Whun Chung

DG 471566-2

8:10 pm

Reynaldo Hahn: String Quartet in F (1946)

Quatuor Parisii

Valois V-4848

8:34 pm

Reynaldo Hahn: "Mozart" (1925)

Aria, "Etre adoré"

Susan Graham, ms; City of Birmingham Sym Orch/Yves Abel

Erato 42106-2

8:38 pm

Reynaldo Hahn: Song, "L'enamourée"

Martyn Hill, t; Graham Johnson, p

Hyperion CDA-66045

8:42 pm

Carl Nielsen: Flute Concerto

Toke Lund Christiansen, f; Danish National Radio Sym/Michael Schønwandt

Chandos CHAN-8894

9:01 pm

Modest Mussorgsky: "Night on Bald Mountain"

Los Angeles Phil/André Previn

Philips 416382-2

9:13 pm

Alexander Borodin: "Petite Suite"

Joel Rosenwasser, p

Critics Choice CD-1111

9:33 pm

Joseph Canteloube: Songs of the Auvergne, Set 1

"Baíléro (Shepherd's Song)"

Julian Lloyd Webber, vc; National Phil/Charles Gerhardt

RCA 60695-2-RG

9:38 pm

Luciano Berio: "Folk Songs"

"Malurous qu'o uno fenno, Lo Fiolaire" (Auvergne)

Dawn Upshaw, s; The Andalucian Dogs chamber ensemble

DG B0004782-02

9:43 pm

Leonard Bernstein: Divertimento for Orchestra

Bournemouth Sym/Marin Alsop

Naxos 8.559245

9:58 pm

Douglas Lilburn: Four Canzonas

No. 3

Gunter Herbig, g

Naxos 8.572185

10:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 2, BWV 870/91

Prelude & Fugue No. 9 in E

Angela Hewitt, p

Hyperion CDA-67303/4 (2)

10:10 pm

John Adams: "Harmonielehre"

San Francisco Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas

SFS Media 0053

10:52 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 1, BWV 846/69

Prelude No. 1 in C

Glenn Gould, p

Sony SK-46686

10:55 pm

Best of Studs Terkel

"Overkill and Megalove" commemorates the bombing of Hiroshima and Nagasaki.