Schedule

Playlist for Sunday, August 2, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Vacek, Karel: March, "Be Here to Stay"

Czech Phil / Václav Neumann

Supraphon 110725-2

12:02 am

Vacek, Karel: "Fiddler's Polka"

Czech Phil / Václav Neumann

Supraphon 110725-2

12:05 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: Violin Sonata No. 1 in d, Op. 75

Jean-Jacques Kantorow, violin,v,

Denon CO-79552

12:27 am

Stamitz, Carl: Clarinet Concerto #10 in B-Flat

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Iona Brown, conductor

Sabine Meyer, clarinet,cl,

EMI/Ang CDC7-54842-2

12:44 am

Cannabich, Johann Christian: Sinfonia Concertante in C

Thomas Füri

DG Archiv 2723068 (3)

12:53 am

Scriabin, Alexander: Etudes, Op 65

Arthur Greene,p,

Supraphon SU-3324-2131

1:00 am

Schumann, Clara: Three Romances, Op. 22 Op 22

Aaron Rosand, violin,v,

Vox 7505

1:02 am

Schumann, Clara: Three Romances, Op. 22 Op 22

Aaron Rosand, violin,v,

Vox 7505

1:05 am

Dukas, Paul: "La Péri"

Dutch Radio Phil Orch / Jean Fournet

Denon CO-75284

1:27 am

Dukas, Paul: "La Péri"

Argo ZRG-731

1:28 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: Piano Concerto No. 1 in D, Op. 17

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / André Previn, conductor

Jean-Philippe Collard, piano,p,

EMI CDC7-49757-2

1:57 am

Morley, Thomas: Madrigal, "Arise, Get Up, My Dear"

Vanguard OVC-2533/34 (2)

2:00 am

Nyvlt, Antonin: Captain Rimek March

Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Václav Neumann, conductor

Supraphon 110725-2

2:02 am

Kovarik, Frantisek: March, Round About Vysehrad

Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Václav Neumann, conductor

Supraphon 110725-2

2:05 am

Smetana, Bedrich: "Má vlast (My Fatherland)"

Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Václav Smetácek, conductor

Supraphon 38C37-7241

2:20 am

Smetana, Bedrich: Eight-Hands Piano Sonata

Maarten Bon, conductor

RN Classics 93005

2:30 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Frontispice" (1918)

Paul Jacobs, piano,p,

Nonesuch 71355-2

2:31 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Clavier Concerto No. 1 in d minor, BWV 1052

Seattle Baroque

Byron Schenkman, harpsichord,hc,

Centaur CRC-2497

2:54 am

Strauss, Richard: Five Songs, Op. 48 Op 48

Royal Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

Felicity Lott, soprano,s,

Chandos CHAN-9159

3:00 am

Scarlatti, Domenico: Clavier Sonata in F, Kk 468 (L 226)

Victoria Drake, harp,h,

Well-Tempered Productions WTP-5168

3:05 am

Avison, Charles: Concerto grosso #12 in D, after Domenico Scarlatti

St Martin's Academy / Neville Marriner

Philips 438806-2 (2)

3:20 am

WALTHER, Johann Gottfried: Concerto in D, after Albinoni

Wolfgang Rübsam, piano,o,

EMI 1C-153-99932/34 (3)

3:26 am

Mattheson, Johann: Suite for Two Harpsichords

Attilio Cremonesi,hc,

Harmonia Mundi HMC-905235

3:28 am

Spohr, Ludwig (Louis): Clarinet Concerto #4 in e

English Chamber Orchestra / Alun Francis, conductor

Thea King, clarinet,cl,

Meridian CDE-84022

3:54 am

Murcia, Santiago de: "Otros canarios"

Paul O'Dette,g,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907212

4:00 am

Fauré, Gabriel: Romance in B-Flat, Op 28 Op 28

Faust,

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901741

4:05 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Introduction et allegro"

Allegri Quartet

Vanessa McKeand, harp,f,

Virgin 90721-2

4:15 am

Paine, John Knowles: "In the Country", Op 26 Op 26

Denver Oldham,p,

New World 80424-2 (2)

4:17 am

Paine, John Knowles: Symphony #1 in c, Op 23

New York Phil / Zubin Mehta

New World NW-374-2

4:54 am

Morley, Thomas: "La volta"

Rogers Covey-Crump,t,

Bard BDCD1-9004

5:00 am

Purcell, Henry: "Elegy on the Death of John Playford"

Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood, conductor

Martyn Hill, tenor,t,

L'Oiseau Lyre DSLO-514

5:05 am

Playford, John: "The English Dancing Master"

Broadside Band / Jeremy Barlow

Harmonia Mundi HMA-1901039

5:13 am

Holborne, Antony: Five Dances

ASV CDQS-6013

5:19 am

Anonymous 14th century, English: Estampie anglaise

Calliope

h,

Summit DCD-112

5:21 am

Tubin, Eduard: Symphony #3 (1942)

Swedish Radio Sym / Neeme Järvi

BIS CD-342

5:54 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestra Suite No.2 in b minor, BWV 1067

Rolf Smedvig, trumpet,tr,

Telarc CD-80550

6:00 am

With Heart and Voice

"Mid-Summer Musings"

7:00 am - 12:00 pm

7:00 am

Sergei Prokofiev: Three Piano Pieces, Op. 59

No. 3, "Pastoral Sonatina"

Lara Downes, p

Steinway & Sons 30016

7:04 am

Edvard Grieg: Two Norwegian Airs ("Nordic Melodies"), Op. 63

Ostrobothnian Chamber Orch/Juha Kangas

Ondine ODE-766-2

7:17 am

Karl Goldmark: "Rustic Wedding Symphony," Op 26

Pittsburgh Sym/André Previn

EMI 64319-2 (2)

8:00 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Swan Lake," Op. 20

Two Waltzes

New York Phil/Kurt Masur

Teldec 94571-2

8:15 am

Antonio Giuliani: Two-Mandolin Concerto in E

Ugo Orlandi, m; Dorina Frati, m; I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone

Erato ECD-88165

8:31 am

Frederick Delius: "Birds in the High Hall Garden"

Julian Lloyd Webber, vc; John Lenehan, p

Naxos 8.572902

8:38 am

André Caplet: "Conte fantastique"

Elizabeth Hainen, h; IRIS Orch/Michael Stern

Avie AV-2285

9:00 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Mass in C, K. 317, "Coronation"

Soloists; Amsterdam Baroque Cho & Orch/Ton Koopman

Erato 10705-2

9:25 am

Franz Schubert: "Rosamunde" Incidental Music, D 797

Ballet Music No. 2 in G

Berlin Phil/Daniel Barenboim

CBS M2K-42489 (2)

9:33 am

Kara Karayev: "Seven Beauties" Ballet Suite

Moscow Radio-TV Sym/Rauf Abdullayev

Delos DRD-2009

10:00 am

Ian Venables: O Sing Aloud to God

Choir of Glouchester Cathedral, Johnathon Hope, Organ

Somm 0618

10:28 am

Edward Elgar: Four Dances for Winds (1879)

Athena Ensemble

Chandos CHAN-6554

10:41 am

Jules Massenet: "Le Cid" (1885)

"Castillane" and "Aragonaise"

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel

Vox CDX-5130 (2)

10:47 am

Heitor Villa-Lobos: "Danças Caracteristicas Africanas"

Brazilian Guitar Quartet

Delos DE-3409

11:00 am

John Williams: "The Cowboys"

Overture

Dallas Winds/Jerry Junkin

Reference RR-142

11:10 am

Gioachino Rossini: "Bianca e Falliero"

Overture

Prague Sinfonia Orch/Christian Benda

Naxos 8.572735

11:23 am

Franz Schubert: Piano Trio No. 1 in B-Flat, D 898 (Op. 99)

Beaux Arts Trio

Philips 412620-2 (2)

12:00 - 5:00 pm

Weekend Music with Robbie Ellis

12:01 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 7 in C, "Le Midi"

English Concert/Trevor Pinnock

Archive 423098-2

12:24 pm

Bernard Herrmann: Idyll, "Silent Noon"

New Zealand Sym Orch/James Sedares

Koch 3-7224-2

12:36 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "The Noon Witch," Op 108

Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8530

12:48 pm

Edward MacDowell: "Zwei Fantasiestücke," Op. 17

No. 2, "Hexentanz"

Stephen Hough, p

Virgin Classics 59509-2

12:51 pm

Richard Rodgers: "The Sound of Music"

"My Favorite Things"

Stephen Hough, p

Virgin Classics 59509-2

12:54 pm

William Grant Still: Folk Suite No. 4

Leonard Garrison, f; Robert Umiker, cl; Samuel Magill, vc; Arthur Tollefson, p
Arthur Tollefson, piano,

Cambria CD-1060

1:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto in A (BWV 1055)

Alina Ibragimova, v; Arcangelo/Jonathan Cohen

Hyperion CDA-68068

1:14 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 6 in F, Op. 10/2

Jonathan Biss, p

JB Recordings MM-15029

1:31 pm

Johannes Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op.56a

Scottish Chamber Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

Telarc CD-80450 (3)

1:49 pm

Ed Bland: Sketches Set Seven (1987)

Segment Four

Althea Waites, p

Cambria CD-1097

1:52 pm

Hajime Komatsu: "Four Japanese Folk Songs" Suite No. 2

I. "Yagibushi"

Apollo Chamber Players

Navona NV-6038

1:55 pm

Peggy Glanville-Hicks: "Etruscan Concerto" (1954)

I. Promenade

Keith Jarrett, p; Brooklyn Phil/Dennis Russell Davies

Musicmasters 67089-2

2:01 pm

Duke Ellington: "Take the A Train"

Daniel Barenboim, p; Chicago Sym Orch members; guests

Teldec 25252-2

2:04 pm

Duke Ellington: "Mood Indigo; Purple Gazelle"

Daniel Barenboim, p; Chicago Sym Orch members; guests

Teldec 25252-2

2:11 pm

Michael Torke: "Bright Blue Music"

Baltimore Sym/David Zinman

Argo 433071-2

2:21 pm

Antonin Dvorák: Symphony No. 8 in G, Op. 88

Baltimore Sym/Marin Alsop

Naxos 8.572112

2:58 pm

William Grant Still: "Get on Board"

Sierra Winds; string quartet; Carol Urban-Stivers, p

Cambria CD-1083

3:00 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Introduction and "Polonaise brillante" in C, Op. 3

Alisa Weilerstein, vc; Inon Barnatan, p

London 4788416

3:10 pm

Gioachino Rossini: Introduction, Theme and Variations in E-Flat/B-Flat

Sabine Meyer, cl; Zürich Opera Orch/Franz Welser-Möst

EMI CDC5-56137-2

3:22 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Don Carlos"

"Ballet de la reine"

Monte Carlo National Opera Orch/Antonio de Almeida

Philips 422846-2 (2)

4:02 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 12 in A, K. 414

Vienna Phil/Maurizio Pollini, p

DG B0010994-02

4:27 pm

Niccolo Paganini: "Sonata Concertata" in A

Augustin Hadelich, v; Pablo Sainz Villegas, g

Avie AV-2280

4:42 pm

Ferruccio Busoni: "Duettino concertante after Mozart's K 459"

Anderson & Roe Piano Duo

Steinway & Sons 30022

4:49 pm

Heitor Villa-Lobos: "Bachianas Brasileiras" No. 5

Aria

Anderson & Roe Piano Duo

Steinway & Sons 30006

4:56 pm

Ola Gjeilo: "Days of Beauty"

Choir of Royal Holloway; 12 Ensemble/Ola Gjeilo, piano

Decca 4816326

5:00 - 7:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

5:00 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Five Etudes-Tableaux

San Diego Sym/Yoav Talmi

Pro Arte CDS-3450

5:25 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Eugene Onegin," Op. 24

Lensky's aria

Rolando Villazón, t; Munich Radio Orch/Michel Plasson

Virgin Classics 44701-2

5:31 pm

Georges Bizet: "The Pearl Fishers"

Aria, "Je crois entendre encore"

Rolando Villazón, t; Munich Radio Orch/Michel Plasson

Virgin 44701-2

5:36 pm

Georges Bizet: "L'Arlésienne" Suite No. 1

Granada City Orch/Josep Pons

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901675

6:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Lute Suite in g (a), BWV 995

Jason Vieaux, g

Azica ACD-71250

6:26 pm

Ottorino Respighi: "Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute," set 3

St. Paul Chamber Orch/Hugh Wolff

Teldec 18970-2 (2)

6:46 pm

Jules Massenet: "Twilight (Crepuscule)"

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Matthew Hagle, p

Cedille CDR-90000097

6:48 pm

John Rosamond Johnson: "Nobody Knows the Trouble I See"

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Matthew Hagle, p

Cedille CDR-90000097

6:53 pm

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: "Deep River"

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Matthew Hagle, p

Cedille CDR-90000097

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts

Jaap van Zweden, conductor; denis Kozhukhin, piano--Wagner:Prelude to act 1 of "Lohengrin." Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2 in c.Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5.

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Collectors' Corner with Henry Fogel

Beethoven's "Missa Solemnis" with the BBC Chorus and Orchestra conducted by JaschaHorenstein, and vocal soloists Teresa Stich-Randall, Norma Procter, Richard Lewis, and Kim Borg.