Schedule

Playlist for Monday, August 2, 2021

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Ysaÿe, Eugène: "Reve d'enfant," Op 14

Eugène Ysaÿe, violin,v,

Sony MHK-62337

1:05 am

Wagner, Richard: "Rule Brittania" Overture

Naxos 8.555386

1:17 am

Arne, Thomas: Overture #8 in g

Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood, conductor

L'Oiseau Lyre 4759117

1:26 am

Byrd, William: "My Lord of Oxenford's Masque"

Dowland Consort / Jakob Lindberg

BIS CD-451

1:28 am

Kuhlau, Friedrich: Flute Quintet in E, Op 51/2

Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute,f,

CBS MK-44517

2:00 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Mazeppa"

Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra / Valery Gergiev, conductor

Dmitri Hvorostovsky, baritone,br,

Philips 426740-2

2:05 am

Mussorgsky, Modest: "Boris Godunov"

Russian State Symphony Orchestra / Yevgeny Svetlanov, conductor

RCA 68406-2

2:12 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: "May Night" (1878-79)

Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

Chandos CHAN-8327/8/9 (3)

2:54 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Divertimento in F, K. 213 K 213

Amadeus Winds

L'Oiseau Lyre 425819-2

3:00 am

Fauré, Gabriel: "Cantique de Jean Racine," Op 11

King's College Cho / Stephen Cleobury

King's College Cambridge KGS-0005

3:05 am

Debussy, Claude: Saxophone "Rapsodie" (1911)

Julius Drake, piano,p,

Cala CACD-1017 (2)

3:17 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Cinq mélodies populaires grecques"

Roger Vignoles, piano,

London 425820-2

3:19 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: Symphony No. 3 in c minor, Op. 78, "Organ"

ORTF National Orchestra / Jean Martinon, conductor

Bernard Gavoty, organ,o,

MHS 525324-f (2)

3:55 am

Buxtehude, Dietrich: Chorale Prelude, "Gelobet seist du, Jesu Christ"

Nicholas Danby,o,

Virgin 91139-2

4:00 am

Strauss, Richard: "Festmarsch"

Amelia Piano Trio

Max Mandel, viola,

Naxos 8.570896

4:05 am

Strauss, Richard: "Feuersnot," Op. 50 Op 50

Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra / Christian Thielemann, conductor

DG 449571-2

4:11 am

Strauss, Richard: "Salome," Op. 54 Op 54

New York Stadium Symphony Orchestra / Leopold Stokowski, conductor

Everest EVC-9004

4:21 am

Massenet, Jules: "Hérodiade" (1881)

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / Jean-Yves Ossonce

Naxos 8.553124

4:22 am

Hadley, Henry Kimball: Salome, Op 55 Op 55

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Karl Krueger

Bridge 9124-A/C (3)

4:53 am

Massenet, Jules: "Hérodiade" (1881)

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / Jean-Yves Ossonce

Naxos 8.553124

5:00 am

Liszt, Franz: "Trois études de concert" (1848)

Jorge Bolet, piano,

Philips 456814-2 (2)

5:04 am

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Oboe Concerto in B-Flat, Wq 164

Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman, conductor

Ku Ebbinge,ob,

Erato ECD-75560

5:25 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata No. 207a, "Auf, schmetternde Töne der muntern Trompeten (Come, resounding tones of merry trumpets)"

Empire Brass

Telarc CD-80257

5:26 am

Rossini, Gioachino: "William Tell"

Leslie Howard, piano,

Hyperion CDS-44501/98 (98)

5:41 am

Rossini, Gioachino: "Ricciardo e Zoraide"

The Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 5361764 (3)

5:53 am

Praetorius, Michael: "Terpsichore" (1612)

Philip Pickett

L'Oiseau Lyre 414633-2

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 17 in D, K. 576

Andreas Haefliger, p
Mozart: Piano Sonatas Vol. 1 / Andreas Haefliger

Avie AV-0025

6:18 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Suite No. 2 in C, Op. 53, "Caractéristique"

II. Valse

Stuttgart Radio Sym Orch/Neville Marriner

Capriccio 10227

6:25 am

David Noon: Partita, Op. 103

III. "Pastorale"

Duo Sequenza
Duo Sequenza: Yes... It's a Thing!

Navona Records NV-6225

6:30 am

Franz Krommer: Wind Partita in B-Flat, Op 45/1

I. Allegro vivace

Academy of St Martin in the Fields Winds/Bastiaan Blomhert
Krommer * Three Partitas * Six Marches

Chandos CHAN-9905

6:40 am

Antonin Dvorák: Symphony No. 8 in G, Op. 88

III. "Allegretto grazioso"

Cleveland Orch/Christoph von Dohnányi
Dvorak: Symphonies 7 and 8

Decca 414422-2

6:47 am

Benny Golson: "Classical Dreams"

Lara Downes, p
Remember Me to Harlem

Rising Sun Music Remember Me to Harlem

6:52 am

Adolphe Adam: "Si j'etais Roi"

Overture

BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier
French Bonbons

Chandos CHAN-9765

7:04 am

Gerald Finzi: Five Bagatelles, Op 23

#1, Prelude

Richard Stoltzman, cl; Guildhall String Ensemble
Finzi: Bagatelles, Op. 23 & Clarinet Concerto in C-Minor, Op. 31 & Ashmore: Four Seasons / Richard Stoltzman

RCA 60437-2-RC

7:08 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 100 in G, "Military"

I. "Adagio; Allegro"

Orch of St. Luke's/Charles Mackerras

Telarc CD-80282

7:17 am

Tomaso Antonio Vitali: Chaconne in G minor

Virgil Boutellis-Taft, v; Royal Philharmonic/Jac van Steen
Incantation

Aparté AP-234

7:28 am

Trad Scottish: Folksong, "Comin' thro' the rye"

Dame Kiri Te Kanawa, s; National Phil/Douglas Gamley

EMI CDC7-47080-2

7:33 am

Arthur Bliss: "A Colour Symphony" (1922)

Finale, "Green"

Royal Phil/Sir Charles Groves
Bliss: A Colour Symphony

EMI CDM7-69388-2

7:42 am

Ambroise Thomas: "Mignon" (1866)

Gavotte

BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier
French Bonbons / Tortelier

Chandos CHAN-9765

7:45 am

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

III. "The best of all possible worlds"

Original Broadway cast
Adolph Green,
Bernstein: Candide

Sony 48017

7:49 am

Gioachino Rossini: "La gazza ladra"

Overture

London Classical Players/Roger Norrington
Rossini Overtures

EMI CDC7-54091-2

8:03 am

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Flute Concerto in G, Wq 169 (H 445)

III. "Presto"

Emmanuel Pahud, f; Potsdam Chamber Academy/Trevor Pinnock
CPE Bach: Flute Concertos

Warner 27679

8:09 am

Mario Gangi: "Suite Barocca"

IV. "Giga"

Andrea Pace & Cristiano Poli Cappelli, g's
Mario Gangi: Complete Music for 2 Guitars

Brilliant Classics 95818

8:12 am

Alice Mary Smith: Symphony in C Minor

IV. Allegro maestoso

London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley
Alice Mary Smith: Symphonies

Chandos CHAN-10283

8:24 am

Cécile Chaminade: Serenade, Op. 29

Eric Parkin, p
Chaminade Piano Works

Chandos CHAN-8888

8:28 am

Luigi Cherubini: "Ali Baba"

Overture

NBC Sym Orch/Arturo Toscanini

RCA 60278-2-RG

8:36 am

Astor Piazzolla: "Libertango"

Alison Balsom, tr; Gothenburg Sym Orch/Edward Gardner
Caprice: Trumpet Transcriptions

EMI 53255-2

8:41 am

Johann Friedrich Fasch: Bassoon Concerto in C

Peter Whelan, bn; Ensemble Marsyas
Fasch: Quartets and Concertos

Linn CKD-467

8:51 am

Scott Joplin: "Pine Apple Rag"

Alexander Peskanov, p
Joplin: Piano Rags, Vol. 1 / Peskanov

Naxos 8.559114

8:55 am

Scott Joplin: "The Entertainer"

Alexander Peskanov, p

Naxos 8.559114

9:05 am

Francisco Tárrega: "Recuerdos de la Alhambra; Capricho árabe"

Miloš Karadaglić, g
Miloš * Mediterraneo

DG B0015579-02

9:15 am

Richard Strauss: "Capriccio," Op. 85

Prelude for String Sextet & "Moonlight Music"

Vienna Phil/André Previn
Rosenkavalier-Suite • Intermezzo • Salome • Capriccio

DG 437790-2

9:31 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Africa," Op. 89

Stephen Hough, p; City of Birmingham Sym Orch/Sakari Oramo

Hyperion CDA-67331/2 (2)

9:41 am

William Byrd: "Ave verum corpus"

Laudibus/Michael Brewer

Hyperion CDA-67076

9:45 am

George Enescu: Romanian Rhapsody No. 1 in A, Op. 11, No.1

Royal Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi
Enescu: Symphony No. 3/ First Romanian Rhapsody

Chandos CHAN-8947

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:01 am

Pedro García: "Recuerdos de Cuba"

Elena Casanova, p
Ensueños de Cuba - Daydreams of Cuba

MSR Classics MS-1786

10:03 am

Andrés Alén: "Danzón LeGrand"

Elena Casanova, p
Ensueños de Cuba - Daydreams of Cuba

MSR Classics MS-1786

10:07 am

Enrique Guerrero: "La Kalunga"

Elena Casanova, p
Ensueños de Cuba - Daydreams of Cuba

MSR Classics MS-1786

10:10 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: "Sinfonia Melodica"

Indianapolis Baroque Orchestra/Barthold Kuijken
The Colorful Telemann

Naxos 8.573900

10:22 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Czech Suite," Op. 39

Bournemouth Sym Orch/José Serebrier
Dvorák * Symphony No 9 New World * Czech Suite * Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Warner Classics 66656-3

10:46 am

Otto Nicolai: "The Merry Wives of Windsor"

Overture

Royal Scottish National Orch/Lance Friedel
Great Comedy Overtures

Naxos 8.573418

10:56 am

Conrad Kocher: "For the Beauty of the Earth"

Cantus
A Harvest Home

Cantus Recordings CTS-L04

11:01 am

Franz Liszt: "Hungarian Rhapsody" No. 9 in E-flat, "Carnival in Pest"

Israel Phil/Zubin Mehta
Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsodies / Zubin Mehta

CBS MK-44926

11:15 am

Dana Suesse: "Afternoon of a Black Faun"

Sara Davis Buechner, p
Jazz Nocturne: The Piano Works of Dana Suesse

E1 Distribution 7770

11:21 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 91 in E-Flat

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 437783-2

11:46 am

Ozie Cargile: "Mixed Feelings"

Tami Lee Hughes, v; Ellen Bottorff, p
Legacy: Violin Music of African-American Composers

Albany TROY-1293

11:50 am

Francis Johnson: "Bingham's Cotillion"

Tami Lee Hughes, v; Ellen Bottorff, p
Legacy: Violin Music of African-American Composers

Albany TROY-1293

11:53 am

Edvard Grieg: Symphonic Dances, Op. 64

No. 1, "Allegro moderato e marcato"

Gothenburg Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi
Symphonic Dances, Norwegian Dances, Lyric Suite

DG 419431-2

12:00 pm

Music in Chicago

12:01 pm

Leo Sowerby: "Three Summer Beach Sketches"

Gail Quillman, p
Leo Sowerby: Selected Works, Solo and Duo Piano

Cedille CDR-7006

12:10 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 1 in F Major, BWV 1046

Apollo's Fire/Jeannette Sorrell
Bach * Brandenburg Concertos -- Harpsichord & Violin Concertos * Apollo's Fire * Sorrell

Avie AV-2207 (2)

12:31 pm

Edward Elgar: String Serenade in e minor, Op. 20

Orpheus Chamber Orch
Elgar: Introduction and Allegro, Serenade, Elegy/ Williams: Tallis Fantasia, Greensleeves Fantasia

DG 419191-2

12:44 pm

Zdeněk Fibich: "A Night at Karlstejn Castle"

Overture

Czech National Sym Orch/Marek Stilec

Naxos 8.573310

12:56 pm

Manuel Ponce: "Suite Cubana"

I. "Serenata marina"

Jorge Federico Osorio, p
Mexican Piano Music by Manuel M. Ponce

Cedille CDR-90000086

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:01 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Trio Sonata in C, R. 82

Avi Avital, mandolin; Mahan Esfahani, hc; Ophira Zakai, l; Patrick Sepec, vc
Patrick Sepec, cello,
Avi Avital ‎– Vivaldi

DG 4794017

1:10 pm

Georges Bizet: "Carmen" Suite No. 1

Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski
Bizet: Carmen Suite, L'Arlésienne Suites

Naive V-5130

1:24 pm

Ferruccio Busoni: Clarinet Concertino in B-flat, Op. 48

Giammarco Casani, cl; Rome Sym Orch/Francesco La Vecchia

Naxos 8.572922

1:37 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Andante, Scherzo, Capriccio, Fugue, Op 81

Pacifica Quartet
Mendelssohn: The Complete String Quartets * Pacifica Quartet

Cedille CDR-90000082 (3)

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:01 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2 in c minor, Op. 18

Yuja Wang, p; Mahler Chamber Orch/Claudio Abbado
Rachmaninov * Paganini Rhapsody * Piano Concerto No 2 * Yuja Wang * Mahler Chamber Orchestra

DG B0015338-02

2:34 pm

William Byrd: "Sellenger's Round"

Kit Armstrong, p
William Byrd & John Bull: The Visionaries of Piano Music

DG 00028948613649

2:40 pm

Various: Variations on an Elizabethan Theme "(Sellinger's Round)"

Guildhall String Ensemble/Robert Salter
Britten / Tippett / Walton - Guildhall Strings

RCA 7846-2

2:57 pm

John Ireland: Song, "In Summer Woods"

Julian Lloyd Webber & Jiaxin Cheng, vc's; John Lenehan, p
Evening Songs: Delius and Ireland songs arranged for cello and piano

Naxos 8.572902

3:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 1 in C, BWV 1066

Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon
Tafelmusik * Bach * Orchestral Suites

Analekta FL2-3134

3:27 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Trio in B-Flat, H XV:8

Beaux Arts Trio
Haydn: Complete Piano Trios / Beaux Arts Trio

Philips 454098-2 (9)

3:41 pm

William Grant Still: Lyric Quartet

Toledo Clarinets
The Toledo Clarinets

Cambria CD-1190

3:57 pm

Scott Joplin: "The Entertainer"

Gautier Capuçon, vc; Jérôme Ducros, p
Emotions

Erato B08CJTWP7P

4:00 - 7:00 pm

4:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:11 pm

Herbert Howells: "Paradise Rondel"

London Sym Orch/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9410

4:23 pm

Karol Szymanowski: Variations in B-flat Minor, Op. 3

Martin Jones, p
Karol Szymanowski, Martin Jones – Piano Music

Nimbus NI-5405/06 (2)

4:36 pm

Richard Wagner: "Tannhäuser"

Overture and Venusberg Music

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly
Wagner - Chailly

Decca 448155-2

5:00 pm

Vasili Kalinnikov: Symphony #1 in g (1895)

USSR State Academic Sym Orch/Yevgeny Svetlanov

Chant du Monde LDC-278926

5:38 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Oboe Concerto in D, K. 314

Heinz Holliger, ob; St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner
Complete Mozart Edition Vol. 9 - Wind Concertos / Marriner

Philips 422509-2 (5)

6:00 pm

Cécile Chaminade: "Valse carnavalesque," Op. 73

Bengt Forsberg & Peter Jablonski, p's
Mots d'amour

DG 471331-2

6:07 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Leonore" Overture No. 3 in C, Op. 72b

Cleveland Orch/Christoph von Dohnányi
Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 & Leonore Overture No. 3

Telarc CD-80145

6:22 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 4 in E-Flat, K. 282

Mitsuko Uchida, p
Mozart: 4 Piano Sonatas K. 280-283 / Mitsuko Uchida

Philips 420186-2

6:34 pm

Johann Strauss II: "Emperor Waltz," Op. 437

Vienna Phil/Nikolaus Harnoncourt

DG 474250-2

6:46 pm

Josef Strauss: "Dynamiden" Waltz, Op. 173

Vienna Phil/Andris Nelsons
New Year's Concert in Vienna 2020

Sony 19439702362

6:57 pm

François Couperin: "Le Tic-Toc-Choc"

Alexandre Tharaud, p
Home: Works for Solo Harp

Erato 934137-2

7:00 pm

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:00 pm

Ravinia Festival 2021

9:12 pm

Domenico Cimarosa: Sinfonia Concertante in G

Aurele Nicolet, f; Heinz Holliger, ob; St. Martin's Academy/Kenneth Sillito
Salieri, Cimarosa, Stamitz - Concertos For Flute And Oboe

Philips 416359-2

9:31 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: "Sinfonia Concertante" in B-Flat, H I:105 (Op. 84)

Soloists; Vienna Concentus Musicus/Nikolaus Harnoncourt

Teldec 8.43674

9:52 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: "The Creation"

Chorus, "The Heavens Are Telling"

Soloists; Cho, St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

Philips 416449-2 (2)

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

10:00 pm

Evenings with Kerry Frumkin

10:00 pm

Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 9 in D

Chicago Sym Orch/Carlo Maria Giulini

DG 437467-2 (2)

11:32 pm

Franz Schubert: Piano Sonata in C, D 840, "Reliquie" (unfinished)

András Schiff, p

Decca 440305-2