Schedule

Playlist for Monday, August 20, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Arnold, Malcolm: "Hobson's Choice" (1954)

London Sym Orch / Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9100

12:09 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Bassoon Concerto in c, R 480

Ensemble / Nicholas McGegan, conductor

Nadina Mackie Jackson,

MSR Classics MS-1451

12:19 am

Borodin, Alexander: Symphony no.1 in E-Flat

Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra / Valery Gergiev

Philips 422996-2

12:54 am

Balakirev, Mily: Song, "The pleasure you bring is enthralling"

Olga Borodina, mezzo-soprano,ms,

Philips 442780-2

1:00 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Samson"

RCA 61911-2

1:05 am

Handel, George Frideric: Concerto grosso in a, Op. 6, No. 4 Op 6/4

Christopher Hogwood, conductor

Avie AV-2065 (3)

1:15 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Alcina"

Collegium Musicum 90 / Simon Standage

Chandos CHAN-0650

1:55 am

Schubert, Franz: Song, "Heidenröslein," D 257

Lambert Orkis, forte-piano,

Virgin 91195-2

2:00 am

Liszt, Franz: "Années de pèlerinage:" 1st Year, Switzerland (1848-54)

Muza Rubackyte, piano,p,

Lyrinx LYR-2216 (3)

2:04 am

Liszt, Franz: Two Episodes from Lenau's "Faust" (1861)

Radio France Philharmonic / Yutaka Sado

Erato 80234-2

2:20 am

Liszt, Franz: "Années de pèlerinage:" 1st Year, Switzerland (1848-54)

Muza Rubackyte, piano,p,

Lyrinx LYR-2216 (3)

2:22 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: Septet in E-Flat, Op. 65

Sinfonia da Camera / Ian Hobson, conductor

Arabesque Z-6570

2:38 am

Stravinsky, Igor: Wind Octet (1923)

Boston Sym Orch Members / Leonard Bernstein, conductor

RCA 68101-2

2:54 am

Scriabin, Alexander: Twenty-Four Preludes, Op 11

Klara Min,

Steinway & Sons 30045

3:00 am

Walton, William: "Hamlet" (1947)

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Groves, conductor

Angel DS-38088

3:04 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #12 in A-Flat, Op 26, "Funeral March"

Rudolf Serkin, piano,p,

Sony SM3K-64490 (3)

3:25 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: 12 German Dances, WoO 8

Naxos 8.550433

3:26 am

Paganini, Nicolo: "Maestosa Sonata sentimentale"

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Dutoit, conductor

Salvatore Accardo, violin,v,

DG 2530961

3:42 am

Paganini, Niccolo: Variations on a Theme by Paisiello

Eliot Fisk, guitar,g,

Musicmasters 67150-2

3:53 am

Kraus, Josef Martin: "Soliman II"

Swedish Royal Opera Orch / Philip Brunelle

Virgin 91496-2

4:00 am

Mitchell, Lyndol: "Kentucky Mountain Portraits"

National Phil Eastman-Rochester Orch / Howard Hanson

Leopold Stokowski,

Mercury 434324-2

4:04 am

Copland, Aaron: Duo for Flute (Violin) and Piano

Samuel Sanders, piano,p,

Nonesuch 79114-1

4:18 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Preludes, Op.28

Terry King,vc,

Music & Arts CD-1076

4:20 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: Piano and Strings Concerto in a

Freiburg Baroque Orchestra / Gottfried von der Goltz, conductor

Kristian Bezuidenhout, forte-piano

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902082

4:54 am

Poenitz, F: Music Box

Anne-Margeurite Michaud, harp,h,

Summit DCD-355

5:00 am

Hovhaness, Alan: Piano Sonata, Op 299/2 "Mt Ossipee" Op 299/2

Marvin Rosen,p,

Koch 3-7195-2

5:05 am

Hovhaness, Alan: Symphony #2, Op 132, "Mysterious Mountain"

Chicago Sym / Fritz Reiner

RCA 61957-2

5:24 am

Hovhaness, Alan: Mountain Dance #2, Op 144b

Marvin Rosen,p,

Koch 3-7195-2

5:26 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Trio Sonata in C, BWV 1037

Igor Oistrakh Trio

MCA Classics AED-68022

5:38 am

Kabalevsky, Dmitri: Violin Concerto in C, Op 48

Russian State Symphony Orchestra / Dmitri Kabalevsky

David Oistrakh, violin,v,

Omega OCD-1025

5:54 am

Chaminade, Cecile: "Album des Enfants", Op 126 Op 126

Peter Jacobs,p,

Hyperion CDA-66846

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Marriage of Figaro," K. 492

Overture

Philharmonia Orch/Erich Leinsdorf

Seraphim 69039-2

6:07 am

Gioachino Rossini: String Sonata No. 3 in C

Camerata Bern/Thomas Füri

DG 413310-2

6:22 am

Edward Elgar: "Chanson de Matin," Op 15/2

Tomoko Kato, v; Akira Eguchi, p

Denon CO-18078

6:26 am

Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer: Concerto Armonico #6 in E-Flat

I Musici de Montreal/Yuli Turovsky

Chandos CHAN-8481

6:36 am

Maurice Ravel: Piano Concerto in G

II. "Adagio assai"

Hélène Grimaud, p; Baltimore Sym/David Zinman

Erato 19571-2

6:47 am

Jorge Morel: "Danza brasilera"

Milos Karadaglic, g

DG B0017000-02

6:51 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Suite algérienne," Op. 60

"Marche militaire française"

London Phil/Geoffrey Simon

Cala CACD-1015

6:56 am

Igor Stravinsky: "Pastorale (Song Without Words)"

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

GHA 126016

6:58 am

Guillaume Dufay: "Gloria ad Modum Tubae"

William Ferris Chorale/William Ferris

WFC Live 102

7:03 am

Igor Stravinsky: "Pulcinella"

"Tarantella" & "Toccata"

Israel Phil/Leonard Bernstein

DG 415127-2

7:07 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Concerto in D, Op.61

III. Rondo: Allegro

Nathan Milstein, v; Philharmonia Orch/Erich Leinsdorf

EMI/Ang ZDMF7-64830-2 (6)

7:17 am

Antonin Dvorák: Bagatelles, Op 47

#1, "Allegretto scherzando"

Quartetto Gelato

Silva SILKD-6033

7:20 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Rigoletto"

Aria, "La donna é mobile"

Mario Lanza, t; Orch/Constantine Callinicos

RCA 63491-2

7:23 am

Alfredo Catalani: "Scherzo"

Rome Sym Orch/Francesco La Vecchia

Naxos 8.573072

7:30 am

Claudio Monteverdi: "Beatus vir"

Les Arts Florissants/William Christie

Harmonia Mundi HMX-2908546.47

7:39 am

Hugo Alfvén: Swedish Rhapsody No. 1, Op 19, Midsommarvaka

Gothenburg Sym/Neeme Jarvi

DG 469376-2 (4)

7:52 am

Gilbert & Sullivan: The Pirates of Penzance

Overture

Scottish Chamber Orch/Alexander Faris

Nimbus NI-7067/8 (2)

8:03 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 88 in G

Finale, "Molto allegro"

Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch/Adam Fischer

Nimbus NI-1418

8:08 am

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

III. "The best of all possible worlds"

Original Broadway cast
Adolph Green,

Sony 48017

8:13 am

Manuel de Falla: "Seven Popular Spanish Songs" (1914-5)

Nos. 1,3, and 6

Tine Thing Helseth, tr; Kathryn Stott, p

EMI 16471-2

8:20 am

Carlos Antônio Gomes: "Il Guarany"

Overture

Beethovenhalle Orch/John Neschling

Sony S2K-66273 (2)

8:28 am

Richard Strauss: Divertimento after Couperin, Op. 86

Movements 1 & 2

Bamberg Sym Orch/Karl Anton Rickenbacher

Koch 3-6535-2

8:35 am

Libby Larsen: "Deep Summer Music"

Colorado Sym/Marin Alsop

Koch 3-7520-2

8:44 am

Hector Berlioz: "Roméo et Juliette," Op. 17

Queen Mab Schezo

London Sym/Sir Colin Davis

Philips 456143-2 (6)

8:52 am

Frédéric Chopin: Waltz in D-Flat, Op. 70 No. 3

Artur Rubinstein, p

RCA RCD1-5492

8:55 am

Antonio Lauro: Three Venezuelan Waltzes (Valses Venezolanas)

#3, "Natalia"

Carlos Barbosa-Lima, g

Concord Concerto CCD-42015

8:56 am

Michel Michelet: "Memory Waltz"

Odessa Balalaikas

Nonesuch 79034-2

9:04 am

Edward Elgar: "Pomp and Circumstance" Marches, Op. 39

No. 1 in D

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SFK-46709

9:12 am

Frederick Delius: "North Country Sketches"

Welsh National Opera Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

Argo 430202-2

9:40 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "Capriccio brillant" in b, Op 22

Sinfonia da Camera/Ian Hobson, p

Arabesque Z-6688

9:52 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto in G, R 435 (Op 10/4)

Michala Petri, r; Moscow Virtuosi/Vladimir Spivakov

RCA 68543-2

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Aaron Copland: "Quiet City"

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

DG 474940-2 (6)

10:12 am

Claude Debussy: "Petite Suite"

Pascal & Ami Rogé, p

Onyx 4047

10:25 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 103 in E-Flat, "Drum Roll"

Philharmonia/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 68424-2

10:55 am

Modest Mussorgsky: Scherzo in B-Flat

Philharmonia Orch/Geoffrey Simon

Cala CACD-1012

11:00 am

Arthur Foote: "Air and Gavotte", Op 25

Gowanus Arts Ensemble/Reuben Blundell

New Focus Recordings FCR-166

11:10 am

Johannes Brahms: Violin Concerto in D, Op.77

Isabelle Faust, v; Mahler Chamber Orch/Daniel Harding

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902075

11:49 am

Ferdinando Carulli: Serenade in A, Op 96

Julian Bream & John Williams, g's

RCA 61452-2

12:03 pm

Tomaso Albinoni: Oboe Concerto "a cinque" in d, Op 9/2

Han de Vries, ob; Alma Musica Amsterdam/Bob van Asperen

Virgin 61152-2

12:16 pm

Josef Suk: String Serenade in E-Flat, Op 6

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 447109-2

12:42 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 72

No. 2 in e minor

Katia Labéque, p; Marielle Labéque, p

Philips 426264-2

12:50 pm

William Boyce: Overture #5 in F

Cantilena/Adrian Shepherd

Chandos CHAN-6531

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6 in B minor, Op. 74, "Pathétique"

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

DG 4770002 (5)

1:49 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 17 in G, K. 453

Finale, "Allegretto"

Orch/Leonard Bernstein, p

CBS ML-5145

2:00 pm

George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso in D, Op. 3, No. 6

Academy of Ancient Music/Richard Egarr

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907415

2:10 pm

Franz Schubert: Fantasy in f, D 940

Claire Aebersold and Ralph Neiweem, p

Summit DCD-339

2:31 pm

Jacques Offenbach: "The Tales of Hoffmann"

"Barcarolle" (Belle nuit)

Montserrat Caballé, s; Teresa Berganza, ms; Barcelona Sym/Garcia Navarro

RCA 61204-2

2:36 pm

Franz Liszt: Two Episodes from Lenau's "Faust" (1861)

No. 1, Nocturnal Procession

Rotterdam Phil/James Conlon

Erato ECD-88235

2:53 pm

Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov: "Caucasian Sketches" Suite #1, Op 10

Procession of the Sardar

St Louis Sym/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 7716-2

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Aaron Copland: Four Dance Episodes from "Rodeo"

"Saturday Night Waltz"

James Tocco, p

Pro Arte CDD-183

3:06 pm

Aaron Copland: Four Dance Episodes from "Rodeo"

"Hoe-Down"

James Tocco, p

Pro Arte CDD-183

3:13 pm

Aram Khachaturian: "Spartacus" (1954, rev 1968)

Suite

USSR Radio/TV Large Sym Orch/Aram Khachaturian

Russian Disc RDCD-11014

3:31 pm

Johannes Brahms: Piano Trio #2 in C, Op 87

Hamburg Piano Trio

Zuk Records 312

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Robert Schumann: "Arabeske," Op. 18

Daniel Barenboim, p

DG 419408-2

4:13 pm

Robert Farnon: The Westminster Waltz

Czecho-Slovak Radio Sym/Adrian Leaper

Naxos 8.553515

4:17 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 2 in E-Flat, K. 417

Barry Tuckwell, fh; St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

EMI/Ang CDM7-69569-2

4:31 pm

Carl Maria von Weber: "Oberon"

Overture

Israel Phil/Daniel Barenboim

RCA 68768-2 (2)

4:44 pm

Hugo Wolf: "Italian Serenade" in G

Sejong Soloists

Samsung TSCO-081

4:54 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Nabucco"

Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves, "Va pensiero"

London Sym Cho, Orch

MCA Classics MCAD-25877

5:01 pm

Johannes Brahms: Three Intermezzi, Op 117

#1 in E-Flat

Van Cliburn, p

RCA 63566-2

5:06 pm

Claude Debussy: "Danses sacrée et profane"

Marcus Klinko, h; Bastille Opera Orch Members

EMI/Ang CDC7-54884-2

5:17 pm

Samuel Wesley: Symphony #5 in E-Flat

Milton Keynes Chamber Orch/Hilary Davan Wetton

Unicorn-Kanchana DKPCD-9098

5:33 pm

Max Bruch: "Kol Nidrei," Op. 47

Alisa Weilerstein, vc; Berlin Staatskapelle/Daniel Barenboim

London B0017592-02

5:44 pm

François-Joseph Gossec: Symphony in E-Flat, Op 5/2

London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert

Chandos CHAN-9661

6:00 pm

Anonymous: "In Dispraise of Whiskey"; "How can we Abstain from Whiskey?"

Chris Norman, f; Ronn McFarlane, l; Alasdair Fraser, fiddle; Mark Cudek,
Mark Cudek,

Dorian DOR-90011

6:05 pm

Richard Wagner: "Die Walküre"

Magic Fire Music

Chitose Okashiro, p

Pro Piano 224521

6:13 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Le carnaval des animaux (Carnival of the Animals)"

Pittsburgh Sym Orch/André Previn

Philips 400016-2

6:37 pm

Jens Kruger: "Roan Mountain Suite"

"Sacred Ground"

Kruger Brothers & Kontras Quartet

Double Time Music DTM-027

6:51 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Russian Theme

Joshua Pierce & Dorothy Jonas, p's

Koch 3-7013-2

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

Honoring the Leonard Bernstein centenary

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Ravinia Festival 2018

Leon Fleisher and Katherine Jacobson Fleisher, piano; Argus String Quartet; Kit Polen, double-bass--Bach: "Sheep May Safely Graze." Kirchner: "For the Left Hand." Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 12 in A, K. 414 (chamber version). Schubert: Fantasy in f. Ravel: "La Valse."

10:00 pm

Arts Conversations

Chicago's late critic-at-large Andrew Patner pays tribute to Leonard Bernstein.

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:00 pm

Paul Hindemith: "Symphonia Serena" (1947)

Dresden Phil/Herbert Kegel

Berlin Classics 0090542 (2)

11:34 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "Facsimile (Choreographic Essay)"

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SM3K-47154 (3)

11:46 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio #4 in D, Op 70/1, "Ghost"

2nd mvt, Largo assai ed espressivo

Beaux Arts Trio

Philips 412891-2

<< August 2018

SuMoTuWeThFrSa
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031

September 2018 >>

SuMoTuWeThFrSa
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30