Schedule

Playlist for Friday, August 20, 2021

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Henselt, Adolf: 12 Characteristic Etudes, Op 2

Pro Piano PPR-224541 (2)

12:02 am

Henselt, Adolf: 12 Characteristic Etudes, Op 2

Pro Piano PPR-224541 (2)

12:05 am

Schneider, Georg: "Sinfonia Concertante" in D, Op 19

Württemberg Chamber Orchestra

f,

CPO 777009-2 (3)

12:32 am

Rózsa, Miklós: Sinfonia concertante, Op 29 Op 29

Jascha Heifetz,

RCA 7963-2-RG

12:43 am

Rota, Nino: Flute and Harp Sonata (1937)

ASV CDDCA-1072

1:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata No. 99, "Was Gott tut, das ist wohlgetan"

Jonathan Plowright, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67481/2 (2)

1:05 am

Bach, Johann Christian: Piano Trio in F, Op 2/1

CPO 999254-2

1:12 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Trio #3 in c, Op 1/3

Berlin Philharmonic

p,

Harmonia Mundi HMC-905205

1:39 am

Dukas, Paul: Overture, "Polyeucte"

New Philharmonia Orchestra / Armin Jordan, conductor

Erato 45819-2

1:54 am

Alkan, Charles-Valentin: 25 Preludes, Op 31

Olli Mustonen, piano,p,

London 433055-2

2:00 am

Wagner, Richard: "Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg"

Seattle Symphony Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Delos D/CD-3040

2:05 am

Wagner, Richard: "Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg"

Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan, conductor

EMI/Ang CDC5-76896-2

2:15 am

Anonymous 13th century, German: Glogauer Liederbuch

Hedos Ensemble

b,

CPO 999388-2

2:55 am

Cui, Cesar: 25 Preludes, Op 64

Naxos 8.555557

3:00 am

Gershwin, George: Song, "A Foggy Day"

Los Angeles Philharmonic / Michel Colombier

Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute,f,

CBS MK-39700

3:05 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Flute (Recorder) Suite in a

Saar Radio Chamber Orch / Karl Ristenpart, conductor

Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute,f,

EMI/Ang ZDMD5-69642-2 (4)

3:29 am

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Six Wind Sonatas, Wq 184 Wq 184

Richard Runnels

Move MD-3082

3:31 am

Prokofiev, Serge: Piano Sonata No. 9 in C, Op. 103 Op 103

Anne-Marie McDermott, piano,p,

Bridge 9298-A/C (3)

3:54 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Cinderella," Op. 87 Op 87

London Symphony Orchestra / André Previn, conductor

EMI/Ang CDD7-64289-2

4:00 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Zaís"

Marc Minkowski, conductor

DG Archiv 4775578

4:05 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Pièces de clavecin en concert" (1741): Deuxième concert

John Steele Ritter,f,

Sony SK-45868

4:20 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Boléro"

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra / William Steinberg, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM5-65204-2

4:36 am

Giuliani, Mauro: "Pièces faciles et agréables," Op 74 Op 74

Mikael Helasvuo,f,

BIS CD-413

4:37 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Bolero Foxtrot" (arr Shilkret)

Nathaniel Shilkret, conductor

RCA 63670-2

4:40 am

Walton, William: "Facade" (1922)

John Ogdon, piano,p,

MCA Classics MCAD-25891

4:43 am

Lambert, Constant: "Anna Karenina" (1947)

National Philharmonic Orchestra / Bernard Herrmann, conductor

ms,

London SPC-21149

4:54 am

Gibbs, Armstrong: "Miniature Dance Suite"

Royal Ballet Sinfonia / David Lloyd-Jones, conductor

p,

Naxos 8.554186

5:00 am

Strauss II, Johann: "Leichtes Blut" Polka, Op. 319

Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan, conductor

DG 400026-2

5:02 am

Strauss II, Johann: Polka schnell, "Unter Donner und Blitz," Op. 324

Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan, conductor

DG 400026-2

5:05 am

Spohr, Ludwig (Louis): Violin Concerto #8 in a, Op 47, "in modo di scena cantante" Op 47

Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Eiji Oue, conductor

Hilary Hahn, violin,v,

DG B0007188-02

5:25 am

Poulenc, Francis: Valse-musette, "L'embarquement pour Cythère" (1951)

Mats Jansson, piano,p,

Mjay CD-1

5:27 am

Chadwick, George Whitefield: Symphonic Poem, "Aphrodite"

Czech State Philharmonic / José Serebrier, conductor

Reference Recordings RR-2104-CD (2)

5:55 am

Anonymous, English: A Mery Moode

Jakob Lindberg,l,

BIS CD-267

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Claude Debussy: Prelude No. 8, "La fille aux cheveux de lin"

Fazil Say, p
Debussy: Préludes Book I; Satie: Gnossiennes; Gymnopédies / Fazıl Say

Warner 0190295705671

6:06 am

César Franck: "Panis angelicus"

Philadelphia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch
Stokowski Transcriptions

EMI CDC5-55592-2

6:11 am

Frank Ticheli: "There Will Be Rest"

Phoenix Bach Choir, Kansas City Chorale/Charles Bruffy
Eternal Rest

Chandos CHSA-5045

6:20 am

Alexander Glazunov: Concert Waltz No. 2 in F, Op. 51

Philharmonia Orch/Yevgeny Svetlanov
Alexander Glazunov: "The Seasons" / Yevgeny Svetlanov

EMI CDC7-47847-2

6:29 am

Valerie Capers: "Portraits in Jazz"

No. 1, "Ella Scats the Little Lamb"

Maria Corley, p
Soulscapes

Albany TROY-857

6:32 am

Carl Philipp Emmanuel Bach: Harpsichord Concerto No. 5 in G

Andreas Staier, hc; Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans
CPE Bach * Sei Concerti per il Cembalo Concertato * Andreas Staier * Freiburger Barockorchester

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902083.84 (2)

6:45 am

Rebecca Clarke: "Midsummer Moon"

Laura Kobayashi, v, Susan Keith Gray, p
Boldly Expressive!

Albany TROY-372

6:52 am

Zdeněk Fibich: "Impressions from the Countryside," Op 54

"Fireside Talk"

Czech National Sym Orch/Marek Štilec
Fibich: Orchestral Works, Vol. 1 - Symphony No. 1

Naxos 8.572985

7:04 am

Isaac Albéniz: "Iberia," Book 3

"El Albaicín"

Dallas Sym Orch/Eduardo Mata
Manuel de Falla: Three Cornered Hat/ Isaac Albeniz: Iberia Suite

Pro Arte CDS-581

7:13 am

Anton Arensky: "Etude on a Chinese Theme"

Jenny Lin, p
Chinoiserie * Jenny Lin, piano

BIS 1110

7:17 am

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Zoroastre"

Overture

Les Talens Lyriques/Christophe Rousset
Rameau: Ouvertures * Les Talens Lyriques/Rousset

L'Oiseau-Lyre 4759107

7:22 am

Carl Czerny: Wiener Marsch

Lars Roos, p

Philips 420817-2

7:25 am

Edvard Grieg: "Lyric Suite," Op. 54

"Norwegian Rustic March"

Gothenburg Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi
Grieg: Peer Gynt Suites Nos. 1 and 2, Lyric Suite, Sigurd Jorsalfar

DG 437524-2

7:27 am

Christopher Norton: "Harry's Rag"

Matthew Marshall, g
Fragments

Rattle RAT-D097

7:34 am

Josef Strauss: Waltz, "Village Swallows from Austria"

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner
Vienna

RCA 68160-2

7:43 am

George Gershwin: Piano Concerto in F

Finale, "Allegro agitato"

Hélène Grimaud, p; Baltimore Sym Orch/David Zinman

Erato 19571-2

7:51 am

Fanny Mendelssohn: Piano Trio in D minor, Op. 11

II. Andante espressivo, III. Lied: Allegretto

Macalester Trio
Chamber Works by Women Composers

Vox CDX-5029 (2)

8:03 am

John Adson: "Courtly Masquing Ayres"

The City Musick
The Topping Tooters of the Town: Music of the London Waits

Avie AV-2364

8:07 am

William Walton: "Belshazzar's Feast"

Final chorus, "Then sing aloud to God"

Bach Choir, Philharmonia Orch/David Willcocks

Chandos CHAN-8760

8:11 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 4 in D, BWV 1069

IV. Minuets 1 & 2

Boston Baroque Orch/Martin Pearlman
The Complete Orchestral Suites

Telarc CD-80619

8:17 am

Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Guitar Quintet, Op. 143

IV. Finale

Sharon Isbin, g; Pacifica Quartet
Dance

Cedille CDR-90000190

8:23 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Eine kleine Nachtmusik," K. 525

I. "Allegro"

Orch/Bruno Walter
Mozart: Eine Kleine Nachtmusik + Overtures K 486 588 492 620 477

CBS 35DC-72

8:28 am

Mana Zucca: "Polka Comique," Op. 275

Nanette Kaplan Solomon, p
Badinage: The Piano Music of Mana-Zucca

Albany TROY-1580

8:30 am

Monika Stadler: "Away for a While"

Lauren Scott, h
Beyond the Horizon

Avie AV-2417

8:36 am

Edward Elgar: "Froissart" Overture, Op 19

BBC Sym/Sir Andrew Davis
Elgar: Falstaff, Bassoon Romance, Froissart, Grania and Diarmid

Teldec 98436-2

8:52 am

Francisco Guerrero: "Magnificat quarti toni"

I. "Magnificat anima mea"

El León de Oro/Peter Phillips
Guerrero * Magnificat, Lamentations & Canciones

Hyperion CDA-68347

9:04 am

Franz Liszt: "Mephisto Waltz" No. 1 "(Dance in the Village Inn)"

La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau, v
Infernal Violins

Analekta AN2-8718

9:14 am

Frédéric Chopin: Mazurkas, Op. 17

Garrick Ohlsson, p
The Complete Chopin Piano Works, Volume Eleven: Mazurkas

Arabesque Z-6730-2 (2)

9:29 am

Luigi Boccherini: Flute Quintet No. 5 in G, G 441

Finale: "Grazioso"

JP Rampal, f; R Pasquier, v; B Pasquier, vi; R Pidoux, vc; M Sternat, vc
Roland Pidoux, cello,
Luigi Boccherini: Flute Quintets - Jean-Pierre Rampal, Régis Pasquier, Bruno Pasquier, Roland Pidoux, Mathilde Sternat

Sony SK-62679

9:35 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Il Trovatore"

Anvil Chorus, "Vedi le fosche"

Berlin Deutschen Oper Cho, Orch/Giuseppe Sinopoli
Mad About Cartoons

DG 439515-2

9:39 am

Felix Borowski: "Suite Rococo"

Gowanus Arts Ensemble/Reuben Blundell
American Romantics, Volume II

New Focus Recordings FCR-166-B

9:49 am

Linda Robbins Coleman: "For a Beautiful Land"

Lansdowne Sym Orch/Reuben Blundell
American Discoveries

New Focus FCR-286

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:01 am

Johann Heinrich Schmelzer: "Sonatae unarum fidium"

"Sonata Quarta"

Pacific MusicWorks
Stylus Phantasticus

Reference FR-742

10:10 am

Richard Wagner: "Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg"

Prelude to Act 1

Vienna Phil/Lorin Maazel
Summer Night Concert 2013

Sony 88883712052

10:23 am

William Grant Still: "Africa"

"Land of Romance"

Lara Downes, p
Exiles' Cafe

Steinway & Sons 30016

10:31 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Morceau de concert" in G, Op. 154

Elizabeth Hainen, h; Bulgarian National Radio Orch/Rossen Milanov
Elizabeth Hainen * Harp Concertos * Albrechtsberger * Parish-Alvars * Saint-Saens

Avie AV-2221

10:49 am

Josef Myslivecek: Sinfonia in B-Flat (1778)

Prague Chamber Orch
Josef Myslivecek: Symphonies. Vlcek, Kaniak

Supraphon 110304-2

11:01 am

Francis Poulenc: "Suite française"

London Wind Orch/Denis Wick
Shepherd's Hey: Wind Music of Grainger, Milhaud and Poulenc

ASV CDWHL-2067

11:14 am

Eduardo Angulo: "El Alevin (The Minnow)"

I. Allegro assai

Fareed Haque, g; KAIA String Quartet

Delmark DE-5029

11:23 am

Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 5 in B-flat, D. 485

Cologne Radio Sym Orch/Günter Wand
Schubert: Symphony No. 5 in B flat major, D485, etc

RCA 60100-2-RG

11:51 am

Samuel Scheidt: Suite for Brass

London Gabrieli Brass Ensemble

ASV CDQS-6013

12:36 pm

Ambroise Thomas: "Mignon"

Overture

Royal Scottish National Orch/Lance Friedel
Great Comedy Overtures

Naxos 8.573418

12:46 pm

Christian Sinding: Suite in a minor, Op. 10

Itzhak Perlman, v; Pittsburgh Sym Orch/André Previn
Sibelius & Korngold, Sinding ‎– Violin Concertos, Suite / Perlman/Previn

EMI 62590-2

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:01 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Two-Piano Concerto No. 10 in E-Flat, K. 365

Alfred Brendel & Imogen Cooper, p's; St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner
The Art of Alfred Brendel 1

Philips 446921-2 (5)

1:26 pm

Gabriel Fauré: "Cantique de Jean Racine," Op. 11

Winchester Cathedral Choir/David Hill

Virgin 45318-2

1:33 pm

Roberto Sierra: Symphony No. 3, "La Salsa"

Finale, "Jolgorio"

Puerto Rico Sym Orch/Maximiano Valdés

Naxos 8.559817

1:43 pm

Aaron Copland: Duo for Flute (Violin) and Piano

Alexa Still, f; Susan DeWitt Smith, p
Alexa Still - Flute

Koch 3-7144-2

1:57 pm

Aaron Copland: "Old American Songs" Set 1

No. 4, "Simple Gifts"

St. Charles Singers, Elgin Sym Orch/Robert Hanson
Copland: Piano Concerto * The Tender Land

Naxos 8.559297

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:01 pm

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Scheherazade," Op. 35

Chicago Sym Orch/Seiji Ozawa; Victor Aitay, v
Russian Classics- Stravinsky: The Firebird, Et Al

EMI CDC7-47617-2

2:45 pm

Sophia Dussek: Harp Sonata

Judy Loman, h
Harp Showpieces

Naxos 8.554347

2:54 pm

Ennio Morricone: "The Mission"

"Gabriel's Oboe"

Holly Gornik, ob; Orch/Jay Richards
Gabriel's Oboe * Musica d'Amore del Cinema * Holly Gornik

EJG Productions 40012

3:00 pm

Rebecca Clarke: Viola Sonata

Patricia McCarty, vi; Virginia Eskin, p

Northeastern NR-212-CD

3:26 pm

Frederick Delius: Two Pieces for small orchestra

Northern Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

EMI CDC7-47610-2

3:40 pm

Johannes Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op. 56b

Martha Argerich & Nelson Freire, p's
Martha Argerich * Nelson Freire * Salzburg

DG 4778570

3:58 pm

John Dowland: "Fine knacks for ladies"

Alex Liedtke, ob; Jordan Thomas, h
A New Renaissance

Alex Liedtke A New Renaissance

4:00 - 8:00 pm

4:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:07 pm

Richard Strauss: "Don Juan," Op. 20

Vienna Phil/Herbert von Karajan
Holst: The Planets / Strauss: Don Juan

Decca 4758225

4:27 pm

Robert Schumann: "Kinderszenen," Op. 15

No. 7, "Träumerei (Dreaming)"

Vladimir Horowitz, p
Beethoven: Moonlight; Bach, Brahms, Haydn, Etc

RCA 60461-2-RG

4:30 pm

Alfred Newman: "The Prisoner of Zenda"

Suite

MGM Studio Orch/Johnny Green
The Prisoner of Zenda

Film Score Monthly FSM Vol.7 No.1

4:48 pm

Bedřich Smetana: "Vltava (The Moldau)"

Shelest Piano Duo
Tutti - Shelest Piano Duo

Sorel Classics SCCD-002

5:00 pm

Duke Ellington: Suite from "The River" (1970)

Buffalo Phil Orch/JoAnn Falletta
Ellington: Black, Brown, and Beige

Naxos 8.559737

5:22 pm

Fanny Mendelssohn: "Notturno"

Michael Landrum, p
Nocturnes

Sono Luminus DSL-92158 (2)

5:27 pm

Eric Coates: "The Three Elizabeths"

"The Princess Elizabeth: Youth of Britain"

Burning River Brass
Of Knights And Castles - Burning River Brass

Dorian XCD-90277

5:33 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 8 in F Major, Op. 93

Vienna Phil/Simon Rattle
Beethoven: Symphonies / Simon Rattle, Vienna Philharmonic

EMI 57445-2 (5)

6:00 pm

Ethel Smyth: "The Wreckers"

Overture

Orch/Ethel Smyth
Ethel Smyth * The Boatswain's Mate

Retrospect Opera RO-001

6:10 pm

Pietro Locatelli: Concerto grosso in g, Op 1/12

Concerto Köln

Teldec 94551-2

6:20 pm

Johann Strauss II: Waltz, "Wine, Women and Song," Op. 333

Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan
Kaiser-Walzer / Emperor Waltz / Valse de l'Empereur Used

DG 410022-2

6:27 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 2 in B minor, BWV 1067

VII. Badinerie

Alison Balsom, tr
Bach: Works for Trumpet

EMI CDC5-58047-2

6:30 pm

Live from Pritzker Pavilion

Grant Park Music Festival 2021

The Grant Park Chorus & Orchestra conducted by Carlos Kalmar; Vadim Gluzman,violin--Gabriela Lena Frank: "Elegia Andina." Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 3 in G.Handel: "Dettingen Te Deum."

9:00 - 11:00 pm

9:00 pm

The New York Philharmonic This Week

Alan Gilbert, conductor; Lisa Batiashvili, violin--Magnus Lindberg:"Arena." Sibelius: Violin Concerto in d. Brahms: Symphony No. 2.

11:00 pm

11:00 pm

Best of Studs Terkel

Pete Seeger and Big Bill Broonzy, an early historic edition of "The Studs Terkel Almanac," from 1952.