Schedule

Playlist for Wednesday, August 21, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Arnold, Malcolm: Four Scottish Dances, Op 59 Op 59

London Phil / Malcolm Arnold

Phoenix PHCD-102

12:02 am

Arnold, Malcolm: Four Scottish Dances, Op 59 Op 59

London Phil / Malcolm Arnold

Everest SDBR-3021

12:04 am

Arnold, Malcolm: English Dances, Op 27

Dallas Wind Sym / Jerry Junkin

Reference Recordings RR-66-CD

12:14 am

Arnold, Malcolm: English Dances, Op 53 Op 53

Philharmonia Orch / Bryden Thomson

Chandos CHAN-8867

12:16 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Goldberg Variations," BWV 988

Glenn Gould, piano,p,

CBS MYK-38479

12:54 am

Scheidt, Samuel: Battle Suite

Delos D/CD-3003

1:00 am

Gaubert, Philippe: "Nocturne et Allegro scherzando"

English Chamber Orchestra / Steuart Bedford, conductor

William Bennett, flute,f,

ASV CDDCA-652

1:05 am

Dubois, Pierre-Max: Flute Sonata

Hugh Sung, piano,p,

Avie AV-0027

1:21 am

Milhaud, Darius: Suite for Violin, Viola, and Piano, Op. 157b (1936)

Arabesque Z-6569

1:22 am

Sinding, Christian: Suite in a, Op 10

Los Angeles Philharmonic / Bjarte Engeset

v,

Naxos 8.554497

1:35 am

Delius, Frederick: Suite for Violin and Orchestra

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Vernon Handley, conductor

Ralph Holmes,v,

Unicorn-Kanchana DKPCD-9040

2:00 am

Strauss II, Johann: Waltz, “On the Beautiful Blue Danube”, Op. 314 Op 314

Columbia Symphony Orchestra / André Kostelanetz, conductor

br,

CBS M-35167

2:13 am

Brahms, Johannes: "Neue Liebeslieder" Waltzes, Op 65 Op 65

Silke-Thora Matthies, piano,p,

Naxos 8.553139

2:33 am

Brahms, Johannes: "Liebeslieder Waltzes" Op. 52 Op 52

Robert Shaw, conductor

John Wustman,p,

Telarc CD-80326

2:34 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestra Suite No.1 in C, BWV 1066

Boston Baroque / Martin Pearlman, conductor

Telarc CD-80619

2:54 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 1, BWV 846/69

p,

Musicaphon M-56922 (4)

3:00 am

Offenbach, Jacques: "La Vie parisienne"

Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan, conductor

DG 400044-2

3:05 am

SOUSA, John Phillip: El Capitan

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel, conductor

o,

MMG MCD-10005

3:08 am

SOUSA, John Phillip: Tango, The Gliding Girl

Nonpareil Wind Band / Timothy Foley

o,

EMI/Ang CDC7-54130-2

3:13 am

SOUSA, John Phillip: Waltz, Colonial Dames

Royal Artillery Band / Keith Brion, conductor

o,

Naxos 8.559058

3:17 am

SOUSA, John Phillip: The Irish Dragoon

Razumovsky Sym Orch / Keith Brion, conductor

o,

Naxos 8.559029

3:18 am

Paganini, Nicolo: Violin Concerto #1 in D, Op 6

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Viktoria Mullova, violin,v,

Philips 422332-2

3:54 am

Linjama, Jouko: Metamorfooseja

Jukka Tiensuu,hc,

Ondine ODE-891-2

4:00 am

Albéniz, Isaac: "Barcarolle"

Santiago Rodriguez, piano,p,

Elan 2202

4:05 am

Chopin, Frédéric: "Barcarolle" in F-Sharp, Op. 60 Op 60

Nelson Freire, piano,p,

London B0004410-02

4:12 am

Destouches, André Cardinal: Ballet, "Les Eléments"

Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood

L'Oiseau Lyre 421656-2

4:32 am

Charpentier, Marc-Antoine: "La Pierre Philosophale (The Philosophers' Stone)"

Les Arts Florissants Soloists / William Christie, conductor

Erato 25485-2

4:33 am

Martin, Frank: "The Four Elements"

London Phil / Matthias Bamert

Chandos CHAN-9465

4:53 am

Brahms, Johannes: Five Songs, Op 49 Op 49

Elly Ameling, soprano,s,

Philips 422333-2

5:00 am

Albéniz, Isaac: "Catalonia"

Spanish Radio/TV Orchestra / Igor Markevitch, conductor

Philips 839775-LY

5:05 am

Arbós, Enrique: "Three Original Pieces in the Spanish Style", Op 1

Verso VRS-2017

5:23 am

Chabrier, Emmanuel: "España" Rhapsody

Boston Pops Orchestra / Arthur Fiedler, conductor

RCA 61497-2

5:30 am

Tárrega, Francisco: Preludio in a

Julian Bream, guitar,g,

RCA 61609-2

5:31 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: "The Legend of the Invisible City of Kitezh" (1903-5)

Leningrad Philharmonic Orchestra / Evgeny Mravinsky, conductor

Mel/BMG 29408-2

5:55 am

Hüe, Georges: Five Preludes (1907-12)

John Lenehan, piano,p,

Hänssler Classic CD-98.480

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Alessandro Striggio: "Missa Ecco Sì Beato Giorno"

"Kyrie"

I Fagiolini/Robert Hollingworth

London 4782734

6:08 am

Edward Elgar: "Sospiri," Op 70

English Sym Orch/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-7069

6:13 am

Frédéric Chopin: Nocturnes, Op. 27

No. 2 in D-Flat

Aldo Ciccolini, p

Warner 57540-2 (3)

6:20 am

Thomas Morley: "My Lord of Oxenfords Maske"

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Delos DE-3132

6:22 am

Ignaz Pleyel: Sinfonia Concertante #5 in F

II. Tempo di minuetto grazioso

Möhring, f; Passin, ob; Cologne Chamber Orch/Müller-Brühl

Koch CD-316038

6:33 am

Elmer Bernstein: "To Kill a Mockingbird"

Main Title

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80708

6:36 am

Percy Grainger: Children's March, "Over the Hills and Far Away"

US Marine Band/Michael J Colburn

Naxos 8.570243

6:45 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Clavier Concerto No. 7 in g minor, BWV 1058

Julia Zilberquit, p; Moscow Virtuosi/Saulius Sondeckis

Warner Classics 63686

7:04 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Mazeppa"

Gopak

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur

Teldec 46322-2

7:09 am

Claude Debussy: "Marche écossaise"

Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier

Chandos CHAN-9129

7:17 am

Alexandre Desplat: "The King's Speech"

Traffic Quintet

Mercury 481 2172

7:21 am

Antonin Dvorák: Symphony No. 9 in e minor, Op. 95, "From the New World"

III. "Scherzo: Molto vivace"

Chicago Sym/Fritz Reiner

RCA 62587-2

7:33 am

Edward Elgar: "Sea Pictures," Op 37

#4, "Where Corals Lie"

Janet Baker, ms; London Sym Orch/Sir John Barbirolli

EMI/Ang CDC5-56219-2

7:38 am

George Frideric Handel: "Saul"

Act 2 Sinfonia (Wedding Symphony)

English Concert/Trevor Pinnock, o

DG Archiv 419219-2

7:44 am

Carl Nielsen: Flute Concerto (1926)

2nd mvt, "Allegretto"

Danish Radio Sym Orch/James Galway, f

RCA 6359-2-RC

7:52 am

George Gershwin: Three Preludes

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Jeffrey Kahane, p

Sony SK-53126

8:03 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat, H VIIe:1

Finale, "Allegro"

Jurgen Schuster, tr; Cologne Chamber Orch/Helmut Müller-Brühl

Naxos 8.578203

8:09 am

Alexander Glazunov: Five Novelettes, Op 15

II. "Orientale"

Utrecht String Quartet

MD+G Recordings 6031239-2

8:15 am

Anton Arensky: "Etude on a Chinese Theme"

Jenny Lin, p

BIS CD-1110

8:20 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "The Wasps" (1909)

Overture

BBC Symphony Orch/Andrew Davis

Warner Classics 256469667-7

8:31 am

Johann Friedrich Fasch: Sinfonia in G

Paillard Chamber Orch/Jean-François Paillard

RCA RCD1-5468

8:42 am

Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 1 in e, Op. 39

I. Andante, ma non troppo – Allegro energico

Pittsburgh Sym Orch/Lorin Maazel

Sony SK-52566

8:50 am

Andrea Zani: Cello Concerto #1 in A

Martin Rummel, vc; Cologne Academy/Michael Alexander Willens

Capriccio C-5145 (2)

9:04 am

Aram Khachaturian: "Spartacus" ballet music

Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia

Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80657

9:15 am

Traditional: "Down by the Salley Gardens"

St. Charles Singers/Jeffrey Hunt

Proteus 4027

9:18 am

Ennio Morricone: "Cinema Paradiso"

Renaud Capuçon, v; Brussels Philharmonic/Stéphane Denève

Erato 0190295633936

9:21 am

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "The Adventures of Robin Hood"

Romance

Renaud Capuçon, v; Brussels Philharmonic/Stéphane Denève

Erato 0190295633936

9:28 am

Henry Purcell: "The Fairy Queen"

Suite from Act 3

Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall

Fontalis ES-8583

9:41 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Messa da Requiem"

"Recordare"

Leontyne Price, s; Janet Baker, ms; Chicago Sym Orch/Georg Solti

RCA 68606-2 (2)

9:46 am

Gabriel Pierné: "Divertissements sur un Thème Pastoral"

BBC Phil/Juanjo Mena

Chandos CHAN-10633

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Petr Eben: "About Swallows and Girls"

Excerpts

Jitro Czech Girls Choir/Jiri Skopal

Navona NV-6228

10:08 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Eleven Bagatelles, Op. 119

No. 5-11

András Schiff, p

Hungaroton HCD-11885

10:18 am

Leo Weiner: Divertimento #1 for Strings, Op 20, on Old Hungarian Dances

I Virtuosi Italiani

Arcadia ARC-2002-2

10:30 am

Carl Maria von Weber: Polonaise brillante (after Weber's Polacca brillante, Op 72)

Joel Fan, p; Northwest Sinfonietta/Christophe Chagnard

Reference Recordings RR-134

10:41 am

Léo Délibes: "Le Roi s'amuse"

Ballet music

Royal Phil/Thomas Beecham

EMI/Ang CDM7-63379-2

10:57 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Rigoletto"

Chorus, "Zitti, zitti"

Rome Opera Cho, Orch/Francesco Molinari-Pradelli

EMI/Ang CDZ7-62862-2

11:00 am

Albert Roussel: Impromptu, Op 21

Markus Klinko, h

EMI/Ang CDR5-72107-2

11:07 am

Jean Sibelius: "Karelia" Suite, Op. 11

Finnish Radio Sym/Jukka-Pekka Saraste

RCA 7765-2

11:22 am

Leonard Bernstein: Clarinet Sonata

Larry Combs, cl; Deborah Sobol, p

Summit DCD-172

11:33 am

Elmer Bernstein: "The Magnificent Seven"

Suite

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80141

11:40 am

Gioachino Rossini: "Il turco in Italia"

Overture

Prague Sinfonia Orch/Christian Benda

Naxos 8.572735

11:50 am

Pablo de Sarasate: Spanish Dances, Op 21

James Ehnes, v; Eduard Laurel, p

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1177-2 (2)

12:00 pm

12:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute Quartet No. 1 in D, K. 285

Susan Milan, f; Chilingirian String Quartet

Chandos CHAN-8872

12:06 pm

Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts

Saxophonist Hyoung-Ryoul Kim live from the Cultural Center

12:15 pm

Darius Milhaud: "Suite provençale," Op. 152b

Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson

DG 435437-2

12:30 pm

Johann Neruda: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat

Ole Antonsen, tr; English Chamber Orch/Jeffrey Tate

EMI/Ang CDC7-54897-2

12:48 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Mazurkas, Op. 33

Russell Sherman, p

Avie AV-2262 (2)

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Astor Piazzolla: "Fuga y misterio"

Richard Stoltzman & Friends
Pedro Giraudo, double bass,

Avie AV-2409

1:07 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 41 in C, K. 551, "Jupiter"

English Baroque Soloists/Sir John Eliot Gardiner

Soli Deo Gloria SDG-711

1:45 pm

Marco Uccellini: "La Bergamasca"

Sonata Decima Ottava

Arcadian Academy

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907066

1:51 pm

Paul Hindemith: "Suite of French Dances" (1958)

Bamberg Sym Orch/Karl Anton Rickenbacher

Koch 3-1299-2

2:00 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: Piano Concerto No. 4 in c, Op. 44

Stephen Hough, p; City of Birmingham Sym/Sakari Oramo

Hyperion CDA-67331/2 (2)

2:26 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Prelude & Fugue in e, BWV 548

Fugue

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Chris Thile, man; Edgar Meyer, db

Nonesuch 558933-2

2:33 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 80, "Ein feste Burg ist unser Gott (A mighty fortress is our God)"

Opening chorus, "Ein feste Burg ist unser Gott"

Tölz Boys' Cho, Vienna Concentus Musicus/Nikolaus Harnoncourt

Teldec 92626-2

2:40 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: "The Tale of the Silly Little Mouse" film score, Op. 56

Suite

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly

London 460792-2

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Music for the Royal Fireworks"

Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon

Sony SK-63073

3:25 pm

Claude Debussy: "Préludes," Book 2

"La Terrasse des audiences du clair de lune; Ondine; Feux d'artifice"

Maurizio Pollini, p

DG 479 8490

3:39 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Choral Fantasy," Op 80

Rudolf Serkin, p; Tanglewood Festival Cho, Boston Sym/Seiji Ozawa

Telarc CD-80063

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "L'Italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers)"

Overture

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 415363-2

4:16 pm

Frederick Delius: Dance Rhapsody #2

Welsh National Opera Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

Argo 433704-2

4:26 pm

John Ritchie: "Turkey in the Straw" (1958)

Alex Lindsay String Orch/Alex Lindsay

Kiwi Pacific SLD-2

4:31 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Chaconne in d minor

Evgeny Kissin, p

RCA 68911-2

4:49 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 8 in F, Op. 93

I. "Allegro vivace e con brio"

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur

Pro Arte 375

5:01 pm

Richard Strauss: "Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks," Op. 28

London Sym/Claudio Abbado

DG 410518-2

5:16 pm

Richard Wagner: "Tristan und Isolde"

Prelude and "Liebestod"

Chicago Sym/Daniel Barenboim

Teldec 99595-2

5:34 pm

Joaquín Rodrigo: "Concierto Serenata"

Nancy Allen, h; Royal Phil/Enrique Bátiz

EMI 37681-2 (2)

6:00 pm

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Capriccio espagnol," Op. 34

Gothenburg Sym/Neeme Järvi

DG 429984-2

6:19 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Oboe Concerto in F, R. 457

Zefiro/Alfredo Bernardini, ob

Naive OP-30478

6:33 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Capriccio italien," Op. 45

Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons

Chandos CHAN-8672/8 (7)

6:52 pm

Georges Auric: "Ouverture"

London Sym/Antal Dorati

Mercury 434335-2

7:00 pm

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Arnold Bax: "Tintagel"

London Sym/Sir John Barbirolli

EMI CDM5-65110-2

8:16 pm

Alexander Glazunov: Five Novelettes, Op 15

"Valse"

Utrecht String Quartet

MD+G Recordings 6031239-2

8:22 pm

Alexander Glazunov: Suite, "From the Middle Ages" in E, Op 79

Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8804

8:46 pm

Antonio Giuliani: Two-Mandolin Concerto in E

Ugo Orlandi, m; Dorina Frati, m; I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone

Erato ECD-88165

9:00 pm

Dmitri Kabalevsky: Piano Concerto #2 in g, Op 23

Michael Korstick, p; North German Radio Phil/Alun Francis

CPO 777658-2 (2)

9:25 pm

Anon 16th c: "Czech Folk Songs"

Ensemble Caprice

Analekta AN2-9132

9:36 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Magic Flute," K. 620

Overture

La Cetra/Andrea Marcon

DG 4779445

9:45 pm

Bedrich Smetana: "The Bartered Bride"

Three Dances

Prague Sym Orch/Jiri Belohlàvek

Supraphon 110377-2

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:00 pm

Carlos Salzedo: "Jeux d'eau (Playing Waters)", Op 29

Lavinia Meijer, h

Channel Classics CCS-SA-28908

11:07 pm

Carlos Salzedo: "Variations sur un thème dans le style ancien"

Yolanda Kondonassis, h

Telarc CD-80581

11:24 pm

Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute, Set 1

St Paul Chamber Orch/Hugh Wolff

Teldec 18970-2 (2)

11:40 pm

Ned Rorem: "Four Prayers"

Fenwick Smith, f; Mihae Lee, p

Naxos 8.559674