Schedule & Playlists

Playlist for Monday, August 22, 2022

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Satie, Erik: Two "Gymnopédies"

Donald Bender, oboe,ob,

Boston Skyline BSD-120

12:05 am

Debussy, Claude: "Suite bergamasque"

Angel Romero, guitar,g,

Telarc CD-80134

12:11 am

Debussy, Claude: Song, "Pierrot"

András Schiff,

ECM 1772

12:13 am

Strauss, Richard: "Symphonia domestica," Op. 53

Berlin Philharmonic / Wilhelm Furtwängler, conductor

DG 427782-2

12:55 am

Maurer, Ludwig: Five Pieces

London 5266680 (2)

1:00 am

Herbeck, Johann: "Tanzmomente"

Leslie Howard, piano,

Hyperion CDS-44501/98 (98)

1:05 am

Liszt, Franz: "Grande Fantaisie Symphonique" on themes from Berlioz's "Lélio"

Budapest Symphony Orchestra / Karl Anton Rickenbacher, conductor

Leslie Howard, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67401/2 (2)

1:34 am

Berlioz, Hector: "Les Troyens"

Covent Garden Orchestra / Colin Davis, conductor

Philips 456143-2 (6)

1:36 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Flute (Clarinet) and Bassoon Duo in C, WoO 27/1

Consortium Classicum

Arts 47550-2

1:45 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Flute, Bassoon and Violin Concerto in F, R 100 R 100

La Serenissima / Adrian Chandler, conductor

Adrian Chandler, violin,v,

Avie AV-2178

1:52 am

Bortkiewicz, Serge: "Studies", Op 15

p,

Piano Classics PCL-10163 (5)

2:00 am

Boulanger, Lili: "D'un Matin de Printemps"

Women's Phil / JoAnn Falletta

Koch 3-7169-2

2:04 am

Boulanger, Lili: "Pie Jesu"

Lamoureux Orch Strings / Igor Markevitch, conductor

Oralia Dominguez,c,

Everest EVC-9034

2:09 am

Markevitch, Igor: "Variations, Fugue and Postlude on a Theme of Handel" (1941)

p,

Pavane ADW-7217

2:29 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Love in Bath"

EMI/Ang CDM7-63374-2

2:30 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Il pastor fido"

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Sony SK-68257

2:54 am

Canteloube, Joseph: Songs of the Auvergne, Set 2

br,

Virgin 90714-2

3:00 am

Massenet, Jules: "Le Cid"

Barcelona Symphony Orchestra / Garci´a Navarro, conductor

Plácido Domingo, tenor,

RCA 61204-2

3:04 am

Massenet, Jules: Orchestral Suite No. 1, Op. 13

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / Jean-Yves Ossonce

Naxos 8.553124

3:27 am

Massenet, Jules: "Musique pour 'bercer les petits enfants'"

Aldo Ciccolini, piano,p,

MHS 5161211

3:29 am

Satie, Erik: "Trois gymnopédies" (1888)

Aldo Ciccolini, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDC7-49702-2

3:37 am

Sibelius, Jean: "Karelia" Suite, Op. 11

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra / Lorin Maazel, conductor

Sony SK-61963

3:54 am

Sibelius, Jean: Ten Bagatelles, Op. 34

Ralf Gothóni, piano,

Ondine ODE-847-2

4:00 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: "Adagio für eine Spieluhr," WoO 33/1

Marielle Nordmann, harp,f,

Sony SK-44552

4:05 am

Schubert, Franz: Adagio and Rondo Concertante in F, D 487 D 487

Karl Suske, violin,p,
Peter Rösel, piano,

Ars Vivendi 2100104

4:18 am

Pijper, Willem: Six Adagios (1940)

Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra / Roelof van Driesten

f,

Composer's Voice 1

4:20 am

Röntgen, Julius: Piano Concerto No. 2 (1929-30)

National Symphony Orchestra / Jurjen Hempel, conductor

Folke Nauta,p,

Donemus CV-64

4:55 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Goldberg Variations," BWV 988 BWV 988

David Schrader, harpsichord,hc,

Forces Of Virtue FOV-8376

5:00 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "The Nutcracker" Suite, Op. 71a Op 71a

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Delos DE-3132

5:05 am

Marais, Marin: "La Guitare"

Trio Settecento,

Cedille 129

5:11 am

Moszkowski, Moritz: Piano Pieces, Op 45 Op 45

Ron Levy,p,

Centaur CRC-2192

5:15 am

Lalo, Édouard: "Guitarre," Op 28

Radio Luxembourg Orchestra / Louis de Froment, conductor

Ruggiero Ricci, violin,v,

Vox QSVBX-5150 (3)

5:18 am

WOOD, L: Two Guitars

Sarah Bullen,h,

Egan 00002

5:20 am

Bruch, Max: Symphony No. 2 in f minor, Op. 36

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur, conductor

Philips 420932-2 (2)

5:54 am

Purcell, Henry: "In Nomine" à 6

Alia Vox AVSA-9859

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Mornings with Dennis Moore

Including news & weather on the hour between 6:00 am and 9:00 am; and "Carl’s Almanac" at 7:30 am.

6:03 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 8 in D, K. 48

Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood
Mozart: The Complete Symphonies

L'Oiseau-Lyre 452496-2 (19)

6:19 am

Stephen Barton: "The Universe Within You"

Voces8
Infinity

Decca B0034074-02

6:23 am

Franz Lachner: Nonet in F for winds & strings

4th mvt (Finale), "Allegro ma non troppo"

Ensemble Wien-Berlin; Assisting Artists

Sony SK-58971

6:32 am

Giuseppe Martucci: "Giga," Op. 61, No. 3

Philharmonia Orch/Francesco d'Avalos

ASV 691

6:36 am

Jorge Morel: "Danza brasilera"

Miloš Karadaglić, g
Pasión

DG B0017000-02

6:41 am

Gabriel Fauré: "Masques et Bergamasques", Op. 112

St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner
Fauré: Pavane • Pelléas Et Mélisande • Masques Et Bergamasques Suite • Fantaisie For Flute / Neville Marriner

Argo 410552-2

6:55 am

George Frideric Handel: Concerto "a due cori" No. 3 in F

Finale, Allegro

English Concert/Trevor Pinnock
Handel: Music for the Royal Fireworks, Concerti a Due Cori

Archiv 415129-2

7:04 am

Florence Price: Violin Concerto No. 1 in D

III. Allegro

Er-Gene Kahng, violin; Janácek Phil/Ryan Cockerham
Florence Price: Violin Concerto No. 1 | Violin Concerto No. 2

Albany TROY-1706

7:09 am

William Alwyn: Suite of Scottish Dances

Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland
British Light Music World Premieres

ASV CDWHL-2116

7:19 am

Johannes Rusten: "O Fredrik, O Fredrik"

Danish String Quartet
Wood Works

Dacapo 8.226081

7:23 am

Richard Rodgers: "The Sound of Music"

"My Favorite Things"

Lucienne Renaudin Vary, tr; Lille National Orch/Roberto Rizzi Brignoli
The Voice of the Trumpet

Warner Classics 0190295888329

7:31 am

Claude Debussy: "Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun"

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy
Clair De Lune- Music Of France

RCA 60133-2-RV

7:43 am

Carlos Baguer: Symphony No. 18 in B-Flat

London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert
Baguer: Symphonies

Chandos CHAN-9456

8:02 am

George Gershwin: "I Got Rhythm"

Sharon Kam, cl; London Sym Orch/Gregor Bühl

Teldec 88482-2

8:05 am

Scott Joplin: "Gladiolus" Rag

Lara Downes, p
America Again

Sono Luminus DSL-92207

8:10 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Suite in B-Flat ("Ouverture burlesque")

Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage
Telemann: Overture Burlesque, Vol. 2

Chandos CHAN-0512

8:25 am

Johannes Brahms: Horn Trio in E-flat, Op. 40

II. Scherzo: "Allegro"

Jenő Keveházi, hn; Ildikó Hegyi, v; Jenő Jandó, p
Heroic Horn: Best Loved Classical Music

Naxos 8.578177

8:33 am

Claire Cowan: "Hansel and Gretel"

"The Sandman"

New Zealand Sym Orch/Hamish McKeich
Royal New Zealand Ballet * Hansel and Gretel * Music by Claire Cowan

(Claire Cowan) (2020)

8:39 am

Astor Piazzolla: "Libertango"

Desiree Ruhstrat, v; David Cunliffe, vc; Goran Ivanovic, g
Desiree Ruhstrat,

WFMT Recording

8:45 am

José Carlos Campos: "Danza rústica"

Norwegian Radio Orch/Miguel Harth-Bedoya
Inca Trial Connections

Naxos 8.574266

8:49 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances, Op. 45

II. "Andante con moto (Tempo di valse)"

Philadelphia Orch/Yannick Nézet-Séguin
Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 1, Symphonic Dances

DG 4839839

9:02 am

Domenico Cimarosa: "I tre amanti" ("The Three Lovers")

Overture

Czech Chamber Phil/Michael Halász
Cimarosa: Overtures, Vol. 4

Naxos 8.573459

9:10 am

Jean Sibelius: "The Language of the Birds"

Wedding March

Turku Phil Orch/Leif Segerstam

Naxos 8.573300

9:15 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "A Midsummer Night's Dream," Op. 61

"Wedding March"

Roberto Prosseda, p

Decca 4763038

9:22 am

Henryk Górecki: "Broad Waters," Op. 39

Lira Chamber Chorus/Lucy Ding
Henryk Górecki: ‎Miserere / John Nelson

Nonesuch 79348-2

9:27 am

Johan Meder: Symphony No. 4

Netherlands Radio Chamber Orch/Anthony Halstead
Dutch Symphonies

NM Classics 92085

9:41 am

Antonín Dvořák: "American Suite" in A, Op. 98b

1st mvt, Andante con moto

Royal Liverpool Phil/Libor Pešek
Dvorák: Symphony No. 9 From The New World, American Suite

Virgin 90723-2

9:47 am

John Adams: "The Chairman Dances"

Baltimore Sym Orch/David Zinman
Dance Mix

Argo 444454-2

10:00 am - 3:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including "New Releases" this hour, "Daily Excursion" at 11:00 am, "Music in Chicago" at 12:00 pm, and the "Afternoon Masterwork" at 2:00 pm.

10:01 am

Ernest Chausson: "Poème," Op. 25

Lisa Batiashvili, v; Philadelphia Orch/Yannick Nézet-Séguin
Secret Love Letters

DG 4860462

10:18 am

William Grant Still: "Africa" (1928)

"Land of Romance"

Lara Downes, p
Exiles' Cafe

Steinway & Sons 30016

10:27 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: "Tafelmusik," Book 1

Quartet in G

Freiburg Baroque Orch members
The Complete Tafelmusik

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902042.45 (4)

10:41 am

Josef Mysliveček: Sinfonia in B-Flat (1778)

Prague Chamber Orch
Josef Myslivecek: Symphonies. Vlcek, Kaniak

Supraphon 110304-2

10:54 am

Rentaro Taki: "Kojyo No Tsuki (The Red Dragonfly)"

Anne Akiko Meyers, v; Sandra Rivers, p
Salut d'amour

RCA 62546-2

11:00 am

Ron Nelson: "Sonoran Desert Holiday"

Dallas Wind Sym/Jerry Junkin
Holidays & Epiphanies - Music Of Ron Nelson / Jerry Junkin

Reference RR-76

11:10 am

Eduardo Angulo: "El Alevin (The Minnow)"

I. Allegro assai

Fareed Haque, g; KAIA String Quartet
New Latin American Music For Guitar And String Quartet

Delmark DE-5029

11:18 am

Antonín Dvořák: "The Wild Dove," Op. 110

Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle
Dvořák: Tone Poems

EMI CDC5-58019-2 (2)

11:40 am

Samuel Scheidt: Suite for Brass

London Gabrieli Brass Ensemble
The Splendour Of Baroque Brass - The London Gabrieli Brass Ensemble

ASV CDQS-6013

11:49 am

Gioachino Rossini: "Il turco in Italia"

Overture

National Phil/Riccardo Chailly
Rossini: Il Turco in Italia

Sony SBK-62653

11:57 am

Béla Bartók: "Hungarian Sketches"

No. 5, "Swineherd's Dance"

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner
Fritz Reiner: The Complete RCA Album Collection

RCA 888837019828

12:01 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Andante and Variations in G, K. 501

Claire Aebersold & Ralph Neiweem, p
Claire Aebersold & Ralph Neiweem * Four Hand Reflections

Summit DCD-456

12:10 pm

Frantisek Tuma: Sinfonia #3 in B-flat

Concerto Italiano/Rinaldo Alessandrini
Tuma: Partite, Sonate e Sinfonie

Naïve OP-30436

12:21 pm

Christian Sinding: Suite in a minor, Op. 10

Itzhak Perlman, v; Pittsburgh Sym/André Previn
Sibelius & Korngold, Sinding ‎– Violin Concertos, Suite / Perlman/Previn

EMI 62590-2

12:35 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: French Suite No. 3 in b minor, BWV 814

Sergey Schepkin, p
Bach: The Six French Suites

Steinway & Sons 30046 (2)

12:49 pm

Sarah Kirkland Snider: "Mass for the Endangered"

V. "Sanctus; Benedictus"

Gallicantus/Gabriel Crouch
Mass for the Endangered

Nonesuch 640767

12:57 pm

Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: "Sea Murmurs"

Daniel Hope, v; Maria Todtenhaupt, h
Escape to Paradise

DG 4792954

1:01 pm

Mikhail Glinka: "Kamarinskaya"

Detroit Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi
Favourite Encores! - Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Jarvi

Chandos CHAN-9227

1:08 pm

George Gershwin: Second Rhapsody (1931 original version)

Stewart Goodyear, p; Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel
American Piano Classics

Telarc CD-80112

1:24 pm

Aaron Copland: Duo for Flute (Violin) and Piano

Alexa Still, f; Susan DeWitt Smith, p
Alexa Still - Flute

Koch 3-7144-2

1:39 pm

Antonio Vandini: Cello Concerto in D

Jan Vogler, vc; La Folia Baroque Orch
Concerti di Venezia - Jan Vogler

Sony 88843090012

1:50 pm

Roberto Sierra: Symphony No. 3, "La Salsa"

Finale, "Jolgorio"

Puerto Rico Sym Orch/Maximiano Valdés

Naxos 8.559817

2:01 pm

Franz Schubert: Piano Quintet in A, D. 667, "Trout"

[email protected] Ensemble
[email protected] 2015: Schubert

[email protected] 2015

2:36 pm

Sophia Dussek: Harp Sonata

Judy Loman, h
Harp Showpieces

Naxos 8.554347

2:45 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 1 in g, Op. 13, "Winter Dreams"

III. Scherzo

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur
Kurt Masur, Tschaikowsky ‎– Symphonie Nr. 1 "Winterdreams" " Rêves D'Hiver" / Francesca Da Rimini Op. 32

Teldec 44939-2

2:54 pm

Ennio Morricone: "The Mission"

"Gabriel's Oboe"

Holly Gornik, ob; Orch/Jay Richards
Gabriel's Oboe * Musica d'Amore del Cinema * Holly Gornik

EJG Productions 40012

3:00 - 7:00 pm

3:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" at 5:00 pm.

3:00 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: Overture (Suite) in C, "Hamburger Ebb' und Flut (Wassermusik)"

Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall
Les Éléments: Tempêtes, orages et fêtes marines

Alia Vox AVSA-9914 (2)

3:24 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Mandolin Concerto in C, R 425

Christopher Parkening, g; St Martin's Academy/Iona Brown
Parkening Plays Vivaldi, Warlock & Praetorius

EMI CDC5-55052-2

3:39 pm

Florence Price: Piano Concerto in D minor

Karen Walwyn, p; New Black Music Repertory Ensemble/Leslie Dunner
Symphony in E Minor

Albany TROY-1295

3:57 pm

François-Joseph Gossec: "Gavotte"

Orchestre de Bretagne/Stefan Sanderling
Gossec: Gavotte, Suite De Danses, 4 Symphonies

ASV CDDCA-1124

4:00 pm

Gilbert & Sullivan: "The Pirates of Penzance"

Overture

Hanover Band/Tom Higgins
Arthur Sullivan: The Rose of Persia; Opera and Concert Overtures

CPO 777074-2

4:10 pm

Peggy Glanville-Hicks: "Tragic Celebration"

Tasmanian Sym Orch/Richard Mills
Australian Composer Series * Peggy Glanville-Hicks * Etruscan Concerto

ABC Classics 4763222

4:28 pm

Maurice Ravel: Piano Concerto in D for the Left Hand

Alicia de Larrocha, p; London Phil Orch/Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Ravel, Fauré, Franck – Piano Concertos, Fantaisie / Symphonic Variations

Decca 417583-2

4:49 pm

Mikhail Glinka: "Russlan and Ludmila"

Dances in Naina's Castle (Act 3)

Bolshoi Theatre Orch/Yevgeny Svetlanov
M Glinka, Evgeni Svetlanov – "Ivan Susanin", Ruslan And Ludmila" (Symphonic Excerpts) / Andante Cantabile And Rondo

Melodiya SUCD-1000166

5:00 pm

Aaron Copland: "Appalachian Spring"

Boston Sym Orch/Aaron Copland
Copland & Gould: Composers Conduct

RCA 61505-2

5:26 pm

Richard Strauss: "Also sprach Zarathustra," Op. 30

Philadelphia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch
Also sprach Zarathustra / Don Juan / Burleske

EMI CDC5-56364-2

6:00 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: "Festive Overture," Op. 96

Dallas Sym Orch/Andrew Litton
Symphony No. 5, Piano Concerto No. 2

Delos DE-3246

6:08 pm

Alexandre Tansman: "Inventions (Hommage à Bach)"

Thibaut Garcia, g
Bach Inspirations

Erato 0190295605261

6:21 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Variations on "Là ci darem la mano" from Mozart's "Don Giovanni", Op. 2

Garrick Ohlsson, p; Warsaw Phil Orch/Kazimierz Kord
The Complete Chopin Piano Works Vol. 9- The Orchestral Works

Arabesque Z-6702-2 (2)

6:40 pm

Jean-Philippe Rameau: Dances from "Les Indes Galantes"

Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall
Le Concert Spirituel - At the time of Louis XV

Alia Vox AVSA-9877

6:51 pm

Germaine Tailleferre: "Images" for Chamber Ensemble

Porter String Quartet with assisting artists/Nicole Paiement
The Music Of Germaine Tailleferre

Helicon HE-1008

6:57 pm

Francisco de Caro: "Flores negras"

Mirian Conti, p
Tangorama - An Anthology of 20th Century Tango, Vol. 1

Grand Piano GP-856

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

The Game of Pairs, Part II. The second week of this series starts in Paris with the quartets of French impressionist composers Claude Debussy and Maurice Ravel.Bill then explores the friendship between Béla Bartôk and Zoltan Kodály, in particular their love of Hungarian folk music. Later, Leonard Bernstein conducts the New York Philharmonic in music of Aaron Copland.

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:00 pm

Ravinia Festival 2021

An encore broadcast of the August 3, 2021 performance by Apollo's Fire: "Summer Nights in Venice." Harpsichordist and conductor Jeannette Sorrell leads the Cleveland Baroque Orchestra inworks by Vivaldi, Strozzi, Monteverdi, and Porpora featuring soprano Erica Schuller and tenor Brian Giebler.

9:18 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Marriage of Figaro," K. 492

Overture

English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner
Mozart: Le Nozze di Figaro / Terfel, Gardiner

Archiv 439871-2 (3)

9:24 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 98 in B-Flat

London Phil Orch/Eugen Jochum
Haydn: The 12 'London' Symphonies

DG 437201-2 (4)

9:52 pm

Claude Debussy: "Hommage à Haydn"

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p
Debussy: Complete works for solo piano, Vol. 2 / Jean-Yves Thibaudet

Decca 460247-2 (2)

9:53 pm

Manuel de Falla: "Homenajes"

No. 2, "Le tombeau de Claude Debussy"

Ichiro Suzuki, g

Camerata 32CM-148

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

10:01 pm

Claude Debussy: "Images," Set 3, for Orchestra

Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez
Debussy: Images, Prélude A L'Après-Midi D'Un Faune, Printemps / Pierre Boulez

DG 435766-2

10:36 pm

Claude Debussy: "Children's Corner" Suite

William Kapell, p
Bach: Partita No. 4, Suite in A Minor/ Debussy: Children's Corner

RCA 68995-2

10:53 pm

Claude Debussy: "La plus que lente"

French National Radio Orch/Jean Martinon

EMI CDM7-69668-2

11:01 pm

Claude Debussy: String Quartet in G minor, Op. 10

Tokyo String Quartet

RCA 13474-2

11:29 pm

Claude Debussy: "Six épigraphes antiques"

Paul Lewis & Steven Osborne, p
French Duets * Paul Lewis, Steven Osborne

Hyperion CDA-68329

11:47 pm

Claude Debussy: "Première rapsodie" (Clarinet Rhapsody)

Franklin Cohen, cl; Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez

DG 439896-2

11:56 pm

Claude Debussy: "Beau soir"

Renee Fleming, s; Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p
Renee Fleming - Jean Yves Thibaudet - Night Songs

Decca 467697-2