Schedule

Playlist for Sunday, August 23, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff

12:00 am

Sarasate, Pablo de: "Introduction and Tarantella," Op 43

Samuel Sanders, piano,p,

Dorian DOR-90183

12:05 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Viola d'amore and Lute Concerto in d, R 540 R 540

Ars Antigua

Rachel Barton Pine, violin,

Cedille CDR 90000 159

12:17 am

PEZOLD, Christian: Partita in F

Thomas Georgi,vida,

Msa 001

12:18 am

Gangi, Mario: "Suite Italiana"

Robin Hill,g,

ASV CDWHL-2094

12:27 am

Casella, Alfredo: Suite in C, Op 13

Rome Sym Orch / Francesco La Vecchia

Naxos 8.573004

12:53 am

Casella, Alfredo: "Nove Pezzi," Op 24 (1914) Op 24

Easley Blackwood,p,

Cedille CDR-90000003

1:00 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "The Snow Maiden," Op. 12 (Incidental Music to Ostrovsky's Play) Op 12

Philharmonia à Vent

Elf ELFCD-1012

1:04 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Album for the Young, Op. 39

Olli Mustonen, piano,p,

London 436255-2

1:29 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Sixteen Children's Songs, Op. 54 Op 54

Nelly Lee, soprano,s,

MCA Classics AED-68015

1:30 am

Roussel, Albert: Symphony #3 in g, Op 42

Radio France Phil / Marek Janowski

RCA 62511-2 (2)

1:54 am

Cleve, Halfdan: Seven Piano Pieces, Op 1 Op 1

Geir Henning Braaten,p,

Norsk NKFCD-50023-2

2:00 am

Scheidt, Samuel: Suite for Brass

Vox ACD-8154

2:05 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: Violin Concerto in d

Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam / Lev Markiz, conductor

Isabelle van Keulen, violin,v,

BIS CD-935

2:25 am

Mendelssohn, Fanny: Song, Ach, die Augen

Julianne Baird, soprano,s,

Newport Classic NPD-85652

2:26 am

Beach, Amy: "Les Rêves de Colombine (Suite Française)," Op 65

Joanne Polk,p,

Arabesque Z-6704

2:46 am

Hoover, Katherine: "Summer Night" for Flute, French Horn and Strings (1985)

Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Carolann Martin

Katherine Hoover,f,

Leonarda LE-327

2:54 am

Holt, Nora Douglas: Negro Dance, Op 25/1 Op 25/1

Helen Walker-Hill,p,

Leonarda LE-339

3:00 am

Fauré, Gabriel: "Fantaisie," Op 79 Op 79

Susan Hoeppner,f,

Marquis 81299

3:05 am

Gershwin, George: Piano Concerto in F

Berlin Symphony Orchestra / Samuel Adler, conductor

Eugene List, piano,p,

Price-Less D-18347

3:35 am

Françaix, Jean: "Le Gay Paris" (1974)

Praga PRD-250126

3:37 am

Ibert, Jacques: "Trois pièces brèves" (1930)

Paula PACD-58

3:44 am

Franck, César: "Trois pièces brèves" (1890)

Stephen Rogers Radcliffe, conductor

Romeo Records 7209

3:54 am

Fauré, Gabriel: "Pièces brèves," Op 84 Op 84

Patrick De Hooge, piano,p,

Naxos 8.553638

4:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata No. 131, "Aus der Tiefe rufe ich, Herr, zu dir (Out of the depths I cry, Lord, to you)"

Tölz Boys' Choir / Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

Teldec 92626-2

4:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Clavier Concerto No. 5 in f minor, BWV 1056

Purcell Quartet and Friends

Robert Wolinsky, harpsichord,hc,

Chandos CHAN-0595

4:14 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Clavier Concerto No. 6 in F, BWV 1057

Dave Camwell, saxophone,sx,

Teal Creek Music TC-2019

4:20 am

Schubert, Franz: "Liebe"

Robert Shaw, conductor

Telarc CD-80340

4:22 am

Nielsen, Carl: Symphony #4, Op 29, "The Inextinguishable"

Chicago Sym / Jean Martinon

RCA 21296-2

4:55 am

Lange-Müller, Peter: Sulamiths sang på bjergtoppen

Dorte Kirkeskov,p,

Danacord DACOCD-374

5:00 am

Molter, Johann Melchior: Sinfonia in C

MD+G Recordings L-3324

5:05 am

Schumann, Robert: Adagio and Allegro, Op. 70

David Pyatt,p,

Erato 21632-2

5:14 am

Schumann, Robert: "Konzertstück" in F, Op. 86

Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique / Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Archive 457591-2 (3)

5:31 am

Rubinstein, Anton: "Concertstück," Op 113 Op 113

Czech Radio Symphony Orchestra / Oliver Dohn nyi

Joseph Banowetz,p,

Marco Polo 8.223190

5:33 am

Parry, Hubert: "Concertstück" in g

London Phil / Matthias Bamert

Chandos CHAN-7006

5:43 am

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Bass Tuba Concerto in f (1954)

Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim, conductor

Arnold Jacobs,tuba,

DG B0000025-02 (2)

5:54 am

Trad, American: Song, Down by the Old Mill Stream

Tubadours

b,

Crystal CD-420

6:00 am

With Heart and Voice

"Summer Chilling"

7:00 am - 12:00 pm

7:00 am

John Rutter: "A Gaelic Blessing"

Polyphony/Stephen Layton

Hyperion CDA-66947

7:01 am

Modest Mussorgsky: Two "Memories of Childhood; Rêverie; Near the Southern Shore of the Crimea"

Leif Ove Andsnes, p

EMI 98360-2

7:13 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 96 in D, "Miracle"

Chamber Orch of Europe/Claudio Abbado

DG 4778117 (4)

7:36 am

Einojuhani Rautavaara: "Autumn Gardens" (1999)

3rd mvt (Finale), "Giocoso e leggiero"

Helsinki Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy

Ondine ODE-950-2

7:47 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto No. 1 in a minor, BWV 1041

Avi Avital, man; Potsdam Chamber Academy

DG B0016801-02

8:00 am

George Frideric Handel: Concerto "a due cori" No. 2 in F

Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon

Sony SK-63073

8:16 am

William Albright: "The Sleepwalker's Shuffle" (1980)

Matthew Davidson, p

Mastersound DFCDI-216

8:22 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Fourteen Songs, Op. 34

No. 14, "Vocalise"

Oregon Sym Orch/James de Preist

Delos D/CD-3071

8:29 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Variations on Dittersdorf's "Es war einmal ein alter Mann"

John Ogdon, p

EMI/Ang 85761-2 (2)

8:41 am

Karl Ditters von Dittersdorf: Harp Concerto in A

Marisa Robles, h; St Martin's Academy/Iona Brown

London 425723-2

9:03 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Exsultate, Jubilate," K. 165

Felicity Lott, s; London Mozart Players/Jane Glover

ASV CDDCA-683

9:19 am

Victor Herbert: "American Fantasia"

St. Louis Sym/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 60983-2

9:29 am

Dopplers: "Rigoletto Fantasy"

The Clarinotts; Vienna Virtuosi

DG 481 1917

9:40 am

William Alwyn: "Pastoral Fantasia"

Stephen Tees, vi; City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9065

9:53 am

Jens Kruger: "Roan Mountain Suite"

"Slow Clouds"

Kruger Brothers & Kontras Quartet

Double Time Music DTM-027

10:00 am

Thomas Tallis: Spem in Alium

ORA Singers

Harmonia Mundi 902669

10:10 am

Robert Schumann: "Märchenbilder," Op. 113

Pinchas Zukerman, vi; Marc Neikrug, p

RCA 68052-2 (2)

10:25 am

Giovanni Punto: Horn Concerto #10 in F

Barry Tuckwell, fh; St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

EMI/Ang CDFB5-69395-2 (2)

10:42 am

Enrique Granados: Opera, "Goyescas" (1916)

Intermezzo

Pepe, Celín Romero, g's

Philips 411432-2

10:47 am

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: Clarinet Quintet in A

Finale

Harold Wright, cl; Hawthorne String Quartet

Koch 3-7056-2

11:00 am

Johann Strauss II: Waltz, "Tales from the Vienna Woods," Op. 325

Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

DG 410027-2

11:14 am

Frederick Delius: "Florida" Suite (1887)

2nd mvt, "By the river"

Bournemouth Sym Orch/Richard Hickox

EMI/Ang CDM5-65203-2

11:21 am

John Ireland: "Ballade of London Nights"

Eric Parkin, p

Chandos CHAN-9250

11:29 am

Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 in A, Op. 90, "Italian"

Chamber Orch of Europe/Yannick Nézet-Séguin

DG 4797337 (3)

12:00 - 5:00 pm

Weekend Music with Robbie Ellis

12:00 pm

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "The Adventures of Robin Hood" film music

Suite

Hollywood Bowl Sym/John Mauceri

Philips 432109-2

12:13 pm

Richard Addinsell: "Warsaw Concerto"

Santiago Rodriguez, p; Fairfax Sym Orch/William Hudson

Elan CD-82268

12:21 pm

Aaron Copland: "The Red Pony" Suite

Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.559240

12:46 pm

Undine Smith Moore: Afro-American Suite

Mallarmé Chamber Players

Albany TROY-1190

12:58 pm

Douglas Lilburn: Four Canzonas

No. 3

Gunter Herbig, g

Naxos 8.572185

1:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Nine Variations in D on a Minuet by Duport, K. 573

Alfred Brendel, p

Philips 426272-2

1:15 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Ragtime alla Turca"

Anderson & Roe Piano Duo

Steinway & Sons 30022

1:19 pm

Franz Schubert: "Rosamunde" incidental music, D 797

Overture; Entr'acte No. 1

Chamber Orch of Europe/Claudio Abbado

DG 431655-2

1:38 pm

L. Viola Kinney: "Mother's Sacrifice"

Maria Corley, p

Albany TROY-857

1:44 pm

Alissa Firsova: "Stabat Mater"

The Sixteen/Harry Christophers

Coro COR-16127

1:53 pm

Anton Bruckner: Symphony No. 3 in d minor

III. "Scherzo: Ziemlich schnell"

Chicago Sym Orch/Sir Georg Solti

London 448910-2 (10)

2:01 pm

William Dawson: "Negro Folk Symphony"

I. "The Bond of Africa"

Vienna Radio Sym/Arthur Fagen

Naxos 8.559870

2:13 pm

Alan Hovhaness: Symphony No. 2, Op. 132, "Mysterious Mountain"

Chicago Sym/Fritz Reiner

RCA 61957

2:33 pm

Edvard Grieg: Norwegian Folk Dances, Op. 72

No. 4, "Tune from the Fairy Hill"

Leif Ove Andsnes, p

EMI CDC5-56541-2

2:37 pm

Edvard Grieg: Norwegian Folk Dances, Op. 72

#14, "The Goblin's Bridal Procession at Vossevangen"

Leif Ove Andsnes, p

EMI CDC5-56541-2

2:40 pm

Antonio Bazzini: "La Ronde des lutins," Op 25

Maxim Vengerov, v; Vag Papian, p; Virtuosi Violin Ensemble

EMI/Ang CDC5-57164-2

2:46 pm

Valerie Coleman: Clarinet Sonatine

Michael Rowlett, cl; Stacy Rodgers, p

Albany TROY-1385

2:55 pm

Carl Nielsen: String Quartet #4 in F, Op 44

III. "Allegretto moderato ed innocente"

Lake Effect Clarinet Quartet

Lake Effect (2019)

3:00 pm

Sergei Prokofiev: "Romeo and Juliet" Suite

Death of Tybalt, Friar Laurence, Romeo and Juliet Before Parting, Romeo at Juliet's Tomb

Chicago Sym/Riccardo Muti

CSO ReSound CSOR-9011402

3:24 pm

Hector Berlioz: "Romeo and Juliet," Op. 17

Love scene

Chicago Sym/Carlo Maria Giulini

EMI/Ang CDC7-47616-2

3:41 pm

Amy Beach: Ballade for Piano, Op. 6

Alan Feinberg, p

Argo 430330-2

3:52 pm

Carlos Chávez: "Caballos de Vapor"

Suite, "El Trópico"

Phil Orch of the Americas/Alondra de la Parra

Sony 88697755552

4:00 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Quartet in D, Op. 64, No. 5, "Lark"

Danish String Quartet

Avi Music 8553264

4:19 pm

Ottorino Respighi: "The Birds (Gli uccelli)"

St. Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

Philips 420485-2

4:40 pm

Heitor Villa-Lobos: "Uirapurú (The Enchanted Bird)"

Simón Bolívar Sym Orch/Eduardo Mata

Dorian DOR-90211

5:00 - 8:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

5:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 11 in E-Flat, K. 375

COE Winds/Alexander Schneider

ASV CDCOE-802

5:26 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Gaspard de la Nuit"

Stewart Goodyear, p

Orchid Classics ORC-100061

6:00 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Mass No. 12 in B-Flat, "Theresienmesse," H XXII:12

Agnus Dei/Dona Nobis Pacem

Monteverdi Cho, English Baroque Soloists/Sir John Eliot Gardiner

Philips 470286-2 (2)

6:06 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Mass in b, BWV 232

"Dona Nobis Pacem"

Atlanta Sym & Cho/Robert Shaw

Telarc CD-80119

6:12 pm

Eric Ewazen: Oboe Concerto, "Down A River of Time"

Linda Strommen, ob; International Sejong Soloists

Albany TROY-577

6:39 pm

Bedrich Smetana: "Má Vlast (My Fatherland)"

"Vltava (The Moldau)"

Shelest Piano Duo

Sorel Classics SCCD-002

7:00 pm

Hector Berlioz: "Rêverie et Caprice," Op. 8

James Ehnes, v; Quebec Sym/Yoav Talmi

Analekta FL2-3151

7:10 pm

Richard Strauss: Four Last Songs

Renée Fleming, s; Munich Phil/Christian Thielemann

London B0011851-02

7:35 pm

Franz Liszt: "Valse oubliée" No. 1 in F-Sharp

André Watts, p

EMI CDM7-64601-2

7:38 pm

Franz Liszt: "Trois Etudes de Concert"

No. 3 in D-Flat, "Un Sospiro"

André Watts, p

EMI CDM7-64601-2

7:46 pm

Edward Elgar: "Enigma Variations," Op. 36

"Nimrod"

Sheku Kanneh-Mason, vc; Cello Ensemble

Decca B0031491-02

7:50 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: "The Gadfly" Suite, Op 97a

"Nocturne"

Sheku Kanneh-Mason, vc; City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra/Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla

Decca 4832948

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts

Rafael Payare, conductor; Keith Buncks, bassoon--Bernstein:Symphonic Dances fr "West Side Story." Mozart: Bassoon Concerto in B-Flat, K. 191.Bartok: "Concerto for Orchestra."

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Collectors' Corner with Henry Fogel

Music from Wagner operas conducted by Reginald Goodall