Schedule

Playlist for Saturday, August 24, 2019

12:00 - 7:00 am

12:00 am

Couperin, François: Motet, "Laetentur Coeli"

Christophe Rousset, harpsichord,hc,
Emmanuel Balssa,

London 466776-2

12:05 am

Couperin, François: "Concert royal" #1

Analekta AN2-9993

12:18 am

Couperin, Marc Roger Normand: Gigue de Mr Pierre l'Aine

Davitt Moroney, harpsichord,hc,

Hyperion CDA-67164

12:19 am

Andriessen, Hendrik H: Variations on a Theme by Couperin (1944)

Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra

P Verhey,f,

NM Classics 92023

12:35 am

Strauss, Richard: "Dance Suite After Couperin"

Philharmonia Orchestra / Artur Rodzinski, conductor

EMI CDZB5-68742-2 (2)

12:54 am

Strauss, Richard: Divertimento after Couperin, Op. 86 Op 86

Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra / Hiroshi Wakasugi, conductor

Denon 81757-6366-2

1:00 am

Tailleferre, Germaine: "Jeux de plein air"

Mark Clinton,p,

Elan CD-82278

1:04 am

Boulanger, Lili: "D'un Matin de Printemps" (1918)

Olivier Charlier,v,

Marco Polo 8.223636

1:09 am

Boulanger, Lili: "D'un Soir Triste"

Women's Phil / Jo Ann Falletta

Koch 3-7169-2

1:21 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Ballet figuré"

Nadia Boulanger

Decca DL-9683

1:22 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Divertimento No. 10 in F, K. 247 (First "Lodron" Serenade)

St Martin's Academy Chamber Ensemble

Philips 416362-2

1:54 am

Tailleferre, Germaine: "Deux Valses" (1962)

Mark Clinton,p,

Elan CD-82278

2:00 am

Glazunov, Alexander: Five Novelettes, Op 15 Op 15

Naxos 8.570256

2:05 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: String Quartet No. 1 in D, Op. 11

English Chamber Orchestra / Geoffrey Simon, conductor

Raphael Wallfisch, cello,vc,

Chandos CHAN-6552

2:12 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Concerto in g, after BWV 1056

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment / Elizabeth Wallfisch, conductor

Elizabeth Wallfisch, violin,v,

Virgin Classics 45095-2

2:22 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 1, BWV 846/69

Folios Guitar Duo

Centaur CRC-2181

2:24 am

Schubert, Franz: "Divertissement à l'hongroise" in g, D 818

Yaara Tal, piano,p,

Sony S2K-58955 (2)

2:54 am

Auber, Daniel-François: "La Muette de Portici"

Gothenburg Opera Orch / Bengt Andersson

f,

Sterling CDS-1039-2

3:00 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Opera, "Dorilla in Tempe"

Gilbert Bezzina

Pierre Verany PV-794092 (2)

3:05 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: The Four Seasons, Concerto No. 1 in E major, Op. 8, RV 269, “Spring”

Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble

Nils-Erik Sparf, violin,

BIS CD-275

3:14 am

Milhaud, Darius: "Concertino de printemps," Op. 135

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / José Serebrier, conductor

Michael Guttman, violin,v,

ASV CDDCA-855

3:24 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: Choral Songs, "Der erste Frühlingstag," Op 48 Op 48

Horst Neumann

Philips 6514362

3:25 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: Piano Trio No. 2 in c, Op 66

Claremont Trio

Arabesque Z-6786

3:54 am

Sibelius, Jean: "The Tempest," Op. 109 Op 109

Lahti Symphony Orchestra / Osmo Vänskä, conductor

BIS CD-581

4:00 am

Fuchs, Robert: Fantasiestücke, Op 78 Op 78

Nancy Green, cello,vc,

Biddulph LAW-005

4:05 am

Schubert, Franz: Symphony No. 3 in D, D. 200

The Hanover Band / Roy Goodman, conductor

Nimbus NI-5172

4:28 am

Ravel, Maurice: "A la manière de Borodine"

Robert Casadesus, piano,p,

Odyssey 32360003 (3)

4:29 am

Casadesus, Robert: "Hommage a Chausson," Op 51 (1955) Op 51

Fritz Gearhart,v,

Koch KIC-CD-7528

4:37 am

Chausson, Ernest: "Poème," Op.25

Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy, conductor

Zino Francescatti, violin,v,

Sony MH2K-62339 (2)

4:53 am

ANON 14th c, French: Branle de Tricot

Les Ménestriers Picards

Calliope CAL-9512

5:00 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Rusalka," Op. 114

Czech Philharmonic / Václav Neumann

Philips 422387-2

5:04 am

Fibich, Zdeněk: "Hedy," Op 43

Czech National Sym Orch / Marek Stilec

Naxos 8.573310

5:22 am

Smetana, Bedrich: "The Two Widows"

Czecho-Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra / Robert Stankovsky, conductor

Marco Polo 8.223326

5:35 am

Smetana, Bedrich: "The Two Widows"

Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra / Jaroslav Krombholc, conductor

Praga PR-250022/23 (2)

5:36 am

Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: Flute Sonata in D, Op 50

Luc Devos,forte,

Accent ACC-97125-D

5:54 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Three German Dances, K. 605

Ensemble Wien

Sony SK-47672

6:00 am

Cimarosa, Domenico: "Il Mercato di Malmantile"

Sinfonia Finlandia Jyväskylä / Patrick Gallois

Naxos 8.572734

6:05 am

Paisiello, Giovanni: "The Barber of Seville"

Renato Fasano, conductor

m,

Mercury SR2-9010 (2)

6:10 am

Paisiello, Giovanni: Song, "Nel cor più non mi sento"

Cecilia Bartoli, mezzo-soprano,ms,

London 436267

6:13 am

Asioli, Bonifacio: Piano Sonata in G, Op 8/1

Vladimir Pleshakov,

Orion ORS-7026

6:24 am

Dowland, John: "A Galliard (on Walsingham)"

Paul O'Dette,l,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907162

6:26 am

Walton, William: "Scapino" Overture

London Symphony Orchestra / André Previn, conductor

EMI CDC7-47624-2

6:35 am

Britten, Benjamin: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra, Op.34

Hallé Orchestra / Sir John Barbirolli, conductor

BBC BBCL-4013-2

6:53 am

Dowland, John: "Lord Strangs March"

Paul O'Dette,l,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907162

7:00 - 11:00 am

Weekend Mornings with Maggie Clennon Reberg

7:04 am

Franz Berwald: "Elfenspiel"

Royal Phil/Ulf Björlin

EMI CDM5-65303-2

7:15 am

Arthur Sullivan: Ballet, "L'Ile Enchantée" (1864)

#6a, "Variation"

Dublin RTE Concert Orch/Andrew Penny

Marco Polo 8.223460

7:16 am

Arthur Sullivan: Ballet, "L'Ile Enchantée" (1864)

#3, Galop

Dublin RTE Concert Orch/Andrew Penny

Marco Polo 8.223460

7:22 am

Christoph Willibald Gluck: "Orpheus and Eurydice"

"Dance of the Blessed Spirits"

Renaud Capuçon, v; Jérôme Ducros, p

Virgin Classics 374087-2

7:26 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: "The Gadfly," Op. 97

"Youth (Romance)"

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly

London 460792-2

7:29 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Six Schübler Chorales, BWV 645-650

No. 1, "Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Sleepers Awake)"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman

Sony 88985345442

7:36 am

Morton Gould: "Steven Foster Gallery" (1939)

Ukraine National Sym Orch/Theodore Kuchar

Naxos 8.559005

7:47 am

Edward Elgar: Four Dances for Winds (1879)

Athena Ensemble

Chandos CHAN-6554

8:12 am

Richard Wagner: "Das Rheingold"

Entrance of the Gods into Valhalla

Bournemouth Sym/José Serebrier

Naxos 8.570293

8:21 am

Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Variations on an aria from Cherubini's "Les Deux Journées"

Madoka Inui, p

Naxos 8.572736

8:30 am

Amy Beach: Theme and Variations, Op. 80

Doriot Anthony Dwyer, f; Manhattan String Quartet

Koch 3-7001-2

8:52 am

Gabriel Fauré: "Berceuse," Op 16

Augustin Dumay, v; Jean-Philippe Collard, p

EMI/Ang CMS7-62545-2 (2)

9:00 am

Cole Porter: "So in Love"

Jenny Lin, p NG 7001020

Steinway 30011-A

9:04 am

Scott Joplin: "Bethena: A Concert Waltz"

Alexander Peskanov, p

Naxos 8.559114

9:12 am

George Gershwin: Three Preludes

Joshua Bell, v; John Williams, p

Sony SK-60659

9:19 am

George Antheil: Jazz Sonata

Marc-André Hamelin, p

Hyperion CDA-67656

9:21 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano and Wind Quintet in E-flat, K. 452

Lukas Foss, p; Amherst Saxophone Quartet

MCA Classics MCAD-10055

9:37 am

Henryk Wieniawski: Caprice in a

Edgar Meyer, db; Amy Dorfman, p

MCA Classics MCAD-10015

9:38 am

"Out of the Blue"

Bela Fleck, banjo; Edgar Meyer, db; Zakir Hussain, tabla

E1 KOCCD-2024

9:43 am

Fleck: "Bubbles"

Bela Fleck, banjo; Edgar Meyer, db; Zakir Hussain, tabla

E1 KOCCD-2024

9:51 am

Jean Sibelius: "Barcarola," Op. 24, No. 10

Leif Ove Andsnes, p

Sony 08502

9:56 am

Heitor Villa-Lobos: Five Preludes for Guitar (1940)

No. 1 in e

Eduardo Fernàndez, g

London 414616-2

10:00 am

Fine Arts Calendar

10:02 am

Gregory Hutter: "A Farewell"

Philovox Ensemble/Robert Schuneman

Naxos 8.559868

10:06 am

Gregory Hutter: "Blow, Blow, Thou Winter Wind"

Philovox Ensemble/Robert Schuneman

Naxos 8.559868

10:10 am

Judith Lang Zaimont: "Calendar Collection"

Spring

Elizabeth Moak, p

MSR Classics MS-1366 (2)

10:14 am

Judith Lang Zaimont: "Calendar Collection"

Summer

Elizabeth Moak, p

MSR Classics MS-1366 (2)

10:19 am

Judith Lang Zaimont: "Calendar Collection"

Autumn

Elizabeth Moak, p

MSR Classics MS-1366 (2)

10:26 am

Montero: Improvisation, "Sin Aire"

Gabriela Montero, p

EMI 41144-2

10:30 am

Erik Satie: "Trois gymnopédies" (1888)

#1

Yuri Bashmet, vi; Mikhail Muntian, p

Onyx 4032

10:33 am

SebastiAn Yradier: Habanera, "La Paloma"

Pepe Romero, g

Philips 432102-2

10:37 am

Arnold Bax: "Elegiac Trio" for flute, viola and harp (1916)

Nash Ensemble

Hyperion CDA-66807

11:00 am

Introductions

Spotlighting the Chicago area's young musicians

12:00 - 5:00 pm

From Lyric Opera of Chicago

Donizetti's Lucia di Lammermoor

Albina Shagimuratova (Lucia); Piotr Beczala (Edgardo); Quinn Kelsey (Enrico); AdrianSampetrean (Raimondo); other soloists; Lyric Opera Cho & Orch/Enrique Mazzola.From the 2016-17 season. Three hours.

2:33 pm

Alexander Mackenzie: "Pibroch Suite," Op 42

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Scottish Chamber Orch/Alexander Platt

Cedille CDR-90000083 (2)

2:35 pm

Weekend Music on WFMT

2:58 pm

Claude Debussy: "Beau soir"

Lumina Duo

MSR Classics MS-1643

3:01 pm

Eric Ewazen: Oboe Concerto, "Down A River of Time"

Linda Strommen, ob; International Sejong Soloists

Albany TROY-577

3:25 pm

Various: "Andante Pastoral et Scherzettino; Cantabile e Presto"

James Galway, f; Phillip Moll, p

RCA 68882-2

3:40 pm

William Alwyn: "Pastoral Fantasia"

Stephen Tees, vi; City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9065

3:54 pm

Benjamin Britten: "Peter Grimes:" Four Sea Interludes, Op. 33a

IV. "Storm"

Boston Sym/Leonard Bernstein NG 5012255-001, 5011770-001

DG 4794648 (History 24 Hours)

4:00 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 98 in B-Flat

London Phil/Sir Georg Solti

London 433396-2

4:30 pm

Arias and Songs with Larry Johnson

Italian opera sung in German by Leonie Rysanek, Fritz Wunderlich, Erna Berger, and Pilar Lorengar.

5:00 - 7:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

5:00 pm

Mikis Theodorakis: Two "Epitaphios"

Milos Karadaglic, g

DG B0015579-02

5:06 pm

John Psathas: "View from Olympus"

III. "Maenads"

Pedro Carneiro, per; Michael Houstoun, p; New Zealand Sym Orch/Marc Taddei

Rattle RAT-DV015

5:15 pm

Eugene Goossens: Three Greek Dances, Op 44

Melbourne Sym Orch/Sir Andrew Davis

Chandos CHSA-5119

5:28 pm

Alexander Borodin: Symphony no.2 in b minor

Toronto Sym Orch/Andrew Davis

Sony SB2K-62406 (2)

6:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Sonata no.5 in F, Op.24, "Spring"

Pinchas Zukerman, v; Marc Neikrug, p

RCA 61561-2

6:25 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: The Four Seasons, Concerto No. 2 in G minor, Op. 8, RV. 315, “Summer”

Amsterdam Guitar Trio

RCA 61652-2

6:38 pm

Alexander Glazunov: "The Seasons," Op 67

Winter and Spring

Royal Scottish National Orch/José Serebrier

Warner Classics 61434-2

6:52 pm

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Pièces de Clavecin" (1724) Suite in e minor

"Rigaudon | Musette | Tambourin"

Jory Vinikour, hc

Sono Luminus DSL-92154

7:00 pm

Fiesta! with Elbio Barilari

The latest recording by the KAIA String Quartet features music of Astor Piazzolla andJosé Bragato. The players will be Elbio's studio guests.

8:00 pm

Folkstage hosted by Rich Warren

Katherine Rondeau live from Levin Studio