Schedule

Playlist for Sunday, August 25, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony in D, K. 32

Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood, conductor

L'Oiseau Lyre 452496-2 (19)

12:05 am

Tailleferre, Germaine: Concertino for Harp and Orchestra (1927)

Women's Phil / JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Gillian Benet,h,

Koch 3-7169-2

12:21 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No. 40 in g minor, K. 550

Cambridge Buskers

DG 2536414

12:23 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No. 27 in G, K. 199/161b

Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman, conductor

Warner Classics 62334-2 (8)

12:37 am

Smit, Leo: Harp Concertino (1931)

Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra / Ed Spanjaard

Godelieve Schrama,h,

NM Classics 93003 (4)

12:54 am

Smit, Leo: Twelve Pieces for Piano Four Hands (1941)

Frans van Ruth,p,

NM Classics 93003 (4)

1:00 am

Smetana, Bedrich: Concert Etude, "At the Sea"

Leif Ove Andsnes, piano,p,

EMI/Ang 41682-2

1:04 am

Smetana, Bedrich: Chorus, "Song of the Sea"

Czech Philharmonic Choir / Jan Veselka, conductor

Supraphon 1-SUPD-015 (2)

1:12 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "The Water Goblin (Watersprite)," Op 107 Op 107

Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Vaclav Talich, conductor

EMI/Ang 75483-2 (2)

1:32 am

Roussel, Albert: "Joueurs de flûte," Op 27 (1924) Op 27

Irena Grafenauer, flute,f,

Philips 426248-2

1:33 am

Klughardt, August: Wind Quintet, Op 79 Op 79

Etcetera KTC-1295

1:54 am

Brade, William: "Newe ausserlesene liebliche Branden, Intraden, etc" (1617)

Ludwig Güttler, conductor

Ludwig Güttler, trumpet,tr,

Capriccio 10146

2:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata No. 78, "Jesu, der du meine Seele (Jesus, by whom my soul)"

Choir and Orchestra of the Bach Guild / Felix Prohaska, conductor

Teresa Stich-Randall, soprano,s,

Vanguard OVC-2009

2:05 am

Bach, Wilhelm Friedemann: Flute Duet (Sonata) #4 in F

Allan Vogel, oboe,ob,

Delos DE-3235

2:15 am

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Four Little Duets, Wq 115

Rolf Junghanns,hc,

Nonesuch H-71357

2:16 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Sinfonia Concertante," Op. 125 Op 125

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Lynn Harrell, cello,vc,

Avie AV-2090

2:54 am

Satie, Erik: "Gnossienne" #2

John Lenehan, piano,p,

Black Box BBM-1057

3:00 am

Chausson, Ernest: "Le temps des lilas," Op 19

Nathalie Stutzmann, contralto,c,

RCA 68342-2

3:04 am

Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: "Amusement," Op 108

Luigi Alberto Bianchi,v,

Dynamic CDS-192

3:18 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Wind Suite in E-Flat, H II:es17

Teldec 6.35473 (4)

3:20 am

Chausson, Ernest: Symphony in B-Flat, Op 20

Toulouse Capitole Orch / Michel Plasson

EMI/Ang CDM7-64686-2

3:54 am

Mouret, Jean Joseph: "Rondeau"

fh,

Facet 8006

4:00 am

Soler, Antonio: Clavier Sonata #3 in B-Flat

David Schrader, piano,hc,

Cedille CDR-90000009

4:05 am

Soler, Antonio: Clavier Sonata #90 in F-Sharp

Alain Lefèvre, piano,p,

Koch 3-7389-2

4:11 am

Surinach, Carlos: "Soleriana"

Donald DeRoche

Albany TROY-889

4:27 am

Srebotnjak, Alojz: "Danses macédoniennes" (1975)

Jacques Lacombe

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1105

4:29 am

Ippolitov-Ivanov, Mikhail: "Caucasian Sketches," Suite #1, Op 10

Sydney Sym Orch / Christopher Lyndon Gee

Marco Polo 8.220369

4:54 am

Brahms, Johannes: Piano Pieces, Op 119 Op 119

Lars Vogt, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDC5-57543-2

5:00 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: "A Midsummer Night's Dream," Op. 61 Op 61

Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra / Jeffrey Tate, conductor

EMI/Ang CDS7-54348-2 (2)

5:05 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: "Oberon"

Vienna Philharmonic / Christian Thielemann, conductor

DG 4745022

5:15 am

Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: Grand Fantasia on "Oberons Zauberhorn" Op 116

Madoka Inui,

Naxos 8.572736

5:34 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: "Oberon"

Berlin German Sym Orch / Marek Janowski

Nielsen,

RCA 68505-2 (2)

5:36 am

Weber, Bedrich: Horn Sextet #2 in F

Supraphon 110780-2

5:45 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Horn Concerto No. 1 in D, K. 412

English Chamber Orchestra / Jia Lü, conductor

Xiao-Ming Han, French horn,fh,

ASV CDQS-6213

5:54 am

Finzi, Gerald: Part Song, "My spirit sang all day"

Brady R Allred

University Of Utah Singers UUS-001

6:00 am

With Heart and Voice

From the series archive, a rebroadcast of Richard Gladwell exploring sacred-music recordings bythe Cambridge Singers, the choir of St. Paul's Cathedral, and several other ensembles.

7:00 am - 12:00 pm

Weekend Mornings with Maggie Clennon Reberg

7:00 am

Ernest Farrar: Rhapsody #1, Op 9, "The Open Road"

Philharmonia Orch/Alasdair Mitchell

Chandos CHAN-9586

7:12 am

Einojuhani Rautavaara: Symphony #8, "The Journey"

Helsinki Phil/Leif Segerstam

Ondine ODE-1145-2Q (4)

7:25 am

Carl Nielsen: Rhapsodic Overture, "An Imaginary Journey to the Faeroe Islands"

Swedish Radio Sym/Esa-Pekka Salonen

Sony SK-53276

7:37 am

Maurice Ravel: "Le tombeau de Couperin"

I. "Prélude"

Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier

Chandos CHAN-9203

7:40 am

Domenico Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in F, Kk 17

Igor Kamenz, p

Naive V-5399

7:43 am

Dave Brubeck: "It's A Raggy Waltz"

Quartet San Francisco

Violin Jazz Recordings JCCD-106

7:47 am

Modest Mussorgsky: Two "Memories of Childhood; Rêverie; Near the Southern Shore of the Crimea"

Leif Ove Andsnes, p

EMI 98360-2

8:00 am

George Frideric Handel: Concerto "a due cori" No. 2 in F

Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon

Sony SK-63073

8:18 am

William Lloyd Webber: "Three Spring Miniatures"

City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9595

8:26 am

William Albright: "The Sleepwalker's Shuffle" (1980)

Matthew Davidson, p

Mastersound DFCDI-216

8:33 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Fourteen Songs, Op. 34

No. 14, "Vocalise"

Oregon Sym Orch/James de Preist

Delos D/CD-3071

9:00 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Exsultate, Jubilate," K. 165

Felicity Lott, s; London Mozart Players/Jane Glover

ASV CDDCA-683

9:16 am

Victor Herbert: "American Fantasia"

St. Louis Sym/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 60983-2

9:26 am

Dopplers: "Rigoletto Fantasy"

The Clarinotts; Vienna Virtuosi

DG 481 1917

9:37 am

William Alwyn: "Naiades," Fantasy-Sonata for Flute and Harp

Judith Hall, f; Elinor Bennett, h

Nimbus NI-5247

9:50 am

Georges Bizet: "L'Arlésienne" Suite No. 1

II. "Minuet"

French National Orch/Seiji Ozawa

EMI/Ang CDC7-47064-2

9:53 am

Frédéric Chopin: Mazurka in a minor, Op. 67 No. 4

Vera Gornostaeva, p

LP Classics 1002

10:00 am

Fine Arts Calendar

10:02 am

Nino Rota: "Amarcord" Suite

La Scala Philharmonic/Riccardo Chailly

Decca 483 2869

10:19 am

Robert Schumann: "Märchenbilder," Op. 113

Richard O'Neill, vi; Gilbert Kalish, p

Music@Menlo Live 2012 (6)

10:43 am

John Ireland: Song, "The Holy Boy"

Julian Lloyd Webber, vc; John Lenehan, p

Naxos 8.572902

10:48 am

Reinhardt: Horn Concerto in E-Flat

Barry Tuckwell, fh; St Martin's Academy/Iona Brown

London 417406-2

10:57 am

Enrique Granados: Opera, "Goyescas" (1916)

Intermezzo

Pepe, Celín Romero, g's

Philips 411432-2

11:00 am

John Ireland: "Ballade of London Nights"

Eric Parkin, p

Chandos CHAN-9250

11:08 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Italian Concerto" in F, BWV 971

Rosalyn Tureck, p

Philips 456979-2 (2)

11:22 am

Johann Strauss II: Waltz, "Tales from the Vienna Woods," Op. 325

Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

DG 410027-2

11:36 am

Turlough O'Carolan: "Blind Mary"

Patrick Ball, h

Fortuna CDFOR-005

11:40 am

Richard Wagner: "Wesendonck Lieder"

"Der Engel"

Jan Vogler, vc; Dresden Kapellsolisten/Helmut Branny

Sony 13065-2

11:43 am

Amy Beach: "Scottish Legend," Op. 54/1

Alan Feinberg, p

Argo 436121-2

11:47 am

Henry Purcell: "Abdelazer, or The Moor's Revenge" Suite

Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood

L'Oiseau Lyre DSLO-504

12:00 - 5:00 pm

Weekend Music with Robbie Ellis

12:00 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: Piano Concerto No. 5 in F, Op. 103, "Egyptian"

Bertrand Chamayou, p; French National Orchestra/Emmanuel Krivine

Erato 0190295634261

12:27 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Aida"

Chorus, "Gloria all'Egitto" (Triumphal Scene)

Chicago Sym & Cho/Sir Georg Solti

London 430226-2

12:40 pm

Ottorino Respighi: "La boutique fantasque"

Suite

Eastman Wind Ensemble/Frederick Fennell

Mercury 434322-2

12:53 pm

Robert Schumann: "Fantasiestücke," Op. 73

Sharon Kam, cl; Itamar Golan, p

Teldec 11022-2

1:05 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Flute Sonata in E-Flat, BWV 1031

Joshua Smith, f; Jory Vinikour, hc

Delos DE-3402

1:16 pm

Walter Piston: "The Incredible Flutist" Suite

Oregon Sym/Carlos Kalmar

Pentatone PTC-5186481

1:35 pm

Jules Massenet: "Thaïs"

"Méditation"

Anne-Sophie Mutter, v; Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

EMI 07634-2 (2)

1:41 pm

David Raksin: Meditation on "Laura"

Jenny Lin, p

Steinway & Sons 30011

1:47 pm

John Williams: "Schindler's List" film music

Three Pieces

Gil Shaham, v; Orli Shaham, p

Canary Classics CC-10

2:01 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 29 in A, K. 201

Le Cercle de l'Harmonie/Jérémie Rhorer

Virgin Classics 234868-2

2:23 pm

Morton Gould: "Latin-American Symphonette"

Utah Sym/Maurice Abravanel

Vanguard SVC-9

2:44 pm

Manuel Ponce: "Sonatina meridional"

Denis Azabagic, g

Naxos 8.554555

2:54 pm

Carlos Chávez: "Paisajes Mexicanos"

State of Mexico Sym Orch/Enrique Bátiz

ASV CDDCA-927

3:11 pm

Manuel de Falla: "Seven Popular Spanish Songs"

Five excerpts

Augustin Hadelich, v; Pablo Sainz Villegas, g

Avie AV-2280

3:23 pm

Jean-Paul-Égide Martini: Song, "Plaisir d'amour"

Victoria de los Angeles, s; London Sinfonia/Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos

EMI/Ang CDM7-69502-2

3:26 pm

Irish Traditional: "Lullaby"

Victoria de los Angeles, s; London Sinfonia/Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos

EMI CDM7-69502-2

3:29 pm

Geni Sadero: Sicilian lullaby, "Era la vó"

Victoria de los Angeles, s; London Sinfonia/Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos

EMI CDM7-69502-2

3:33 pm

Ottorino Respighi: "The Pines of Rome"

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.574013

3:56 pm

Alexandre Desplat: "The Tree of Life"

Traffic Quintet

Mercury 481 2172

4:01 pm

Johannes Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 1 in d minor, Op. 15

Daniel Barenboim, p; Berlin Staatskapelle/Gustavo Dudamel

DG 479 4899 (2)

4:52 pm

Johannes Brahms: Variations on a Hungarian Song, Op. 21, No. 2

Constantin Lifschitz, p

Denon CO-78773

5:00 - 8:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

5:01 pm

Jennifer Higdon: "Echo Dash"

Hilary Hahn, v; Cory Smythe, p

DG B0019103-02

5:03 pm

Gillian Whitehead: "Torua"

Hilary Hahn, v; Cory Smythe, p

DG B0019103-02

5:07 pm

Mark-Anthony Turnage: "Hilary's Hoedown"

Hilary Hahn, v; Cory Smythe, p

DG B0019103-02

5:10 pm

Alan Hovhaness: "Vision from High Rock," Op 195

Northwest Sym/Anthony Spain

Koch 3-7399-2H1

5:23 pm

Frederick Delius: "North Country Sketches"

Welsh National Opera Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

Argo 430202-2

5:51 pm

Jean-Michel Damase: Variations on "Early One Morning"

Anna Noakes, f; Gillian Tingay, h

ASV CDDCA-898

6:01 pm

Johannes Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 2 in B-Flat, Op. 83

Stephen Hough, p; BBC Sym/Sir Andrew Davis

Virgin Classics 61412-2 (2)

6:52 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Bassoon Concerto in e, R. 484

Daniel Smith, bn; Zagreb Soloists/Tonko Ninic

Decca 478 7852 (5)

7:05 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Ode for St Cecilia's Day" (1739)

Overture

Handel and Haydn Society/Christopher Hogwood

Arabesque Z-6762-2 (2)

7:12 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto in C "con molti strumenti," R. 558

New York Phil members/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-47642

7:24 pm

Richard Wagner: "Siegfried Idyll"

Chicago Chamber Musicians

CCM 10/2

7:43 pm

John Ireland: "A Sea Idyll"

John Lenehan, p

Naxos 8.572598

7:56 pm

Johannes Brahms: Nine Songs, Op 32

#9, "Wie bist du, meine Königin"

Thomas Quasthoff, br; Justus Zeyen, p

DG 463183-2

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts

Marin Alsop, conductor; Hilary Hahn, violin--Brahms:"Academic Festival" Overture. Sibelius: Violin Concerto. Rachmaninoff:Symphony No. 2.

9:58 pm

George Gershwin: Three Preludes

III. "Allegro ben ritmato e deciso"

Anne Sophie Mutter, v; Lambert Orkis, p

DG 4795023

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Collectors' Corner with Henry Fogel

Recordings by the Russian bass Mark Reizen