Schedule

Playlist for Tuesday, August 25, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff

12:00 am

Anonymous: "Bransles de Village"

Piffaro Renaissance Band

Archive 447107-2

12:05 am

Milhaud, Darius: "Suite française," Op. 248

London Wind Orch / Denis Wick

ASV CDQS-6118

12:22 am

Schumann, Robert: Symphony No. 1 in B-Flat, Op. 38, "Spring"

Suisse Romande Orchestra / Armin Jordan, conductor

Erato 45496-2 (2)

12:54 am

Schumann, Robert: "Lieder-Album für die Jugend," Op 79

p,

Hyperion CDA-66481/2 (2)

1:05 am

Salzedo, Carlos: "Suite of Eight Dances for Harp"

Heidi Lehwalder, harp,h,

Nonesuch 79049-1

1:21 am

Grandjany, Marcel: "The Children's Hour"

Anne-Margeurite Michaud, harp,h,

Summit DCD-355

1:22 am

Quilter, Roger: "Where the Rainbow Ends" Op 17

Marco Polo 8.223444

1:36 am

Elgar, Edward: "The Wand of Youth" Suite #2, Op 1b

Ulster Orchestra / Bryden Thomson, conductor

Chandos CHAN-10422

1:54 am

Arnold, Malcolm: "Eight Children's Pieces", Op 36 Op 36

Benjamin Frith, piano,p,

Koch 3-7162-2

2:00 am

Gershwin, George: Gershwin Melody No. 36, "Three-Note Waltz"

Alicia Zizzo, piano,p,

MSR Classics MS-1127

2:01 am

Gershwin, George: Gershwin Melody No. 55, "Romantic"

Alicia Zizzo, piano,p,

MSR Classics MS-1127

2:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Sonata in e, K. 304

Lambert Orkis, piano,v,

DG B0007102-02 (4)

2:17 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: German Dances, K. 536 K 536

Tafelmusik / Bruno Weil, conductor

Sony SK-46696

2:19 am

Gershwin, George: "Rhapsody in Blue"

Dallas Symphony Orchestra / Justin Brown, conductor

Anne-Marie McDermott, piano,p,

Bridge 9252

3:00 am

Pryor, Arthur: Variations on "The Blue Bells of Scotland"

American Serenade Band / Lawrence Leighton Smith, conductor

Mark Lawrence,tb,

Summit DCD-121

3:05 am

Czerny, Carl: "Variations brillantes"

Stephen Hough, piano,p,

Virgin 61498-2 (2)

3:12 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: 12 Contredanses, WoO 14

Naxos 8.550433

3:13 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony No. 7 in A, Op. 92

Vienna Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado, conductor

DG 423364-2

3:54 am

Stravinsky, Igor: "Pulcinella"

Cleveland Orchestra Soloists / Igor Stravinsky, conductor

Sony MH2K-63325 (2)

4:00 am

Schumann, Robert: Toccata in C, Op. 7 Op 7

Josef Lhevinne, piano,p,

Philips 456889-2 (2)

4:05 am

Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Mario: Toccata, Op 83 (1935) Op 83

Frederick Moyer, piano,p,

Biddulph LAW-024

4:17 am

Busoni, Ferruccio: Toccata (Preludio-Fantasia-Ciaccona)

Alfred Brendel, piano,p,

Philips 456733-2 (2)

4:26 am

Martucci, Giuseppe: "Prelude, Toccata and Gigue," Op 61 Op 61

Francesco Caramiello,p,

ASV CDDCA-897

4:28 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No. 38 in D, K. 504, "Prague"

Dresden Staatskapelle / Otmar Suitner, conductor

Ars Vivendi 2100108

4:55 am

Martinu, Bohuslav: "Skici" (1931)

Radoslav Kvapil, piano,p,

Unicorn-Kanchana DKPCD-9140

5:00 am

Strauss, Josef: Polka mazur, "Brennende Liebe," Op 129

Denon 81757-9052-2

5:05 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Lute Concerto in D, R 93 R 93

Thomas Füri, conductor

Göran Söllscher, guitar,g,

DG 415487-2

5:15 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Violin Concerto in f#

Collegium Musicum 90 / Simon Standage, conductor

Micaela Comberti, violin,v,

Chandos CHAN-0512

5:23 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Chorale Prelude, "Allein Gott in der Höh' sei ehr"

Wolfgang Baumgratz,o,

MD+G Recordings G-1078

5:25 am

Reger, Max: Variations and Fugue on a Theme by Telemann, Op 134

Marc-André Hamelin, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-66996

5:54 am

Sibelius, Jean: "Suite champêtre," Op. 98b Op 98b

Peter Csaba

Ondine ODE-830-2

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 76, "Die Himmel erzählen die Ehre Gottes (The heavens declare)"

Chorale, "Thanks, God, and praise be given to you"

Yo-Yo Ma, Baroque-vc; Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman

Sony SK-60681

6:07 am

Carl Stamitz: "Sinfonia Concertante" in C

II. Andante

Richard Friedman, Steven Smith, v's; London Festival Orch/Ross Pople

ASV CDQS-6140

6:14 am

Wagner/Liszt: Flying Dutchman

"Senta's Ballad"

Idil Biret, p

Price-Less D-13434

6:21 am

Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 4 in E minor, Op. 98

III. "Allegro giocoso"

Vienna Phil/Carlos Kleiber

DG 457706-2

6:28 am

Edvard Järnefelt: Praeludium (1900)

Minnesota Orch/Eiji Oue

Reference Recordings RR-92-CD

6:33 am

Lille Bror Söderlundh: Oboe Concertino

Alf Nilsson, ob; Stockholm Sinfonietta/Esa-Pekka Salonen

BIS CD-285

6:47 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonata No. 50 in D, H XVI:37

Anne-Marie McDermott, p

Bridge 9497

7:03 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Zur Namensfeier" Overture, Op 115

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur

Pro Arte CDD-392

7:11 am

Luigi Boccherini: Introduction and Fandango

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Delos DE-3144

7:18 am

Maurice Greene: Overture #4 in E

Baroque Band/Garry Clarke

Cedille CDR-90000152

7:26 am

Hamilton Harty: "An Irish Symphony"

2nd mvt, "The Fair Day"

Ulster Orch/Bryden Thomson

Chandos CHAN-6525

7:33 am

Leonard Bernstein: "West Side Story"

"Tonight"

Te Kanawa, Carreras, Troyanos, Orch/Leonard Bersntein
Dame Kiri Te Kanawa,

DG 415253-2 (2)

7:37 am

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

XIV. "I Am Easily Assimilated" (Old Lady's Tango)

William Terwilliger, v; Andrew Cooperstock, p

Naxos 8.559643

7:42 am

Zdenek Fibich: "Impressions from the Countryside," Op 54

"Village Dance"

Czech National Sym/Marek Stilec

Naxos 8.572985

7:50 am

Franz Schubert: String Quintet in C, D 956

III. Scherzo: "Presto"

Emerson String Quartet; Mstislav Rostropovich, vc

DG 431792-2

8:05 am

Emmanuel Chabrier: "Bourrée fantasque" (1891)

Suisse Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHSA-5122

8:13 am

Henryk Wieniawski: Violin Concerto #2 in d, Op 22

"Romance"

Julian Rachlin, v; Israel Phil/Zubin Mehta

Sony SK-48373

8:19 am

Antony Holborne: Coranto, "The Fairy Round"

Fretwork

Virgin 90706-2

8:21 am

Astor Piazzolla: "Libertango"

Luis Bacalov, p; Héctor Passarella, bandoneon; Santa Cecilia Orch/MW Chung

DG 463471-2

8:29 am

François Couperin: Concert Royal #2 in D

Vienna Concentus Musicus/Nikolaus Harnoncourt

Artemis ATM-CD-1276

8:44 am

Alexander Borodin: "Tarantella" in D

Marco Rapetti, p; Giampaolo Nuti, p

Brilliant Classics 94410

8:49 am

Jacques Offenbach: "Orpheus in the Underworld"

Overture

Vienna Phil/Lorin Maazel

DG 400040-2

9:05 am

William Grant Still: "Cloud Cradles; Mystic Pool"

Denver Oldham, p

Koch 3-7084-2

9:11 am

William Grant Still: "Three Visions"

No. 2, "Summerland"

Denver Oldham, p

Koch 3-7084-2

9:16 am

Leonard Bernstein: "West Side Story"

"Variants"

Richard Stoltzman, cl; London Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas

RCA 61790-2

9:31 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Sinfonia Concertante" in E-Flat, K. 364

Finale, "Presto"

Arthur Grumiaux, v; Arrigo Pelliccia, vi; London Sym Orch/Colin Davis

Philips 4788977

9:38 am

Maurice Jarre: "Doctor Zhivago"

"Somewhere My Love"

City of Prague Phil/Nic Raine

Decca 4787297

9:44 am

Maurice Ravel: "Ma mère l'Oye (Mother Goose)"

Suite

Laurence Fromentin & Dominique Plancade, p

EMI/Ang CDZ5-72526-2

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:01 am

Johannes Brahms: "Hungarian Dances"

Nos. 2, 4, 8, 9

Swedish Chamber Orchestra/Thomas Dausgaard

BIS BIS-2383

10:13 am

Alexander Arutiunian: Trumpet Concerto

Alison Balsom, tpt; BBC Scottish Sym Orch/Lawrence Renes

EMI 78590-2

10:30 am

John Adams: "China Gates"

Orli Shaham, p

Canary Classics CC-11

10:35 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "A Midsummer Night's Dream" Overture, Op. 21

London Sym/Claudio Abbado

DG 423104-2

10:48 am

Franz Ignaz Beck: Symphony in E-flat, Op 2/4

Thirteen Strings Chamber Orch/Kevin Mallon

Naxos 8.573323

11:01 am

Ferde Grofé: "Mississippi Suite"

Boston Pops/Keith Lockhart

RCA 68786-2

11:15 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 2 in A, Op. 12/2

Anne-Sophie Mutter, v; Lambert Orkis, p

DG 457619-2 (4)

11:34 am

Arnold Bax: "Morning Song (Maytime in Sussex)"

Piers Lane, p; Orchestra Now/Leon Botstein

Hyperion CDA-68297

11:42 am

Johann Strauss II: Waltz, "Wine, Women and Song," Op. 333

Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta

Sony 88875037912

11:54 am

Vladimir Martynov: "The Beatitudes"

Conspirare/Craig Hella Johnson

Harmonia Mundi HMU-807526

12:00 pm

12:01 pm

Jules Mouquet: "La Flûte de Pan"

Demarre McGill, f; Victor Asuncion, p

WFMT Recording

12:17 pm

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Une Symphonie Imaginaire"

Music from "Naïs, Castor et Pollux, Les Talens lyriques, Dardanus"

Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski

Archive B0004478-02

12:31 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Italian Concerto" in F, BWV 971

Angela Hewitt, p

DG 419218-2

12:45 pm

Johan Wagenaar: "Cyrano de Bergerac" Overture, Op 23

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly

London 425833-2

1:00 - 4:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:00 pm

Franz Schubert: "Notturno" in E-Flat, D. 897

Beaux Arts Trio

Philips 412620-2 (2)

1:12 pm

Astor Piazzolla: Two Tangos for String Orchestra

Camerata Bariloche

Dorian DOR-90201

1:20 pm

Louis Moreau Gottschalk: "Souvenirs d'Andalousie" (Memories of Andalusia)

Alan Marks, p

Nimbus NI-5014

1:24 pm

Scott Joplin: "The Entertainer"

Alexander Peskanov, p

Naxos 8.559114

1:30 pm

Erwin Schulhoff: Five Pieces for String Quartet (1923)

No. 4, "Alla Tango Milonga"

Alma Quartet

Gutman Records CDNR-161 (2)

1:34 pm

David Farquhar: "Ring Round the Moon"

"Tango"

Martin Riseley, v; Jian Liu, p

Rattle RAT-D062

1:40 pm

Lili Boulanger: "D'un soir triste"

Women's Phil/JoAnn Falletta

Koch 3-7169-2

1:51 pm

Claude Debussy: "Beau Soir"

Emmanuel Pahud, f; Mariko Anraku, h

EMI CDC5-57740-2

1:54 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Don Giovanni," K. 527

"Deh vieni alla finestra"

Netherlands Wind Ensemble

Philips 4788977

1:56 pm

Arvo Pärt: "Mozart Adagio"

Angèle Dubeau, v; Annie Gadbois, vc; Marie-Eve Scarfone, p

Analekta AN2-8731

2:03 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:03 pm

Max Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1 in g minor, Op. 26

Nicola Benedetti, v; Czech Phil/Jakub Hrusa

DG 4764092

2:29 pm

Traditional: "The Dean Brig o' Edinburgh"

Nicola Benedetti, v; Phil Cunningham, acc

London B0021290-02

2:33 pm

Rebecca Clarke: Viola Sonata

Patricia McCarty, vi; Virginia Eskin, p

Northeastern NR-212-CD

2:58 pm

Niccolo Paganini: 24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op 1

#14 in E-Flat

Rachel Barton Pine, v

Avie AV-2374 (2)

3:01 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 98 in B-Flat

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SM3K-47553 (3)

3:35 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

XXXI. Finale, "Make Our Garden Grow"

William Terwilliger, v; Andrew Cooperstock, p

Naxos 8.559643

3:41 pm

Frank Bridge: Dance Rhapsody

London Phil/Nicholas Braithwaite

Lyrita SRCS.114

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Robert Schumann: "Manfred," Op. 115

Overture

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Bernard Haitink

Philips 411104-2

4:18 pm

Luigi Boccherini: Guitar Quintet no.4 in D, "Fandango," Op.50 (G 448)

Finale, "Grave assai; Fandango"

Pepe Romero, guitar, members of St Martin's Academy

Philips 442781-2

4:28 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "Otello"

Ballet music, part 1

Monte Carlo Opera Cho, Orch/Antonio de Almeida

Philips 422843-2

4:42 pm

Frédéric Chopin: "Andante spianato and Grande Polonaise brillante," Op. 22

Jan Lisiecki, p; NDR Elbphilharmonie/Krzystof Urbanski

DG 4796824

4:56 pm

Robert Schumann: "Kinderszenen," Op. 15

No. 7, "Träumerei (Dreaming)"

Mischa Maisky, vc; Pavel Gililov, p

DG 431544-2

5:01 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in E-Flat, Op. 9, No. 2

Festetics String Quartet

Arcana A-911 (2)

5:23 pm

Wagner/Liszt: Lohengrin

"Elsa's Dream"

Idil Biret, p

Price-Less D-13434

5:35 pm

Joaquín Rodrigo: "Concierto Andaluz"

Los Romeros, g's; St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

London 4780192 (2)

6:00 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: Suite in a for flute and strings

Michala Petri, r; Berlin Baroque Soloists

RCA 57130-2

6:25 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "The Noon Witch," Op 108

Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8530

6:39 pm

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Organ Concerto in E-Flat, Wq 35

Münch, o; CPE Bach Chamber Orch/Haenchen

Capriccio 10135

6:57 pm

Edward Elgar: "Salut d'amour," Op 12

Chee Yun, v; Akira Eguchi, p

Denon CO-75118

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"Remembering Old Friends," week 2

8:00 - 10:00 pm

From the CSO's Archives

Maestro's Choice

Riccardo Muti conducting--Puccini: Intermezzo fr "Manon Lescaut" (June 2017); Bruckner:Symphony No. 9 (June 2016).

10:00 pm

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

Rachmaninoff: "Trio elegiaque;" Brahms: String SextetNo. 2 in G, Op. 36.

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT