Schedule & Playlists

Playlist for Thursday, August 25, 2022

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Korngold: "A Midsummer Night's Dream" (1934)

CPO 999449-2

12:05 am

Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Pieces, Op. 62 Op 62

Percy Grainger, piano,p,

Simax PSC-1809 (3)

12:09 am

Fitelberg, Grzegorz: "To the Wedding"

Hänssler Classic CD-93.094

12:10 am

Goldmark, Karl: Symphony #1 in E-Flat, Op 26, "Rustic Wedding"

New York Phil / Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-61836

12:54 am

Bortkiewicz, Serge: Six Preludes, Op. 13

p,

Piano Classics PCL-10163 (5)

1:00 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "The Marriage of Figaro" Op 22

Gary Karr,db,

VQR 2061

1:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "The Marriage of Figaro," K 492

Marlboro Festival Orchestra

Helios CDH-55092

1:09 am

Bach, Johann Christian: Sinfonia Concertante in C

Capriccio 10509

1:29 am

Drigo, Riccardo: "La Flûte Magique"

London 421431-2 (2)

1:30 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: Symphony #2 in a, Op 55

Orchestre de Paris

ASV CDDCA-599

1:54 am

Canteloube, Joseph: "Chants de France" (New Songs of the Auvergne)

Pierre de la Roche, conductor

Netania Davrath, soprano,s,

Vanguard ATM-CD-1189 (2)

2:00 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Ten National Airs with Variations, Op 107

Naxos 8.500250 (90)

2:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Trio #8 in B-Flat, WoO 39

Virgin 91442-2

2:11 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Flute (Clarinet) and Bassoon Duo in F, WoO 27/2

Consortium Classicum

Arts 47550-2

2:21 am

Elgar, Edward: Six Promenades

Chandos CHAN-6554

2:22 am

Elgar, Edward: "Enigma" Variations, Op. 36

London Phil

Chandos CHAN-7038

2:54 am

Britten, Benjamin: "Variations on an Elizabethan Theme"

Robert Salter, conductor

RCA 7846-2-RC

3:00 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata No. 8 in c minor, Op. 13, "Pathétique"

Steven Lubin, forte-piano,forte,

L'Oiseau Lyre 425836-2

3:05 am

Moscheles, Ignaz: Piano Concerto #7 in c "Pathetique", Op 93

Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra / Howard Shelley

f,

Hyperion CDA-67385

3:27 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: "Songs Without Words," Op 102 Op 102

András Schiff, piano,p,

London 421119-2

3:29 am

Debussy, Claude: Sonata for Flute, Viola & Harp

Joshua Smith, flute,h,

Telarc CD-80694

3:46 am

Leclair, Jean-Marie: Two-Violin Sonata in e, Op 3/5

Greg Ewer,v,

Sono Luminus DSL-92176 (2)

3:54 am

Bartók, Béla: 44 Duos for Two Violins

Andras Keller,v,

ECM 1729

4:00 am

Soler, Antonio: Clavier Sonata #81 in g

David Schrader, piano,hc,

Cedille CDR-90000009

4:05 am

Arriaga, Juan Crisostomo: Symphony in d

Capriccio 10488

4:31 am

Anonymous 13th century, Italian: Istampitta: Saltarello

Hesperion XXI / Jordi Savall, conductor

t,

Alia Vox AV-9848

4:33 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestra Suite No.4 in D, BWV 1069

Marlboro Festival Orchestra / Pablo Casals, conductor

Sony SMK-46254

4:55 am

Catalani, Alfredo: "Tempo di valzer (Alla Tedesca)"

Pietro Spada,p,

ASV CDDCA-956

5:00 am

Grainger, Percy: "Country Gardens"

Delos DE-3101

5:02 am

Trad, Scottish: Folksong, Ye banks and braes

br,

Delos DE-3101

5:05 am

Schubert, Franz: "Rosamunde" Incidental Music, D 797

Cologne Radio Symphony Orchestra / Günter Wand, conductor

RCA 60100-2-RG

5:25 am

Schubert, Franz: "Rosamunde" Incidental Music, D 797

Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Claudio Abbado, conductor

DG 431655-2

5:27 am

Chopin, Frédéric: "Grand Duo Concertante" after Meyerbeer's "Robert le Diable"

Bridge 9187

5:39 am

Meyerbeer, Giacomo: "Robert de Diable"

Munich Radio Symphony Orchestra / Julius Rudel, conductor

Samuel Ramey, bass-baritone,b,

Naxos 8.555355

5:43 am

Liszt, Franz: Concert Paraphrase on Meyerbeer's "Robert le Diable"

Muza Rubackyte, piano,p,

Lyrinx LYR-183

5:54 am

Meyerbeer, Giacomo: "Les patineurs"

Cincinnati Pops Orch / Erich Kunzel

Vox CDX-5130 (2)

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Mornings with Dennis Moore

Including news & weather on the hour between 6:00 am and 9:00 am; and "Carl’s Almanac" at 7:30 am.

6:02 am

Antonín Dvořák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 46

No. 8 in g minor, "Furiant"

Israel Phil/Leonard Bernstein
Dvorak: Symphony No. 9 'From The New World'

DG 427346-2

6:07 am

George Frideric Handel: Organ Concerto in B-Flat, Op. 4, No. 6

Christoph Lehmann, o; La Stravaganza Cologne
Händel / La Stravaganza Köln - Musick For The Royal Fireworks And Other Orchertral Masterpieces

Denon CO-79943

6:20 am

Clarence Cameron White: "Bandanna Sketches," Op. 12

No. 1, "Nobody Knows The Trouble I've Seen"

Adam Abeshouse, v; Lara Downes, p
Some of These Days

Flipside FL-0014

6:24 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: Ballet Suite No. 1

No. 5, "Waltz-Joke"

Royal Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi
Shostakovich * Five Ballet Suites * Royal Scottish National Orchestra * Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-7000/1 (2)

6:28 am

William Boyce: Trio Sonata No. 12 in G

Parley of Instruments
Boyce - Trio Sonatas

Hyperion CDA-67151/52 (2)

6:36 am

Francis Poulenc: "Suite française"

London Wind Orch/Denis Wick
Shepherd's Hey: Wind Music of Grainger, Milhaud and Poulenc

ASV CDWHL-2067

6:49 am

Gerald Finzi: "Eclogue," Op. 10

Martin Jones, p; English String Orch/William Boughton
Finzi, Bridge, Parry: An English Suite

Nimbus NI-5366

7:03 am

Lerner & Loewe: "Camelot"

Overture

Orch/Franz Allers
Camelot * Original Broadway Cast Recording

Sony SK-60542

7:06 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Recorder Sonata in C, TWV 41:C5 (from "Essercizii musici")

Dan Laurin, r; Anna Paradiso, hc; Mats Olofsson, vc
Telemann: The Recorder Sonatas

BIS BIS-2555

7:16 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Carnival of the Animals"

"Aviary; Fossils; The Swan; Finale"

The Kanneh-Masons
Carnival

Decca 4851156

7:23 am

Franz Schmidt: "Notre Dame"

Intermezzo

Gothenburg Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi
"Intermezzo"

DG 429494

7:31 am

Leonard Bernstein: "West Side Story"

"Tonight"

Soloists; Orch/Leonard Bersntein
Kurt Ollmann, baritone,
Leonard Bernstein Conducts West Side Story

DG 415253-2 (2)

7:36 am

Élisabeth Jacquet de la Guerre: Pièces de Clavecin

Antonio Oyarzábal, p
La Muse Oubliée

IBS Classical IBS-52021

7:44 am

Samuel Wesley: Symphony No. 5 in E-Flat

European Community Chamber Orch/Jörg Faerber
The Symphony in Europe, 1785

Hyperion CDA-66156

8:03 am

Johann Strauss II: "Tritsch-Tratsch-Polka," Op. 214

Johann Strauss Orch/Christopher Warren-Green
The Strauss Album

Black Box BBM-1059

8:06 am

Frédéric Chopin: Waltz in A minor, Op. 34, No. 2

Maria João Pires, p
Chopin: Valses, Numeros 1-14 - Maria João Pires

Erato ECD-88067

8:12 am

Scott Joplin: "Treemonisha"

Overture

The Paragon Ragtime Orchestra/Rick Benjamin
Scott Joplin * Treemonisha

New World 80720-2 (2)

8:21 am

Andrew York: "Sunburst"

Jason Vieaux, g
Play

Azica ACD-71287

8:26 am

Johan Halvorsen: "Suite ancienne," Op. 31

"Bourrée"

Bergen Phil/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-10614

8:31 am

Giovanni Porta: Sinfonia in D

Simon Munday, tr; La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler
Venice By Night

Avie AV-2257

8:36 am

Karl Goldmark: Overture, "In Italy," Op. 49

Philharmonia Orch/Yondani Butt
Goldmark: Symphony No. 2

ASV CDDCA-934

8:49 am

Franz Waxman: "Carmen Fantasy"

Maxim Vengerov, v; Israel Phil/Zubin Mehta
Maxim Vengerov - The Road I Travel

Teldec 17045-2

9:02 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave)" Overture, Op 26

Vienna Phil/Christian Thielemann
German Overtures

DG 4745022

9:13 am

Traditional Venezuelan: "Caballo viejo & Alma llanera"

L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar
Los Pájaros Perdidos * The South American Project

Virgin 0709502-3

9:20 am

George Gershwin: "Lullaby"

Brodsky Quartet
New World Quartets

Chandos CHAN-10801

9:31 am

Alexander Borodin: "Prince Igor"

Polovtsian Dances

Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel
Russian Nights

Telarc CD-80657

9:43 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Clavier Toccata No. 5 in e, BWV 914

Jeffrey Biegel, p
Bach on A Steinway

Steinway & Sons 30001

9:52 am

William Walton: "Crown Imperial," Coronation March

Royal Phil/André Previn
Walton: Symphony No. 1, Crown Imperial

Telarc CD-80125

10:00 am - 3:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including "New Releases" this hour, "Daily Excursion" at 11:00 am, "Music in Chicago" at 12:00 pm, and the "Afternoon Masterwork" at 2:00 pm.

10:01 am

Konstantin Vassiliev: "Canto e Danza"

Yuri Liberzon, g
Vassiliev: Guitar Works, Vol. 1

Naxos 8.574315

10:07 am

Joseph Bologne (Chevalier de Saint-Georges): "Concertante" Quartet No. 2 in G minor

Arabella String Quartet
Bologne: Six Concertante Quartets

Naxos 8.574360

10:18 am

Claude Debussy: "Images," Set 3, for Orchestra

"Ibéria"

San Francisco Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas
Debussy

SFS Media 0069

10:41 am

Richard Strauss: "Capriccio," Op. 85

Prelude for String Sextet

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch Members
Richard Strauss: Complete Tone Poems and Concertos

Decca 4786480

10:53 am

Robert Kyr: "In Praise of Music"

Antioch Chamber Ensemble/Joshua Copeland
Robert Kyr: In Praise of Music

Bridge 9558

11:01 am

Franz Liszt: "Années de pèlerinage:" 3rd Year, Rome

"Les jeux d'eau à la Villa d'Este"

André Watts, p
André Watts Plays Liszt Album 1

EMI CDM7-64599-2

11:10 am

Dmitri Kabalevsky: Piano Concerto #3 in D, Op 50

Michael Korstick, p; NDR Radio Phil/Alun Francis
Kabalevsky: Complete Piano Concertos

CPO 777658-2 (2)

11:28 am

Otto Nicolai: "The Merry Wives of Windsor"

Overture

Royal Scottish National Orch/Lance Friedel
Great Comedy Overtures

Naxos 8.573418

11:38 am

Arcangelo Corelli: Violin Sonata in E, Op 5/11

Avison Ensemble
Arcangelo Corelli * Op 5: Violin Sonatas * The Avison Ensemble

Linn CKD-412 (2)

11:52 am

Javier Álvarez: "Metro Chabacano"

Simón Bolívar Sym/Keri-Lynn Wilson
Danzón

Dorian XCD-90254

12:01 pm

Richard Strauss: Four Last Songs

III. "Beim Schlafengehen"

Brant Taylor; Kenneth Olsen; Karen Basrak; Katinka Kleijn, cellos
Katinka Kleijn, cello,

Music in Chicago

12:08 pm

Joaquín Rodrigo: "Sones en la Giralda (Fantasía sevillana)"

Pepe Romero, g; St. Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner
Villa-Lobos, Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Rodrigo

Philips 416357-2

12:19 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin and Oboe Concerto in d minor, BWV 1060

Andrey Rubtsov, ob; St Martin's Academy/Julia Fischer, v
Julia Fischer * Bach Concertos

Decca B0012490-02

12:34 pm

Antonio Rosetti: Sinfonia in D, "La Chasse"

Vienna Volksoper Chamber Orch/Christoph Campestrini
La Chasse

Orfeo C-466971-A

12:53 pm

Cyril Scott: "Pastoral and Reel" (1927)

Julian Lloyd Webber, vc; John Lenehan, p
English Idyll - Julian Lloyd Webber/Sir Neville Marriner

Philips 442530-2

1:01 pm

Reinhold Glière: "The Red Poppy"

Scene & Dance; Russian Sailors' Dance

New Jersey Sym/Zdenek Macal
Macal Conducts Gliere: Symphony No. 2, The Red Poppy

Delos DE-3178

1:14 pm

Alexander Scriabin: Preludes, Op. 16

Zlata Chochieva, p
Chiaroscuro

Naïve V-7542

1:24 pm

William Boyce: Concerto grosso in B-Flat

Cantilena/Adrian Shepherd
Boyce: Overtures Nos 10-12 · Concerti

Chandos CHAN-6541

1:36 pm

Augusta Holmès: Symphonic Poem, "Andromède"

Rheinland-Pfalz State Phil/Samuel Friedmann
Augusta Holmès: Orchestral Works

Marco Polo 8.223449

1:53 pm

Manuel De Zumaya: "De las Flores"

Chanticleer
Chanticleer: Mission Road

Warner Classics R2-512746

2:01 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto in D, Op. 35

Nicola Benedetti, v; Czech Phil/Jakub Hrůša
Nicola Benedetti * Tchaikovsky * Bruch * Violin Concertos

DG 4764092

2:38 pm

Claude Debussy: Nocturne

David Quigley, p
Piano Nocturnes

Avie AV-2388

2:45 pm

Antonín Dvořák: String Quartet Movement in F, B 120

Panocha String Quartet
Dvořák: Miniatures / Panocha Quartet

Supraphon SU-33912131

2:55 pm

Jacob do Bandolim: "Assanhado"

Plínio Fernandes, g
Saudade

Decca 4857617

3:00 - 7:00 pm

3:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" at 5:00 pm.

3:00 pm

Alberto Ginastera: "Estancia," Op. 8

Ballet Suite

City of Granada Orch/Josep Pons
Ginastera: Estancia. Concerto pour harpe

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901808

3:16 pm

Joseph Boudin de Boismortier: "Fragments melodiques"

Le Concert Spirituel/Hervé Niquet
Boismortier: Serenades Francaises, Fragments Melodiques

Naxos 8.554456

3:43 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Rapsodie espagnole"

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner
The Reiner Sound

RCA 61250-2

4:00 pm

Franz Schubert: Piano Sonata in C, D 279

Sir András Schiff, p
Schubert: Piano Sonatas / András Schiff

Decca 440310-2

4:20 pm

Josef Lanner: "Abendsterne" Waltzes, Op 180

Vienna Phil/Franz Welser-Möst
Summer Night Concert: Schönbrunn 2010 * Moon * Planets * Stars

DG 4763793

4:30 pm

Francis Poulenc: "Aubade"

Gabriel Tacchino, p; Paris Conservatory Orch/Georges Prêtre
Poulenc: Aubade; Concerto pour piano; Concerto pour 2 pianos

EMI CDM7-64714-2

4:52 pm

Béla Bartók: "Romanian Folk Dances"

I Virtuosi Italiani
I Virtuosi Italiani

Arcadia ARC-2002-2

4:59 pm

Béla Bartók: 44 Duos for Two Violins

No. 22, "Mosquito Dance"

High Low Duo
High Low Duo: Ravel & Bartók

Sono Luminus SLE-70023

5:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 5 in F, Op. 24, "Spring"

Anne-Sophie Mutter, v; Lambert Orkis, p
Beethoven: The Violin Sonatas / Anne Sophie Mutter

DG 457619-2 (4)

5:26 pm

Richard Wagner: "Lohengrin"

Prelude to Act 1

Chicago Sym Orch/Daniel Barenboim
Wagner Overtures and Preludes

Teldec 99595-2

5:37 pm

Ottorino Respighi: "The Pines of Rome"

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner
Mussorgsky-Ravel: Picture At An Exhibition; Respighi: Pines Of Rome, Fountains Of Rome

RCA RCD1-5407

6:00 pm

Sergei Prokofiev: "Cinderella," Op. 87

"The Morning After; Prince's Visit; Slow Waltz; Amoroso"

Fort Worth Sym Orch/Miguel Harth-Bedoya
Prokofiev: Cinderella; Mussorgsky/Gorchakov: Pictures at an Exhibition

FWSO Live

6:17 pm

Gabriel Fauré: "Fantaisie" in G, Op. 111

Alicia de Larrocha, p; London Phil Orch/Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Ravel, Fauré, Franck – Piano Concertos, Fantaisie / Symphonic Variations

Decca 417583-2

6:34 pm

Billy Strayhorn: "Take the 'A' Train"

Buffalo Phil Orch/JoAnn Falletta
Ellington: Black, Brown and Beige

Naxos 8.559737

6:40 pm

Billy Strayhorn: "Blood Count"

Matt Haimovitz, vc; Uccello
Meeting of the Spirits

Oxingale OX-2017

6:48 pm

Giovanni Battista Fontana: Sonata No. 4

Hans Maria Kneihs, r; Yasunori Imamura, l
Italian Music of the 17th century / Frescobaldi, Cima, Castello, Fontana, etc.

Camerata 32CM-132

6:53 pm

Florence Price: Prelude No. 3, "Allegro molto"

Samantha Ege, p
Fantasie Nègre: The Piano Music of Florence Price

Lorelt LNT-144

6:55 pm

Meyer/Thile/Duncan: "Scarcely Cricket"

Stuart Duncan, v; Chris Thile, banjo; Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Edgar Meyer, db
Edgar Meyer, double bass,
Not Our First Goat Rodeo

Sony 19439738551

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

The Game of Pairs, Part II. The second week of this series starts in Paris with the quartets of French impressionist composers Claude Debussy and Maurice Ravel.Bill then explores the friendship between Béla Bartôk and Zoltan Kodály, in particular their love of Hungarian folk music. Later, Leonard Bernstein conducts the New York Philharmonic in music of Aaron Copland.

8:00 pm

8:01 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: London Trio No. 2 in G, H IV:2

Jean-Pierre Rampal, f; Isaac Stern, v; Mstislav Rostropovich, vc

CBS MK-37786

8:06 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 103 in E-Flat, "Drum Roll"

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein
Symphony No. 101, Symphony No. 103

Sony SM2K-47557 (2)

8:37 pm

Muzio Clementi: Piano Sonata in A major, Op. 50, No. 1

Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, p
The Beethoven Connection, Volume 1

Chandos CHAN-20128

9:00 - 11:00 pm

9:00 pm

Los Angeles Philharmonic

Bartók: "Music for Strings, Percussion, and Celesta;" Bjarnason: "Feast" (World premiere, LA Phil commission); Sibelius: Symphony No. 7; Vikingur Ólafsson, piano; Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor.

11:00 pm

11:01 pm

Leonard Bernstein: Trio for Violin, Cello, and Piano

Ahn Trio
Ahn Trio – Ahn-Plugged

EMI CDC5-57022-2

11:19 pm

Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 6

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein
The Encore Collection, Vol. II

CBS MK-44724

11:22 pm

Lukas Foss: "For Lenny" (after on Bernstein's "New York, New York")

Lara Downes, p
Some Other Time

Steinway & Sons 30025

11:27 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "Serenade After Plato's Symposium"

Anne-Sophie Mutter, v; London Sym Orch/André Previn
Anne-Sophie Mutter, André Previn – Previn • Violin Concerto, Bernstein • Serenade

DG B0001313-02