Schedule & Playlists

Playlist for Friday, August 26, 2022

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Couperin, François: "Pièces de clavecin," Bk 3 (1722): "15e ordre" in a/A

Gustav Leonhardt, piano,hc,

Philips 420939-2

12:05 am

Charpentier, Marc-Antoine: "Concert pour quatre parties de violes"

London Baroque / Charles Medlam, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 901244

12:18 am

Babadjanian, Arno: "Six Pictures"

Andrey Gugnin,

Steinway & Sons 30042

12:19 am

Galais, Bernard: "Meditation on the Death of a Painter"

p,

Pavane ADW-7217

12:25 am

Mussorgsky, Modest: "Pictures at an Exhibition"

Cleveland Orchestra / Oliver Knussen, conductor

DG B0002123-02

12:54 am

Ibert, Jacques: "Petite suite en 15 images"

Andrey Gugnin,

Steinway & Sons 30042

1:00 am

Brahms, Johannes: Four Songs (Women's Chorus, Two Horns & Harp), Op 17 Op 17

Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Philips 4757558

1:05 am

Gade, Niels: Overture, "Echoes of Ossian," Op 1

Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra

CPO 999362-2

1:18 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: "The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave)" Overture, Op 26

Boston Pops Orchestra / Keith Lockhart, conductor

RCA 68901-2

1:28 am

Trad, Scottish: Folksong, The Ship at Sea

Sioned Williams, harp,h,

Hyperion CDA-66988

1:30 am

Jongen, Joseph: Concert à cinq

Atlantic Sinfonietta

Koch 3-7016-2

1:54 am

Lemmens, Nicholas Jacques: Fanfare

Michael Murray,o,

Telarc CD-80104

2:00 am

Reger, Max: Four Studies for the Left Hand

Frederick Moyer, piano,p,

GM Recordings 2016-CD

2:05 am

Dvorák, Antonín: Romance in f minor, Op. 11

Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Mackerras, conductor

Pamela Frank, violin,v,

London 460316-2

2:16 am

Schumann, Robert: "Romanzen für Frauenstimmen," Op. 69

Hanssler Classic CD-93.002

2:17 am

Lloyd, George: Piano Concerto #4

London Symphony Orchestra / George Lloyd

Kathryn Stott, piano,p,

Albany AR-004

2:54 am

Dowland, John: "M Giles Hoby his Galiard"

Virgin 91117-2

3:00 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Visions fugitives," Op. 22 Op 22

Borodin String Quartet

Teldec 94572-2

3:05 am

Prokofiev, Serge: Five "Sarcasms," Op. 17

Frederic Chiu, piano,p,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907169

3:17 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Cinderella," Op. 87 Op 87

Russian National Orchestra / Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

DG 445830-2 (2)

3:19 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: Symphony No. 3 in c minor, Op. 78, "Organ"

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Geoffrey Simon, conductor

James O'Donnell, organ,o,

Cala CACD-1016

3:55 am

Poulenc, Francis: Improvisations (1932-59)

Aleck Karis, piano,

Bridge 9459

4:00 am

Salieri, Antonio: "La Grotta di Trofonio"

Michael Dittrich

Naxos 8.554838

4:05 am

Salieri, Antonio: "Il mondo alla rovescia"

Arena di Verona Orch / Federico Maria Sardelli

Federico Maria Sardelli,

Dynamic CDS-655/1-2 (2)

4:10 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Violin and Cello Concerto in F, R 544, "Il Proteo"

Giovanni Antonini, conductor

Enrico Onofri, violin,v,

Teldec 94552-2

4:20 am

Handel, George Frideric: Passacaglia

Jaimé Laredo, violin,v,

Arabesque Z-6735

4:27 am

Barthe: Passacaille

Westwood Wind Quintet

Crystal CD-353

4:29 am

Janácek, Leoš: String Quartet #2, "Intimate Pages"

EMI/Ang CDC5-55457-2

4:54 am

Lespine, Charles De: Coranto

Jacob Heringman,l,

Avie AV-0002

5:00 am

Godowsky, Leopold: 53 Studies on Chopin Etudes

Marc-André Hamelin, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67411/2 (2)

5:02 am

Godowsky, Leopold: 53 Studies on Chopin Etudes

Marc-André Hamelin, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67411/2 (2)

5:05 am

Godowsky, Leopold: Symphonic Metamorphosis on "Artists' Life"

Eduardus Halim, piano,

Arabesque Z-6615

5:17 am

Lanner, Josef: "Die Mozartisten" Waltzes, Op 196 Op 196

Vienna Phil / Mariss Jansons

DG 4775566 (2)

5:27 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Twelve German Dances, K. 586 K 586

Tafelmusik / Bruno Weil, conductor

Sony SK-46696

5:28 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Serenade No. 11 in E-Flat, K. 375

Philips 420183-2

5:54 am

Cutting: Almain

Jacob Heringman,l,

Avie AV-0002

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Mornings with Dennis Moore

Including news & weather on the hour between 6:00 am and 9:00 am; and "Carl’s Almanac" at 7:30 am.

6:03 am

Karl Jenkins: "Palladio"

I. "Allegretto"

London Phil Strings/Karl Jenkins
Karl Jenkins: Diamond Music - The Smith Quartet

Sony SK-62276

6:07 am

Luigi Boccherini: Symphony #20 in B-Flat, G 514 (Op 35/6)

London Festival Orch/Ross Pople
Boccherini: Six Symphonies Op. 35

Hyperion CDA-66903

6:21 am

Franz Liszt: Six Consolations

No. 3 in D-Flat

Van Cliburn, p
Van Cliburn – A Romantic Collection

RCA 60414-2-RG

6:26 am

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Daphnis et Aeglé"

Overture, Menuet en Rondeau, Sarabande, 2 Gavottes, 2 Passepieds

La Petite Bande/Sigiswald Kuijken
Concert de danse /La petite bande/Sigiswald Kuijken; Howard Crook

Accent ACC-96122-D

6:38 am

George Frideric Handel: "Serse"

Aria, "Ombra mai fù (Largo)"

Fritz Wunderlich, t; Bavarian State Orch/Hans Müller-Kray
The Great German Tenor

EMI CZS7-62993-2 (3)

6:41 am

Johannes Brahms: Double Concerto in A minor, Op. 102

II. "Andante"

Julia Fischer, v; Daniel Müller-Schott, vc; Netherlands Phil Amsterdam/Yakov Kreizberg
Brahms * Fischer * Müller-Schott * Kreizberg

Pentatone PTC-5186066

6:50 am

Ethel Smyth: Serenade in D

Finale, Allegro con brio

BBC Phil/Odaline de la Martinez
Smyth: Orchestral Works

Chandos CHAN-9449

7:02 am

Isaac Albéniz: "Navarra"

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner
Spain

RCA 62586-2

7:09 am

Alexander Glazunov: Symphony No. 7 in F, Op. 77

III. "Allegro giocoso"

Moscow Sym/Alexander Anissimov
Glazunov: Orchestral Works, Vol. 5 - Symphonies Nos. 2 and 7, "Pastoral"

Naxos 8.553769

7:15 am

Astor Piazzolla: "Histoire du Tango"

II. "Café 1930"

Patrick Gallois, f; Göran Söllscher, g
Piazzolla for Two

DG 449185-2

7:24 am

Carl Stamitz: Clarinet Concerto No. 11 in E-Flat

3rd mvt (Finale), "Rondo alla Scherzo"

Sabine Meyer, cl; St Martin's Academy/Iona Brown
Johann & Carl Stamitz: Clarinet Concertos

EMI CDC7-54842-2

7:31 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "Elijah," Op 70

Chorus, "Lift Thine Eyes"

Atlanta Sym Cho/Robert Shaw
Choral Masterpieces

Telarc CD-80119

7:33 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "Elijah," Op 70

Chorus, "He Watching Over Israel"

Atlanta Sym Cho & Orch/Robert Shaw
Choral Masterpieces

Telarc CD-80119

7:38 am

Valentin Silvestrov: "Melodies of the Moments"

"Musical Moment"

Daniel Hope, v; Alexey Botvinov, p
Music for Ukraine

DG 4863022

7:41 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Six German Dances, K. 567

Orpheus Chamber Orch
Mozart: A Little Light Music / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 429783-2

7:53 am

Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 in A, Op. 90, "Italian"

IV. Finale, "Saltarello: Presto"

Philharmonia Orch/Walter Weller
Mendelssohn: Symphonies Nos 3 & 4

Chandos CHAN-9032

8:02 am

John Bull: "The King's Hunt"

Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Philip Jones Brass Ensemble – Music For The Courts Of Europe

Decca 417524-2

8:05 am

Engelbert Humperdinck: "The King's Children"

Overture

Bamberg Sym Orch/Karl Anton Rickenbacher
Humperdinck: Fairy-Tale Music

Virgin 61128-2

8:14 am

Gilbert & Sullivan: "HMS Pinafore"

Chorus, "We sail the ocean blue"

Glyndebourne Festival Cho, Pro Arte Orch/Sir Malcolm Sargent
Gilbert and Sullivan: Operettas

EMI CMS7-64397-2 (2)

8:17 am

Ronald Binge: "Sailing By"

Slovak Radio Sym/Ernest Tomlinson
Best Of British Light Music, Vol. 1

Naxos 8.553515

8:21 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Oboe Concerto in D minor, BWV 1059

I. Allegro

Hammer, ob; Mackintosh, v; Academy of Ancient Music/Hogwood
Brandenburg Concertos, Concertos BWV 1060, 1062, 1064

Pro Arte CDD-153

8:27 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 31 in D, "Hornsignal"

I. Allegro

Vienna Concentus Musicus/Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Joseph Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 31, 59 & 73 - "Hornsignal" • "Feuer" • "La Chasse" / Nikolaus Harnoncourt

Teldec 90843-2

8:36 am

Richard Rodney Bennett: "Suite for Skip and Sadie"

"Good Morning"

Richard Rodney Bennett, Carol Rosenberger, p

Delos DE-6002

8:38 am

Judith Lang Zaimont: "Serenade"

Melissa White, v; Paul Wiancko, vc; Awadagin Pratt, p
Eternal Evolution

Navona Records NV-5846

8:44 am

Bedřich Smetana: "Vyšehrad (The High Castle)"

Czech Phil/Jiří Bělohlávek
Smetana: Má Vlast

Decca 4833187

9:02 am

Gioachino Rossini: "La gazza ladra"

Overture

Philharmonia Orch/Herbert von Karajan
Rossini: Overtures

EMI CDM7-63113-2

9:14 am

Ottorino Respighi: "Brazilian Impressions"

I. "Tropical Night"

Cincinnati Sym Orch/Jesús López-Cobos
Respighi: Symphonic Poems - Church Windows • Brazilian Impressions • Roman Festivals

Telarc CD-80356

9:24 am

Dave Brubeck: "Kathy's Waltz"

Quartet San Francisco
QSF Plays Brubeck

Violin Jazz Recordings JCCD-106

9:30 am

Maurice Ravel: "La valse"

Lara Downes, p
Invitation to the Dance

Postcards 772001-2

9:43 am

Richard Wagner: "Rienzi"

Overture

Minnesota Orch/Neville Marriner
Wagner: Minnesota Orchestra, Nevillie Marriner

Telarc CD-80083

9:55 am

Traditional Irish: Song, "Danny Boy (Londonderry Air)"

The Sixteen/Harry Christophers; Christopher Glynn, p
Good night, beloved

Coro COR-16184

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including "New Releases" this hour, "Daily Excursion" at 11:00 am, and "Impromptu" at 12:00 pm.

10:01 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Viola d'amore Concerto in D minor, R. 394

La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler, vida
Vivaldi's Women

Signum SIGCD-699

10:12 am

César Franck: "Symphonic Variations"

Jorge Bolet, p; Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly
Franck: Symphony, Symphonic Variations

Decca 421714-2

10:30 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: "Moments musicaux," Op. 16

No. 1 in B-flat minor

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p
Rachmaninov * Moments Musicaux * Ashkenazy

Decca B0004200-02

10:40 am

Alexander Glazunov: "The Seasons," Op 67

Summer

Royal Scottish National Orch/José Serebrier
Glazunov: Symphony No. 5, The Seasons / José Serebrier

Warner Classics 61434-2

10:52 am

Traditional African-American: Spiritual, "Swing Low, Sweet Chariot"

Chicago Brass Quintet
American Voices

Centaur CRC-3159

11:01 am

George Butterworth: Two English Idylls

St. Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner
Warlock: Capriol Suite; Butterworth: A Shropshire Lad / Neville Marriner

Decca 421391-2

11:12 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Romeo and Juliet" Overture-Fantasy

St. Petersburg Phil Orch/Vladimir Ashkenazy
Ultimate Tchaikovsky

Decca 4758353

11:31 am

Stephanie Ann Boyd: "Flower Catalogue"

"Lilac"

Jenny Lin, p
The Etudes Project, Volume One: Iceberg

Sono Luminus DSL-92236

11:35 am

Sarah Rimkus: "My Heart is Like a Singing Bird"

Gesualdo Six/Owain Park
Fading

Hyperion CDA-68285

11:42 am

Franz Schubert: Overture in C, "In the Italian Style," D 591

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Schubert: The Symphonies

Teldec 97509-2

11:51 am

Max Bruch: "Romanze (Romance)," Op. 85

Gérard Caussé, vi; Lyon Opera Orch/Kent Nagano
Concerto For Clarinet, Viola and Orchestra/ 8 Pieces for Clarinet, Viola and Piano/ Romance for Viola and Orchestra

Erato 45483-2

12:00 pm

12:00 pm

Impromptu

Recorded by WFMT.

12:30 pm

Johann Strauss II: "Waldmeister"

Overture

Vienna Phil/Daniel Barenboim
New Year's Concert 2014

Sony 88843015642

1:00 - 3:00 pm

1:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

Including the "Afternoon Masterwork" at 2:00 pm.

1:01 pm

George Frideric Handel: Coronation Anthem, "Zadok the Priest"

phil Blech Wien/Anton Mittermayr; Olivier Latry, o
Live from Vienna

DG 4857171

1:07 pm

Johan Wagenaar: "Cyrano de Bergerac" Overture, Op. 23

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly
Johan Wagenaar: Saul En David • Amphitrion • Cyrano De Bergerac • De Getemde Feeks / Riccardo Chailly

Decca 425833-2

1:22 pm

Edvard Grieg: "Lyric Pieces," Op. 43

Leif Ove Andsnes, p
Grieg: Piano Sonata, Lyric Pieces - Leif Ove Andsnes

Virgin 59300-2

1:37 pm

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: "Four Characteristic Waltzes," Op. 22

RTÉ Concert Orch/Adrian Leaper
Coleridge-Taylor: Hiawatha Overture - Petite Suite

Naxos 8.555191

1:52 pm

Claire Cowan: "Ultra Violet"

Amalia Hall, v; Callum Hall, vc; Sarah Watkins, p
Ultra Violet

(Claire Cowan)

2:00 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3 in A minor, Op. 56, "Scottish"

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur
Mendelssohn Orchestral Works

Warner Classics 62769-2 (5)

2:39 pm

Leslie Adams: Etudes, Part I

No. 10 in D-Flat

Maria Corley, p
Maria Corley * Leslie Adams * Twelve Etudes

Albany TROY-639

2:47 pm

Ron Nelson: "Courtly Airs and Dances"

Dallas Wind Sym/Jerry Junkin
Holidays & Epiphanies - the music of Ron Nelson

Reference RR-76

3:00 - 7:00 pm

3:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" at 5:00 pm.

3:00 pm

William Grant Still: Lyric Quartet

Toledo Clarinets
The Toledo Clarinets

Cambria CD-1190

3:17 pm

Julian Orbón: Concerto Grosso for String Quartet and Orchestra

Cuarteto Latinoamericano; Simón Bolívar Sym Orch/Eduardo Mata
Music of Latin American Masters * Revueltas * Orbón * Ginastera

Dorian DOR-90178

3:45 pm

Yvar Mikhashoff: "Portrait of Madama Butterfly" (after Puccini)

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p
Jean-Yves Thibaudet – Aria – Opera Without Words

Decca B0008431-02

3:58 pm

Alberto Williams: Epigram in C, Op. 40, No. 7

Valentín Surif, p
Alberto Williams: Música Para Piano, Volumen 3

Pretal PRCD-144

4:00 pm

Edward Elgar: "In the South (Alassio)" Overture, Op. 50

London Phil/Sir Georg Solti
Sir Edward Elgar: Symphonies 1 & 2, Cockaigne, In the South / Georg Solti

Decca 443856-2 (2)

4:22 pm

Clara Schumann: Scherzo No. 1 in D minor, Op. 10

Uriel Tsachor, p
Clara Schumann: Préludes et Fugues - Romances - Scherzi

EMS SBCD-2600

4:27 pm

Astor Piazzolla: Tango Ballet

II. "La calle"

Kremerata Baltica/Gidon Kremer
The Sound of Piazzolla

Warner 0190295831899

4:30 pm

Bernard Herrmann: "Psycho"

"A Narrative for String Orchestra"

London Phil Orch/John Mauceri
The Genius Of Film Music (Hollywood Blockbusters 1960s To 1980s)

LPO 0086

4:46 pm

Richard Strauss: "Festival Prelude," Op. 61

Philadelphia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch
Richard Strauss: Sinfonia Domestica

EMI CDC5-55185-2

4:57 pm

Geraldine Dobyns: "Possum Rag" (1906)

Virginia Eskin, p
Fluffy Ruffle Girls: Women in Ragtime

Northeastern NR-9003-CD

5:00 pm

Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 1 in E minor, Op. 39

Lahti Sym Orch/Osmo Vänskä
Sibelius - Symphonies 1 & 4 / Osmo Vänskä

BIS CD-861

5:36 pm

Clara Schumann: Piano Concerto in A minor, Op. 7

Angela Cheng, p; Women's Phil/JoAnn Falletta
The Women's Philharmonic

Koch 3-7169-2

6:00 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Preludes, Op. 28

Nos. 13-16

Grigory Sokolov, p
Chopin * Préludes, Sonate No 2, Études Op 25 * Grigory Sokolov

Naïve OP-30456 (2)

6:16 pm

Pablo de Sarasate: "Zigeunerweisen," Op. 20

Anne-Sophie Mutter, v; French National Orchestra/Seiji Ozawa
Anne-Sophie Mutter – Plays Bach - Mozart - Lalo - Sarasate

EMI CMS7-69878-2 (3)

6:24 pm

Frédéric Chopin: "Barcarolle" in F-Sharp, Op. 60

Sviatoslav Richter, p
Richter the Master Vol 10 * Chopin * Liszt

Decca 4758637 (2)

6:34 pm

Muzio Clementi: Piano Four-Hands Sonata, Op. 3/2

Genevieve Chinn & Allen Brings, p
Clementi: Sonatas for Piano, 4 hands

Centaur CRC-2046

6:48 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Rondo in C, K. 373

Chamber Orch of Europe/James Galway, f
James Galway Plays Mozart

RCA 7861-2-RC (2)

6:56 pm

John Dowland: "My Lord Chamberlain his Galliard"

Jakob Lindberg, Paul O'Dette, l's
English Lute Duets

BIS CD-267

6:57 pm

John Dowland: "Queen Elizabeth's Galliard"

Julian Bream, l
Two Loves: A Sequence of Poetry and Music / Volume 17

RCA 61600-2

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

The Game of Pairs, Part II. The second week of this series starts in Paris with the quartets of French impressionist composers Claude Debussy and Maurice Ravel.Bill then explores the friendship between Béla Bartôk and Zoltan Kodály, in particular their love of Hungarian folk music. Later, Leonard Bernstein conducts the New York Philharmonic in music of Aaron Copland.

8:00 pm

8:00 pm

Evenings with Kristina Lynn

8:00 pm

Lennon-McCartney: Abbey Road Medley ("Golden Slumbers; Carry That Weight; The End")

Peter Breiner Chamber Orch/Peter Breiner
Beatles Go Baroque, Vol. 2

Naxos 8.574078

8:05 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "La forza del destino"

Overture

New Philharmonia Orch/Riccardo Muti
Verdi: Preludes, Ballet Music and Opera Choruses

EMI CDC7-47274-2

8:13 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "La Forza del Destino"

Aria, "Pace, pace, mio Dio"

Angela Gheorghiu, s; Milan Giuseppe Verdi Sym/Riccardo Chailly
Divos & Divas

Decca B0013059-02 (2)

8:20 pm

Jennifer Higdon: "Blue Cathedral"

Atlanta Sym Orch/Robert Spano
Rainbow Body

Telarc CD-80596

8:33 pm

Leonard Cohen: "Hallelujah"

Anderson & Roe Piano Duo

WFMT recording

8:46 pm

Nicole Murphy: "Spinning Top"

Benaud Trio
Women of Note: A Century of Australian Composers

ABC Classics 4817995 (2)

8:52 pm

Leo Brouwer: "Cuban Landscape with Rain"

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
El Amor Brujo - The Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

GHA 126001

9:00 - 11:00 pm

9:00 pm

The New York Philharmonic This Week

Vivaldi: Concerto for Piccolo, Strings, and Cembalo in C, RV. 444; Mindy Kaufmann, piccolo; Zubin Mehta, conductor; Hindemith: Symphony, “Mathis der Maler;” Leonard Bernstein, conductor;Mozart: Concerto for Bassoon and Orchestra in B‐flat, K. 191; Judith LeClair, bassoon; Christopher Hogwood, conductor; Paine: Symphony No. 2 in A, Op. 34, “In Spring;” Zubin Mehta, conductor.

11:00 pm

11:00 pm

Best of Studs Terkel

This Train, Part 1 (c. 1963)Part one of “This Train,” WFMT’s annual remembrance of the 1963 civil rights March on Washington. Studs joined hundreds of Chicagoans on a train bound for Washington, D.C.He recorded their thoughts and experiences on his portable tape recorder, and wove those historic voices into this award-winning documentary.