Schedule

Playlist for Tuesday, August 27, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: String Quartet in F, Op. 3, No. 5 Op 3/5

Indianapolis Sym Orch Strings / Raymond Leppard, conductor

Koss Classics KC-3303

12:24 am

Cimarosa, Domenico: Clavier Sonata #23

Roberte Mamou,p,

Asturia DP-87002

12:30 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: String Quintet No. 1 in B-Flat, K. 174

vi,

Philips 456055-2 (2)

12:54 am

Gervaise, Claude: "Branle simple"

Royal Phil / Jordi Savall

Astrée E-7724

1:05 am

Rossini, Gioachino: String Sonata No. 4 in B-Flat

Roel Dieltiens

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901776

1:22 am

Rossini, Gioacchino: Péchés de vieillesse (Sins of My Old Age)," Vol X

Hyperion CDA-66090

1:24 am

Offenbach, Jacques: "Orpheus in the Underworld"

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc CD-80116

1:34 am

Offenbach, Jacques: Two-Cello Suite No. 1

Ronald Pidoux, cello,vc,

Harmonia Mundi HM-1043

1:55 am

Mondonville: "Titon et l'Aurore"

Marc Minkowski

Erato 98520-2

2:00 am

Schmelzer, Johann Heinrich: Balletto di centauri, ninfe e salvatici

New London Consort / Philip Pickett

L'Oiseau Lyre 425834-2

2:54 am

Gervaise, Claude: Bransle de Bourgogne

Royal Phil / Jordi Savall

Astrée E-7724

3:00 am

Pachelbel, Johann: Canon and Gigue in D

Chamber Orchestra of Europe members

Daniel Hope, violin,v,

DG B0013993-02

3:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cello Suite No. 1 in G, BWV 1007

Pieter Wispelwey, cello,vc,

Channel Classics CCS-12298 (2)

3:22 am

Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Pieces, Op. 71 Op 71

Emil Gilels, piano,p,

DG 449721-2

3:24 am

Järnefeldt, Armas: "Lyric Overture"

Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Ipso Mansnerus

Finland Transcriptions FT-9502

3:34 am

Grieg, Edvard: "Lyric Suite," Op. 54

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

DG 437524-2

3:53 am

Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Pieces, Op. 47 Op 47

Emil Gilels, piano,p,

DG 449721-2

4:00 am

Butler, Henry: Variations on "Callino Casturame"

Honest Entertainment HONCD-5041

4:05 am

Tovey, Donald: Elegiac Variations, Op 25

David Apter, piano,p,

Marco Polo 8.223637

4:16 am

Bull, John: Galliard and Four Variations

London B0000807-02 (2)

4:17 am

Elgar, Edward: "Enigma" Variations, Op. 36 Op 36

BBC Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Bernstein, conductor

DG 474936-2 (3)

4:55 am

Bliss, Arthur: "Caesar and Cleopatra" film music

BBC Phil / Rumon Gamba

Chandos CHAN-9896

5:00 am

Godowsky, Leopold: 53 Studies on Chopin Etudes

Ivan Ilic, piano,p,

Paraty 311.205

5:04 am

Szymanowski, Karol: Concert Overture, Op 12 Op 12

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Leon Botstein, conductor

Telarc CD-80567

5:18 am

Szymanowska, Maria: "Caprice sur la Romance de Joconde"

Anna Ciborowska,p,

Dux 0450

5:26 am

Field, John: Nocturne #12 in G

Noël Lee, piano,p,

Nonesuch H-71195

5:27 am

Field, John: Divertissement #2 in A for Piano and Strings

London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert, conductor

Míceál O'Rourke, piano,p,

Chandos CHAN-9534

5:36 am

Britten, Benjamin: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra, Op.34

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra / Libor Pesek, conductor

Virgin 61195-2

5:54 am

Purcell, Henry: "Abdelazer, or The Moor's Revenge" Suite

Terence Charlston,hc,

Naxos 8.553982

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Erik Satie: "Gymnopédie" No. 1

Albrecht Mayer, eh; St Martin's Academy/Mathias Mönius

London 4782564

6:07 am

Leo Weiner: Divertimento #1 for Strings, Op 20, on Old Hungarian Dances

Budapest Strings/Karoly Botvay

Capriccio 10528

6:20 am

Edvard Grieg: Piano Concerto in a minor, Op. 16

II. Adagio

Leif Ove Andsnes, p; Berlin Phil/Mariss Jansons

EMI/Ang CDC5-57562-2

6:27 am

Thomas Tallis: "If Ye Love Me"

Tallis Scholars/Peter Phillips

Gimell GIMBX-301 (4)

6:30 am

Luigi Boccherini: String Quintet in C, G 349

I. Andante con moto

Kurt Nikkanen & Soovin Kim, v's; Kirsten Johnson, vi; Janos Starker & Zuill Bailey, vc's
Soovin Kim,

Delos DE-3344

6:37 am

Giovanni Punto: Horn Concerto #10 in F

III. Rondo (Allegretto)

Barry Tuckwell, fh; St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

EMI/Ang CDFB5-69395-2 (2)

6:45 am

Edward Elgar: "Cockaigne" Overture ("In London Town"), Op. 40

Philharmonia/Sir John Barbirolli

Seraphim 69022-2

7:03 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Overture (Suite) in B-Flat, TWV 55:B10

Overture

English Concert/Trevor Pinnock

DG Archiv 437558-2

7:10 am

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

Overture

Quintet of the Americas

Xlnt Music CD-18008

7:15 am

Anonymous: "Argentine Dance"

Trio Voronezh

EMI 56892-2

7:18 am

Henri Rabaud: "Merchant of Venice"

Suite #2

Rheinland-Pfalz Phil/Leif Segerstam

Marco Polo 8.223503

7:26 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Bagatelle No. 25, "Für Elise"

Valentina Lisitsa, p

London B0017091-02

7:31 am

Eric Coates: "London Suite"

"Covent Garden"

Royal Liverpool Phil/Charles Groves

Arabesque Z-8036

7:36 am

Eric Coates: "London Suite"

Finale, "Knightsbridge March"

Royal Liverpool Phil/Charles Groves

Arabesque Z-8036

7:41 am

Gaetano Donizetti: "L'elisir d'amore"

Aria, "Una furtiva lagrima"

Luciano Pavarotti, t; English Chamber Orchestra/Richard Bonynge

Decca B0030330-02

7:47 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 16 in C, K. 128

Prague Chamber Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

Telarc CD-80242

8:03 am

Darius Milhaud: "Suite provençale," Op. 152b

III. Vif

Boston Sym Orch/Charles Munch

RCA 60685-2

8:08 am

Ferde Grofé: "Grand Canyon Suite"

"On the Trail"

Orch/Morton Gould

RCA 61667-2

8:18 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 3 in D, BWV 1068

II. Air

Alessio Bax, p

Signum SIGCD-156

8:24 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Swan Lake," Op. 20

Act II, Dance of the Swans

Concertgebouw Orch/Anatole Fistoulari

Decca 4785437

8:33 am

Carlo Martelli: Persiflage

Royal Ballet Sinfonia/David Lloyd-Jones

Naxos 8.555069

8:39 am

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Sinfonia in C, Wq 182/3 (Hamburg Symphony No. 3)

CPE Bach Chamber Orch/Hartmut Haenchen

Capriccio 10106

8:49 am

George Gershwin: "Cuban Overture"

Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80542

9:05 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Tarantelle" in a, Op. 6

Demarre McGill, f; Anthony McGill, cl; Chicago Youth Symphony Orchestra/Allen Tinkham

Cedille CDR 90000 187

9:13 am

Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute, Set 3

St Paul Chamber Orch/Hugh Wolff

Teldec 18970-2 (2)

9:31 am

Percy Grainger: "Handel in the Strand" (Clog Dance)(1912)

BBC Phil/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9584

9:37 am

Carl Stamitz: "Sinfonia Concertante" in D

Isaac Stern, v; Pinchas Zukerman, vi; English Chamber Orch/Daniel Barenboi

Sony SM2K-66472 (2)

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 17 in F, K. 453

I. "Allegro"

Orli Shaham, p; St. Louis Symphony Orchestra/David Robertson

Canary Classics CC-18

10:13 am

Joaquín Rodrigo: "Invocación y danza" (Hommage à Manuel de Falla) (1961)

Julian Bream, g

RCA 61611-2

10:24 am

Richard Strauss: "Salome," Op. 54

"Dance of the Seven Veils"

Vienna Phil/André Previn

DG 437790-2

10:35 am

Edouard Lalo: "Le roi d'Ys" (1875-88)

Overture

Chicago Sym Orch/Jean Martinon

Sony Classical 88843062752 (10)

10:48 am

André Caplet: Two Divertissements

Elizabeth Hainen, h

Avie AV-2285

11:00 am

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Scheherazade," Op. 35

II. "The Tale of the Kalender Prince"

Atlanta Sym/Robert Spano

Telarc CD-80568

11:13 am

François Couperin: "Concert royal" No. 1

Les Talens Lyriques/Christophe Rousset

Aparté AP-196

11:26 am

Maurice Ravel: "Le tombeau de Couperin"

Menuet

Albrecht Mayer, ob; Bamberg Symphony Orchestra/Jakub Hrusa

DG 483 6622

11:31 am

Maurice Ravel: "Le tombeau de Couperin"

Rigaudon

Albrecht Mayer, ob; Bamberg Symphony Orchestra/Jakub Hrusa

DG 483 6622

11:36 am

Edvard Grieg: "Sigurd Jorsalfar" (Three Orchestral Pieces), Op. 56

Swedish Radio Sym Orch/Esa-Pekka Salonen

Sony SK-46668

11:53 am

James Horner: "Apollo 13"

Main Title

David Elton, tpt; Czech Philharmonic Orchestra/Robert Ziegler

Sony 85772

12:00 pm

12:00 pm

Giuseppe Tartini: "Sonata Pastorale" in A

Trio Settecento

Cedille CDR-90000099

12:11 pm

William Lloyd Webber: "Love Divine, All Loves Excelling"

Westminster Singers; Ian Watson, o/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9595

12:17 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonata in A-Flat, H XVI:43

Marc-André Hamelin, p

Hyperion CDA-67554 (2)

12:34 pm

William Schuman: "New England Triptych"

St Louis Sym/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 61282-2

12:51 pm

Giacomo Puccini: "Crisantemi" (1890)

Brodsky Quartet

Chandos CHAN-10761

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 in C Major, Op. 21

Montreal Sym Orch/Kent Nagano

Analekta AN 2 9150-5 (6)

1:27 pm

Franz Schubert: Piano Sonata in c, D 958

Leif Ove Andsnes, p

EMI 84321-2

2:00 pm

Michael Praetorius: "Terpsichore" Dances

New London Consort

L'Oiseau Lyre 448559-2

2:08 pm

Adolphe-Charles Adam: "Giselle"

Royal Opera House Orch/Mark Ermler

Conifer 18308-2

2:24 pm

Sigismond Thalberg: "Souvenir de Ballo in Maschera de Verdi", Op 81

Francesco Nicolosi, p

Marco Polo 8.223367

2:36 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: 12 German Dances, WoO 8

Berlin Chamber Orch/Helmut Koch

Berlin Classics 0091312-BC (3)

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Gustav Holst: Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda, Op. 26, No. 3

"Hymn to the Dawn; Hymn to the Waters; Hymn of the Travellers"

Thelma Owen, h; Holst Singers/Hilary Davan Wetton

Hyperion CDA-66175

3:11 pm

François Boieldieu: Harp Concerto in C (in Three Tempi)

Valérie Milot, h; Les Violons du Roy/Bernard Labadie

Analekta AN 2 9990

3:35 pm

Alberto Ginastera: Harp Concerto, Op 25 (1968)

Rachel Masters, h; City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9094

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Antonin Dvorák: Rondo in g, Op 94

Pieter Wispelwey, vc; Paolo Giacometti, p

Channel Classics CCS-8695 (2)

4:15 pm

Franz Liszt: "Fantasie über Themen aus Webers Der Freischütz"

Leslie Howard, p

Hyperion CDA-67406/7 (2)

4:30 pm

Francisco Tárrega: "Adelita"

Mattias Jacobsson, g

Avie AV-2254

4:32 pm

Carl Maria von Weber: "Invitation to the Dance," Op. 65

Cleveland Orch/Christoph von Dohnányi

London 430201-2

4:43 pm

Carl Maria von Weber: "Oberon"

Overture

Philharmonia/Wolfgang Sawallisch

EMI CDM7-69572-2

4:54 pm

Ranaan Meyer: "Banjo Love"

Time for Three

E1 KICCD-2035

4:58 pm

Heinrich Isaac: "La Spagna"

Calliope

Nonesuch 79039-2

5:01 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "A Midsummer Night's Dream" Overture, Op. 21

Bamberg Sym Orch/Claus Peter Flor

RCA 7905-2-RC

5:14 pm

Johann Christian Bach: Symphonie Concertante in A

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; St Paul Chamber Orch/Pinchas Zukerman, v

CBS MK-39964

5:31 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 101 in D, "Clock"

Philharmonia Orch/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 68426-2

6:00 pm

Henry Litolff: "Concerto symphonique" #4 in d, Op 102

Scherzo

Cristina Ortiz, p; Royal Phil/Moshe Atzmon

London 414348-2

6:09 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 1 in F Major, BWV 1046

European Brandenburg Ensemble/Trevor Pinnock

Avie AV-2119 (2)

6:30 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto in D, Op. 10, No. 3, R. 428, "The Goldfinch"

Michala Petri, r; Moscow Virtuosi/Vladimir Spivakov

RCA 68543-2

6:41 pm

Ferruccio Busoni: Clarinet Concertino in B-flat, Op. 48

Giammarco Casani, cl; Rome Sym Orch/Francesco La Vecchia

Naxos 8.572922

6:53 pm

Peter Boyer: "Celebration Overture"

London Phil Orch/Peter Boyer

Naxos 8.559769

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"I Lost It at the Movies"

8:00 pm - 12:00 am

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Dan Welcher: "Prairie Light: Three Texas Watercolors of Georgia O'Keeffe"

Honolulu Sym/Donald Johanos

Marco Polo 8.223457

8:15 pm

Robert Russell Bennett: Suite of Old American Dances

"Rag"

Lone Star Wind Orch/Eugene Migliaro Corporon

Naxos 8.570968

8:19 pm

Aaron Copland: Four Dance Episodes from "Rodeo"

James Tocco, p

Pro Arte CDD-183

8:39 pm

Arnold Bax: Nonet for Winds and Strings (1928-30)

Nash Ensemble

Hyperion CDA-66807

9:00 pm

"The Melody of Rhythm"

Bela Fleck, banjo; Edgar Meyer, db; Zakir Hussain, tabla; Detroit Sym/Leonard Slatkin

E1 KOCCD-2024

9:29 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Four Duets, BWV 802-5

Angela Hewitt, p

Hyperion CDA-67306

9:42 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "La Muse et le Poète," Op. 132

Joshua Bell, v; Steve Isserlis, vc; North German Radio Sym/Christoph Eschenbach

RCA 63518-2

10:00 pm

Michael Tippett: "Fantasia Concertante" on a theme by Corelli

Scottish Chamber Orch/Sir Michael Tippett

Virgin Classics 90701-2

10:20 pm

Michael Tippett: "Little Music" for Strings (1946)

Guildhall String Ensemble/Robert Salter

RCA 7846-2-RC

10:33 pm

Claude Debussy: "Petite Suite"

Suisse Romande Orch/Ernest Ansermet

London 433711-2

10:48 pm

Maurice Ravel: Piano Sonatine

Michael Houstoun, p

Rattle RAT-D075

11:00 pm

Modest Mussorgsky: "Pictures at an Exhibition"

Vienna Phil/Gustavo Dudamel

DG 479 6297

11:34 pm

Modest Mussorgsky: "Night on Bald Mountain"

Alessio Bax, p

Signum SIGCD-426

11:46 pm

Robert Beaser: "Mountain Songs"

Waller & Maxwell Guitar Duo

Berto Records 1801