Schedule

Playlist for Thursday, August 27, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff

12:00 am

Thompson, Randall: "Alleluia"

Leo Nestor

Arsis CD-103

12:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 30 in C, "Alleluja"

Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra / Adam Fischer, conductor

MHS 5576550 (5)

12:18 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Canon, "Alleluia"

Philips 422523-2 (8)

12:20 am

Stravinsky, Igor: "Petrouchka"

Boston Symphony Orchestra / Pierre Monteux, conductor

RCA 67897-2

12:55 am

Cutting: Almain

Jacob Heringman,l,

Avie AV-0002

1:00 am

Bartlett, John: Grande Polka de Concert

Ivan Davis, piano,p,

New World 80257-2

1:05 am

MacDowell, Edward: Orchestra Suite #1 in d, Op 42

Royal Phil / Karl Krueger

Bridge 9124-A/C (3)

1:28 am

Ysaÿe, Eugène: Solo Violin Sonata in a, Op 27/2, "Obsession"

Oscar Shumsky, violin,v,

Nimbus NI-7715

1:40 am

Bériot, Charles Auguste de: Violin Concerto #9 in a, Op 104

Brussels Radio-TV Sym Orch / Alfred Walter, conductor

Takako Nishizaki, violin,v,

Naxos 8.555104

1:54 am

Lespine, Charles De: Coranto

Jacob Heringman,l,

Avie AV-0002

2:00 am

Falla, Manuel de: "Pièces espagnoles (Cuatro Piezas españolas)" (1902-8)

Jorge Federico Osorio, piano,p,

Cedille CDR-90000075

2:05 am

Rodrigo, Joaquín: "Invocación y danza" (Hommage à Manuel de Falla)

Sharon Isbin, guitar,g,

Virgin 91128-2

2:12 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Rapsodie espagnole"

Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Fritz Reiner, conductor

RCA 61250-2

2:30 am

Lalo, Édouard: "Namouna" (1882)

ORTF National Orch / Jean Martinon

DG 2543803

2:54 am

Adam, Adolphe-Charles: "Giselle"

Vienna Phil / Herbert von Karajan

London 4757507

3:00 am

Casals, Pablo: "Sardana"

I Cellisti / Jerome Kessler, conductor

p,

Orion ORS-7037

3:05 am

Cassado, Gaspar: Violin Sonata

Agustín León Ara,v,

Columna Musica 1CM-0106

3:21 am

Pla, Joan Baptista: Two-Flute Concerto in D

Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra

Claudi Arimany,f,

Sony SK-58918

3:36 am

Casals, Pablo: "Canço Catalana" No. 2

Mieczyslaw Horszowski, piano,p,

CBS MS-6936

3:37 am

Britten, Benjamin: "Peter Grimes:" Four Sea Interludes, Op. 33a

London Symphony Orchestra / André Previn, conductor

EMI CDM7-64736-2

3:54 am

Britten, Benjamin: Harp Suite, Op. 83 Op 83

Marion Hofmann,h,

Capriccio 10165

4:04 am

Schumann, Robert: Three Romances, Op. 28

Norman Shetler, piano,p,

Ars Vivendi 2100193

4:20 am

Schumann, Robert: "Carnaval," Op. 9 Op 9

Bernard D'Ascoli,p,

Nimbus NI-5170

4:22 am

Schumann, Robert: "Carnaval" Ballet

Lyon National Orchestra / Emmanuel Krivine, conductor

Denon CO-78929

4:31 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Gaspard de la nuit"

Lyon National Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Naxos 8.572888

4:54 am

Constant, Marius: Napoleon film music

Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra / Marius Constant

Erato 94813-2

5:00 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Fantasy #10 in f-sharp

Marion Verbruggen, recorder,r,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907158

5:05 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: Piano Trio No. 2 in c, Op 66

Barcelona Trio

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901335

5:34 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Music for a "Ballet of Old Germany"

Basel Symphony Orchestra / Helmut Müller-Brühl, conductor

Koch 3-1617-2

5:36 am

Bartók, Béla: Hungarian Peasant Songs, Op 20 Op 20

June de Toth,p,

Eroica JDT-30000

5:40 am

Weiner, Leo: Divertimento #2 (Hungarian Folk Tunes), Op 24 (1938)

Vilmos Tatrai

Hungaroton HCD-31992

5:55 am

Farkas, Ferenc: Ancient Hungarian Dances

ERA 105

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:04 am

Jean-Michel Damase: Variations on "Early One Morning"

Anna Noakes, f; Gillian Tingay, h

ASV CDDCA-898

6:15 am

Tomaso Albinoni: Adagio in g

Gabriela Montero, p

EMI 00234-2

6:23 am

Niels Gade: Symphony #4 in B-Flat, Op 20

I. "Andantino--Allegro vivace e grazioso"

Stockholm Sinfonietta/Neeme Järvi

BIS CD-338

6:31 am

Engelbert Humperdinck: Incidental music for Maeterlinck's "Blue Bird"

"Star Dance"

Bamberg Sym Orch/Karl Anton Rickenbacher

Virgin 61128-2

6:34 am

Robert Schumann: Three Romances, Op. 94

No. 2 in A

Pinchas Zukerman, v; Marc Neikrug, p

RCA 68052-2

6:39 am

Fela Sowande: "African Suite"

Finale, Akinla

Chicago Sinfonietta/Paul Freeman

Cedille CDR-90000055

6:43 am

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Russian Easter Overture," Op. 36

New York Phil/Yuri Temirkanov

RCA 61173-2

7:04 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 140, "Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Sleepers Wake)"

Opening chorale, "Wake up, the voice calls us"

Fine Arts Brass

Nimbus NI-5651

7:10 am

Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 1 in D, "Titan"

II. "Kräftig bewegt"

New York Phil/Bruno Walter

Sony MHK-63328

7:19 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Organ Concerto in C, H.XVIII No.1

III. Allegro molto

Anton Holzapfel, o; Ensemble Dolce Risonanza/Florian Wieninger

Brilliant Classics 94099

7:26 am

Jean Sibelius: "Karelia" Suite, Op. 11

III. "Alla marcia"

London Sym/Sir Colin Davis

RCA 68770-2

7:34 am

Eric Coates: "London Again Suite"

3rd mvt, "Mayfair (Valse)"

Royal Liverpool Phil/Charles Groves

Arabesque Z-8036

7:41 am

William Bolcom: "Graceful Ghost" Rag

Spencer Myer, p

Steinway & Sons 30041

7:47 am

John Adams: "The Chairman Dances"

Baltimore Sym/David Zinman

Argo 444454-2

8:04 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Suite No. 1 in d, Op. 43

5th mvt, Scherzo

Stuttgart Radio Sym Orch/Neville Marriner

Capriccio 10227

8:12 am

Alexander Glazunov: "Raymonda," Op 57

Act 1, Grand Waltz

Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8447

8:18 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Two-Horn Concerto in F, R. 538

I. Allegro

Thomas Müller, fh; Dileno Baldin, fh; Zefiro/Alfredo Bernardini

Astrée E-8679

8:22 am

Percy Grainger: "Lincolnshire Posy"

"The Brisk Young Sailor"

Lake Effect Clarinet Quartet

Lake Effect (2019)

8:25 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 46

No. 8 in g minor, "Furiant"

St Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 68511-2

8:32 am

Claude Debussy: "Images", Set 1

II. "Hommage à Rameau"

Víkingur Ólafsson, p

DG

8:40 am

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Zoroastre"

Overture

Les Talens Lyriques/Christophe Rousset

L'Oiseau Lyre 4759107

8:46 am

Edward Elgar: "Froissart" Overture, Op 19

Royal Phil/Yondani Butt

ASV CDDCA-619

9:05 am

Carl Nielsen: "Little Suite," Op 1

ASMIF Strings/Sir Neville Marriner

Argo 417132-2

9:21 am

Jean Françaix: Piano Concertino

Ian Hobson, p; Sinfonia da Camera

Arabesque Z-6541

9:30 am

Sergei Prokofiev: "Romeo and Juliet" Suite

Juliet the Young Girl, Madrigal, Minuet

Chicago Sym/Riccardo Muti

CSO ReSound CSOR-9011402

9:42 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Fantasia in G, BWV 572

Cleveland Symphonic Winds/Fennell

Telarc CD-80038

9:49 am

Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto grosso in D, Op. 6/4

English Concert/Trevor Pinnock

Archive 423626-2 (2)

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:01 am

LIli Boulanger: Nocturne

Sarah Frisof, f; Daniel Pesca, p

Furious Artisans FACD-6826

10:04 am

Tania León: "Alma"

Sarah Frisof, f; Daniel Pesca, p

Furious Artisans FACD-6826

10:10 am

Emmanuel Chabrier: "Suite pastorale"

Suisse Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHSA-5122

10:30 am

James Horner: "Legends of the Fall"

The Ludlows

Royal Liverpool Phil/David Arnold

Mercury 4812810

10:37 am

Joaquín Rodrigo: "Invocación y danza" (Hommage à Manuel de Falla)

Julian Bream, g

RCA 61611-2

10:47 am

Edouard Lalo: "Le roi d'Ys" (1875-88)

Overture

Chicago Sym Orch/Jean Martinon

Sony Classical 88843062752 (10)

11:01 am

William Grant Still: "Danzas de Panama"

Berlin Sym/Isaiah Jackson

Koch 3-7154-2

11:16 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Eleven Bagatelles, Op. 119

Paul Lewis, p

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902416

11:32 am

Maurice Ravel: "Le tombeau de Couperin"

Menuet

Albrecht Mayer, ob; Bamberg Symphony Orchestra/Jakub Hrusa

DG 483 6622

11:38 am

Anton von Webern: "Im Sommerwind"

Royal Phil/Jun'ichi Hirokami

Denon CO-78832

11:53 am

William Corbett: Two-Trumpet Suite in D

Overture & "Scotch Air"

Mark Bennett, tr; Michael Laird, tr; Parley of Instruments/Peter Holman

Hyperion CDA-66817

12:00 pm

12:01 pm

Josef Myslivecek: Cello Concerto in C

Wendy Warner, vc; Camerata Chicago/Drostan Hall

Cedille CDR-90000142

12:22 pm

Michael Fine: Oboe Quintet

Xiaodi Liu, ob; String Quartet

Evidence EVCD-070

12:36 pm

Granville Bantock: "The Pierrot of the Minute"

Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Norman Del Mar

Chandos CHAN-8373

12:48 pm

Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto grosso in C, Op 6/10

Europa Galante/Fabio Biondi

Opus 111 OPS-30-155

1:00 - 4:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:02 pm

Benjamin Britten: "Peter Grimes:" Four Sea Interludes, Op. 33a

London Sym/André Previn

EMI CDM7-64736-2

1:20 pm

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Le Coq d'Or"

Excerpts

Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev

DG 447084-2

1:35 pm

Silvestre Revueltas: "El renacuajo paseador"

London Sinfonietta/David Atherton

RCA 63548-2

1:39 pm

Silvestre Revueltas: "Ocho X Radio"

London Sinfonietta/David Atherton

RCA 63548-2

1:46 pm

Enrique Granados: "Danzas Españolas"

No. 11, "Arabesca" (Zambra)

Duo Deloro

Naxos 8.573948

1:53 pm

Enrique Granados: "Goyescas"

"Quejas, ó la maja y el ruiseñor"

Duo Deloro

Naxos 8.573948

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 23 in f, Op. 57, "Appassionata"

Paul Lewis, p

Harmonia Mundi HMX-2901902.11 (10)

2:28 pm

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Cello Concerto in A, Wq 172

Alison McGillivray, vc; English Concert/Andrew Manze

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907403

2:50 pm

Biagio Marini: Sinfonia grave, "La Zorzi," Op. 1 (1617)

Il Pomo d'Oro/Francesco Corti

Erato 0190295632212

2:53 pm

Tarquinio Merula: "Ballo detto Eccardo," Op. 12 (1637)

Il Pomo d'Oro/Francesco Corti

Erato 0190295632212

2:56 pm

Francesco Cavalli: Canzon a 3 from "Musiche Sacre" (1656)

Il Pomo d'Oro/Francesco Corti

Erato 0190295632212

3:01 pm

Claudio Monteverdi: "Zefiro torna, e di soavi accenti"

Jeremy Denk, p

Nonesuch 563316

3:07 pm

Florence Price: "Dances in the Canebrakes"

Chicago Sinfonietta/Mei-Ann Chen

Cedille CDR-90000185

3:18 pm

Charles Loeffler: Two Rhapsodies

Alex Klein, ob; Richard Young, vi; Ricardo Castro, p

Cedille CDR-90000102

3:40 pm

Carl Philipp Emmanuel Bach: Flute Concerto in A

Emmnauel Pahud, f; Kammerakademie Potsdam

EMI 84220-2

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Sergei Prokofiev: Six Pieces from "Cinderella," Op. 102

III. "The Quarrel"; IV. "Waltz (Cinderella Going to the Ball)"

Jenny Lin, p

Steinway & Sons 30055

4:12 pm

Domenico Cimarosa: Sinfonia Concertante in G

St Martin's Academy/Kenneth Sillito

Philips 416359-2

4:32 pm

Modest Mussorgsky: "Night on Bald Mountain"

Los Angeles Phil/André Previn

Philips 416382-2

4:45 pm

Johann Pachelbel: Canon and Gigue in D

Canon

James Galway, f, Munich Radio Orch/John Georgiadis

RCA 61928-2

4:50 pm

Franz Liszt: "Années de pèlerinage:" 3rd Year, Rome

"Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este"

Pierre-Laurent Aimard, p

DG B0015944-02

5:00 pm

Isaac Albéniz: "Iberia," Book 3

Cincinnati Sym/Jesús López-Cobos

Telarc CD-80470 (2)

5:22 pm

Jean Sibelius: "Valse triste," Op. 44, No. 1

Leif Ove Andsnes, p

Sony 08502

5:28 pm

Agathe Backer-Grøndahl: Valse-Caprice, Op. 53, No. 3

Vienna Bohème Quartet

Koch 3-6718-2

5:31 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Mazurkas, Op. 59

No. 3 in f-sharp

Bela Fleck, banjo; John Williams, g

Sony SK-89610

5:35 pm

Richard Wagner: "Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg"

Act 1 & Act 3 Preludes; Dance of the Apprentices; Entrance of the Mastersingers

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner

RCA 63301-2

6:00 pm

Kurt Weill: “Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (Little Threepenny Music)”

Philharmonia/Otto Klemperer

EMI CDM7-64142-2

6:22 pm

Richard Strauss: "Festliches Präludium," Op. 61

Philadelphia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch

EMI/Ang CDC5-55185-2

6:35 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 4 in D, K. 218

Julia Fischer, v; Netherlands Chamber Orch/Yakov Kreizberg

Pentatone PTC-5186453 (2)

6:57 pm

Miguel Llobet: "Canciones Populares Catalanas"

#5, "El Testament d'Amelia" (Amelia's Will)

Julian Bream, g

N/A

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

Remembering Old Friends, week 2

8:00 pm

New from Ravinia Summer 2020

The Chicago Chorale

9:00 - 11:00 pm

Carnegie Hall Live

L'Arpeggiata conducted by Christine Pluhar in 2017, a concertmostly devoted to secular music by the Italian-Jewish Baroque master Salamone Rossi.

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:00 pm

Hector Berlioz: "Harold in Italy," Op. 16

Gérard Caussé, vi; Orch Révolutionnaire et Romantique/Sir John Eliot Gardiner

Philips 446676-2

11:42 pm

Rebecca Clarke: Prelude, Allegro, and Pastorale

Patricia McCarty, vi; Peter Hadcock, cl

Northeastern NR-212-CD