Schedule

Playlist for Friday, August 27, 2021

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Rusalka," Op. 114

Czech State Sympony / Robert Stankovsky, conductor

Naxos 8.550376

12:04 am

Dvorák, Antonín: Violin Sonatina in G, Op 100

Gil Shaham, violin,v,

DG 449820-2

12:23 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: "Der Freischutz", Overture

The Hanover Band / Roy Goodman, conductor

Nimbus NI-5154

12:34 am

Danzi, Franz: Sinfonia Concertante in B-Flat, Op 41

Württemberg Chamber Orchestra

f,

CPO 777009-2 (3)

12:54 am

Mompou, Federico: "Charmes" (1920-21)

Pierre Huybregts, piano,p,

Centaur CRC-2055

1:00 am

Beaser, Robert: "Mountain Songs"

Eliot Fisk, guitar,g,

MHS 5173217

1:05 am

Moeran, Ernest John: Symphonic Impression, "In the Mountain Country"

Ulster Orch / JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.573106

1:31 am

Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: Bassoon Concerto in F

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Klaus Thunemann,bn,

Philips 432081-2

1:54 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Mazurkas, Op. 7

Russell Sherman, piano,

Avie AV-2262 (2)

2:00 am

Damaré, Eugène: "Le Tourbillon," Op 212

p,

Calliope CAL-9867

2:04 am

Desenclos, Alfred: Saxophone Quartet

Etcetera KTC-1104

2:21 am

Brahms, Johannes: Double Concerto in a minor, Op. 102

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

Itzhak Perlman, violin,v,

EMI/Ang CDC7-49486-2

2:54 am

Paganini, Nicolo: 24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op 1

Itzhak Perlman, violin,v,

EMI/Ang CDM5-67257-2

3:00 am

Bottesini, Luigi: "Une bouche aimée"

Naxos 8.557042

3:05 am

Bottesini, Luigi: Fantasia on Bellini's "Beatrice di Tenda"

Naxos 8.557042

3:16 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: "Aida"

Milan Giuseppe Verdi Symphony Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly, conductor

London B0001090-02

3:27 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: "Aida"

Metropolitan Opera Orchestra

Sony SK-52489

3:29 am

Liszt, Franz: "Grand Concert Fantasy" after Bellini's "La Sonnambula"

Leslie Howard, piano,p,

MHS 525758-F (2)

3:44 am

Rossini, Gioachino: "La gazza ladra"

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc CD-80334

3:53 am

Cimarosa, Domenico: Clavier Sonata #8

Roberte Mamou,p,

Asturia DP-87002

4:00 am

Bizet, Georges: "Jeux d'enfants," Op. 22 Op 22

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / Donald Johanos, conductor

Naxos 8.553027

4:03 am

Bizet, Georges: "Jeux d'enfants," Op. 22 Op 22

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / Donald Johanos, conductor

Naxos 8.553027

4:05 am

Debussy, Claude: "Children's Corner" Suite

Peter Rösel, piano,p,

Ars Vivendi 2100138

4:22 am

Siegmeister, Elie: "Sunday in Brooklyn" (1946)

f,

Orion ORS-73116

4:23 am

Gould, Morton: "Latin-American Symphonette"

Utah Sym Orch / Maurice Abravanel

Vanguard SVC-9

4:44 am

Gould, Morton: "American Symphonette" #2

London Phil / Kenneth Klein

Albany TROY-202

4:54 am

Bernstein, Leonard: "Elegy for Mippy" II

Christian Lindberg, French horn,p,

BIS CD-318

5:00 am

Liszt, Franz: "Epithalam"

Chris Nicholls, violin,v,

Hyperion CDA-66743

5:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Sonata No. 24 in D, K. 306

Josef Szigeti, violin,v,

Vanguard OVC-8036/7/8/9 (4)

5:25 am

Dalza, Joan Ambrosio: "Piva"

DG Archiv 445883-2

5:27 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Mazeppa"

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur, conductor

Teldec 46322-2

5:31 am

Liszt, Franz: "Transcendental Etudes" (1851)

Janice Weber, piano,p,

MCA Classics MCAD-25890

5:38 am

Liszt, Franz: "Mazeppa," Symphonic Poem No. 6

Dresden Philharmonic / Michel Plasson, conductor

Berlin Classics BC-1093-2

5:54 am

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Folksong Setting, "A Farmer's Son So Sweet"

Vanguard OVC-8109

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Carl Stamitz: Clarinet Concerto #10 in B-Flat

I. (Allegro)

Sabine Meyer, cl; St Martin's Academy/Iona Brown

EMI CDC7-54842-2

6:11 am

Anton Arensky: "Silhouettes" (Suite #2), Op 23

4th mvt, "The Dreamer"

Danish National Radio Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8898

6:18 am

Josquin des Prez: "Missa Mater Patris"

Credo

Tallis Scholars/Peter Phillips
Josquin: Missa Mater Patris - Bauldeweyn: Missa Da pacem

Gimell CDGIM-052

6:25 am

Antonin Dvorák: String Serenade in E, Op. 22

II. "Tempo di valse"

Bavarian Radio Sym Orch/Colin Davis

Philips 422031-2

6:34 am

Ruggiero Leoncavallo: Song, "Mattinata"

John Bayless, p

EMI CDC5-56719-2

6:39 am

Elmer Bernstein: "To Kill a Mockingbird," Main Title

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel
Vintage Cinema

Telarc CD-80708

6:44 am

Michael Praetorius: "Terpsichore"

Suite No. 1 in C

New York Renaissance Band/Sally Logemann
Praetorius: Terpsichore- Suites Nos. 1-4

Arabesque Z-6531

6:58 am

John Dowland: "A Galliard"

La Nef
Dowland In Dublin - Michael Slattery/La Nef

Atma ACD2-2650

7:03 am

Emmanuel Chabrier: "España" Rhapsody

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein
Berlitz Passport To Spain

Sony SFK-47279

7:10 am

John Williams: "Empire of the Sun"

"Exsultate Justi"

Crouch End Festival Cho, City of Prague Phil/Paul Bateman
Williams: Music from the films of Steven Spielberg

Silva SLCD-1182 (2)

7:16 am

Marc Lavry: "Three Jewish Dances"

Duo Mantar
Music from the Promised Land

Naxos 8.573962

7:26 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Swan Lake," Op. 20

Act III, Hungarian Dance, "Czárdás"

Boston Sym Orch/Seiji Ozawa
70 Minutes Orchestral Fireworks

DG 419409-2

7:32 am

Eric Coates: "London Suite"

"Covent Garden"

Royal Liverpool Phil/Charles Groves
Eric Coates ‎– London Suites And The Three Bears - Cinderella Phantasy

Arabesque Z-8036

7:36 am

Eric Coates: "London Suite"

Finale, "Knightsbridge March"

Royal Liverpool Phil/Charles Groves
Eric Coates ‎– London Suites And The Three Bears - Cinderella Phantasy

Arabesque Z-8036

7:42 am

Johann Gottlieb Graun: Viola da Gamba Concerto in a minor

I. Allegro moderato

Opera Prima/Cristiano Contadin, viga
J. G. Graun: Cantatas & Viola da Gamba Concerto

CPO 555 284-2

7:53 am

Sergei Prokofiev: "Romeo and Juliet," Op. 64

Montagues and Capulets

Chicago Sym Orch/Riccardo Muti
Prokofiev * Suite from Romeo and Juliet * Riccardo Muti * Chicago Symphony Orchestra

CSO ReSound CSOR-9011402

8:04 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Danse macabre," Op. 40

Andrew Wan, v; Montreal Sym Orch/Kent Nagano
Danse Macabre

Decca 4830396

8:12 am

Hector Berlioz: Overture, "Le Corsaire," Op. 21

Detroit Sym Orch/Paul Paray
Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique / Paul Paray

Mercury 434328-2

8:21 am

Amy Beach: "From Blackbird Hills," Op. 83

Lara Downes, p
America Again - Lara Downes

Sono Luminus DSL-92207

8:26 am

Sarah Wallin Huff: "Adoré"

Moravian Phil Orch/Petr Vronský
Soul of the Machine

Navona NV-5965

8:32 am

Johann Friedrich Fasch: Two-Horn Concerto in D, "Die Jagd"

Virtuosi Saxoniae/Ludwig Güttler

Berlin Classics BC-1072-2

8:44 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Trio No. 39 in G, H XV:25

Tini Mathot, fortepiano; Andrew Manze, v; Jaap ter Linden, vc
Haydn: 5 Piano Trios H XV : 9-12, 25 / Tini Mathot/Andrew Manze/Jaap Ter Linden

Erato 91728-2

9:05 am

Johann Caspar Fischer: Overture (Suite) in C, Op. 1, No. 1

I. Ouverture

L'Orfeo Baroque Orch/Michi Gaigg

CPO 777150-2

9:11 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Rondo in A minor, K. 511

Alfred Brendel, p
The Brendel Collection - Mozart

Vanguard OVC-4025

9:24 am

Charles Tomlinson Griffes: "Poem"

Mary Stolper, f; Czech National Sym/Paul Freeman
American Flute Concertos

Cedille CDR-90000046

9:36 am

Gerald Finzi: Five Bagatelles, Op 23

#1, Prelude

Richard Stoltzman, cl; Guildhall String Ensemble
Finzi: Bagatelles, Op. 23 & Clarinet Concerto in C-Minor, Op. 31 & Ashmore: Four Seasons / Richard Stoltzman

RCA 60437-2-RC

9:40 am

Joaquín Rodrigo: "Concierto de Aranjuez"

III. Finale, "Allegro gentile"

Christopher Parkening, g, Royal Phil/Andrew Litton
Rodrigo: Concierto de Aranjuez

EMI CDC7-54665-2

9:46 am

Ole Olsen: Little Suite

Jorunn Marie Bratlie, p, Norwegian Radio Orch/Christian Eggen
Olsen: Little Suite For Piano And String Orchestra and Piano Works by 7 Women Composers

Norsk NKFCD-50024-2

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:01 am

Maurice Ravel: Piano Trio in a minor

Merz Trio

Bright Shiny Things BSTC-0148

10:28 am

Alexander Borodin: "Prince Igor"

Overture

Royal Liverpool Phil/Sir Charles Mackerras
Russian Music

Virgin 61135-2

10:40 am

Vítězslava Kaprálová: "Suite en miniature," Op. 1

University of Michigan Sym Orch/Kenneth Kiesler
Kaprálová: Waving Farewell / Suite en Miniature / Piano Concerto

Naxos 8.574144

10:52 am

Enrique Granados: "Danzas españolas," Op. 37 (Op. 5)

#11, "Zambra"

Duo Deloro
La Buena Vida

Naxos 8.573948

11:01 am

Ferde Grofé: "Hudson River Suite"

Bournemouth Sym Orch/William Stromberg
Ferde Grofé: Death Valley Suite / Hudson River Suite / Hollywood Suite

Naxos 8.559017

11:20 am

Doug Lofstrom: "Midsummer Passage"

Russian String Orchestra/Misha Rachlevsky
Doug Lofstrom: Music for Strings

Origin OC-33027

11:29 am

Franz Schubert: Adagio and Rondo Concertante in F, D 487

Jenő Jandó, p; Kodály Quartet
Schubert: Piano Quintet, "The Trout"

Naxos 8.550658

11:44 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Lucio Silla," K. 135

Overture

La Cetra/Andrea Marcon
Mozart Overtures * La Cetra * Andrea Marcon

DG 4779445

11:53 am

Richard Wagner: "Tannhäuser"

Entrance of the Guests (Festmarsch)

Leipzig Radio Cho, Dresden Staatskapelle/Silvio Varviso

Philips 422410-2

12:00 pm

12:00 pm

Impromptu

Calidore String Quartet

12:54 pm

Carl Nielsen: "Cupid and the Poet," Op. 54, Overture

Danish National Sym/Thomas Dausgaard

Dacapo 6.220518

1:00 - 3:00 pm

1:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:01 pm

Aaron Copland: "The Red Pony" Suite

St. Louis Sym/Leonard Slatkin
Music For Films

RCA 61699-2

1:25 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Trio Sonata in C, R. 82

Avi Avital, mandolin; Mahan Esfahani, hc; Ophira Zakai, l; Patrick Sepec, vc
Patrick Sepec, cello,
Avi Avital ‎– Vivaldi

DG 4794017

1:35 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Poetic Tone Pictures", Op 85

William Howard, p

Chandos CHAN-9044

1:54 pm

Silvestre Revueltas: "Ocho X Radio"

London Sinfonietta/David Atherton

RCA 63548-2

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:00 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Sleeping Beauty," Op. 66

Suite

Royal Phil/Sir Charles Mackerras

Telarc CD-80151

2:26 pm

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Cello Concerto in A, Wq 172

Alison McGillivray, vc; English Concert/Andrew Manze
C P E Bach: Four Symphonies

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907403

2:47 pm

Nicola Matteis: "Sett of Ayres" in G major

Théotime Langlois de Swarte, v; Thomas Dunford, l
The Mad Lover

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902305

3:00 - 7:00 pm

3:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

3:00 pm

Julian Orbón: Concerto Grosso for String Quartet and Orchestra

Cuarteto Latinoamericano; Simón Bolívar Sym Orch/Eduardo Mata
Music of Latin American Masters * Revueltas * Orbón * Ginastera

Dorian DOR-90178

3:29 pm

Yvar Mikhashoff: "Portrait of Madama Butterfly" (after Puccini)

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p
Jean-Yves Thibaudet – Aria – Opera Without Words

Decca B0008431-02

3:43 pm

Percy Grainger: "Lincolnshire Posy"

Chicago Sym Orch Brass/Mark Ridenour
Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass – Live

CSO Resound 901 1101

3:59 pm

Tina Nicholson: "Moments from Women" for solo oboe

"The Comptroller"

Karisa Antonio, oboe
Double Take: American Reed

Albany TROY-1515

4:06 pm

Edward Elgar: "In the South (Alassio)" Overture, Op. 50

London Phil/Sir Georg Solti
Sir Edward Elgar: Symphonies 1 & 2, Cockaigne, In the South / Georg Solti

Decca 443856-2 (2)

4:27 pm

Geraldine Dobyns: "Possum Rag" (1906)

Virginia Eskin, p
Fluffy Ruffle Girls: Women in Ragtime

Northeastern NR-9003-CD

4:30 pm

Bernard Herrmann: "Psycho"

"A Narrative for String Orchestra"

London Phil Orch/John Mauceri

LPO 0086

4:47 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Swan Lake," Op. 20

Two Waltzes

New York Phil/Kurt Masur
Tchaikovsky: Famous Waltzes * New York Philharmonic * Masur

Teldec 94571-2

5:02 pm

Clara Schumann: Piano Concerto in a minor, Op. 7

Angela Cheng, p; Women's Phil/JoAnn Falletta
The Women's Philharmonic

Koch 3-7169-2

5:25 pm

Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 1 in E minor, Op. 39

Lahti Sym Orch/Osmo Vänskä
Sibelius - Symphonies 1 & 4 / Osmo Vänskä

BIS CD-861

6:00 pm

Jean Sibelius: "The Tempest," Op. 109

Humoresque

Danish National Radio Sym/Leif Segerstam
Sibelius: Symphony No. 4

Chandos CHAN-8943

6:02 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Preludes, Op. 28

Nos. 13-16

Grigory Sokolov, p
Chopin * Préludes, Sonate No 2, Études Op 25 * Grigory Sokolov

Naive OP-30456 (2)

6:16 pm

Pablo de Sarasate: "Zigeunerweisen," Op. 20

Anne-Sophie Mutter, v; French National Orchestra/Seiji Ozawa
Anne-Sophie Mutter – Plays Bach - Mozart - Lalo - Sarasate

EMI CMS7-69878-2 (3)

6:24 pm

Frédéric Chopin: "Barcarolle" in F-Sharp, Op. 60

Sviatoslav Richter, p
Richter the Master Vol 10 * Chopin * Liszt

Decca 4758637 (2)

6:34 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Rondo in C, K. 373

Chamber Orch of Europe/James Galway, f
James Galway Plays Mozart

RCA 7861-2-RC (2)

6:40 pm

Muzio Clementi: Piano Four-Hands Sonata, Op. 3/2

Genevieve Chinn & Allen Brings, p
Clementi: Sonatas for Piano, 4 hands

Centaur CRC-2046

6:56 pm

John Dowland: "My Lord Chamberlain his Galliard"

Jakob Lindberg, Paul O'Dette, l's
English Lute Duets

BIS CD-267

6:57 pm

John Dowland: "Queen Elizabeth's Galliard"

Julian Bream, l
Two Loves: A Sequence of Poetry and Music / Volume 17

RCA 61600-2

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"Franz Schubert and the Friends He Never Got to Meet"

8:00 pm

8:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

8:00 pm

Adolphus Hailstork: "Sonata da Chiesa"

Czech National Sym Orch/Paul Freeman
Paul Freeman Introduces...

Albany TROY-499

8:21 pm

George Gershwin: Three Preludes (1926)

Anne-Sophie Mutter, v; Lambert Orkis, p

DG 457619-2 (4)

8:29 pm

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: Rhapsodic Dance, "Bamboula"

Detroit Concert Band/Leonard B Smith
Gems of the Concert Band

Walking Frog Records WFR-306 (5)

8:36 pm

Duke Ellington: "Harlem"

Walter White & William Lucas, tr's; Detroit Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-9226

8:53 pm

Joseph Bologne (Chevalier De Saint-Georges): "Ernestine"

Recitative & Aria, "Ernestine, que vas-tu faire? ... O Clemangis, lis dans mon âme"

Faye Robinson, s; London Sym Orch/Paul Freeman
Black Composers Series 1974-1978, Vol. 1

Sony 19075862152 (10)

9:00 - 11:00 pm

9:00 pm

The New York Philharmonic This Week

Mozart: Violin Concertos 3, 1, and 5, "Turkish" (Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin & conductor);Wolfgang Rihm: "Lichtes Spiel."

11:00 pm

11:00 pm

Best of Studs Terkel

"This Train," part 1, traveling in 1963 with Studs and hundreds of other Chicagoans to Dr. Martin Luther King's March on Washington.