Schedule

Playlist for Tuesday, August 28, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:05 am

Gade, Niels: Symphony #3 in a, Op 15

Stockholm Sinfonietta / Neeme Järvi

BIS CD-338

12:32 am

Gade, Niels: "Scherzino"

Da Capo DCCD-9117

1:00 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: "Pirogov" Suite, Op. 76 Op 76

Russian Philharmonic Orchestra / Thomas Sanderling, conductor

DG 4776111

1:05 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Lieutenant Kijé " Suite, Op. 60

Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Claudio Abbado, conductor

DG 447419-2

1:24 am

Schubert, Franz: Waltzes

Frederic Chiu, piano,p,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907054

1:33 am

Schubert, Franz: 12 "Valses nobles," D 969

Gil Shaham, violin,v,

DG 471568-2

1:34 am

Schubert, Franz: String Quartet No. 10 in E-Flat, D. 87

Fine Arts Quartet

Boston Skyline BSD-143

1:54 am

Lauder, James: My Lord of March Paven

Baltimore Consort

Dorian DOR-90139

2:00 am

Anonymous: Sephardic song, "Morena me llaman"

Baltimore Consort

Dorian DSL-90901

2:05 am

Turina, Joaquin: Piano Quartet in a, Op 67

Lincoln Trio

Ayane Kozasa,

Cedille CDR 90000 150 (2)

2:23 am

Chabrier, Emmanuel: "España" Rhapsody

Vienna Philharmonic / Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

DG 447751-2

2:29 am

Stanford, Charles Villiers: Irish Rhapsody #5 in g, Op 147

Ulster Orch / Vernon Handley

Chandos CHAN-8545

2:44 am

Roussel, Albert: "Flemish Rhapsody," Op 56

Royal Scottish National Orch / Stéphane Denève

Naxos 8.572135

2:54 am

Ghizeghem, Hayne van: "De tous biens plaine"

David Munrow

EMI/Ang CMS7-64215-2 (2)

3:00 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Fantasia in d, K. 397

Ruth Laredo, piano,p,

Ess.a.y CD-1006

3:05 am

Barber, Samuel: Symphony No. 1, Op. 9

Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

Chandos CHAN-8958

3:27 am

Aliabiev, Alexander: The Magic Drum

Moscow Phil Chamber Ens

s,

MCA Classics AED-10370

3:28 am

Anonymous 18th century: The Beneficent Dervish

Boston Baroque / Martin Pearlman, conductor

f,

Telarc CD-80573

3:32 am

Henneberg, Paul: "Der Stein der Weisen"

Boston Baroque / Martin Pearlman, conductor

p,

Telarc CD-80508 (2)

3:36 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "The Magic Flute," K. 620

Vienna Philharmonic / James Levine, conductor

RCA 60829-2

3:43 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Flute Quartet No. 2 in G, K. 285a

Fine Arts Quartet members

Samuel Baron,f,

Boston Skyline BSD-142

3:52 am

Anonymous 18th century, Italian: The Beneficent Dervish

Boston Baroque / Martin Pearlman, conductor

br,

Telarc CD-80573

4:00 am

Handel, George Frideric: Duetto XVI: "No, di voi non vo' fidarmi"

Emma Kirkby, soprano,s,
Susan Sheppard, cello,

L'Oiseau Lyre 430282-2

4:05 am

Barber, Samuel: String Serenade, Op. 1

Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Nonesuch 79002-2

4:14 am

Handel, George Frideric: Concerto "a due cori" No. 3 in F

Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood, conductor

London 458333-2 (8)

4:28 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Almira"

Peter Holman

Hyperion CDA-67053

4:29 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Almira"

Alessio Bax, piano,p,

Warner Classics 61695-2

4:41 am

Liszt, Franz: "Battle of the Huns," Symphonic Poem No. 11 (1857)

Vienna State Opera Orchestra / Hermann Scherchen, conductor

MCA Classics MCAD2-9832 (2)

4:54 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: "Attila"

Riccardo Muti, conductor

EMI/Ang CDR5-69846-2

5:00 am

Auber, Daniel-François: "La Muette de Portici"

Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra / Thomas Fulton

Alfredo Kraus, tenor,f,

EMI/Ang CDM5-66534-2

5:05 am

Auber, Daniel-François: "La Muette de Portici"

Lamoureux Orchestra / Igor Markevitch, conductor

f,

DG 447406-2

5:13 am

Liszt, Franz: "Tarantelle" from Auber's "La Muette de Partici"

György Cziffra, piano,p,

Philips 456760-2 (2)

5:21 am

Auber, Daniel-François: "La Muette de Portici"

Gothenburg Opera Orch / Bengt Andersson

f,

Sterling CDS-1039-2

5:21 am

Auber, Daniel-François: "La Muette de Portici"

Gothenburg Opera Orch / Bengt Andersson

f,

Sterling CDS-1039-2

5:22 am

Walton, William: Cello Concerto (1956)

London Symphony Orchestra / André Previn, conductor

Yo-Yo Ma, cello,vc,

CBS MK-39541

5:52 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Fughetta in c, BWV 961

Igor Kipnis, harpsichord,clavi,

Arabesque Z-6577

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Gabriel Fauré: Three Songs, Op. 7

No. 1, "Après un rêve"

Steven Isserlis, vc; Pascal Devoyon, p

Hyperion CDA-66235

6:06 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 1 in g, Op. 13, "Winter Dreams"

I. "Allegro tranquillo"

Chicago Sym Orch/Claudio Abbado

Sony SK-48056

6:20 am

George Frideric Handel: "Lotario"

Overture

Brandenburg Consort/Roy Goodman

Hyperion CDA-67128

6:28 am

Vaughan Williams: English Folksong Suite

Royal Liverpool Phil/John Wilson

Avie AV-2194

6:37 am

Bedrich Smetana: Three Salon Polkas, Op. 7

Radoslav Kvapil, p

Unicorn-Kanchana DKPCD-9152

7:03 am

Joaquin Rodrigo: "Concierto Andaluz"

Finale, "Allegretto"

Los Romeros, g's; St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

Philips 400024-2

7:10 am

Jacques Offenbach: "La belle Hélène"

Overture

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

Philips 411450-2

7:18 am

Jacques Offenbach: "The Tales of Hoffmann"

"Barcarolle" (Belle nuit)

Royal Liverpool Phil Cho, BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier

Chandos CHAN-9765

7:22 am

John Stanley: Trumpet Voluntary

Maurice André, tr; Jane Parker-Smith, o (St Pierre le Jeune, Strasbourg)

EMI/Ang CDM7-69062-2

7:25 am

Jean Sibelius: "Andante Festivo"

Members of Gothenburg Sym/Neeme Järvi

DG 453909-2

7:31 am

Tomaso Albinoni: Oboe Concerto "a cinque" in B-Flat, Op 9/11

Anthony Robson, ob; Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage

Chandos CHAN-0579

7:43 am

Leopold Godowsky: Symphonic Metamorphosis on "Die Fledermaus"

Marc-André Hamelin, p

Hyperion CDA-67626

8:03 am

Hugo Alfvén: "Bergakungen (The Mountain King)," Op 37

"Vallflickans dans" (Dance of the Shepherdess)

Swedish Radio Sym Orch/Esa-Pekka Salonen

Sony SK-46668

8:07 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: "Dances of the Dolls"

"Lyrical Waltz"

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

London B0001846-02

8:09 am

John Adams: "The Chairman Dances"

Baltimore Sym/David Zinman

Argo 444454-2

8:22 am

Gilbert & Sullivan: The Gondoliers

Overture

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

Philips 434916-2

8:29 am

Gilbert & Sullivan: Iolanthe

Overture

Scottish Chamber Orch/Alexander Faris

Nimbus NI-5066

8:37 am

Alexander Borodin: "Prince Igor"

Polovtsian Dances

St Petersburg Kirov Orch/Valery Gergiev

Philips 442011-2

9:03 am

Elias Parish-Alvars: Introduction and Variations after Bellini's "Norma"

Isabelle Moretti, h

Naive V-5186

9:15 am

Frédéric Chopin: "Fantaisie-Impromptu" in c-sharp minor, Op.66

Therese Motard, vc; Louise-Andree Baril, p

Analekta FL2-3142

9:21 am

Maurice Ravel: "Pavane pour une infante défunte"

Branford Marsalis, sx; Orpheus Ch Orch

Sony SK-89251

9:27 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 8 in F, Op. 93

Montreal Sym Orch/Kent Nagano

Analekta AN 2 9150-5 (11)

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Maurice Ravel: "La valse"

Seattle Symphony/Ludovic Morlot

Seattle Symphony Media SSM-1018

10:15 am

Hector Berlioz: "The Damnation of Faust," Op. 24

"Rákoczy March"

St Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 7716-2-RC

10:23 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Oboe d'amore Concerto in A, BWV 1055

Christian Hommel, obda; Cologne Chamber Orch/Helmut Müller-Brühl

Naxos 8.554169

10:39 am

Alec Wilder: Concerto for Oboe, Orchestra and Percussion

Bert Lucarelli, ob; Brooklyn Phil Orch/Michael Barrett

Koch 3-7187-2

11:00 am

Jaromir Weinberger: "Schwanda the Bagpiper"

Polka and Fugue

Chicago Sym/Fritz Reiner

RCA 62587-2

11:12 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in C, Op. 76, No. 3, "Emperor"

Leipzig String Quartet

MD+G 3071683-2

11:37 am

Alfred Grünfeld: "Kaiser-Walzer" (after Strauss)

Konstantin Scherbakov, p

EMI/Ang CDZ5-69704-2

11:45 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Divertimento in F, K. 138

Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman

Erato 45471-2

12:00 pm

Newscast

12:05 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 46

No. 8 in g minor, "Furiant"

Budapest Festival Orch/ivan Fischer

Channel Classics CCSSA-90210

12:09 pm

Claude Debussy: Suite, "Pour le piano"

Paul Crossley, p

Sony SK-53973

12:25 pm

Antonin Dvorák: Violin Concerto in a minor, Op. 53

David Oistrakh, v; USSR Sym Orch/Kiril Kondrashin

Omega OCD-1024

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Edvard Grieg: Symphonic Dances, Op. 64

Royal Stockholm Phil/Gennady Rozhdestvensky

Chandos CHAN-9113

1:30 pm

Carl Nielsen: Three pieces from "The Mother"

James Galway, f; Sioned Williams, h

RCA 6359-2

1:38 pm

Jean Sibelius: "Pelléas et Mélisande," Op. 46

Suite

Israel Phil/Zubin Mehta

Sony SK-45870

2:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3 in c minor, Op.37

Martha Argerich, p; Mahler Chamber Orch/Claudio Abbado

DG B0003398-02

2:36 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Guitar Quartet in D (originally E), Op. 2, No. 2

David Leisner, g; Benny Kim, v; Robert Rinehart, vi; Felix Fan, vc
Felix Fan,

Koch 3-7532-2

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Baroque Choruses: Mormon Tabernacle: "Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring; Hallelujah"

Mormon Tabernacle Choir, Orch/Jerold D Ottley

Sony MDK-48296

3:11 pm

Gerald Finzi: Romance in E-Flat for Strings, Op 11

City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9888

3:21 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "English Folksong Suite"

Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra/Timothy Reynish

Chandos CHAN-9697

3:39 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Two-Piano Suite No. 2, Op. 17

Martha Argerich & Nelson Freire, p's

Philips 446557-2 (2)

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Johann Strauss II: Waltz, “On the Beautiful Blue Danube”, Op. 314

Vienna Phil/Lorin Maazel

RCA 68421-2 (2)

4:17 pm

George Gershwin: "Promenade"

Moscow Phil/Dmitri Kitayenko

Sheffield Lab 10044-2-G

4:23 pm

George Gershwin: Three Preludes (1926)

Emma Johnson, cl; Julius Drake, p

ASV CDDCS-238 (2)

4:31 pm

Jean Sibelius: "Karelia" Suite, Op. 11

London Sym Orch/Gennady Rozhdestvensky

Castle CJCD-1002

4:50 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Notturno No. 2 in F, H II:26

Slovak Chamber Orch/Bohdan Warchal

CPO 999121-2 (2)

5:01 pm

Claude Debussy: "Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune"

New York Phil/Kurt Masur

Teldec 13133-2

5:13 pm

Amy (Mrs HHA) Beach: "The Fair Hills of Eire, O," Op 91

Joanne Polk, p

Arabesque Z-6704

5:18 pm

Cecile Chaminade: "Lolita (Caprice espagnol)", Op 54

Eric Parkin, p

Chandos CHAN-8888

5:20 pm

Jacques Offenbach: "The Tales of Hoffmann"

"Barcarolle" (Belle nuit)

Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

DG 4777341 (2)

5:25 pm

Jean Sibelius: Four Legends from the Kalevala, Op. 22

"The Swan of Tuonela"

Royal Stockholm Phil/Paavo Järvi

Virgin Classics 45213-2

5:36 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in d, Op. 76, No. 2, "Fifths (Quinten)"

Lindsay String Quartet

ASV CDDCA-622

6:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Variations on Mozart's "Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen," Op.66

Adrian Brendel, vc; Alfred Brendel, p

Philips B0003958-02 (2)

6:14 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Le tombeau de Couperin"

Ulster Orch/Yan-Pascal Tortelier

Chandos CHAN-8756

6:34 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. "42" in F, K. 75

Vienna Concentus Musicus/Nikolaus Harnoncourt

Teldec 25914-2

6:52 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Two-Trumpet Concerto in C, R 537

Gabriele Cassone, tr; Luca Marzano, tr; Zefiro/Alfredo Bernardini

Astrée E-8679

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

8:00 pm

Hector Berlioz: "Roman Carnival" Overture, Op.9

London Phil/Zubin Mehta

Teldec 90855-2

8:11 pm

Joaquin Rodrigo: "Fantasía para un gentilhombre"

Sharon Isbin, g; Lausanne Chamber Orch/Lawrence Foster

Virgin Classics 62075-2 (2)

8:34 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Samson and Delilah"

"Bacchanale"

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

CBS MYK-37769

8:41 pm

Darius Milhaud: "Le printemps" (Set 1), Op. 25

William Bolcom, p

Nonesuch 71316-2

8:48 pm

Darius Milhaud: "Le printemps" (Set 2), Op. 66

William Bolcom, p

Nonesuch 71316-2

8:54 pm

Daniel-François Auber: "Le premier jour de bonheur"

Overture

Gothenburg Opera Orch/B Tommy Andersson

Sterling CDS-1039-2

9:00 pm

Edvard Grieg: "Holberg" Suite, Op. 40

Swiss Chamber Orch

ASV CDQS-6094

9:22 pm

Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari: "Jewels of the Madonna"

Intermezzo

Minnesota Orch/Eiji Oue

Reference Recordings RR-99-CD

9:28 pm

Daniel-François Auber: "The Crown Diamonds"

Overture

Detroit Sym Orch/Paul Paray

Mercury 432014-2

9:35 pm

Claude Debussy: "Suite bergamasque"

III. "Clair de lune"

Julian Bream, g; John Williams, g

RCA 68161-2

9:41 pm

Maurice Ravel: Sonatine

Don Bailey, f; Arcata String Quartet

Summit DCD-239

9:54 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Pavane pour une infante défunte"

Hollywood Bowl Sym Orch/Felix Slatkin

EMI/Ang CDM7-63738-2

10:00 pm

Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival

Massenet: "Elegie." Rachmaninoff: "Spring Waters."Neikrug: "Prisms" for solo piano. Glazunov: String Quintet in A.

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 3 in G, K. 216

Joshua Bell, v; English Chamber Orch/Peter Maag

London 436376-2

11:27 pm

Amy (Mrs HHA) Beach: "Pastorale," Op 151

Borealis Wind Quintet

MSR Classics MS-1128

11:30 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Nabucco"

Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves, "Va pensiero"

Chicago Sym Cho & Orch/Georg Solti

London 466075-2 (2)

11:36 pm

Erwin Schulhoff: String Quartet #1 (1924)

Alma Quartet

Gutman Records CDNR-161 (2)

11:52 pm

Johannes Brahms: Eight Piano Pieces, Op 76

#6, Intermezzo in A

Alessio Bax, p

Signum SIGCD-439

September 2018 >>

SuMoTuWeThFrSa
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30