Schedule

Playlist for Wednesday, August 28, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Granados, Enrique: "Danzas españolas," Op 37 (Op 5)

Manuel Barrueco, guitar,g,

EMI/Ang CDC7-54456-2

12:05 am

Rodrigo, Joaquín: "Fantasía para un gentilhombre" (1954)

Philharmonia Orchestra / Louis Frémaux, conductor

John Williams, guitar,g,

CBS M2K-44791 (2)

12:27 am

Sanz, Gaspar: "Giga Ingles"

Rolf Lislevand,g,

Astrée E-8575

12:28 am

Clementi, Muzio: Symphony in B-Flat, Op 18/1

Philharmonia Orch

ASV CDDCS-247 (2)

12:43 am

Field, John: Piano Sonata #1 in E-Flat, Op 1/1

John O'Conor, piano,p,

Telarc CD-80290

1:00 am

Elgar, Edward: "Pomp and Circumstance" Marches, Op. 39

London Symphony Orchestra / James Judd

Naxos 8.557273

1:05 am

Elgar, Edward: "The Spanish Lady," Op 89 Op 89

English String Orchestra / William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus NI-5008

1:32 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: English Suite No. 1 in A, BWV 806

David Schrader, harpsichord,hc,

Cedille CDR-90000020

1:34 am

Parry, Hubert: "An English Suite"

English String Orch / Adrian Leaper

Naxos 8.550331

1:54 am

Tallis, Thomas: Anthem, "Out of the Deep"

Peter Phillips

Gimell CDGIM-007

2:00 am

Morley, Thomas: "It Was A Lover and His Lass"

Philips 446687-2

2:19 am

Berlioz, Hector: "Béatrice et Bénédict"

New York Philharmonic / Pierre Boulez, conductor

Sony SM3K-64103 (3)

2:26 am

Berlioz, Hector: "Béatrice et Bénédict"

New York Philharmonic / Pierre Boulez, conductor

Sony SM3K-64103 (3)

2:28 am

Bloch, Ernest: "Three Jewish Poems"

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / James Sedares, conductor

Koch 3-7232-2

2:53 am

Scriabin, Alexander: "Two Poems," Op 32 Op 32

Bella Davidovich, piano,p,

Philips 412742-2

3:00 am

Somary, Johannes: "Three is Company"

Johannes Somary

Premier PRCD-1042

3:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Trio in E-Flat, Hess 47

Cedille CDR-90000118

3:17 am

Menotti, Gian-Carlo: "Triplo Concerto a Tre"

London Sym Orch / David Amos

Harmonia Mundi HMU-906010

3:38 am

SPEER, Daniel: Three-Trombone Sonata

Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

London 425727-2

3:39 am

Poulenc, Francis: Trio for Oboe, Bassoon and Piano

Peter Serkin, piano,p,

Boston Records BR-1022-CD

3:53 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Notturno, "Luci care," K. 346

Nigel Rogers,br,

CBS M2K-42144 (2)

4:00 am

Bellini, Vincenzo: "I Puritani"

Philharmonia Orchestra / Riccardo Muti, conductor

A Ferrin,b,

EMI/Ang CDM7-63733-2

4:05 am

Liszt, Franz: "Hexameron"

Budapest Symphony Orchestra / Karl Anton Rickenbacher, conductor

Leslie Howard, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67401/2 (2)

4:27 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Variation in E (Chopin's contribution to "Hexameron)"

Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano,p,

London 410122-1

4:29 am

Bellini, Vincenzo: Oboe Concerto in E-Flat

Claudio Scimone, conductor

Guy Touvron, trumpet,tr,

RCA 61815-2

4:37 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin and Oboe Concerto in d, BWV 1060

Israel Philharmonic / Itzhak Perlman, conductor

Itzhak Perlman, violin,ob,

EMI CDC7-47073-2

4:53 am

Wieniawski, Henryk: Caprice in a

Itzhak Perlman, violin,v,

EMI/Ang CDC5-56957-2

5:00 am

Rodgers, Richard: "Carousel"

Hollywood Bowl Sym Orch / John Mauceri

Philips 432109-2

5:04 am

Rodgers, Richard: "The Sound of Music"

Jenny Lin,

Steinway 30011-A

5:08 am

Rodgers, Richard: "The King and I"

Boston Pops Orch / Arthur Fiedler

RCA 61249-2

5:11 am

Rodgers, Richard: "The King and I"

Stephen Hough, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67043

5:13 am

Kern, Jerome: "Showboat"

Utah Sym Orch / Maurice Abravanel

Vanguard VCD-72009

5:38 am

Rodgers, Richard: "Carousel"

BBC Concert Orch / Steven Mercurio

Joseph Calleja,

London B0017438-02

5:39 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Sonata No. 21 in A, K. 305

David Breitman,forte,

Analekta AN2-9821-2 (2)

5:53 am

Susato, Tielman: Ronde, "Warum"

Summit DCD-112

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Cécile Chaminade: Flute Concertino, Op 107

Timothy Hutchins, f; CBC Vancouver Orch/Mario Bernardi

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5171

6:11 am

Jennifer Higdon: Harp Concerto

First Light

Yolanda Kondonassis, h; Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra/Ward Stare

Azica AXA-71327

6:20 am

Richard Wagner: "Siegfried"

"Forest Murmurs"

Philharmonia Orch/Yuri Simonov

Brilliant Classics 94937

6:30 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Organ Concerto No. 2 in D, H XVIII:2

I. Allegro moderato

Anton Holzapfel, o; Ensemble Dolce Risonanza/Florian Wieninger

Brilliant Classics 94099

6:40 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "A Midsummer Night's Dream," Op. 61

"Scherzo"

St Paul Chamber Orch/Bobby McFerrin

Sony SK-64600

6:46 am

Manuel de Falla: "The Three-Cornered Hat" (1918-9)

Suite

Simón Bolívar Sym Orch/Eduardo Mata

Dorian DOR-90210

6:59 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Clavier Partita No. 4 in D, BWV 828

VII. Gigue

Igor Levit, p

Sony 88843076302

7:04 am

Alexander Glazunov: "Scènes de ballet," Op 52

#3, Mazurka

Moscow Radio Sym Orch/Gennady Rozhdestvensky

Olympia OCD-104

7:08 am

Marin Marais: "Alcyone"

"Gigue"

Tempesta di Mare

Chandos CHAN-0805

7:11 am

Benjamin Godard: Introduction & Allegro, Op 49

Tasmanian Sym Orch/Howard Shelley, p

Hyperion CDA-68043

7:24 am

Astor Piazzolla: "Histoire du Tango"

1st mvt "Bordel 1900"

Similia

Analekta AN2-9817

7:32 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 in C, Op. 21

I. "Adagio molto-Allegro con brio"

Vienna Phil/Karl Böhm

DG 439681-2 (2)

7:42 am

Irish Trad: Folksong, "The Lark in the Clear Air"

Cambridge Singers/John Rutter; Duke Dobing, f

Collegium COLCD-120

7:48 am

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in G, Op. 6, No. 1

Guildhall String Ensemble

RCA 7895-2-RC

8:04 am

Jacques Offenbach: "Orpheus in the Underworld"

Overture

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-61830

8:16 am

César Franck: Violin Sonata in A

IV. Allegretto poco mosso

Gil Shaham, v; Gerhard Oppitz, p

DG G2-29729

8:23 am

Maurice Greene: Overture #2 in G

Baroque Band/Garry Clarke

Cedille CDR 90000 152

8:31 am

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "The Tsar's Bride"

Overture

Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz

Naxos 8.572788

8:38 am

Murcia/Sanz: "Marionas"

Constantinople Ensemble

Analekta AN2-9989

8:45 am

Johan Meder: Symphony No. 4

Netherlands Radio Chamber Orch/Anthony Halstead

NM Classics 92085

8:58 am

Jean Joseph Mouret: Suite de Symphonies #1

Rondeau

Schwarz, tr; New York Philharmonia Virtuosi/Kapp

CBS MLK-45525

9:04 am

Edward Elgar: "Pomp and Circumstance" Marches, Op. 39

No. 5 in C

BBC Phil/Sir Andrew Davis

Chandos CHAN-10709

9:12 am

George Enescu: Romanian Rhapsody No. 1 in A, Op. 11, No.1

BBC Phil/Gennady Rozhdestvensky

Chandos CHAN-9633

9:27 am

Louis Moreau Gottschalk: "Souvenirs d'Andalousie" (Memories of Andalusia)

Alan Marks, p

Nimbus NI-5014

9:33 am

Ennio Morricone: "Once Upon A Time in America" film music

Deborah's theme

Mancini Pops Orch/Henry Mancini

RCA 60706-2

9:41 am

Georges Bizet: "L'Arlésienne" Suite No. 1

Chicago Sym Orch/Jean Martinon

Sony Classical 88843062752 (10)

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Robert Schumann: Adagio and Allegro, Op. 70

Jeffrey Rathbun, ob; Marc Shapiro, p

Albany TROY-1766

10:10 am

Franz Schubert: "Rosamunde" Incidental Music, D 797

Overture "(Die Zauberharfe," D 644)

Berlin Phil/Daniel Barenboim

CBS M2K-42489 (2)

10:21 am

Alfred Grünfeld: "Kaiser-Walzer" (after Strauss)

Konstantin Scherbakov, p

EMI/Ang CDZ5-69704-2

10:31 am

Johann Strauss II: Ritter Pasman, Op. 441

"Czárdás"

Vienna Philharmonic/Christian Thielemann

Sony 19075902892

10:37 am

Zoltán Kodály: "Summer Evening"

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 447109-2

10:54 am

Astor Piazzolla: "Libertango"

Alison Balsom, tr; Gothenburg Sym Orch/Edward Gardner

EMI/Ang 53255-2

11:00 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Divertimento in F, K. 138

Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman

Erato 45471-2

11:15 am

William Bolcom: "Graceful Ghost" (Concert Variation)

Gil Shaham, v; Jonathan Feldman, p

DG 463483-2

11:25 am

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

Overture

Baltimore Sym/David Zinman

London 452916-2

11:31 am

Hector Berlioz: "Roméo et Juliette," Op. 17

Love Scene (Adagio)

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SM2K-47526 (2)

11:48 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Two-Cello Concerto in g, R. 531

Christina Mahler, vc; Allen Wheat, vc; Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon

Analekta AN2-9811

12:00 pm

12:00 pm

Richard Strauss: Wind Sonatina No. 1 in F, "From an Invalid Worshop"

III. "Finale: Allegro molto"

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 445849-2

12:06 pm

Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts

Pianist George X. Fu performs works by Debussy and Beethoven live from the Cultural Center.

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Richard Strauss: "Ein Heldenleben," Op. 40

Chicago Sym/Fritz Reiner

RCA 61494-2

1:45 pm

John Williams: "Hymn to the Fallen"

Voces8

London 4785703

1:52 pm

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Les Indes galantes"

Excerpts

Luc Beauséjour, p

Analekta AN 2 9128

2:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 4 in G Major, BWV 1049

Apollo's Fire/Jeannette Sorrell

Avie AV-2207 (2)

2:16 pm

Johannes Brahms: Piano Quartet no.1 in g minor, Op.25

Finale, "Rondo alla Zingarese: Presto"

collectif 9

collectif 9

2:24 pm

Jean Françaix: Piano Concertino

Ian Hobson, p; Sinfonia da Camera

Arabesque Z-6541

2:33 pm

Sergei Prokofiev: "Cinderella"

"The Morning After; Prince's Visit; Slow Waltz; Amoroso"

Fort Worth Sym Orch/Miguel Harth-Bedoya

FWSO Live

2:50 pm

Yukihiro Yoko: Variations on an old Japanese folk tune, "Sakura"

Ángel Romero, g

Telarc CD-80134

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento in D, K. 205

Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman

Erato 45713-2

3:23 pm

Franz Schubert: "Divertissement à l'hongroise" in g, D 818

Alexandre Tharaud & Zhu Xiao-Mei, p

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901773

3:49 pm

Leo Weiner: Divertimento #1 for Strings, Op 20, on Old Hungarian Dances

I Virtuosi Italiani

Arcadia ARC-2002-2

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Mikhail Glinka: "Kamarinskaya"

Detroit Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-9227

4:11 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Mazurek" in e, Op 49

Vaclav Hudecek, v; Czech Phil/Jiri Belohlávek

Panton 81-0855-2

4:20 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in G, R. 298, ("La Stravaganza," Op. 4/12)

La Stravaganza Köln/Andrew Manze, v

Denon CO-75598

4:31 pm

Aaron Copland: Four Dance Episodes from "Rodeo"

"Buckaroo Holiday"

Minneapolis Sym Orch/Antal Dorati

Mercury 434329-2

4:43 pm

Leopold Kozeluch: Cassation in E-Flat

Consortium Classicum

Orfeo C-442981-A

4:54 pm

Richard Wagner: "Parsifal"

Act 3 Prelude

London Sym Orch/Adrian Boult

EMI/Ang CDM7-63122-2

5:01 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Clavier Partita No. 3 in a minor, BWV 827

Jean Louis Steuerman, p

Philips 416616-2 (2)

5:14 pm

Claude Debussy: String Quartet in g minor, Op. 10

II. "Assez vif et bien rhythmé"

Carmina String Quartet

Denon CO-75164

5:17 pm

William Grant Still: "Three Visions"

No. 2, "Summerland"

Denver Oldham, p

Koch 3-7084-2

5:21 pm

Franz Schubert: Song, "Auf dem Wasser zu singen," D 774

Murray Perahia, p

Sony 66511-2

5:26 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Flute Sonata in b minor, BWV 1030 (arranged for Oboe)

Allan Vogel, ob; Patricia Mabee, hc; Mark Chatfield, viga

Delos DE-3214

5:44 pm

François Joseph Gossec: Grand Symphony in F, Op 8/2

Orchestre de Bretagne/Stefan Sanderling

ASV CDDCA-1124

6:00 pm

Henry Butler: Sonata in g

Newberry Consort/Mary Springfels

Harmonia Mundi HMA-1907013

6:09 pm

Aaron Copland: "Music for the Theatre"

St Paul Chamber Orch/Hugh Wolff

Teldec 46314-2

6:32 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Concertino in C, H XIV:12

Derek Han, p; English Chamber Orch/Paul Freeman

Pro Arte 3541

6:49 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: String Symphony No. 6 in E-Flat

Amsterdam Sinfonietta/Lev Markiz

Brilliant Classics 93777 (7)

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"I Lost It at the Movies"

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Leos Janácek: Sinfonietta (1926)

Vienna Phil/Mackerras

London 410138-2

8:26 pm

Leos Janácek: "The Cunning Little Vixen"

Wedding Music

New Zealand Sym Orch/Peter Breiner

Naxos 8.570706

8:31 pm

Bedrich Smetana: "The Bartered Bride"

Dance of the Comedians

Prague Sym Orch/Jiri Belohlàvek

Supraphon 110377-2

8:41 pm

Manuel Ponce: "Cancion y Paysage"

Andrés Segovia, g

MCA 42072

9:00 pm

Richard Wagner: "Siegfried Idyll"

David Deveau, p

Steinway & Sons 30051

9:20 pm

Traditional: "The Mountain Ranger"

James Galway, f; Jay Ungar, fiddle; Molly Mason, g

RCA 63883-2

9:25 pm

Nicolai Tcherepnin: "La Princesse lointaine," Op 4

Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev

DG 447084-2

9:35 pm

Ottorino Respighi: "The Birds (Gli uccelli)"

St Paul Chamber Orch/Hugh Wolff

Teldec 18970-2 (2)

9:54 pm

Georges Bizet: "Carmen"

Habanera

Elina Garanca, ms; RAI National Sym/Karel Mark Chichon

DG B0014777-02

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:00 pm

Einojuhani Rautavaara: "Autumn Gardens" (1999)

3rd mvt (Finale), "Giocoso e leggiero"

Helsinki Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy

Ondine ODE-950-2

11:12 pm

Richard Pick: "Autumn Day Suite"

Jeffrey Kust, g

Kust 2011

11:23 pm

Leos Janácek: "On An Overgrown Path" (supplement)

András Schiff, p

ECM 289-461-660-2

11:36 pm

Georges Bizet: "The Pearl Fishers"

Duet, "Au fond du temple saint"

Jerry Hadley, t; Thomas Hampson, br; Welsh National Opera Orch/Carlo Rizzi

Teldec 73283-2

11:46 pm

Georges Bizet: "Nocturne"

Michael Landrum, p

Sono Luminus DSL-92158 (2)