Schedule

Playlist for Wednesday, August 29, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Twelve Solo Flute Fantasias

Calliope CAL-9630

12:05 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Flute Suite in E-Flat

Jörg-Michael Schwarz

Dorian DOR-90302

12:27 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Song, "Grossthuer"

Klaus Mertens, bass-baritone,br,

CPO 777045-2

12:54 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Album for the Young, Op. 39 Op 39

Olli Mustonen, piano,p,

London 436255-2

12:55 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Album for the Young, Op. 39 Op 39

Olli Mustonen, piano,p,

London 436255-2

1:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "The Art of Fugue," BWV 1080

Fretwork

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907296

1:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 3 in G, BWV 1048

Linde Consort / Hans-Martin Linde, conductor

EMI/Ang CDC7-47046-2

1:16 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Song, "Die vergesserne Phillis"

Klaus Mertens, bass-baritone,br,

CPO 777045-2

1:18 am

Strauss, Richard: Wind Sonatina No. 1 in F, "Aus der Werkstatt eines Invaliden" (19

Norwegian Winds / Gerard Oskamp, conductor

Victoria VCD-19045

1:55 am

Praetorius, Michael: "Terpsichore" (1612)

Fritz Neumeyer

Boston Skyline BSD-118

2:00 am

Sibelius, Jean: "Suite mignonne," Op. 98a Op 98a

Tapiola Sinfonietta / Tuomas Ollila

Ondine ODE-952-2

2:05 am

Sibelius, Jean: "Karelia" Suite, Op. 11

Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Jukka-Pekka Saraste, conductor

RCA 7765-2-RC

2:20 am

Sibelius, Jean: Ten Bagatelles, Op. 34 Op 34

Erik Tawaststjerna, piano,

BIS LP-169

2:22 am

Liebermann, Rolf: "Suite on Six Swiss Folksongs" (1944)

Swiss Chamber Phil / Patrice Ulrich

Musica Helvetica MHCD-103.2

2:32 am

Liszt, Franz: "Années de pèlerinage:" 1st Year, Switzerland (1848-54)

Muza Rubackyte, piano,p,

Lyrinx LYR-2216 (3)

2:55 am

Diethelm, Caspar: Variations on a Swiss Folk Song, "Schönster Tulipan," Op 294 Op 294

Sibylle Tschopp,v,

Musica Helvetica MHCD-90.2

3:00 am

Planquette, Robert: "Les Cloches de Corneville"

Opera-Comique National Theater Orchestra / Jean Doussard

s,

Connoisseur CS2-2107 (2)

3:05 am

Hahn, Reynaldo: "Mozart" (1925)

City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra / Yves Abel, conductor

Susan Graham, soprano,ms,

Erato 42106-2

3:09 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No. 33 in B-Flat, K. 319

Amsterdam Baroque Ensemble / Ton Koopman, conductor

Erato ECD-75498

3:32 am

Trad, Scottish: Adew Dundee

Baltimore Consort

br,

Dorian DOR-90314

3:33 am

Reger, Max: "Silhouetten", Op 53

Jean Martin,p,

Naxos 8.550932

3:54 am

Trad, Scottish: Green grows the rashes

Baltimore Consort

br,

Dorian DOR-90314

4:00 am

Beach, Amy: 3 Piano Pieces, Op 128

Joanne Polk,p,

Arabesque Z-6693

4:05 am

Burton, Eldin: Flute Sonatina (1948)

John Warfel,p,

Tri-L-Co Music TLC-990002

4:14 am

Hoiby, Lee: Song, "always it's spring"

Erie Mills, soprano,s,

VAI VAIA-1151

4:15 am

Dvorák, Antonín: Symphony No. 9 in e minor, Op. 95, "From the New World"

Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra / Josef Krips, conductor

Price-Less D-16530

4:55 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Lute Suite in E, BWV 1006a

Filomena Moretti, guitar,g,

Transart TR-133

5:00 am

Liszt, Franz: "Années de pèlerinage:" 2nd Year, Italy (1837-49)

Michel Dalberto, piano,p,

Denon CO-75500

5:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No. 31 in D, K. 297, "Paris"

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Erich Leinsdorf, conductor

MCA Classics MCAD2-9814 (2)

5:20 am

Poulenc, Francis: "Cinq Mélodies sur des poèmes d'Apollinaire"

Frederica von Stade, mezzo-soprano,ms,

RCA 62711-2

5:21 am

Ibert, Jacques: "Escales (Ports of Call)" (1922)

Philadelphia Orch / Eugene Ormandy

Sony SBK-62644

5:36 am

D'Indy, Vincent: "Tableaux de voyage," Op 36

Württemberg Phil / Gilles Nopre

Marco Polo 8.223659

5:54 am

Schuman, William: "Voyage"

Bennett Lerner, piano,p,

Etcetera ETC-1036

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:04 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 208, "Was mir behagt, ist nur die muntre Jagd! (Hunt)"

Aria, "Schafe können sicher weiden (Sheep May Safely Graze)"

Leon Fleisher, p

Vanguard ATMCD-1551

6:11 am

Ron Nelson: "Courtly Airs and Dances"

Dallas Wind Sym/Jerry Junkin

Reference Recordings RR-76-CD

6:23 am

Benjamin Britten: "Gloriana," Op. 53

Courtly Dances

Julian Bream Consort

London 452500-2

6:35 am

Gustav Holst: "A Fugal Concerto," Op. 40, No. 2

D Dobing, f; C Hooker, ob; City of London Sinfonia/R Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9270

7:03 am

Paul Hindemith: Symphonic Metamorphoses on Themes by Weber (1943)

Finale, "Marcia"

San Francisco Sym Orch/Herbert Blomstedt

London 421523-2

7:09 am

Jean Françaix: Woodwind Quintet #1 (1948)

Finale, "Tempo di marcia francese"

Prague Wind Quintet

Supraphon 110372-2

7:15 am

Gioachino Rossini: "Il Signor Bruschino"

Overture

Philharmonia Orch/Carlo Maria Giulini

EMI/Ang 62804-2

7:20 am

Stephen Sondheim: "The Girls of Summer"

"The Girls of Summer"

Dawn Upshaw, s; Eric Stern, p; Leslie Stifelman, p

Nonesuch 79345-2

7:24 am

Hubert Parry: "Lady Radnor's Suite"

English String Orch/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5068

8:03 am

Ottorino Respighi: "The Ballad of the Gnomes"

Philharmonia Orch/Geoffrey Simon

Cala CACD-1007

8:19 am

Ottorino Respighi: "Fantasia Slava"

K. Scherbakov, p; Slovak Radio Sym/Howard Griffiths

Naxos 8.553207

8:31 am

George Frideric Handel: "Il pastor fido"

Ballet Music

English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner

Erato ECD-88084

8:41 am

Cécile Chaminade: "Automne"

Joanne Polk, p

Steinway & Sons 30037

9:03 am

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "Straussiana" (1953)

Northwest German Phil/Werner Andreas Albert

CPO 999146-2

9:11 am

Luigi Boccherini: Guitar Quintet no.4 in D, "Fandango," Op.50 (G 448)

Finale, "Grave assai; Fandango"

Milos Karadaglic, g; English Chamber Orch/Paul Watkins

DG B0019383-02

9:15 am

Zoltán Kodály: "Summer Evening"

Helsinki Phil/Janos Fürst

Kontrapunkt 32153/54 (2)

9:35 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 1 in F, BWV 1046

Apollo's Fire/Jeannette Sorrell

Avie AV-2207 (2)

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet No. 19 in C, K. 465, "Dissonant"

Diderot String Quartet

Bear Machine Records

10:34 am

Modest Mussorgsky: "Khovanshchina"

Act 1 prelude, "Dawn on the Moskva River"

Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

Sony SK-62034-2

10:44 am

Frédéric Chopin: Scherzo no.2 in b-flat minor, Op.31

Lang Lang, p

Sony 88875117582

11:00 am

Aaron Copland: "An Outdoor Overture"

Cleveland Pops/Louis Lane

Sony SBK-62401

11:11 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Clarinet Quintet in A, K. 581

Gervase de Peyer, cl; Melos Ensemble

EMI CDM7-63116-2

11:41 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 88 in G

Virtuosi di Praga/Wolfgang Gönnenwein

Discover Int'l DICD-920233

12:00 pm

Newscast

12:15 pm

Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts

The Duo Ephelia play music for clarinet and piano live from the Cultural Center.

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Johannes Brahms: Symphony no.2 in D, Op.73

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-61829

1:44 pm

Rebecca Clarke: Prelude, Allegro, and Pastorale for Viola and Clarinet

Patricia McCarty, vi; Peter Hadcock, cl

Northeastern NR-212-CD

2:00 pm

Ernest Farrar: "English Pastoral Impressions," Op 26

Philharmonia/Alasdair Mitchell

Chandos CHAN-9586

2:17 pm

Vincent Persichetti: "Pastoral"

Prairie Winds

Albany TROY-401

2:26 pm

Samuel Barber: Symphony No. 2, Op. 19

Royal Scottish National Orch/Marin Alsop

Naxos 8.559024

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: "The Gadfly" Suite, Op. 97a

London Phil/Mariss Jansons

EMI CDC5-56591-2

3:14 pm

George Gershwin: Second Rhapsody

Goodyear, p; Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80112

3:31 pm

William Russo: Symphony No. 2, "Titans"

IV. Finale

Maynard Ferguson, tr; New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

New York Philharmonic 2014

3:38 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Gaspard de la nuit"

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

London 410255-2

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Music for the Royal Fireworks"

"Overture"

Royal Phil/Yehudi Menuhin

MCA Classics MCAD-6186

4:16 pm

Alec Wilder: "John Barrows"

Charles Tibbetts, fh; Penelope Cecchini, p

Albany TROY-1398

4:31 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Swan Lake," Op. 20

Act 1, Pas de trois

St Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 7804-2-RC (2)

4:46 pm

Franz Schubert: Overture in D, D 26

Stuttgart Radio Sym Orch/Paul Angerer

Pantheon D-1841-X

4:56 pm

John Field: Nocturne #10 in e

John O'Conor, p

Telarc CD-80199

5:01 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Lute Partita in c, BWV 997

Paul Galbraith, 8-string g

Delos DE-3258

5:22 pm

George Gershwin: Song, "Someone to Watch Over Me"

Julia Shaw & Nora Bumanis, h's

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1103

5:25 pm

George Gershwin: "Primrose" (1924)

Ballet

Richard Glazier, p

Centaur CRC-2271

5:30 pm

George Gershwin: "Lullaby"

St Louis Sym/Leonard Slatkin

EMI CDD7-64084-2

5:38 pm

Franz Liszt: "Tasso, lamento e trionfo," Symphonic Poem No. 2 (1849)

Westphalian Sym Orch/Siegfried Landau

Vox ACD-8158

6:00 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 33 in C

Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati

London 4781221 (33)

6:21 pm

Jacques Offenbach: "Orpheus in the Underworld"

Ballet pastoral

Philharmonia Orch/Antonio de Almeida

Philips 422057-2

6:34 pm

Enrique Granados: Piano Suite, "Goyescas" (1911)

#1, "Los requiebros"

Albert Guinovart, p

Harmonia Mundi HMI-987017

6:47 pm

Manuel de Falla: "The Three-Cornered Hat" (1918-9)

Suite #2

Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Muti

EMI/Ang CDM7-63572-2

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

8:00 pm

Alexander Glazunov: "Chopiniana," Op 46

USSR Sym Orch/Yevgeny Svetlanov

Melodiya SUCD-1002085

8:23 pm

Stephen Foster: "Foster's Ladies"

James Galway, f; Jay Ungar, fiddle; Molly Mason, g

RCA 63883-2

8:28 pm

Percy Grainger: "Tribute to Foster"

"Lullaby"

Martin Jones, p

Nimbus NI-5232

8:36 pm

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Mlada" (1872)

"Procession of the Nobles"

Philharmonia Hungarica/Zoltan Rozsnyai

RealTime RT-2003

8:42 pm

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Allegro in B-Flat

Camerata Bariloche/Elias Khayat

Price-Less D-13191

8:55 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Agrippina"

Overture (Sinfonia)

English Concert/Trevor Pinnock

DG Archiv 419219-2

9:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute Concerto No. 2 in D, K. 314

Emmanuel Pahud, f; Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

EMI CDC5-56365-2

9:20 pm

Henryk Wieniawski: "Scherzo-Tarantelle," Op 16

Maxim Vengerov, v; Itamar Golan, p

Wigmore Hall Live WHL-0056

9:25 pm

Gordon Jacob: Suite for Recorder and Orchestra

7th mvt, Tarantella

Michala Petri, r; St Martin's Academy/Kenneth Sillito

Philips 411056-2

9:28 pm

Bedrich Smetana: "The Bartered Bride"

Overture

RCA Victor Sym Orch/Leopold Stokowski

RCA 62601-2

9:36 pm

Leos Janácek: "Taras Bulba" (1925)

North German Radio Sym Orch/John Eliot Gardiner

DG 445838-2

9:59 pm

Leos Janácek: "Vzpominka (Souvenir)"

Bohumila Jedlickova, p

Carlton Classics 30366-00327 (2)

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 in C, Op. 21

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner

RCA 60002-2-RG

11:25 pm

Jacques Ibert: "Divertissement" (1930)

"Valse"

Paris Conservatory Orch/Jean Martinon

London 421173-2

11:28 pm

André Caplet: Divertissement à la française (1924)

Maria Graf, h

Philips 432103-2

11:33 pm

Erik Satie: "Sports et divertissements" (1914)

"La Pêche; Le Yachting; Le Bain de mer"

Aldo Ciccolini, p

EMI/Ang CDC7-49714-2

11:36 pm

Germaine Tailleferre: String Quartet

Porter String Quartet

Helicon Classics HE-1008

11:48 pm

Claude Debussy: "L'isle joyeuse"

Pascal Rogé, p

Decca 478 5437

11:53 pm

Auguste Franchomme: Nocturne, Op 14/1

Louise Dubin & Julia Bruskin, vc's

Delos DE-3469

September 2018 >>

SuMoTuWeThFrSa
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30