Schedule

Playlist for Saturday, August 29, 2020

12:00 - 7:00 am

12:00 am

Délibes, Léo: "Coppélia"

Lyon Opéra Orch / Kent Nagano

Erato 96368-2

12:05 am

Debussy, Claude: "Jeux (Poème dansé)"

Finnish Radio Sym Orch / Jukka-Pekka Saraste

Virgin 45018-2

12:21 am

Schubert, Franz: Song, "Seligkeit," D 433

Judith Raskin, soprano,s,

Sony SBK-62422

12:23 am

Schubert, Franz: Variations on a French Song, D 624

Yaara Tal, piano,p,

Sony S2K-66256 (2)

12:36 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: "Kakadu" Variations, Op 121a Op 121a

Phoenix Edition 122 (4)

12:53 am

Brahms, Johannes: "Deutsche Volkslieder" WoO 33

Elisabeth Schwarzkopf, soprano,s,

EMI/Ang CDS7-49525-2 (2)

1:00 am

Scarlatti, Alessandro A.: Cello Sonata #1 in d

Edgar Krapp, organ,o,

Eurodisc 201869

1:05 am

Tartini, Giuseppe: Violin Concerto in a, D 113

Chiara Banchini

Enrico Gatti,v,

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901548

1:21 am

Scarlatti, Domenico: Clavier Sonata in d, Kk 32 (L 423)

John Browning, piano,p,

MHS 513732-H

1:23 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Piano Concerto No. 1 in b-flat, Op. 23

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Kirill Kondrashin, conductor

Martha Argerich, piano,p,

Philips 411057-2

1:55 am

de la Hale, Adam: A Dieu commant amouretes

The Dufay Collective

Chandos CHAN-9544

2:00 am

Balakirev, Mily: "Tarantelle" in B

Nicholas Walker, piano,p,

ASV CDDCA-940

2:05 am

Cui, Cesar: "Deux Morceaux," Op 36

Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Steven Isserlis, cello,vc,

Virgin Classics 91134-2

2:14 am

Borodin, Alexander: String Trio in G

Alexander Detisov,

Brilliant Classics 93973 (3)

2:33 am

Balakirev, Mily: Song, "When I but hear your voice"

Olga Borodina, mezzo-soprano,ms,

Philips 442780-2

2:34 am

Mussorgsky, Modest: "Khovanshchina"

Berlin Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado, conductor

Sony SK-62034-2

2:41 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: "Sadko"

San Francisco Symphony Orchestra / Pierre Monteux, conductor

RCA 61897-2

2:53 am

Cui, Cesar: 25 Preludes, Op 64

Margaret Fingerhut, piano,p,

Chandos ABRD-1171

3:00 am

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Fantasia on "Greensleeves"

Naxos 8.554099

3:05 am

Elgar, Edward: "Falstaff" (Symphonic Study in c), Op 68

BBC Sym Orch / Sir Andrew Davis

Teldec 98436-2

3:40 am

Paisible, James: Mr Paisible's Airs in the Comedy The Humours of Sir John Falstaff

London Oboe Band / Paul Goodwin, conductor

tr,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907181

3:42 am

Salieri, Antonio: "Falstaff, ossia Le Tre Burle"

Matthias Bamert, conductor

MHS 5164941

3:46 am

Nicolai, Otto: "The Merry Wives of Windsor"

Hallé Orchestra / Sir John Barbirolli, conductor

EMI CDM7-64138-2

3:54 am

Kreisler, Fritz: "Syncopation"

Gérard Wyss, piano,p,

Harmonia Mundi HMC-905209

4:00 am

Grieg, Edvard: Six Norwegian Mountain Melodies

Einar Steen-Nokleberg, piano,p,

Naxos 8.550884

4:05 am

Grieg, Edvard: "Sigurd Jorsalfar," Op. 22

CSR Sym / Stephen Gunzenhauser, conductor

Naxos 8.550140

4:23 am

Gershwin, George: Three Preludes (1926)

Vision Records 95022

4:25 am

Foerster, Adolph Martin: On the Sea

Malcolm Frager, forte-piano,p,

New World 80206-2

4:29 am

Debussy, Claude: "La Mer"

Philadelphia Orchestra / Riccardo Muti, conductor

EMI CDC5-55120-2

4:55 am

Cage, John: Six Melodies (1950)

Naoko Yoshino, harp,v,

Philips 456016-2

5:00 am

Schubert, Franz: Song, "Heidenröslein," D 257

Sharon Isbin, guitar,g,

Erato 23419-2

5:01 am

Schubert, Franz: Song, "Gretchen am Spinnrade," D 118

The Knights / Eric Jacobsen, conductor

Ancalagon ANC-137

5:04 am

Popper, David: Spinning Song

Janos Starker, cello,vc,

Delos DE-3065

5:07 am

Balakirev, Mily: "The Spinner," Piano Piece in D-Flat

Nicholas Walker, piano,p,

ASV CDDCA-940

5:10 am

Fauré, Gabriel: "Pelléas et Mélisande," Op. 80 Op 80

Suisse Romande Orchestra / Ernest Ansermet, conductor

London 433715-2

5:13 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "From the Bohemian Forest," Op 68

Ingryd Thorson, piano,p,

Olympia OCD-363

5:17 am

Wagner, Richard: "Der fliegende Holländer"

DG 136006

5:20 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Song, "Die kleine Spinnerin," K. 531

Irmgard Seefried, soprano,s,

DG 437348-2 (2)

5:22 am

Llobet, Miguel: "Canciones Populares Catalanas"

José Miguel Moreno,g,

Glossa GCD-920105

5:23 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "The Golden Spinning Wheel," Op 109

Royal Concertgebouw Orch / Nikolaus Harnoncourt

Teldec 87630-2

5:52 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: "Songs Without Words," Op 67 Op 67

Arthur Rubinstein, piano,p,

RCA 62662-2

6:00 am

Mussorgsky, Modest: "Khovanshchina"

Vienna State Opera Orchestra / Claudio Abbado, conductor

DG 429758-2 (3)

6:05 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Chorus, "Morning"

Angel/ Melodiya SR-40039

6:09 am

Mussorgsky, Modest: "Night on Bald Mountain"

Boston Pops Orchestra / Arthur Fiedler, conductor

DG 447013-2

6:20 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Album for the Young, Op. 39

Fedor Amosov,

Centaur CRC-3314

6:21 am

Mompou, Federico: "Scènes d'enfants"

Pierre Huybregts, piano,p,

Ren‚ Gailly CD-86001

6:29 am

Bizet, Georges: "Jeux d'enfants," Op. 22

San Francisco Ballet Orchestra / Martin West, conductor

Reference Recordings RR-131

6:53 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Album for the Young, Op. 39

Fedor Amosov,

Centaur CRC-3314

7:00 - 11:00 am

Weekend Mornings with Maggie Clennon Reberg

Including "Saturday Morning Listeners' Choice" at 8:00 and "Soundtrack" at 9:00

7:02 am

François Couperin: Allemande, "L'Auguste"

Andrew Lawrence-King, h

RCA-DHM 77371-2

7:15 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Months (The Seasons)," Op. 37

August-December

Bekova Piano Trio

Chandos CHAN-9719 (2)

7:35 am

William Byrd: "The Woods So Wild"

David Russell, g

Telarc CD-80659

7:40 am

Antonio Vivaldi: The Four Seasons, Concerto No. 3 in F major, Op. 8, RV. 293, “Autumn”

Joshua Bell, v; St Martin's Academy

Sony 11013-2

7:46 am

William Alwyn: "Autumn Legend"

Nicholas Daniel, eh; City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9065

8:00 am

Aaron Copland: "Fanfare for the Common Man"

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

DG 445486-2

8:03 am

Johannes Brahms: "Ein deutsches Requiem (A German Requiem)" Op. 45

IV. "Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (How lovely are thy dwellings)"

Chicago Sym Cho & Orch/Sir Georg Solti

London 425498-2

8:10 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "The Lark Ascending"

Hilary Hahn, v; London Sym/Sir Colin Davis

DG 4798295 (2)

8:27 am

"Five Planets in Harmonica Convergence"

Corky Siegel and Chamber Blues

WFMT recording, Impromptu September 3, 2009

8:34 am

Claude Debussy: "Estampes" (1903)

"Pagodes"

Paul Jacobs, p

Nonesuch 71365-2

8:38 am

George Gershwin: "Shall We Dance" (film, 1936)

"Promenade (Walking the Dog)"

Los Angeles Phil/Michael Tilson Thomas, p

CBS MK-39699

8:42 am

Johann Pachelbel: Canon and Gigue in D

Chamber Orch of Europe members/Daniel Hope, v

DG B0013993-02

8:47 am

Claude Debussy: "Suite bergamasque"

III. "Clair de lune"

Naoko Yoshino, h

Philips 446064-2

8:53 am

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

XXXI. Finale, "Make Our Garden Grow"

Jerry Hadley, other soloists, London Sym/Leonard Bernstein
Adolph Green,

DG 449656-2 (2)

9:40 am

George Gershwin: "An American in Paris"

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

CBS MYK-37242

10:00 am

Sigismond Thalberg: Fantasy after Rossini's Moses in Egypt

Marc-Andre Hamelin

Hyperion 68320

10:15 am

Duke Ellington: "In A Sentimental Mood"

Jason Vieaux, g

Azica ACD-71287

10:18 am

Ferruccio Busoni: "Comedy Overture," Op. 38

Rome Sym Orch/Francesco La Vecchia

Naxos 8.572922

10:26 am

Dmitri Kabalevsky: "The Comedians," Op 26

#2, Galop

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

RCA 63313-2

10:36 am

Bedrich Smetana: "The Bartered Bride"

Dance of the Comedians

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

RCA 63313-2

10:43 am

Claude Debussy: "Children's Corner" Suite

Daniel Schlosberg, p

Centaur CRC-3218

11:00 am

Introductions

Spotlighting the Chicago area's young musicians

11:42 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Chaconne in d minor

Anna Shelest, p

Sorel Classics SCCD-001

12:00 - 5:00 pm

From the Royal Danish Opera

Monteverdi's L'Orfeo

Marc Mauillon (Orfeo); Sofie Lund-Tonnesen (Euridice); other soloists;Royal Danish Opera Cho & Orch/Larks Ulrik Mortensen. Noon-2p.

1:53 pm

Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck: Fantasia in D

Stewart Goodyear, p

Sono Luminus DSL-92220

2:01 pm

Antonin Dvorák: String Serenade in E, Op. 22

London Chamber Orch/Christopher Warren-Green

Virgin Classics 91165-2

2:29 pm

Carl Nielsen: Wind Quintet, Op. 43

Galway, f; Nielsen, ob; Thomsen, cl; Tofte-Hansen, bn; Fosdal, fh
Tofte-Hansen,

RCA 6359-2

2:58 pm

Signe Lund: "Barcarolle," Op. 33, No. 1

Laura Kobayashi, v; Susan Keith Gray, p

Albany TROY-1081

3:01 pm

Edvard Grieg: "Peer Gynt," Op. 23

No. 19, "Solvejg's Song"

Barbara Hendricks, s; Oslo Phil/Esa-Pekka Salonen

CBS MK-44528

3:08 pm

Edvard Grieg: Piano Concerto in a minor, Op. 16

Stewart Goodyear, p; Czech National Sym/Stanislav Bogunia

Steinway & Sons 30035

3:39 pm

Wilhelm Stenhammar: Two Sentimental Romances, Op. 28

Triin Ruubel, v; Estonian National Symphony Orchestra/Neeme Järvi

Sorel SCCD-016

3:52 pm

Libby Larsen: "Sonnets from the Portuguese"

VI. "How do I love thee?"

Arleen Augér, s; Member of St. Paul Chamber Orch & Minnesota Orch/Joel Revzen

Koch 3-7248-2

3:55 pm

Libby Larsen: "Deep Summer Music"

Colorado Sym/Marin Alsop

Koch 3-7520-2

4:04 pm

Peter Warlock: "Serenade for Frederick Delius"

English Northern Philharmonia/David Lloyd-Jones

Naxos 8.555068

4:12 pm

Manuel de Falla: "Seven Popular Spanish Songs"

#2, "Seguidilla murciana"

Kathleen Battle, s; Christopher Parkening, g

EMI CDC7-47196-2

4:13 pm

Manuel de Falla: "Seven Popular Spanish Songs"

#5, "Nana (Berceuse)"

Kathleen Battle, s; Christopher Parkening, g

EMI CDC7-47196-2

4:15 pm

Heitor Villa-Lobos: "Bachianas Brasileiras" No. 5

"Aria-Cantilena"

Kathleen Battle, s; Christopher Parkening, g

EMI CDC7-47196-2

4:21 pm

Jean Sibelius: Serenade in g, Op. 69, No. 2

Anne-Sophie Mutter, v; Dresden Staatskapelle/André Previn

DG 447895-2

4:28 pm

Einojuhani Rautavaara: "Dithyrambos" (1970)

Pekka Kuusisto, v; Paavali Jumppanen, p

Ondine ODE-1177-2

4:30 pm

Arias and Songs Encore

Night songs

4:56 pm

Teresa Carreño: "Kleiner Walzer (Mi Teresita)"

Gabriela Montero, p

EMI 18201 2

5:00 - 7:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

5:01 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 39 in E-Flat, K. 543

London Mozart Players/Jane Glover

ASV CDDCA-615

5:33 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Così fan tutte"

"Ah guarda, sorella"

Nicole Cabell & Alyson Cambridge, s's; Lake Forest Symphony/Vladimir Kulenovic

Cedille CDR-90000181

5:37 pm

Engelbert Humperdinck: "Hänsel und Gretel"

Evening Prayer

Nicole Cabell & Alyson Cambridge, s's; Lake Forest Symphony/Vladimir Kulenovic

Cedille CDR-90000181

5:43 pm

J J O Chevalier: Violin Concerto #4 in D (1786)

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Encore Chamber Orch/Daniel Hege

Cedille CDR-90000035

6:01 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 5 in D Major, BWV 1050

Academy of Ancient Music/Richard Egarr, hc

Harmonia Mundi HMU-807461.62 (2)

6:23 pm

Richard Strauss: "Der Rosenkavalier," Op. 59

Suite

Singapore Sym/Lan Shui

Bis BIS-2342

6:49 pm

Irving Berlin: "Blue Skies"

Lara Downes, p

Sono Luminus DSL-92207

6:52 pm

George Gershwin: "Porgy and Bess"

"I loves you, Porgy"

Lara Downes, p

Sono Luminus DSL-92207

6:57 pm

Harold Arlen: "Over the Rainbow"

Lara Downes, p

Sono Luminus DSL-92207

7:00 pm

Fiesta! with Elbio Barilari

"South American Road Trip"

9:00 pm - 12:00 am

9:01 pm

Scott Cook: "Put Your Good Foot in the Road"

Scott Cook

Canada Council for the Arts Tangle of Souls / 76868 22515

9:04 pm

Elizabeth Cotten: "Mamma, Nobody's Here But the Baby"

Elizabeth Cotten

Smithsonian Folkways Shake Sugaree, Vol. Two / F-31003

9:06 pm

(Alastair Moock): "Freight Train/The Story of Elizabeth Cotten"

Alastair Moock

Moockshake Music 00261 48083

9:12 pm

David Massengill: "Sightseer"

David Massengill

Plump The Return / Plump 5903-2CD

9:16 pm

Eric Andersen: "Belgian Bar

Eric Andersen

WFMT Folkstage: Eric Andersen / 11-7-98 (2)

9:21 pm

Fred Neil: "The Dolphins"

Fred Neil

Rhino Washington Sq. Memories / R274264

9:25 pm

Malcolm Dalglish & The Ooolites: Sail Away Ladies

Malcolm Dalglish & The Ooolites

Ooolitic Music Pleasure / OM 1112

9:31 pm

Brooks Williams: "Inland Sailor"

Brooks Williams

Red Guitar Blue Music Work My Claim / RGBM-2020

9:35 pm

Coco & Lafe: "OCean Beach"

Coco & Lafe

Skyhunter Cafe Loco / SKY 2008

9:40 pm

Joni Mitchell): "California"

Joni Mitchell

Reprise Blue / 81227978-4

9:44 pm

(Michael Merenda): "You Can Come to My House"

The Mammals

Humble Abode Music HAM 18

9:47 pm

Jerry Orbach & Company: "Lullaby of Broadway"

Jerry Orbach & Company

RCA 42nd Street Orig. Broadway Cast Recording / RCA 1 3891

9:53 pm

The Stray Birds: "Best Medicine"

The Stray Birds

Yep Roc Best Medicine / YEP-2408

9:58 pm

(Geoff Bartley): "Fullerton Street Strut"

Geoff Bartley

Waterbug WBG-0052

10:00 pm

Kathleen Edwards: "Ashes to Ashes"

Kathleen Edwards

Dualtone Total Freedom / 803020199521

10:04 pm

R. B. Morris: "Going Back to the Sky"

R.B. Morris

rbmorris.com Going Back to the Sky / 1.20.20

10:09 pm

Leonard Cohen: "First We Take Manhattan"

Leonard Cohen

Columbia I'm Your Man / CK 44191

10:15 pm

Orig. Broadway Cast of Cabaret: "Cabaret"

Jill Haworth/Original Broadway cast

Sony Classical Cabaret / SK60533

10:20 pm

Jesse Winchester: Club Manhattan

Jesse Winchester

Sugar Hill Gentleman of Leisure / SH CD 1062

10:24 pm

Peter Mulvey: "The Dreams"

Peter Mulvey

Eastern Front Deep Blue / EFR-CD-112

10:26 pm

Les Barker: "Travel Iron"

Les Barker

Mrs. Ackroyd Records Up the Creek Without a Poodle / DOG012

10:29 pm

Mandy Patinkin: "I'll Be Seeing You"

Mandy Patinkin

CBS Mandy Patinkin / MK 44943

10:31 pm

(Eliza Gilkyson): "Promises to Keep"

Eliza Gilkyson

Red House RHR CD 316

10:36 pm

Spider John Koerner: "Jack of Diamonds"

Spiker John Koerner

Red House Stargeezer / RHR CD 84

10:39 pm

Odetta: Deep River

Odetta

Legacy International Ballads and Blues / CD 354

10:42 pm

James Lee Stanley: "Saving Grace"

James Lee Stanley

Two Man Band - Two Beachwood/BR24262

10:47 pm

(Traditional): "Venezuela"

Rita Connolly

Topic MRBCOLL

10:52 pm

Grant Peeples: "Venezuela"

Grant Peeples

Bad Wife Peeple / Feb 2020

10:58 pm

(Scott Joplin): "Solace - Mexican Serenade"

Mike Agranoff

BFD BFD104C

11:00 pm

Mary Chapin-Carpenter: "The Dirt and the Stars"

Mary -Chapin Carpenter

Lambent Light Records The Dirt and The Stars / LLR003

11:08 pm

Paul Brady: "The Lakes of Pontchartrain"

Paul Brady

Compass Records Missing Liberty Tapes / 7 4335 2

11:15 pm

Martyn Joseph: "Song of My Returning"

Martyn Joseph

Pipe Records PRC DO29

11:21 pm

Bumper Jackson: "Si Tu Vois Ma Mere"

Bumper Jacksons (Jess Eliot Myhre, clarinet)

Hearth Music Sweet Mama, Sweet Daddy, Come In

11:25 pm

Edith Piaf: "La Vie En Rose"

Edith Piaf

Primo The Passion of Edith Piaf / PRMCD6053

11:28 pm

Bob Fox: "Greek Lightning"

Bob Fox

Woodworm Dreams Never Leave You / WRCD035

11:33 pm

Susan Werner: "Bring Round the Boat"

Susan Werner

Bottom Line BLine 63440-47305-2

11:38 pm

Conception Corporation: "Welcome to Bummerland"

Conception Corporation

Rhino Complete Conception (1 of 2)

11:38 pm

Conception Corporation: "Ego Trip"

Conception Corporation

Rhino Complete Conception (1 of 2)

11:39 pm

Birds of Chicago: "Superlover"

Birds of Chicago

Signature Sounds Love in Wartime / 7-01237-20942-5

11:44 pm

Hannah Sanders & Ben Savage: "One Grain of Sand"

Hannah Sanders & Ben Savage

Sungrazing Records Awake / SGR003

11:49 pm

Pete Seeger: "Sailing Down My Golden River"

Pete Seeger

Living Music Pete / Living MUS 0032

11:53 pm

Kathy Kallick: "Stronger Cup"

Kathy Kallick

Sugar Hill Call Me A Taxi / SH CD 3856

11:58 pm

(Muriel Anderson): "Two Shores"

Muriel Anderson

Muriel Anderson CDG 2000