Schedule

Playlist for Sunday, August 29, 2021

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Mtschedelov: Variation on a Theme of Paganini

Chantal Mathieu, harpsichord,h,

Eurodisc 25845

12:05 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: Symphony No. 1 in e, Op. 1

St. Petersburg State Sym Orch / André Anichanov

Naxos 8.550811

12:32 am

Jacob, Gordon: Divertimento (1956)

Tommy Reilly,harmo,

Chandos CHAN-8802

12:33 am

Jacob, Gordon: Piano and Winds Sextet in B-Flat, Op 6

Anthony Goldstone,p,

MHS 5171979

12:54 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 2, BWV 870/91

Daniel Barenboim, piano,p,

Warner Classics 61940-2 (3)

1:00 am

Grieg, Edvard: Four Psalms, Op. 74 Op 74

Stefan Sköld

Grappa GRCD-4057

1:05 am

Grieg, Edvard: Two Norwegian Airs ("Nordic Melodies"), Op. 63

Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra / Juha Kangas

Ondine ODE-766-2

1:17 am

Locke, Matthew: "Broken Consort" in D

Honest Entertainment CD-5010

1:19 am

Strauss II, Johann: Symphonic Metamorphoses of Themes from "The Gypsy Baron"

Leon Fleisher, piano,p,

Sony SK-48081

1:31 am

Prokofiev, Serge: Piano Concerto No. 4 in B-Flat for the Left Hand, Op. 53

Boston Symphony Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa, conductor

Leon Fleisher, piano,p,

Sony SK-47188

1:54 am

Marini, Biagio: Sinfonia, "La Ponte"

Hyperion CDA-66985

2:00 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Variations on "Gott erhalte"

Lola Odiaga,forte,

Titanic TI-156

2:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: String Quartet in C, Op. 76, No. 3, "Emperor"

Amadeus String Quartet

DG 410866-2

2:30 am

Liadov, Anatol: "Prelude", Op 40/3 Op 40/3

Monique Duphil, piano,p,

Marco Polo 8.220416

2:31 am

Borodin, Alexander: "In the Steppes of Central Asia"

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Järvi

DG 429984-2

2:39 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "The Meeting of the Volga and the Don," Op. 130

Philadelphia Orchestra / Riccardo Muti, conductor

Philips 432083-2

2:53 am

Stravinsky, Igor: "Song of the Volga Boatmen" for winds and percussion

Igor Stravinsky, conductor

Mel/BMG 33220-2

3:00 am

Gilbert & Sullivan: The Yeoman of the Guard

Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

b,

Philips 434916-2

3:05 am

Wagenaar, Johan: "Cyrano de Bergerac" Overture, Op 23

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly, conductor

London 425833-2

3:18 am

Gulielmus: Bassa Danza

Ulsamer Collegium

l,

DG Archiv 2723051 (6)

3:20 am

Grieg, Edvard: "Peer Gynt" Suite No. 1, Op. 46

Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy, conductor

RCA 60538-2

3:34 am

Sæverud, Harald: Peer Gynt Suite #1, Op 28a

Einar Steen-Nokleberg, piano,p,

Naxos 8.554301

3:54 am

Bliss, Arthur: "Fanfare for a Coming of Age"

Chandos CHAN-6573

4:00 am

Caroso, Fabrizio: "Alta Vittoria"

Titanic TI-232

4:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No. 34 in C, K. 338

Sinfonia Varsovia / Emmanuel Krivine, conductor

Denon CO-79784

4:24 am

Anonymous 16th century, French: L'Amour de moy

Josquin Des Pres Ensemble

h,

MMG MCD-10052

4:26 am

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Symphony No. 8 in d (1953-55, rev 1956)

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Adrian Boult, conductor

EMI/Ang CDC7-47217-2

4:54 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestra Suite No.2 in b minor, BWV 1067

Millar Brass Ensemble / Bruce C. Briney, conductor

Crystal CD-433

5:00 am

Rossini, Gioachino: "L'inganno felice"

Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 5361764 (3)

5:05 am

Rossini, Gioachino: String Sonata No. 5 in E-Flat

Thomas Füri, conductor

DG 413310-2

5:20 am

Rossini, Gioachino: "Les soirées musicales"

Netherlands Brass Quintet

Ottavo OTRC-48609

5:21 am

Gershwin, George: Piano Concerto in F

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Andrew Litton, piano,p,

Virgin 59693-2

5:55 am

Confrey: "Dizzy Fingers"

Eteri Andjaparidze, piano,p,

Naxos 8.559016

6:00 am

6:00 am

With Heart and Voice

From the show's archives, founder and first host Richard Gladwell samples settingsof the "Gloria" portion of the Latin Mass.

6:58 am

Franz Schubert: "Der Musensohn, " D 764

Nicholas Phan, t; Myra Huang, p
Gods & Monsters

Avie AV-2368

7:00 am - 12:00 pm

7:01 am

John Rutter: "A Gaelic Blessing"

Polyphony/Stephen Layton
Rutter: Requiem & other choral works

Hyperion CDA-66947

7:02 am

Edward Elgar: "Chanson de Matin," Op 15/2

Brodsky Quartet
Brodsky Quartet ‎– Brodsky Unlimited

Teldec 46015-2

7:07 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Oboe Partita No. 2 in G from "Kleine Cammer-Music"

Paul Goodwin, ob; Nigel North, l; Susan Sheppard, vc; John Toll, hc
John Toll, harpsichord,
Telemann: Oboe Sonatas

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907152

7:19 am

Jules Massenet: 10 pièces de genre," Op. 10

No. 5: Mélodie (Elégie Jouée Par Les Erinnies)

Aldo Ciccolini, p
Massenet: Concerto Pour Piano, 10 Pièces De Genre, Op. 10 & Autres Pièces Pour Piano

EMI CDM7-64277-2

7:22 am

Ernest Chausson: Symphony in B-Flat, Op. 20

Suisse Romande Orch/Ernest Ansermet
Chausson, Fauré, Vol. 5 / Ernest Ansermet

Decca 433715-2

7:58 am

Josquin des Prez: Madrigal, "El Grillo"

Hilliard Ensemble
EMI Centenary Edition, Vol. 9: 1978-1987 - Various Artists

EMI CDM5-66492-2

8:01 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "I Vespri Siciliani"

Four Seasons Ballet: Spring & Summer

Bournemouth Sym Orch/José Serebrier
Verdi: Complete Ballet Music from the Operas

Naxos 8.572818-19 (2)

8:14 am

Girolamo Frescobaldi: "Aria della Balletto"

Eliot Fisk, g
Eliot Fisk – Baroque Guitar

Musicmasters 67130-2

8:23 am

Ottorino Respighi: "Trittico botticelliano"

Orpheus Chamber Orch
Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances I & III - Three Botticelli Pictures - The Birds / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 437533-2

8:43 am

Tarquinio Merula: "Ballo detto Eccardo," Op. 12 (1637)

Il Pomo d'Oro/Francesco Corti
Voglio Cantar

Erato 0190295632212

8:46 am

Luigi Boccherini: String Quintet in D minor, Op. 25, No. 1

Europa Galante members
Boccherini: String Quintets • Minuet In A / Europa Galante/Fabio Biondi

Virgin 45421-2

9:03 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 106, "Gottes Zeit is die allerbeste Zeit (God's time is the very best time)"

Soloists; Monteverdi Cho, English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner
Peter Harvey, baritone,
Bach - Gardiner - Easter Oratorio - Actus tragicus

Soli Deo Gloria SDG-719

9:24 am

Claude Debussy: "Estampes"

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p
Classical Music for Little Princes

Decca 452022-2 (2)

9:39 am

Frederick Delius: Two Aquarelles ("to be sung of a summer night on the water")

English Chamber Orch/Benjamin Britten
Britten Conducts English Music For Strings

Decca 425160-2

9:45 am

William Grant Still: "Summerland"

Wendy Hymes, f; Lucius Weathersby, o
Spiritual Fantasy - Weathersby Plays The Father Willis Organ

Albany TROY-440

9:49 am

Jennifer Higdon: "All Things Majestic"

I. "Teton Range"

Nashville Sym/Giancarlo Guerrero
Jennifer Higdon: All Things Majestic

Naxos 8.559823

9:54 am

Joshua Davis & Yuniet Lombida Prieto: "Rondo alla Mambo"

Sarah Willis, hn; Havana Lyceum Orchestra/José Antonio Méndez Padrón
Mozart y Mambo

Alpha 578

10:01 am

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "Much Ado About Nothing," Op. 11

Suite

Minería Sym/Carlos Miguel Prieto
Korngold: Violin Concerto * Philippe Quint

Naxos 8.570791

10:18 am

Joaquín Turina: "Mujeres españolas" Set 2, Op. 73

Sara Davis Buechner, p
Turina: Mujeres Españolas, Woman of Spain -- Five Suites for Piano

Connoisseur CD-4186

10:31 am

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: "Petite Suite de Concert," Op. 77

Chicago Sinfonietta/Paul Freeman
African Heritage Symphonic Series - Vol. I

Cedille CDR-90000055

10:45 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in D, R. 208, "Grosso Mogul"

Nicola Benedetti, v; Scottish Chamber Orch/Christian Curnyn
Nicola Benedetti * Italia

Decca B0016412-02

11:00 am

Maurice Ravel: String Quartet in F

Arcanto Quartet
Debussy, Dutilleux, Ravel * Quatuors à Cordes * Arcanto Quartett

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902067

11:29 am

Hugo Alfvén: Swedish Rhapsody No. 1, Op. 19, "Midsommarvaka"

Royal Stockholm Phil/Neeme Järvi
Hugo Alfven: Symphonies Nos. 1-5, Swedish Rhapsodies

BIS CD-725

11:43 am

Jessie Montgomery: "Strum"

Catalyst Quartet
Strum: Music for Strings

Azica ACD-71302

12:00 - 5:00 pm

12:00 pm

George Frideric Handel: Organ Concerto in d minor, Op. 7, No. 4

Academy of Ancient Music/Richard Egarr, o
Handel * Organ Concertos Op 7 * Academy of Ancient Music * Egarr

Harmonia Mundi HMU-807447.48 (2)

12:16 pm

Henry Purcell: "The Fairy Queen"

Suite

New York Kammermusiker/Ilona Pederson
A Baroque Celebration

Dorian DOR-90189

12:31 pm

Ottorino Respighi: "The Birds"

Orpheus Chamber Orch
Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances I & III, Three Botticelli Pictures, The Birds

DG 437533-2

12:50 pm

Louise Farrenc: "Air russe varié"

Joanne Polk, p
Farrenc: Etudes & Variations for Solo Piano

Steinway & Sons 30133

1:02 pm

Charles Gounod: "Romeo and Juliet"

Orchestral Suite

Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson
Gounod: Romeo and Juliet

EMI CDM5-66427-2

1:16 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Sonate posthume"

Duo Gazzana
Ravel, Franck, Messiaen, Ligeti - Duo Gazzana

ECM 2556

1:31 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: Overture (Suite) in G, "Bourlesque de Quixotte"

Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz

RCA-DHM 77321-2

1:52 pm

Robert Nathaniel Dett: "Cinnamon Grove"

II. "Adagio cantabile"

Clipper Erickson, p
My Cup Runneth Over - The Complete Piano Works of R. Nathaniel Dett

Navona NV-6013

1:56 pm

Robert Nathaniel Dett: "Eight Bible Vignettes"

"Madrigal Divine"

Clipper Erickson, p
My Cup Runneth Over - The Complete Piano Works of R. Nathaniel Dett

Navona NV-6013

2:01 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Oboe Quartet in F, K. 370

Ray Still, ob; Itzhak Perlman, v; Pinchas Zukerman, vi; Lynn Harrell, vc
Lynn Harrell, cello,
The Art of Itzhak Perlman

EMI ZDMD7-64617-2 (4)

2:18 pm

Richard Strauss: "Macbeth," Op. 23

Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz
Strauss: Ein Heldenleben; Macbeth

Delos DE-3094

2:38 pm

Jean Françaix: "L'Horloge de Flore (The Flower Clock)"

Albrecht Mayer, ob; St. Martin's Academy/Mathias Mönius
Bonjour Paris * Albrecht Mayer

Decca 4782564

2:56 pm

Agustín Barrios Mangoré: Waltz, Op. 8, No. 4

Sharon Isbin, g
Journey to the Amazon

Teldec 19899-2

3:00 pm

Florence Price: "Fantasie Nègre" No. 4 in B minor

Samantha Ege, p
Fantasie Nègre: The Piano Music of Florence Price

Lorelt LNT-144

3:12 pm

Thomas Tallis: "Why Fumeth in Fight"

Atlanta Sym Chamber Cho/Norman Mackenzie
Vaughan Williams: Tallis Fantasia/Symphony No 5

Telarc CD-80676

3:13 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis

Atlanta Sym Strings/Robert Spano
Vaughan Williams: Tallis Fantasia/Symphony No 5

Telarc CD-80676

3:30 pm

William Walton: "Henry V" Suite

Royal Phil/André Previn
Walton: Belshazzar's Feast, Suite From Henry V / André Previn

MCA Classics MCAD-6187

3:46 pm

Enrique Granados: "Tonadillas en estilo antiguo"

"La Maja de Goya"

Christopher Parkening, g
Pleasures of Their Company

EMI CDC7-49404-2

3:51 pm

Henriette Renié: "Contemplation"

Susann McDonald, h
Caprice: French Music For Harp

Klavier K-11133

3:55 pm

Henry Thacker Burleigh: "From the Southland"

V. "On bended knees"

Jeni Slotchiver, p
American Heritage

Zoho ZM-202008

4:01 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Egmont," Op. 84

Overture, four Entr'actes, Victory Symphony

New York Phil/Kurt Masur
Beethoven: Symphony No. 5; Egmont, Incidental Music/Kurt Masur

Teldec 77313-2

4:28 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "A Midsummer Night's Dream," Op. 61

Nocturne & Scherzo

Jeffrey Kahane & Wu Han, p
Being Mendelssohn 2

Music@Menlo Live 2009

4:39 pm

Manuel Ponce: "Romanza de amor"

Rosa Antonelli, p
Abrazando - Latin Embrace

Albany TROY-1571

4:43 pm

Astor Piazzolla: "La misma pena"

Rosa Antonelli, p
Abrazando - Latin Embrace

Albany TROY-1571

4:47 pm

Heinrich von Biber: Violin Sonata in A, "Sonata representativa"

VII. "Cat"

Andrew Manze, v; John Toll, hc; Nigel North, l
Biber: Violin Sonatas

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907134/5 (2)

4:48 pm

Leroy Anderson: "The Waltzing Cat"

Kristina Musser, v; Sharon Prater, vc; Catherine Wilson, p
The Music of Leroy Anderson

Spy SRCD-1001 (2)

4:51 pm

Mauro Giuliani: Gran Duetto Concertante in A, Op 52

III. Rondo Militaire: Allegretto

Michala Petri, r; Lars Hannibal, g
Café Vienna: 19th Century Café Music * Michala Petri * Lars Hannibal

Our Recordings 6.220601

4:59 pm

Jacques Ibert: "Pièce pour flûte seule" (1936)

Emmanuel Pahud, f
Ibert, Khachaturian: Flute Concertos

EMI CDC5-57563-2

5:00 - 8:00 pm

5:00 pm

Richard Wagner: "Tristan und Isolde"

Prelude and "Liebestod"

Chicago Sym Orch/Daniel Barenboim
Wagner Overtures and Preludes

Teldec 99595-2

5:05 pm

Louise Farrenc: "Souvenir des Huguenots," Op. 19

Joanne Polk, p
Farrenc: Etudes & Variations for Solo Piano

Steinway & Sons 30133

5:11 pm

Henriette Renié: "Danse des Lutins"

Susann McDonald, h
Caprice: French Music For Harp

Klavier K-11133

5:14 pm

Henriette Renié: "Légende" (after de Lisle's "Les Elfes")

Susann McDonald, h
Caprice: French Music For Harp

Klavier K-11133

5:17 pm

Claude Debussy: "Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun"

Santa Cecilia Orch/Leonard Bernstein
The Best of Bernstein

DG B0027991-02

5:23 pm

Henriette Renié: "Pièce symphonique en trois épisodes"

Susann McDonald, h
Caprice: French Music For Harp

Klavier K-11133

5:30 pm

Jean Sibelius: "The Tempest," Op. 109

Suite No. 2

Scottish Chamber Orch/Joseph Swensen
Scottish Chamber Orchestra: 40th Anniversary Edition

Linn CKD-540

5:32 pm

Heitor Villa-Lobos: "Bachianas Brasileiras" No. 4

I. Prelude

Rosa Antonelli, p
Abrazando - Latin Embrace

Albany TROY-1571

5:38 pm

Isaac Albéniz: "Champagne" Waltz in E-Flat

Rosa Antonelli, p
Abrazando - Latin Embrace

Albany TROY-1571

5:46 pm

Astor Piazzolla: "Nunca, nunca te olvidé"

Rosa Antonelli, p
Abrazando - Latin Embrace

Albany TROY-1571

5:46 pm

Claude Debussy: Suite, "Pour le piano"

Ivan Moravec, p
Van Cliburn Competition 1973

VAI VAIA-1043 (2)

5:49 pm

Alberto Williams: "Rêverie," Op. 6

Rosa Antonelli, p
Abrazando - Latin Embrace

Albany TROY-1571

5:53 pm

Luis Gianneo: "Tres Danzas Argentinas"

No. 1, "Gato"

Rosa Antonelli, p
Abrazando - Latin Embrace

Albany TROY-1571

5:55 pm

Luis Gianneo: "Tres Danzas Argentinas"

No. 3, "Chacarera"

Rosa Antonelli, p
Abrazando - Latin Embrace

Albany TROY-1571

6:00 pm

Hector Berlioz: "Roméo et Juliette," Op. 17

Orchestral suite

World Orch for Peace/Valery Gergiev
World Orchestra for Peace: The Solti Memorial Tour 2007

World Orchestra for Peace WOP-003/4 (2)

6:46 pm

Antonin Dvorák: Romance in f minor, Op. 11

Itzhak Perlman, v; London Phil/Daniel Barenboim
Dvorak: Violin Concerto, Romance

EMI CDC7-47168-2

7:00 pm

Franz Schubert: Song, "Die Forelle"

Arleen Auger, s; Lambert Orkis, p
Schubert * Lieder * Winterreise

Virgin Classics 61457-2 (2)

7:05 pm

Franz Schubert: Piano Quintet in A, D. 667, "Trout"

Thomas Adés, p; Belcea Quartet members; Colin Long, db
Ades & Schubert: Piano Quintets

EMI CDC5-57664-2

7:46 pm

Josef Suk: "Summer Impressions," Op. 22b

Margaret Fingerhut, p
Suk: Piano Works * Margaret Fingerhut

Chandos CHAN-9026/7 (2)

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:00 pm

Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts

Daniel Barenboim, conductor--Smetana: Symphonic cycle, "Ma Vlast (My Fatherland)." Wagner: "Siegfried Idyll;" Prelude to "Die Meistersinger."

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

10:00 pm

Collectors' Corner with Henry Fogel

Recordings by the Hungarian pianist Sari Biro (1912-1990).