Schedule

Playlist for Friday, August 3, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Praetorius, Michael: "Terpsichore" (1612)

Philip Pickett

L'Oiseau Lyre 414633-2

12:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony No. 1 in C, Op. 21

Dresden Philharmonic / Herbert Kegel, conductor

Laserlight 15947 (5)

1:00 am

Grieg, Edvard: "Stimmungen," Op. 73 Op 73

Gordon Langford

Michala Petri, recorder,r,

RCA 61881-2

1:02 am

Grieg, Edvard: Norwegian Dances, Op. 35 Op 35

Okko Kamu, conductor

Michala Petri, recorder,r,

RCA 61881-2

1:04 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Recorder Concerto in F, R 442

Claudio Scimone, conductor

Michala Petri, recorder,r,

RCA 7885-2-RC

2:00 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Sleeping Beauty", Op. 66

Mikhail Pletnev, piano,p,

Virgin 91169-2

2:04 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Romeo and Juliet" Suite No. 2, Op. 64ter

Suisse Romande Orchestra / Armin Jordan, conductor

Erato 45817-2

2:36 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Juvenilia"

Frederic Chiu, piano,p,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907191

2:38 am

Sáenz, Pedro: "Aquel Buenos Aires"

Mirian Conti,

Steinway & Sons 30010

2:46 am

Bragato, José: "Graciela y Buenos Aires"

Laura Metcalf, cello,

Sono Luminus DSL-92201

2:54 am

Ginastera, Alberto: "Estancía" (Ballet Suite, 1943)

London Sym Orch / Eugene Goossens

Everest EVC-9007

3:00 am

Liszt, Franz: Six Consolations (1849-50)

Tedd Joselson, piano,p,

Olympia OCD-350

3:05 am

Brahms, Johannes: Symphony no.3 in F, Op.90

Philharmonia Orchestra / Erich Leinsdorf, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM5-67021-2

3:40 am

Roussel, Albert: "Aria"

Eduard Brunner, clarinet,cl,

Calig CAL-50907

3:41 am

Liszt, Franz: Song, "Die Loreley"

Thomas Quasthoff, bass-baritone,br,

DG 463183-2

3:48 am

Liszt, Franz: "Die Loreley" (composer's piano arrangement of song)

Ian Hominick,p,

MSR Classics MS-1341

3:54 am

Poulenc, Francis: Song, "La reine de coeur"

Mischa Maisky, cello,vc,

DG 457657-2

4:00 am

Puccini, Giacomo: "Manon Lescaut" (1893)

Gothenburg Sym Orch / Neeme Järvi

DG 429494-2

4:05 am

Auber, Daniel-François: "Manon Lescaut"

Radio France Philharmonic Orchestra / Jean-Pierre Marty

f,

EMI/Ang CMS7-63252-2 (2)

4:13 am

Massenet, Jules: Manon Ballet

Royal Opera House Orchestra / Richard Bonynge, conductor

London 414585-2 (2)

4:26 am

Auber, Daniel-François: "Manon Lescaut"

Radio France Philharmonic Orchestra / Jean-Pierre Marty

f,

EMI/Ang CMS7-63252-2 (2)

4:28 am

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Violin Sonata in c, H 514

Adrian Butterfield, violin,v,

Atma ACD2-2313

4:55 am

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: "Die Auferstehung und Himmelfahrt Jesu", Wq 240

Hermann Max

Rheinische Kantorei,

Capriccio 10206/207 (2)

5:00 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Rondo in E-Flat, K. 371

Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood, conductor

Anthony Halstead, French horn,fh,

L'Oiseau Lyre 443216-2

5:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: String Divertimento in B-Flat, K. 137

Ensemble Wien

Sony SK-47672

5:15 am

Cruft, Adrian: Traditional Hornpipe Suite

Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Gavin Sutherland

ASV CDWHL-2126

5:17 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Oboe d'Amore Concerto in G after BWV 100, 170, 30

Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon, conductor

John Abberger, oboe d'amore,ob d',

Analekta AN2-9815

5:32 am

Schumann, Robert: Cello Concerto in a minor, Op. 129

Tampere Philharmonic Orchestra / Leif Segerstam, conductor

John Storgårds, violin,v,

Ondine ODE-879-2

5:54 am

VAN DE VATE, Nancy: Twelve Pieces on One to Twelve Notes (1986)

Ruth Spindler,p,

VMM 2003

6:00 - 10:00 am

WFMT Morning Program

6:03 am

Jean-Michel Damase: Seventeen Variations for Woodwind Quintet

Reykjavik Wind Quintet

Chandos CHAN-9362

6:18 am

Armstrong Gibbs: "Miniature Dance Suite"

Royal Ballet Sinfonia/David Lloyd-Jones

Naxos 8.554186

6:28 am

Percy Grainger: "Mock Morris"

Joel Smirnoff, v; Stephen Drury, p

Northeastern NR-228-CD

6:34 am

Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 4 in c minor, D. 417, "Tragic"

Finale, "Allegro"

Dresden Staatskapelle/Sir Colin Davis

RCA 68545-2

6:46 am

Samuel Barber: "Souvenirs," Op. 28

Two-Step, Hesitation Tango, Galop

John Browning & Leonard Slatkin, p

RCA 60732-2-RC

6:54 am

John Williams: "Midway" Film Music

Men of the Yorktown March

Boston Pops/Keith Lockhart

BSO Classics 1704

7:03 am

Cecile Chaminade: Flute Concertino, Op 107

Sharon Bezaly, f; Hague Residentie Orch/Neeme Järvi

BIS BIS-1679

7:10 am

Cecile Chaminade: "Arabesque," Op 61

Peter Jacobs, p

Hyperion CDA-66846

7:16 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Trumpet Suite in D

Excerpts

Stephen Burns, tr; American Concerto Orch

Dorian DIS-80132

7:30 am

Felix Mendelssohn: String Quartet No. 2 in a, Op 13

III. Intermezzo

Pacifica Quartet

Cedille CDR-90000082 (3)

7:35 am

Maurice Ravel: String Quartet in F

II. "Assez vif et bien rythme"

Hagen String Quartet

DG 437836-2

7:43 am

Serge Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 in D, Op. 25, "Classical"

Lausanne Chamber Orch/Alberto Zedda

Virgin 91098-2

8:03 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Fantasia (Capriccio) in C, H XVII:4

Marc-André Hamelin, p

Hyperion CDA-67710 (2)

8:08 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Mass No. 12 in B-Flat, "Theresienmesse," H XXII:12

Agnus Dei/Dona Nobis Pacem

Monteverdi Cho, English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner

Philips 470286-2 (2)

8:17 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 53 in D, "L'impériale"

I. "Largo maestoso - Allegro"

Vienna Concentus Musicus/Nikolaus Harnoncourt

Teldec 76460-2

8:30 am

Ambroise Thomas: "Mignon"

Overture

Royal Scottish National Orch/Lance Friedel

Naxos 8.573418

8:38 am

Erik Satie: Three "Gymnopédies"

#1

Valérie Milot, h

Analekta AN 2 9986

8:44 am

Giuseppe Tartini: Violin Sonata in g, "Devil's Trill"

Locatelli Trio

Hyperion CDD-22061 (2)

9:04 am

Jacques Offenbach: "Orpheus in the Underworld"

Overture

Suisse Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHSA-5160

9:16 am

Johann Christian JC Bach: Sinfonia in E-Flat, Op 9/2

Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Kenneth Montgomery

EMI/Ang CDK5-65733-2

9:31 am

Niccolo Paganini: Violin Caprice No. 24 in a

La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau, v

Analekta AN2-8723

9:38 am

Johannes Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Paganini, Op.35

Yuja Wang, p

DG B0014108-02

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Maurice Ravel: "Miroirs"

"La vallée des cloches"

Brinton Smith, vc; Evelyn Chen, p

Naxos 8.573820

10:05 am

Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: "Figaro"

Brinton Smith, vc; Evelyn Chen, p

Naxos 8.573820

10:13 am

Charles Gounod: "Funeral March of a Marionette"

BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier

Chandos CHAN-9765

10:21 am

Jean Sibelius: "Karelia" Suite, Op. 11

Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons

EMI CDC7-54273-2

10:39 am

Nino Rota: "8 1/2" film music

"La passerella di addio"

La Scala Phil/Riccardo Muti

Sony SK-63359

10:45 am

Julius Ernst Wilhelm Fucik: "Entry of the Gladiators"

Royal Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHSA-5158

10:48 am

Antonin Dvorák: Romance in f minor, Op. 11

Gil Shaham, v; Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 449923-2

11:00 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 46

No. 6 in D, "Sousedská"

Budapest Festival Orch/ivan Fischer

Channel Classics CCSSA-90210

11:08 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Cello Concerto in b, R 424

Jan Vogler, vc; La Folia Baroque Orch

Sony 88843090012

11:18 am

Antonin Dvorák: Cello Concerto in b minor, Op. 104

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; New York Phil/Kurt Masur

Sony SK-67173

12:00 pm

Newscast

12:00 pm

12:05 pm

Franz Liszt: "Six Consolations"

No. 3 in D-flat

George Li, p

WFMT Recording

12:09 pm

Franz Liszt: "Hungarian Rhapsody" No. 2 in c-sharp minor

George Li, p

WFMT Recording

12:22 pm

Edvard Grieg: Piano Concerto in a minor, Op. 16

I. "Allegro molto moderato"

Yerin Yang, p; Civic Orchestra/Erina Yashima

WFMT Recording

12:38 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Trio Sonata in G, BWV 1039

Pilgrim Chamber Players

WFMT Recording

12:51 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: Flute, Violin & Bassoon Sonata in G

Pro Arte Antiqua Lipsiensis

Berlin Classics 0092682-BC

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 35 in D, K. 385, "Haffner"

Vienna Phil/Leonard Bernstein

London 460615-2

1:22 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Fantasia in c, K. 475

Menahem Pressler, p

La Dolce Volta LDV-34

1:38 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 29 in A, K. 201

Orch/Bruno Walter

Sony SMK-64473

2:00 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: "Moscow, Cheremushki," Op. 105

Suite from the operetta

Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Chailly

London 452597-2

2:21 pm

Modest Mussorgsky: "Pictures at an Exhibition"

Minnesota Orch/Eiji Oue

Reference Recordings RR-79-CD

2:56 pm

Franz Liszt: Two Concert Etudes

"Waldesrauschen"

Nelson Freire, p

London 4782728

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Mikis Theodorakis: Two "Epitaphios"

Milos Karadaglic, g

DG B0015579-02

3:08 pm

Claude Debussy: "Six Epigraphes Antiques"

Jeffrey Kahane & Wu Han, p

Music@Menlo Live 2012 (6)

3:24 pm

Vincent D'Indy: "Suite dans le style ancien," Op 24

Iceland Sym Orch/Rumon Gamba

Chandos CHSA-5157

3:43 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "The Lark Ascending" (1914, rev 1920)

Iona Brown, v; St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

Argo 414595-2

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Richard Wagner: "Tannhäuser"

Entrance of the Guests (Festmarsch)

Berlin Deutsche Oper Cho & Orch/Giuseppe Sinopoli

DG 415283-2

4:16 pm

Maurice Ravel: "La valse"

Orch de Paris/Daniel Barenboim

DG 429487-2

4:31 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 in A, Op. 90, "Italian"

I. "Allegro vivace"

Cleveland Orch/George Szell

Sony SBK-46536

4:44 pm

Franz Liszt: "Hungarian Rhapsody" No. 12 in c-sharp minor

Misha Dichter, p

Philips 446554-2 (2)

4:56 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Pièce en forme de habanera"

Paula Robison, f; Ruth Laredo, p

Musicmasters 67069-2

5:01 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto in A (BWV 1055)

Brecon Baroque/Rachel Podger, v

Channel Classics CCSSA-30910

5:15 pm

Turlough O'Carolan: "Blind Mary"

Patrick Ball, h

Fortuna CDFOR-005

5:19 pm

Irish Trad: Folksong, Planxty Murphy

Carol Thompson, h

Dorian DOR-90120

5:20 pm

Irish Trad: "Gweedore Brae"

Jascha Heifetz, v; Milton Kaye, p

RCA 61750-2 (2)

5:24 pm

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: String Sextet in D, Op. 10

Flesch String Quartet; Ian Humphries, vi; David Bucknall, vc

ASV CDDCA-1062

6:00 pm

Hector Berlioz: "Roman Carnival" Overture, Op.9

Lyon National Orch/Leonard Slatkin

Naxos 8.573297

6:12 pm

Johan Svendsen: "Norwegian Artists' Carnival," Op 14

Trondheim Sym Orch/Ole Kristian Ruud

Virgin 45128-2

6:23 pm

Darius Milhaud: "Le carnaval d'Aix," Op. 83b

Michel Béroff, p; Monte Carlo Phil/Georges Prétre

EMI/Ang CDM7-69854-2

6:44 pm

Joaquín Rodrigo: "Por los campos de España"

Angel Romero, g

RCA 68767-2

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:00 pm

Peter Warlock: "Capriol" Suite

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Delos DE-3132

8:10 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Three "Fantasies for Anna Magdalena Bach" (Two Minuets, Musette)

Canadian Brass

Opening Day B0010559-02

8:21 pm

Aaron Copland: "Three Latin-American Sketches"

New Philharmonia Orch/Aaron Copland

CBS MK-42429

8:34 pm

Malcolm Arnold: Four Scottish Dances, Op 59

Dallas Wind Sym/Jerry F Junkin

Reference Recordings RR-66-CD

8:45 pm

Manuel de Falla: "Seven Popular Spanish Songs"

Avi Avital, man; Ensemble

DG B0019758-02

9:00 pm

Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 9 in C, D. 944, "Great"

Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle

EMI/Ang CDC5-39382-2

10:00 pm

Relevant Tones with Seth Boustead

Today's Haitian composers

11:00 pm

Best of Studs Terkel

"Overkill and Megalove" commemorates the bombing of Hiroshima and Nagasaki.