Schedule

Playlist for Monday, August 3, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Purcell, Henry: "King Arthur"

Freiburg Baroque Orchestra / Thomas Hengelbrock, conductor

RCA-DHM 77231-2

12:05 am

Bax, Arnold: "Tintagel" (1917-19)

Ulster Orch / Bryden Thomson

Chandos CHAN-8312

12:20 am

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: March, "Sea Songs"

Cleveland Symphonic Winds / Frederick Fennell, conductor

Telarc CD-80099

12:24 am

Keel, Frederick: "Three Saltwater Ballads"

Malcolm Martineau, piano,p,

DG B0004216-02

12:26 am

Hubay, Jenö: Violin Concerto #3 in g, Op 99

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra / Martyn Brabbins, conductor

Hagai Shaham,v,

Hyperion CDA-67367

12:55 am

Hubay, Jenö: "Poèmes hongrois," Op 27

Hyperion CDA-67441/2 (2)

1:00 am

Conradi, August: "Zigeuner-Polka"

Leslie Howard, piano,

Hyperion CDS-44501/98 (98)

1:05 am

Liszt, Franz: Piano Concerto No. 3 in E-flat

Vancouver Symphony Orchestra

p,

Hyperion CDS-44501/98 (98)

1:19 am

Liszt, Franz: "Responsories and Antiphons"

Leslie Howard, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67161/2 (2)

1:20 am

Roussel, Albert: String Quartet, Op 56

Adda 581126

1:40 am

Fauré, Gabriel: "Pelléas et Mélisande," Op. 80 Op 80

English Chamber Orchestra / Andrew Litton, conductor

Branford Marsalis, saxophone,sx,

CBS M-42122

1:44 am

Roger-Ducasse, Jean-Jules: "Hommage à Fauré"

Svetla Kaltcheva, violin,v,

Labor LAB-7043

1:54 am

Poulenc, Francis: "Les animaux modèles" (1939)

French National Orch

London 452937-2

2:05 am

Wagner, Richard: "Rienzi"

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Adrian Boult, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM7-63122-2

2:16 am

Wagner, Richard: "Albumblatt for Frau Betty Schott"

Newport Classic NCD-60133

2:20 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: "Album Leaf" in B-Flat, WoO 60

Ruth Laredo, piano,p,

Connoisseur CD-4210

2:54 am

Anonymous 16th century, Italian: Pavane, El colognese

Musica Reservata / Michael Morrow

g,

London 452967-2 (2)

3:00 am

Rheinberger, Joseph: "Rhapsodie"

Pamela Pecha,eh,

Crystal CD-721

3:05 am

Stravinsky, Igor: Violin Concerto in D

Philharmonia Orchestra / Paul Sacher

Anne Sophie Mutter, violin,v,

DG 423696-2

3:26 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: The Four Seasons, Concerto No. 4 in F minor, Op. 8, RV 297, “Winter”

Trondheim Soloists

Anne Sophie Mutter, violin,

DG 463259-2

3:36 am

Caroso, Fabrizio: "Mascherada"

g,

CPO 999388-2

3:38 am

Giuliani, Mauro: Gran Duetto Concertante in A, Op 52

James Galway, flute,f,

RCA 60237-2

3:54 am

Bottegari, Cosimo: Stanotte m'insognava

Hedos Ensemble

ct,

CPO 999388-2

4:00 am

Bruckner, Anton: "Abendzauber"

Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra Brass / Timothy Seelig, conductor

Timothy Jenkins, tenor,t,

Reference Recordings RR-67-CD

4:05 am

Bruckner, Anton: Overture in g minor

Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra / Leopold Hager, conductor

Amati SRR-8904/1

4:16 am

Liebermann, Rolf: Variations on a theme by Anton Bruckner, Op 19 (1986) Op 19

David Korevaar, piano,p,

Koch 3-7552-2

4:29 am

Bruckner, Anton: "Aequalis" No. 2 for Three Trombones

Roberts Wesleyan College Brass Ensemble / Robert Shewan, conductor

Albany TROY-063

4:30 am

Rott, Hans: Symphony in E

Cincinnati Philharmonia Orchestra / Gerhard Samuel

Helios CDH-55140

4:43 am

Mahler, Gustav: "Des Knaben Wunderhorn"

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly, conductor

Matthias Goerne, baritone,br,

London B0000029-02

4:53 am

Grasse, Edwin: Wellenspiel

Joshua Bell, violin,v,

London B0005185-02

5:00 am

Liszt, Franz: "Elégie" No. 1

Bridge 9187

5:05 am

Hérold, Ferdinand: Symphony #2 in D

Swiss Italian Orch / Wolf-Dieter Hauschild

s,

Dynamic CDS-282

5:23 am

Chopin, Frédéric: "Variations brillantes," Op. 12

Daniel Barenboim, piano,p,

EMI CD-EMX-2117

5:32 am

Strauss II, Johann: Zampa Galopp, Op. 62a Op 62a

Johann Strauss Orch / Christopher Warren-Green, conductor

br,

Black Box BBM-1059

5:33 am

Glazunov, Alexander: Piano Concerto #2 in B, Op 100

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra / Martyn Brabbins, conductor

Stephen Coombs, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-66877

5:54 am

Amirov, Fikret Dzhamil: Six Pieces

Manuela Wiesler,p,

BIS CD-419

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 3 in G, K. 216

Lara St John, v; The Knights/Eric Jacobsen

Ancalagon ANC-136

6:28 am

Gustav Holst: Symphony in F, Op. 8, "The Cotswolds"

III. Scherzo

Ulster Orch/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.572914

6:34 am

George Frideric Handel: Coronation Anthem, "Zadok the Priest"

Monteverdi Cho, English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner

Philips 432110-2 (2)

6:41 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Preludes, Op. 32

No. 5 in G major

Nikolai Lugansky, p

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902339

6:45 am

Giacomo Puccini: "Le Villi"

Prelude

Berlin Radio Sym Orch/Riccardo Chailly

London 410007-2

6:49 am

Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 in A, Op. 90, "Italian"

I. "Allegro vivace"

Chicago Sym Orch/Sir Georg Solti

London 414665-2

7:04 am

Fela Sowande: "African Suite"

1st mvt, "Joyful Day"

Chicago Sinfonietta/Paul Freeman

Cedille CDR-90000055

7:17 am

Erik Satie: "Gnossiennes"

No. 5

Fazil Say, p

Warner 0190295705671

7:20 am

Tomaso Albinoni: Oboe Concerto in B-Flat, Op 7/3

Pierre Pierlot, ob; Antiqua Musica Chamber Orch/Jacques Roussel

EMI/Ang CDK5-65337-2

7:32 am

Gioachino Rossini: "William Tell"

Overture

Chicago Sym/Fritz Reiner

RCA 60387-2

7:46 am

Doreen Carwithen: String Quartet #1

3rd mvt (Finale), "Allegro"

Sorrel Quartet

Chandos CHAN-9596

8:04 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Sheep May Safely Graze"

Christopher Parkening, g; LA Chamber Orchestra

EMI 47195-2

8:10 am

Jacques Offenbach: "Orpheus in the Underworld"

"Ballet of the Flies": Introduction

Gulbenkian Foundation Orch/Michel Swierczewski

Nimbus NI-5303

8:23 am

Nino Rota: "La Strada" ballet suite (1966)

"The three players and 'Matto' on the wire"

La Scala Phil/Riccardo Muti

Sony SK-66279

8:30 am

Aaron Copland: "Fanfare for the Common Man"

St Louis Sym/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 62674-2

8:35 am

Ferenc Farkas: "Ancient Hungarian Dances"

Borealis Wind Quintet

MSR Classics MS-1128

8:44 am

Bedrich Smetana: "Má Vlast (My Fatherland)"

"Vysehrad (The High Castle)"

Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek

Decca 4833187

9:05 am

George Enescu: "Romanian Rhapsody" No. 1 in A, Op. 11, No. 1

Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80170

9:18 am

Eric Ball: "Rhapsody on Spirituals" No. 2

John Foster Black Dyke Mills Band/Roy Newsome

Chandos CHAN-6539

9:34 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 88 in G

Tafelmusik/Bruno Weil

Sony SK-66253

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:01 am

Modest Mussorgsky: "Pictures from the Crimea"

Philharmonia Orchestra/Geoffrey Simon

Signum SIGCD-2095

10:15 am

Robert Schumann: "Fantasiestücke," Op. 73

Brian Thornton, vc; Spencer Myer, p

Steinway & Sons 30117

10:29 am

Frederick Delius: "In a Summer Garden"

Hallé Orch/Sir John Barbirolli

EMI ZDMB5-65119-2 (2)

10:45 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto in D, Op. 10, No. 3, R. 428, "The Goldfinch"

New Irish Chamber Orch/James Galway, f

RCA 61351-2

10:55 am

Federico Mompou: "Canciones y Danzas (Cançons i Danses)"

#9

Alicia de Larrocha, p

RCA 62554-2

11:00 am

Alberto Ginastera: "Estancia," Op 8

Four dances

Simon Bolivar Youth Orch/Gustavo Dudamel

DG B0011340-02

11:13 am

Truman Harris: "Flowers"

Eclipse Chamber Orchestra Members

Naxos 8.559858

11:22 am

Richard Strauss: "Der Rosenkavalier," Op. 59

Suite

Vienna Phil/André Previn

DG 437790-2

11:49 am

Franz Xaver Dussek: Sinfonia in G

Helsinki Baroque Orch/Aapo Häkkinen

Naxos 8.572683

12:00 pm

12:01 pm

Franz Schubert: Adagio and Rondo Concertante in F, D 487

Orion Ensemble

WFMT Recording

12:16 pm

Peter Warlock: "Capriol" Suite

Ulster Orch/Vernon Handley

Chandos CHAN-8808

12:26 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 147, "Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben (Heart and mouth and deed and life)"

Chorale, "Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring"

Leon Fleisher, p

Vanguard ATMCD-1551

1:00 - 4:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:00 pm

Amy Beach: Piano Trio in a, Op. 150

Neave Trio

Chandos CHAN-20139

1:18 pm

John Alden Carpenter: "Sea-Drift"

The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra/Karl Krueger

Bridge 9190

1:36 pm

Toru Takemitsu: "Toward the Sea III"

Auréle Nicolet, f; Naoko Yoshino, h

Philips 442012-2

1:47 pm

Arthur Foote: Piano Suite #2, Op 30

Virginia Eskin, p

Northeastern NR-223-CD

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:01 pm

Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 3 in F, Op. 90

Boston Sym/Andris Nelsons

BSO Classics 1701/03

3:00 pm

Steven Sametz: "I Have Had Singing"

Chanticleer

Teldec 96515-2

3:02 pm

Antonio de Salazar: "Salve Regina"

Chanticleer

Warner 0190295617783

3:10 pm

Michael Praetorius: "Terpsichore"

Suite No. 1 in C

New York Renaissance Band/Sally Logemann

Arabesque Z-6531

3:24 pm

Henry Purcell: "The Fairy Queen"

Suite from Act 3

Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall

Fontalis ES-8583

3:35 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Le Baiser de la fée"

Divertimento

Chicago Sym/Fritz Reiner

RCA 5733-2

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Ferde Grofé: "Grand Canyon Suite"

"On the Trail"

Seattle Sym Orch/Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3104

4:13 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "On the Town"

Three Dance Episodes

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

CBS MK-42263

4:25 pm

Edward Elgar: "Froissart" Overture, Op 19

BBC Sym/Sir Andrew Davis

Teldec 98436-2

4:42 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Valse-Scherzo" in C, Op. 34

Jennifer Koh, v; Odense Sym/Alexander Vedernikov

Cedille CDR-90000166

4:48 pm

Modest Mussorgsky: "Khovanshchina"

Act 1 Prelude, "Dawn on the Moscow River"

Cincinnati Sym Orch/Paavo Järvi

Telarc CD-80705

4:54 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 13 in G, K. 525, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik" (“A Little Night Music”)

I. "Allegro"

Cleveland Orch/George Szell

CBS MK-42418

5:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Three-Clavier Concerto No. 1 in d, BWV 1063

Jacques Rouvier & Emmanuel Christien, p's, Toulouse Capitole Orchestra/David Fray, p

Erato 190295632281

5:15 pm

George Gershwin: "Porgy and Bess"

"Summertime"

Ofra Harnoy, vc; William Aide, p

RCA 68369-2

5:20 pm

Gareth Farr: "Love Songs"

III. "For Adelaide"

Henry Wong Doe, p

Trust MMT-2070

5:24 pm

Hans Huber: Serenade #1 in E, Op 86, "Summer Nights"

Stuttgart Phil/Jörg-Peter Weigle

Sterling CDS-1027-2

5:44 pm

Eugene Ysaÿe: "Poème élégiaque," Op 12

Catherine Manoukian, v; Akira Eguchi, p

Marquis 81215-2

6:00 pm

Tielman Susato: Six Dances from "Danserye"

English Chamber Orch Brass Ensemble/Donald Fraser

RCA 61541-2

6:10 pm

Florence Price: "The Oak"

Women's Phil/Apo Hsu

Koch 3-7518-2

6:24 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "The Water Goblin (Watersprite)," Op 107

Milwaukee Sym Orch/Zdenek Macal

Koss Classics KC-1010

6:47 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Ballade No. 1 in g minor, Op. 23

André Watts, p

EMI CDC7-54151-2

6:57 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cello Suite No. 1 in G, BWV 1007

I. "Prelude"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc

Sony S2K-63203 (2)

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

Russian composer Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov and his students.

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Mondays at the Martin

A Ravinia Festival Encore

9:35 pm

Henryk Wieniawski: Violin Concerto #2 in d, Op 22

Julian Rachlin, v; Israel Phil/Zubin Mehta

Sony SK-48373

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Evening Music on WFMT

10:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento in F, K. 439b/3

Jean-Pierre Rampal, f; Isaac Stern, v; Mstislav Rostropovich, vc

Sony SK-44568

10:10 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "The Barber of Seville"

Wind Suite

Netherlands Wind Ensemble

Pentatone PTC-5186190

10:33 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "La regata veneziana"

Renata Tebaldi, s; New Philharmonia Orch/Richard Bonynge

London 470280-2 (2)

10:42 pm

Jacques Offenbach: "Gaîté Parisienne"

"Barcarolle"

Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

DG B0000352-02 (2)

10:47 pm

Ned Rorem: Three Barcarolles

Leon Fleisher, p

Philips 456775-2 (2)

11:00 pm

Johannes Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 1 in d minor, Op. 15

Leon Fleisher, p; Cleveland Orch/George Szell

Sony MH2K-63225 (2)

11:48 pm

Maurice Ravel: Piano Sonatine

Leon Fleisher, p

Sony 57307