Schedule

Playlist for Tuesday, August 3, 2021

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Paganini, Nicolo: 24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op 1

James Ehnes, violin,v,

Telarc CD-80398

12:02 am

Paganini, Nicolo: 24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op 1

James Ehnes, violin,v,

Telarc CD-80398

12:19 am

Paganini, Nicolo: Introduction and Variations on "Non piu mesta"

London Philharmonic Orchestra

Salvatore Accardo, violin,v,

DG 423717-2

12:32 am

Rossini, Gioachino: String Sonata No. 5 in E-Flat

Thomas Füri, conductor

DG 413310-2

12:46 am

Pandolfi, Giovanni Antonio: Violin Sonata, Op 3/5, "La Clemente"

Andrew Manze, violin,v,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907241

12:54 am

Vitali, Giovanni Battista: Passa Galli per la lettera E

tr,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907294

1:00 am

Granados, Enrique: "Seis piezas sobre cantos populares españoles"

p,

René Gailly CD-87024

1:05 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Caprice andalous", Op 122 Op 62

Philharmonia Hungarica / Reinhard Peters, conductor

Ruggiero Ricci, violin,v,

Vox CDX-5084 (2)

1:14 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso, Op. 28

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Andrew Litton, conductor

Joshua Bell, violin,v,

London 433519-2

1:54 am

Rota, Nino: "The Leopard" film music (1963)

Granada Orch / Josep Pons

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901864

2:05 am

Marcello, Alessandro: Oboe Concerto in d

Simax PSC-1049

2:16 am

Marcello, Benedetto: Cello and Bassoon Sonata #5

Crystal CD-705

2:24 am

Liszt, Franz: Song, "S'il est un charmant gazon"

p,

René Gailly CD-86010

3:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Clavier Toccata No. 5 in e, BWV 914

Anthony Newman, harpsichord,hc,

Vox VOX-7520

3:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cello Suite No. 3 in C, BWV 1009 BWV 1009

Zuill Bailey, cello,vc,

Telarc TEL-31978-02 (2)

3:27 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Clavier Partita No. 3 in a minor, BWV 827

Trio Voronezh

EMI 56892-2

3:29 am

Lyapunov, S.: Symphonic Poem, "Zelazowa Wola", Op 37 Op 37

USSR Symphony Orchestra / Yevgeny Svetlanov, conductor

p,

Melodiya 1000173

3:43 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Polonaise No. 5 in f-sharp, Op. 44

Garrick Ohlsson, piano,p,

Arabesque Z-6642 (2)

3:54 am

Praetorius, Michael: "Terpsichore" (1612)

Paula Chateauneuf,l,

L'Oiseau Lyre 414633-2

4:00 am

Smetana, Bedrich: "Carnival in Prague"

Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Vaclav Talich, conductor

EMI/Ang 75483-2 (2)

4:05 am

Stravinsky, Igor: "Pulcinella"

Israel Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein, conductor

DG 415127-2

4:27 am

Beach, Amy: "Children's Carnival"

Sahan Arzruni,p,

New World 80590-2

4:29 am

Robertson, Leroy: "Punch and Judy" Overture

Utah Symphony Orchestra / Maurice Abravanel, conductor

Turnabout TVS-34459

4:37 am

Barlow, Samuel: "Mon ami Pierrot"

Lamoureux Orchestra / Robert Cornman

ob,

CRI CRI-178

4:45 am

Corigliano, John: "Promenade Overture"

I Fiamminghi / Rudolf Werthen, conductor

Telarc CD-80421

4:53 am

Byrd, William: Pavan and Galliard in 6 Parts

Fretwork

Virgin 90795-2

5:00 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: "Aida"

Accademia di Santa Cecilia Orchestra / Gianandrea Gavazzeni

Carlo Bergonzi, tenor,t,

London STS-15511

5:04 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: "Aida"

Milan Giuseppe Verdi Symphony Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly, conductor

London B0001090-02

5:16 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: "Aida"

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel, conductor

Vox CDX-5132 (2)

5:23 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: "Aida"

Concert Arts Sym Orch / Erich Leinsdorf, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM5-65205-2

5:28 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: "Aida"

Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan, conductor

James Galway, flute,f,

DG B0006089-02

5:29 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No. 38 in D, K. 504, "Prague"

Columbia Symphony Orchestra / Bruno Walter, conductor

CBS 35DC-74

5:54 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Church Sonata No. 2 in B-Flat, K. 68

string orchestra

E. Power Biggs, harpsichord,o,

CBS MS-6857

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Jean Sibelius: "Andante festivo"

Virtuosi di Kuhmo/Peter Csaba
Sibelius: Works for String Orchestra / Peter Csaba, Kuhmo

Ondine ODE-830-2

6:08 am

Jean-Michel Damase: Variations on "Early One Morning"

Anna Noakes, f; Gillian Tingay, h
Damase - Music for Flute, Harp & Strings

ASV CDDCA-898

6:18 am

Engelbert Humperdinck: Incidental music for Maeterlinck's "Blue Bird"

"Star Dance"

Bamberg Sym Orch/Karl Anton Rickenbacher

Virgin 61128-2

6:21 am

Marco Uccellini: Instrumental aria, "La mia pedrina"

Palladian Ensemble

Honest Entertainment CKDO-15

6:26 am

William Bolcom: "Graceful Ghost" Rag

Spencer Myer, p
William Bolcom: Piano Rags

Steinway & Sons 30041

6:32 am

Hector Berlioz: "Roméo et Juliette," Op. 17

Love scene

BBC Sym Orch/Sir Andrew Davis

Chandos CHSA-5169 (2)

6:48 am

Barbara Strozzi: Trio, "Le tre Grazie a Venere"

Tenet
The Secret Lover

Avie AV-2326

6:51 am

Franz Schubert: "Rosamunde" incidental music, D. 797

Ballet Music No. 2 in G

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur
Schubert: Rosamunde (Complete) / Masur, Ameling

Philips 412432-2

7:03 am

Darius Milhaud: "Scaramouche," Op. 165b

Sohre Neidenbach-Rahbari, sx; Czech Phil/Alexander Rahbari

Praga PR-250013

7:12 am

Ernö Dohnányi: March Humoreske on a Ground Bass, Op 17/1

Milton Hallman, p

Centaur CRC-2025

7:17 am

Morten Lauridsen: "O Magnum Mysterium"

Los Angeles Master Chorale/Paul Salamunovich
Lauridsen: Lux Aeterna

RCM 19705

7:24 am

Claude Debussy: "Danse (Tarantelle styrienne)"

Quebec Sym Orch/Yoav Talmi
French Showpieces

Analekta FL2-3151

7:32 am

Gioachino Rossini: "William Tell"

Overture

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner
Rossini Overtures

RCA 60387-2

7:45 am

George Frideric Handel: "Terpsichore"

Suite: Air of Erato; Entreé (Jalousie); Ballo; Chaconne

Apollo's Fire/Jeannette Sorrell
The Power of Love: Arias from Handel Operas

Avie AV-2350

7:57 am

Edward Elgar: "The Wand of Youth" Suite No. 2, Op. 1b

#2, The Little Bells (Scherzino)

Indianapolis Sym Orch/Raymond Leppard

Koss Classics KC-1014

8:04 am

Gabriel Fauré: "Pavane," Op. 50

Gareth Morris, f; New Philharmonia Orch/David Willcocks
Faure: Requiem, Pavane/ Durufle: Requiem

EMI CDR5-69858-2

8:12 am

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "The Snow Maiden" (1880-1)

"Dance of the Tumblers"

St. Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin
Encore!

RCA 68511-2

8:17 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto in g (BWV 1056)

Alina Ibragimova, v; Arcangelo/Jonathan Cohen
Violin Concertos

Hyperion CDA-68068

8:27 am

Elena Kats-Chernin: "Prelude and Cube"

II. "Cube"

Australian Brandenburg Cho & Orch/Paul Dyer
The Elena Kats-Chernin Collection

ABC Classics 4816430 (10)

8:35 am

Percy Grainger: "Walking Tune"

Martin Jones, p

Nimbus NI-5220

8:40 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: "Waltz; Waltz Charmaine"

Philippa Davies, f; Michael Collins, cl; Ian Brown, p
Shostakovich: Piano Quintet; Piano Trio No. 2; 4 Waltzes / The Nash Ensemble

Virgin 59312-2

8:46 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 6 in D, K. 239, "Serenata notturna"

Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood
Mozart: Eine Kleine Nachtmusik · Serenata Notturna / Christopher Hogwood

L'Oiseau-Lyre 411720-2

9:04 am

Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto grosso in c minor, Op. 6, No. 3

Freiburg Baroque Orchestra/Gottfried von der Goltz
Corelli: Concerti Grossi; Sinfonia To Santa Beatrice D'Este

Aparté AP-190

9:16 am

Samuel Barber: "Canzonetta"

Julia Girdwood, ob; Scottish Chamber Orch/José Serebrier

ASV CDDCA-737

9:24 am

Ennio Morricone: "The Mission"

"Gabriel's Oboe"

Holly Gornik, ob; Orch/Jay Richards
Gabriel's Oboe * Musica d'Amore del Cinema * Holly Gornik

EJG Productions 40012

9:31 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 8 in F Major, Op. 93

Finale, "Allegro vivace"

Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado
Beethoven * 9 Symphonien * Berliner Philharmoniker * Claudio Abbado

DG 469000-2 (5)

9:39 am

Leonard Cohen: "Hallelujah"

Sheku Kanneh-Mason, vc; Dider Osindero, v; Alina Rowe, vi; Yong Jun Lee, vc
Yong Jun Lee, cello,
Inspiration

Decca 4832948

9:44 am

Edvard Grieg: "Lyric Suite," Op. 54

Ulster Orch/Vernon Handley
Grieg: Peer Gynt Suites 1 and 2, Lyric Suite, Piano Concerto

Chandos CHAN-8723

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:01 am

Jean-Marie Leclair: Violin Sonata in F, Op 2/2

Théotime Langlois de Swarte, v; William Christie, hc
Generations

Harmonia Mundi 905292DI

10:12 am

Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Trumpet Concerto

Ludwig Güttler, tr; New Bach Collegium Musicum/Max Pommer
Trompetenkonzerte

Capriccio 10009

10:30 am

Sergei Prokofiev: Three Pieces from "Cinderella," Op. 95

Boris Berman, p
Prokofiev: Complete Piano Music, Vol. 6 / Boris Berman

Chandos CHAN-9069

10:42 am

Felix Borowski: "Suite Rococo"

Gowanus Arts Ensemble/Reuben Blundell
American Romantics, Volume II

New Focus Recordings FCR-166-B

10:52 am

Jean Sibelius: Four Legends from the Kalevala, Op. 22

No. 4, "Lemminkäinen's Return"

Lahti Sym Orch/Osmo Vänskä
Sibelius: Lemminkäinen Suite, Op. 22

BIS CD-1015

11:01 am

Frederick Delius: "Over the Hills and Far Away"

English Northern Philharmonia/David Lloyd-Jones

Naxos 8.553535

11:15 am

Truman Harris: "Flowers"

Alice Kogan Weinreib, f; Nicholas Stovall; ob; Paul Cigan, cl; Laurel Bennert Ohlson, hn; Truman Harris, bn
Laurel Bennert Ohlson, horn,
Truman Harris: A Warm Day in Winter

Naxos 8.559858

11:24 am

Richard Strauss: "Der Rosenkavalier," Op. 59

Suite

Vienna Phil/André Previn
Strauss: Rosenkavalier Suite, Intermezzo, Capriccio

DG 437790-2

11:46 am

Frédéric Chopin: Nocturnes, Op. 62

No. 1 in B

Alain Planès, p
Chopin: Complete Nocturnes

Harmonia Mundi HMM-905332.33

11:55 am

Giovanni Gabrieli: "Canzon XVI a 12"

Concerto Palatino

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901688

12:00 pm

Music in Chicago

12:01 pm

Miguel Bernal Jiménez: "Cuarteto Virreinal"

KAIA String Quartet

Music in Chicago

12:18 pm

Franz Xaver Dussek: Sinfonia in G

Helsinki Baroque Orch/Aapo Häkkinen
Dussek: Four Symphonies

Naxos 8.572683

12:29 pm

Aaron Copland: "Quiet City"

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein
Aaron Copland: Symphony No. 3 • Quiet City / Leonard Bernstein

DG 419170-2

12:41 pm

Modest Mussorgsky: "Pictures from the Crimea"

Philharmonia Orchestra/Geoffrey Simon
Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition, Pictures from the Crimea

Signum SIGCD-2095

12:55 pm

Percy Grainger: "Youthful Suite" (1899)

#2, "Rustic Dance"

Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Kenneth Montgomery

Chandos CHAN-6542

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:01 pm

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: "Twenty-Four Negro Melodies," Op. 59

No. 10, "Deep River"

Lara Downes, p
America Again

Sono Luminus DSL-92207

1:07 pm

Ernest Chausson: "Poème," Op.25

James Ehnes, v; Quebec Sym Orch/Yoav Talmi
French Showpieces

Analekta FL2-3151

1:23 pm

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Anacréon"

Suite

Capella Savaria/Mary Térey-Smith
Rameau: Anacreon / Daphnis et Egle

Naxos 8.553746

1:46 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Variations on "See the Conquering Hero Comes," WoO 45

Antonio Meneses, vc; Menahem Pressler, p
Beethoven: Complete Works for Cello & Piano

Avie AV-2103

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:01 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3 in A minor, Op. 56, "Scottish"

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur
Mendelssohn Orchestral Works

Warner Classics 62769-2 (5)

2:40 pm

John Johnson: "Greensleeves"

Baltimore Consort

Dorian DOR-90142

2:46 pm

Malcolm Arnold: "Water Music," Op. 82

Dallas Wind Sym/Jerry Junkin
Malcolm Arnold For Band - Premiere

Reference RR-66

2:56 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Petrouchka"

Russian Dance

Leonidas Kavakos, v; Enrico Pace, p
Virtuoso: Leonidas Kavakos

Decca 4789377

3:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 2 in B minor, BWV 1067

Barthold Kuijken, f; La Petite Bande
Suites (Overtures)

RCA-DHM 77008-2-RG (2)

3:23 pm

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Variations in d on "Folies d'Espagne," Wq 118/9

Ana-Marija Markovina, p
BACH, C.P.E.: Piano Works (Complete), Vol. 12 (Markovina)

Hännsler Classic 98.003-12

3:33 pm

Henryk Wieniawski: Violin Concerto No. 2 in d minor, Op. 22

Michael Rabin, v; Philharmonia Orch/Eugene Goossens

EMI CMS7-64123-2 (6)

3:57 pm

Dana Suesse: "Scherzette (Whirligig)"

Sara Davis Buechner, p
Jazz Nocturne: The Piano Works of Dana Suesse

E1 Distribution 7770

4:00 - 7:00 pm

4:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:05 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Jeu de cartes"

Chicago Sym Orch/Sir Georg Solti
Igor Stravinsky: Petrushka - Jeu De Cartes / CSO/Sir Georg Solti

Decca 443775-2

4:29 pm

Robert Nathaniel Dett: "In the Bottoms"

Clipper Erickson, p
My Cup Runneth Over - The Complete Piano Works of R. Nathaniel Dett

Navona NV-6013

4:47 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: English Folk Song Suite

St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner
Orchestral Works: Vaughan Williams/ Elgar, Etc.

Decca 417778-2

4:57 pm

William Lloyd Webber: String Serenade

"Barcarolle"

City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox
Lloyd Webber: Serenade For Strings, Invocation, 3 Spring Miniatures And Nocturne

Chandos CHAN-9595

5:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 31 in A-Flat, Op. 110

Daniel Barenboim, p
Beethoven * Daniel Barenboim – The Complete Piano Sonatas

EMI CZS7-62863-2 (10)

5:26 pm

Modest Mussorgsky: "Pictures at an Exhibition"

Chicago Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi
Pictures at an Exhibition/ Poem of Ecstasy

Chandos CHAN-8849

6:00 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "The Fairy's Kiss"

Divertimento: Swiss Dances

London Sinfonietta/Riccardo Chailly
Stravinsky: Divertimento, Fanfare for a New Theatre, Three Pieces for Clarinet Solo, Suites Nos. 1 and 2

Decca 417114-2

6:07 pm

Henriëtte Bosmans: Piano Concertino (1928)

Ronald Brautigam, p, Netherlands Radio Chamber Orch/Ed Spanjaard
Piano Concertos In The Netherlands

NM Classics 92095

6:24 pm

Vincent Persichetti: "Pastoral"

Prairie Winds
Gale Force

Albany TROY-401

6:30 pm

John Alden Carpenter: "Tango américain"

Denver Oldham, p
John Alden Carpenter: Collected Piano Works / Denver Oldham

New World NW-328/9 (2)

6:35 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: Three-Trumpet Concerto in B-Flat

Wynton Marsalis, tr's; English Chamber Orch/Raymond Leppard

CBS MK-42478

6:45 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Scherzo No. 1 in b minor, Op. 20

Emanuel Ax, p
Chopin: Scherzos and Mazurkas

CBS MK-44544

6:55 pm

Aaron Copland: "Billy the Kid"

"Waltz"

Orch/Morton Gould
Billy The Kid / Rodeo

RCA LSC-2195

7:00 pm

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:00 pm

Evenings with Kerry Frumkin

8:00 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 82 in C, "Bear"

Handel & Haydn Society/Harry Christophers

Coro COR-16113

8:27 pm

English Anon 17th c: "The Bear's Dance"

David Douglass, v, Paul O'Dette, l, Andrew Lawrence-King, h

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907186

8:34 pm

Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute, Set 3

Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

DG 413822-2

9:00 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Rinaldo"

"Lascia ch'io pianga"

Jessye Norman, s; Geoffrey Parsons, p

Philips 422235-2

9:08 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Rinaldo"

Suite

Septura
Brass Septet Music, Vol. 2

Naxos 8.573386

9:31 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: Flute (Recorder) Suite in a minor

Frédéric de Roos, r; Ricercar Consort

Ricercar RIC-044021

10:00 pm

10:00 pm

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

Scriabin: Five Preludes, Op. 16; Taneyev: Piano Quintet in g, Op. 30.

11:00 pm

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:00 pm

Alfredo Casella: "Italia", Op 11

BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda

Chandos CHAN-10768

11:21 pm

Franz Liszt: "Venezia e Napoli"

Benjamin Grosvenor, p
Homages

Decca 4830255

11:41 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "William Tell"

Ballet Suite

Monte Carlo Opera Orch/Antonio de Almeida
Rossini: Ballet Music

Philips 422843-2