Schedule & Playlists

Playlist for Wednesday, August 3, 2022

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Handel, George Frederic: Coronation Anthem, "Zadok the Priest"

St Paul's Cathedral Cho / Andrew Carwood

Decca 4831736

12:05 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Water Music" Suite No. 1 in F

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 435390-2

12:33 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Judas Maccabaeus"

English Chamber Orchestra

s,

Berlin Classics 0091122-BC (2)

12:35 am

Lauro, Antonio: "Suite Venezolana" (1963)

g,

Etcetera KTC-1110

12:46 am

Estévez, Antonio: "Mediodia en el Llano"

Simón Bolívar Youth Orch / Gustavo Dudamel

DG B0011340-02

12:54 am

Lecuona, Ernesto: "La Cardenense"

g,

MSR Classics MS-1786

1:00 am

MacMillan, James: "From Ayrshire"

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / James MacMillan, conductor

Nicola Benedetti, violin,v,

DG B0007682-02

1:05 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Violin Concerto in E-Flat, R 257 R 211

Venice Baroque Orchestra

v,

London B00034187-02

1:16 am

Schubert, Franz: "Schwanengesang," D 957 D 957

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / James MacMillan, conductor

Nicola Benedetti, violin,v,

DG B0007682-02

1:20 am

Schubert, Franz: Overture in D, D 26

Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra

Naxos 8.570328

1:27 am

Hubay, Jenö: "Poèmes hongrois," Op 27

Hyperion CDA-67441/2 (2)

1:28 am

Hubay, Jenö: Violin Concerto #3 in G, Op 99

Radio Luxembourg Orchestra / Louis de Froment, conductor

Aaron Rosand, violin,v,

Vox PVT-7195

1:54 am

Bartók, Béla: "Four Dirges," Op 9a

p,

Naxos 8.555329

2:00 am

Schumann, Robert: "Romanzen und Balladen," Op. 67

Hanssler Classic CD-93.002

2:03 am

Schumann, Robert: "Romanzen und Balladen," Op. 67

Hanssler Classic CD-93.002

2:05 am

Schumann, Robert: "Exercices" (Variations on a Beethoven Theme, WoO 31)

Teldec 8.43113

2:23 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Canon, "Esel aller Esel," WoO 227 WoO 26

f,

Naxos 8.500250 (90)

2:24 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony No. 7 in A, Op. 92

Netherlands Wind Ensemble

Chandos CHAN-9470

2:53 am

Carter, Elliott: Eight Etudes and a Fantasy (1950)

Cedille CDR-90000048

3:00 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Cinderella" Suite No. 1, Op. 107

Orchestre de Paris / Semyon Bychkov, conductor

Philips 434070-2

3:05 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Mazurkas, Op. 50

Frederic Chiu, piano,p,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907247.48 (2)

3:15 am

Strauss II, Johann: Waltzes, Epigramme, Op. 1 Op 1

Vienna Philharmonic / Lorin Maazel, conductor

br,

MHS 515597-M

3:24 am

Brahms, Johannes: Waltzes, Op 39

Idil Biret, piano,

Naxos 8.553426

3:25 am

Brahms, Johannes: String Quintet #1 in F, Op 88

Arnold Steinhardt,vi,

Delos DE-3198

3:54 am

Brahms, Johannes: Waltzes, Op 39

Idil Biret, piano,

Naxos 8.553426

4:00 am

Debussy, Claude: "Danse (Tarantelle styrienne)"

Philharmonia Orchestra / Geoffrey Simon, conductor

Cala CACD-1002

4:05 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Daphnis et Chloé"

Lille National Orchestra / Jean-Claude Casadesus, conductor

Harmonia Mundi HMP-390064

4:22 am

Schumann, Robert: Six Etudes in Canonic Form, Op. 56

Jean-François Heisser, piano,p,

Erato 93209-2

4:39 am

Schumann, Clara: Six Songs, Op. 13 Op 13

Bo Skovhus, baritone,br,

Sony SK-62372

4:40 am

Schumann, Robert: "Introduction and Allegro Concertante," Op. 134

New Philharmonia Orchestra / Theodor Guschlbauer, conductor

Pascal Devoyon, piano,p,

Erato ECD-88212

4:53 am

Anonymous 16th century, Italian: La Lavandara

The Whole Noyse

g,

Helicon HE-1011

5:00 am

Altenburg, Johann Ernst: Concerto for Seven Trumpets and Timpani

Philharmonia Virtuosi / Richard Kapp, conductor

Hubert Laws,f,

Ess.a.y CD-1035

5:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Partita No. 3 in E, BWV 1006

Henryk Szeryng, violin,v,

DG 437365-2 (2)

5:21 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Trumpet Suite in D

American Concerto Orch

Stephen Burns,tr,

Dorian DIS-80132

5:22 am

Mussorgsky, Modest: "Pictures at an Exhibition"

Montreal Symphony Orchestra

London 417299-2

5:55 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Mazurkas, Op. 63

Evgeny Kissin, piano,p,

Pro Arte CDD-465

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Mornings with Dennis Moore

Including news & weather on the hour between 6:00 am and 9:00 am; and "Carl’s Almanac" at 7:30.

6:03 am

Hector Berlioz: "Béatrice et Bénédict"

Overture

Helsinki Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy
Berlioz: Harold in Italy * Paganini: Sonata per la Gran Viola * Carpenter * Helsinki PO * Ashkenazy

Ondine ODE-1188-2

6:12 am

Marie Jaëll: Valse

Katia Labèque & Marielle Labèque, p's
Encore! - Katia And Marielle Labèque

Sony SK-48381

6:16 am

Johann Baptist Vanhal: Symphony in E-Flat, Bryan Eb1

Toronto Chamber Orch/Kevin Mallon
Vanhal: Symphonies, Vol 4

Naxos 8.570280

6:34 am

Josef Strauss: Polka française, "Feuerfest," Op. 269

Vienna Phil/Willi Boskovsky
New Year's Concert - Concert Du Nouvel An À Vienne 1983

Price-Less D-16557

6:38 am

Eric Ewazen: "Ballade, Pastorale and Dance" (1993)

Dance

Barli Nugent, f; David Wakefield, fh; Eric Ewazen, p
Music For The Soloists Of The American Brass Quintet And Friends / Eric Ewazen

Well-Tempered Productions WTP-5189

6:45 am

Claude Debussy: Three Nocturnes

"Fêtes"

John Alldis Cho, New Philharmonia Orch/Pierre Boulez
Debussy: Orchestral Works

Sony SM2K-68327 (2)

6:52 am

Moritz Moszkowski: "Spanish Dances," Op 12

No. 1, "Moderato;" #2, "Con spirito (Bolero)"

I Salonisti
I Salonisti – The Last Dance - Music For A Vanishing Era

RCA-DHM 77377-2

7:03 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Mass in B minor, BWV 232

Final Chorus, "Dona nobis pacem"

Atlanta Sym Cho & Orch/Robert Shaw
Choral Masterpieces

Telarc CD-80119

7:07 am

Anthony Hedges: "An Ayrshire Serenade," Op. 42

Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland
British Light Music Discoveries 2

ASV CDWHL-2126

7:18 am

Giuseppe Valentini: Four-Violin Concerto in A minor, Op. 7, No. 11

II. Allegro

Soloists; La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler, v
Rise of the North Italian Violin Concerto, 1690-1740

Avie AV-2106

7:25 am

Fats Waller: "Viper's Drag"

Lise de la Salle, p
When Do We Dance?

Naïve V-5468

7:32 am

Gioachino Rossini: "William Tell"

Ballet music: "Pas de six"

Monte Carlo Opera Orch/Antonio de Almeida
Rossini: Ballet Music

Philips 422843-2

7:37 am

Gioachino Rossini: "William Tell"

Ballet music: "Pas de soldats"

Monte Carlo Opera Orch/Antonio de Almeida
Rossini: Ballet Music

Philips 422843-2

7:42 am

Ennio Morricone: "The Mission"

"Gabriel's Oboe"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Roma Sinfonietta/Ennio Morricone
Yo-Yo Ma Plays Ennio Morricone

Sony SK-93456

7:49 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Don Giovanni," K. 527

Act 1 Finale (Scene 5)

Netherlands Wind Ensemble
Mozart – Rarities & Surprises

Philips 422545-2 (3)

7:56 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Magic Flute," K. 620

"Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja"

Bryn Terfel, b-br; Scottish Chamber Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras
Bryn Terfel * Tutto Mozart

DG B0007194-02

8:03 am

François-Joseph Gossec: "Tambourin"

James Galway, f; National Phil/Charles Gerhardt
James Galway - Dances for Flute - The Essential James Galway

RCA 60917-2

8:05 am

Jean-Baptiste Lully: "Le bourgeois gentilhomme"

Suite

Tempesta di Mare
Tempesta di Mare - Comedie et Tragedie, Volume 1

Chandos CHAN-0805

8:25 am

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "The Adventures of Robin Hood" film music

"Marian and Robin"

Itzhak Perlman, v; Boston Pops Orch/John Williams
John Williams Conductor

Sony 41779-2 (20)

8:30 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 43 in E-Flat, "Mercury"

Finale, "Allegro"

English Concert/Trevor Pinnock
Haydn: The "Sturm & Drang" Symphonies, Vol. 4: "Mercury"

Archiv 429400-2

8:38 am

Frédéric Chopin: Nocturne in E-Flat, Op. 55, No. 2

David Quigley, p
Piano Nocturnes

Avie AV-2388

8:43 am

Aaron Copland: "Old American Songs" Set 1

No. 4, "Simple Gifts"

Chicago Brass Quintet
American Voices

Centaur CRC-3159

8:47 am

Reinhold Glière: "The Red Poppy"

Scene & Dance; Russian Sailors' Dance

New Jersey Sym/Zdenek Macal
Macal Conducts Gliere: Symphony No. 2, The Red Poppy

Delos DE-3178

9:03 am

Giacomo Puccini: "Madama Butterfly"

Humming Chorus

Mormon Tabernacle Cho, Utah Sym/Joseph Silverstein
Simple Gifts - Frederica von Stade

Decca 436284-2

9:07 am

Dag Wirén: String Serenade, Op 11

Stockholm Sinfonietta/Esa-Pekka Salonen
A Swedish Serenade

BIS CD-285

9:23 am

Luise Adolpha Le Beau: Piano Concerto in D minor, Op. 37

III. Finale: Allegro vivo

Katia Tchemberdji, p; Berlin Chamber Symphony/Jürgen Bruns
Works by 19th Century Women Composers

Dreyer Gaido CD-21015

9:33 am

Howard Hanson: "Merry Mount," Op. 31

Love Duet

Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz
Made in the U.S.A.

Delos DE-3508

9:38 am

Maurizio Cazzati: "Messa Concertata"

Voces Suaves/Francesco Saverio Pedrini
From Bologna To Beromünster Mass & Psalms Op. 36

Claves 50-1605

9:43 am

George Frideric Handel: "Almira"

Second Overture

Brandenburg Consort/Roy Goodman
Handel: Opera Arias and Overtures, Vol. 1

Hyperion CDA-66860

9:48 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: English Folk Song Suite

Boston Pops Orch/Arthur Fiedler
The Moldau/ Finlandia/ Slavonic Dance, Op. 46, No. 1/ English Folk Song Suite/ Variations On America

Decca 430212-2

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including "New Releases" this hour, "Daily Excursion" at 11:00 am, and the Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concert at 12:15 pm.

10:01 am

Frédéric Chopin: Cello Sonata in G minor, Op. 65

I. "Allegro moderato"

Jean-Guihen Queyras, vc; Alexander Melnikov, p
Chopin & Rachmaninoff: Cello Sonatas

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902643

10:17 am

Ethel Smyth: "The Wreckers"

Overture

Scottish National Orch/Alexander Gibson
Music of the Four Countries

EMI CDM7-69206-2

10:27 am

Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Trumpet Concerto

Ludwig Güttler, tr; New Bach Collegium Musicum/Max Pommer
Trompetenkonzerte

Capriccio 10009

10:44 am

Juventino Rosas: Waltz, "Sobre las Olas (Over the Waves)"

Cuarteto Latinoamericano and friends
Valses Mexicanos 1900

Dorian DOR-93224

10:54 am

Horatio Parker: Scherzo

Gowanus Arts Ensemble/Reuben Blundell
American Romantics

New Focus Recordings FCR-166

11:00 am

Frederick Delius: "Over the Hills and Far Away"

English Northern Philharmonia/David Lloyd-Jones
Delius: Florida Suite, Over the Hills and Far Away, Idylle Printemps

Naxos 8.553535

11:15 am

Truman Harris: "Flowers"

Alice Kogan Weinreib, f; Nicholas Stovall; ob; Paul Cigan, cl; Laurel Bennert Ohlson, hn; Truman Harris, bn
Laurel Bennert Ohlson, horn,
Truman Harris: A Warm Day in Winter

Naxos 8.559858

11:23 am

Robert Schumann: Introduction and Concert Allegro in d, Op. 134

Nelson Freire, p; Bavarian Radio Sym Orch/Reinhard Peters
Nelson Freire: Radio Days

Decca 4786772 (2)

11:37 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: "Partie Polonois" TWV 39

Holland Baroque
Telemann: Polonoise

Pentatone PTC-5186878

11:52 am

Howard Shore: "The Forest"

Movement II

Miloš Karadaglić, g; National Arts Centre Orch/Alexander Shelley
The Moon and the Forest

Decca 4851597

12:01 pm

Shulamit Ran: Sonatina for Two Flutes (1961)

Mary Stolper, Mary Hickey, f's
Shulamit Ran * Mirage * Chamber Music for Flute

Erato 12787-2

12:08 pm

George Walker: "Lyric for Strings"

Cleveland Chamber Sym/Edwin London
George Walker - Orchestral Works

Albany TROY-270

12:15 pm

Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts

Live from Seventeenth Church of Christ, Scientist, Chicago.

1:00 - 3:00 pm

1:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

Including the "Afternoon Masterwork" at 2.

1:00 pm

Pietro Mascagni: "Cavalleria rusticana"

Intermezzo

Chicago Sym Orch/Riccardo Muti
CSO: Italian Masterworks

CSO Resound 9011801

1:06 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto in g, R. 577, "Per l'Orchestra di Dresda"

Les Violons du Roy/Mathieu Lussier
Vivaldi: Concertos

Atma ACD2-2602

1:17 pm

Richard Strauss: Dance Suite after Couperin

"Gavotte; Tourbillon; Allemande; March"

Dresden Staatskapelle/Rudolf Kempe
Kempe Conducts Richard Strauss - 3: Orchestral Works & Concertos

EMI CMS7-64350-2 (3)

1:33 pm

Etienne Moulinié: "Ô douce sommeil"

Les Arts Florissants/William Christie
N'espérez plus, mes yeux

Harmonia Mundi HAF-8905318

1:40 pm

Grażyna Bacewicz: Concerto for String Orchestra (1948)

Palaver Strings
Ready or Not

Azica ACD-71342

1:56 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 11 in A, K. 331

Finale, "Rondo alla turca"

Mitsuko Uchida, p
Mozart In The Morning / Mitsuko Uchida

Philips 438045-2

2:00 pm

Aaron Copland: "Rodeo"

Colorado Sym/Andrew Litton
Copland - Billy the Kid & Rodeo

BIS 2164

2:27 pm

Johann Adolph Scheibe: Sinfonia a 4 in A, SchW A2:005

Concerto Copenhagen/Andrew Manze
Scheibe: Sinfonias

Chandos CHAN-0550

2:37 pm

Niels Gade: "Capriccio" in a

Soren Elbaek, v; Elisabeth Westenholz, p
Søren Elbæk, Elisabeth Westenholz – Gade: Works For Violin And Piano

Kontrapunkt 32164

2:48 pm

Heitor Villa-Lobos: "Danças características africanas"

Brazilian Guitar Quartet
Brazilian Guitar Quartet Plays Villa-Lobos

Delos DE-3409

3:00 - 7:00 pm

3:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" at 5:00 pm.

3:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 4 in D, BWV 1069

Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall
Bach, J S: Orchestral Suites Nos. 1-4, BWV1066-1069

Alia Vox AVSA-9890 (2)

3:26 pm

Charles Tomlinson Griffes: Piano Sonata

David Allen Wehr, p
David Allen Wehr Plays Charles Tomlinson Griffes

Connoisseur CD-4205

3:41 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in D minor, Op. 42

Leipzig String Quartet
Haydn: String Quartets Vol. 7 / Leipziger Streichquartett

MDG 3071860-2

3:57 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: "The Creatures of Prometheus," Op. 43

Introduction, "La Tempesta"

Orpheus Chamber Orch
Beethoven: The Creatures of Prometheus / Orpheus

DG 419608-2

4:00 pm

Maurice Ravel: "La valse"

Lara Downes, p
Invitation to the Dance

Postcards 772001-2

4:13 pm

Maddalena Sirmen: String Quartet No. 2 in B-Flat

Allegri String Quartet
Sirmen: The Six String Quartets

Cala CACD-1019

4:27 pm

Miriam Hyde: String Trio

Hague String Trio
Celebrating Women!

Cobra 0083

4:45 pm

Johan Halvorsen: Norwegian Rhapsody No. 1 in A

Trondheim Sym/Ole Kristian Ruud
Svendsen & Halvorsen: Norwegian Rhapsodies

Simax PSC-1085

4:58 pm

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: "Othello," Op. 79

"Military March"

RTÉ Concert Orch/Adrian Leaper
Coleridge-Taylor: Hiawatha Overture - Petite Suite

Naxos 8.555191

5:00 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 2 in F minor, Op. 21

Evgeny Kissin, p; Moscow Phil/Dmitri Kitayenko
Evgeny Kissin - The Legendary 1984 Moscow Concert

RCA 68378-2

5:29 pm

Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 1 in B-Flat, Op. 38, "Spring"

Chamber Orch of Europe/Yannick Nézet-Séguin
Schumann: Symphonies Nos. 1-4 / Yannick Nézet-Séguin

DG 4792437 (2)

6:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Partita No. 2 in D minor, BWV 1004

V. "Chaconne"

Hélène Grimaud, p
Bach * Hélène Grimaud

DG B0012504-02

6:17 pm

Astor Piazzolla: "Milonga del ángel"

Kremerata Baltica/Gidon Kremer
The Sound of Piazzolla

Warner 0190295831899

6:27 pm

Amy Beach: Variations on Balkan Themes, Op. 60

Moravian Phil Orch/Hector Valdivia
Music by Amy Beach

Centaur CRC-2990

6:48 pm

Franz Liszt: Two Episodes from Lenau's "Faust"

No. 2, "Dance in the Village Inn" (Mephisto Waltz No. 1)

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner
Reiner conducts Tchaikovsky

RCA 61246-2

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

American Masters, Part VII. Celebrating twentieth-century American composers born between the two World Wars (1918 to 1939), who came of age in the ’50s and ’60s.Bill will feature the music of Ned Rorem, George Crumb, Jacob Druckman, Margaret Bonds, and Betty Jackson King.

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:01 pm

Robert Schumann: "Papillons," Op. 2

András Schiff, p
Robert Schumann * Geistervariationen * Andras Schiff

ECM 2122/23 (2)

8:17 pm

Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 3 in d minor

CD 1

Michelle DeYoung, ms; choirs; Chicago Sym Orch/Bernard Haitink
Mahler/Symphony No 3 * Chicago SO/B Haitink/M DeYoung

CSO Resound 901701

8:53 pm

Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 3 in d minor

CD 2

Michelle DeYoung, ms; choirs; Chicago Sym Orch/Bernard Haitink
Mahler/Symphony No 3 * Chicago SO/B Haitink/M DeYoung

CSO Resound 901701

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

11:30 pm

Charles Auguste de Bériot: Violin Concerto #2 in b, Op 32

Philippe Quint, v; Slovak Radio Sym Orch/Kirk Trevor
Charles Auguste de Bériot: Violin Concertos Nos. 2, 3 and 5 / Quint

Naxos 8.570360