Schedule

Playlist for Thursday, August 30, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Sullivan, Arthur: "The Tempest" Incidental Music

Kansas City Sym Orch / Michael Stern

Reference Recordings RR-115

12:05 am

Locke, Matthew: Music for "The Tempest"

Giovanni Antonini

Teldec 21464-2

12:26 am

Lupo, Thomas: Fantasy No. 11

English Fantasy

ASV CDGAU-149

12:32 am

Bliss, Arthur: Oboe Quintet (1927)

Pamela Woods,ob,

Telarc CD-80205

12:55 am

Butterworth, George: "Bredon Hill and Other Songs" (1912)

Malcolm Martineau, piano,p,

DG 445946-2

1:00 am

Matteis, Nicola: "Sett of Ayres" in F

Honest Entertainment HONCD-5041

1:05 am

Albinoni, Tomaso: Adagio in g

Robert Salter, conductor

Paul Nicholson,o,

RCA 61275-2

1:14 am

Albinoni, Tomaso: Violin Sonata in B-flat

La Serenissima

Adrian Chandler,

Avie AV-2308

1:24 am

Albinoni, Tomaso: Suite in G

Telarc CD-80257

1:26 am

Strauss, Richard: "Death and Transfiguration," Op. 24

New York Philharmonic / Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor

DG 423576-2

1:54 am

Scriabin, Alexander: Twenty-Four Preludes, Op 11

Klara Min,

Steinway & Sons 30045

2:05 am

Handel, George Frideric: Concerto grosso in G, Op. 6, No. 1

Boston Baroque / Martin Pearlman, conductor

Telarc CD-80253

2:18 am

Sibelius, Jean: Piano Quintet in g (1890)

Sibelius Academy String Quartet

Erik Tawaststjerna, piano,

Finlandia FACD-375

3:00 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Samson"

RCA 61911-2

3:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Variations on "See the Conquering Hero Comes," WoO.45

Jenö Jandó, piano,p,

Naxos 8.550479

3:17 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Judas Maccabaeus"

Vanguard OVC-4073

3:19 am

Schmidt, Franz: "Variations on a Hussar's Song"

London Phil / Franz Welser-Möst

EMI/Ang CDC5-55518-2

3:45 am

Sweelinck, Jan Pieterszoon: Variations on a Folksong

Boston Skyline BSD-137

3:54 am

Sweelinck, Jan Pieterszoon: "Malle Sijmen"

Jos van Immerseel, forte-piano,hc,

Odyssey Y-34632

4:00 am

Debussy, Claude: "Pour invoquer Pan"

Telarc CD-80301

4:02 am

Debussy, Claude: "Syrinx"

Phillipa Davies, flute,f,

Virgin 61427-2 (2)

4:04 am

Nielsen, Carl: Pastorale, "Pan and Syrinx," Op 49

City of Birmingham Sym Orch / Sir Simon Rattle

EMI/Ang CDC7-47503-2

4:13 am

Bennett, Richard Rodney: Sonata after Syrinx

Koch KIC-CD-7538

4:28 am

Piatigorsky: "Syrinx"

Terry King,vc,

Music & Arts CD-1076

4:30 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 43 in E-Flat, "Mercury"

Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra / Adam Fischer, conductor

Nimbus NI-5530/4 (5)

4:53 am

Satie, Erik: "Mercure" (1924)

Utah Sym Orch / Maurice Abravanel

Vanguard OVC-4030

5:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 1, BWV 846/69

Maurizio Pollini, piano,p,

DG B0013637-02 (2)

5:05 am

Villa-Lobos, Heitor: "Bachianas brasileiras" No. 1 (1930)

Aldo Parisot

Delos D/CD-3041

5:24 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Anna Magdalena Notebook"

Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy, conductor

CBS MLK-39431

5:32 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Anna Magdalena Notebook"

Igor Kipnis, harpsichord,hc,

Nonesuch DB-79020 (2)

5:33 am

Stravinsky, Igor: "The Firebird"

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Dalia Atlas, conductor

ASV CDDCA-617

5:55 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "The Love for Three Oranges" Suite, Op. 33a Op 33a

Midori, violin,v,

Sony SK-52568

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Richard Strauss: "Le bourgeois gentilhomme," Op. 60

"Courante"

Dresden Staatskapelle/Rudolf Kempe

EMI/Ang CMS7-64346-2 (3)

6:06 am

Alexander Borodin: Symphony no.2 in b minor

Finale, "Allegro"

Vienna Phil/Rafael Kubelik

Seraphim 69021-2

6:14 am

Johann Joachim Quantz: Two-Flute Concerto in G

Jed Wentz, f; Marion Moonen, f; Musica Antiqua Köln/Reinhard Goebel

DG Archiv 447644-2

6:29 am

Frédéric Chopin: Waltzes, Op.34

no.1 in A-flat, "Valse brillante"

Lang Lang, p

Sony 71901 (2)

6:35 am

Vincent D'Indy: "Suite in the Ancient Style," Op 24

"Menuet"

Iceland Sym Orch/Rumon Gamba

Chandos CHSA-5157

6:41 am

Henry Purcell: "The Fairy Queen"

Symphony

John Wallace, J Miller, tr's; English String Orch/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5155

6:47 am

Thomas Arne: "Alfred, An English Masque" (1740)

"Rule, Britannia"

E Barham, t; Leeds Fest Cho, Wallace Cllctn, English String Orch/W Boughton

Nimbus NI-5155

6:53 am

Malcolm Arnold: Four Scottish Dances, Op 59

#3, "Allegretto" (Hebridean Song)

London Phil/Malcolm Arnold

Phoenix PHCD-102

7:03 am

Franz Schubert: "Alfonso und Estrella," D 732

Overture

Stuttgart Radio Sym Orch/Paul Angerer

Pantheon D-07116

7:11 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 5 in D, BWV 1050

Café Zimmermann/Céline Frisch, hc

Alpha 013

7:33 am

Hamilton Harty: Three Pieces (1911)

#3, "A la campagne"

Sarah Francis, ob; Peter Dickinson, p

Helios CDH-55008

7:37 am

Richard Strauss: Oboe Concerto in D

III. Finale, "Vivace - Allegro"

Nicholas Daniel, ob; City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9286

7:48 am

Mexican Trad: "Zarambeques"

Harp Consort/Andrew Lawrence-King

RCA-DHM 77340-2

7:52 am

Manuel de Falla: "La vida breve" (1904-5)

Interlude & Dance

Cincinnati Sym Orch/Jesus López-Cobos

Telarc CD-80149

8:03 am

Bedrich Smetana: "The Bartered Bride"

Dance of the Comedians

Prague Sym Orch/Jiri Belohlàvek

Supraphon 110377-2

8:09 am

Antonin Dvorák: Piano Quintet in A, Op 81

Finale, "Allegro"

Menahem Pressler, p; Emerson String Quartet

DG 439868-2

8:19 am

Gerald Finzi: Suite fr "Love's Labours Lost," Op 28

Introduction, Allegro vigoroso

English String Orch/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5101

8:23 am

Gerald Finzi: Suite fr "Love's Labours Lost," Op 28

Dance, Allegretto grazioso

English String Orch/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5101

8:30 am

Leo Délibes: "Lakmé"

Flower Duet, "Dôme épais, le jasmin"

Joan Sutherland, s; Jane Berbié, ms; Monte Carlo Opera Orch/Richard Bonynge

London 458118-2 (2)

8:37 am

José Pons: Symphony in G

Concerto Köln

Capriccio 10488

8:48 am

Paul Schoenfield: "Café Music" (1986)

Allegro

Eroica Trio

EMI/Ang CDC5-56482-2

9:03 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: "Festive Overture," Op. 96

St Petersburg Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy

London B0007325-02 (2)

9:10 am

Serge Prokofiev: "Lieutenant Kijé " Suite, Op. 60

St Petersburg Phil/Yuri Temirkanov

EMI 11272-2

9:32 am

Jean-Féry Rebel: "Les Caractères de la Danse"

Palladian Ensemble

Linn CKD-100

9:44 am

Robert Schumann: "Papillons," Op. 2

Jon Nakamatsu, p

N/A Harmonia Mundi

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Sid Hille: Impromptu

Mari Mäntylä, decacorde

Alba ABCD-406

10:09 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: "The Ruins of Athens," Op. 113

March and Chorus, Twine Ye Garlands

Beecham Cho Society, Royal Phil/Thomas Beecham

EMI/Ang CDM7-69871-2

10:15 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Italian Concerto" in F, BWV 971

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

London 478 6773

10:29 am

John Corigliano: "Fancy on A Bach Air"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc

Sony SK-60747

10:37 am

Igor Stravinsky: Symphony in Three Movements (1945)

Bavarian Radio Sym Orch/Colin Davis

Philips 416985-2

11:00 am

Germaine Tailleferre: "Pastorale"

Emily Beynon, f; Andrew West, p

Helios CDH-55386

11:06 am

Darius Milhaud: "Le boeuf sur le toit," Op. 58

Ulster Orch/Yan-Pascal Tortelier

Chandos CHAN-9023

11:23 am

Sergio Assad: "Jobiniana #1"

Sergio Assad, Odair Assad, g's

Nonesuch 79179-2

11:29 am

Heitor Villa-Lobos: Ballet, "Amazonas"

Czecho Slovak Radio Sym/Roberto Duarte

Marco Polo 8.223357

11:44 am

George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso in B-Flat, Op. 3, No. 2

Academy of Ancient Music/Richard Egarr

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907415

11:55 am

Mike Nock: Twelve Pieces for piano

#4 "In the time of Sakura"

Michael Houstoun, p

Rattle RAT-D016

12:00 pm

Newscast

12:05 pm

Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov: "Caucasian Sketches," Suite #1, Op 10

Finale, "Procession of the Sardar"

St Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 7716-2-RC

12:11 pm

Franz Schubert: Piano Quintet in A, D. 667, "Trout"

Music@Menlo Ensemble

Music@Menlo Live 2015 Schubert

12:47 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Song-cycle, "An die ferne Geliebte," Op 98

Grant Johannesen, p

Price-Less D-26919

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: Violin Concerto No. 3 in b, Op. 61

Renaud Capuçon, v; Radio France Phil Orch/Lionel Bringuier

Erato 934134-2

1:31 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "The Swan; Havanaise"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Philippe Entremont, Gaby Casadesus, Kathryn Stott, p's

Sony 93927

1:43 pm

Pablo de Sarasate: Two Spanish Dances, Op 26

Aaron Rosand, v; Michal Walevski, p

Vox STPL-512760

2:00 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Husitsk " Overture, Op 67

Bavarian Radio Sym Orch/Rafael Kubelik

DG 469366-2 (3)

2:15 pm

Josef Suk: "Fantastic Scherzo," Op 25

Czech Phil/Jiri Belohlávek

Chandos CHAN-8897

2:32 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Czech Suite," Op 39

Detroit Sym Orch/Antal Dorati

London 414370-2

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Andante favori" in F, WoO 57

Alfred Brendel, p

Philips 438472-2

3:14 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Andante spianato and Grande Polonaise, Op. 22

Jan Lisiecki, p; NDR Phil Orch/Krzysztof Urbanski

DG 479 6824

3:30 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Prelude, Fugue and Allegro, BWV 998

David Russell, g

Telarc CD-80584

3:43 pm

Astor Piazzolla: Prelude, fugue and divertimento

Musica Camerata Montréal

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1079

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Le rouet d'Omphale," Op. 31

Paris Conservatory Orch/Jean Martinon

London 448571-2

4:15 pm

Erik Satie: "Parade" (1917)

Utah Sym Orch/Maurice Abravanel

Vanguard OVC-4030

4:31 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Voyevode," Op. 78

Dallas Sym Orch/Andrew Litton

Delos DE-3196

4:46 pm

Franz Schubert: Impromptus, D 899 (Op. 90)

No. 4 in A-Flat

Mitsuko Uchida, p

Philips 456245-2

4:57 pm

Giovanni Gabrieli: "Canzon Septimi Toni" #2

Chicago Trombone Consort

Albany TROY-1183

5:01 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Oboe Sonata in c, R 53

Camerata Köln

RCA-DHM 77018-2-RG

5:13 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Twelve German Dances, K. 600/5

Ensemble Wien

Sony SK-47672

5:36 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Chaconne in d minor

Jorge Bolet, p

Philips 456724-2 (2)

5:53 pm

Claude Debussy: "Sarabande"

San Francisco Sym Orch/Pierre Monteux

RCA 61900-2

6:00 pm

Ottorino Respighi: "The Pines of Rome"

Bournemouth Sym Orch/Constantin Silvestri

BBC Music BBCL-4007-2

6:25 pm

Richard Wagner: "Tannhäuser"

Entrance of the Guests (Festmarsch)

Berlin Deutsche Oper Cho & Orch/Giuseppe Sinopoli

DG 415283-2

6:38 pm

Manuel de Falla: "Fantasía bética" (1930)

Miguel Baselga, p

BIS CD-773

6:55 pm

Domenico Scarlatti: Sinfonia #1 in G for Oboe, Strings & Continuo

Hansjörg Schellenberger, ob; I Solisti Italiani

Denon CO-75338

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

8:00 pm

Hugo Alfvén: Swedish Rhapsody #1, Op 19, "Midsommarvaka"

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

CBS MS-7674

8:14 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "Songs Without Words," Op 102

Daniel Barenboim, p

DG 423931-2 (2)

8:27 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage" Overture, Op 27

London Sym Orch/Claudio Abbado

DG 471467-2 (4)

8:40 pm

Claude Debussy: "L'isle joyeuse"

Seong-Jin Cho, p

DG 479 8308

8:47 pm

Edward Elgar: "Sea Pictures," Op 37

#2, "In Haven"

Janet Baker, ms; London Sym Orch/Sir John Barbirolli

EMI/Ang CDC7-47329-2

8:49 pm

Edward Elgar: "Sea Pictures," Op 37

#4, "Where Corals Lie"

Janet Baker, ms; London Sym Orch/Sir John Barbirolli

EMI/Ang CDC5-56219-2

8:53 pm

Edward Elgar: "Sea Pictures," Op 37

#5, "The Swimmer"

Janet Baker, ms; London Sym Orch/Sir John Barbirolli

Angel S-36796

9:00 pm

Duke Ellington: Suite from "The River"

Buffalo Phil Orch/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.559737

9:25 pm

Bedrich Smetana: "Má Vlast (My Fatherland)"

"Vltava (The Moldau)"

London New Sym Orch/Alexander Gibson

Chesky CD-65

9:39 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Water Music" Suite No. 1 in F

Pittsburgh Sym Orch/André Previn

Philips 411047-2

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

From Carnegie Hall

The Bavarian Staatsorchester conducted by Kirill Petrenko;Julia Fischer, violin; Daniel Müller-Schott, cello--Brahms:Double Concerto; Tchaikovsky: "Manfred Symphony."

September 2018 >>

SuMoTuWeThFrSa
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30