Schedule

Playlist for Friday, August 30, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Berceuse" in B-Flat, Op. 38

v,

Musifrance 45017-2

12:05 am

Délibes, Léo: "Sylvia"

London Sym Orch / Anatole Fistoulari

Mercury 434313-2 (3)

12:31 am

Cimarosa, Domenico: Clavier Sonata #2

Roberte Mamou,p,

Asturia DP-87002

12:42 am

Cimarosa, Domenico: "Serenade"

James Galway, flute,f,

RCA 5679-2

12:54 am

Cimarosa, Domenico: Clavier Sonata #8

Roberte Mamou,p,

Asturia DP-87002

1:00 am

Sinding, Christian: "Marche grotesque"

Jerome Lowenthal, piano,p,

Bridge 9306

1:02 am

Sinding, Christian: Six Piano Pieces, Op 32 Op 32

Jerome Lowenthal, piano,p,

Bridge 9306

1:12 am

Grieg, Edvard: "Peer Gynt," Op. 23 Op 23

Telarc CD-80220

1:14 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony No. 6 in F, Op. 68, "Pastoral"

NBC Symphony Orchestra / Arturo Toscanini, conductor

RCA 55836-2 (2)

1:55 am

Zemlinsky, Anton: Six Waltz Songs, Op 6, on folk texts from Tuscany Op 6

Cord Garben,p,

DG 427348-2 (2)

2:05 am

Walton, William: "Facade" Suite

Reference Recordings RR-16-CD

2:27 am

Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: Trumpet Concerto in E (1803)

London Symphony Orchestra / Luis Haza

Arturo Sandoval,tr,

RCA 62661-2

2:46 am

Delalande, Michel-Richard: "Symphonies pour les Soupers du Roy (for the King's Supper)"

o,

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901303

3:00 am

Montsalvatge, Xavier: "Tres danzas concertantes"

North German Radio Philharmonic / Celso Antunes

John Lenehan, piano,p,

Hänssler Classic CD-98.642

3:05 am

Albéniz, Isaac: "Suite Española," Op. 47 Op 47

Spanish Brass

g,

Marquis 81505-2 (2)

3:11 am

Albéniz, Isaac: "Mallorca," Op. 202

Sharon Isbin, guitar,g,

Virgin 91128-2

3:18 am

Granados, Enrique: Song, "El majo discreto"

Robert Levin,p,

ECM 1975

3:19 am

Lalo, Édouard: "Symphonie espagnole" in d, Op 21 Op 21

Philharmonia Orchestra / Antonio Pappano, conductor

Maxim Vengerov, violin,v,

EMI/Ang CDC5-57593-2

3:54 am

Schumann, Robert: "Spanische Liebeslieder," Op. 138 Op 138

Christoph Berner,p,

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902050

4:00 am

Szymanowski, Karol: Two Pieces "(Notturno e Tarantella)," Op 28 Op 28

Polish State Phil / Karol Stryja

Marco Polo 8.223291

4:05 am

Szymanowski, Karol: Concert Overture in E, Op 12

BBC Symphony Orchestra / Edward Gardner, conductor

Chandos CHSA-5115

4:17 am

Szymanowski, Karol: Three Paganini Caprices, Op 40 Op 40

Juhani Lagerspetz,p,

Ondine ODE-759-2

4:20 am

Paganini, Niccolo: 24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op 1

Bridge 9125

4:23 am

Paganini, Nicolo: 24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op 1

Tossy Spivakovsky, violin,v,

Omega OCD-1035

4:27 am

Paganini, Nicolo: 24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op 1

Frank Peter Zimmermann, violin,v,

EMI/Ang CDC7-47644-2

4:29 am

Paganini, Nicolo: 24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op 1

Eliot Fisk, guitar,g,

Musicmasters 67092-2

4:31 am

Schumann, Robert: Cello Concerto in a minor, Op. 129

Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra / Leopold Hager, conductor

Saschko Gawriloff,v,

Amati SRR-8904/1

4:53 am

Schumann, Robert: "Album für die Jugend," Op. 68 Op 68

Leigh Howard Stevens,marim,

Delos DE-3142

5:00 am

Debussy, Claude: "Danse (Tarantelle styrienne)"

Linda Chesis, flute,f,

IMP Masters MCD-23

5:23 am

Honegger, Arthur: "Napoléon" film music

Marco Polo 8.223134

5:24 am

Vierne, Louis: "Marche Triomphale de Centenaire de Napoléon I"

Paul Van der Weele,o,

Centaur CRC-2221

5:32 am

Schubert, Franz: Variations on a French Song, D 624

Yaara Tal, piano,p,

Sony S2K-66256 (2)

5:45 am

Paganini, Nicolo: Violin Sonata on the G String, "Maria Luisa"

Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Franco Tamponi

Salvatore Accardo, violin,v,

Angel DS-38128

5:53 am

Honegger, Arthur: "Napoléon" film music

Monte Carlo Phil / Marius Constant

Erato 94813-2

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Traditional: "Brian Boru's March"

James Galway & Friends

RCA 60917-2

6:06 am

Arcangelo Corelli: Sonata da camera in D, Op 4/4

Avison Ensemble/Pavlo Beznosiuk

Linn CKD-413 (2)

6:14 am

John Knowles Paine: Symphony #2 in A, Op 34, "In the Spring"

Finale, "The Glory of Nature"

Ulster Orch/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.559748

6:26 am

George Gershwin: "Porgy and Bess"

"Summertime"

Harolyn Blackwell, s; Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80542

6:31 am

Claude Debussy: "Deux arabesques"

No. 2 in G

Simon Trpceski, p

EMI 00272-2

6:35 am

Alexander Glazunov: "Rêverie," Op 24

Alexey Serov, fh; Russian National Orch/José Serebrier

Warner Classics 67946-2 (2)

6:39 am

Johannes Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op.56a

London Sym/Valery Gergiev

LSO Live LSO-0733 (2)

6:57 am

Percy Grainger: "Country Gardens"

Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra/Timothy Reynish

Chandos CHAN-9549

7:03 am

Modest Mussorgsky: "Sorotchinsky Fair"

"Gopak"

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

Sony MLK-62683

7:05 am

Ennemond Gaultier: "Courantes"

Hopkinson Smith, l

Astrée E-8703

7:13 am

Peter Warlock: Serenade for Strings

Ulster Orch/Vernon Handley

Chandos CHAN-8808

7:22 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 2 in B-flat, Op. 19

III. Rondo, Molto allegro

Yefim Bronfman, p; Zurich Tonhalle Orch/David Zinman

Brilliant Classics 94630/6

7:28 am

François Joseph Gossec: "Tambourin"

Nora Shulman, f; Judy Loman, h

WFMT Recording

7:32 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 3 in D, BWV 1068

I. Ouverture

Virtuosi Saxoniae/Ludwig Güttler

Berlin Classics 0090022-BC

7:40 am

William Walton: "Jubilate Deo"

St Paul's Cathedral Choir/Andrew Carwood

Decca 4831736

7:46 am

Leonardo Leo: Cello Concerto #1 in A

Arturo Bonucci, vc; Italian Instrumental Ensemble

Koch 350263 (2)

8:05 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 102 in B-Flat

IV. Finale

Capella Savaria/Pál Németh

Hungaroton HCD-31664

8:12 am

Henry Purcell: "If Music Be the Food of Love"

Dawn Upshaw, s; Arthur Haas, hc; Myron Lutzke, vc

Nonesuch 79605-2

8:17 am

Franz Schubert: "Moments musicaux," D 780

No. 6 in A-flat

Alfred Brendel, p

Brilliant Classics 94870

8:24 am

Petronio Franceschini: Two-Trumpet Sonata in D

Charles Geyer, Barbara Butler, tr's; Music of the Baroque Orch/T Wikman

D'note DND-1026

8:34 am

Virgil Thomson: "Louisiana Story"

"Acadian Songs and Dances"

New London Orch/Ronald Corp

Hyperion CDA-66576

8:51 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Lucio Silla," K. 135

Overture

La Cetra/Andrea Marcon

DG 4779445

9:05 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Clavier Concerto No. 7 in g minor, BWV 1058

Alexandre Tharaud, p; Les Violons du Roy/Bernard Labadie

Virgin 070913-2

9:21 am

Béla Bartók: "Romanian Folk Dances"

Les Violons du Roy/Jean-Marie Zeitouni

Atma ACD2-2576

9:30 am

Igor Stravinsky: "Pastorale (Song Without Words)"

Harmonie Ensemble New York and Friends

Koch 3-7438-2

9:34 am

Yosef Hadar: "Evening of Roses"

Sheku Kanneh-Mason, vc; City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra Cellos

Decca 483 2948

9:37 am

Enrique Arbós: Pequena suite espanola

I. "Ausencia"

Madrid Sym Orch/Jesus Lopez-Cobos

Verso VRS-2027 (2)

9:46 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin, Two-Oboe, Two-Horn, Bassoon Concerto in F, R. 569

Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz

Naive OP 30283

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Johannes Brahms: Violin Sonata No. 2 in A, Op. 100

Alina Ibragimova, v; Cédric Tiberghien, p

Hyperion CDA-68200

10:20 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Danse macabre," Op. 40

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

RCA 63313-2

10:29 am

Sid Hille: Impromptu

Mari Mäntylä, decacorde

Alba ABCD-406

10:37 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: "The Ruins of Athens," Op. 113

Overture

Royal Phil/Thomas Beecham

EMI/Ang CDM7-69871-2

10:41 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: "The Ruins of Athens," Op. 113

March and Chorus, Twine Ye Garlands

Beecham Cho Society, Royal Phil/Thomas Beecham

EMI/Ang CDM7-69871-2

10:48 am

Ulvi Cemal Erkin: Dance Rhapsody, "Köçekçe"

Borusan Istanbul Phil Orch/Sascha Goetzel

Onyx 4124

11:00 am

George Frideric Handel: "Water Music" Suite No. 2 in D

"Air and Hornpipe"

Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood

L'Oiseau Lyre 436445-2

11:08 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Solo Harpsichord Concerto in c, BWV 981, after B Marcello

Alexandre Tharaud, p

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901871

11:20 am

John Corigliano: "Fancy on A Bach Air"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc

Sony SK-60747

11:28 am

Reinhold Gliere: "The Red Poppy"

Scene & Dance; Russian Sailors' Dance

New Jersey Sym/Zdenek Macal

Delos DE-3178

11:42 am

George Gershwin: "Lullaby" (1919)

Brodsky Quartet

Chandos CHAN-10801

11:53 am

Gian-Carlo Menotti: "Sebastian"

Pavane

Spoleto Festival Orch/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9900

12:00 pm

12:00 pm

Richard Strauss: "Till Eulenspiegel einmal anders"

Chicago Pro Musica

Reference RR-2102 (2)

12:09 pm

Gabriel Pierné: "Fantaisie-Ballet" in Bb, Op 6

Joel Fan, p; Northwest Sinfonietta/Christophe Chagnard

Reference Recordings RR-134

12:22 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Sonata no.8 in G, Op.30/3

Isabelle Faust, v; Alexander Melnikov, p

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902025.27 (4)

12:38 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "Elijah," Op 70

"Lift Thine Eyes to the Mountains; He Watching Over Israel"

Atlanta Sym & Cho/Robert Shaw

Telarc CD-80119

12:45 pm

Gerald Finzi: Prelude in f, Op 25

City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9888

12:51 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "L'Italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers)"

Overture

Chamber Orch of Europe/Claudio Abbado

DG 431653-2

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 59 in A, "Fire"

English Concert/Trevor Pinnock

Archive 427661-2

1:18 pm

Richard Wagner: "Die Walküre"

Wotan's Farewell & Magic Fire Music

Vienna Phil/Georg Solti

London 410137-2

1:35 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Scherzo no.2 in b-flat minor, Op.31

Maurizio Pollini, p

DG B0014190-02

1:46 pm

Josef Myslivecek: Sinfonia in F

Prague Chamber Orch

Supraphon 110304-2

2:00 pm

Maurice Ravel: Piano Trio in a

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p; Joshua Bell, v; Steven Isserlis, vc

London 425860-2

2:27 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Bolero Foxtrot" (arr Shilkret)

Orch/Nathaniel Shilkret

RCA 63670-2

2:32 pm

Francis Poulenc: Organ Concerto in g

James O'Donnell, o; London Phil Orch/Yannick Nézet-Séguin

LPO 0081

2:55 pm

Jack Body: "The Street Where I Live"

Jack Body, speaker; Henry Wong Doe, p

Rattle RAT-D046

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:03 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "West Side Story"

Symphonic Dances

Minnesota Orch/Edo de Waart

Virgin 61194-2

3:29 pm

Lukas Foss: "For Lenny" (Variation on 'New York, New York')

Lara Downes, p

Steinway & Sons 30025

3:31 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "Five Anniversaries"

No. 2, "For Lukas Foss"

Lara Downes, p

Steinway & Sons 30025

3:34 pm

Dietrich Buxtehude: Praeludium in d, BuxWV 140

Paramount Brass

Centaur CRC-2355

3:39 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 1, BWV 846/69

Prelude & Fugue No. 6 in d minor

Pierre-Laurent Aimard, p

DG 479 2784 (2)

3:45 pm

Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 9 in D

Rondo-Burleske

Chicago Sym/Sir Georg Solti

London 410012-2 (2)

3:57 pm

Giya Kancheli: "When Almonds Blossomed"

Khatia Buniatishvili, p

Sony 88883734622

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Federico Moreno Torroba: "Sonatina trianera"

Los Romeros, g's; Angelita Romero, castanets

London 4780192 (2)

4:13 pm

Isaac Albéniz: "Iberia," Book 2

"Rondeña"

Cincinnati Sym/Jesús López-Cobos

Telarc CD-80470 (2)

4:22 pm

William Byrd: "Sellinger's Rownde"

Trio Settecento

Cedille CDR 90000 135

4:28 pm

Domenico Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in B-Flat, Kk 70 (L 50)

Joseph Moog, p

Onyx 4106

4:32 pm

Richard Wagner: "Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg"

Prelude to Act 1

Chicago Sym/Sir Georg Solti

London 411951-2

4:43 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 22 in F, Op. 54

Alfred Brendel, p

Philips 438472-2

4:57 pm

English Anonymous: "The Agincourt Song"

Washington Saxophone Quartet

Americus AMR-20181095

4:59 pm

Henry Purcell: "The Old Bachelor" Incidental Music

#2, Hornpipe I

English Chamber Orch/Raymond Leppard

CBS MDK-44644

5:01 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Gaspard de la nuit"

David Korevaar, p

MSR Classics MS-1125

5:22 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Six Minuets, WoO 9

Karl Suske & Klaus Peters, v's; Matthias Pfaender, vc

Berlin Classics 0091312-BC (3)

5:36 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 14 in A, K. 114

Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood

L'Oiseau Lyre 452496-2 (19)

5:56 pm

Douglas Lilburn: Five Bagatelles (1942)

No. 1

Michael Houstoun, p

Rattle RAT-D040

6:00 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: String Symphony No. 8 in D

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 437528-2

6:28 pm

Edvard Grieg: "At the Halvdan Kjerulf Monument"

Oslo Phil Cho/Stefan Sköld

Grappa GRCD-4057

6:36 pm

Claude Debussy: "Images," Set 2

Ivan Moravec, p

MMG MCD-10003

6:51 pm

Gaspar Sanz: Preludio y fantasia

Rolf Lislevand, g; Eduardo Eguez, g

Astrée E-8575

6:55 pm

Thomas Tallis: "Audivi Vocem"

New York Polyphony

Avie AV-2186

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"I Lost It at the Movies"

8:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:15 pm

Richard Strauss: "Also sprach Zarathustra," Op. 30

Introduction: "Sunrise"

London Phil/Klaus Tennstedt

EMI/Ang CDR5-72115-2

8:19 pm

Johann Strauss II: "Die Fledermaus"

Overture

Philharmonia Orch/Otto Klemperer

EMI/Ang CDM7-64144-2

8:29 pm

Ferde Grofé: "Hollywood Suite"

Bournemouth Sym/William Stromberg

Naxos 8.559017

8:52 pm

Scott Joplin: "Gladiolus" Rag

Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

DG B0002916-02

9:00 - 11:00 pm

The New York Philharmonic This Week

"Lenny's Playlist," part 1, with Leonard Bernstein conducting--Bernstein: "Candide" Overture. Schumann:"Manfred" Overture. Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 5. Thomson: Excerpts fr "Four Saints in Three Acts."Bernstein: "Chichester Psalms." Russo: Symphony No. 2. debussy: Saxophone Rhapsody. Brubeck: "Andante-Ballad."

11:00 pm

Best of Studs Terkel

"This Train," part 1, traveling in 1963 with Studs and hundreds of other Chicagoans to Dr Martin Luther King's March on Washington.