Schedule

Playlist for Sunday, August 30, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff

6:00 am

With Heart and Voice

In "Choral Sounds from Down Under," the series founder and first host, Richard Gladwell,presents recordings of choirs from Australia and New Zealand.

7:00 am - 12:00 pm

7:00 am

John Rutter: "A Gaelic Blessing"

Polyphony/Stephen Layton

Hyperion CDA-66947

7:01 am

Kosma-DeRosa: "Tenderly/Autumn Leaves"

Anne Akiko Meyers, v; Reiko Uchida, p

E1 EOM-CD-7780

7:08 am

Henry VIII: Suite, "Rose Without A Thorn"

Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

London 417524-2

7:21 am

Joachim Raff: Symphony 33 in F, Op. 153 "In The Forest"

Czecho Slovak Radio Sym/ Adriano

Marco Polo 8.223321

8:00 am

Traditional: "Shenandoah"

Kansas City Chorale/Charles Bruffy

Nimbus NI-5449

8:03 am

Traditional Scottish: "Wild Mountain Thyme"

Choral Scholars of University College, Dublin/Desmond Earley

Signum SIGCD-558

8:07 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 55 in E-Flat, "The Schoolmaster"

Lausanne Chamber Orch/Jesús López-Cobos

Denon CO-78930

8:30 am

Cécile Chaminade: Concert Etudes, Op 35

Enid Katahn, p

Gasparo GSCD-247

8:34 am

John Williams: "Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone" film music

Prologue, Wondrous World, Arrival of Baby Harry

Orch/John Williams

Atlantic 83491-2

8:50 am

Scott Joplin: "The Easy Winners: A Ragtime Two-Step" (1901)

Richard Glazier, p

Centaur CRC-2403

9:00 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: "St Cecilia Mass," H XXII:5

Soloists, Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski

Naive V-5183 (2)

9:37 am

Fanny Mendelssohn: "Das Jahr"

Excerpts

Jennifer Eley, p

Koch 3-7197-2

9:57 am

Scott Joplin: "Gladiolus" Rag

Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

DG B0002916-02

10:00 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Tremate, Empi, Tremate Op. 116 Terzetto for soprano, tenor and orchestra

Chen Reiss, soprano; Jan Petryka, tenor; Beethoven Philharmonie

Odradek 390

10:08 am

Frederick Delius: "North Country Sketches"

Welsh National Opera Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

Argo 430202-2

10:35 am

Jorge Muñiz: "South Shore Suite"

Lake Michigan

Duo Sequenza

Navona Records NV-6225

10:41 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: Jazz Suite No. 2 (Suite for Promenade Orchestra)

Waltz No. 2

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly

London 433702-2

10:44 am

Mark O'Connor: "Caprice for Three"

Mark O'Connor, v; Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Edgar Meyer, db

Sony SK-66782

10:48 am

Jennifer Higdon: "Scenes from the Poet's Dreams"

Summer Shimmers Across the Glass of Green Ponds

Gary Graffman, p; Lark Quartet

Bridge 9379

11:00 am

Randall Thompson: "Alleluia"

Robert Shaw Chamber Singers

Telarc CD-80519

11:05 am

Johannes Brahms: Clarinet Sonata #1 in f, Op 120/1

Richard Stoltzman, cl; Richard Goode, p

RCA 60036-2-RG

11:29 am

Alexander Scriabin: "Valse" in A-Flat, Op 38

Benjamin Grosvenor, p

London 478 5334

11:35 am

Charles Gounod: "Faust"

Waltz

Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

DG 437404-2 (2)

11:40 am

Dave Brubeck: "It's A Raggy Waltz"

Quartet San Francisco

Violin Jazz Recordings JCCD-106

11:45 am

Frédéric Chopin: "Grand Fantasy on Polish Airs," Op. 13

Emanuel Ax, p (1851 Érard); Age of Enlightenment Orch/Charles Mackerras

Sony SK-63371

12:00 - 5:00 pm

Weekend Music with Robbie Ellis

12:00 pm

Carl Nielsen: "Bohemian-Danish Folk Melody"

Danish Radio Sym/Herbert Blomstedt

EMI/Ang CDM5-65306-2

12:10 pm

Bedrich Smetana: "Má Vlast (My Fatherland)"

"From Bohemia's Meadows and Forests"

Czech Phil/Rafael Kubelík

Supraphon SU-19102031

12:24 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 in F, Op. 68, "Pastoral"

III-V

London Sym Orch/Bernard Haitink

LSO Live LSO-0082

12:43 pm

Nathalie Joachim & Allison Loggins-Hull: "Like a Storm (A Tribute to Carol Wincenc)"

Flutronix

Flutronix (2015)

12:49 pm

Gabriel Pierné: "Voyage au Pays du Tendre"

Vanessa McKeand, h; Carol Wincenc, f; Allegri String Quartet

Virgin Classics 90721-2

1:00 pm

Paul Pierné: Suite pittoresque

"Les oiseaux et le chat"

Aulos Wind Quintet

Koch CD-310100

1:03 pm

Frédéric Chopin: "Fantaisie" in f, Op. 49

Olga Kern, p

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907402

1:18 pm

John Ireland: Song, "Summer Schemes"

Julian Lloyd Webber, vc; John Lenehan, p

Naxos 8.572902

1:20 pm

John Ireland: Song, "In Summer Woods"

Julian Lloyd Webber & Jiaxin Cheng, vc's; John Lenehan, p

Naxos 8.572902

1:22 pm

Zoltán Kodály: "Summer Evening"

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 447109-2

1:39 pm

Edvard Grieg: "Lyric Suite," Op. 54

Ulster Orch/Vernon Handley

Chandos CHAN-8723

1:55 pm

Kim André Arnesen: "The Lamb"

Kantorei/Joel Rinsema

Naxos 8.573788

2:01 pm

Maurice Ravel: Piano Concerto in G

Martha Argerich, p; London Sym/Claudio Abbado

DG 423665-2

2:25 pm

Georges Bizet: "Carmen" Suite No. 2

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-47531

2:48 pm

Joaquín Turina: "La oración del torero," Op 34

Pacifica Quartet

Cedille CDR-90000190

2:56 pm

Alonso de Mudarra: Romanesca, "Guárdame las vacas"

Toyohiko Satoh, vihuela

Channel Classics CCS-3091

2:58 pm

Luis de Narváez: Variations on "Guárdame las vacas"

Christoph Denoth, g

Signum SIGCD-404

3:03 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Sonata in F, K. 376

Isabelle Faust, v; Alexander Melnikov, fp

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902361

3:19 pm

Florence Price: "Mississippi River Suite"

Women's Phil/Apo Hsu

Koch 7518-2

3:48 pm

Margaret Bonds: "Troubled Water"

Maria Corley, p

Albany TROY-857

3:53 pm

Philip Glass: "Aguas da Amazonia"

Madeira River

Third Coast Percussion

Cedille CDR-90000175

4:00 pm

George Gershwin: "Porgy and Bess" Suite

Pro Arte Guitar Trio

ASV CDWHL-2099

4:16 pm

Maurice Ravel: Piano Concerto in D for the Left Hand

Jorge Federico Osorio, p; Royal Phil/Enrique Bátiz

ASV CDQS-6092

4:36 pm

Claude Debussy: "Préludes," Book 1

X. "La Cathédrale engloutie"

Jorge Federico Osorio, p

Cedille CDR-90000098 (2)

4:44 pm

Jennifer Higdon: "Blue Cathedral"

Atlanta Sym Orch/Robert Spano

Telarc CD-80596

4:56 pm

Richard Thompson: Six Preludes

No. 2

Richard Thompson, p

Albany TROY-830

5:00 - 8:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

5:00 pm

Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 8 in b minor, D. 759, "Unfinished"

Vienna Phil/Riccardo Muti

EMI CDR5-69834-2

5:29 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Pastorale" in F, BWV 590

David Schrader, o

Cedille CDR-90000012

5:44 pm

Franz Schubert: Vocal scene, "Der Hirt auf dem Felsen," D 965

Barbara Bonney, s; Sharon Kam, cl; Geoffrey Parsons, p

Teldec 90873-2

6:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 4 in D, BWV 1069

Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall

Alia Vox AVSA-9890 (2)

6:27 pm

Robert Schumann: "Kreisleriana," Op. 16

Murray Perahia, p

Sony SK-62786

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts

Manfred Honeck, conductor; Arabella Steinbacher, violin--Bach-Webern:"Ricercare." Berg: Violin Concerto. Schubert: Symphony No. 9 in C.

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Collectors' Corner with Henry Fogel

In-concert recordings conducted by Pierre Monteux (1875-1964)