Schedule & Playlists

Playlist for Wednesday, August 31, 2022

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Khachaturian, Aram: "Gayaneh"

Bolshoi Symphony Orchestra / Alexander Lazarev, conductor

Erato D-103219

12:05 am

Khachaturian, Aram: Clarinet, Violin and Piano Trio

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901419

12:21 am

Khachaturian, Aram: "Undying Flame" (1956)

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra

ASV CDDCA-966

12:22 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto No. 27 in B-Flat, K. 595

Vienna Philharmonic / Karl Böhm, conductor

Emil Gilels, piano,p,

DG 429810-2

12:55 am

Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Pieces, Op. 47 Op 47

Emil Gilels, piano,p,

DG 449721-2

1:00 am

Corelli, Arcangelo: Trio Sonata in G, Op 3/6

Smithsonian Chamber Players

Smithsonian ND-035

1:05 am

Geminiani, Francesco: Concerto grosso in g (after Corelli)

La Petite Bande / Sigiswald Kuijken

EMI/Ang CDC7-47656-2

1:14 am

Schickele, Peter: "Summer Serenade" (1989)

David Muller,

Crystal CD-849

1:15 am

Sowerby, Leo: Serenade in G for String Quartet

Czech National Sym

Cedille CDR-90000205

1:25 am

Bernstein, Leonard: "Serenade After Plato's Symposium"

London Symphony Orchestra / Keith Lockhart, conductor

Anne Akiko Meyers, violin,

EOne EOMCD-7792

1:55 am

Bernstein, Leonard: "Bridal Suite"

Andrew Cooperstock, piano,

Bridge 9485-A/B (2)

2:00 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Adagio in B-Flat, K. 411

Netherlands Wind Ensemble

BIS 5164978

2:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Wind Sextet in E-Flat, Op 71

Consortium Classicum

Arts 47550-2

2:23 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Italian Songs, WoO 99

Naxos 8.500250 (90)

2:24 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Capriccio italien," Op. 45

London New Symphony Orchestra / Alexander Gibson, conductor

Chesky CD-12

2:38 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: "Capriccio espagnol," Op. 34 Op 34

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

DG 429984-2

2:54 am

Rodrigo, Joaquín: "El Album de Cecilia" (1948)

Gregory Allen,p,

Bridge BCD-9027-A/B (2)

3:00 am

Zemlinsky, Anton: Opera, "Sarema"

Cologne Phil / James Conlon

EMI/Ang CDC5-57307-2

3:05 am

Zemlinsky, Anton: "Humoreske"

Nimbus NI-5542

3:09 am

Sibelius, Jean: Four Humoresques, Op. 89 Op 89

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

Ilya Gringolts, violin,v,

DG B0002249-02

3:24 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Humoresques," Op. 101

Jaimé Laredo, violin,v,

Dorian DOR-90153

3:28 am

Nielsen, Carl: Five Piano Pieces, Op 3 Op 3

Elisabeth Westenholz, piano,p,

BIS CD-167/168 (2)

3:29 am

Couperin, François: "Les Nations"

Denon 81757-4408-2 (2)

3:54 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Daphnis et Aeglé"

Mary Térey-Smith

Naxos 8.553746

4:00 am

Pachelbel, Johann: Canon and Gigue in D

Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood, conductor

L'oiseau Lyre 410553-2

4:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Toccata and Fugue in d minor, BWV 565

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc CD-80338

4:14 am

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: "Nocturne and Scherzo" (1906)

Nash Ensemble

Hyperion CDA-67381/2 (2)

4:24 am

Gliere, Reinhold: Intermezzo and Tarantella, Op 9 Op 9

James Stagliano, French horn,fh,

Boston Records BST-1009

4:26 am

Ganne, Louis: "Andante et Scherzo"

Ian Brown, piano,f,

Chandos CHAN-8609

4:33 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Adagio and Fugue in c, K. 546

Brandenburg Collegium / Anthony Newman

Newport Classic NCD-60137

4:40 am

Foote, Arthur: Nocturne and Scherzo

Fenwick Smith,f,

Northeastern NR-227-CD

4:53 am

Giuliani, Mauro: Larghetto and Allegretto in G

Andrés Segovia, guitar,g,

MCA Classics MCAD-42073

5:00 am

Gabrieli, Andrea: Motet, De profundis clamavi

His Majesty's Consort of Voices

chamb,

Hyperion CDA-67167

5:05 am

Thompson, Randall: Suite for Oboe, Clarinet, and Viola

Peter Christ,ob,

Crystal CD-321

5:21 am

Thomson, Virgil: "A Joyful Fugue" (1962)

Budapest Sym Orch / James Bolle

Albany TROY-017-2

5:25 am

WEAIT, Christopher: Suite of Early American Tunes (1965)

New York Bassoon Quartet

Leonarda LE-348

5:27 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto no.2 in B-Flat, Op.19

Tafelmusik / Bruno Weil, conductor

Jos van Immerseel, forte-piano,forte,

Sony SK-68250

5:54 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: "Songs Without Words," Op 62 Op 62

Daniel Adni,p,

EMI/Ang CDFB5-69352-2 (2)

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Mornings with Dennis Moore

Including news & weather on the hour between 6:00 am and 9:00 am; and "Carl’s Almanac" at 7:30 am.

6:02 am

William Walton: "Johannesburg Festival" Overture

London Phil/Bryden Thomson
Walton: Orchestral Works

Chandos CHAN-8968

6:11 am

Nathaniel Heyder: "Earthview"

Yolanda Kondonassis, h
Five Minutes for Earth

Azica ACD-71349

6:18 am

Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto grosso in D, Op. 6, No. 1

Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon
Corelli: Concerti Grossi Op. 6

RCA 7908-2-RC

6:32 am

Haydn Wood: "London Cameos" (1942)

I. "The City" (Miniature Overture)

Slovak Radio Sym/Adrian Leaper

Marco Polo 8.223402

6:38 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Sérénade mélancolique," Op. 26

Itzhak Perlman, v; Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto - Itzhak Perlman / Eugene Ormandy

EMI CDC7-47106-2

6:49 am

Carlos Chávez: "Caballos de Vapor"

Suite, "El Trópico"

Phil Orch of the Americas/Alondra de la Parra
Mi Alma Mexicana * My Mexican Soul

Sony 88697755552

6:57 am

Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 5

Renaud Capuçon, v; Guillaume Bellom, p
Un violon à Paris

Erato B09F16LVFG

7:02 am

Robert Schumann: "Konzertstück" in F, Op. 86

I. "Lebhaft"

Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz
Heroic Horn: Best Loved Classical Music

Naxos 8.578177

7:11 am

Lars-Erik Larsson: "The Winter's Tale" incidental music

Four Vignettes

Helsingborg Sym Orch/Andrew Manze
Larsson: Symphony No. 1; Music for Orchestra; Lyric Fantasy / Manze

CPO 777671-2

7:23 am

Anonymous 17th-century Spanish: Torneo

Harp Consort/Andrew Lawrence-King
Spanish Dances

RCA-DHM 77340-2

7:30 am

Amilcare Ponchielli: "La Gioconda"

"Dance of the Hours"

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy
The Fantastic Philadelphians

RCA 63313-2

7:41 am

Marin Marais: "La sonnerie de Sainte Geneviéve du Mont de Paris"

Trio Sonnerie
A Portrait of Love

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907081

7:51 am

Ferdinand Hérold: "Zampa"

Overture

Royal Scottish National Orchestra/Lance Friedel
Great Comedy Overtures

Naxos 8.573418

8:02 am

Étienne-Nicolas Méhul: Symphony No. 2 in D minor

Finale, "Allegro vivace"

Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski
Méhul: Symphonies Nos. 1 and 2

Erato 45026-2

8:10 am

Claude Debussy: "Suite bergamasque"

III. "Clair de lune"

Tamas Vasary, p
My First Recital

DG 4793590

8:16 am

Pablo de Sarasate: Two Spanish Dances, Op. 21

No. 1, "Malagueña"

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Samuel Sanders, p
Homage To Sarasate

Dorian DOR-90183

8:23 am

George Gershwin: Three Preludes (1926)

No. 1, "Allegro ben ritmato e deciso"

Pro Arte Guitar Trio
America

ASV CDWHL-2099

8:25 am

George Gershwin: Three Preludes (1926)

No. 2, "Andante con moto e poco rubato"

Richard Stoltzman, cl; London Sym Orch/Eric Stern
Copland: Clarinet Concerto; Jenkins: Goodbye; Bernstein: Sonata For Clarinet; Gershwin: Three Preludes

RCA 61790-2

8:29 am

George Gershwin: Three Preludes (1926)

No. 3, "Allegro ben ritmato e deciso"

George Gershwin, p

Sony MH2K-60648 (2)

8:31 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin and Oboe Concerto in d minor, BWV 1060

I. Allegro

Gina DiBello, v; Anne Bach, ob; Music of the Baroque/Nicholas Kraemer

Music of the Baroque CD2018

8:37 am

Christian Petzold: Minuets Nos 4 & 5

Tragicomedia/Stephen Stubbs
Bach: Notenbüchlein Für Anna Magdalena Bach - A Selection / Tragicomedia/Stephen Stubbs

Teldec 91183-2

8:43 am

Emilie Mayer: Symphony No. 6 in E

IV. Finale, "Allegro"

Bremerhaven Phil Orch/Marc Niemann
Emilie Mayer: Symphonies Nos. 6 & 3

Hännsler Classic HC-22016

8:51 am

Mily Balakirev: "Islamey"

Mikhail Pletnev, p
Pletnev Live at Carnegie Hall

DG 471157-2 (2)

9:02 am

Max Bruch: "Scottish Fantasy," Op. 46

IV. Finale

Nicola Benedetti, v; BBC Scottish Sym Orch/Rory Macdonald
Homecoming- A Scottish Fantasy

Decca B0021290-02

9:13 am

Domenico Zipoli: "Dixit Dominus"

Cathedral Singers & Sym of the Shores Chamber Players/Piotr Nawrot
Baroque Music of the Bolivian Rainforest

Techny TECH-CD-101

9:20 am

Nino Rota: "The Godfather"

Love Theme, A New Carpet, Godfather's Waltz, End Title

La Scala Phil/Riccardo Muti
Nino Rota: Music for Film * Riccardo Muti

Sony SK-63359

9:32 am

Federico Moreno Torroba: "Suite castellana"

Pepe Romero, g
Pepe Romero - Works For Guitar - Albéniz / Tárrega / Moreno Torroba

Philips 416384-2

9:42 am

Alexander Glazunov: Concert Waltz No. 2 in F, Op. 51

Philharmonia Orch/Yevgeny Svetlanov
Alexander Glazunov: "The Seasons" / Yevgeny Svetlanov

EMI CDC7-47847-2

9:52 am

William Grant Still: Folk Suite No. 2

Sierra Winds; Kim DeLibero, h
Get on Board: American Music for Woodwinds by William Grant Still

Cambria CD-1083

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including "New Releases" this hour, "Daily Excursion" at 11:00 am, and the Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concert at 12:15 pm.

10:01 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 9 in A, Op. 47, "Kreutzer"

I. "Adagio sostenuto - Presto"

Colin Jacobsen, v; The Knights
The Kreutzer Project

Avie AV-2555

10:16 am

Franz Liszt: "Hungarian Rhapsody" No. 2 in c-sharp minor

Claire Aebersold & Ralph Neiweem, p
Claire Aebersold & Ralph Neiweem * Four Hand Reflections

Summit DCD-456

10:27 am

Sally Whitwell: "Road Trip"

Sally Walker, f; Sally Whitwell, p
Women of Note: A Century of Australian Composers

ABC Classics 4817995 (2)

10:32 am

Edward Elgar: "The Wand of Youth" Suite No. 2, Op. 1b

Welsh National Opera Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras
Elgar: The Wander of Youth Suites, Songs from The Starlight Express, Dream Children

Argo 433214-2

10:50 am

Louise Farrenc: Nonet in E-Flat, Op. 38

I. "Adagio-Allegro"

Bronx Arts Ensemble
19th Century Nonets

Leonarda LPI-110

11:01 am

Edward MacDowell: "Woodland Sketches", Op 51

James Barbagallo, p
MacDowell: Piano Music Vol. 1

Marco Polo 8.223631

11:20 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Otello"

"Ballabili" Dances (Ballet Music)

Bournemouth Sym Orch/José Serebrier
Verdi: Complete Ballet Music from the Operas

Naxos 8.572818-19 (2)

11:26 am

Georges Bizet: "L'Arlésienne" Suite No. 2

City of Granada Orch/Josep Pons
Bizet: L'Arlesienne Suites, Symphonie En Ut

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901675

11:45 am

Wagner Tiso: "Chôro de mãe"

Sérgio Assad & Odair Assad, g's
Sérgio And Odair Assad - Alma Brasileira

Nonesuch 79179-2

11:52 am

Malcolm Arnold: Four Irish Dances, Op 126

Philharmonia Orch/Bryden Thomson
Arnold: Dances

Chandos CHAN-8867

12:01 pm

Grażyna Bacewicz: "Oberek" No. 1

Itamar Zorman, v; Ieva Jokubaviciute, p
Violin Odyssey

First Hand Records FHR-119

12:04 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 2 in C

Cantilena/Adrian Shepherd
Haydn: Symphonies Vol. 4: 1-5 / Cantilena Conducted/Adrian Shepherd

Chandos CHAN-8737

12:15 pm

Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts

Violinist Max Tan and pianist Marisa Gupta live from Seventeenth Church of Christ, Scientist, Chicago.

1:00 - 3:00 pm

1:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

Including the "Afternoon Masterwork" at 2:00 pm.

1:01 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: "King Stephen," Op. 117

Overture

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein
Beethoven: Symphonies No. 6 "Pastoral" & No. 8 - "King Stephen" Overture

Sony SMK-47517

1:09 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Trio Sonata in D minor, R. 63, "La Folia"

La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau
Once Upon a Time... Angèle Dubeau & La Pietà

Analekta AN2-8719

1:23 pm

Florence Price: "Fantasie Nègre" No. 3 in F minor

Samantha Ege, p
Fantasie Nègre: The Piano Music of Florence Price

Lorelt LNT-144

1:34 pm

Walter Piston: "The Incredible Flutist" Suite

St. Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin
Piston: Symphony No. 6; The Incredible Flutist; 3 New England Sketches

RCA 60798-2

1:53 pm

Dudley Buck: Festival Overture on "The Star-Spangled Banner"

St. Louis Sym Cho & Orch/Leonard Slatkin
Leonard Slatkin Conducts American Portraits

RCA 60983-2

2:00 pm

Antonín Dvořák: Cello Concerto in b minor, Op. 104

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; New York Phil/Kurt Masur
Dvořák, Herbert: Concertos From The New World / Yo-Yo Ma/Kurt Masur

Sony SK-67173

2:42 pm

Michael Torke: "Bright Blue Music"

Baltimore Sym Orch/David Zinman
Michael Torke - Color Music / David Zinman

Argo 433071-2

2:52 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Six Pieces, Op. 11

No. 4, "Slava! (Glory)"

Septura
Brass Septet Music, Vol. 3

Naxos 8.573475

3:00 - 7:00 pm

3:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" at 5:00 pm.

3:00 pm

Jean Sibelius: "Swanwhite" incidental music, Op. 54

Suite

Royal Phil/Sir Thomas Beecham
Sibelius: Symphonies Nos 4 & 7, Pelléas & Mélisande, Tapiola, Swanwhite / Royal Phil/Sir Thomas Beecham

BBC Music BBCL-4041-2 (2)

3:23 pm

Maurice Ravel: Sonatine

Aureole
Debussy, Ibert, Ravel, Devienne, Fauré / Aureole

Koch 3-7102-2

3:37 pm

Jacques Ibert: Flute Concerto

Emmanuel Pahud, f; Zürich Tonhalle Orch/David Zinman
Ibert, Khachaturian: Flute Concertos

EMI CDC5-57563-2

3:57 pm

James P. Johnson: "The Mule Walk"

Alan Feinberg, p
Fascinatin' Rhythm

Argo 444457-2

4:00 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Two-Mandolin Concerto in G, R. 532

André Saint-Clivier & Christian Schneider, m's; Toulouse Chamber Orch/Louis Auriacombe
Antonio Vivaldi: The Four Seasons and other Concertos

EMI CMS7-69143-2 (2)

4:13 pm

Robert Schumann: Overture, Scherzo and Finale, Op. 52

Dresden Staatskapelle/Wolfgang Sawallisch
Schumann: Sinfonien 1 & 4, Ouvertüre, Scherzo Und Finale / Wolfgang Sawallisch

EMI CDM7-69471-2

4:33 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Oboe Concerto in C, K. 314

Marc Schachman, ob; Old Fairfield Academy Orch/Thomas Crawford
Mozart: Complete Wind Concerti, Vol. 1

Musicmasters 67157-2

4:56 pm

Florence Price: "Dances in the Canebrakes"

II. "Tropical Noon"

Chicago Sinfonietta/Mei-Ann Chen
Project W

Cedille CDR-90000185

5:00 pm

Arthur Foote: Piano Trio #2 in B-Flat, Op 65

Neave Trio
American Moments

Chandos CHAN-10924

5:22 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 14 in E-Flat, K. 449

Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, p; Manchester Camerata/Gábor Takács-Nagy
Mozart: Piano Concertos, Vol. 2 / Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

Chandos CHAN-10958

5:44 pm

Manuel Ponce: "Scherzino mexicano"

Eliot Fisk, g
Eliot Fisk - Latin American Guitar Music

EMI CDC7-47760-2

5:47 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Nocturne in B-flat minor, Op. 9, No. 1

Jenny Lin, p
Night Stories * Nocturnes * Jenny Lin

Hänssler Classic 98.037

5:52 pm

Carlos Chávez: "Baile"

State of Mexico Sym Orch/Enrique Bátiz
Carlos Chávez, Enrique Batiz - Musica Mexicana: Vol. 7 - Chavez

ASV CDDCA-927

5:57 pm

Ángel Villoldo: "El Porteñito"

Mirian Conti, p
Tangorama - An Anthology of 20th Century Tango, Vol. 1

Grand Piano GP-856

6:00 pm

Evaristo Dall'Abaco: Concerto in D, Op. 5 No. 6

Music of the Baroque/Harry Bicket

WFMT Recording

6:16 pm

Franz Liszt: "Harmonies poétiques et religieuses"

"Bénédiction de Dieu dans la Solitude"

Marc-André Hamelin, p
Liszt * Piano Sonata * Marc-André Hamelin

Hyperion CDA-67760

6:35 pm

Michel-Richard Delalande: "Symphonies for the King's Supper"

"Première Caprice"

Paillard Chamber Orch/Jean-François Paillard
Delalande: Simphonies Pour Les Soupers Du Roy / Jean-François Paillard

Erato ECD-88088

6:53 pm

Louise Farrenc: "Cavatine de Norma"

Joanne Polk, p
Farrenc: Etudes & Variations for Solo Piano

Steinway & Sons 30133

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

A Green and Pleasant Land. On the pastoral musical landscapes of the British Isles with works by Patrick Hadley, Ralph Vaughan Williams, William Byrd, Felix Mendelssohn, and Gustav Holst.Bill then explores the friendship between Béla Bartôk and Zoltan Kodály, in particular their love of Hungarian folk music. Later, Leonard Bernstein conducts the New York Philharmonic in music of Aaron Copland.

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:00 pm

The California Symphony

Puts: "Network" (California Symphony Commission); Mozart: Flute Concerto in G; Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 2 in E minor, Op. 27; Annie Wu, flute; Donato Cabrera, conductor.

11:00 pm

11:20 pm

Sergei Taneyev: String Quintet in D, Op 14

Taneyev String Quartet, Benjamin Morozov, vc
Taneiev • Borodin

Melodiya MCD-138