Schedule

Playlist for Monday, August 5, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Wagner, Richard: "Lohengrin"

Canadian Brass / Edo de Waart, conductor

Philips 434109-2

12:05 am

Molter, Johann Melchior: Trumpet Concerto #3 in D

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Elgar Howarth, conductor

Håkan Hardenberger, trumpet,tr,

Philips 426311-2

12:15 am

Förster, Christoph: Horn Concerto in E-Flat

Stewart Rose,fh,

Arabesque Z-6750

12:28 am

Warlock, Peter: "Capriol" Suite

Nimbus NIM-5004

12:30 am

Wagenseil, Georg Christoph: Trombone Concerto in E-Flat

Claves CD-50-8407

12:41 am

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Bass Tuba Concerto in f (1954)

London Symphony Orchestra / Bryden Thomson, conductor

Patrick Harrild,tuba,

Chandos CHAN-9262/3 (2)

12:54 am

Mouret, Jean Joseph: Sinfonies de Fanfare

fh,

Crystal CD-420

1:00 am

Halevy, Jacques: "La Juive"

Los Angeles Philharmonic / Carlo Maria Giulini, conductor

Plácido Domingo, tenor,t,

DG 4776613

1:05 am

Achron, Joseph: Two Hebrew Pieces, Op 35

Gil Shaham,

Canary Classics CC-10

1:13 am

Bloch, Ernest: "Baal Shem" Suite

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / David Zinman, conductor

Joshua Bell, violin,v,

London 452851-2

1:28 am

ANON 14th c, French: Puisque Robin j'ay un nom

Les Ménestriers Picards

Calliope CAL-9512

1:29 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: String Quartet in C, Op. 74, No. 1

Virgin Classics 91097-2

1:55 am

Rutter, John: Anthem, "Praise ye the Lord"

City of London Sinfonia / John Rutter

Collegium COLCD-100

2:00 am

Bellini, Vincenzo: "Norma"

Philharmonia Orchestra / Tullio Serafin, conductor

EMI/Ang CDZ7-62609-2

2:05 am

Schumann, Clara: "Concert Variations on a Cavatina from Bellini's 'Il Pirata,'" Op 8

p,

Partridge 1131-2

2:20 am

Schumann, Robert: "Manfred," Op. 115

Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra / André Cluytens

EMI/Ang 75106-2 (2)

2:33 am

Schumann, Robert: "Album für die Jugend," Op. 68 Op 68

p,

Chandos CHAN-9731

2:53 am

Brahms, Johannes: "Hungarian Dances"

Budapest Festival Orchestra / Iván Fischer, conductor

Hungaroton HCD-12571-2

3:00 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Rondo in C, Op 51/1

Peter Serkin, piano,forte,

Pro Arte PAD-111

3:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto No. 15 in B-Flat, K. 450

London Symphony Orchestra / Claudio Abbado, conductor

Rudolf Serkin, piano,p,

DG 415488-2

3:32 am

Brahms, Johannes: "Liebeslieder Waltzes" Op. 52 Op 52

Benita Valente, soprano,s,

Sony SBK-48176

3:34 am

Busch, Adolf: Saxophone and String Quintet in E-Flat, Op 34

Iwan Roth,sx,

Ex Libris CD-6108

3:54 am

Singelée, Jean-Baptiste: Premier Quatour, Op 53 Op 53

Prism Saxophone Quartet

v,

Koch 3-7024-2

4:00 am

Biber, Heinrich von: Two-Trumpet Sonata No. 7 in C

Parley of Instruments

Stephen Keavy, trumpet,tr,

Hyperion CDA-66145

4:05 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Two-Flute Concerto in a

Berlin Baroque Soloists / Rainer Kussmaul, conductor

Emmanuel Pahud, flute,

EMI/Ang CDC5-57397-2

4:14 am

Bach, Wilhelm Friedemann: Flute Duet (Sonata) #2 in G

Hansjörg Schellenberger, oboe,ob,

Sony SK-58965

4:15 am

Reynolds, Charles H Roger: "Two Poems in Homage to Delius"

Stephen Hough, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67267

4:27 am

Delius, Frederick: Violin Concerto

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Meredith Davies

Yehudi Menuhin, violin,v,

EMI CDM7-64725-2

4:54 am

Purcell, Henry: "The Married Beau"

Bath Festival Orchestra / Yehudi Menuhin, conductor

EMI/Ang CDK5-65341-2

5:00 am

Brahms, Johannes: Three Intermezzi, Op 117 Op 117

Glenn Gould, piano,p,

Sony SM2K-52651 (2)

5:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony No. 2 in D, Op. 36

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra / Fritz Reiner, conductor

Sony MHK-62344

5:35 am

Lasceux, Guillaume: Flûtes

André Isoir,o,

Calliope CAL-9917

5:36 am

Quantz, Johann Joachim: Trio Sonata in c

Thorofon CTH-2073

5:48 am

Gaubert, Philippe: "Nocturne et Allegro scherzando"

Samuel Sanders, piano,p,

Vanguard OVC-8089

5:51 am

Popp, Wilhelm: Scherzo fantastique for Flute and Orchestra, Op 423

Philharmonia Orchestra / Neville Dilkes

John Solum, flute,f,

Seraphim S-60356

5:54 am

Dahl, Ingolf: Serenade for Four Flutes (1960)

Flute Force

alto-,

CRI CD-581

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "A Musical Joke," K. 522

Finale, "Presto"

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 429783-2

6:08 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: "Hamlet" (Incidental Music, 1932), Op. 32

"Cradle Song"

Boston Sym Orch/Andris Nelsons

DG 479 5201 (2)

6:10 am

Thomas Hume: "The King of Denmark's Delight"

Dowland Consort/Jakob Lindberg

BIS CD-451

6:14 am

Maurice Duruflé: "Requiem," Op 9

"In Paradisum"

King's College Choir; English Chamber Orch/Stephen Cleobury

EMI 49880

6:18 am

Gabriel Fauré: Harp Impromptu, Op 86

Mariko Anraku, h

EMI CDC5-56515-2

6:27 am

Gioachino Rossini: String Sonata No. 5 in E-Flat

Members of the Orch of the Age of Enlightenment

Hyperion CDA-66595

6:43 am

Jean Sibelius: "Karelia" Suite, Op. 11

Pittsburgh Sym/Lorin Maazel

Sony SK-61963

7:04 am

Johann Halvorsen: "Entry March of the Boyars" (1895)

Oslo Phil/Michail Jurowski

Simax PSC-1260 (2)

7:09 am

Serge Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No. 1 in D, Op. 19

III. Finale

James Ehnes, v; BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda

Chandos CHAN-10787 (2)

7:19 am

Johann Christoph Pezel: Brass Suite

Saraband

Philadelphia Brass Ensemble

Sony SBK-63061

7:21 am

Johann Christoph Pezel: Brass Suite

Gigue

Philadelphia Brass Ensemble

Sony SBK-63061

7:24 am

Emmanuel Chabrier: "Le roi malgré lui" (1887)

"Féte polonaise"

Detroit Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-9227

7:33 am

Ambroise Thomas: "Mignon"

Overture

Detroit Sym Orch/Paul Paray

Mercury 434321-2

7:42 am

Fanny Mendelssohn: "Songs Without Words," Op 8

Sylviane Deferne, p

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1122

7:55 am

John Ireland: "A Downland Suite" (1932)

Minuet

Guildhall String Ensemble

RCA 7761-2-RC

8:03 am

Carl Nielsen: "Cupid and the Poet," Op 54

Overture

Danish National Sym/Thomas Dausgaard

Da Capo 6.220518

8:09 am

Louis Moreau Gottschalk: "La Jota Aragonesa"

Alan Mandel, p

Vox CD3X-3033 (3)

8:15 am

Claudio Monteverdi: "O Rosetta"

Waverly Consort/Michael Jaffee

CBS M-36664

8:17 am

Claudio Monteverdi: "Vespers of the Blessed Virgin" (1610)

Sonata sopra "Sancta Maria"

Boston Baroque Cho and Orch/Martin Pearlman

Telarc CD-80453 (2)

8:24 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4 in F minor, Op. 36

III. Scherzo, "Pizzicato ostinato"

Philharmonia Orch/Riccardo Muti

EMI/Ang CZS7-67742-2 (5)

8:31 am

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in D, Op. 6, No. 5

Boston Baroque Ensemble/Martin Pearlman

Telarc CD-80253

8:49 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2 in c minor, Op. 18

Finale, "Allegro scherzando"

Earl Wild, p; Royal Phil/Jascha Horenstein

Chandos CHAN-8521/2 (2)

9:05 am

Robert Schumann: "Genoveva," Op. 81

Overture

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly

London 4758352

9:15 am

Clara Schumann: Three Romances, Op. 22

Isabelle van Keulen, v; Ronald Brautigam, p

Koch 3-6554-2

9:26 am

Fernando Sor: Variations on a Theme from Mozart's "Magic Flute," Op 9

Martha Masters, g

Naxos 8.555720

9:36 am

Wilhelm Friedemann WF Bach: Sinfonia for Strings in F, F 67

Virtuosi Saxoniae/Ludwig Güttler

Berlin Classics 0011382-BC

9:47 am

Antonin Dvorák: Symphony No. 8 in G, Op. 88

Finale, "Allegro ma non tropo"

New York Phil/Kurt Masur

Teldec 90847-2

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Eugene Goossens: Oboe Concerto, Op. 45

Albrecht Mayer, ob; Bamberg Symphony Orchestra/Jakub Hrusa

DG 483 6622

10:13 am

Hugo Wolf: "Italian Serenade" in G

Berlin Phil/Semyon Bychkov

Philips 434108-2

10:21 am

Arturo Buzzi-Peccia: Serenata Spagnola (Lolita)

Roberto Alagna, t, David, Frederico Alagna, g's

EMI/Ang CDC5-56426-2

10:25 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 25 in g minor, K. 183

English Concert/Trevor Pinnock

Archive 431679-2

10:48 am

Jean-Baptiste Arban: Variations on "Casta Diva"

Alison Balsom, tr; Gothenburg Sym Orch/Edward Gardner

EMI/Ang 53255-2

10:56 am

Frédéric Chopin: Mazurka in c-sharp, Op. 41, No. 4

Mazurka in c-sharp, Op 41/4

Martha Argerich, p

DG B0013960-02

11:00 am

James Horner: "Braveheart" film music

main title

Boston Pops Orch/Keith Lockhart

RCA 68901-2

11:05 am

Claude Debussy: Violin Sonata (#3) in g

Janine Jansen, v; Itamar Golan, p

London B0015249-02

11:21 am

Manuel de Falla: "The Three-Cornered Hat" (1918-9)

Suite #2

Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Muti

EMI/Ang CDM7-63572-2

11:34 am

Spanish Anon 13th c: Four Cantigas de Santa Maria

Calliope

Summit DCD-112

11:41 am

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in C, "Alexander's Feast"

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

Philips 420397-2

11:54 am

Clóvis Pereira: Cello Concertino

II. Adagio ("Aboio")

Northern Sinfonia Strings/Antonio Meneses, vc

Avie AV-2176

12:00 pm

12:00 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Trio in g, H XV:1

Lincoln Trio

Music in Chicago

12:14 pm

Edvard Järnefelt: Praeludium (1900)

Minnesota Orch/Eiji Oue

Reference Recordings RR-92-CD

12:18 pm

Franz Liszt: "Hungarian Rhapsody" No. 9 in E-flat, "Carnival in Pest"

Israel Phil/Zubin Mehta

CBS MK-44926

12:33 pm

Franz Schubert: "Moments musicaux," D 780

No. 2 in A-Flat

Daniel Barenboim, p

DG 419408-2

12:39 pm

Franz Schubert: "Moments musicaux," D 780

No. 3 in f

Daniel Barenboim, p

DG 419408-2

12:42 pm

Percy Grainger: "Lincolnshire Posy"

Dallas Wind Sym/Jerry Junkin

Reference Recordings RR-117

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Three-Violin Concerto in D, BWV 1064

Linda Melsted & David Greenberg, v's; Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon, v

Sony SK-66265

1:19 pm

Francis Poulenc: Trio for Oboe, Bassoon and Piano (1926)

Nash Ensemble

Hyperion CDA-67255/6 (2)

1:35 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No. 1 in d, Op 49

Artur Rubinstein, p; Jascha Heifetz, v; Gregor Piatigorsky, vc

RCA 61767-2

2:00 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 in A, Op. 90, "Italian"

Age of Enlightenment Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

Virgin 90725-2

2:31 pm

Mario Gangi: "Suite Italiana"

Robin Hill, Peter Wiltschinsky, g's

ASV CDWHL-2094

2:41 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Capriccio italien," Op. 45

St Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 60433-2

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Gotthard Odermatt: "Été," Op 18

Albrecht Mayer, ob; St Martin's Academy/Mathias Mönius

London 4782564

3:16 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Months (The Seasons)," Op. 37b

July-August-September

Christoph Eschenbach, p

Ondine ODE-1104-5

3:27 pm

Nikolai Miaskovsky: Cello Concerto in c, Op 66

Julian Lloyd Webber, vc; London Sym Orch/Maxim Shostakovich

Philips 434106-2

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Hector Berlioz: "Roman Carnival" Overture, Op.9

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-47525

4:15 pm

Ethel Smyth: Serenade in D

4th mvt (Finale), "Allegro con brio"

BBC Phil/Odaline de la Martinez

Chandos CHAN-9449

4:27 pm

Manuel de Falla: "Cortejo de gonomos" (1901)

Len Vorster, p

Naxos 8.554498

4:31 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: "The Gadfly" Suite, Op. 97a

Thomas Yang, v; Chicago Sinfonietta/Paul Freeman

Pro Arte CDD-551

4:45 pm

Johann Wilhelm Hertel: Trumpet and Oboe Concerto in E-Flat

Cologne Chamber Orch/Helmut Müller-Brühl

Koch 3-1615-2

5:00 pm

Richard Strauss: "Don Juan," Op. 20

Philadelphia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch

EMI/Ang CDC5-56364-2

5:17 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: Variations on A Rococo Theme, Op. 33

Sol Gabetta, vc; Munich Radio Orch/Ari Rasilainen

RCA 82876759512

5:36 pm

Edward MacDowell: "Woodland Sketches", Op 51

Alan Mandel, p

Phoenix PHCD-148 (2)

5:56 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Giulio Cesare"

Gigue

Berlin Academy for Ancient Music

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901685

6:00 pm

Joaquín Rodrigo: "Concierto de Aranjuez"

John Williams, g; Philharmonia/Louis Frémaux; Christine Pendrill, eh

CBS MDK-45648

6:25 pm

Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Adagio and Rondo

Dieter Klöcker, cl; Slovak Radio Sym Orch/G. Schmalfuss

Marco Polo 8.223431

6:36 pm

Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 7 in C, Op. 105

Gothenburg Sym/Neeme Järvi

BIS CD-622/24 (4)

6:57 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 2 in B minor, BWV 1067

III. Sarabande

Boston Early Music Soloists/William Malloch

Koch 3-7037-2

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

The life and music of Ottorino Respighi (1879-1936)

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Ravinia Festival 2019

Gautier Capucon, cello; Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano; recorded July 22 in the Martin Theatre--Schumann: "Fantasy Pieces." Brahms: Cello Sonata No. 1. Sibelius: "Malinconia."Shostakovich: Cello Sonata.

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

10:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Marriage of Figaro," K. 492

Overture

London Phil/Georg Solti

London 436779-2

10:04 pm

Guillaume Dufay: Motet, "Nuper rosarum flores"

Pomerium/Alexander Blachly

DG Archiv 447773-2

10:11 pm

Guillaume Dufay: Rondeau, "Bon jour, bon mois, bon an"

Pomerium/Alexander Blachly

DG Archiv 457586-2

10:16 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Sonata No. 3 in E, BWV 1016

Yuuko Shiokawa, v; András Schiff, p

ECM 2510

10:33 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 in C Major, Op. 21

Minnesota Orch/Osmo Vänskä

BIS SACD-1716

10:59 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Eleven Bagatelles, Op. 119

No. 9 in a minor

Sviatoslav Richter, p

Mel/BMG 29462-2

11:00 pm

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in F, Op. 3, No. 4

Paramount Brass

Centaur CRC-2355

11:11 pm

Johannes Brahms: Piano Trio No. 3 in c, Op. 101

Florestan Trio

Hyperion CDA-67251/52 (2)

11:32 pm

Geoffrey Bush: "Consort Music"

English Northern Philharmonia/David Lloyd-Jones

Naxos 8.555068

11:43 pm

Amy Beach: Five Improvisations, Op. 148

Joanne Polk, p

Arabesque Z-6721

11:53 pm

Guillaume Dufay: Hymn, "Ave Maris Stella"

Jan Garbarek, sx; Hilliard Ensemble

ECM 1525