Schedule & Playlists

Playlist for Friday, August 5, 2022

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "The Abduction from the Seraglio," K. 384

English Baroque Soloists / Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Stanford Olsen,t,

DG Archiv 449938-2

12:05 am

Mozart, Leopold: Sinfonia in F

New Zealand Chamber Orch / Donald Armstrong

Naxos 8.553347

12:17 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Fantasia in c minor, K. 475

g,

Avie AV-2454

12:28 am

Khachaturian, Aram: "Undying Flame" (1956)

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra

ASV CDDCA-966

12:29 am

Khachaturian, Aram: "Spartacus" Ballet Suite No. 3 (1957)

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Yuri Temirkanov, conductor

EMI/Ang CDC7-47348-2

12:54 am

Scriabin, Alexander: Preludes, Op 15

Piers Lane,p,

Helios CDH-55450

1:00 am

Handel, George Frideric: Harpsichord Suite No. 7 in g

David Russell, guitar,g,

Telarc TEL-33223-02

1:05 am

Handel, George Frideric: Passacaglia

Lynn Harrell, cello,vc,

EMI/Ang CDC5-56963-2

1:12 am

Handel, George Frideric: Violin Sonata in g, HWV 368 Op 2/1

The Brook Street Band

Avie AV-2387

1:22 am

Handel, George Frideric: Harpsichord Suite No. 7 in g

David Russell, guitar,g,

Telarc TEL-33223-02

1:23 am

Andriessen, Jurriaan: "Berkshire Symphonies" (1949)

Symphonic Band Of The Messiaen Academy

NM Classics 92091

1:54 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Preludes, Op.28

Alfred Cortot, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDH7-61050-2

2:00 am

Walton, William: "As You Like It" (Film score, 1936)

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Carl Davis

EMI/Ang CDC7-47944-2

2:04 am

Walton, William: "As You Like It" (Film score, 1936)

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Carl Davis

EMI/Ang CDC7-47944-2

2:05 am

Walton, William: "Henry V" Suite

Bournemouth Sym Orch / Andrew Litton

London 448134-2

2:21 am

Walton, William: "As You Like It" (Film score, 1936)

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Carl Davis

EMI/Ang CDC7-47944-2

2:23 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Clavier Suite in G

William Christie, harpsichord,hc,

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901121

2:27 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: Piano Concerto No. 5 in F, Op. 103, "Egyptian"

Lithuanian National Philharmonic / Alain Paris, conductor

Muza Rubackyte, piano,

Doron DRC-3065

2:54 am

Charpentier, Marc-Antoine: "Sonate à huit"

London Baroque / Charles Medlam, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 901244

3:00 am

Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: "Mathilde von Guise"

Talpain

Gailete,s,

Brilliant Classics 94043 (2)

3:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in E, K. 542 K 542

André Previn, piano,p,

DG B0006099-02

3:24 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Notturno, "Se lontan ben mio," K. 438

Arabesque Z-6556

3:25 am

Delius, Frederick: "A Village Romeo and Juliet"

London Sym Orch / Sir John Barbirolli

EMI/Ang 47984

3:35 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Romeo and Juliet" Overture-Fantasy

Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Semyon Bychkov, conductor

Decca 483 0656

3:54 am

Prokofiev, Serge: Ten Pieces from "Romeo and Juliet," Op. 75 Op 75

Andrei Gavrilov, piano,p,

DG 437532-2

4:00 am

Gabrieli, Giovanni: "Canzone"

Linde Consort / Hans-Martin Linde

EMI/Ang CDM7-63444-2

4:05 am

Susato, Tielman: Dance Suite

Quintessence PMC-7088

4:16 am

Debussy, Claude: "Danses sacrée et profane"

Paul Kuentz Chamber Orchestra / Paul Kuentz, conductor

Nicanor Zabaleta, harp,h,

DG 439693-2 (2)

4:27 am

Strauss, Johann, Sr: Polka francaise, Piefke und Pufke, Op 235 Op 235

Vienna Philharmonic / Willi Boskovsky, conductor

London CS-6791

4:29 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto No. 23 in A, K. 488

Concentus Hungaricus / Matyas Antal, conductor

Jenö Jandó, piano,p,

Naxos 8.550204

4:54 am

Strauss, Josef: Polka schnell, Jokei-Polka, Op 278 Op 278

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel, conductor

s,

Telarc CD-80314

5:00 am

Reznicek, Emil Von: "Donna Diana"

Utah Symphony Orchestra / Joseph Silverstein, conductor

Pro Arte CDD-402

5:05 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Scherzo no.1 in b minor, Op.20

Vladimir Horowitz, piano,p,

RCA 60376-2-RG

5:13 am

Schumann, Robert: Overture, Scherzo and Finale, Op. 52

Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Capriccio 10063

5:30 am

Bartók, Béla: Three Hungarian Folk Tunes

Zoltán Kocsis, piano,

Philips 434104-2

5:32 am

Bartók, Béla: Four Orchestral Pieces, Op 12

Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Pierre Boulez, conductor

DG 437826-2

5:54 am

Babnik, Janos: Presto

Benkö Consort

Teldec 8.42782

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Mornings with Dennis Moore

Including news & weather on the hour between 6:00 am and 9:00 am; and "Carl’s Almanac" at 7:30 am.

6:03 am

Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto grosso in D, Op. 6, No. 7

Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz
Corelli: Concerti Grossi; Sinfonia To Santa Beatrice D'Este

Aparté AP-190

6:13 am

Franz Liszt: Concert Etude No. 3 in D-Flat, "Un sospiro"

Moura Lympany, p
Moura Lympany: Piano Favorites

Seraphim 69028-2

6:20 am

Franz Schubert: Octet in F, D 803

III. Scherzo: "Allegro vivace"

Berlin Philharmonic Octet
Schubert: Octet in F major, D803

Nimbus NI-5577

6:27 am

Eric Whitacre: "Seal Lullaby"

Voces8; Lavinia Meijer, h
Eventide

Decca 4785703

6:32 am

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Capriccio espagnol," Op. 34

New York Phil/Zubin Mehta
Placido Domingo at the Philharmonic - Zubin Mehta

CBS MK-44942

6:50 am

Orlando Gibbons: Fantasy in C

Glenn Gould, p
Glenn Gould, William Byrd, Orlando Gibbons, Sweelinck

Sony 52589

6:54 am

Jacques Offenbach: "La Vie parisienne"

Overture

City of Birmingham SO/Fremaux
Best-Loved Classics 14

EMI CDZ7-67225-2

7:03 am

Frederick Delius: "Koanga"

"La Calinda"

Northern Sinfonia/Richard Hickox
Delius: Miniatures

EMI CDC7-47610-2

7:08 am

Josef Mysliveček: Symphony #3 in F

L'Orfeo/Michi Gaigg
Mysliveček: Symphonies & Overtures

CPO 777050-2 (2)

7:17 am

Alexander Scriabin: Waltz in A-Flat, Op. 38

Lise de la Salle, p
When Do We Dance?

Naïve V-5468

7:26 am

Leonard Bernstein: "West Side Story"

"America"

Berlin Phil Cellists
Die 12 Cellisten Der Berliner Philharmoniker – 'Round Midnight'

EMI CDC5-57319-2

7:31 am

Ambroise Thomas: "Mignon"

Overture

Detroit Sym Orch/Paul Paray
French Opera Highlights

Mercury 434321-2

7:40 am

Manuel de Falla: "El amor brujo"

"Song of the Will-o'-the-wisp"

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Evening In Granada

Delos DE-3144

7:41 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on "Greensleeves"

Philadelphia Orchestra/Eugene Ormandy
Vaughan Williams/Delius: Orchestral Works (Essential Classics)

Sony SBK-62645

7:48 am

Johann Friedrich Fasch: Two-Horn Concerto in D, "Die Jagd"

Virtuosi Saxoniae/Ludwig Güttler
Ludwig Güttler – Concerti Corno Da Caccia / Virtuosi Saxoniae

Berlin Classics BC-1072-2

8:03 am

Bedřich Smetana: "The Bartered Bride"

Dance of the Comedians

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein
Leonard Bernstein: The Encore Collection Vol 1

CBS MK-44723

8:07 am

Jessie Montgomery: "Starburst"

The Knights
Flight: Migration Music, Part II

Rising Sun Music Flight

8:12 am

Heitor Villa-Lobos: "Bachianas Brasileiras" No. 2

No. 4, Toccata "(The Little Train of the Caipira)"

Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons
World Encores / Jansons, Oslo Philharmonic

EMI CDC5-56576-2

8:18 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Clavier Concerto No. 2 in E, BWV 1053

Chamber Orch of Europe/András Schiff, p
Bach: Piano Concertos 1-7, BWV 1052-1058

Decca 425676-2 (2)

8:38 am

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: "Twenty-Four Negro Melodies," Op. 59

No. 10, "Deep River"

Randall Goosby, v; Zhu Wang, p
Roots

Decca B0033878-02

8:44 am

Carl Busch: "Minnehaha's Vision"

Lansdowne Sym Orch/Reuben Blundell
American Romantics, Volume III

New Focus Recordings FCR-166C

8:56 am

Jeremiah Clarke: Suite in D

"Prince of Denmark's March" (Trumpet Voluntary)

Chicago Brass Quintet; Paul Vander Weele, o
Music for Brass and Organ

Centaur CRC-2221

9:03 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Eugene Onegin," Op. 24

Polonaise

Royal Opera House Orch/Sir Colin Davis
Tchaikovsky: Ballet Music / Davis

Philips 422845-2

9:09 am

Tomaso Albinoni: Trumpet, Three-Oboe and Bassoon Concerto in C

C Steele-Perkins, tr; other soloists; Tafelmusik
Music For Trumpet & Orchestra - Crispian Steele-Perkins

Sony SK-53365

9:21 am

Fela Sowande: "African Suite"

V. "Akinla" — Allegro non troppo

Chicago Sinfonietta/Paul Freeman
African Heritage Symphonic Series - Vol. I

Cedille CDR-90000055

9:24 am

Dave Brubeck: "Joy in the Morning"

"Dance for Joy"

Cincinnati Sym Orch/Jesús López-Cobos
Into The Light: Symphonic Expressions of Spirit

Telarc CD-80462

9:29 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: Jazz Suite No. 2

Waltz II

Frankfurt Radio Sym Orch/Dmitri Kitayenko
Prokofiev: Violin Concertos

RCA 68304-2

9:35 am

Giovanni Battista Sammartini: Sinfonia in G

Ensemble 415/Chiara Banchini
Giovanni Sammartini, Giuseppe Sammartini – Concerti & Sinfonie

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901245

9:46 am

Ernest Bloch: "Suite modale"

Alexa Still, f; New Zealand Chamber Orch/Nicholas Braithwaite
Alexa Still: Music for Flute and Orchestra by Arnold, Griffes, Hanson, Hovhaness, Bloch, Foote

Koch 3-7063-2

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including "New Releases" this hour, "Daily Excursion" at 11:00 am, and "Impromptu" at 12:00 pm.

10:01 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Clavier Concerto No. 7 in G minor, BWV 1058

Hanover Band/Andrew Arthur, hc
J.S. Bach: Harpsichord Concertos

Signum SIGCD-710

10:16 am

Howard Hanson: "Before the Dawn," Op. 17

Basque National Orch/Robert Trevino
Americascapes

Ondine ODE 1396-2

10:25 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 2 in A, Op. 12, No. 2

Anne-Sophie Mutter, v; Lambert Orkis, p
Beethoven: The Violin Sonatas - Anne Sophie Mutter

DG 457619-2 (4)

10:44 am

Frederick the Great (Friedrich II): Symphony No. 2 in G

Manhattan Chamber Orch/Richard Auldon Clark
Frederick The Great: Chamber Music

Helicon HE-1003

10:54 am

Samuel Scheidt: "Canzon bergamasca"

Eastman Brass Quintet
Renaissance Brass Music

Vox ACD-8154

11:01 am

Ferde Grofé: "Mississippi Suite"

Boston Pops Orch/Keith Lockhart
American Visions

RCA 68786-2

11:16 am

Mauro Giuliani: Variations on Irish National Airs, Op 125

David Russell, g
Message Of The Sea - David Russell

Telarc CD-80492

11:27 am

Edvard Grieg: "Lyric Suite," Op. 54

Malmö Sym/Bjarte Engeset
Grieg: Orchestral Music, Vol. 6

Naxos 8.572403

11:44 am

Stacy Garrop: "Lo Yisa Goy" (Prayer for Peace)

Chicago A Cappella
Christmas a cappella

Cedille CDR-90000107

11:50 am

Arturo Márquez: "Danzón" No. 2

Phil Orch of the Americas/Alondra de la Parra
Mi Alma Mexicana (My Mexican Soul) - Alondra de la Parra

Sony 88697755552

12:00 pm

12:00 pm

Impromptu

Recorded by WFMT.

12:43 pm

Paul Dukas: "The Sorcerer's Apprentice"

Montreal Sym/Kent Nagano
Danse Macabre

Decca 4830396

12:54 pm

Giovanni Valentini: Sonata a5 in g

ACRONYM
Oddities & Trifles

New Focus Recordings FCR-904

1:00 - 3:00 pm

1:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

Including the "Afternoon Masterwork" at 2:00 pm.

1:01 pm

Lili Boulanger: "D'un soir triste"

Women's Phil/JoAnn Falletta
The Women's Philharmonic

Koch 3-7169-2

1:14 pm

Franz Liszt: Grand Etude after Paganini No. 3, "La Campanella"

Yoav Levanon, p
A Monument for Beethoven

Warner 190296425509

1:19 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Cello Concerto No. 2 in D, H VIIb:2 (Op. 101)

Chamber Orch of Europe/Mischa Maisky, vc
Haydn: Cello Concertos / Maisky

DG 419786-2

1:42 pm

Richard Strauss: "Schlagobers," Op. 70

"Whipped-Cream Waltz"

Dresden Staatskapelle/Rudolf Kempe
Kempe conducts Strauss - 2. Orchestral Works & Concertos

EMI CMS7-64346-2 (3)

1:51 pm

Mario Gangi: "Fantas"

Andrea Pace & Cristiano Poli Cappelli, g's
Mario Gangi: Complete Music for 2 Guitars

Brilliant Classics 95818

2:02 pm

Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 5 in B-flat, D. 485

Cologne Radio Sym Orch/Günter Wand
Schubert: Symphony No. 5 in B flat major, D485, etc

RCA 60100-2-RG

2:31 pm

Jake Runestad: "Sing, Wearing the Sky"

Kantorei/Joel Rinsema
Jake Runestad: Sing, Wearing the Sky

Naxos 8.559892

2:38 pm

Mademoiselle Duval: Ballet, "Les Génies" ("The Geniuses")

Suite

Women's Phil/JoAnn Falletta
Baroquen Treasures * Bay Area Women's Philharmonic

Newport Classic NCD-60102

2:52 pm

Enrique Granados: "Serenata"

Ruth Waterman, Joel Pitchon, v's; Douglas Riva, p
The Unknown Granados: Azulejos; Romanza; Serenata Para Do Violines Y Piano; En La Aldea

Centaur CRC-2043

3:00 - 8:00 pm

3:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" at 5:00 pm.

3:00 pm

Antonín Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 46

Nos. 5-8

Chamber Orch of Europe/Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Dvorák * Slavonic Dances

Teldec 81038-2

3:17 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Triple Concerto in a minor, BWV 1044

Academy of Ancient Music/Andrew Manze
Bach - Harpsichord Concertos / Andrew Manze

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907283/84 (2)

3:42 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet No. 4 in C, K. 157

Jerusalem Quartet
Mozart * String Quartets * Jerusalem Quartet

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902076

3:58 pm

Eve Beglarian: "Another Time"

Lara Downes, p
The Bedtime Sessions

Flipside FL-0011

4:00 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Birthday Variations"

London Sym Orch/Arnold Roth
Music Of The Joffrey Ballet Of Chicago

Four Winds FW-3010

4:21 pm

Ron Nelson: "Sonoran Desert Holiday"

Dallas Wind Sym/Jerry Junkin
Holidays & Epiphanies - Music Of Ron Nelson / Jerry Junkin

Reference RR-76

4:33 pm

Nino Rota: "The Godfather"

A Symphonic Portrait

London Phil Orch/John Mauceri
The Genius of Film Music

LPO 0086

4:51 pm

Tomás Bretón: "En la Alhambra"

City of Granada Orch/Juan de Udaeta
En la Alhambra: 19th Century Spanish Symphonic Music

Almaviva DS-0107

5:00 pm

Alexander Scriabin: Symphony No. 4, Op. 54, "The Poem of Ecstasy"

Chicago Sym Orch/Pierre Boulez
Scriabin: Prometheus, Piano Concerto, The Poem of Ecstacy

DG 459647-2

5:22 pm

Richard Strauss: "Le bourgeois gentilhomme," Op. 60

"Das Diner (The Dinner)"

Orpheus Chamber Orch
Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme Divertimento Op. 86

DG 435871-2

5:34 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Cello Sonata No. 1 in F, Op. 5, No. 1

Lynn Harrell, vc; Vladimir Ashkenazy, p
Beethoven Lynn Harrell , Vladimir Ashkenazy - Cello Sonatas 1-5

Decca 417628-2 (2)

6:00 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Oboe Concerto in C, R. 447

Zefiro/Alfredo Bernardini, ob
Vivaldi: Concerti per oboe

Naïve OP-30478

6:17 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "A Midsummer Night's Dream" Overture, Op. 21

Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado
Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night’s Dream (excerpts); Symphony No. 4

Sony SK-62826

6:30 pm

Live from Pritzker Pavilion

Grant Park Music Festival 2022

Concert featuring the Grant Park Orchestra conducted by Carlos Kalmar and pianist Andreas Haefliger. Holmès: "Andromède;" Ravel: Piano Concerto for the Left Hand; Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique. Hosted by Dave Schwan.

8:00 pm

8:00 pm

Evenings with Kristina Lynn

8:39 pm

Charles Gounod: "Petite Symphonie" in B-Flat

St. Paul Chamber Orch Winds/Christopher Hogwood
Bizet: L'Arlésienne • Gounod: Petite Symphonie, Symphony No.1

Decca 430231-2

9:00 pm

9:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

American Masters, Part VII. Celebrating twentieth-century American composers born between the two World Wars (1918 to 1939), who came of age in the '50s and '60s. Bill will feature the music of Ned Rorem, George Crumb, Jacob Druckman, Margaret Bonds, and Betty Jackson King.

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

10:00 pm

The New York Philharmonic This Week

Strauss: "Also sprach Zarathustra;" Tod und Verklärung, Op. 24;" Guiseppe Sinopoli, conductor; Haydn: Mass in B-flat, Hob. XXII:14; Leonard Bernstein, conductor; Judith Blegen, soprano; Frederica Von Stade, mezzo-soprano; Kenneth Riegel, tenor; Simon Estes, bass; Westminster Choir; Joseph Flummerfelt, director.