Schedule

Playlist for Monday, August 6, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Schubert, Franz: "Rosamunde" Incidental Music, D 797

Utah Symphony Orchestra / Maurice Abravanel, conductor

Vanguard OVC-8084/85 (2)

12:21 am

Schubert, Franz: Song, "Hoffnung," D 295

Graham Johnson, piano,p,

Hyperion CDJ-33024

12:22 am

Dukas, Paul: "The Sorcerer's Apprentice"

New Philharmonia Orchestra / Armin Jordan, conductor

Erato 45819-2

12:34 am

Rubinstein, Anton: Faust, Op 68

George Enescu State Phil / Horia Andreescu

Marco Polo 8.223320

12:54 am

Schubert, Franz: Song, "Rastlose Liebe," D 138

Graham Johnson, piano,p,

Hyperion CDJ-33024

1:00 am

Weckmann, Matthias: Toccata in a

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901898

1:05 am

Barber, Samuel: "Toccata Festiva," Op. 36 Op 36

Royal Scottish National Orchestra / Marin Alsop, conductor

Thomas Trotter,o,

Naxos 8.559134

1:19 am

Haines, Edmund: Toccata

Crystal CD-211

1:21 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Romance No. 1 in G, Op. 40

Berlin Philharmonic / Daniel Barenboim, conductor

Itzhak Perlman, violin,v,

EMI/Ang CDC7-49567-2

1:28 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Trio #3 in c, Op 1/3

Pinchas Zukerman, violin,v,

EMI/Ang CMS7-63124-2 (3)

2:00 am

Anonymous 19th century, American: Field Music of Union and Confederate Troops

Eastman Wind Ensemble / Frederick Fennell, conductor

g,

Mercury SRI2-77011 (2)

2:05 am

Gottschalk, Louis Moreau: "The Dying Poet (Meditation)"

Eugene List, piano,p,

Vanguard OVC-4050

2:11 am

Anonymous 19th century, American: Greenwich

g,

Erato 45818-2

2:12 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Piano Concerto No. 2 in G, Op. 44

Philharmonia Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Barry Douglas, piano,p,

RCA 61633-2

2:54 am

Cui, Cesar: 25 Preludes, Op 64

Marco Polo 8.223496

3:00 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Atalanta"

Wallace Collection / John Wallace, conductor

Nimbus NI-7067/8 (2)

3:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin and Oboe Concerto in d, BWV 1060

Nicholas Daniel,ob,

Virgin Classics 59688-2

3:20 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Flute Sonata in E-Flat, BWV 1031

Alexis Weissenberg, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDZB7-67205-2 (2)

3:22 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata No. 22, "Jesus nahm zu sich die Zwölfe (Jesus took the twelve to himself)"

Angela Hewitt, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67309

3:24 am

Bax, Arnold: "Spring Fire" (1913)

Royal Phil / Vernon Handley

Chandos ABRD-1180

3:55 am

Stanford, Charles Villiers: Eight Songs from George Eliot's "Spanish Gypsy," Op 1 Op 1

Clifford Benson, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67123

4:00 am

Gottschalk, Louis Moreau: "Deuxième Banjo," Op 82

Lambert Orkis, piano,p,

Smithsonian ND-033

4:04 am

Gottschalk, Louis Moreau: "Le Banjo," Op 15 "(Fantasie grotesque)"

Alan Marks, piano,p,

Nimbus NI-5014

4:08 am

Kroll, William: "Banjo and Fiddle"

Leonidas Kavakos, violin,v,

Delos DE-3116

4:11 am

Nordgren, Pehr Henrik: "Portraits of Country Fiddlers" Op 26

Ostrobothnian Chamber Orch / Juha Kangas

Ondine ODE-766-2

4:29 am

Trad, American: Three Fiddle Tunes

Elena Kremer, piano,v,

Eurodisc 201264

4:30 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 80 in d

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 427337-2

4:53 am

Hotteterre, Jacques: "Méthode pour la musette"

Shelley Gruskin,muset,

Seon SB2K-62942 (2)

5:00 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Esther"

City of London Baroque Sinfonia / Ivor Bolton, conductor

Robert White, tenor,t,

Virgin 90796-2

5:04 am

Kuhlau, Friedrich: "Trylleharpen (The Magic Harp)," Op 27 Op 27

Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra / Michael Schonwandt, conductor

f,

Chandos CHAN-9648

5:15 am

Collins, Edward Joseph: Little David, Play on Your Harp

Earl Wild, piano,p,

CRI CD-644

5:19 am

Trad, American: Spiritual, Little David, play on your harp

Derek Lee Ragin,ct,

Channel Classics CCS-2991

5:20 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: String Quartet no.10 in E-Flat, Op.74, "Harp"

Brodsky Quartet

MCA Classics MCAD-25876

5:55 am

Grétry, André: "Zémire et Azor"

Orch de Bretagne / Stefan Sanderling

ASV CDDCA-1095

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 13 in C, K. 415

Finale, "Allegro scherzando"

Mitsuko Uchida, p; English Chamber Orch/Jeffrey Tate

Philips 422359-2

6:13 am

Claude Debussy: "Children's Corner" Suite

"Golliwog's Cakewalk"

Philharmonia Orch/Geoffrey Simon

Cala CACD-1002

6:16 am

Jules Massenet: "Le Cid" (1885)

"Castillane" and "Aragonaise"

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel

Vox CDX-5130 (2)

6:22 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: "King Stephen," Op 117

Overture

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-47517

6:30 am

Märtenson: Song, "Aanu-Usva (Morning Haze)"

Karita Mattila, s; Jyväskyla Sinfonia/Riku Niemi

Ondine ODE-994-2

6:35 am

Francesco Geminiani: Concerto grosso in F (after Corelli Op 5/4)

Academy of Ancient Music/Andrew Manze

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907261/62 (2)

6:46 am

Richard Strauss: "Aus Italien," Op. 16

IV. Finale, "Neapolitanisches Volksleben (Neapolitan Life)"

Cleveland Orch/Vladimir Ashkenazy

London 425941-2

6:55 am

Gabriel Fauré: "Berceuse," Op 16

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Matthew Hagle, p

Cedille CDR 90000 139

7:03 am

George Frideric Handel: "Solomon"

Act 3 Sinfonia, "Arrival of the Queen of Sheba"

Tafelmusik/Jean Lamon

Reference Recordings RR-13-CD

7:07 am

Frédéric Chopin: Polonaise no.6 in A-flat, Op.53, "Heroic"

Rafal Blechacz, p

DG B0018883-02

7:14 am

Augustìn Barrios Mangoré: La Catedral

Sharon Isbin, g

Virgin 91128-2

7:20 am

Pablo de Sarasate: "Carmen" Fantasy, Op 25

Itzhak Perlman, v; New York Phil/Zubin Mehta

DG 437737-2

7:34 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Two-Part Inventions, BWV 772/786

No. 3 in D; No. 4 in d

András Schiff, p

London 411974-2

7:36 am

Edward Elgar: "Enigma" Variations, Op. 36

No. 9, "Nimrod"

Baltimore Sym Orch/David Zinman

Telarc CD-80192

7:41 am

Benjamin Godard: "Suite de trois morceaux," Op 116

#3, Valse

William Bennett, f; English Chamber Orch/Steuart Bedford

ASV CDDCA-652

7:46 am

Howard Shore: "Lord of the Rings"

"Concerning Hobbits"

La Pietà/Angéle Dubeau, v

Analekta AN2-8733

7:50 am

Peter Warlock: "Capriol" Suite

English String Orch/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5032

8:03 am

Frederick the Great: Symphony #1 in G

Manhattan Chamber Orch/Richard Auldon Clark

Helicon Classics HE-1003

8:17 am

Alexandre Desplat: "The King's Speech"

Traffic Quintet

Mercury 481 2172

8:21 am

Lerner-Loewe: "Camelot"

"Camelot"

Richard Burton, Orch/Franz Allers

Sony SK-60542

8:24 am

Franz Schubert: Octet in F, D 803

III. Scherzo: "Allegro vivace"

Berlin Philharmonic Octet

Nimbus NI-5577

8:32 am

Johannes Brahms: Piano Concerto no.2 in B-Flat, Op.83

Finale, "Allegretto grazioso"

Emil Gilels, p; Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner

RCA RCD1-5406

8:42 am

Johan Svendsen: Norwegian Rhapsody #2, Op 19

Trondheim Sym Orch/Ole Kristian Ruud

Simax PSC-1085

8:54 am

Petronio Franceschini: Two-Trumpet Sonata in D

Virtuosi Saxoniae/Ludwig Güttler, tr

Berlin Classics BC-1036-2

9:04 am

Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda: Oboe Concertino

III. Vivace

Burkhard Glaetzner, ob; Berlin Sym Orch/Claus Peter Flor

Capriccio 10281

9:11 am

William Lloyd Webber: "Aurora"

City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9595

9:21 am

Maurice Ravel: "Miroirs"

"Alborada del gracioso"

Lyon Opéra Orch/Kent Nagano

Erato 14331-2

9:29 am

Maurice Ravel: "Miroirs"

"Une barque sur l'océan"

Lyon Opéra Orch/Kent Nagano

Erato 14331-2

9:40 am

Amy (Mrs HHA) Beach: "Les Rêves de Columbine (Suite Française)," Op 65

#4, "Sous les étoiles"

Joanne Polk, p

Arabesque Z-6704

9:43 am

Amy (Mrs HHA) Beach: "The Fair Hills of Eire, O," Op 91

Joanne Polk, p

Arabesque Z-6704

9:50 am

Maurice Ravel: "Matinée de Provence; Tout Est Lumière"

Choeur & Orch de Paris-Sorbonne/Jacques Grimbert

Marco Polo 8.223755

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Joaquin Turina: "Sonata española"

Stephanie Jutt, f; Thomas Kasdorf, p

Albany TROY-1727

10:11 am

Joaquín Turina: "Danzas fantásticas," Op 22

London Phil/Enrique Bátiz

EMI/Ang CDC7-49405-2

10:29 am

Benjamin Britten: "Matinées musicales," Op. 24

London Phil/Sir Adrian Boult

EMI CDM7-63777-2

10:43 am

Gioachino Rossini: "L'Italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers)"

Overture

Royal Opera House Orch/Carlo Rizzi

Conifer 55004-2

10:52 am

Richard Wagner: "Das Rheingold"

"Walhall"

Llyr Williams, p

Signum SIGCD-388 (2)

11:00 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: "The Gadfly" Suite, Op. 97a

London Phil/Mariss Jansons

EMI CDC5-56591-2

11:10 am

Edvard Grieg: "Holberg" Suite, Op. 40

Virtuosi di Praga/Oldrich Vlcek

Discover Int'l DICD-920236

11:31 am

Fernando Sor: Variations on a theme from Mozart's "Magic Flute," Op 9

Cavatina Duo

Bridge 9448

11:40 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Magic Flute," K. 620

Overture

St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

EMI CDC7-47014-2

11:49 am

Franz Schubert: Viennese Dances

Boskovsky Ensemble/Willi Boskovsky

Vanguard OVC-8016

12:03 pm

William Grant Still: "Poem for Orchestra"

Fort Smith Sym/John Jeter

Naxos 8.559603

12:15 pm

Chicago Chamber Musicians First Monday

Violinist Joseph Genualdi live from the Cultural Center

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 13 in E-Flat major, Op. 27, No. 1

Angela Hewitt, p

Hyperion CDA-68199

1:19 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 in c minor, Op. 67

Vienna Phil/Leonard Bernstein in concert

DG 474924-2 (5)

1:57 pm

Fritz Kreisler: Rondino on a Theme of Beethoven

Isaac Stern, v; Franz Liszt Ch Orch

Sony SK-62692

2:00 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Cypresses"

9-12

Emerson String Quartet

DG B0014106-02 (3)

2:12 pm

Josef Suk: Fantasy in g, Op 24

Julia Fischer, v; Monte Carlo Phil/Yakov Kreizberg

London B0015535-02

2:40 pm

Bohuslav Martinu: Fantasy and Toccata

Rudolf Firkusny, p

RCA 7987-2-RC

2:53 pm

Antonin Dvorák: Eight Waltzes, Op 54

#4 in D-Flat

Delmé String Quartet

Helios CDH-88038

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Enrique Granados: "Valses poeticos"

Alicia de Larrocha, p

EMI/Ang CMS7-64524-2 (2)

3:17 pm

Charles Tomlinson Griffes: "Poem" (1918)

Carol Wincenc, f; Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.559164

3:30 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute and Harp Concerto in C, K. 299

James Galway, f; Fritz Helmis, h; Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

EMI CDM7-69187-2

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Robert Schumann: "Blumenstück" in D-Flat, Op. 19

Vladimir Horowitz, p

CBS MK-42409

4:15 pm

Jean Sibelius: Four Legends from the Kalevala, Op. 22

No. 3, "Lemminkäinen in Tuonela"

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

EMI/Ang CDM5-65176-2

4:30 pm

César Franck: "Le Chasseur maudit" ("The Accursed Huntsman")

Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Muti

EMI/Ang CDM7-64747-2

4:48 pm

Moritz Rosenthal: "Carnaval de Vienne"

Thomas Labé, p

Dorian DIS-80102

4:56 pm

Giovanni Bassano: "Frais et Gaillard"

Toronto Consort Instruments/David Fallis

Dorian DOR-93172

5:01 pm

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Les Indes Galantes"

Symphonies

Pierre Hamon, f; Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall

Alia Vox AVSA-9877

5:12 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Le tombeau de Couperin"

Royal Phil/André Previn

EMI CDC7-47468-2

5:32 pm

Erik Satie: "Trois gymnopédies" (1888)

#2

Reinbert de Leeuw, p

Philips 420472-2

5:37 pm

Franz Liszt: "Valse oubliée" No. 1 in F-Sharp

Byron Janis, p

Mercury 432002-2

5:40 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 31 in D, K. 297 "Paris" (2nd version)

Amsterdam Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Nikolaus Harnoncourt

Warner Classics 62334-2 (8)

6:00 pm

Johann Strauss II: "Vienna Blood" Waltz Op. 354

Vienna Johann Strauss Orch/Boskovsky

EMI/Ang CDC7-47052-2

6:14 pm

German Anon 18th c: Trumpet Concerto (Suite) in D

Wolfgang Basch, tr; Chamber Group

RCA 7976-2-RC

6:35 pm

Antonin Dvorák: Piano Quintet in A, Op 81

2nd mvt, "Dumka: Andante con moto"

Menahem Pressler, p; Emerson String Quartet

DG 439868-2

6:53 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Nutcracker," Op. 71

#13, "Waltz of the Flowers"

London Sym Orch/Antal Dorati

Mercury 432750-2 (2)

7:00 pm

8:00 pm

Ravinia Festival 2018

Pinchas Zukerman, violin; Angela Cheng, piano; recorded inthe Martin Theatre July 11--Brahms: Violin Sonata No. 3 in d, Op. 108;arrangement of the song "Wie Melodien zieht es mir;" Viola Sonata in f, Op. 120/1.

9:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

9:00 pm

Johann Heinrich Schmelzer: Variations on "La bella pastora"

Freiburg Baroque Consort

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902087

9:09 pm

Johann Heinrich Schmelzer: Polish Bagpipes

Freiburg Baroque Consort

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902087

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

The Listening Service with Tom Service

Evening Music on WFMT

10:30 pm

Vincent D'Indy: "Jour d'été à la montagne," Op 61

Iceland Sym/Rumon Gamba

Chandos CHAN-10464

11:00 pm

Léo Délibes: "Sylvia"

Suite

London Sym/Anatole Fistoulari

London 473171-2 (2)

11:25 pm

Frederick Delius: "Over the Hills and Far Away" (1895-7)

English Northern Philharmonia/David Lloyd-Jones

Naxos 8.553535

11:39 pm

Frederick Delius: "Late Swallows"

Hallé Orch/Sir John Barbirolli

EMI/Ang ZDMB5-65119-2 (2)