Schedule

Playlist for Thursday, August 6, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff

12:00 am

Wagner, Richard: "Der fliegende Holländer"

David Allen Wehr, piano,p,

Connoisseur CD-4199

12:05 am

Wagner, Richard: "Der fliegende Höllander (The Flying Dutchman)"

London Classical Players / Sir Roger Norrington, conductor

EMI CDC7-49889-2

12:36 am

Schumann, Robert: Andante and Variations in B-Flat, Op. 46 Op 44

Martha Argerich, piano,p,
Mischa Maisky, cello,

EMI/Ang CDC5-57308-2

1:00 am

Salieri, Antonio: "Les Danaïdes"

Michael Dittrich

Naxos 8.554838

1:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Divertimento No. 12 in E-Flat, K. 252

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Teldec 46472-2 (5)

1:15 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Notturno No. 4 in C, H II:31

Alan Hacker

London 458075-2 (2)

1:28 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Secular Canons, H XXVIIb:1-46

Hungaroton HCD-12890-2

1:30 am

Fauré, Gabriel: Nocturne in B-flat major, Op 37

Charles Owen, piano,p,

Avie AV-2133

1:38 am

Fauré, Gabriel: "Pelléas et Mélisande," Op. 80

Suisse Romande Orchestra / Ernest Ansermet, conductor

London 433715-2

2:00 am

Foster, Stephen: "Old Folks at Home"

Itzhak Perlman, violin,v,

EMI/Ang CDC7-49604-2

2:03 am

Gershwin, George: Three Preludes (1926)

Samuel Sanders, piano,v,

EMI/Ang CDC7-49604-2

2:04 am

Barber, Samuel: Violin Concerto, Op. 14

Boston Symphony Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa, conductor

Itzhak Perlman, violin,v,

EMI/Ang CDC5-55360-2

2:27 am

Ives, Charles: Song, "Mists"

Phillip Bush,p,

Albany TROY-079

2:28 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: String Quartet No. 19 in C, K. 465, "Dissonance"

Guarneri String Quartet

RCA 60390-2 (3)

2:54 am

d'Astrée, Jean: The Buffens

Baltimore Consort

Dorian DOR-90142

3:00 am

Scarlatti, Domenico: Clavier Sonata in G, Kk 144 (Spurious?)

Kim Heindel,laute,

Gasparo GSCD-275

3:04 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Concerto No.2 in E, BWV 1042

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Paavo Berglund, conductor

Arve Tellefsen, violin,v,

Grappa GRCD-4050

3:22 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Three-Part Sinfonias, BWV 787-801 BWV 787/801

Kathleen McIntosh, harpsichord,hc,

Gasparo GSCD-304

3:24 am

Ireland, John: "The Overlanders" (1936)

London Sym Orch / Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-8994

3:45 am

Walton, William: "Spitfire" Prelude and Fugue

St Martin's Academy / Neville Marriner

Chandos CHAN-8870

3:54 am

Johnsone, John: Lavecheo galliard

Jakob Lindberg,l,

BIS CD-267

4:00 am

Rossini, Gioachino: "Il Signor Bruschino"

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 415363-2

4:05 am

Giuliani, Mauro: "La Rossiniana" #1, Op 119

Eliot Fisk, guitar,g,

Musicmasters 67079-2

4:21 am

Britten, Benjamin: "Soirées musicales," Op. 9

Helsingborg Sym Orch / Okko Kamu, conductor

Ondine ODE-825-2

4:32 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Four Ariettas and a Duet, Op 82 Op 82

Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, baritone,br,

DG 415189-2

4:34 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Cello Sonata #5 in D, Op 102/2

Martha Argerich, piano,p,

DG 437514-2

4:53 am

Couperin, François: "Les Nations"

Jacques Roussel

EMI/Ang CDK5-65732-2

5:00 am

Wagner, Richard: "Das Rheingold"

Vienna Philharmonic / Sir Georg Solti, conductor

London 410137-2

5:05 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Cello Sonata in g minor, Op. 65

Carol Rosenberger, piano,p,

Delos DE-3097

5:31 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Piano Sonata no.2 in b-flat minor, Op.35, "Funeral March"

BBC Philharmonic / Matthias Bamert, conductor

MHS 514963-A

5:38 am

Clarke, Jeremiah: Suite in D

Simon Preston, organ,o,

Philips 434074-2

5:40 am

Wagner, Richard: "Die Walküre"

Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Paul Paray, conductor

Mercury 434383-2

5:54 am

Guerrero, Jacinto: "Hermosa Catalina"

t,

Golden Apple GACD-7552

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Alexander Glazunov: "Lady Soubrette"

Waltz

Russian Sym Orch/Yevgeny Svetlanov

Melodiya SUCD-1000179

6:10 am

Johan Meder: Symphony No. 4

Netherlands Radio Chamber Orch/Anthony Halstead

NM Classics 92085

6:24 am

Philip Glass: "Closing"

La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau

Analekta AN-2-8727

6:31 am

Franz Danzi: Flute Concerto #2 in d, Op 31

3rd mvt (Finale), "Polacca"

James Galway, f; Württemberg Chamber Orch/Jörg Faerber

RCA 61976-2

6:37 am

Marin Marais: "L'Arabesque"

Spectre de la Rose

Naxos 8.550750

6:45 am

Antonin Dvorák: "In Nature's Realm" Overture, Op 91

Vienna Phil/Seiji Ozawa

Philips 432996-2

7:04 am

John Stanley: "The Choice of Hercules"

Overture and March

English String Orch/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-7067/8 (2)

7:09 am

Edvard Grieg: Symphonic Dances, Op. 64

No. 2, "Allegretto grazioso"

Royal Phil/Thomas Beecham

EMI/Ang CDM7-69039-2

7:15 am

William Grant Still: "Folk Suite" No. 1

Alexa Still, f; Susan DeWitt Smith, p; New Zealand String Quartet

Koch 3-7192-2

7:23 am

Sergei Prokofiev: Sinfonietta, Op. 5, No. 48

Finale, "Allegro giocoso"

Lausanne Chamber Orch/Alberto Zedda

Virgin 61104-2

7:32 am

Benjamin Britten: "Now sleeps the crimson petal"

Neil Mackie, t; Barry Tuckwell, fh; Scottish Chamber Orch/Steuart Bedford

EMI CDC7-49480-2

7:35 am

Marcus Dods: Highland Fancy

Royal Ballet Sinfonia/John Wilson

ASV CDWHL-2123

7:39 am

Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute, Set 2

Lausanne Chamber Orch/Jesús López-Cobos

Telarc CD-80309

8:04 am

Luigi Boccherini: Guitar Quintet no.4 in D, "Fandango," Op.50 (G 448)

Finale, "Grave assai; Fandango"

Chicago Harp Quartet

Chicago Harp Quartet 2014

8:17 am

Richard Wagner: "Die Walküre"

Wotan's Farewell and Magic Fire Music

Berlin Phil/Klaus Tennstedt

EMI CDC7-47007-2

8:25 am

Eric Whitacre: "Water Night"

St. Charles Singers/Jeffrey Hunt

MSR Classics MS-1660

8:31 am

Aleksander Zarzycki: Grande Polonaise in E-flat, Op 7

Jonathan Plowright, p; BBC Scottish Sym/Lukasz Borowicz

Hyperion CDA-67958

8:42 am

Gabriel Fauré: Pavane, Op. 50

Branford Marsalis, sx, English Chamber Orch/Andrew Litton

CBS M-42122

8:49 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Concerto in D, Op. 61

III. Rondo: Allegro

Anne-Sophie Mutter, v; Berlin Phil/Karajan

DG 4777165

9:05 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Carnival" Overture, Op. 92

Bavarian Radio Sym/Mariss Jansons

BR Klassik 900145

9:16 am

Percy Grainger: "Brigg Fair"

Gabrieli Consort/Paul McCreesh

Signum SIGCD-490

9:20 am

Robert Schumann: "Arabeske," Op. 18

Vassily Primakov, p

Bridge 9300

9:29 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: "Tahiti Trot," Op. 16

Radio France Phil/Paavo Järvi

Virgin 45609-2

9:34 am

Leó Weiner: Serenade for small orchestra, Op. 3

Budapest Festival Orch/Sir Georg Solti

London 458929-2

9:55 am

Thomas Tallis: Motet, "Laudate Dominum"

St John's College Cho, Cambridge/Christopher Robinson

Chandos CHAN-0588

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

John Rutter: "A Clare Benediction"

Wayne Marshall, p

Decca

10:03 am

John Rutter: "For the beauty of the earth"

Wayne Marshall, p

Decca

10:05 am

John Rutter: "A Gaelic Blessing"

Wayne Marshall, p

Decca

10:08 am

George Gershwin: "Catfish Row" Suite from "Porgy and Bess"

Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80086

10:35 am

Maurice Ravel: "Le tombeau de Couperin"

Menuet

Albrecht Mayer, ob; Bamberg Symphony Orchestra/Jakub Hrusa

DG 483 6622

10:41 am

François Couperin: "Concert royal" No. 1

Les Talens Lyriques/Christophe Rousset

Aparté AP-196

10:53 am

Antonio Lauro: Four Venezuelan Waltzes

Josep Henriquez, g

Dk CD-1069

11:01 am

Franz Liszt: "Années de pèlerinage:" 3rd Year, Rome

"Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este"

Cédric Tiberghien, p

Hyperion CDA-68202

11:10 am

Franz Schubert: String Quintet in C, D 956

III. Scherzo: "Presto"

Emerson String Quartet; Mstislav Rostropovich, vc

DG 431792-2

11:22 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Sleeping Beauty"

Adagio

Vienna Phil/Christoph Eschenbach

Sony Classical 88985425932

11:29 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Sleeping Beauty"

Waltz

Vienna Phil/Christoph Eschenbach

Sony Classical 88985425932

11:35 am

Gabriela Montero: Improvisation No. 2

Gabriela Montero, p

Orchid Classics ORC-100047

11:44 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: "Tafelmusik," Bk 2

Three-Violin Concerto in F

Music of the Baroque/Nicholas Kraemer

Music of the Baroque

12:00 pm

12:01 pm

Ignacio de Jerusalem: Symphony in G

Chicago Arts Orch/Javier Jose Mendoza

WFMT Recording

12:10 pm

Maurice Ravel: "La valse"

Rotterdam Phil/Yannick Nézet-Séguin

EMI 66342-2

12:23 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Piano Trio in g, Op. 8

Emanuel Ax, p; Pamela Frank, v; Yo-Yo Ma, vc

Sony SK-53112

12:52 pm

Béla Bartók: Suite No. 1, Op. 3

V. "Molto vivace"

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra/Thomas Dausgaard

Onyx 4210

1:00 - 4:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:00 pm

Edward MacDowell: Piano Concerto #2 in d, Op 23

André Watts, p; Dallas Sym/Andrew Litton

Telarc CD-80429

1:26 pm

Gustav Holst: "A Moorside Suite" (1928)

Dallas Wind Symphony/Howard Dunn

Reference Recordings RR-39-CD

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:00 pm

Richard Strauss: "Ein Heldenleben," Op. 40

Vienna Phil/André Previn

Telarc CD-80180

3:00 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in D, Op. 76, No. 5

Carmina Quartet

Denon CO-78963

3:18 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: "Festive Overture," Op. 96

Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev

DG 439892-2

3:24 pm

William Grant Still: Festive Overture

Royal Phil/Arthur Bennett Lipkin

Cambria CD-1060

3:33 pm

Gabriela Montero: Improvisation, "Texturas de la Gran Sabana"

Gabriela Montero, p

EMI 41144-2

3:37 pm

William Grant Still: Symphony No. 1, "Afro-American"

Chicago Sinfonietta/Paul Freeman

Cedille CDR-90000055

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Zdenek Fibich: "Impressions from the Countryside," Op 54

"Fireside Talk"

Czech National Sym/Marek Stilec

Naxos 8.572985

4:13 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave)" Overture, Op 26

Vienna Phil/Christian Thielemann

DG 4745022

4:25 pm

Kurt Weill: "Lady in the Dark-Symphonic Nocturne"

Bournemouth Sym Orch/Marin Alsop

Naxos 8.557481

4:44 pm

William Dawson: "Negro Folk Symphony"

I. "The Bond of Africa"

Vienna Radio Sym/Arthur Fagen

Naxos 8.559870

4:56 pm

François Couperin: "Les Barricades mystérieuses"

Thomas Dunford, l; Jean Rondeau, hc

Erato

5:01 pm

Edmund Rubbra: "Sinfonietta," Op. 163

City of London Sinfonia/Hans-Hubert Schönzeler

Virgin Classics 90752-2

5:15 pm

Carl Nielsen: Clarinet Concerto, Op 57

Janet Hilton, cl; Scottish National Orch/Mathias Bamert

Chandos CHAN-8618

6:16 pm

Jean Sibelius: "Swanwhite" incidental music, Op. 54

Suite

Royal Phil/Sir Thomas Beecham

BBC Music BBCL-4041-2 (2)

6:40 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Wind Sextet in E-Flat, Op. 71

Mozzafiato/Charles Neidich

Sony SK-53367

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

Russian composer Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov and his students.

8:00 pm

New from Ravinia Summer 2020

Kevin Cole, piano, in recital, arrangements of Broadway and film hits by Gershwin,Kern, Rodgers, Porter, and Berlin. Recorded late last month at Ravinia.

9:00 - 11:00 pm

Carnegie Hall Live

L'Orchestre Revolutionnaire et Romantique conducted by Sir John Eliot Gardinerin February 2020, with Monteverdi Choir and vocal soloists--Beethoven: Symphony No. 8in F; Symphony No. 9 in d, "Choral."

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:00 pm

Reynaldo Hahn: Piano Quintet in f-sharp minor (1921)

Alexandre Tharaud, p; Quatuor Parisii

Valois V-4848

11:31 pm

Jules Massenet: Manon Ballet

Act 3

Royal Opera House Orch/Richard Bonynge

London 414585-2 (2)