Schedule

Playlist for Friday, August 6, 2021

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Castello, Dario: Sonata II

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907211

12:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cello Suite No. 2 in d minor, BWV 1008

Nigel North, lute,l,

Linn CKD-128 (4)

12:26 am

Matteis, Nicola: "Musica grave"

Hyperion CDA-67238

12:27 am

D'Indy, Vincent: "La mort de Wallenstein," fr Op 12

Loire Phil / Pierre Dervaux

EMI/Ang CDM7-63953-2

12:40 am

Smetana, Bedrich: "Má vlast (My Fatherland)"

Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Rafael Kubelik, conductor

Mercury 434379-2

12:54 am

Lamb, John David: "Three Antique Dances"

Crystal CD-652

1:00 am

Granados, Enrique: "Capricho español"

p,

René Gailly CD-87024

1:05 am

Albéniz, Isaac: "Iberia," Book 3

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Jesús López-Cobos, conductor

Telarc CD-80470 (2)

1:27 am

Granados, Enrique: "Allegro de concierto"

p,

René Gailly CD-87024

1:36 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: Septet in E-Flat, Op. 65

Nash Ensemble

Ian Brown, piano,p,

Virgin 90751-2

1:54 am

Alkan, Charles-Valentin: "Esquisses", Op 63 Op 63

Laurent Martin,p,

Naxos 8.555496

2:05 am

Thomson, Virgil: "Louisiana Story" Suite

New London Orch / Ronald Corp

Hyperion CDA-66576

2:25 am

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang: "Captain Blood"

Potsdam Brandenburg Phil / Richard Kaufman

Marco Polo 8.223607

2:27 am

Corelli, Arcangelo: Sonata da camera, Op 2/4

London Baroque / Charles Medlam

EMI/Ang CDC7-47965-2

2:35 am

Tippett, Michael: "Fantasia Concertante" on a theme by Corelli

St Paul Chamber Orch / Christopher Hogwood

London 440376-2

2:54 am

Arnold, Malcolm: Three Piano Pieces (1937)

Benjamin Frith, piano,p,

Koch 3-7162-2

3:00 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Cinderella" Suite No. 1, Op. 107

Orchestre de Paris / Semyon Bychkov, conductor

Philips 434070-2

3:05 am

Délibes, Léo: "Coppélia"

Suisse Romande Orch / Richard Bonynge

London 425472-2 (2)

3:09 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Mazurkas, Op. 50

Arthur Rubinstein, piano,p,

RCA 5614-2-RC (2)

3:20 am

Scriabin, Alexander: Two Mazurkas, Op 40 Op 40

Bella Davidovich, piano,p,

Philips 412742-2

3:22 am

Nielsen, Carl: Symphony #2, Op 16, "The Four Temperaments"

CBS MK-44934

3:54 am

Gade, Niels: "Andantino"

Da Capo DCCD-9117

4:00 am

Liszt, Franz: Six Grand Etudes after Paganini (1838)

Jorge Bolet, piano,

Philips 456814-2 (2)

4:05 am

Paganini, Nicolo: "Sonata Concertata"

Gil Shaham, violin,v,

DG 437837-2

4:19 am

Liszt, Franz: Six Grand Etudes after Paganini (1838)

André Watts, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDM7-64599-2

4:25 am

VALENTE, Antonio: Gallarda napolitana

Ensemble

Daniel Hope, violin,v,

DG B0013993-02

4:27 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Cello Concerto No. 2 in D, H VIIb:2 (Op. 101)

Camerata Chicago / Drostan Hall, conductor

Wendy Warner, cello,

Cedille CDR 90000 142

4:54 am

Warlock, Peter: "Capriol" Suite

English String Orch / William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5032

5:00 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Trois Chansons"

Cambridge Singers / John Rutter, conductor

Collegium CSCD-509

5:05 am

Leclair, Jean-Marie: Violin Sonata in D, Op 5/8

Christophe Rousset, harpsichord,hc,
Kaori Uemura,

Denon CO-75720

5:19 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Les Surprises" de l'amour"

Christophe Rousset

L'Oiseau Lyre 4759107

5:25 am

Poulenc, Francis: "Chansons françaises" (1945-6)

John Rutter

Collegium CSCD-509

5:26 am

Méhul, Étienne-Nicolas: Symphony #1 in G

Gulbenkian Foundation Orch / Michel Swierczewski

Nimbus NI-5184/5 (2)

5:52 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Cinq mélodies populaires grecques"

Roger Vignoles, piano,

London 425820-2

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Alexander Borodin: "Petite Suite"

V. "Rêverie"

Russian State Sym Orch/Yevgeny Svetlanov
Symphony No 2, Petite Suite

RCA 62505-2

6:08 am

Stephen Paulus: "The Road Home"

Conspirare/Craig Hella Johnson
Requiem * Howells, Whitacre, Pizzetti * Conspirare

Harmonia Mundi HMU-807518

6:14 am

Robert Nathaniel Dett: "Magnolia"

V. "The Place Where the Rainbow Ends"

Denver Oldham, p

New World NW-367-2

6:20 am

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Oboe Sonata in g, Wq XIII, 135

Ku Ebbinge, ob; Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman
2 concertos pour hautbois (oboe)

Erato ECD-75560

6:30 am

Claude Debussy: "Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun"

Suisse Romande Orch/Armin Jordan
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune

Erato 45605-2

6:41 am

Alexander Glazunov: "Albumblatt"

Tine Thing Helseth, tr; Kathryn Stott, p
Tine * Tine Thing Helseth, Trumpet * Kathryn Stott, Piano

EMI 16471-2

6:46 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Scherzo capriccioso," Op. 66

Berlin Phil/Rafael Kubelík
Dvořák: The 9 Symphonies / Rafael Kubelik

DG 463158-2 (6)

7:04 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Otello"

"Ballabili" Dances (Ballet Music)

Bournemouth Sym Orch/José Serebrier
Verdi: Complete Ballet Music from the Operas

Naxos 8.572818-19 (2)

7:10 am

Tarquinio Merula: Canzon, "La Lusignuola"

Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet
Virtuoso Recorder Music

L'Oiseau-Lyre 414277-2

7:17 am

Caroline Shaw: "and the swallow"

Ars Nova Copenhagen/Paul Hillier
...and...

Naxos 8.574281

7:21 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 1 in f-sharp minor, Op. 1

Finale, "Allegro vivace"

Byron Janis, p; Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner

RCA 68762-2

7:32 am

Cécile Chaminade: Flute Concertino, Op. 107

Susan Milan, f; City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox
La Flute Enchantée

Chandos CHAN-8840

7:41 am

Vincenzo Ruffo: La Gamba in Basso e Soprano

Hesperion XXI/Jordi Savall
Altre Follie (1500-1750)

Alia Vox AV-9844

7:43 am

Alfonso X: "Saltarello"

Hesperion XXI/Jordi Savall
Orient-Occident 1200-1700

Alia Vox AV-9848

7:47 am

Mark O'Connor: "Appalachia Waltz"

Mark O'Connor, v; Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Edgar Meyer, db
Yo-Yo Ma – Solo

Sony SK-64114

7:52 am

Gioachino Rossini: "The Barber of Seville"

Overture

Orch National d'Île de France/Enrique Mazzola
Bel canto amore mio

NoMadMusic B07JL6485B

8:03 am

Franz Lachner: "Ball-Suite" in D, Op 170

"Introduction and Polonaise"

Slovak State Phil/Alfred Walter
LACHNER: Symphony No. 8 / Ball-Suite

Marco Polo 8.223594

8:13 am

William Kroll: "Banjo and Fiddle"

Sarah Chang, v; Charles Abramovic, p
Simply Sarah: Sarah Chang Plays Popular Encores

EMI CDC5-56161-2

8:16 am

Peter Boyer: "Celebration Overture"

London Phil/Peter Boyer
Boyer: Symphony No. 1, Silver Fanfare, Festivities, Three Olympians, Celebration Overture

Naxos 8.559769

8:24 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 23 in A, K. 488

Finale, "Allegro assai"

Mitsuko Uchida, p; English Chamber Orch/Jeffrey Tate
Mozart: Piano Concertos No. 22 KV. 482 · No. 23 KV. 488 / Mitsuko Uchida

Philips 420187-2

8:33 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Mass in G, BWV 236

Gloria

The Sixteen Cho & Orch/Harry Christophers
JS Bach: Lutheran Masses Volume II

Coro COR-16120

8:39 am

Alma Deutscher: "The Lonely Pine-Tree"

Alma Deutscher, p
From My Book of Melodies

Sony 19075990192

8:44 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Capriccio italien," Op. 45

Cincinnati Sym Orch/Erich Kunzel
1812, Capriccio Italien, Cossack Dance

Telarc CD-80041

9:05 am

Franz Schubert: Impromptu in C minor, D 899, No. 1

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, p
Introspection: Solo Piano Sessions

DG 00028948606184

9:17 am

Josef Strauss: Waltz, "Viennese Frescoes," Op. 249

Vienna Phil/Riccardo Muti
2018 New Year's Concert

Sony 88985477002

9:27 am

Anatol Liadov: "A Musical Snuffbox (Waltz-Humoresque)," Op. 32

St. Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin
Leonard Slatkin, Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra – Encore!

RCA 68511-2

9:30 am

Richard Wagner: "Lohengrin"

Prelude to Act 3 & Bridal Chorus

Berlin Deutsche Oper Cho, Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan
Wagner: Lohengrin

EMI 69314-2

9:40 am

Gustav Holst: "A Fugal Concerto," Op. 40, No. 2

Alexa Still, f; Stephen Popperwell, ob; New Zealand Chamber Orch/Nicholas Braithwai

Koch 3-7058-2

9:50 am

Camargo Guarnieri: Three Dances

Simón Bolívar Sym Orch/Maximiano Valdés
Caramelos Latinos (Latin American Lollipops) - Orchestral Music

Dorian DOR-90227

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:01 am

Paul Wranitzky: Symphony in D Minor, "La Tempesta"

Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra/Marek Štilec
Wranitzky: Orchestral Works, Vol. 2

Naxos 8.574255

10:29 am

Tania León: "Alma"

Sarah Frisof, f; Daniel Pesca, p
Beauty Crying Forth

Furious Artisans FACD-6826

10:36 am

Mauro Giuliani: "Rossiniana" No. 2, Op. 120

Goran Krivokapić, g
Giuliani: Rossiniana, Nos. 1-6

Naxos 8.574272

10:52 am

Michael Fine: "At the Gate" Concert Overture

Royal Scottish National Orchestra/Philip Mann
Michael Fine: Seasons

Evidence EVCD-054

11:01 am

Henryk Wieniawski: "Souvenir de Moscou," Op. 6

Alexander Sitkovetsky, v; Olga Sitkovetsky, p

EMI CDC7-57025-2

11:10 am

George Frideric Handel: "Music for the Royal Fireworks"

English Concert/Trevor Pinnock
Handel: Music For The Royal Fireworks

Archiv 453451-2

11:29 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Sleeping Beauty"

Waltz

Vienna Phil/Christoph Eschenbach
Vienna Philharmonic Summer Night Concert 2017

Sony Classical 88985425932

11:36 am

Gabriela Montero: Improvisation No. 2

Gabriela Montero, p
Gabriela Montero: Ex Patria, 3 Improvisations

Orchid Classics ORC-100047

11:44 am

Anton von Webern: "Im Sommerwind"

Chicago Sym/Bernard Haitink
Strauss * Ein Heldenleben * Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Bernard Haitink, Conductor

CSO ReSound CSOR-9011002

12:00 pm

12:00 pm

Impromptu Encore

The Parker Quartet, from Levin Studio in 2019, with violist Richard O'Neill and cellist Edward Arron.

12:42 pm

Jules Massenet: "Hérodiade"

Ballet Suite

New Zealand Sym Orch/Jean-Yves Ossonce

Naxos 8.553124

12:53 pm

Samuel Barber: Nocturne "(Homage to John Field)", Op. 33

Daniil Trifonov, p

DG 4797518 (2)

12:57 pm

Samuel Barber: Four Songs, Op. 13

No. 3, "Sure on this Shining Night"

Zuill Bailey, vc; Lara Downes, p
Some Other Time

Steinway & Sons 30025

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:01 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 29 in A, K. 201

Le Cercle de l'Harmonie/Jérémie Rhorer
Mozart: Salzburg 1773 - Symphonies Nos 25, 26 & 29 / Jérémie Rhorer

Virgin Classics 234868-2

1:22 pm

Michael Torke: "Javelin" (1994)

Atlanta Sym Orch/Yoel Levi
Javelin: The Music Of Michael Torke

Argo 452101-2

1:32 pm

Niccolò Paganini: "Sonata Concertata" in A

Augustin Hadelich, v; Pablo Sáinz Villegas, g
Histoire du Tango * Music for Violin and Guitar

Avie AV-2280

1:46 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Sinfonia in G, R. 146

La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau
Once Upon a Time... Angèle Dubeau & La Pietà

Analekta AN2-8719

1:52 pm

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Allemande"

Marcin Fleszar, p
Marcin Fleszar - Rameau, Schumann

Rubicon RCD-1046

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:01 pm

Richard Strauss: "Don Quixote," Op. 35

John Sharp, vc; Charles Pikler, vi; Samuel Magad, v; Chicago Sym Orch/Daniel Barenboim
Richard Strauss, – Don Juan, Op 20, Don Quixote, Op. 35

Erato 45625-2

2:45 pm

Enrique Granados: "Goyescas" (opera)

Intermezzo

Julian Bream & John Williams, g's
Together

RCA 61450-2

2:51 pm

Howard Hanson: Symphony No. 2, Op. 30, "Romantic"

Finale, "Allegro con brio"

Seattle Sym Orch/Gerard Schwarz
Schwarz: Hanson Symphonies 1 "Nordic" & 2 "Romantic"

Delos D/CD-3073

3:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Triple Concerto in a minor, BWV 1044

Academy of Ancient Music/Andrew Manze
Bach - Harpsichord Concertos / Andrew Manze

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907283/84 (2)

3:23 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet No. 4 in C, K. 157

Jerusalem Quartet
Mozart * String Quartets * Jerusalem Quartet

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902076

3:41 pm

Antonín Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 46

Nos. 5-8

Chamber Orch of Europe/Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Dvorák * Slavonic Dances

Teldec 81038-2

3:56 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Mavra"

"Chanson russe (Russian Maiden's Song)"

Isabelle van Keulen, v; Olli Mustonen, p
Stravinsky: The Works For Violin & Piano / Keulen/Mustonen

Philips 420953-2 (2)

4:00 - 8:00 pm

4:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Cello Sonata No. 1 in F, Op. 5, No. 1

Lynn Harrell, vc; Vladimir Ashkenazy, p
Beethoven Lynn Harrell , Vladimir Ashkenazy - Cello Sonatas 1-5

Decca 417628-2 (2)

4:32 pm

Nino Rota: "The Godfather"

A Symphonic Portrait

London Phil Orch/John Mauceri
The Genius Of Film Music

LPO 0086

4:49 pm

Ron Nelson: "Sonoran Desert Holiday"

Dallas Wind Sym/Jerry Junkin
Holidays & Epiphanies - Music Of Ron Nelson / Jerry Junkin

Reference RR-76

4:59 pm

Matthew Locke: Canon 4 in 2

Il Giardino Armonico Members
Biber: Battalia; Locke: The Tempest

Teldec 21464-2

5:00 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Birthday Variations"

London Sym Orch/Arnold Roth
Music Of The Joffrey Ballet Of Chicago

Four Winds FW-3010

5:20 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Oboe Concerto in C, R. 447

Zefiro/Alfredo Bernardini, ob
Vivaldi * Concerti per oboe * Alfredo Bernardini * Zefiro

Naive OP-30478

5:37 pm

Alexander Scriabin: Symphony No. 4, Op. 54, "The Poem of Ecstasy"

Chicago Sym Orch/Pierre Boulez

DG 459647-2

6:01 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Carnival of the Animals"

"Aviary; Fossils; The Swan; Finale"

The Kanneh-Masons
Carnival

Decca 4851156

6:10 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Divertimento in F, K. 138

Camerata Salzburg/Sándor Végh
Masters Of Classical Music, Vol. 1: Mozart

Laserlight 15861

6:21 pm

Dave Brubeck: "Blue Rondo à la Turk"

Quartet San Francisco
QSF Plays Brubeck

Violin Jazz Recordings JCCD-106

6:30 pm

Live from Pritzker Pavilion

Grant Park Music Festival 2021

The Grant Park Orchestra conducted by Carlos Kalmar; Augustin Hadelich, violin--Sibelius:Violin Concerto; Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 1, "Winter Dreams."

8:00 pm

9:00 - 11:00 pm

9:00 pm

The New York Philharmonic This Week

Alan Gilbert, conductor; Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet--Wagner:"Siegfried Idyll." HK Gruber: "Aeriel." Mozart: Symphony No. 25 in g.Wagner: Prelude and "Liebestod" fr "Tristan and Isolde."

11:00 pm

11:00 pm

Best of Studs Terkel

Norman Corwin's "Overkill and Megalove," commemorating the bombings of Hiroshima and Nagasaki.