Schedule

Playlist for Friday, August 7, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff

12:00 am

Rutter, John: "Birthday Madrigals"

Polyphony / Stephen Layton

Hyperion CDA-66947

12:05 am

Schreker, Franz: Suite, "The Birthday of the Infanta" (after Wilde)

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch / Lothar Zagrosek

London 444182-2

12:25 am

Purcell, Henry: Ode on St Cecilia's Day, 1683, "Welcome to All the Pleasures"

Trevor Pinnock

DG Archiv 427663-2

12:27 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 88 in G

London Mozart Players / Jane Glover, conductor

MHS 522541-X (2)

12:47 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #20 in G, Op 49/2

p,

White 4 (10)

12:55 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: 12 Contredanses, WoO 14

Naxos 8.550433

12:56 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: 12 Contredanses, WoO 14

Naxos 8.550433

1:00 am

Strauss, Eduard: Mit Vergnugen, Op 228 Op 228

Vienna Philharmonic / Lorin Maazel, conductor

RCA 68421-2 (2)

1:02 am

Strauss, Johann Sr: "Radetzky" March, Op 228

Vienna Phil / Lorin Maazel

RCA 68421-2

1:15 am

Glazunov, Alexander: Concert Waltz #2 in F, Op 51

Bamberg Sym Orch / Neeme Järvi

Orfeo C-157101-A

1:24 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Valse-Scherzo, Op. 7 Op 7

Mela Tenenbaum, violin,v,

Ess.a.y CD-1048

1:26 am

Arensky, Anton: String Quartet #2 in a, Op 35

Ying String Quartet

Sono Luminus DSL-92143

1:55 am

Minkus, Ludwig: La Bayadere

London Symphony Orchestra / Richard Bonynge, conductor

MHS 525121-L (2)

2:00 am

Schubert, Franz: Song, "Der Erlkönig," D. 328

Jorge Bolet, piano,p,

London 444851-2 (2)

2:05 am

Sibelius, Jean: "Night Ride and Sunrise," Op. 55

Scottish National Orchestra / Alexander Gibson, conductor

Chandos CHAN-8395/6 (2)

2:20 am

Wiklund, Adolf: "Summer Night and Sunrise," Op 19 (1918)

Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Stig Westerberg

p,

Caprice CAP-21363

2:34 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestra Suite No.1 in C, BWV 1066

Brazilian Guitar Quartet

Delos DE-3254

2:54 am

Milhaud, Darius: "Saudades do Brasil," Op. 67 Op 67

Antonio Barbosa,p,

Connoisseur CD-4190

3:00 am

Finzi, Gerald: Prelude in f, Op 25 Op 25

City of London Sinfonia / Richard Hickox, conductor

Chandos CHAN-9888

3:04 am

Reger, Max: Clarinet Sonata, Op 49/2

Roglit Ishay, piano,p,

Kontrapunkt 32190

3:24 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Anna Magdalena Notebook"

Alexandre LaGoya, guitar,g,

Erato 45692-2

3:25 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: Piano Concerto No. 5 in F, Op. 103, "Egyptian"

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / André Previn, conductor

Jean-Philippe Collard, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDFB5-73356-2 (2)

3:54 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "Thamos, King of Egypt," K. 345 K 345

Sinfonia Varsovia / Emmanuel Krivine, conductor

Denon CO-75372

4:00 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata No. 14 in c-sharp minor, Op. 27, No. 2, "Moonlight"

Philadelphia Orchestra / Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor

EMI/Ang CDC5-55592-2

4:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: String Quartet in F after Piano Sonata in E, Op 14/1 Op 14/1

ASV CDDCA-1112

4:18 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Sonata No. 9 in D, K. 311

Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute,f,

Querstand VKJK-0216

4:34 am

Gilbert/Sullivan: "The Mikado"

English National Opera Orchestra / Peter Robinson

Bonaventura Bottone,t,

MCA Classics MCAD-6215

4:36 am

Elgar, Edward: "Severn Suite", Op 87

Royal Liverpool Phil / Charles Groves

EMI/Ang CDM7-63280-2

4:54 am

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Six Studies in English Folksong (1926)

Denise Djokic,vc,

Endeavour Classics END-1013

5:00 am

Arne, Thomas: "Cuckoo Song"

Yvonne Howard,ms,

Meridian CDE-84301

5:03 am

Berkeley, Lennox: "A Winter's Tale"

f,

Meridian CDE-84301

5:05 am

Larsson, Lars-Erik: "A Winter's Tale" Incidental Music

New York Scandia Sym / Dorrit Matson

bn,

Centaur CRC-2607

5:15 am

Zemlinsky, Anton: "Cymbeline" Incidental Music

Gürzenich Orchestra / James Conlon, conductor

David Kuebler,t,

EMI/Ang CDC5-56474-2

5:33 am

Johnson, Robert: "Hark, hark, the lark"

James Tyler,l,

DG Archiv 2533407

5:34 am

Chabrier, Emmanuel: "Suite pastorale"

Ulster Orchestra / Yan-Pascal Tortelier, conductor

Chandos CHAN-8852

5:54 am

MacDowell, Edward: Twelve Virtuoso Studies, Op 46 Op 46

Malcolm Frager, forte-piano,p,

New World 80206-2

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Edward Elgar: "Dream Children," Op 43

Indianapolis Sym/Raymond Leppard

Koss Classics KC-1014

6:11 am

Gregorio Allegri: Motet, "Miserere"

Tallis Scholars/Peter Phillips

Gimell 454990-2

6:24 am

Franz Schubert: Impromptus, D 899 (Op. 90)

No. 3 in G-Flat

Maria João Pires, p

DG 457550-2 (2)

6:32 am

Leo Délibes: "Sylvia"

Pizzicato Polka

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

CBS MLK-45660

6:34 am

Jean Sibelius: "Suite champêtre," Op. 98b

Virtuosi Di Kuhmo/Peter Csaba

Ondine ODE-830-2

6:44 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 70 in D

Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati

London 4781221 (33)

7:04 am

George Frideric Handel: "Ode for St Cecilia's Day" (1739)

Overture

Handel and Haydn Society/Christopher Hogwood

Arabesque Z-6762-2 (2)

7:12 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Andante Cantabile," Op. 11

Piter Wispelwey, vc; German Chamber Phil/Daniel Sepec

Channel Classics CCS-16501

7:19 am

Modest Mussorgsky: "Sorochinsky Fair," Introduction

Russian National Orch/Carlo Ponti

Pentatone PTC-5186332

7:32 am

Granville Bantock: "The Pierrot of the Minute"

Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Norman Del Mar

Chandos CHAN-8373

7:44 am

Maurice Ravel: "Miroirs"

"Alborada del gracioso"

Stewart Goodyear, p

Orchid Classics ORC-100061

7:52 am

Béla Bartók: "Romanian Folk Dances"

Quebec Sym/Yoav Talmi

Analekta FL2-3156

8:03 am

Adam Jarzebski: "Tamburetta"

Tutti e Solo Chamber Ensemble

Dorian DIS-80136

8:06 am

Antonio Vivaldi: "Gloria" in D, R. 589

"Gloria in Excelsis Deo"

Atlanta Sym & Cho/Robert Shaw

Telarc CD-80194

8:10 am

Eric Coates: "Summer Days Suite"

Royal Liverpool Phil/John Wilson

Avie AV-2070

8:23 am

Chilly Gonzales: "Les doutes d'août"

Daniel Hope, v; Chilly Gonzales, p

DG 4796922

8:26 am

Anatol Liadov: Polonaise in C, Op 49

Mexico City Phil/Enrique Bátiz

ASV CDDCA-657

8:35 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 146, "Wir müssen durch viel Trübsal"

Duet, "Wie will ich mich (My Spirit be Joyful)"

Empire Brass, Douglas Major, o

Angel DFO-37353

8:41 am

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: "African Suite"

"Dance"

Chicago Sinfonietta/Paul Freeman

Cedille CDR-90000055

8:49 am

Carl Maria von Weber: "Oberon"

Overture

Vienna Phil/Christian Thielemann

DG 474502

9:05 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Rapsodie d'Auvergne," Op. 73

Stephen Hough, p; City of Birmingham Sym/Sakari Oramo

Hyperion CDA-67331/2 (2)

9:15 am

Federico Moreno Torroba: "Aires de la Mancha"

David Russell, g

Telarc CD-80451

9:25 am

Giovanni Punto: Horn Concerto #6 in E-Flat

Barry Tuckwell, fh; St. Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

EMI CDFB5-69395-2 (2)

9:41 am

Zoltán Kodaly: "Dances of Galánta"

Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.573838

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:01 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 in C Minor, Op. 67

Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall

Alia Vox AVSA-9937

10:36 am

Nadia Boulanger: "Trois Pièces"

Antonio Meneses, vc; Celia Szrvinsk, p

Avie AV-2162

10:45 am

James MacMillan: "The Gallant Weaver"

Gabrieli Consort/Paul McCreesh

Signum SIGCD-490

10:52 am

Giovanni Bottesini: "Andante Sostenuto"

English Chamber Orch/Andrew Litton

ASV CDDCA-563

11:01 am

Ferde Grofé: "Grand Canyon Suite"

"On the Trail"

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SFK-46715

11:09 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: Cello Concerto No. 1 in a minor, Op. 33

Johannes Moser, vc; Stuttgart Radio SO/Fabrice Bollon

Hänssler Classic 93.222

11:29 am

David Raksin: Meditation on "Laura"

Jenny Lin, p

Steinway & Sons 30011

11:36 am

John Knowles Paine: Symphony #2 in A, Op 34, "In the Spring"

Finale, "The Glory of Nature"

Ulster Orch/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.559748

12:00 pm

12:01 pm

Impromptu Encore

Violinist Rachel Barton Pine visited Levin Studio in 2017.

1:00 - 4:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:00 pm

Alexander Glazunov: "The Seasons," Op 67

Autumn

Royal Scottish National Orch/José Serebrier

Warner Classics 61434-2

1:11 pm

Alexander Glazunov: "The Seasons," Op 67

Winter

Royal Scottish National Orch/José Serebrier

Warner Classics 61434-2

1:22 pm

Jean Sibelius: "Spring Song," Op. 16

Scottish National Orch/Sir Alexander Gibson

Chandos CHAN-8395/6 (2)

1:30 pm

Gotthard Odermatt: "Été," Op 18

Albrecht Mayer, ob; St Martin's Academy/Mathias Mönius

London 4782564

1:41 pm

William Grant Still: "Summerland"

Videmus

New World 80399-2

1:46 pm

John Wineglass: Piano Suite #2 in Eb "Times of Solitude"

Kristen Yeon-Ji Yun, cello; Phoenix Park-Kim, piano

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:00 pm

Robert Schumann: "Carnaval," Op. 9

Mitsuko Uchida, p

Philips 473686-2

2:32 pm

Hector Berlioz: "Roman Carnival" Overture, Op.9

London Sym/Sir Colin Davis

Philips 456143-2 (6)

2:41 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

Overture

Quintet of the Americas

Xlnt Music CD-18008

2:46 pm

Felix Godefroid: "Le Carnaval de Venise"

Isabelle Moretti, h

Naive V-5186

2:56 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: Six Études, Op. 135

No. 2

Leon Fleisher, p

Sony SK-48081

3:00 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "West Side Story Concerto" for string quartet and orchestra

Harlem Quartet; Chicago Sinfonietta/Mei-Ann Chen

Cedille CDR-90000141

3:35 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Le chant du rossignol (Song of the Nightingale)"

Berlin Radio Sym Orch/Riccardo Chailly

London 414078-2

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Scott Joplin: "The Entertainer"

Boston Pops/Arthur Fiedler

Philips 454391-2

4:10 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 8 in c minor, Op. 13, "Pathétique"

Daniel Barenboim, p

DG 413759-2 (6)

4:33 pm

Bronislaw Kaper: "Mutiny on the Bounty"

London Phil Orch/John Mauceri

LPO 0086

4:47 pm

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Scheherazade," Op. 35

Finale

Chicago Phil/Scott Speck

Chicago Philharmonic

5:00 pm

Aaron Copland: "Letter from Home"

Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.559240

5:06 pm

Giuseppe Martucci: Three Pieces, Op 57

Philharmonia/Francesco d'Avalos

ASV CDDCA-691

5:21 pm

Albert Roussel: "Bacchus et Ariane," Op 43

Suite #2

Chicago Sym Orch/Jean Martinon

RCA LSC-2806

5:40 pm

John Dowland: "Queen Elizabeth's Galliard"

Julian Bream, l

RCA 61600-2

5:42 pm

Edward Elgar: "The Wand of Youth" Suite #2, Op 1b

Welsh National Opera Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

Argo 433214-2

6:16 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Variations on "See the Conquering Hero Comes," WoO 45

Zuill Bailey, vc; Simone Dinnerstein, p

Telarc CD-80740 (2)

6:31 pm

Gaspard Fritz: Symphony in F, Op 6/5

La Stagione/Michael Schneider

CPO 777696-2

6:47 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Scherzo No. 4 in E, Op. 54

Evgeny Kissin, p

RCA 63259-2

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

Russian composer Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov and his students.

8:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

8:00 pm

Various: "Pavane for A Dead Princess; Gymnopédie" #3; "Pie Jesu; Barcarolle"

James Galway, f; London Sym/Klauspeter Seibel

DG B0003024-02

8:14 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Introduction and Allegro"

Isabelle Moretti, h; Quatuor Parisii

Naive V-4919

8:26 pm

Benjamin Godard: Introduction & Allegro, Op 49

Tasmanian Sym Orch/Howard Shelley, p

Hyperion CDA-68043

8:37 pm

Cécile Chaminade: Piano Trio #1 in g, Op 11

Rembrandt Trio

Dorian DOR-90187

9:00 - 11:00 pm

The New York Philharmonic This Week

Alan Gilbert, conductor; Leonidas Kavakos, violin--Beethoven:"Coriolan" Overture. Korngold: Violin Concerto. Nielsen: Symphony No. 3,"Espansiva;" Symphony No. 2, "The Four Temperaments."

11:00 pm

Best of Studs Terkel

Norman Corwin's "Overkill and Megalove," commemorating the bombings of Hiroshima and Nagasaki.