Schedule & Playlists

Playlist for Tuesday, August 9, 2022

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Waltzes, Op.34

Emanuel Ax, piano,p,

Sony SK-60771

12:05 am

Moross, Jerome: Variations on a Waltz

London Sym Orch / JoAnn Falletta

Koch 3-7188-2

12:19 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: 12 German Dances, WoO 8

Basle Sym Orch

Bongiovanni GB-5601-2

12:21 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Cello Sonata #4 in C, Op 102/1

Daniel Barenboim, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CMS7-63015-2 (2)

12:37 am

Kabalevsky, Dmitri: Cello Concerto #1 in g, Op 49

Russian State Symphony Orchestra / Dmitri Kabalevsky

v,

Revelation RV-10103

12:54 am

Kabalevsky, Dmitri: "The Comedians," Op 26 Op 26

Kirill Kondrashin, conductor

MHS 515725-A

1:00 am

Albéniz, Isaac: "Iberia"

p,

EMI/Ang CZS7-62889-2 (2)

1:05 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Boléro"

Berlin Philharmonic / Pierre Boulez, conductor

DG 439859-2

1:20 am

Délibes, Léo: "Coppélia"

National Philharmonic Orchestra / David Zinman

Philips 438763-2 (2)

1:21 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: Organ Sonata No. 5 in D, Op. 65, No. 5

o,

Hyperion CDD-22029 (2)

1:31 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: Piano Sonata No. 1 in E, Op. 6

Murray Perahia, piano,p,

CBS MK-37838

1:54 am

Gade, Niels: "Et Folkesagn (A Folk Tale)" Op 56

Tampere Philharmonic Orchestra

v,

CPO 999426-2 (2)

2:00 am

Hovhaness, Alan: Nocturne, Op 20/1

Yolanda Kondonassis, harp,h,

Telarc CD-80418

2:05 am

Hovhaness, Alan: "Mountains and Rivers Without End"

Royal Phil / Alan Hovhaness

Crystal CD-804

2:29 am

Capirola, Vincenzo: "La Spagna"

Paul O'Dette,l,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907215

2:31 am

Catalan Anon: "Song of the Birds (El cant dels ocells)"

Pavel Gililov, piano,vc,

DG 431544-2

2:34 am

Sarasate, Pablo de: "Los pàjaros de Chile"

Tianwa Yang,

Naxos 8.570893

2:40 am

Balakirev, Mily: Overture on the Theme of a Spanish March

USSR Sym Orch

Marco Polo 8.220324

2:52 am

Balakirev, Mily: "Spanish Song"

Olga Borodina, mezzo-soprano,ms,

Philips 442780-2

3:00 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: String Concerto in c, R 120

Bernard Labadie, conductor

Dorian XCD-90255

3:05 am

Davis, William: Variations on a Theme of Robert Schumann

Susan Nigro,bn,

Crystal CD-348

3:09 am

Schumann, Robert: "Manfred," Op. 115

Los Angeles Philharmonic / Carlo Maria Giulini, conductor

DG 400062-2

3:23 am

Schumann, Robert: Songs, "Romances and Ballads," Op. 53

Graham Johnson, piano,p,

Hyperion CDJ-33105

3:24 am

Martinu, Bohuslav: Piano Quintet (1944)

Peter Frankl, piano,p,

ASV CDDCA-889

3:54 am

Sweelinck, Jan Pieterszoon: Setting of Psalm 96

Dennis Keene

Delos DE-3165

4:00 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Variations on "Non più mesta" from Rossini's "La Cenerentola"

Robert Veyron-Lacroix,f,

Price-Less D-24789

4:05 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Piano Concerto no.2 in f minor, Op.21

Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit, conductor

Martha Argerich, piano,p,

EMI CDC5-56798-2

4:35 am

Waissel, Matthäus: Polish Dance No. 8

Jacob Heringman,l,

Discipline Global Mobile DGM-9906

4:37 am

Liadov, Anatol: Variations on a Polish Folk Theme, Op 51 Op 51

Monique Duphil, piano,p,

Marco Polo 8.220416

4:49 am

Mussorgsky, Modest: "Sorochinsky Fair"

Russian National Orchestra / Carlo Ponti, conductor

Pentatone PTC 5186 332

4:54 am

Mussorgsky, Modest: "Sorochintsky Fair"

Ruth Laredo, piano,p,

Sony SK-48469

5:00 am

Délibes, Léo: "Lakmé"

Monte Carlo Opera Orchestra / Richard Bonynge, conductor

Joan Sutherland, soprano,s,

London 458118-2 (2)

5:05 am

Debussy, Claude: "Syrinx"

Joshua Smith, flute,f,

Telarc CD-80694

5:07 am

Arnold, Malcolm: Fantasy for Flute, Op 89

James Galway, flute,f,

RCA 68860-2

5:11 am

Berg, Gunnar: "Pastourelle" (1950)

Eyvind Rafn,

Marco Polo DCCD-9007

5:14 am

Foote, Arthur: Three Pieces for Flute and Piano, Op 31b Op 31b

Fenwick Smith,f,

Northeastern NR-227-CD

5:16 am

Debussy, Claude: "Images," Set 3, for Orchestra

City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra / Sir Simon Rattle, conductor

EMI CDC7-49947-2

5:54 am

Poulenc, Francis: Eight Nocturnes (1929-38)

Pascal Rogé, piano,p,

London 425862-2

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Mornings with Dennis Moore

Including news & weather on the hour between 6:00 am and 9:00 am; and "Carl’s Almanac" at 7:30 am.

6:04 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 11 in B-Flat, Op. 22

I. "Allegro con brio"

Matthew Hagle, p
Live from WFMT: Matthew Hagle plays Beethoven Sonatas

WFMT (rel. Fall 2019)

6:12 am

Hubert Parry: "Lady Radnor's Suite"

Bourrée, Slow Minuet, & Gigue

English String Orch/William Boughton
The Spirit Of England - William Boughton, English String Orchestra

Nimbus NI-5210/3 (4)

6:21 am

Traditional Scottish: "Skye Boat Song"

King's Singers; Manuel Barrueco, g
Folk Songs Of The British Isles

EMI CDC7-54904-2

6:26 am

Jean-Paul-Égide Martini: Song, "Plaisir d'amour"

Patrice Fontanarosa, v; Sinfonia of London
50 Classics for Relaxation

Time Life 24742-D

6:30 am

Johann Stamitz: Sinfonia in G

Janacek Chamber Orch/Zdenek Dejmek
Stamic, Voříšek: Symphonies by Old Czech Masters

Panton 811201-2

6:38 am

Aaron Copland: "The Red Pony" Suite

I, "Morning on the Ranch"

Dallas Sym/Andrew Litton
A Copland Profile

Delos DE-3221

6:44 am

Doreen Carwithen: Overture, "ODTAA (One Damn Thing After Another)"

London Sym Orch/Richard Hickox
Carwithen: Orchestral Works

Chandos CHAN-9524

6:54 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Prelude and Fugue in E-Flat, BWV 552, St Anne

Fugue

Philharmonia Orch/Robert Craft
The music of Arnold Schoenberg

Koch 3-7463-2

7:04 am

François-Joseph Gossec: "Suite de Danses"

Overture; Menuet; Rondo final

Orchestre de Bretagne/Stefan Sanderling
Gossec: Gavotte, Suite De Danses, 4 Symphonies

ASV CDDCA-1124

7:14 am

Maurice Ravel: "Miroirs"

"Alborada del gracioso"

Stewart Goodyear, p
Ravel: Stewart Goodyear

Orchid Classics ORC-100061

7:21 am

Antonio Salieri: "Semiramide"

Overture

Philharmonia Orch/Pietro Spada
Salieri: The 2 Piano Concertos

ASV CDDCA-955

7:27 am

Leroy Anderson: "The Waltzing Cat"

St. Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin
Leroy Anderson Favorites * Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra * Leonard Slatkin

RCA 68048-2

7:32 am

Reynaldo Hahn: Suite No. 1

Introduction, Night Impressions on the Seine, Morning in Paris

Earl Wild, p
Reynaldo Hahn: Le Rossignol Eperdu / Earl Wild

Ivory Classics 72006 (2)

7:40 am

Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer: "Concerto Armonico" No. 6 in E-Flat

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi: Concerti Armonici 1-6 / Neville Marriner

Argo 410205-2

7:50 am

Johann Strauss II: "Die Fledermaus"

Overture

Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan
Strauss: Waltzes and Polkas

DG 400026-2

8:04 am

Gioachino Rossini: String Sonata No. 3 in C

Camerata Bern/Thomas Füri
Rossini: Sonatas For Strings

DG 413310-2

8:18 am

Adolphus Hailstork: "Arabesques"

"A short, happy dance; An exotic dance"

Debra Cross, f; Robert Cross, per
As Falling Leaves * The Virginia Chamber Players in Concert

Albany TROY-612

8:24 am

Bedřich Smetana: "To Our Girls" Polka

Slovak Radio Sym Orch/Robert Stankovsky
Smetana: Wedding Scenes, Libuse's Judgement

Marco Polo 8.223705

8:30 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Guitar Quartet in D (originally E), Op. 2, No. 2

I. Allegro

Julian Bream, g; Cremona String Quartet members
Julian Bream Edition, Vol. 16: Julian Bream & Friends

RCA 61599-2

8:34 am

John Adams: "Short Ride in a Fast Machine"

NU Symphonic Wind Ensemble/Mallory Thompson
Contemporaries - Mallory Thompson

Summit DCD-414

8:40 am

Jean Sibelius: Violin Concerto in D minor, Op. 47

III. Finale, "Allegro, ma non tanto"

Nigel Kennedy, v; City of Birmingham Sym Orch/Simon Rattle
Sibelius: Symphony No. 5 / Violin Concerto / Nigel Kennedy/Simon Rattle

EMI CDC7-49717-2

8:48 am

George Frideric Handel: "Water Music" Suite No. 2 in D

Berlin Academy for Ancient Music
Handel: Water Music Suites Nos. 1-3

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902216

9:03 am

Hugo Alfvén: "The Mountain King," Op. 37

Dance of the Shepherdess

Swedish Radio Sym Orch/Esa-Pekka Salonen
A Nordic Festival

Sony SK-46668

9:07 am

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: Nonet in F minor, Op. 2, "Gradus ad Parnassum"

IV. Finale

Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective
Coleridge-Taylor: Nonet, Piano Trio, Piano Quintet

Chandos CHAN-20242

9:15 am

Léo Délibes: "Le Roi s'amuse"

Ballet music

Bohemia Chamber Phil/Douglas Bostock
French Orchestral Miniatures. 1850 -1950. Vol. 1

Classico CD-158

9:30 am

Joaquín Turina: "La oración del torero," Op. 34

San Diego Chamber Orch/Donald Barra
Joaquín Turina: Rapsodia sinfonica pour piano et orchestre Op. 66 / Barra

Koch 3-7160-2

9:40 am

Antonin Dvorák: Piano Quintet in A, Op 81

III. Scherzo "(Furiant): Molto vivace"

Menahem Pressler, p; Emerson String Quartet
Dvořák: Piano Quintet Op. 81, Piano Quartet Op. 87

DG 439868-2

9:46 am

Felix Mendelssohn: Fantasy in f-sharp minor, Op 28, "Sonate écossaise"

Esther Budiardjo, p
Mendelssohn: Rondo Capriccioso; Fantasy on "The Last Rose of Summer" / Esther Budiardjo

Pro Piano PPR-224524

10:00 am - 3:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including "New Releases" this hour, "Daily Excursion" at 11:00 am, "Music in Chicago" at 12:00 pm, and the "Afternoon Masterwork" at 2:00 pm.

10:01 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Recorder Sonata in C, TWV 41:C5 (from "Essercizii musici")

Dan Laurin, r; Anna Paradiso, hc; Mats Olofsson, vc
Telemann: The Recorder Sonatas

BIS BIS-2555

10:10 am

Frédéric Chopin: "Les Sylphides"

"Grande valse brillante" in E-Flat, Op. 18

National Phil/Richard Bonynge
Essential Ballet

Decca 436658-2

10:16 am

Frédéric Chopin: Ballade No. 4 in F minor, Op. 52

Khatia Buniatishvili, p
Chopin - Khatia Buniatishvili

Sony 88691-97129-2

10:28 am

Igor Stravinsky: "Pulcinella"

Suite

Teatre Lliure Chamber Orch Barcelona/Josep Pons
Stravinsky: Pulcinella Suite, Dumbarton Oaks, Etc.

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901609

10:53 am

Miklos Rózsa: "Spellbound"

Prelude & Love Theme

Daniel Hope, v; Royal Stockholm Phil Orch/Alexander Shelley
Escape to Paradise

DG 4792954

11:01 am

Emmanuel Chabrier: "España" Rhapsody

Boston Sym Orch/Seiji Ozawa
Espana '92

DG 435852-2

11:08 am

Franz Schubert: String Quartet No. 10 in E-Flat, D. 87

Cuarteto Casals
Franz Schubert: String Quartets D.87 & D.887

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902121

11:34 am

William Walton: "Orb and Sceptre," Coronation March

Royal Liverpool Phil/Sir Charles Groves
oyal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra – The Best Of British

EMI CDZ7-62528-2

11:42 am

Henry Purcell: Anthem, "Rejoice in the Lord Alway"

The Sixteen/Harry Christophers
Purcell: Royal Welcome Songs for King Charles II

Coro COR-16182

11:51 am

Domenico Cimarosa: "I tre amanti" ("The Three Lovers")

Overture

Czech Chamber Phil/Michael Halász
Cimarosa: Overtures, Vol. 4

Naxos 8.573459

11:59 am

Valerie Capers: "Portraits in Jazz"

No. 6, "A Taste of Bass"

Maria Corley, p
Soulscapes

Albany TROY-857

12:01 pm

George Frideric Handel: Chaconne in G major

Jory Vinikour, hc
Chaconnes and passacaglias for the harpsichord

Consonance 81-0007

12:09 pm

Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute, Set 2

Los Angeles Chamber Orch/Sir Neville Marriner
Respighi: Belfagor Overture · Pines Of Rome · Fountains Of Rome · The Birds · Three Botticelli Pictures · Ancient Airs And Dances

EMI CDFB5-69358-2 (2)

12:28 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Cello Sonata No. 1 in F, Op. 5, No. 1

Jacqueline Du Pré, vc; Daniel Barenboim, p
Beethoven: The Five Cello Sonatas, Variations

EMI CMS7-63015-2 (2)

12:50 pm

Aram Khachaturian: "Spartacus"

Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel
Russian Nights

Telarc CD-80657

1:01 pm

Johann David Heinichen: Dresden Concerto in G, S 217

Musica Antiqua Cologne/Reinhard Goebel
Heinichen: Dresden Concerti

Archiv 437549-2 (2)

1:17 pm

José Siqueira: Three Etudes

Alex Klein, ob; Phillip Bush, p
When There Are No Words...

Cedille CDR-90000208

1:29 pm

Eugène Ysaÿe: Ysaye: "Les Neiges d'Antan," Op. 23

I Fiamminghi/Rudolf Werthen, v
Grétry, Ysaÿe, Vieuxtemps, Servais, Gossec, Léonard, Lekeu ‎– I Fiamminghi / Rudolf Werthen

Koch CD-311197

1:40 pm

Modest Mussorgsky: "Khovanshchina"

Prelude, Dance of the Persian Slave Girls

Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado
St. John's Night On The Bare Mountain

Sony SK-62034

1:55 pm

Catriona McKay: "The Swan"

Aquarelle Guitar Quartet
Aquarelle Guitar Quartet: Dances

Chandos CHAN-10609

2:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 in E-flat Major, Op. 55, "Eroica"

Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner
Beethoven: 9 Symphonies

Archiv 439900-2 (5)

2:46 pm

Brendan Graham: "Orphan Girl"

Abby Molloy, ms; Choral Scholars of University College Dublin/Desmond Earley; Kevin Whyms, g
Invisible Stars: Choral Works of Ireland & Scotland

Signum SIGCD-436

2:53 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Menuet antique"

Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier
Ravel: Mother Goose

Chandos CHAN-9203

3:00 - 7:00 pm

3:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" at 5:00 pm.

3:01 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonata No. 58 in C, HVI:48

Alfred Brendel, p
Haydn: Piano Sonatas Nos. 58, 60 and 61

Philips 411045-2

3:15 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: String Octet in E-Flat, Op 20

St. Martin's Academy Chamber Ensemble
Mendelssohn: Octet, Op. 20/ Raff: Octet, Op 176

Chandos CHAN-8790

3:49 pm

William Byrd: "The Fitzwilliam Suite"

Canadian Brass
Canadian Brass - English Renaissance Music

CBS MK-45792

4:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 25 in G minor, K. 183

English Concert/Trevor Pinnock
Mozart: Symphonies Nos 25, 26, 29 / Pinnock, English Concert

Archiv 431679-2

4:24 pm

Amilcare Ponchielli: Capriccio for Oboe and Piano

Quartetto Gelato
Quartetto Gelato – Rustic Chivalry

Marquis MARD-601

4:37 pm

Richard Strauss: "Salome," Op. 54

"Dance of the Seven Veils"

Vienna Phil/Gustavo Dudamel
Dances and Waves: Summer Night Concert 2012

DG B0017175-02

4:50 pm

Jean-Baptiste Lully: "Atys"

"Le sommeil"

Les Arts Florissants/William Christie
Lully: Atys (Extraits/Excerpts/Querschnitt)

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901249

5:00 pm

Joaquín Turina: "Danzas fantásticas," Op. 22

London Phil/Enrique Bátiz
Rodrigo: Concierto de Aranjuez; Iberias; Danzas Fantásticas

EMI CDC7-49405-2

5:18 pm

Ricardo Castro: "Vals capricho," Op. 1

Jorge Federico Osorio, p
Salón Mexicano

Cedille CDR-90000132

5:26 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4 in G, Op. 58

Alfred Brendel, p; Vienna Phil/Simon Rattle
Beethoven: The Piano Concertos

Philips 462781-2 (3)

6:00 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonata No. 53 in E minor, H XVI:34

Paul Lewis, p
Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonatas Nos. 20, 34, 51 & 52

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902372

6:16 pm

Giacomo Meyerbeer: "L'Étoile du Nord" Ballet Suite

Ballet Suite

Barcelona Sym Orch/Michal Nesterowicz
Meyerbeer: Ballet Music from the Operas

Naxos 8.573076

6:27 pm

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Organ Concerto in E-Flat, Wq 35

Münch, o; CPE Bach Chamber Orch/Haenchen
CPE Bach: Vol 3 - Organ Concertos / Munch, Haenchen

Capriccio 10135

6:47 pm

Béla Bartók: "Romanian Folk Dances"

Les Violons du Roy/Jean-Marie Zeitouni
Bartók: Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta / Les Violons Du Roy

Atma ACD2-2576

6:54 pm

Marin Marais: "Alcyone"

"Gigue"

Tempesta di Mare
Tempesta di Mare - Comedie et Tragedie, Volume 1

Chandos CHAN-0805

6:55 pm

Claude Debussy: Prelude No. 24, "Feux d'artifice"

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p
Debussy: Preludes (Livres I Et II): The Complete Works For Solo Piano Vol. I / Jean-Yves Thibaudet

Decca 452022-2 (2)

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

Clash of the Titans. This week Bill McGlaughlin examines the lives and music-making of Leopold Stokowski and Arturo Toscanini, who both captured the minds and hearts of us at a crucial part in our country’s development.

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:00 pm

WFMT Presents

From Carnegie Hall's 2021-22 Season

Concert featuring the Gateways Music Festival Orchestra conducted by Anthony Parnther and pianist Jon Batiste.Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Haydn in B-Mat Major, Op. 56a; Walker: Sinfonia No. 3; Batiste: New Work (World Premiere);Price: Symphony No. 3; Cockerham: Fantasia on "Lift Every Voice and Sing."

10:00 pm

10:00 pm

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

Shostakovich: Quartet No. 11 in F minor for Strings, Op. 122; Quartet No. 2 in A major for Strings, Op. 68; Jerusalem Quartet.

11:00 pm

11:01 pm

Charles Avison: Concerto grosso No. 8 in C minor, after Domenico Scarlatti

Academy of St Martin In The Fields/Neville Sir Neville Marriner

N/A

11:12 pm

Domenico Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in D, Kk 33 (L 424)

Julian Gray, Ronald Pearl, g's
Baroque Inventions - Music of Bach, Handel and Scarlatti

Dorian DOR-90209

11:18 pm

Elena Ruehr: "The Scarlatti Effect"

Irina Muresanu, v ; Jennifer Kloetzel, vc; Sarah Bob, p
Lift * Chamber Music by Elena Ruehr

Avie AV-2319

11:32 pm

Marc-André Hamelin: Etude No. 6 in d minor, "Homage to Domenico Scarlatti"

Marc-André Hamelin, p
Kaleidoscope

Hyperion CDA-67275

11:37 pm

Luigi Boccherini: Symphony No. 16 in A, Op. 37, No. 4 (G 518)

I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone
Luigi Boccherini: Tre Sinfonie A Grande Orchestra / Dagoberto Linhares, I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone

Erato 45486-2