Schedule

Playlist for Saturday, September 1, 2018

12:00 - 7:00 am

12:00 am

Offenbach, Jacques: "La Périchole"

EMI/Ang CDC7-47646-2

12:02 am

Offenbach, Jacques: "La Périchole"

EMI/Ang CDC7-47646-2

12:05 am

Offenbach, Jacques: "Les Brigands"

Forlane UCD-13151/52 (2)

12:08 am

Offenbach, Jacques: "Monsieur et Madame Denis"

Philharmonia Orchestra / Antonio de Almeida, conductor

Philips 422057-2

12:15 am

Offenbach, Jacques: "Vert-vert (Kakadu)"

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel, conductor

MMG MWCD-7119

12:22 am

Offenbach, Jacques: "La Vie parisienne"

Forlane UCD-13151/52 (2)

12:24 am

Brahms, Johannes: String Quartet #1 in c, Op 51/1

Teldec 8.43115

12:54 am

Purcell, Henry: "Abdelazer, or The Moor's Revenge" Suite

EMI/Ang CDC7-49277-2

1:00 am

Canteloube, Joseph: Songs of the Auvergne, Set 1

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Karita Mattila, soprano,br,

Philips 420155-2

1:05 am

D'Indy, Vincent: Symphony on a French Mountain Air, Op 25

Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy, conductor

Robert Casadesus, piano,p,

Sony MPK-46730

1:29 am

Liszt, Franz: "Trois morceaux suisses"

Leslie Howard, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67026

1:38 am

Canteloube, Joseph: "Sur la montagne" (Gascony)

Jeffrey Tate,br,
Joseph Canteloube,

L'Oiseau Lyre OL-50047

1:39 am

Fux, Johann Joseph: Overture in D

Amsterdam Combattimento Consort

Olympia OCD-342

1:54 am

Hindemith, Paul: "Ludus Tonalis" (1943)

Edward Aldwell, piano,p,

Pro Piano PPR-224508

2:00 am

Fauré, Gabriel: "Fantaisie," Op 79 Op 79

Bayer BR-100059-CD

2:05 am

Dumanoir, Guillaume: Orchestra Suite in F/C

Jordi Savall

Fontalis ES-9908

2:18 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Les Boréades" (1764)

Orch of the 18th Century / Frans Brüggen

Philips 420240-2

2:19 am

Brahms, Johannes: Two-Piano Sonata in f, Op 34b

Anthony Paratore, paino,p,

Four Winds FW-3009

2:55 am

Brahms, Johannes: "Deutsche Volkslieder" WoO 34

Oehms Classics OC-548

3:00 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Sinfonia in C, R 116

Philips 9500549

3:05 am

Menotti, Gian-Carlo: Violin Concerto (1952)

Pacific Symphony Orchestra / Keith Clark, conductor

Ruggiero Ricci, violin,v,

Reference Recordings RR-45-CD

3:33 am

Wilder, Alec: Horn and Piano Suite

Phillip Moll, piano,p,

Summit DCD-170

3:35 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Trio Sonata in d, R 63, "La Folia" (Op 1/12)

Stanley Ritchie, violin,v,
Jaap Schröder, violin,

Nonesuch 79056-2

3:45 am

Liszt, Franz: "Rhapsodie espagnole" (1863)

Claudio Arrau, piano,p,

Philips 456706-2 (2)

3:55 am

Ribayaz, Luis De: Luz y Norte

Nuria Llopis Areny,h,

Verso VRS-2004

4:00 am

Schubert, Franz: Menuetto

Andrés Segovia, guitar,g,

MCA Classics MCAD-10281

4:05 am

Schubert, Franz: Five Minuets with Six Trios, D 89

Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Gidon Kremer, conductor

Gidon Kremer, violin,v,

DG 437535-2

4:21 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Four German Dances, K. 602

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Francis Baines,hurdy,

Philips 416484-2

4:28 am

Ibert, Jacques: "Trois pièces brèves" (1930)

Chandos CHAN-9362

4:29 am

Lalo, Édouard: Symphony in g (1886)

Basel Sym Orch / Giancarlo Andretta

CPO 999296-2

4:55 am

Canteloube, Joseph: "Chants des Pays Basques"

br,

Valois V-4811

5:00 am

Mascagni, Pietro: "L'Amico Fritz"

Berlin Phil / Herbert von Karajan

EMI/Ang CDM7-64629-2

5:05 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Romeo and Juliet" Suite No. 3, Op. 101

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Paavo Järvi, conductor

Telarc CD-80597

5:22 am

Anonymous 16th century, English: Measure for Measure

Christopher Casson,t,

Spoken Word SW-159

5:24 am

Juon, Paul: Violin Concerto #2 in A, Op 49

Winterthur Sym Orch

Sibylle Tschopp,v,

Musica Helvetica MHCD-114.2

5:55 am

Brahms, Johannes: Seven Songs, Op 48 Op 48

Geoffrey Parsons, piano,p,

Teldec 244923-2

6:00 am

Arne, Thomas: "Alfred, An English Masque" (1740)

William Boughton, conductor

Edmund Barham,t,

Nimbus NI-5155

6:05 am

Various: Variations on "Rule Britannia"

Mary Macdonald,p,

MHS 512261

6:11 am

Various: Variations on an Elizabethan Theme ("Sellenger's Round")

Robert Salter

RCA 7846-2-RC

6:27 am

Trad, English: Dargason

Waverly Consort / Michael Jaffee

br,

CBS M-35143

6:28 am

Schumann, Robert: "Fantasiestücke," Op. 73

Alfred Brendel, piano,p,

Philips 446925-2 (5)

6:41 am

Schumann, Robert: Fantasy in C, Op. 131

New York Philharmonic / Kurt Masur, conductor

Anne Sophie Mutter, violin,v,

DG 457075-2

6:54 am

Schumann, Robert: "Fantasiestücke," Op. 12 Op 12

Yves Nat,p,

EMI/Ang CZS7-67141-2 (4)

7:00 - 11:00 am

Weekend Morning Program

7:00 am

Newscast

7:05 am

Alexander Glazunov: "The Seasons"

Autumn

Royal Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy

London 433000-2

7:20 am

Lu Wencheng: "Autumn Moon on A Calm Lake"

Lang Lang, p

DG B0008233-00

7:24 am

Roger Quilter: Songs, Op 18

#s 5-6, "Two September Songs"

John Mark Ainsley, t; Malcolm Martineau, p

Hyperion CDA-66878

7:30 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Months (The Seasons)," Op. 37

August-December

Bekova Piano Trio

Chandos CHAN-9719 (2)

7:53 am

Mark O'Connor: "Old Country Fairytale"

Mark O'Connor, v; Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Edgar Meyer, db

Sony SK-68460

8:00 am

Newscast

8:05 am

Robert Beaser: "Mountain Songs"

#1, "Barbara Allen"

Paula Robison, f; Eliot Fisk, g

Musicmasters MMD-60115-H

8:11 am

H Hadley: Symphony #2 in f, Op 30, "The Four Seasons"

II: Spring

Royal Phil/Karl Krueger

Bridge 9124A/C (3)

9:00 am

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Les Cyclopes"

Brasil Guitar Duo

CAG Records CAG-119

9:03 am

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Gavotte et six doubles"

Brasil Guitar Duo

CAG Records CAG-119

9:12 am

Manuel de Falla: "Seven Popular Spanish Songs"

Avi Avital, man; Ensemble

DG B0019758-02

9:27 am

Jean Sibelius: "The Tempest," Op. 109

Suite No. 1, Op 109/2

Gothenburg Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

BIS CD-448

10:00 am

Fine Arts Calendar

10:02 am

Pablo de Sarasate: "Zigeunerweisen," Op. 20

Civitas Ensemble, Gipsy Way Ensemble

Cedille CDR 90000 179

10:15 am

Paul Schoenfield: "Four Parables" (1982-83)

Jeffrey Kahane, p; New World Sym Orch/John Nelson

Argo 440212-2

10:45 am

William Hurlstone: Four Characteristic Pieces

Einar Johannesson, cl; Philip Jenkins, p

Chandos CHAN-9079

11:00 am

Introductions

Spotlighting the Chicago area's young musicians

11:28 am

George Frideric Handel: "Suite de pièces"

Minuet in g

Andrés Segovia, g

MCA Classics MCAD-42070

11:30 am

William Lawes: "Royall Consort" #5 in D

Phantasm

Linn CKD-470 (2)

11:41 am

Scott Joplin: "The Strenuous Life" (1902)

Alexander Peskanov, p

Naxos 8.559114

12:00 - 3:00 pm

Chicago's Music of the Baroque Presents Handel's Esther

Jane Glover conducts the MOB Chorus and Orchestra with soloists including Heidi Stober,Nicholas Phan, Colin Ainsworth, and Christòpheren Nomura.

3:00 - 5:00 pm

Weekend Music on WFMT

3:00 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "A Midsummer Night's Dream," Op. 61

Nocturne & Wedding March

Chicago Sym/Jean Martinon

Sony Classical 8843062752 (10)

3:15 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Piano Sonata No. 3 in b, Op. 58

Daniil Trifonov, p

London B0018271-02

3:45 pm

Giuseppe Tartini: "Pastorale" in A

National Arts Center Orch/Pinchas Zukerman, v

Analekta AN2-8783

4:00 pm

Bedrich Smetana: "Má vlast (My Fatherland)"

"From Bohemia's Meadows and Forests"

Chicago Sym Orch/Rafael Kubelik

Mercury 434379-2

4:15 pm

Yukihiro Yoko: Variations on "Sakura"

Hilary Field, g

Yellow Tail Classics YTC-10103

4:30 pm

Arias and Songs with Larry Johnson

"Play Gypsy, Dance Gypsy"

5:00 - 7:00 pm

Weekend Music on WFMT

5:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Leonore" Overture No. 3 in C, Op. 72b

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur

Philips 416281-2 (3)

5:17 pm

Richard Wagner: "Tannhäuser"

Overture and Venusberg Music

Vienna Phil/Sir Georg Solti

London 414581-2 (3)

5:41 pm

Ottorino Respighi: Three Preludes on Gregorian Melodies

Konstantin Scherbakov, p

Naxos 8.553704

6:00 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "I Vespri Siciliani"

Summer and Autumn fr Four Seasons ballet

Bournemouth Sym/José Serebrier

Naxos 8.572818-19 (2)

6:18 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Lute Concerto in D, R 93

Sharon Isbin, g; Zurich Chamber Orch/Howard Griffiths

Warner Classics 45312-2

6:32 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No. 1 in C minor, Op. 35

Lise de la Salle, p; Gulbenkian Orch/Lawrence Foster

Naive V-5053

7:00 pm

Fiesta! with Elbio Barilari

Symphonies from Latin America

8:00 pm

Folkstage hosted by Rich Warren

Fox Valley Folk Festival preview, with singers live from Levin Studio

September 2018 >>

SuMoTuWeThFrSa
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30