Schedule

Playlist for Tuesday, September 1, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Three Shakespeare Songs

Michael Brewer

Hyperion CDA-67076

12:05 am

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: String Quartet No. 2 in a

Hugh Bean,v,
Ellen Croxford,

EMI/Ang CDM5-65100-2

12:27 am

Warlock, Peter: Songs for Tenor and String Quartet

Roger Chase,vi,
C Van Kampen,

Hyperion CDA-66938

12:29 am

Foerster, Josef Bohuslav: "From Shakespeare" Suite, Op 76

Prague Sym Orch / Václav Smetácek

Supraphon CO-72887

12:55 am

Dvorák, Antonín: Album Leaves (1880)

Stefan Veselka,p,

Naxos 8.505205 (5)

1:00 am

Messager, Andre: "Madame Chrysanthème"

Richard Bonynge, conductor

Sumi Jo, soprano,s,

London 440679-2

1:04 am

Offenbach, Jacques: "La belle Hélène"

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel, conductor

MMG MWCD-7119

1:14 am

Offenbach, Jacques: "Andante" for cello and orchestra

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / Antonio de Almeida, conductor

Ofra Harnoy, cello,vc,

RCA 68420-2

1:22 am

Offenbach, Jacques: "Le voyage dans la lune"

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel, conductor

MMG MWCD-7119

1:24 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: String Quartet No. 15 in d minor, K. 421

Lindsay String Quartet

ASV CDDCA-1018

1:54 am

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Six Wind Sonatas, Wq 184

Richard Runnels

Move MD-3082

2:00 am

Grieg, Edvard: "De Bergtekne" ("The Mountain Thrall"), Op. 32

London Symphony Orchestra / Per Dreier, conductor

Kare Bjorkoy,br,

Simax PDC-0005

2:05 am

Grieg, Edvard: "Lyric Suite," Op. 54

Philharmonia Orchestra / Sir Malcolm Sargent, conductor

Price-Less D-19092

2:20 am

Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Pieces, Op. 62 Op 62

Gordon Langford

Michala Petri, recorder,r,

RCA 61881-2

2:22 am

Foote, Arthur: Suite in d, Op 15 Op 15

Emily Corbato,p,

Orion ORS-85486

2:36 am

Russell Bennett, Robert: Suite of Old American Dances

Lone Star Wind Orch / Eugene Migliaro Corporon

Naxos 8.570968

2:55 am

Briegel, George: Jazz Novelty

Chicago Saxophone Quartet

Centaur CRC-2086

3:00 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: "Der Freischütz"

Philharmonia Orchestra / Julius Rudel, conductor

Kiri Te Kanawa, soprano,s,

EMI/Ang CDC5-56417-2

3:04 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: "Grand Duo Concertant" in E-Flat, Op 48

Robert Groslot, piano,p,

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901481

3:22 am

Strauss, Richard: Five Songs ("Schlichte Weisen"), Op. 21 Op 21

Rootering,

Calig CAL-50863

3:23 am

Couperin, François: "Les goûts réünis, ou nouveaux concerts" (1724)

Jed Wentz

Brilliant Classics 92178 (7)

3:35 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Le tombeau de Couperin"

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / André Previn, conductor

EMI CDC7-47468-2

3:54 am

Couperin, François: "Le bavolet flottant"

Sergio Assad, guitar,g,

Nonesuch 79292-2

4:00 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: "Elegiac Song" Op. 118 Op 118

Boston Baroque / Martin Pearlman, conductor

Telarc CD-80658

4:05 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: "Trio élégiaque" No. 1 in g, Op. Posth

Kontrapunkt 32187

4:20 am

Sjögren, Emil: Elegie, Op 41/1 Op 41/1

Lars Roos,p,

Bluebell 152

4:22 am

Grieg, Edvard: Symphonic Dances, Op. 64

Dallas Symphony Orchestra / Eduardo Mata, conductor

Pro Arte CDD-477

4:55 am

PEZOLD, Christian: Minuet in G

Igor Kipnis, harpsichord,hc,

Music & Arts CD-243

5:00 am

Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: "Roslin Castle"

Jan Boland,f,

Titanic TI-161

5:05 am

Kovarik, Frantisek: March, Round About Vysehrad

Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Václav Neumann, conductor

Supraphon 110117-2

5:07 am

Smetana, Bedrich: "Má vlast (My Fatherland)"

Israel Philharmonic / Zubin Mehta, conductor

Sony SK-58944

5:22 am

Moreno-Torroba, Federico: "Castles of Spain"

Christopher Parkening, guitar,g,

EMI/Ang CDC7-49404-2

5:31 am

Sarasate, Pablo de: "Canciones rusas"

Ruggiero Ricci, violin,v,

EMI/Ang CDM7-64559-2

5:37 am

Glinka, Mikhail: Song, Mary

Sergei Leiferkus, baritone,br,

Conifer 51264-2

5:38 am

Glinka, Mikhail: "Russlan and Ludmila"

Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra / Yevgeny Svetlanov, conductor

Melodiya SUCD-1000166

5:53 am

Mussorgsky, Modest: "Sorotchinsky Fair"

Vienna Philharmonic / Valery Gergiev, conductor

Philips 468526-2

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Christoph Willibald Gluck: "Orpheus and Eurydice"

"Dance of the Blessed Spirits"

Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood

L'oiseau Lyre 410553-2

6:12 am

John Dowland: "My Lord Chamberlain his Galliard"

Jakob Lindberg, Paul O'Dette, l's

BIS CD-267

6:14 am

Robert Johnson: "Greensleeves"

Jakob Lindberg, Paul O'Dette, l's

BIS CD-267

6:19 am

Modest Mussorgsky: "Intermezzo in modo classico"

Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

Sony SK-62034

6:28 am

George Gershwin: Song, "Embraceable You"

Joshua Bell, v; London Sym/John Williams

Sony SK-60659

6:33 am

Michel Legrand: "One Day"

King's Singers

Signum SIGCD-607

6:36 am

Mimi Fariña: "Bread and Roses"

King's Singers

Signum SIGCD-607

6:41 am

William Alwyn: "Elizabethan Dances"

London Sym/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-8902

7:05 am

Domenico Cimarosa: "The Generous Enemies"

Overture

Sinfonia Finlandia Jyväskylä/Patrick Gallois

Naxos 8.572734

7:12 am

Jessie Montgomery: "Starburst" (2012)

String Orchestra/Jessie Montgomery

Azica ACD-71302

7:17 am

Sergei Taneyev: "Suite de concert," Op 28

"Gavotte"

Ilya Gringolts, v; BBC Scottish Sym/Ilan Volkov

Hyperion CDA-67642

7:23 am

Tomaso Albinoni: Oboe Concerto in B-Flat, Op 7/3

Anthony Robson, ob; Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage

Chandos CHAN-0579

7:33 am

Richard Strauss: Four Last Songs

"September"

Arleen Augér, s; Vienna Phil/André Previn

Telarc CD-80180

7:39 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Nutcracker," Op. 71

"Waltz of the Flowers"

Orch de Paris/Seiji Ozawa

DG 435619-2 (2)

7:47 am

Domenico Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in D, Kk 96 (L 465)

Igor Kamenz, p

Naive V-5399

7:52 am

Daniel-François Auber: "The Bronze Horse"

Overture

Detroit Sym/Paul Paray

Mercury 434309-2

8:04 am

Johann Strauss II: Polka schnell, Unter Donner und Blitz, Op. 324

Chicago Sym Orch/Daniel Barenboim

Erato 45998-2

8:08 am

Antonin Reicha: Grand Quintet for Bassoon & String Quartet

Finale, Presto

Daniel Smith, bn; Coull String Quartet

ASV CDDCA-613

8:20 am

Bernard Herrmann: "Citizen Kane" film music

Theme & Variations (Breakfast montage)

National Phil/Charles Gerhardt

RCA 81264-2

8:25 am

Anatol Liadov: "A Musical Snuffbox (Waltz-Humoresque)," Op 32

Mexico City Phil/Enrique Bátiz

ASV CDDCA-657

8:28 am

Wilhelm Friedemann WF Bach: Cantata, "Dies ist der Tag"

Sinfonia in D

Concerto Köln/Gerald Hambitzer

Capriccio 10283

8:40 am

Jean-Baptiste Lully: "Ceremony of Turks"

March

Chicago Sym Orch Brass Quintet

WFMT recording

8:43 am

Karl Goldmark: Symphony #1 in E-Flat, Op 26, "Rustic Wedding"

1st mvt, "Wedding March" (Variations)

Utah Sym Orch/Maurice Abravanel

Vanguard OVC-5002

9:05 am

Jean Françaix: "Divertissement" for wind trio

Chicago Chamber Musicians

Cedille CDR-90000040

9:16 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Divertimento in D, K. 136

Salzburg Camerata Academica des Mozarteums/Sandor Vegh

Laserlight 15861

9:31 am

Peter Warlock: "Capriol" Suite

English Sinfonia/Neville Dilkes

EMI CDZ7-62529-2

9:42 am

Louise Farrenc: "Cavatine de Norma"

Joanne Polk, p

Steinway & Sons 30133

9:49 am

Alexander Glazunov: Concert Waltz #2 in F, Op 51

Philharmonia Orch/Svetlanov

EMI/Ang CDC7-47847-2

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:01 am

Alexandre Desplat: "Birth"

Emmanuel Pahud, f; French National Orchestra/Alexandre Desplat

Warner 0190295306878

10:09 am

Samuel Barber: Violin Concerto, Op. 14

Gil Shaham, v; New York Phil/David Robertson

Canary Classics CC-12 (2)

10:33 am

Italian Anon 16th c: Suite of Dances

Piffaro/Joan Kimball, Robert Wiemken

DG Archiv 445883-2

10:44 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: "The Ruins of Athens," Op. 113

March and Chorus, Twine Ye Garlands

Beecham Cho Society, Royal Phil/Thomas Beecham

EMI/Ang CDM7-69871-2

10:51 am

Frédéric Chopin: Polonaise no.6 in A-flat, Op.53, "Heroic"

Evgeny Kissin, p

RCA 63535-2

10:58 am

Cécile Chaminade: " Sérénade espagnole"

Nils-Erik Sparf, v; Bengt Forsberg, p

DG 471331-2

11:01 am

Joaquín Rodrigo: "Concierto de Aranjuez"

John Williams, g; Philharmonia/Louis Frémaux

CBS MDK-45648

11:25 am

Emmanuel Chabrier: "España" Rhapsody

Boston Sym Orch/Seiji Ozawa

DG 435852-2

11:32 am

Gioachino Rossini: "L'Italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers)"

Overture

Chamber Orch of Europe/Claudio Abbado

DG 431653-2

11:40 am

Duke Ellington: "Ducal Suite"

"Heaven"

David Shifrin, cl; Dover String Quartet

Delos DE-3576

11:48 am

Edvard Grieg: Two Norwegian Airs ("Nordic Melodies"), Op. 63

Ostrobothnian Chamber Orch/Juha Kangas

Ondine ODE-766-2

12:00 pm

Music in Chicago

12:01 pm

Gabriel Fauré: "Pavane," Op. 50

Jorge Federico Osorio, p

Cedille CDR 90000 197

12:07 pm

Claude Debussy: "Préludes," Book 2

XII. "Feux d'artifice"

Jorge Federico Osorio, p

Cedille CDR 90000 197

12:14 pm

Max Richter: "In the Garden"

La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau, v

Analekta AN 2 8748

12:20 pm

Domenico Cimarosa: Oboe Concerto in C

Anthony Camden, ob; City of London Sinfonia/Nicholas Ward

Naxos 8.553433

12:33 pm

Franz Schubert: Arpeggione Sonata in a minor, D. 821

David Finckel, vc; Wu Han, p

ArtistLed 10401-2

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:01 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Don Carlos"

"Ballet de la reine"

Monte Carlo National Opera Orch/Antonio de Almeida

Philips 422846-2 (2)

1:18 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "West Side Story"

Prologue, Jets, Something, Rock Blues, Mambo, Cha-Cha, Maria, America

Katia & Marielle Labèque, p's; Gonzalo Grau & Raphael Séguinier, per
Katia Labèque, piano,

KML 1121

1:40 pm

Roberto Sierra: "Folías"

Manuel Barrueco, g; Galicia Sym Orch/Victor Pablo Pérez

Koch 3-7597-2

1:54 pm

Leo Brouwer: "Cuban Landscape with Rain"

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

GHA 126.001

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:02 pm

Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 5 in E-Flat, Op. 82

Gothenburg Sym/Neeme Järvi

Bis CD-622/24 (4)

2:37 pm

Jean Sibelius: "Belshazzar's Feast" Suite, Op. 51

No. 3, Nocturne

Jascha Heifetz, v; Brooks Smith, p

RCA 61764-2

2:40 pm

Robert Nathaniel Dett: "In the Bottoms"

Prelude, "Night"

Clipper Erickson, p

Navona NV-6013

2:45 pm

Jennifer Higdon: "An Exaltation of Larks"

Lark Quartet

Bridge 9379

3:02 pm

Isaac Albéniz: "Suite Española," Op. 47

No. 7, "Castilla (Seguidillas)"

Jorge Federico Osorio, p

Cedille CDR-90000075

3:04 pm

Jessie Montgomery: "Strum"

Catalyst Quartet

Azica ACD-71302

3:13 pm

Michael Praetorius: Dance Suite

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Delos DE-3132

3:24 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Water Music" Suite No. 1 in F

VII. Minuet

Berlin Academy for Ancient Music

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902216

3:27 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Three-Part Sinfonias, BWV 790

No. 4 in d minor

Stewart Goodyear, p

Sono Luminus DSL-92220

3:29 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Three-Part Sinfonias, BWV 797

No. 11 in g minor

Stewart Goodyear, p

Sono Luminus DSL-92220

3:31 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Three-Part Sinfonias, BWV 800

No. 14 in B-flat

Stewart Goodyear, p

Sono Luminus DSL-92220

3:33 pm

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Sinfonia in E-Flat, Wq 183/2

Berlin Academy for Ancient Music

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901622

3:45 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 1 in C, Op. 49

Pacifica Quartet

Cedille CDR-90000130 (2)

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Johann Strauss II: Waltz, “On the Beautiful Blue Danube”, Op. 314

Vienna Phil/Carlos Kleiber

CBS MK2-45564 (2)

4:15 pm

George Gershwin: Three Preludes (1926)

Eroica Trio

EMI/Ang CDC5-56482-2

4:31 pm

Luigi Boccherini: String Quintet in d, Op 25/1

Members of Europa Galante

Virgin Classics 45421-2

4:48 pm

Louis Moreau Gottschalk: "Grand Fantasia Triumfal" (Variations on Brazil's Natl Anthem)

Cristina Ortiz, p; Royal Phil/Moshe Atzmon

London 414348-2

4:56 pm

Maria Theresia von Paradis: "Sicilienne"

Nicola Hall, g

London 430839-2

5:00 pm

Claude Debussy: "Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun”

Santa Cecilia Orch/Leonard Bernstein

DG B0027991-02

5:12 pm

Amy Beach: Four Sketches, Op. 15

No. 4, "Fireflies"

Alan Feinberg, p

Argo 436121-2

5:15 pm

Cécile Chaminade: "Lolita (Caprice espagnol)", Op 54

Eric Parkin, p

Chandos CHAN-8888

5:17 pm

Jacques Offenbach: "The Tales of Hoffmann"

"Barcarolle" (Belle nuit)

Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

DG 4777341 (2)

5:22 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in d, Op. 76, No. 2, "Fifths"

Leipzig String Quartet

MD+G 3071683-2

5:45 pm

Richard Strauss: Dance Suite after Couperin

"Gavotte; Tourbillon; Allemande; March"

Dresden Staatskapelle/Rudolf Kempe

EMI CMS7-64350-2 (3)

6:00 pm

Valerie Coleman: Concerto for Wind Quintet

"Afro; Danza"

Imani Winds

Koch KICCD-7599

6:12 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Le tombeau de Couperin"

Ulster Orch/Yan-Pascal Tortelier

Chandos CHAN-8756

6:30 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 9 in E, Op. 14/1

John Lill, p

ASV CDQS-6058

6:44 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in a, R. 356 (Op. 3/6)

Avi Avital, m; Venice Baroque Orch

DG 479 4017

6:52 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Two-Trumpet Concerto in C, R. 537

Gabriele Cassone, tr; Luca Marzano, tr; Zefiro/Alfredo Bernardini

Astrée E-8679

6:54 pm

Dora Pejacevic: Minuet, Op 18

Vienna Bohème Quartet

Koch 3-6718-2

6:57 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg Suite"

Grand Finale-Medley

Cambridge Buskers

DG 423400-2

7:00 pm

8:00 - 10:00 pm

From the CSO's Archives

Maestro's Choice

Strauss: "Till Eulenspiegel" (/Pierre Boulez, 1995). Schumann: Symphony No. 2 (/Fritz Reiner, 1957).Brahms: "Tragic Overture" (/Frederick Stock, 1941). Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5, "Emperor"(Emil Gilels, Jean Martinon, 1966).

10:00 pm

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

As Night descends

Wolf: "Italian Serenade." Bloch: Three Nocturnes. Chopin:Two Nocturnes; Cello Sonata.

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:00 pm

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Scheherazade," Op. 35

Chicago Sym Orch/Seiji Ozawa; Victor Aitay, v

EMI CDC7-47617-2

11:43 pm

Georges Bizet: "Jeux d'enfants," Op. 22

French National Orch/Seiji Ozawa

EMI/Ang CDM5-66230-2