Schedule

Playlist for Wednesday, September 1, 2021

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:05 am

Schmitt, Florent: Saxophone Quartet, Op 102

Etcetera KTC-1104

12:19 am

Strauss II, Johann: Waltzes, Du und Du, Op. 367 (fr Die Fledermaus) Op 367

Tubadours

br,

Crystal CD-420

12:21 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: String Quartet in E, Op. 54, No. 3

Virgin 90719-2

12:43 am

Smetana, Bedrich: "Má Vlast (My Fatherland)"

Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Václav Smetácek, conductor

Supraphon 38C37-7241

1:00 am

Graun, Carl Heinrich: "Montezuma"

Johannes Goritzki

Lourdes Ambriz,s,

Capriccio 60032-2 (2)

1:04 am

Friedrich II, Frederick the Great: Symphony No. 3 in D

CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra / Hartmut Haenchen, conductor

f,

Capriccio 10064

1:16 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "A Musical Offering", BWV 1079 BWV 1079

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 442556-2 (2)

1:17 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "A Musical Offering", BWV 1079 BWV 1079

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 442556-2 (2)

1:35 am

Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: Piano Trio #7 in E-Flat, Op 96

Philips 446077-2

1:54 am

Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: 24 Etudes, Op 125

Vox CDX-5151 (2)

2:00 am

Damaré, Eugène: "La Tourterelle," Op 119

p,

Calliope CAL-9867

2:05 am

Massenet, Jules: "Le Cid" (1885)

National Philharmonic Orchestra / Richard Bonynge, conductor

London 425475-2 (2)

2:24 am

Novácek, Ottokar: "Perpetuum mobile (Moto perpetuo)"

Henryk Szeryng, violin,v,

Mercury 434339-2

2:29 am

Walton, William: Viola Concerto (1928-9)

London Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

Yuri Bashmet, viola,vi,

RCA 63292-2

3:00 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Sleeping Beauty", Op. 66 Op 66

Royal Opera House Orchestra / Mark Ermler, conductor

Conifer 55014-2

3:05 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Swan Lake," Op. 20 Op 20

Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Sir Georg Solti, conductor

London 425516-2

3:31 am

Gibbons, Orlando: Madrigal, "The Silver Swan"

John Rutter

Collegium COLCD-105

3:33 am

Wesley, Samuel: Symphony #4 in D

Matthias Bamert, conductor

o,

Chandos CHAN-9823

3:46 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Adagio and Fugue in c, K. 546

RCA 60209-2-RC

3:54 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 2, BWV 870/91

Lasalle String Quartet

DG 423110-2

4:00 am

Sinding, Christian: "Romance", Op 30

Henning Kraggerud,

Naxos 8.572255

4:05 am

Grieg, Edvard: "Holberg" Suite, Op. 40

Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan, conductor

DG 400034-2

4:25 am

Morley, Thomas: Madrigal, "Sweet Nymph"

Vanguard OVC-2533/34 (2)

4:27 am

Finzi, Gerald: Clarinet Concerto, Op 31

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Groves, conductor

Emma Johnson, clarinet,cl,

ASV CDDCA-787

4:55 am

Vautor, Thomas: Madrigal, "Mother, I will have a husband"

Vanguard OVC-2533/34 (2)

5:00 am

Rossini, Gioachino: "La cambiale di matrimonio"

Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 5361764 (3)

5:05 am

Rossini, Gioachino: String Sonata No. 5 in E-Flat

Members of the Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

Helios CDH-55200

5:19 am

Donizetti, Gaetano: Oboe Sonata in F

Gabriel Bürgin,ob,

Philips 426288-2

5:26 am

Festa, Sebastiano: Madrigal, L'ultimo di di maggio

King's Singers

EMI/Ang CD-EMX-2129

5:28 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Concerto No. 4 in g minor, Op. 40

Cleveland Orchestra / Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano,p,

London 458930-2

5:54 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Preludes, Op. 32 Op 32

Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano,p,

London 414417-2 (2)

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Mornings with Dennis Moore

Including news & weather at 6, 7, 8 & 9; and Carl's Almanac at 7:30.

6:03 am

Aaron Copland: "Our Town"

Suite

St. Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin
Music For Films

RCA 61699-2

6:13 am

Horacio Salinas: "Cristalino"

José Antonio Escobar, g
"Guitar Music of Chile"

Naxos 8.570341

6:20 am

Gabriel Fauré: "Pelléas et Mélisande," Op. 80

"Sicilienne"

Linos Harp Quintet members
Impressions - French Chamber Music For Harp

Hänssler Classic CD-93.175

6:24 am

Pietro Locatelli: "Introduttione teatrale" in F, Op. 4/2

Raglan Baroque Players/Elizabeth Wallfisch
Pietro Locatelli: Sonatas Op. 4

Hyperion CDA-67041/42 (2)

6:31 am

Morten Lauridsen: "Lux Aeterna"

"O Nata Lux"

Voces8
Lux

Decca B0022601-02

6:37 am

Carl Maria von Weber: "Invitation to the Dance," Op. 65

Cleveland Orch/Christoph von Dohnányi
Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique/ Weber: Invitation to the Dance

Decca 430201-2

6:48 am

Maddalena Sirmen: String Quartet No. 4 in B-Flat

Allegri String Quartet
Sirmen: The Six String Quartets

Cala CACD-1019

6:58 am

Luciano Berio: "Folk Songs"

"Rossignolet du bois"

Dawn Upshaw, s; The Andalucian Dogs chamber ensemble
Golijov: Ayre * Berio: Folk Songs * Upshaw * The Andalucian Dogs

DG B0004782-02

7:03 am

Max Bruch: "Scottish Fantasy," Op. 46

IV. Finale

Nicola Benedetti, v; BBC Scottish Sym Orch/Rory Macdonald
Homecoming- A Scottish Fantasy

Decca B0021290-02

7:13 am

Marie Jaëll: Valse

Katia Labèque & Marielle Labèque, p's

Sony SK-48381

7:18 am

Leo Délibes: "Le Roi s'amuse"

"Scene du bouquet" & "Lesquercade"

Bohemia Chamber Phil/Douglas Bostock
French Orchestral Minatures, Vol.1: 1850-1950

Classico CD-158

7:22 am

Mexican Trad: "Zarambeques"

Harp Consort/Andrew Lawrence-King
Luz Y Norte / Lucar Ruiz de Ribayaz - Madrid 1677

RCA-DHM 77340-2

7:26 am

Morton Gould: "Latin-American Symphonette"

3rd mvt, "Guaracha"

Orch/Morton Gould

RCA 61505-2

7:33 am

Johann Pachelbel: String Suite in G

Paillard Chamber Orch/Jean-François Paillard
The Pachelbel Canon And Two Suites For Strings

RCA RCD1-5468

7:41 am

Ethel Smyth: Serenade in D

2nd mvt, Scherzo: "Allegro vivace"

BBC Phil/Odaline de la Martinez
Ethel Smyth Concerto for Violin, Horn & Orchestra * Serenade

Chandos CHAN-9449

7:49 am

Gaetano Donizetti: English Horn Concertino in G

Günther Passin, eh; RIAS Sinfonietta/Jiri Starek

Koch CD-311121

8:04 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio in B-Flat, Op. 97, "Archduke"

IV. Allegro moderato

Beaux Arts Trio
Beethoven: Piano Trios "Archduke" & "Ghost"/ Beaux Arts Trio

Philips 412891-2

8:11 am

Alexander Glazunov: "Scènes de ballet," Op. 52

No. 7, Valse

Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi
Glazunov: From The Middle Ages, Scènes de ballet & Lyadov: A Musical Snuffbox

Chandos CHAN-8804

8:17 am

Irish Trad: "Continental Waltz" in G

Carol Thompson, h; Billy McComiskey, accordion
Ireland Carol Thompson: Carolan's Welcome

Dorian DOR-90176

8:22 am

Irish Trad: Folksong, "Down by the Salley Gardens"

Cambridge Singers, City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter
The Lark In The Clear Air

Collegium COLCD-120

8:25 am

Louise Farrenc: Overture No. 2 in E-Flat, Op. 24

Solistes Européens Luxembourg/Christoph König
Louise Farrenc: Symphony No. 1; Overtures; Grand Variations on a Theme by Count Gallenberg

Naxos 8.574094

8:34 am

Johannes Brahms: Two Rhapsodies, Op. 79

No. 2 in G minor

Murray Perahia, p
Murray Perahia * Brahms * Handel Variations * Rhapsodies * Piano Pieces

Sony 72725

8:42 am

Johann Ludwig Bach: Concerto in D for 2 Violins, 2 Oboes, Strings & Continuo

Musica Antiqua Cologne/Reinhard Goebel
Bachiana - Music By The Bach Family

Archiv 471150-2

8:50 am

Jaromír Weinberger: "Schwanda, the Bagpiper"

Polka and Fugue

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner
Overtures And Dances

RCA 5606-2-RC

9:04 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Months (The Seasons)," Op. 37b

August-September

Christoph Eschenbach, p
Tchaikovsky * The Philadelphia Orchestra * Eschenbach

Ondine ODE-1104-5

9:10 am

Kurt Weill: "Knickerbocker Holiday"

"September Song"

Daniel Hope, v; Zürich Chamber Orch
For Seasons

DG 4796922

9:15 am

Frédéric Chopin: Fantasy on Polish National Airs, Op. 13

Jan Lisiecki, p; NDR Phil/Krzysztof Urbanski
Chopin: Works for Piano & Orchestra

DG 4796824

9:30 am

Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: "The Well-Tempered Guitars," Op. 199

Prelude & Fugue in C

Brasil Guitar Duo

Naxos 8.570778

9:35 am

Antonin Dvorák: Symphony No. 5 in F, Op. 76

III. "Allegro scherzando"

Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8552

9:43 am

Franz Schubert: "Konzertstück" in D, D 345

St. Paul Chamber Orch/Pinchas Zukerman, v

Philips 420168-2

9:54 am

William Byrd: "O quam gloriosum"

King's College Choir, Cambridge/Stephen Cleobury
William Byrd Motets

King's College Cambridge KGS-0024

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including New Releases this hour, Daily Excursion at 11, Music in Chicago at 12, and the Afternoon Masterwork at 2.

10:01 am

Johannes Brahms: "Tragic" Overture, Op. 81

Basel Symphony Orchestra/Ivor Bolton

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902602

10:17 am

Joseph Bologne (Chevalier De Saint-Georges): String Quartet No. 1 in C, Op. 1, No. 1

Juilliard String Quartet
Black Composers Series 1974-1978, Vol. 1

Sony 19075862152 (10)

10:28 am

Joaquín Rodrigo: "Concierto de Aranjuez"

Miloš Karadaglić, g; London Phil/Yannick Nézet-Séguin
Miloš * Aranjuez

DG 4810652

10:51 am

Anatol Liadov: "The Enchanted Lake," Op 62

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel
Russian Nights * Erich Kunzel * Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Telarc CD-80657

11:01 am

Leonard Bernstein: "On the Town"

Three Dance Episodes

Bournemouth Sym Orch/Marin Alsop
Leonard Bernstein: On the Waterfront, Chichester Psalms / Marin Alsop

Naxos 8.559177

11:12 am

David Schiff: "Ducal Suite" (after Duke Ellington)

"Heaven"

David Shifrin, cl; Dover Quartet
Clarinet Quintets for Our Time

Delos DE-3576

11:19 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 31 in D, K. 297, "Paris"

London Mozart Players/Jane Glover
Mozart: Symphonies No 31, 36 and 38 / Jane Glover

ASV CDDCA-647

11:39 am

Edvard Grieg: Two Norwegian Airs ("Nordic Melodies"), Op. 63

Ostrobothnian Chamber Orch/Juha Kangas
Folk Into Classic

Ondine ODE-766-2

11:52 am

George Gershwin: "Lullaby"

Manhattan String Quartet
Adagio for Strings

Newport Classic NC-60033

12:00 pm

Music in Chicago

12:01 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Leonore" Overture No. 2 in C, Op. 72a

Hanover Band/Roy Goodman
Beethoven* - The Hanover Band / Roy Goodman – Symphony No. 7 / Leonore No. 2 / Fidelio

Nimbus NI-5149

12:15 pm

Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts

Violist Jordan Bak and pianist Ji Yung Lee live from Seventeenth Church of Christ, Scientist, Chicago.

12:54 pm

Claude Debussy: "Suite bergamasque"

III. "Clair de lune"

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

RCA 60696-2-RG

1:00 - 3:00 pm

1:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:02 pm

Arthur Sullivan: Overture in C, "In Memoriam"

RTÉ Concert Orchestra/Andrew Penny
Sullivan: Incidental Music

Naxos 8.555181

1:15 pm

George Frideric Handel: Trio Sonata in G, Op. 5, No. 4

London Baroque

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901389

1:28 pm

Darius Milhaud: "Scaramouche," Op. 165b

Branford Marsalis, sx; Orpheus Chamber Orch
Creation - Branford Marsalis / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Sony 89251

1:42 pm

Erik Satie: "Gymnopédie" No. 1; "Le Fils des Étoiles"

Emmanuel Pahud, f; Mariko Anraku, h
Beau Soir * French & Japanese Melodies * Emmanuel Pahud * Mariko Anraku

EMI CDC5-57740-2

1:49 pm

Michiru Oshima: "Memories"

Hilary Hahn, v; Cory Smythe, p
In 27 Pieces

DG B0019103-02

1:53 pm

Florence Price: "Memory Mist"

Lara Downes, p
Holes in the Sky

Portrait 19075920792

1:57 pm

Irish Trad: Folksong, "I Know Where I'm Going"

Cambridge Singers, City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter
John Rutter and the Camberidge Singers: A Double Celebration

Collegium COLCD-120

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:01 pm

Robert Schumann: "Carnaval," Op. 9

Kirill Gerstein, p

Myrios Classics MYR-013

2:34 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Carnival of the Animals"

The Kanneh-Masons
Carnival

Decca 4851156

2:57 pm

Traditional: "The Last Rose of Summer"

Wynton Marsalis, tr; Eastman Wind Ensemble/Donald Hunsberger
Simply Summer

Sony 82849-2

3:00 - 7:00 pm

3:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

3:00 pm

Jacques Ibert: Flute Concerto

Emmanuel Pahud, f; Zürich Tonhalle Orch/David Zinman
Ibert, Khachaturian: Flute Concertos

EMI CDC5-57563-2

3:22 pm

Jean Sibelius: "Swanwhite" incidental music, Op. 54

Suite

Royal Phil/Sir Thomas Beecham
Sibelius: Symphonies Nos 4 & 7, Pelléas & Mélisande, Tapiola, Swanwhite / Royal Phil/Sir Thomas Beecham

BBC Music BBCL-4041-2 (2)

3:44 pm

Maurice Ravel: Sonatine

Aureole
Debussy, Ibert, Ravel, Devienne, Fauré / Aureole

Koch 3-7102-2

3:57 pm

Georges Bizet: "Carmen"

Toreador Song

Atlantic Brass Quintet
Picture This... Artistic Transcriptions For Brass

Musicmasters 67142-2

4:05 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Oboe Concerto in C, K. 314

Marc Schachman, ob; Old Fairfield Academy Orch/Thomas Crawford
Mozart: Complete Wind Concerti, Vol. 1

Musicmasters 67157-2

4:28 pm

Robert Schumann: Overture, Scherzo and Finale, Op. 52

Dresden Staatskapelle/Wolfgang Sawallisch

EMI CDM7-69471-2

4:47 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Two-Mandolin Concerto in G, R. 532

Saint Clivier, Schneider, Toulouse Chamber Orch/Auriacombe
Antonio Vivaldi: The Four Seasons and other Concertos

EMI CMS7-69143-2 (2)

4:58 pm

George Walker: Piano Sonata No.2

II. Presto

George Walker, p
George Walker Chamber Music

Albany TROY-154

5:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 14 in E-Flat, K. 449

Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, p; Manchester Camerata/Gábor Takács-Nagy
Mozart: Piano Concertos, Vol. 2 / Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

Chandos CHAN-10958

5:22 pm

Manuel Ponce: "Scherzino mexicano"

Eliot Fisk, g
Eliot Fisk - Latin American Guitar Music

EMI CDC7-47760-2

5:24 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Nocturnes, Op. 9

No. 1 in b-flat minor

Jenny Lin, p
Night Stories * Nocturnes * Jenny Lin

Hänssler Classic 98.037

5:30 pm

Carlos Chávez: "Baile"

State of Mexico Sym Orch/Enrique Bátiz
Carlos Chávez, Enrique Batiz – Musica Mexicana: Vol. 7 - Chavez

ASV CDDCA-927

5:36 pm

Arthur Foote: Piano Trio #2 in B-Flat, Op 65

Neave Trio
American Moments

Chandos CHAN-10924

5:58 pm

Ángel Villoldo: "El Porteñito"

Mirian Conti, p
Tangorama - An Anthology of 20th Century Tango, Vol. 1

Grand Piano GP-856

6:00 pm

Richard Strauss: "Burleske" in D minor

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p; Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Herbert Blomstedt
Richard Strauss: Rosenkavalier Waltzes, Burleske, Capriccio Sextet

Decca B0004645-02

6:21 pm

Charles-Édouard Lefebvre: Wind Suite, Op 57

Borealis Wind Quintet
Borèalis en Salon: 19th Century French Music for Winds

MSR Classics MS-1250

6:34 pm

Fernando Sor: "Fantaisie sur un air favori écossais"

David Russell, g
Message of the Sea - Celtic Music for Guitar

Telarc CD-80492

6:41 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Macbeth"

Chorus of Scottish refugees, "Patria oppressa"

La Scala Cho and Orch/Riccardo Muti

EMI CDR5-69846-2

6:50 pm

Joaquín Turina: "Homenaje a Tárrega (Garrotín y Soleares)," Op. 69

II. "Soleares"

Julian Bream, g
Julian Bream – Popular Classics For Spanish Guitar

RCA 88765415972

6:52 pm

Lennon-McCartney: "Blackbird"

Miloš Karadaglić, g
Blackbird: The Beatles Album

Mercury B0024425-02

6:55 pm

Claude Debussy: "La plus que lente"

Dana Zemtsov, vi; Anna Fedorova, p
Silhouettes

Channel Classics CCS-42320

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"Beethoven and That Danged Metronome"

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:00 pm

BBC Proms Concerts 2021

The BBC Welsh Orchestra conducted by Ryan Bancroft; Sol Gabetta, cello--Purcell:"Dido's Lament." Elizabeth Ogonek: "Cloudline." Saint-Saens: Cello Concerto No. 1.Brahms: Symphony No. 4

11:00 pm

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:08 pm

Arthur Foote: String Suite in E, Op 63

London Sym Orch/Kenneth Klein

EMI CDC7-49263-2

11:27 pm

Robert Nathaniel Dett: "Eight Bible Vignettes"

"Other Sheep"

Denver Oldham, p

New World NW-367-2

11:36 pm

Caroline Shaw: Three Essays

No. 1, "Nimrod"

Calidore String Quartet
Babel

Signum SIGCD-850

11:46 pm

Samuel Barber: Essay No. 2, Op. 17

Baltimore Sym Orch/David Zinman

Argo 436288-2